|
1 |
+section_id,split,core,frame,stratum,weight,accession_number,form_type,item,cik,ticker,company_name,filing_date,run,word_count,nchar,gate_pass,shown_frac,text_2000
|
|
2 |
+1f75ac2c-235d-4a3f-9196-fd627b9459a4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001558370-24-002209,10-K,md_and_a,0001415404,SATS,EchoStar,2024-02-29,june,2631,17708,True,0.2974,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Trends in our Pay-TV Segment – Programming |
|
3 |
+” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K for further information. |
|
4 |
+ |
|
5 |
+We believe that the availability and extent of programming, including, but not limited to, unique programming services such as foreign language, sports programming and original content, and other value-added services such as access to video via mobile devices, continue to be significant factors in consumers’ choice among pay-TV providers. Other pay-TV providers may have more successfully marketed and promoted their programming packages and value-added services and may also be better equipped and have greater resources to increase their programming offerings and value-added services to respond to increasing consumer demand. We may be required to make substantial additional investments in infrastructure to respond to competitive pressure to deliver enhanced programming and other value-added services, and there can be no assurance that we will be able to compete effectively with offerings from other pay-TV providers. |
|
6 |
+26 |
|
7 |
+ |
|
8 |
+ |
|
9 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10 |
+ |
|
11 |
+Furthermore, this increasingly competitive environment may require us to increase subscriber acquisition and retention spending or accept lower subscriber activations and higher subscriber churn. Increasingly, we must seek to attract a greater proportion of new subscribers from our competitors’ existing subscriber bases rather than from first-time purchasers of pay-TV services. In addition, because other pay-TV providers may be seeking to attract a greater proportion of their new subscribers from our existing subscriber base, we may be required to increase retention spending and/or provide greater discounts or credits to acquire and retain subscribers who may spend less on our services. Our SLING TV subscribers on average purchase lower-priced programming services than do DISH TV subscribers. Accordingly, an increase in SLING TV su"
|
|
12 |
+684138c2-bf36-4a62-acc8-1e2905d2723c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001558370-22-001251,10-K,md_and_a,0000009389,BALL,Ball Corporation,2022-02-16,june,2646,17878,True,0.3171,"Item 7. |
|
13 |
+ Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, and in |
|
14 |
+Note 3 |
|
15 |
+ to the consolidated financial statements within Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K (annual report). |
|
16 |
+8 |
|
17 |
+ |
|
18 |
+Table of Contents |
|
19 |
+Beverage Packaging, North and Central America, Segment |
|
20 |
+ |
|
21 |
+Beverage packaging, North and Central America, is Ball’s largest segment, accounting for 42 percent of consolidated net sales in 2021. Aluminum beverage containers are primarily sold under multi-year supply contracts to fillers of carbonated soft drinks, beer, energy drinks and other beverages. |
|
22 |
+ |
|
23 |
+Aluminum beverage containers and ends are produced at 20 manufacturing facilities in the U.S., one in Canada and two in Mexico. The beverage packaging, North and Central America, segment also includes interests in four investments that are accounted for using the equity method. In 2021, the company began production in its new plants in Glendale, Arizona, Pittston, Pennsylvania, and Bowling Green, Kentucky. The company has announced plans to expand its network to include new plants in North Las Vegas, Nevada, and Concord, North Carolina. |
|
24 |
+ |
|
25 |
+According to publicly available information and company estimates, the North American beverage container industry represents approximately 133 billion units. Six companies manufacture substantially all of the aluminum beverage containers in the U.S., Canada and Mexico. Ball shipped approximately 54 billion aluminum beverage containers in North and Central America in 2021, which represented approximately 41 percent of the aggregate shipments in these countries. Historically, sales volumes of metal beverage containers in North America tend to be highest during the period from April through September. All of the beverage containers produced by Ball in the U.S., Canada and Mexico are made of aluminum. In North and Central America, a diverse base of no less than ten global suppliers provides almost all of our aluminum can and end sheet requirements |
|
26 |
+. |
|
27 |
+"
|
|
28 |
+8203246c-9e44-48e5-b34a-474536f2c3db,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001274494-26-000021,10-K,md_and_a,0001274494,FSLR,First Solar,2026-02-24,june,2300,15530,True,0.3055,"Item 7. |
|
29 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and |
|
30 |
+ |
|
31 |
+Results of Operations |
|
32 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and the related notes thereto included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In addition to historical financial information, the following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties, and assumptions as described under the “Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” that appears earlier in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated by these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including those discussed under Item 1A. “Risk Factors,” and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion and analysis does not address certain items in respect of the year ended December 31, 2023. See Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 for comparative discussions of our results of operations and liquidity and capital resources for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. |
|
33 |
+Executive Overview |
|
34 |
+We are America’s leading PV solar technology and manufacturing company. The only U.S.-headquartered company among the world’s largest solar manufacturers, First Solar is focused on competitively and reliably enabling power generation needs with our advanced, uniquely American thin film PV technology. Developed at R&D labs in California and Ohio, our technology provides a competitive, high-performance, and responsibly produced alternative to conventional crystalline silicon PV solar modules. Our PV solar modules are produced using a fully integrated, continuous process that does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains. |
|
35 |
+We are the world’s largest thin film PV solar mod"
|
|
36 |
+973ea029-ea70-4085-88d0-576a1dce3c8d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000097476-20-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000097476,TXN,Texas Instruments,2020-02-20,june,3229,21173,True,0.2846,"ITEM 7. Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations |
|
37 |
+Overview |
|
38 |
+We design, make and sell semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers all over the world. For many years, we have run our business with three overarching ambitions in mind. First, we will act like owners who will own the company for decades. Second, we will adapt and succeed in a world that is ever changing. And third, we will be a company that we are personally proud to be a part of and that we would want as our neighbor. When we are successful in achieving these ambitions, our employees, customers, communities and shareholders all win. |
|
39 |
+Our business model is designed around the following four sustainable competitive advantages that we believe, in combination, put us in a unique class of companies: |
|
40 |
+• |
|
41 |
+A strong foundation of manufacturing and technology. |
|
42 |
+ We invest in manufacturing technologies and do most of our manufacturing in-house. This strategic decision to directly control our manufacturing helps ensure a consistent supply of products for our customers and also allows us to invest in technology that differentiates the features of our products. We have focused on creating a competitive manufacturing cost advantage by investing in our advanced analog 300-millimeter capacity, which has about a 40% cost advantage per unpackaged chip over 200-millimeter. To strengthen this advantage, we are moving forward with our plan to build our new 300-millimeter wafer fabrication facility in Richardson, Texas, as 300-millimeter wafers will continue to support the majority of our Analog growth. |
|
43 |
+• |
|
44 |
+Broad portfolio |
|
45 |
+ |
|
46 |
+of differentiated analog and embedded processing products. |
|
47 |
+ Our customers need multiple chips for their systems. The breadth of our portfolio means we can meet more of these needs than our competitors can, which gives us access to more customers and the opportunity to sell more products and generate more revenue per customer system. We invest more than $1"
|
|
48 |
+98eed9a8-351d-4d33-95dc-2ee7b98d1b31,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000354950-23-000059,10-K,md_and_a,0000354950,HD,Home Depot (The),2023-03-15,june,3469,22640,True,0.3152,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
49 |
+The following discussion provides an analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations from management's perspective and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this report. The discussion in this Form 10-K generally focuses on fiscal 2022 compared to fiscal 2021. A discussion of our results of operations and changes in financial condition for fiscal 2021 compared to fiscal 2020 has been excluded from this report, but can be found in |
|
50 |
+Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
51 |
+ of our Form 10-K for fiscal 2021. |
|
52 |
+TABLE OF CONTENTS |
|
53 |
+Table |
|
54 |
+ of |
|
55 |
+Contents |
|
56 |
+EXECUTIVE SUMMARY |
|
57 |
+The following table presents highlights of our annual financial results: |
|
58 |
+We reported net sales of $157.4 billion in fiscal 2022. Net earnings were $17.1 billion, or $16.69 per diluted share. During fiscal 2022, we opened |
|
59 |
+ two new stores in the U.S. and four new stores in Mexico, and we lost one store in the U.S. due to a fire, resulting in a total store count of 2,322 |
|
60 |
+ at January 29, 2023. At the end of fiscal 2022, a total of 315 of our stores, or 13.6% of our total store count, were located in Canada and Mexico. Total sales per retail square foot were $627.17 in fiscal 2022. Our inventory turnover ratio was 4.2 times at the end of fiscal 2022, compared to 5.2 times at the end of fiscal 2021. The decrease in our inventory turnover ratio was driven by an increase in average inventory levels during fiscal 2022 resulting from strategic investments to promote higher in-stock levels and pull forward merchandise in response to ongoing global supply chain disruption, as well as continued investment in our new supply chain facilities and carryover of some spring seasonal inventory. |
|
61 |
+We generated $14.6 billion of cash flow from operations and issued $6.9 billion of long-term de"
|
|
62 |
+48267ee4-1866-45a3-afcb-ae916f9bdfff,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,3.0,0000047111-25-000014,10-K,md_and_a,0000047111,HSY,Hershey Company (The),2025-02-18,june,1377,9209,True,0.585,"Item 7. |
|
63 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
64 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) is intended to provide an understanding of Hershey’s financial condition, results of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from year to year. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. “Risk Factors.” |
|
65 |
+The MD&A is organized in the following sections: |
|
66 |
+• |
|
67 |
+Business Model and Growth Strategy |
|
68 |
+• |
|
69 |
+Overview |
|
70 |
+• |
|
71 |
+Trends Affecting Our Business |
|
72 |
+• |
|
73 |
+Consolidated Results of Operations |
|
74 |
+• |
|
75 |
+Segment Results |
|
76 |
+• |
|
77 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
78 |
+• |
|
79 |
+Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
80 |
+BUSINESS MODEL AND GROWTH STRATEGY |
|
81 |
+We are the largest producer of quality chocolate in North America, a leading snack maker in the United States and a global leader in chocolate and non-chocolate confectionery. We report our operations through three segments: (i) North America Confectionery, (ii) North America Salty Snacks and (iii) International, as discussed in |
|
82 |
+Note 13 |
|
83 |
+ to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
84 |
+Our vision is to be a leading snacking powerhouse. We aspire to be a leader in meeting consumers’ evolving snacking needs while strengthening the capabilities that drive our growth. We are focused on four strategic imperatives to ensure the Company’s success now and in the future: |
|
85 |
+• |
|
86 |
+Drive Core Confection Business and Broaden Participation in Snacking |
|
87 |
+. We continue to be the undisputed leader in U.S. confection by taking actions to deepen our consumer connections and utilize our beloved bra"
|
|
88 |
+8ac8dc24-b59b-4efc-9073-741c49830cf5,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,3.0,0000047111-24-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000047111,HSY,Hershey Company (The),2024-02-20,june,2306,15483,True,0.3153,"Item 7. |
|
89 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
90 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) is intended to provide an understanding of Hershey’s financial condition, results of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from year to year. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. “Risk Factors.” |
|
91 |
+The MD&A is organized in the following sections: |
|
92 |
+• |
|
93 |
+Business Model and Growth Strategy |
|
94 |
+• |
|
95 |
+Overview |
|
96 |
+• |
|
97 |
+Trends Affecting Our Business |
|
98 |
+• |
|
99 |
+Consolidated Results of Operations |
|
100 |
+• |
|
101 |
+Segment Results |
|
102 |
+• |
|
103 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
104 |
+• |
|
105 |
+Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
106 |
+BUSINESS MODEL AND GROWTH STRATEGY |
|
107 |
+We are the largest producer of quality chocolate in North America, a leading snack maker in the United States and a global leader in chocolate and non-chocolate confectionery. We report our operations through three segments: (i) North America Confectionery, (ii) North America Salty Snacks and (iii) International, as discussed in |
|
108 |
+Note 13 |
|
109 |
+ to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
110 |
+Our vision is to be a leading snacking powerhouse. We aspire to be a leader in meeting consumers’ evolving snacking needs while strengthening the capabilities that drive our growth. We are focused on four strategic imperatives to ensure the Company’s success now and in the future: |
|
111 |
+• |
|
112 |
+Drive Core Confection Business and Broaden Participation in Snacking |
|
113 |
+. We continue to be the undisputed leader in U.S. confection by taking actions to deepen our consumer connections and utilize our beloved bra"
|
|
114 |
+a888ff81-197b-491d-ac9b-af56361c1e45,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,3.0,0000051434-20-000011,10-K,md_and_a,0000051434,IP,International Paper,2020-02-19,june,2593,17520,True,0.3648,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
115 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included in “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In addition to historical consolidated financial information, the following discussion contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates, and beliefs that involve significant risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to those differences include those discussed below and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in “Risk Factors” and “Forward-Looking Statements.” |
|
116 |
+The following generally discusses 2019 and 2018 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2019 and 2018. Discussion of historical items in 2017, and year-to-year comparisons between 2018 and 2017, can be found in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2018, filed with the SEC on February 20, 2019, under Part II, Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
117 |
+EXECUTIVE SUMMARY |
|
118 |
+Full-year 2019 net earnings were |
|
119 |
+$1.2 billion |
|
120 |
+ ( |
|
121 |
+$3.07 |
|
122 |
+ per diluted share) compared with net earnings of |
|
123 |
+$2.0 billion |
|
124 |
+ ( |
|
125 |
+$4.85 |
|
126 |
+ per diluted share) for full-year 2018. |
|
127 |
+International Paper delivered solid earnings and outstanding cash generation in 2019. Our performance demonstrates our ability to generate strong cash flow and the flexibility of the company to navigate well through a challenging global environment. While the U.S. economy remains healthy, during 2019 we managed through significant inventory headwinds and broader trade tensions that impacted our exports. Against this backdrop, we focused on optimizing our full value chain b"
|
|
128 |
+acbd8232-f991-403f-a8ea-80f714afb390,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,3.0,0001628280-25-055615,10-K,md_and_a,0000711404,COO,Cooper Companies (The),2025-12-05,june,3528,24213,True,0.2858,"Item 7. |
|
129 |
+ |
|
130 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
131 |
+Note numbers refer to “Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” in Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. |
|
132 |
+Results of Operations |
|
133 |
+In this section, we discuss the results of our operations for fiscal 2025 compared with fiscal 2024. We discuss our cash flows and current financial condition under “Capital Resources and Liquidity.” For a discussion related to fiscal 2024 compared with fiscal 2023, please refer to Item 7 of Part II, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended October 31, 2024, which was filed with the SEC on December 6, 2024, and is available on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov and our Investor Relations website at investor.coopercos.com. |
|
134 |
+Within the tables presented, percentages are calculated based on the underlying whole-dollar amounts and, therefore, may not recalculate exactly from the rounded numbers used for disclosure purposes. |
|
135 |
+Outlook |
|
136 |
+We are optimistic about the long-term prospects for the worldwide contact lens and general health care markets, and the resilience of and growth prospects for our businesses and products. However, we face significant risks and uncertainties in our global operating environment as further described in the “Risk Factors” section in Part I, Item 1A of this filing. These risks include uncertain global and regional business, political and economic conditions, including but not limited to those associated with man-made or natural disasters, pandemic conditions, inflation, foreign exchange rate fluctuations, regulatory developments, supply chain disruptions, and escalating global trade barriers and disruptions, such as the impact of tariffs. These risks and uncertainties have adversely affected our sales, cash flow and performance in the past and could further adversely affect our future sales, cash flow and performanc"
|
|
137 |
+deca911e-8bfe-4112-a171-3449bc885b66,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,3.0,0001193125-12-085533,10-K,md_and_a,0001326160,DUK,Duke Energy,2012-02-28,june,3796,25627,True,0.2577,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial |
|
138 |
+Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
139 |
+ |
|
140 |
+INTRODUCTION |
|
141 |
+ |
|
142 |
+Duke Energy Corporation (collectively with its subsidiaries, Duke Energy) is an energy company headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. Duke Energy operates in the United States (U.S.) primarily |
|
143 |
+through its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC (Duke Energy Carolinas), Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. (Duke Energy Ohio), which includes Duke Energy Kentucky, Inc. (Duke Energy Kentucky), and Duke Energy Indiana, Inc. (Duke Energy |
|
144 |
+Indiana), as well as in Latin America through International Energy. |
|
145 |
+ |
|
146 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis includes |
|
147 |
+financial information prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) in the United States (U.S.), as well as certain non-GAAP financial measures such as adjusted earnings and adjusted earnings per share, discussed below. |
|
148 |
+Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes (or includes) amounts that are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measure calculated and |
|
149 |
+presented in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP measures as presented herein may not be comparable to |
|
150 |
+similarly titled measures used by other companies. |
|
151 |
+ |
|
152 |
+When discussing Duke Energy’s consolidated financial information, it |
|
153 |
+necessarily includes the results of its three separate subsidiary registrants, Duke Energy Carolinas, Duke Energy Ohio and Duke Energy Indiana (collectively referred to as the Subsidiary Registrants), which, along with Duke Energy, are collectively |
|
154 |
+referred to as the Duke Energy Registrants. The following combined Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is separately filed by Duke Energy, Duke Energy Carolina"
|
|
155 |
+1042d748-f443-4696-b53a-c00a31f6cff4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0000935703-21-000014,10-K,md_and_a,0000935703,DLTR,Dollar Tree,2021-03-16,june,2197,14408,True,0.381,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
156 |
+.” |
|
157 |
+Dollar Tree |
|
158 |
+ Our Dollar Tree segment is the leading operator of discount variety stores offering merchandise predominantly at the fixed price point of $1.00. The Dollar Tree segment includes 7,805 stores operating under the Dollar Tree and Dollar Tree Canada brands, 15 distribution centers in the United States and two in Canada. Our stores predominantly range from 8,000 - 10,000 selling square feet. In our Dollar Tree stores in the United States, we sell items primarily for $1.00 or less and in our Dollar Tree Canada stores, we sell items principally for $1.25(CAD) or less. Our revenue and assets in Canada are not material. We are the owners of several trademarks including “Dollar Tree” and the “Dollar Tree” logo. |
|
159 |
+We strive to exceed our customers’ expectations of the variety and quality of products they can purchase for $1.00 by offering items we believe typically sell for higher prices elsewhere. We buy approximately 60% to 62% of our merchandise domestically and import the remaining 38% to 40%. Our domestic purchases include basic, home, closeouts and promotional merchandise. We believe our mix of imported and domestic merchandise affords our buyers flexibility that allows them to consistently exceed our customers’ expectations. In addition, direct relationships with manufacturers permit us to select from a broad range of products and customize packaging, product sizes and package quantities that meet our customers’ needs. |
|
160 |
+We believe that our initiatives positively affect our comparable store net sales. In fiscal 2019, we introduced our Crafter’s Square initiative in more than 650 stores. This offering includes a new expanded assortment of arts and crafts supplies. During fiscal 2020, we expanded this program, completing the roll-out to all of our Dollar Tree stores. The Crafter’s Square assortment carries mark-ups which are higher than our average mark-up. Additiona"
|
|
161 |
+6537ca26-64cb-4251-a128-28c57cb31f23,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0001564590-20-001578,10-K,md_and_a,0000087347,SLB,Schlumberger,2020-01-22,june,4176,28283,True,0.2698,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
162 |
+ |
|
163 |
+The following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements relating to our plans, strategies, objectives, expectations, intentions and resources. Such forward-looking statements should be read in conjunction with our disclosures under “Item 1A. Risk Factors” of this Form 10-K. |
|
164 |
+ |
|
165 |
+This section of this Form 10-K generally discusses 2019 and 2018 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2019 and 2018. Discussions of 2017 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2018 and 2017 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of Schlumberger’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2018. |
|
166 |
+ |
|
167 |
+2019 Executive Overview |
|
168 |
+ |
|
169 |
+Schlumberger full-year 2019 revenue of $32.9 billion was essentially flat with 2018. International revenue, however, grew in the high single-digits as anticipated. |
|
170 |
+ |
|
171 |
+In the oil markets, sentiment was stable and positive for the first four months of 2019, with the Brent oil price moving from $55 per barrel at the beginning of the year to a high of $75 per barrel in late April. OECD crude and product stocks continued to increase through much of 2019, reversing a trend that persisted throughout the first half of 2018. Internationally, activity and investment continued to strengthen, particularly offshore. |
|
172 |
+ |
|
173 |
+Activity in North America land was strong in the first half of 2019 but slowed in the second half of the year as a combination of budget exhaustion and cash flow constraints impacted our customers. Although the slowing activity in the second half of the year was consistent with the trend experienced in 2018, activity dropped earlier and steeper in the second half of 2019 as compared to the previous year. |
|
174 |
+ |
|
175 |
+By midyear, concerns of a recession in the United States a"
|
|
176 |
+b6054cec-a955-42fb-9624-4808c5095c62,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0001058090-25-000014,10-K,md_and_a,0001058090,CMG,Chipotle Mexican Grill,2025-02-05,june,3391,22424,True,0.251,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
177 |
+You should read the following discussion together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included in Item 8. “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.” This section of the Form 10-K generally discusses 2024 items and year-to-year comparisons of 2024 to 2023. Discussions of 2022 items and year-to-year comparisons of 2023 and 2022 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 on our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The discussion contains forward-looking statements involving risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause our results to differ materially from expectations. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” Factors that might cause such differences include those described in Item 1A. “Risk Factors”, 7A. ""Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure About Market Risk"", and elsewhere in this report. |
|
178 |
+Overview |
|
179 |
+As of December 31, 2024, we owned 3,644 Chipotle restaurants throughout the United States, and 82 international Chipotle restaurants. Additionally, we had three international licensed restaurants. |
|
180 |
+We manage our U.S. operations based on |
|
181 |
+ten |
|
182 |
+ regions and aggregate our operations to |
|
183 |
+one |
|
184 |
+ reportable segment. |
|
185 |
+Throughout “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” we commonly discuss the following key operating metrics which we believe will drive our financial results and long-term growth model. W |
|
186 |
+e believe these metrics are |
|
187 |
+ useful to investors because management uses these metrics to assess the growth of our business and the effectiveness of our marketing and operational strategies: |
|
188 |
+• |
|
189 |
+Comparable restaurant sales |
|
190 |
+• |
|
191 |
+Food, beverage, and packaging as a percentage of total revenue |
|
192 |
+• |
|
193 |
+Labor as a percentage of total revenue |
|
194 |
+• |
|
195 |
+Occupancy as a "
|
|
196 |
+18793fbc-3b7d-4390-845a-b5393dead956,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000027419-25-000018,10-K,md_and_a,0000027419,TGT,Target Corporation,2025-03-12,june,1412,9279,True,0.3503,"Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
197 |
+Executive Overview |
|
198 |
+In 2024, we drove our strategy (as described on |
|
199 |
+page 2 |
|
200 |
+) by investing in core strengths that deepened connection with existing guests, while introducing innovations that further differentiated Target, unlocked new channels of growth, and gave consumers more reasons to become loyal Target guests. During 2024, we |
|
201 |
+• |
|
202 |
+Continued to emphasize newness and differentiation across our assortment, including a steady flow of exclusive products and designer collaborations, such as: |
|
203 |
+◦ |
|
204 |
+2,000 new wellness products introduced in January of 2025—600 of which were exclusive to Target; |
|
205 |
+◦ |
|
206 |
+our exclusive official ""Taylor Swift | The Eras Tour Book""; |
|
207 |
+◦ |
|
208 |
+our large assortment of exclusive Wicked products including Wicked Quenchers from Stanley; |
|
209 |
+◦ |
|
210 |
+partnerships with celebrities such as Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, Tom Holland, Jennifer Aniston, Ashley Tisdale and more; |
|
211 |
+◦ |
|
212 |
+the Diane von Furstenberg for Target collection; |
|
213 |
+◦ |
|
214 |
+The Cuddle Collab limited-edition collection for pets and pet lovers; and |
|
215 |
+◦ |
|
216 |
+a limited-time pickleball collection with tennis and lifestyle brand Prince; |
|
217 |
+• |
|
218 |
+Launched or expanded several owned brands, including dealworthy |
|
219 |
+TM |
|
220 |
+ — our new low-price line of essentials — and Auden |
|
221 |
+TM |
|
222 |
+, Cat & Jack |
|
223 |
+TM |
|
224 |
+, Gigglescape |
|
225 |
+TM |
|
226 |
+, and up&up |
|
227 |
+TM |
|
228 |
+, with 11 of our owned brands exceeding $1 billion in annual sales; |
|
229 |
+• |
|
230 |
+Expanded the selection of products available on our Target Plus digital marketplace; |
|
231 |
+• |
|
232 |
+Launched our reimagined Target Circle loyalty program to deliver an easier and more personalized shopping and saving experience, including a free-to-join option and a paid membership for same-day delivery, as well as the integration of Target Circle Card (formerly RedCard); |
|
233 |
+• |
|
234 |
+Continued to enhance our Roundel digital media products and services, including through a new self-service buying tool, Roundel Media Studio, and experiential events integrated with marketing activities; |
|
235 |
+• |
|
236 |
+Invested in "
|
|
237 |
+5ad19f41-ac79-4483-bc15-7aa84336018d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001058090-20-000010,10-K,md_and_a,0001058090,CMG,Chipotle Mexican Grill,2020-02-05,june,4039,27073,True,0.2741,"ITEM |
|
238 |
+7 |
|
239 |
+. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
240 |
+You should read the following discussion together with Item 6. “Selected Financial Data” and our consolidated financial statements and related notes included in Item 8. “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.” This section of the Form 10-K generally discusses 2019 and 2018 items and year-to-year comparisons of 2019 to 2018. Discussions of 2017 items and year-to-year comparisons of 2018 and 2017 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 on our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018. The discussion contains forward-looking statements involving risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause our results to differ materially from expectations. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” Factors that might cause such differences include those described in Item 1A. “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this report. |
|
241 |
+Overview |
|
242 |
+As of December 31, 2019, we operated 2,580 Chipotle restaurants throughout the United States, 39 international Chipotle restaurants, and three non-Chipotle restaurants. We are committed to making good food more accessible to everyone while continuing to be a brand with a demonstrated purpose. |
|
243 |
+2019 Financial Highlights |
|
244 |
+ |
|
245 |
+ |
|
246 |
+Revenue increased 14.8% to $5.6 billion in 2019 compared to $4.9 billion in 2018 |
|
247 |
+ |
|
248 |
+Comparable sales increased 11.1%, which included a 7.0% increase in comparable restaurant transactions |
|
249 |
+ |
|
250 |
+Diluted earnings per share (“diluted EPS”) for 2019 increased to $12.38, which included corporate restructuring, restaurant closure costs, charges relate to settlements for several distinct legal matters and other costs of $54.3 million, compared to $6.31 diluted EPS for 2018, which included corporate restructuring, restaurant closure costs, litigation and other costs of $90.7 million. |
|
251 |
+S"
|
|
252 |
+cd36064b-db6b-45c1-9828-18757265d2fe,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000277135-24-000011,10-K,md_and_a,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2024-02-22,june,3602,23980,True,0.2734,"Item 7: Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
253 |
+Objective |
|
254 |
+The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is intended to help the reader understand the results of operations and financial condition of W.W. Grainger, Inc. (Grainger or Company) as it is viewed by the Company. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes included in Part II, Item 8: Financial Statements and Supplementary Data of this Form 10-K. This section of this Form 10-K generally discusses |
|
255 |
+2023 |
|
256 |
+ and |
|
257 |
+2022 |
|
258 |
+ items and year-to-year comparisons between |
|
259 |
+2023 |
|
260 |
+ and |
|
261 |
+2022 |
|
262 |
+. Discussions of 2021 items and year-to-year comparisons between |
|
263 |
+2022 |
|
264 |
+ and 2021 are not included in this Form 10-K, and can be found in MD&A of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. |
|
265 |
+Percentage figures included in this section have not been calculated on the basis of such rounded figures but on the basis of such amounts prior to rounding. For this reason, percentage amounts in this section may vary slightly from those obtained by performing the same calculations using the figures in the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements or in the associated text. |
|
266 |
+Overview |
|
267 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. is a broad line distributor of maintenance, repair and operating (MRO) products and services with operations primarily in North America, Japan and the United Kingdom (U.K.). Grainger uses a combination of its high-touch solutions and endless assortment businesses to serve its customers worldwide, which rely on Grainger for products and services that enable them to run safe, sustainable and productive operations. |
|
268 |
+Strategic Priorities |
|
269 |
+The Company’s continued strategic aspiration for 2024 is to relentlessly expand Grainger’s leadership position by being the go-to pa"
|
|
270 |
+a19938e0-9f8a-42be-ac8e-6e34a4d8a254,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000821189-14-000007,10-K,md_and_a,0000821189,EOG,EOG Resources,2014-02-24,june,8796,58856,True,0.0997,"ITEM 7. |
|
271 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
272 |
+ |
|
273 |
+Overview |
|
274 |
+ |
|
275 |
+EOG Resources, Inc., together with its subsidiaries (collectively, EOG), is one of the largest independent (non-integrated) crude oil and natural gas companies in the United States with proved reserves in the United States, Canada, Trinidad, the United Kingdom, China and Argentina. EOG operates under a consistent business and operational strategy that focuses predominantly on maximizing the rate of return on investment of capital by controlling operating and capital costs and maximizing reserve recoveries. This strategy is intended to enhance the generation of cash flow and earnings from each unit of production on a cost-effective basis, allowing EOG to deliver long-term production growth while maintaining a strong balance sheet. EOG implements its strategy by emphasizing the drilling of internally generated prospects in order to find and develop low-cost reserves. Maintaining the lowest possible operating cost structure that is consistent with prudent and safe operations is also an important goal in the implementation of EOG's strategy. |
|
276 |
+ |
|
277 |
+Net income for 2013 totaled $2,197 million as compared to $570 million for 2012. At December 31, 2013, EOG's total estimated net proved reserves were 2,119 million barrels of oil equivalent (MMBoe), an increase of 308 MMBoe from December 31, 2012. During 2013, net proved crude oil and condensate and natural gas liquids (NGLs) reserves increased by 257 million barrels (MMBbl), and net proved natural gas reserves increased by 305 billion cubic feet or 51 MMBoe. |
|
278 |
+ |
|
279 |
+Operations |
|
280 |
+ |
|
281 |
+Several important developments have occurred since January 1, 2013. |
|
282 |
+ |
|
283 |
+United States and Canada. |
|
284 |
+ EOG's efforts to identify plays with large reserve potential have proven to be successful. EOG continues to drill numerous wells in large acreage plays, which in the aggregate have contributed substantially to, and are expected to continue to contribute sub"
|
|
285 |
+d78679df-f170-4676-ad00-50d51c70a24f,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000820318-24-000016,10-K,md_and_a,0000820318,COHR,Coherent Corp.,2024-08-16,june,7543,49488,True,0.0972,"Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
286 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is designed to provide a reader of Coherent’s financial statements with a narrative from the perspective of management. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes included under Item 8 of this annual report. Coherent’s MD&A is presented in the following sections: |
|
287 |
+• |
|
288 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
289 |
+• |
|
290 |
+Overview |
|
291 |
+• |
|
292 |
+Restructuring and Site Consolidation |
|
293 |
+• |
|
294 |
+Silicon Carbide Investment |
|
295 |
+• |
|
296 |
+Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
297 |
+• |
|
298 |
+Conversion of Series A Preferred Stock |
|
299 |
+• |
|
300 |
+Fiscal Year 2024 Compared to Fiscal Year 2023 |
|
301 |
+• |
|
302 |
+Fiscal Year 2023 Compared to Fiscal Year 2022 |
|
303 |
+• |
|
304 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
305 |
+• |
|
306 |
+Off Balance Sheet Arrangements |
|
307 |
+Forward-looking statements in Item 7 may involve risks and uncertainties that could cause results to differ materially from those projected (refer to Item 1A for discussion of these risks and uncertainties). |
|
308 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
309 |
+Certain statements contained in this MD&A are forward-looking statements as defined by Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including statements regarding projected growth rates, markets, product development, financial position, capital expenditures and foreign currency exposure. Forward-looking statements are also identified by words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “intends,” “plans,” “projects” or similar expressions. |
|
310 |
+Although our management considers these expectations and assumptions to have a reasonable basis, there can be no assurance that management’s expectations, beliefs or projections as expressed in the forward-looking statements will actually occur or prove to be correct. In addition to general industry and global economic conditions, factors that"
|
|
311 |
+6c5d4087-981c-43d5-87c0-1376d024c8aa,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0000769397-24-000090,10-K,md_and_a,0000769397,ADSK,Autodesk,2024-06-10,june,11321,76391,True,0.0537,"ITEM 7. |
|
312 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
313 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including those set forth above in Part I, Item 1A, ""Risk Factors,"" and elsewhere in this report. See “Forward-Looking Information” immediately preceding Part I. |
|
314 |
+STRATEGY |
|
315 |
+Autodesk is changing how the world is designed and made. Our technology spans architecture, engineering, construction, product design, manufacturing, media and entertainment, empowering innovators everywhere to solve challenges big and small. From greener buildings to smarter products to more mesmerizing blockbusters, Autodesk technology helps our customers to design and make a better world for all. |
|
316 |
+Our strategy is to deliver a trusted design and make platform that connects people through automation, data, and insights to help them achieve better outcomes for their businesses and the world. To drive the execution of our strategy, we are focused on three strategic priorities: build the platform of choice for Design and Make, accelerate adoption of Fusion, Forma, and Flow, and transform how customers experience Autodesk. |
|
317 |
+We equip and inspire our users with the tailored tools, services, and access they need for success today and tomorrow. At every step, we help users harness the power of data to build upon their ideas and explore new ways of imagining, collaborating, and creating to achieve better outcomes for their customers, for society, and for the world. And because creativity can’t flourish in silos, we connect w"
|
|
318 |
+9536fe20-9a4f-4b69-8516-6c46a09eb3c8,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0000936340-19-000086,10-K,md_and_a,0000936340,DTE,DTE Energy,2019-02-07,june,10802,72116,True,0.0441,"Item 7. |
|
319 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
320 |
+The following combined discussion is separately filed by DTE Energy and DTE Electric. However, DTE Electric does not make any representations as to information related solely to DTE Energy or the subsidiaries of DTE Energy other than itself. |
|
321 |
+EXECUTIVE OVERVIEW |
|
322 |
+DTE Energy is a diversified energy company with |
|
323 |
+2018 |
|
324 |
+ Operating Revenues of approximately |
|
325 |
+$14.2 billion |
|
326 |
+ and Total Assets of approximately |
|
327 |
+$36.3 billion |
|
328 |
+. DTE Energy is the parent company of DTE Electric and DTE Gas, regulated electric and natural gas utilities engaged primarily in the business of providing electricity and natural gas sales, distribution, and storage services throughout Michigan. DTE Energy operates three energy-related non-utility segments with operations throughout the United States. |
|
329 |
+The following table summarizes DTE Energy's financial results: |
|
330 |
+The |
|
331 |
+decrease |
|
332 |
+ in |
|
333 |
+2018 |
|
334 |
+ |
|
335 |
+Net Income Attributable to DTE Energy Company |
|
336 |
+ was primarily due to lower earnings in the Gas Storage and Pipelines, Energy Trading, and Corporate and Other segments, partially offset by higher earnings in the Electric, Gas, and Power and Industrial Projects segments. The |
|
337 |
+2018 |
|
338 |
+ |
|
339 |
+decrease |
|
340 |
+ was partially attributable to true-up adjustments for the remeasurement of deferred taxes of $21 million as the adjustments increased Income Tax Expense, of which $17 million was attributable to the regulated utilities and increased Regulatory liabilities. The |
|
341 |
+increase |
|
342 |
+ in |
|
343 |
+2017 |
|
344 |
+ |
|
345 |
+Net Income Attributable to DTE Energy Company |
|
346 |
+ was primarily due to higher earnings in the Gas Storage and Pipelines, Energy Trading, and Power and Industrial Projects segments, partially offset by lower earnings in the Corporate and Other segment. The |
|
347 |
+2017 |
|
348 |
+ |
|
349 |
+increase |
|
350 |
+ was also due to $105 million of net income tax benefit related to the enactment of the TCJA. |
|
351 |
+Please see detailed explanations of segment performance in the following ""Results of Operations"" section. |
|
352 |
+"
|
|
353 |
+3906615f-cec0-4dba-98db-db9d0aff4d12,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,47.1,0000002969-25-000055,10-K,md_and_a,0000002969,APD,Air Products,2025-11-20,june,14145,92684,True,0.0629,"Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
354 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis contains “forward-looking statements” within the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements about business outlook. These forward-looking statements are based on management’s expectations and assumptions as of the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K and are not guarantees of future performance. Actual performance and financial results may differ materially from projections and estimates expressed in the forward-looking statements because of many factors not anticipated by management, including, without limitation, those described in "" |
|
355 |
+Forward-Looking Statements"" |
|
356 |
+ and Item 1A, |
|
357 |
+Risk Factors |
|
358 |
+, of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
359 |
+This discussion should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes contained in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Financial information is presented on a continuing operations basis. Unless otherwise stated, amounts discussed are in millions of U.S. Dollars, except for per share data, which is calculated and presented on a diluted basis in U.S. Dollars per weighted average common share. |
|
360 |
+The financial measures discussed below are presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (""GAAP""), except as noted. We present certain financial measures on an ""adjusted"", or ""non-GAAP"", basis because we believe such measures, when viewed together with financial results computed in accordance with GAAP, provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting our historical financial performance. For each non-GAAP financial measure, including adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted earnings per share (""EPS""), adjusted EBITDA, adjusted effective tax rate, and capital expenditures, we present a reconciliation to the most directly comparable financial mea"
|
|
361 |
+3c89e42e-f04a-4756-9bd9-532a97b70443,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,47.1,0000034903-18-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000034903,FRT,Federal Realty Investment Trust,2018-02-13,june,9869,63167,True,0.0787,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
362 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
363 |
+Certain statements in this section or elsewhere in this report may be deemed “forward-looking statements”. See “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in this report for important information regarding these forward-looking statements and certain risk and uncertainties that may affect us. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto appearing in “Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this report. |
|
364 |
+Overview |
|
365 |
+We are an equity real estate investment trust (“REIT”) specializing in the ownership, management, and redevelopment of high quality retail and mixed-use properties located primarily in densely populated and affluent communities in strategically selected metropolitan markets in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States, California, and South Florida. As of |
|
366 |
+December 31, 2017 |
|
367 |
+, we owned or had a majority interest in community and neighborhood shopping centers and mixed-use properties which are operated as |
|
368 |
+104 |
|
369 |
+ predominantly retail real estate projects comprising approximately |
|
370 |
+24.2 million |
|
371 |
+ square feet. In total, the real estate projects were |
|
372 |
+95.3% |
|
373 |
+ leased and |
|
374 |
+93.9% |
|
375 |
+ occupied at |
|
376 |
+December 31, 2017 |
|
377 |
+. We have paid quarterly dividends to our shareholders continuously since our founding in 1962 and have increased our dividends per common share for |
|
378 |
+50 |
|
379 |
+ consecutive years. |
|
380 |
+Critical Accounting Policies |
|
381 |
+The preparation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, referred to as “GAAP”, requires management to make estimates and assumptions that in certain circumstances affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities, and revenues and expenses. These estimates are prepared using management’s best judgment, after considering past and curre"
|
|
382 |
+97ebc28a-5f06-49f9-b635-a8d6fa870f36,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,47.1,0000027419-20-000008,10-K,md_and_a,0000027419,TGT,Target Corporation,2020-03-11,june,5043,33345,True,0.1977,"Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
383 |
+Executive Overview |
|
384 |
+Over the last several years, we have made strategic investments to build a durable operating and financial model that further differentiates Target and is designed to drive sustainable sales and profit growth. We have done this through an investment strategy focused on: |
|
385 |
+Elevating the shopping experiences and winning with high-touch service |
|
386 |
+ |
|
387 |
+• |
|
388 |
+During the past three years, we have remodeled more than 700 stores, including nearly 300 during 2019. We plan to remodel approximately 300 in 2020. |
|
389 |
+• |
|
390 |
+We have grown our stores network and now have over 100 small format stores in key urban markets and on college campuses. |
|
391 |
+• |
|
392 |
+We have redesigned our store operating model – redefining roles for hundreds of thousands of team members to deliver better guest service. |
|
393 |
+• |
|
394 |
+We have invested significantly in our team, including a $13 starting hourly wage with a commitment to $15 by the end of 2020. |
|
395 |
+Curation at Scale |
|
396 |
+ |
|
397 |
+• |
|
398 |
+We have delivered a steady stream of newness and exclusives across our assortment. We have introduced over 25 new owned and exclusive brands, including the 2019 launch of our new food and beverage owned brand, Good & Gather, which we expect will become our largest owned brand |
|
399 |
+. |
|
400 |
+Delivering Ease and Convenience through Same Day Services |
|
401 |
+• |
|
402 |
+We have expanded our digital fulfillment capabilities, which elevate the shopping experience and give our guests new reasons to choose Target. During 2019, over 70% of our comparable digital sales growth was driven by same-day fulfillment options: Order Pickup, Drive Up, and delivery via our wholly owned subsidiary, Shipt. |
|
403 |
+These investments are translating into tangible financial results summarized below. |
|
404 |
+Financial Summary |
|
405 |
+Fiscal 2019 included the following notable items: |
|
406 |
+• |
|
407 |
+GAAP earnings per share from continuing operations were $6.34. |
|
408 |
+• |
|
409 |
+Adjusted earnings per share from continuing operations were $6.39. |
|
410 |
+• |
|
411 |
+Total revenue increas"
|
|
412 |
+b783b9c4-7879-41eb-9473-77aff28c4206,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,47.1,0000745732-19-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000745732,ROST,Ross Stores,2019-04-02,june,5615,35591,True,0.1587,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
413 |
+Overview |
|
414 |
+Ross Stores, Inc. operates two brands of off-price retail apparel and home fashion stores—Ross Dress for Less |
|
415 |
+® |
|
416 |
+ (“Ross”) and dd’s DISCOUNTS |
|
417 |
+® |
|
418 |
+. Ross is the largest off-price apparel and home fashion chain in the United States with |
|
419 |
+1,480 |
|
420 |
+ locations in |
|
421 |
+38 states, the District of Columbia, and Guam |
|
422 |
+, as of |
|
423 |
+February 2, 2019 |
|
424 |
+. Ross offers first-quality, in-season, name brand and designer apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the entire family at savings of 20% to 60% off department and specialty store regular prices every day. We also operate |
|
425 |
+237 |
|
426 |
+ dd’s DISCOUNTS stores in |
|
427 |
+18 states |
|
428 |
+ as of |
|
429 |
+February 2, 2019 |
|
430 |
+ that feature a more moderately-priced assortment of first-quality, in-season, name brand apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the entire family at savings of 20% to 70% off moderate department and discount store regular prices every day. |
|
431 |
+Our primary objective is to pursue and refine our existing off-price strategies to maintain and improve both profitability and financial returns over the long term. In establishing appropriate growth targets for our business, we closely monitor market share trends for the off-price industry and believe our share gains over the past few years were driven mainly by continued focus on value by consumers. Our sales and earnings gains in |
|
432 |
+2018 |
|
433 |
+ continued to benefit from efficient execution of our off-price model throughout all areas of our business. Our merchandise and operational strategies are designed to take advantage of the expanding market share of the off-price industry as well as the ongoing customer demand for name brand fashions for the family and home at compelling discounts every day. |
|
434 |
+We refer to our fiscal years ended |
|
435 |
+February 2, 2019 |
|
436 |
+, |
|
437 |
+February 3, 2018 |
|
438 |
+, and |
|
439 |
+January 28, 2017 |
|
440 |
+ as fiscal |
|
441 |
+2018 |
|
442 |
+, fiscal |
|
443 |
+2017 |
|
444 |
+, and fiscal |
|
445 |
+2016 |
|
446 |
+, respectively. Fiscal 2017 was a 53-week year. Fiscal 201"
|
|
447 |
+e884902c-203d-427b-8645-0f8b54b7c3f4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,47.1,0000354950-19-000010,10-K,md_and_a,0000354950,HD,Home Depot (The),2019-03-28,june,4292,27466,True,0.2241,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
448 |
+Our MD&A includes the following sections: |
|
449 |
+19 |
|
450 |
+Table of Contents |
|
451 |
+Executive Summary |
|
452 |
+Highlights of our annual financial performance follow. |
|
453 |
+————— |
|
454 |
+Note: Fiscal 2018 includes 53 weeks. Fiscal 2017 and fiscal 2016 include 52 weeks. |
|
455 |
+We reported net sales of |
|
456 |
+$108.2 billion |
|
457 |
+ in fiscal |
|
458 |
+2018 |
|
459 |
+. Net earnings were |
|
460 |
+$11.1 billion |
|
461 |
+, or |
|
462 |
+$9.73 |
|
463 |
+ per diluted share. The 53 |
|
464 |
+rd |
|
465 |
+ week in fiscal 2018 added $1.7 billion of net sales and $241 million of net earnings and increased diluted earnings per share by $0.21. Our effective tax rate was |
|
466 |
+23.6% |
|
467 |
+ for fiscal 2018 and lower than fiscal 2017 and fiscal 2016 primarily due to enactment of the Tax Act. |
|
468 |
+We opened |
|
469 |
+two |
|
470 |
+ new stores in Mexico and |
|
471 |
+one |
|
472 |
+ new store in the U.S. during fiscal |
|
473 |
+2018 |
|
474 |
+, for a total store count of |
|
475 |
+2,287 |
|
476 |
+ at |
|
477 |
+February 3, 2019 |
|
478 |
+. At the end of fiscal |
|
479 |
+2018 |
|
480 |
+, a total of |
|
481 |
+306 |
|
482 |
+ of our stores, or |
|
483 |
+13.4% |
|
484 |
+, were located in Canada and Mexico. Total sales per square foot were |
|
485 |
+$446.86 |
|
486 |
+ in fiscal |
|
487 |
+2018 |
|
488 |
+, and our inventory turnover ratio was |
|
489 |
+5.1 |
|
490 |
+ times at the end of fiscal |
|
491 |
+2018 |
|
492 |
+. |
|
493 |
+We generated |
|
494 |
+$13.0 billion |
|
495 |
+ of cash flow from operations during fiscal |
|
496 |
+2018 |
|
497 |
+ and issued |
|
498 |
+$3.5 billion |
|
499 |
+ of long-term debt in fiscal |
|
500 |
+2018 |
|
501 |
+. This cash flow, along with cash on hand, was used to fund cash payments of |
|
502 |
+$10.0 billion |
|
503 |
+ for share repurchases, pay |
|
504 |
+$4.7 billion |
|
505 |
+ of dividends, fund |
|
506 |
+$2.4 billion |
|
507 |
+ in capital expenditures, repay |
|
508 |
+$1.2 billion |
|
509 |
+ of senior notes that matured in September 2018, and repay |
|
510 |
+$220 million |
|
511 |
+ of net short-term borrowings. |
|
512 |
+During fiscal |
|
513 |
+2018 |
|
514 |
+, we repurchased |
|
515 |
+$10.0 billion |
|
516 |
+ of our common stock through ASR agreements and open market transactions. In February 2019, our Board of Directors authorized a $15.0 billion share repurchase program that replaced the December 2017 authorization, and we announced a |
|
517 |
+32% |
|
518 |
+ increase in our quarterly cash dividend to |
|
519 |
+$1.36 |
|
520 |
+ per share. |
|
521 |
+Our ROIC was |
|
522 |
+44.8% |
|
523 |
+ for fiscal |
|
524 |
+2018 |
|
525 |
+. See the "" |
|
526 |
+Non-GAAP Finan"
|
|
527 |
+0571c9b6-ee00-486e-98ed-a3330f27e2f3,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,150.2,0001047469-13-001393,10-K,md_and_a,0000879169,INCY,Incyte,2013-02-21,june,7607,51396,True,0.1037,"Item 7. |
|
528 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
529 |
+ |
|
530 |
+ The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with ""Selected |
|
531 |
+Consolidated Financial Data"" and the Consolidated Financial Statements and related Notes included elsewhere in this Report. |
|
532 |
+ |
|
533 |
+ Our |
|
534 |
+current pipeline includes the following compounds: |
|
535 |
+ |
|
536 |
+(1) |
|
537 |
+We |
|
538 |
+licensed rights outside the United States to Novartis International Pharmaceutical Ltd. and retained U.S. rights. |
|
539 |
+ |
|
540 |
+(2) |
|
541 |
+We |
|
542 |
+licensed worldwide rights to Eli Lilly and Company and have elected to co-develop with Lilly and we retain a co-promotion option. |
|
543 |
+ |
|
544 |
+(3) |
|
545 |
+We |
|
546 |
+licensed worldwide rights to Lilly and retained co-development and co-promotion options. |
|
547 |
+ |
|
548 |
+(4) |
|
549 |
+We |
|
550 |
+licensed worldwide rights to Novartis and retained co-development and co-promotion options. |
|
551 |
+ |
|
552 |
+(5) |
|
553 |
+Several |
|
554 |
+clinical trials in patients with myelofibrosis are ongoing, including long-term extension studies, alternative dosing studies, joint |
|
555 |
+global trials with Novartis and trials in patients with low platelet counts. |
|
556 |
+ |
|
557 |
+(6) |
|
558 |
+These |
|
559 |
+studies are investigator-sponsored trials. |
|
560 |
+ |
|
561 |
+48 |
|
562 |
+ |
|
563 |
+ |
|
564 |
+ |
|
565 |
+Table of Contents |
|
566 |
+ |
|
567 |
+ The |
|
568 |
+therapeutic and commercial value of new medicines is difficult to predict, and conducting clinical trials for our drug candidates in development is a lengthy, |
|
569 |
+time-consuming and expensive process. Therefore, if we are unable to successfully commercialize JAKAFI or develop and commercialize some of our other drug candidates over the next several |
|
570 |
+years, our business, financial condition and results of operations would be adversely impacted. To date, we have not, and we may never, achieve sustained revenues sufficient to offset expenses. We may |
|
571 |
+incur net losses in future periods, and we may never achieve or maintain profitability. We also expect that our operating results may fluctuate from period to period and that those fluctuations may be |
|
572 |
+substantial. |
|
573 |
+ |
|
574 |
+ License Agreements |
|
575 |
+ |
|
576 |
+ Novar"
|
|
577 |
+0c96c58e-e604-472f-aa89-c9ae6ae437fc,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,150.2,0000935703-15-000034,10-K,md_and_a,0000935703,DLTR,Dollar Tree,2015-03-13,june,6723,42837,True,0.1352,"Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
578 |
+In Management’s Discussion and Analysis, we explain the general financial condition and the results of operations for our company, including: |
|
579 |
+As you read Management’s Discussion and Analysis, please refer to our consolidated financial statements, included in Item 8 of this Form 10-K, which present the results of operations for the fiscal years ended |
|
580 |
+January 31, 2015 |
|
581 |
+, |
|
582 |
+February 1, 2014 |
|
583 |
+ and |
|
584 |
+February 2, 2013 |
|
585 |
+. In Management’s Discussion and Analysis, we analyze and explain the annual changes in some specific line items in the consolidated financial statements for fiscal year |
|
586 |
+2014 |
|
587 |
+ compared to fiscal year |
|
588 |
+2013 |
|
589 |
+ and for fiscal year |
|
590 |
+2013 |
|
591 |
+ compared to fiscal year |
|
592 |
+2012 |
|
593 |
+. Unless otherwise indicated, references to ""we,"" ""our"" or ""Dollar Tree"" refer to Dollar Tree, Inc. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries on a consolidated basis and do not give effect to the proposed acquisition of Family Dollar Stores, Inc. |
|
594 |
+25 |
|
595 |
+Key Events and Recent Developments |
|
596 |
+Several key events have had or are expected to have a significant effect on our operations. You should keep in mind that: |
|
597 |
+Overview |
|
598 |
+Our net sales are derived from the sale of merchandise. Two major factors tend to affect our net sales trends. First is our success at opening new stores or adding new stores through acquisitions. Second, sales vary at our existing stores from one year to the next. We refer to this change as a change in comparable store net sales, because we compare only those stores that are open throughout both of the periods being compared. We include sales from stores expanded during the year in the calculation of comparable store net sales, which has the effect of increasing our comparable store net sales. The term 'expanded' also includes stores that are relocated. |
|
599 |
+At |
|
600 |
+January 31, 2015 |
|
601 |
+, we operated 5,367 stores in 48 states and the District of Columbia, and five Canadian provinces, with 46.5 million sell"
|
|
602 |
+18b4948f-d2b1-4772-847c-866fc6c6e575,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,150.2,0000062709-26-000022,10-K,md_and_a,0000062709,MRSH,Marsh McLennan,2026-02-09,june,9968,65721,True,0.1105,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
603 |
+References in this report are to Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries (the ""Company"" or ""Marsh""), unless the context otherwise requires. Effective January 14, 2026, the Company updated its brand name from Marsh McLennan to Marsh and the brand names of Marsh and Oliver Wyman Group businesses to Marsh Risk and Marsh Management Consulting, respectively. References to the Company and its businesses in this report reflect these changes. Mercer and Guy Carpenter will continue to report under their current brands through a transition period. |
|
604 |
+The changes to the brand names had no impact on the Company's operating and reporting segments. |
|
605 |
+General |
|
606 |
+Marsh is a global professional services firm in the areas of risk, reinsurance and capital, people and investments, and management consulting, advising clients in 130 countries. With an annual revenue of $27.0 billion and more than 95,000 colleagues, Marsh helps build the confidence to thrive through the power of perspective. |
|
607 |
+The Company conducts business through two segments: |
|
608 |
+• |
|
609 |
+Risk and Insurance Services: |
|
610 |
+risk management activities and insurance/reinsurance broking and services, conducted through Marsh Risk and Guy Carpenter. |
|
611 |
+• |
|
612 |
+Consulting: |
|
613 |
+health, wealth and career advice, solutions and products, and specialized management, strategic, economic and brand consulting services conducted through Mercer and Marsh Management Consulting. |
|
614 |
+The results of operations in the Management Discussion & Analysis (""MD&A"") include an overview of the Company’s consolidated results for fiscal year 2025, compared to the results for fiscal year 2024, and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes. This section also includes a discussion of the key drivers impacting the Company’s financial results of operations both on a consolidated basis and by reportable segments. |
|
615 |
+We describe the primary"
|
|
616 |
+34718c45-caea-4dcc-a0a2-30db602fd197,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,150.2,0000093556-17-000006,10-K,md_and_a,0000093556,SWK,Stanley Black & Decker,2017-02-15,june,15409,103203,True,0.0507,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
617 |
+ |
|
618 |
+The financial and business analysis below provides information which the Company believes is relevant to an assessment and understanding of its consolidated financial position, results of operations and cash flows. This financial and business analysis should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes. All references to “ |
|
619 |
+Notes |
|
620 |
+” in this |
|
621 |
+Item 7 |
|
622 |
+ refer to the |
|
623 |
+Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
624 |
+ included in |
|
625 |
+Item 8 |
|
626 |
+ of this Annual Report. |
|
627 |
+The following discussion and certain other sections of this Annual Report on Form 10-K contain statements reflecting the Company’s views about its future performance that constitute “forward-looking statements” under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections about the industry and markets in which the Company operates as well as management’s beliefs and assumptions. Any statements contained herein (including without limitation statements to the effect that Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. or its management “believes”, “expects”, “anticipates”, “plans” and similar expressions) that are not statements of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve certain risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. There are a number of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements. These factors include, without limitation, those set forth, or incorporated by reference, below under the heading “Cautionary Statements.” The Company does not intend to update publicly any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. |
|
628 |
+Strategic Objectives |
|
629 |
+The Company continues t"
|
|
630 |
+cf3b6d2a-5e9b-4105-a957-458f443ffc24,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,150.2,0001193125-13-067658,10-K,md_and_a,0001166691,CMCSA,Comcast,2013-02-21,june,10751,73393,True,0.0797,"Item 7: Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial |
|
631 |
+Condition and Results of Operations |
|
632 |
+ |
|
633 |
+Introduction and Overview |
|
634 |
+ |
|
635 |
+ |
|
636 |
+ |
|
637 |
+We are a global media and technology |
|
638 |
+company with two primary businesses, Comcast Cable and NBCUniversal. In 2011, we closed the NBCUniversal transaction in which we acquired control of the businesses of NBC Universal, Inc. (now named NBCUniversal Media, LLC |
|
639 |
+(“NBCUniversal”)). We present our operations in the following five reportable business segments: Cable Communications, Cable Networks, Broadcast Television, Filmed Entertainment and Theme Parks. The Cable Networks, Broadcast Television, |
|
640 |
+Filmed Entertainment and Theme Parks segments comprise the NBCUniversal businesses and are collectively referred to as the “NBCUniversal segments.” |
|
641 |
+ |
|
642 |
+Cable Communications |
|
643 |
+ |
|
644 |
+We are the nation’s largest provider of video, high-speed Internet |
|
645 |
+and voice services (“cable services”) to residential customers under the XFINITY brand and we also provide these services to businesses. As of December 31, 2012, our cable systems served 22.0 million video customers, |
|
646 |
+19.4 million high-speed Internet customers and 10.0 million voice customers and passed more than 53 million homes and businesses. Our Cable Communications segment generates revenue primarily from subscriptions to our cable services, |
|
647 |
+which we market individually and in packages, and from the sale of advertising. In 2012, our Cable Communications segment generated 63% of our consolidated revenue and more than 80% of our operating income before depreciation and amortization. |
|
648 |
+ |
|
649 |
+ |
|
650 |
+Our cable systems allow us to deliver video, high-speed Internet and voice services to residential customers and to small and |
|
651 |
+medium-sized businesses. We offer a broad variety of video services with access to hundreds of channels, including premium networks, such as HBO, Showtime, Starz and Cinemax, pay-per-view channels, as well as On Demand, our video-on-demand service, |
|
652 |
+and an interactive, on-screen program guide. Our video custom"
|
|
653 |
+0cae9b02-02b6-44f7-8e03-000d451101dc,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,27.5,0001418135-24-000007,10-K,md_and_a,0001418135,KDP,Keurig Dr Pepper,2024-02-22,june,8361,54413,True,0.1742,"ITEM 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
654 |
+This section of this Annual Report on Form 10-K generally discusses the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and year-over-year comparisons between the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. As a result of the change in our operating and reportable segments effective January 1, 2023, this section also presents year-over-year comparisons between the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 on a revised segment basis. |
|
655 |
+This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains the names of some of our owned or licensed trademarks, trade names and service marks, which we refer to as our brands. All of the product names included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K are either our registered trademarks or those of our licensors. |
|
656 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
657 |
+KDP is a leading beverage company in North America that manufactures, markets, distributes and sells hot and cold beverages and single serve brewing systems. KDP has a broad portfolio of iconic beverage brands, including Dr Pepper, Canada Dry, Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Snapple, Mott's, The Original Donut Shop, Clamato, and Core Hydration, as well as the Keurig brewing system. KDP has some of the most recognized beverage brands in North America, with significant consumer awareness levels and long histories that evoke strong emotional connections with consumers. We offer more than 125 owned, licensed, and partner brands, available nearly everywhere people shop and consume beverages through our sales and distribution network. |
|
658 |
+KDP operates as an integrated brand owner, manufacturer, and distributor. We believe our integrated business model strengthens our route-to-market and provides opportunities for net sales and profit growth through the alignment of the economic interests of our brand ownership and our manufacturing and distribution businesses through both our DSD system and our WD system. We market and sell our products to retailers, including supermarkets"
|
|
659 |
+11aa797e-3cad-4b84-9b98-a73ec9bde1de,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,27.5,0001156039-26-000013,10-K,md_and_a,0001156039,ELV,Elevance Health,2026-02-06,june,13844,93364,True,0.0928,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
660 |
+ |
|
661 |
+(In Millions, Except Per Share Data or as Otherwise Stated Herein) |
|
662 |
+ This Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) should be read in conjunction with the accompanying audited consolidated financial statements and notes, included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. References to the terms “we,” “our,” “us,” “Elevance Health” or the “Company” used throughout this MD&A refer to Elevance Health, Inc., an Indiana corporation, and, unless the context otherwise requires, its direct and indirect subsidiaries. References to the “states” include the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, unless the context otherwise requires. |
|
663 |
+This MD&A generally discusses 2025 and 2024 items and year-over-year comparisons between 2025 and 2024. A detailed discussion of 2023 items and year-over-year comparisons between 2024 and 2023 that are not included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. |
|
664 |
+Overview |
|
665 |
+Elevance Health is a health company with the purpose of improving the health of humanity. We are one of the largest health insurers in the United States in terms of medical membership, serving approximately 45.2 million medical members through our affiliated health plans as of December 31, 2025. We are an independent licensee of the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association (“BCBSA”), an association of independent health benefit plans. We serve our members as the Blue Cross licensee for California and as the Blue Cross and Blue Shield (“BCBS”) licensee for Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Missouri (excluding 30 counties in the Kansas City area), Nevada, New Hampshire, New York (in the New York City metropolitan ar"
|
|
666 |
+68924675-c60d-4d4c-89b5-fe0c34c909fd,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,27.5,0001004980-26-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0001004980,PCG,PG&E Corporation,2026-02-12,june,13224,87399,True,0.0964,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
667 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
668 |
+This is a combined report of PG&E Corporation and the Utility and includes separate Consolidated Financial Statements for each of these two entities. This combined MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 8. |
|
669 |
+Generally, PG&E Corporation’s and the Utility’s revenues vary based on the outcomes of ratemaking proceedings and the amount of pass-through costs incurred. See “Ratemaking Mechanisms” in Item 1. Description of the Business regarding how the Utility’s revenues are determined. Factors that cause costs to vary include the cost of purchased power and fuel; the costs of procurement storage, transportation of natural gas; weather; criminal, civil and regulatory charges for wildfires; the outcomes of ratemaking proceedings; and increases in interest expense as a result of additional debt issuances. |
|
670 |
+The discussion related to the results of operations and liquidity for 2024 compared to 2023 is incorporated by reference to Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in PG&E Corporation’s and the Utility’s combined Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, which was filed with the SEC in February 2025. |
|
671 |
+Key Factors Affecting Financial Results |
|
672 |
+PG&E Corporation and the Utility believe that their financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, and cash flows may be materially affected by the following factors: |
|
673 |
+• |
|
674 |
+The Uncertainties in Connection with Wildfires, Wildfire Mitigation, and Associated Cost Recovery. |
|
675 |
+ PG&E Corporation’s and the Utility’s financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, and cash flows may be materially affected by the costs and effectiveness of the Utility’s wildfire mitigation initiatives; the extent of damages from wildfires that do occur; the fin"
|
|
676 |
+933d36b6-379b-426d-aecd-2d305fd8163d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,27.5,0000874761-15-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000874761,AES,AES Corporation,2015-02-26,june,17344,113014,True,0.0248,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
677 |
+Key Topics in the Management Discussion and Analysis |
|
678 |
+Our discussion covers the following: |
|
679 |
+Overview of |
|
680 |
+2014 |
|
681 |
+ Results and Strategic Performance |
|
682 |
+Management’s Strategic Priorities |
|
683 |
+Management is focused on the following priorities: |
|
684 |
+74 |
|
685 |
+In 2014, we made significant progress on our strategy and continued to position our company for the future. We also met our financial guidance, despite sustained poor hydrological conditions in Latin America, particularly in Brazil and Panama, where rainfall has been at some of the lowest levels recorded in many decades. Our key achievements in 2014 were: |
|
686 |
+2014 Strategic Performance |
|
687 |
+Earnings Per Share Results in |
|
688 |
+2014 |
|
689 |
+ |
|
690 |
+_____________________________ |
|
691 |
+Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations increased |
|
692 |
+$0.71 |
|
693 |
+, to |
|
694 |
+$1.09 |
|
695 |
+, principally due to lower goodwill impairment expense and current year gains on the sale of investments. Additionally, higher interest income, foreign currency transaction gains, and lower general and administrative expenses added to the increase. These increases were partially offset by lower operating margin, higher income tax expense, and higher losses on debt extinguishments. |
|
696 |
+Adjusted EPS increased by |
|
697 |
+1% |
|
698 |
+ to |
|
699 |
+$1.30 |
|
700 |
+ primarily due to lower Parent Company interest expense, lower general and administrative expenses, and lower share count, partially offset by lower contribution from the Asia SBU and increased tax expense. |
|
701 |
+Capital Management and Allocation |
|
702 |
+We continue to focus on improving cash generation and optimizing the use of our parent discretionary cash. During |
|
703 |
+2014 |
|
704 |
+, we generated |
|
705 |
+$1.8 billion |
|
706 |
+ of cash flow from operating activities and closed multiple asset sales. In terms of uses, we deployed our discretionary cash to pay quarterly dividends of $0.05 per share, allocated $308 million to repurchase 22 million shares (see Note |
|
707 |
+16 |
|
708 |
+—Equity |
|
709 |
+ in Item 8. |
|
710 |
+—Financial Statements and Supplementary Data |
|
711 |
+ of this Form 10"
|
|
712 |
+d8a2f013-6f20-43c3-bb33-1894c593d7fd,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,27.5,0000008670-21-000027,10-K,md_and_a,0000008670,ADP,Automatic Data Processing,2021-08-04,june,7244,48007,True,0.1314,"Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
713 |
+Tabular dollars are presented in millions, except per share amounts |
|
714 |
+The following section discusses our year ended June 30, 2021 (“fiscal 2021”), as compared to year ended June 30, 2020 (“fiscal 2020”). A detailed review of our fiscal 2020 performance compared to our fiscal 2019 performance is set forth in Part II, Item 7 of our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2020. |
|
715 |
+FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
716 |
+This document and other written or oral statements made from time to time by ADP may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements that are not historical in nature and which may be identified by the use of words like “expects,” “assumes,” “projects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “we believe,” “could” “is designed to” and other words of similar meaning, are forward-looking statements. These statements are based on |
|
717 |
+25 |
|
718 |
+management’s expectations and assumptions and depend upon or refer to future events or conditions and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements or that could contribute to such difference include: ADP's success in obtaining and retaining clients, and selling additional services to clients; the pricing of products and services; the success of our new solutions; compliance with existing or new legislation or regulations; changes in, or interpretations of, existing legislation or regulations; overall market, political and economic conditions, including interest rate and foreign currency trends and inflation; competitive conditions; our ability to maintain our current credit ratings and the impact on our funding costs and profitability; security or cyber breaches, fraudulent acts, and system interrupt"
|
|
719 |
+35c1262a-1b6b-473f-80f1-ec98bf057d43,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,16.7,0001047469-15-002540,10-K,md_and_a,0000029534,DG,Dollar General,2015-03-20,june,9862,65456,True,0.1397,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
720 |
+ |
|
721 |
+ |
|
722 |
+ |
|
723 |
+This discussion and analysis should be read with, and is qualified in its entirety by, the Consolidated |
|
724 |
+Financial Statements and the notes thereto. It also should be read in conjunction with the Cautionary Disclosure Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and the Risk Factors disclosures set forth in the |
|
725 |
+Introduction and in Item 1A of this report, respectively. |
|
726 |
+ |
|
727 |
+Executive Overview |
|
728 |
+ |
|
729 |
+ We are the largest discount retailer in the United States by number of stores, with 11,879 stores located in 43 states as of |
|
730 |
+February 27, 2015, primarily in the southern, southwestern, midwestern and eastern United States. We offer a broad selection of merchandise, including consumable products such as food, paper |
|
731 |
+and cleaning products, health and beauty products and pet supplies, and non-consumable products such as seasonal merchandise, home decor and domestics, and basic apparel. We completed our first full |
|
732 |
+year of tobacco product sales in 2014, with favorable impacts on our net sales and same store sales. Our merchandise includes high quality national brands from leading manufacturers, as well as |
|
733 |
+comparable quality private brand selections with prices at substantial discounts to national brands. We offer our customers these national brand and private brand products at everyday low prices |
|
734 |
+(typically $10 or less) in our convenient small-box (small store) locations. |
|
735 |
+ |
|
736 |
+ The |
|
737 |
+customers we serve are value-conscious, many with low or fixed incomes, and Dollar General has always been intensely focused on helping them make the most of their spending dollars. |
|
738 |
+We believe our convenient store format and broad selection of high quality products at compelling values have driven our substantial growth and financial success over the years. Like other retailers, |
|
739 |
+we have been operating for several years in an environment with ongoing macroeconomic challenges and uncertainties. In ad"
|
|
740 |
+533db273-5d78-4fe6-9475-6985a3b0848a,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,16.7,0001116132-16-000026,10-K,md_and_a,0001116132,TPR,"Tapestry, Inc.",2016-08-19,june,12247,79543,True,0.0788,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
741 |
+The following discussion of Coach’s financial condition and results of operations should be read together with Coach’s consolidated financial statements and notes to those statements, included elsewhere in this document. When used herein, the terms “Company,” ""Coach,"" “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Coach, Inc., including consolidated subsidiaries. Unless the context requires otherwise, references to the ""Coach brand"" do not include the Stuart Weitzman brand and references to the ""Stuart Weitzman brand"" do not include the Coach brand. |
|
742 |
+EXECUTIVE OVERVIEW |
|
743 |
+The fiscal year ended |
|
744 |
+July 2, 2016 |
|
745 |
+ was a 53-week period, and the fiscal years ended |
|
746 |
+June 27, 2015 |
|
747 |
+ and |
|
748 |
+June 28, 2014 |
|
749 |
+ were each 52-week periods. |
|
750 |
+Coach, Inc. is a leading New York design house of modern luxury accessories and lifestyle brands. The Coach brand was established in New York City in 1941, and has a rich heritage of pairing exceptional leathers and materials with innovative design. Coach, Inc. acquired Stuart Weitzman, a leader in women's designer footwear, during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2015. |
|
751 |
+Coach, Inc. operates in three segments: North America (Coach brand), International (Coach brand), and Stuart Weitzman. The North America segment includes sales of Coach brand products to North American customers through Coach-operated stores (including the Internet) and sales to North American wholesale customers. The International segment includes sales of Coach brand products to customers through Coach-operated stores and concession shop-in-shops in Japan, mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Taiwan, Malaysia, South Korea, the United Kingdom, France, Ireland, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Italy, Austria, Belgium, the Netherlands and Switzerland. Additionally, International includes sales to consumers through the Internet in Japan, mainland China, the United Kingdom and South Korea, as well as sales to wholesale"
|
|
752 |
+67cb6b69-5c8a-441f-abfa-903705512c41,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,16.7,0001075531-26-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0001075531,BKNG,Booking Holdings,2026-02-18,june,7544,49829,True,0.1559,"Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
753 |
+ |
|
754 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with Part I, Item 1A ""Risk Factors"" and our Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes. |
|
755 |
+We evaluate certain operating and financial measures on both an as-reported and constant currency basis. We calculate constant currency based on the predominant transactional currency in each country, converting our current year results in currencies other than U.S. Dollars using the corresponding prior year monthly average exchange rates. |
|
756 |
+Overview |
|
757 |
+Our mission is to make it easier for everyone to experience the world. We aim to provide consumers with a best-in-class experience with tailored planning, payment, language, and other options, seamlessly connecting them with our travel service provider partners. We offer these services through five primary consumer-facing brands: Booking.com, Priceline, Agoda, KAYAK, and OpenTable. See Notes 1 and 17 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for segment reporting and geographic information. |
|
758 |
+We derive substantially all of our revenues from enabling consumers to make travel service reservations. We also earn revenues from payment facilitation, advertising, restaurant reservation and management services, travel-related insurance offerings, and other services. |
|
759 |
+Trends |
|
760 |
+Our global room nights in 2025 increased 8% year-over-year driven primarily by healthy travel demand in Europe and Asia. We saw the booking window expand in 2025 compared to 2024, which benefited year-over-year room night growth. |
|
761 |
+In the fourth quarter of 2025, global room nights increased 9% year-over-year. We saw healthy travel demand across all our major regions in the fourth quarter of 2025. |
|
762 |
+While the geopolitical and macroeconomic environment can impact global travel demand, we believe our diversified global portfolio of leading travel brands, flexible platforms, and strong financial position helps us to navig"
|
|
763 |
+bdc93360-0d42-4099-bb83-ed1d7f427e6c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,16.7,0000091576-20-000007,10-K,md_and_a,0000091576,KEY,KeyCorp,2020-02-26,june,15850,103456,True,0.0632,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
764 |
+37 |
|
765 |
+Table of Contents |
|
766 |
+Introduction |
|
767 |
+This section reviews the financial condition and results of operations of KeyCorp and its subsidiaries for |
|
768 |
+2019 |
|
769 |
+ and |
|
770 |
+2018 |
|
771 |
+. Some tables include additional periods to comply with disclosure requirements or to illustrate trends in greater depth. When you read this discussion, you should also refer to the consolidated financial statements and related notes in this report. The page locations of specific sections that we refer to are presented in the table of contents. To review our financial condition and results of operations for 2017 and a comparison between the 2017 and 2018 results, see Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of our |
|
772 |
+2018 |
|
773 |
+ Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 25, 2019. |
|
774 |
+38 |
|
775 |
+Table of Contents |
|
776 |
+Long-term financial targets |
|
777 |
+ |
|
778 |
+Positive Operating Leverage |
|
779 |
+Generate positive operating leverage and a cash efficiency ratio in the range of 54.0% to 56.0% |
|
780 |
+. |
|
781 |
+Full year expenses were down 1.9% from the prior year, as we completed our $200 million cost reduction program and drove further savings through our continuous improvement efforts. Overall, we have generated positive operating leverage over the past three years as our cash efficiency ratio has declined 390 basis points. We expect to make continued progress on our cash efficiency ratio during 2020 as we focus on expenses and strategically invest back into our business. |
|
782 |
+Moderate Risk Profile |
|
783 |
+Maintain a moderate risk profile by targeting a net loan charge-offs to average loans ratio in the range of .40% to .60% through a credit cycle. |
|
784 |
+During 2019, our net loan charge-offs to average loans ratio was impacted by $139 million of net loan charge-offs related to a previously disclosed fraud loss. Overall, credit quality remains strong as we continue to remain consistent and disciplined in our credit underwriting and portfolio manageme"
|
|
785 |
+c307683b-e3b0-4f36-a37e-db965c6b6e1b,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,16.7,0001596532-22-000026,10-K,md_and_a,0001596532,ANET,Arista Networks,2022-02-15,june,6476,43495,True,0.1057,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
786 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with the consolidated financial statements and related notes that are included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current plans, expectations and beliefs that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth under “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
787 |
+48 |
|
788 |
+Table of Contents |
|
789 |
+Overview |
|
790 |
+Arista Networks pioneered data-driven, cognitive cloud networking for large-scale data center and campus workspace environments. Our cloud networking solutions consist of our Extensible Operating System (""EOS""), a set of network applications and our Ethernet switching and routing platforms. We are a leader in cloud networking solutions delivering high performance, scalability, availability, programmability, workload orchestration, automation and visibility. In recent years, we have sought to bring the operational consistency and principles of cloud networking to the broader enterprise and campus markets with our Cognitive Cloud Networking, extending EOS across the enterprise data center and campus wired and wireless workspaces. |
|
791 |
+ |
|
792 |
+We generate revenue primarily from sales of our switching and routing platforms, which incorporate our EOS software, and related network applications. We also generate revenue from post-contract support (""PCS""), which end customers typically purchase in conjunction with our products, and renewals of PCS. We sell our products through both our direct sales force and our channel partners. As of December 31, 2021, we had delivered our cloud networking solutions to over 8,000 end customers worldwide. Our end customers span"
|
|
793 |
+1f9605e8-64f1-4453-9409-e7203b814865,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.4,0000037996-13-000014,10-K,md_and_a,0000037996,F,Ford Motor Company,2013-02-19,june,906,5910,True,1.0,"Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Continued) |
|
794 |
+ |
|
795 |
+We expect total Company pre-tax profit in 2013 to be about equal to strong results in 2012, and Automotive operating margin to be about equal to or lower than 2012. Projected 2013 operating margin reflects projected revenue increases, partially offset by the impact of structural cost increases to support higher volumes, new product launches, and growth plans, as well as more than $1 billion of non-cash structural cost increases. The non-cash structural cost increases include higher pension expense due to historically low discount rates, cessation of favorable amortization associated with previous benefit plan changes, and higher depreciation reflecting accelerated depreciation associated with our European restructuring and cessation of low depreciation resulting from prior asset impairments in North America. We expect Automotive operating-related cash flow to be higher in 2013 than 2012, notwithstanding higher planned capital spending of about $7 billion. |
|
796 |
+Turning to the regions, we expect strong Ford North America performance to continue, with higher pre-tax profits than 2012 and operating margin of about 10% for 2013. Our forecast reflects growing industry volume, our strong Ford brand, our outstanding product line-up driven by industry-leading refresh rates, our continued discipline in matching production with demand, and our lean cost structure. Going forward, we will continue to work to sustain and grow our strong North American operations. |
|
797 |
+ |
|
798 |
+For 2013, we expect Ford South America results to be about breakeven. Although results will benefit from new products recently launched or to be launched during the year, the competitive environment and currency risks across the region, especially in Venezuela, are expected to impact our profits adversely. In addition, government actions to incentivize local production and balance trade are driving trade frictio"
|
|
799 |
+6c924d9a-9c1c-4a18-ad6b-ff6a7bda597c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.4,0001111711-23-000006,10-K,md_and_a,0001111711,NI,NiSource,2023-02-22,june,924,6110,True,1.0,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (continued) |
|
800 |
+N |
|
801 |
+I |
|
802 |
+S |
|
803 |
+OURCE |
|
804 |
+ I |
|
805 |
+NC |
|
806 |
+. |
|
807 |
+timing of these projects as well as consider the broad market issues facing the industry. We remain on track to retire R.M Schahfer's remaining two coal units by the end of 2025. In August 2022, the IRA was signed into law. We are evaluating the impact of this legislation to our renewable projects with potential to drive increased value to customers as part of our expansion of renewable projects and generation transition strategy. However, the leveraging of the IRA will be considered on a project-by-project basis and evaluate several factors, both quantitative and qualitative, that results in the best position for project success as well as customer and company considerations. For additional information, see ""Results and Discussion of Segment Operations - Electric Operations,"" in this Management's Discussion. |
|
808 |
+In 2021, we announced and filed with the IURC the Preferred Energy Resource Plan associated with our 2021 Integrated Resource Plan (""2021 Plan""). The 2021 Plan lays out a timeline to retire the Michigan City Generating Station by the end of 2028. The 2021 Plan calls for the replacement of the retiring units with a diverse portfolio of resources including demand side management resources, incremental solar, stand-alone energy storage and upgrades to existing facilities at the Sugar Creek Generating Station, among other steps. Additionally, the 2021 Plan calls for a natural gas peaking unit to replace existing vintage gas peaking units at the R.M. Schahfer Generating Station to support system reliability and resiliency, as well as upgrades to the transmission system to enhance our electric generation transition. The planned retirement of the two vintage gas peaking units at the R.M. Schahfer Generating Station is also expected to occur by the end of 2028. Final retirement dates for these units, as well as Michigan City, will be subject to "
|
|
809 |
+8130ca32-a686-4b74-a000-2b78aadb5e8f,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.4,0000875045-21-000010,10-K,md_and_a,0000875045,BIIB,Biogen,2021-02-03,june,638,4606,True,1.0,"Item 7. |
|
810 |
+ |
|
811 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
812 |
+ located in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019. |
|
813 |
+Executive Summary |
|
814 |
+Introduction |
|
815 |
+Biogen is a global biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, developing and delivering worldwide innovative therapies for people living with serious neurological and neurodegenerative diseases as well as related therapeutic adjacencies. Our core growth areas include MS and neuroimmunology; Alzheimer's disease and dementia; neuromuscular disorders, including SMA and ALS; movement disorders, including Parkinson's disease; ophthalmology; and neuropsychiatry. We are also focused on discovering, developing and delivering worldwide innovative therapies in our emerging growth areas of immunology; acute neurology; and neuropathic pain. In addition, we commercialize biosimilars of advanced biologics. We support our drug discovery and development efforts through the commitment of significant resources to discovery, research and development programs and business development opportunities. |
|
816 |
+Our marketed products include TECFIDERA, VUMERITY, AVONEX, PLEGRIDY, TYSABRI and FAMPYRA for the treatment of MS; SPINRAZA for the treatment of SMA; and FUMADERM for the treatment of severe plaque psoriasis. We have certain business and financial rights with respect to RITUXAN for the treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, CLL and other conditions; RITUXAN HYCELA for the treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and CLL; GAZYVA for the treatment of CLL and follicular lymphoma; OCREVUS for the treatment of PPMS and RMS; and other potential anti-CD20 therapies pursuant to our collaboration arrangements with Genentech. For additional information on our collaboration arrangements with Genentech, please read |
|
817 |
+Note 18, Collaborative and Other Relationships |
|
818 |
+, to our consolidated financial statements included in this report. |
|
819 |
+Our innovative drug development and commercialization activities are com"
|
|
820 |
+b670773e-9ee0-4db7-a2e4-791d281aaed4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.4,0000875045-23-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000875045,BIIB,Biogen,2023-02-15,june,741,5127,True,1.0,"Item 7. |
|
821 |
+ |
|
822 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
823 |
+ located in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021. |
|
824 |
+Executive Summary |
|
825 |
+Introduction |
|
826 |
+Biogen is a global biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, developing and delivering innovative therapies for people living with serious and complex diseases worldwide. We have a broad portfolio of medicines to treat MS, have introduced the first approved treatment for SMA and co-developed two treatments to address a defining pathology of Alzheimer’s disease. We are focused on advancing our pipeline in neurology, neuropsychiatry, specialized immunology and rare diseases. We support our drug discovery and development efforts through internal research and development programs and external collaborations. |
|
827 |
+Our marketed products include TECFIDERA, VUMERITY, AVONEX, PLEGRIDY, TYSABRI and FAMPYRA for the treatment of MS; SPINRAZA for the treatment of SMA; ADUHELM for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease; and FUMADERM for the treatment of severe plaque psoriasis. We also collaborate with Eisai on the commercialization of LEQEMBI for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease, which was granted accelerated approval by the FDA in January 2023. We have certain business and financial rights with respect to RITUXAN for the treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, CLL and other conditions; RITUXAN HYCELA for the treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and CLL; GAZYVA for the treatment of CLL and follicular lymphoma; OCREVUS for the treatment of PPMS and RMS; LUNSUMIO (mosunetuzumab), which was granted accelerated approval in the U.S. during the fourth quarter of 2022 for the treatment of relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma; glofitamab, an investigational bispecific antibody for the potential treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma; and have the option to add other potential anti-CD20 therapies, pursuant to our collaboration arrangements with Genentech, a wholly-owned member of"
|
|
828 |
+bc728141-d389-43e7-9989-ff6cabc1e086,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.4,0000027904-24-000003,10-K,md_and_a,0000027904,DAL,Delta Air Lines,2024-02-12,june,841,5534,True,1.0,"Item 7. MD&A - Financial Condition and Liquidity |
|
829 |
+In connection with the redevelopment, during 2017, we entered into an amended and restated terminal lease with the Port Authority with a term through 2050. Pursuant to the lease agreement, as amended to date, we (1) are funding (through debt issuance and existing cash) and undertaking the design, management and construction of the terminal and certain off-premises supporting facilities, (2) are receiving a Port Authority contribution of approximately $500 million to facilitate construction of the terminal and other supporting infrastructure, (3) will be responsible for all operations and maintenance during the term of the lease and (4) will have preferential rights to all gates in the terminal subject to Port Authority requirements with respect to accommodation of designated carriers. |
|
830 |
+The project is expected to cost $4.3 billion and the total amount spent to date is approximately $3.7 billion. We currently expect our net project cost to be approximately $3.8 billion and we bear the risks of project construction, including any potential cost over-runs. We entered into loan agreements to fund a portion of the construction, which are recorded on our Consolidated Balance Sheets (""balance sheets"") as debt with the proceeds reflected as restricted cash. Using funding primarily provided by these arrangements, we spent approximately $500 million, $650 million and $950 million during 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. We expect to spend approximately $500 million during 2024. See Note 6 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information on the debt related to the redevelopment project, including the $878 million of NYTDC Special Facilities Revenue Bonds, Series 2023 issued during 2023. |
|
831 |
+Los Angeles International Airport (""LAX"") Construction. |
|
832 |
+As part of the terminal redevelopment project at LAX, we are modernizing, upgrading, and providing post-security connection to Terminals 2 and 3. We announced"
|
|
833 |
+0309d5af-513a-4876-b12b-4cb35d75acea,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0001104659-13-011985,10-K,md_and_a,0001415404,SATS,EchoStar,2013-02-20,june,824,5544,True,1.0,"Item 7. |
|
834 |
+ |
|
835 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS — Continued |
|
836 |
+ |
|
837 |
+ |
|
838 |
+ |
|
839 |
+market. Of the $1.063 billion of revenue backlog as of December 31, 2012, we expect to recognize approximately $391 million of revenue in 2013. |
|
840 |
+ |
|
841 |
+ |
|
842 |
+ |
|
843 |
+We continue our efforts in growing our consumer revenue, which depends on our success in adding new subscribers on our Hughes segment’s satellite networks. Accordingly, we may need to adjust our service offerings in response to the offerings of our competitors, including ViaSat Communications, Inc. In addition, we focus on expanding our enterprise business, both domestically and internationally. However, the growth of the enterprise business relies heavily on global economic conditions. |
|
844 |
+ |
|
845 |
+ |
|
846 |
+ |
|
847 |
+Acquisition of Hughes Communications, Inc. |
|
848 |
+ On June 8, 2011, we completed the acquisition of Hughes Communications, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“Hughes Communications”). In connection with the acquisition of Hughes Communications (the “Hughes Acquisition”), we recorded $504 million of goodwill, which was assigned to reporting units of the Hughes segment (“Hughes goodwill”). During the second quarter of 2012, we performed step one of our annual two-step test of impairment of such goodwill. Step one involves a comparison of the estimated fair value of the reporting unit with its carrying amount, including goodwill. We estimated fair value of the reporting units using discounted cash flow techniques, which included significant assumptions about prospective financial information, terminal value and discount rates. Based on this quantitative test, we determined that the estimated fair values of the Hughes reporting units were in excess of the corresponding carrying amounts, including goodwill. Accordingly, we concluded that goodwill assigned to the Hughes segment was not impaired and it was not necessary to perform step-two of the two-step goodwill impairment test. Due to the relatively short period of time tha"
|
|
849 |
+2bc1541c-c0ec-4d08-ad77-f7011dd48e72,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0001628280-26-008586,10-K,md_and_a,0000047111,HSY,Hershey Company (The),2026-02-17,june,1297,8731,True,1.0,"Item 7. |
|
850 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
851 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) is intended to provide an understanding of Hershey’s financial condition, results of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from year to year. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. “Risk Factors.” |
|
852 |
+The MD&A is organized in the following sections: |
|
853 |
+• |
|
854 |
+Business Model and Growth Strategy |
|
855 |
+• |
|
856 |
+Overview |
|
857 |
+• |
|
858 |
+Trends Affecting Our Business |
|
859 |
+• |
|
860 |
+Consolidated Results of Operations |
|
861 |
+• |
|
862 |
+Segment Results |
|
863 |
+• |
|
864 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
865 |
+• |
|
866 |
+Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
867 |
+BUSINESS MODEL AND GROWTH STRATEGY |
|
868 |
+We are the largest producer of quality chocolate in North America, a leading snack maker in the United States and a global leader in chocolate and non-chocolate confectionery. We report our operations through three segments: (i) North America Confectionery, (ii) North America Salty Snacks and (iii) International, as discussed in |
|
869 |
+Note 13 |
|
870 |
+ to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
871 |
+Our vision is to lead the future of snacking. We aspire to be a leader in meeting consumers’ evolving snacking needs while strengthening the capabilities that drive our growth. We are focused on four strategic imperatives to ensure the Company’s success now and in the future: |
|
872 |
+• |
|
873 |
+Drive Core Confection Business and Broaden Participation in Snacking |
|
874 |
+. We continue to be the undisputed leader in U.S. confection by taking actions to deepen our consumer connections and utilize our beloved brands t"
|
|
875 |
+47c9a9a9-7dd6-45fa-9e1f-16a7800b8a6a,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0001415404-22-000005,10-K,md_and_a,0001415404,SATS,EchoStar,2022-02-24,june,706,5043,True,1.0,"ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CONTINUED |
|
876 |
+ESS Segment |
|
877 |
+Our ESS segment provides satellite services on a full-time and/or occasional-use basis to U.S. government service providers, internet service providers, broadcast news organizations, content providers and private enterprise customers. We operate our ESS business using primarily the EchoStar IX satellite and the EchoStar 105/SES-11 satellite and related infrastructure. Revenue in our ESS segment depends largely on our ability to continuously make use of our available satellite capacity with existing customers and our ability to enter into commercial relationships with new customers. Our ESS segment, like others in the fixed satellite services industry, has encountered, and may continue to encounter, negative pressure on transponder rates and demand. |
|
878 |
+As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, our ESS segment had contracted revenue backlog of $10.4 million and $6.7 million, respectively. We define contracted revenue backlog for our ESS segment as contracted future satellite lease revenue. Our contracted revenue backlog as of December 31, 2021, changed due to an increase in satellite service contracts with existing and new customers. Of the total ESS segment contracted revenue backlog as of December 31, 2021, we expect to recognize $5.9 million of revenue in 2022. |
|
879 |
+Other Business Opportunities |
|
880 |
+ |
|
881 |
+Our industry continues to evolve with the increasing worldwide demand for broadband internet access for information, entertainment and commerce. The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has made even more evident the worldwide need and demand for connectivity and communications to facilitate an ever-increasing virtual global community and workplace. In addition to fiber and wireless systems, technologies such as geostationary high throughput satellites, LEO networks, MEO systems and multi-transport networks using combinations of technologies are expected to continue to play sig"
|
|
882 |
+496ef6f4-400f-473a-8d8c-481af9566301,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0001051470-25-000089,10-K,md_and_a,0001051470,CCI,Crown Castle,2025-03-14,june,1297,8676,True,1.0,"Item 7. |
|
883 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
884 |
+General Overview |
|
885 |
+Overview |
|
886 |
+We own, operate and lease shared communications infrastructure. See |
|
887 |
+""Item 1. Business"" |
|
888 |
+ for a further discussion of our business, including our long-term strategy, our REIT status, certain key terms of our tenant contracts and growth trends in the demand for data. |
|
889 |
+On March 13, 2025, management signed the Strategic Fiber Agreement to sell our Fiber Business, with Zayo acquiring the fiber solutions business and EQT acquiring the small cell business. Under the Strategic Fiber Agreement, we will receive $8.5 billion in aggregate, subject to certain closing adjustments. The Strategic Fiber Transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2026, subject to certain closing conditions and regulatory approvals. See |
|
890 |
+""Item 1. Business—Overview"" |
|
891 |
+ for further discussion of the pending sale of the Fiber Business. |
|
892 |
+The Fiber Business did not meet the criteria for assets held for sale as of December 31, 2024, and therefore remains presented as a component of continuing operations. As a result, this document, unless otherwise noted, does not contemplate the planned sale of the Fiber Business. |
|
893 |
+Highlights of Business Fundamentals and Results |
|
894 |
+• |
|
895 |
+Site rental revenues represented 97% of our 2024 consolidated net revenues. The vast majority of our site rental revenues is of a recurring nature and has been contracted for in prior years. |
|
896 |
+• |
|
897 |
+We operate as a REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes (see |
|
898 |
+""Item 1. Business—REIT Status"" |
|
899 |
+and notes 2 and 9 to our consolidated financial statements) |
|
900 |
+• |
|
901 |
+Potential growth resulting from the increasing demand for data |
|
902 |
+◦ |
|
903 |
+We expect existing and potential new tenant demand for our communications infrastructure will result from (1) new technologies, (2) increased usage of mobile entertainment, mobile internet, and machine-to-machine applications, (3) adoption of other emerging and embedded wireless devices (including smartphon"
|
|
904 |
+8717ed87-059e-48bc-af55-bc574ff4eee9,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0000875045-24-000009,10-K,md_and_a,0000875045,BIIB,Biogen,2024-02-14,june,712,4904,True,1.0,"Item 7. |
|
905 |
+ |
|
906 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
907 |
+ located in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. |
|
908 |
+EXECUTIVE SUMMARY |
|
909 |
+INTRODUCTION |
|
910 |
+Biogen is a global biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, developing and delivering innovative therapies for people living with serious and complex diseases worldwide. We have a broad portfolio of medicines to treat MS, have introduced the first approved treatment for SMA, co-developed treatments to address a defining pathology of Alzheimer’s disease and launched the first approved treatment to target a genetic cause of ALS. Through our 2023 acquisition of Reata we market the first and only drug approved in the U.S. and the E.U. for the treatment of Friedreich's Ataxia in adults and adolescents aged 16 years and older. We are focused on advancing our pipeline in neurology, specialized immunology and rare diseases. We support our drug discovery and development efforts through internal research and development programs and external collaborations. |
|
911 |
+Our marketed products include TECFIDERA, VUMERITY, AVONEX, PLEGRIDY, TYSABRI and FAMPYRA for the treatment of MS; SPINRAZA for the treatment of SMA; SKYCLARYS for the treatment of Friedreich's Ataxia; QALSODY for the treatment of ALS; and FUMADERM for the treatment of severe plaque psoriasis. |
|
912 |
+We also have collaborations with Eisai on the commercialization of LEQEMBI for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease and Sage on the commercialization of ZURZUVAE for the treatment of PPD and we have certain business and financial rights with respect to RITUXAN for the treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, CLL and other conditions; RITUXAN HYCELA for the treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and CLL; GAZYVA for the treatment of CLL and follicular lymphoma; OCREVUS for the treatment of PPMS and RMS; LUNSUMIO for the treatment of relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma; COLUMVI, a bispecific antibody for the treatment of non"
|
|
913 |
+48a81c91-418b-492a-8848-b99e16177282,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0000037996-22-000013,10-K,md_and_a,0000037996,F,Ford Motor Company,2022-02-04,june,814,5471,True,1.0,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Continued) |
|
914 |
+The full year 2021 working capital impact was $1.7 billion negative, driven by higher inventory. All other and timing differences were negative $3.1 billion, reflecting assorted differences including differences between accrual-based EBIT and the associated cash flows (e.g., marketing incentive and warranty payments to dealers; pension and OPEB income or expense). We expect the working capital and timing differences to normalize when supply is restored, dealer stocks rebound, and incentives potentially increase. |
|
915 |
+Shareholder distributions were $400 million in 2021, all of which were attributable to the reinstatement of our regular quarterly dividend in the fourth quarter. |
|
916 |
+We previously announced our plan for the global redesign of our business, pursuant to which we are working to turn around automotive operations, compete like a challenger, and capitalize on our strengths by allocating more capital, more resources, and more talent to our strongest business and vehicle franchises. Beginning with the actions we took in 2018, we expect our global redesign to have a potential cash effect of about $7 billion. The cash effect related to our global redesign activities was $3.5 billion through December 31, 2021. For additional information on Global Redesign, see the Outlook section on page |
|
917 |
+73 |
|
918 |
+. |
|
919 |
+Available Credit Lines |
|
920 |
+. Total Company committed credit lines, excluding Ford Credit, at December 31, 2021 were $18.3 billion, consisting of $13.5 billion of our corporate credit facility, $2.0 billion of our supplemental revolving credit facility, $1.5 billion of our delayed draw term loan facility, and $1.3 billion of local credit facilities. At December 31, 2021, the utilized portion of the corporate credit facility was $25 million, representing amounts utilized for letters of credit, and no portion of the supplemental revolving credit facility was utilized. The $1.5 billion "
|
|
921 |
+51e8e3b8-a74a-4bbd-98da-25b009337210,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0000037996-21-000012,10-K,md_and_a,0000037996,F,Ford Motor Company,2021-02-05,june,859,5562,True,1.0,"Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Continued) |
|
922 |
+Our full year 2020 |
|
923 |
+Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities |
|
924 |
+ was up $6.6 billion year over year, more than explained by higher Ford Credit operating cash flows. Company adjusted free cash flow was down $2.1 billion year-over-year, more than explained by lower adjusted EBIT driven by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. |
|
925 |
+Capital spending was $5.7 billion in 2020, $1.9 billion lower than a year ago. The year-over-year reduction reflects unavoidable delays due to the global pandemic, austerity measures implemented in response to the business environment, and continued efficiencies. Capital spending to support product development, growth, and infrastructure is expected to be in the range of $6.0 billion to $6.5 billion in 2021. |
|
926 |
+Full year 2020 working capital was $2.0 billion positive, explained by higher trade payables and lower receivables and inventory than in 2019. |
|
927 |
+Full year 2020 all other and timing differences were negative $3.5 billion, reflecting assorted timing differences between accrual-based EBIT and the associated cash flows (e.g., marketing incentive and warranty payments to dealers), interest payments on Automotive and Other debt, and cash taxes. |
|
928 |
+Shareholder distributions were $595 million in 2020, all of which were attributable to our regular quarterly dividend in the first quarter. |
|
929 |
+We previously announced our plan for the global redesign of our business, pursuant to which we are working to turn around automotive operations, compete like a challenger, and capitalize on our strengths by allocating more capital, more resources, and more talent to our strongest business and vehicle franchises. Beginning with the actions we took in 2018, we expect our global redesign to have a potential cash effect of about $7 billion. The cash effect related to our global redesign activities was $1.6 billion through December 31, 2020 and is expected to be abo"
|
|
930 |
+25138591-eb7f-4849-a95a-6afb8ec128cf,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001403161-18-000055,10-K,md_and_a,0001403161,V,Visa Inc.,2018-11-16,june,229,1613,True,1.0,"Item 7—Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
931 |
+ for a reconciliation of our adjusted |
|
932 |
+ financial results. |
|
933 |
+KEY INITIATIVES |
|
934 |
+Visa |
|
935 |
+ Europe Integration |
|
936 |
+In fiscal 2018, we completed the final stages of the Visa Europe technology migration, which was a multi-year process that brought our European clients onto VisaNet. The unified global platform aims to increase the speed-to-market, resilience and availability of innovative solutions to our European clients. As a result, clients will see expanded services including greater support of Visa Direct transactions, real-time risk management, tokenization and global dispute capabilities. In addition, we migrated the fraud scoring and case management service in Europe to our global platform. Clients will benefit from a unified security architecture built on multiple redundant layers of cyber defense designed to protect them from data security breaches and service disruptions. |
|
937 |
+Interchange Multidistrict Litigation |
|
938 |
+We reached a damages class settlement in the U.S. interchange multidistrict litigation (MDL) in September 2018. The settlement has been submitted to the district court for preliminary approval, and following such approval, merchant class members will be given the opportunity to opt out of or object to the settlement. The district court will then determine whether to finally approve the settlement. This damages class settlement does not resolve the injunctive relief class claims seeking modifications to network rules. See |
|
939 |
+Note 17—Legal Matters |
|
940 |
+ |
|
941 |
+to our consolidated financial statements included in"
|
|
942 |
+637134f9-14ed-4a0c-ab0b-da3ebb402a5d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001058090-18-000018,10-K,md_and_a,0001058090,CMG,Chipotle Mexican Grill,2018-02-08,june,1235,7988,True,1.0,"ITEM |
|
943 |
+7 |
|
944 |
+. |
|
945 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
946 |
+ |
|
947 |
+You should read the following discussion together with Item 6. “Selected Financial Data” and our consolidated financial statements and related notes included in Item 8. “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.” The discussion contains forward-looking statements involving risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause our results to differ materially from expectations. Factors that might cause such differences include those described in Item 1A. “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this report. |
|
948 |
+ |
|
949 |
+Overview |
|
950 |
+ |
|
951 |
+Steve Ells, our founder, Chairman and CEO, started Chipotle with the idea that food served fast did not have to be a typical fast food experience. Today, we continue to offer a focused menu of burritos, tacos, burrito bowls, and salads made from fresh, high-quality raw ingredients, prepared using classic cooking methods and served in an interactive style allowing people to get what they want. We seek out extraordinary ingredients that are not only fresh, but that are raised responsibly, with respect for the animals, land, and people who produce them. We prepare our food using real, wholesome ingredients and without the use of artificial colors or flavors typically found in fast food. Chipotle opened with a single restaurant in Denver in 1993 and as of December 31, 2017, we operated 2,408 restaurants. |
|
952 |
+ |
|
953 |
+Sales. |
|
954 |
+Our sales and profitability improved during 2017 as compared to 2016. |
|
955 |
+Comparable restaurant sales increased 6.4% as a result of an increase in the average check, including a 1.2% benefit from menu price increases implemented in about 500 restaurants during the second quarter of 2017 and 900 restaurants during the fourth quarter of 2017. |
|
956 |
+Comparable restaurant sales represent the change in period-over-period sales for restaurants beginning in their 13th full calendar month of operation. |
|
957 |
+Average restaurant sales were $1.940 million as of December 31, 201"
|
|
958 |
+4d97f9a9-5664-4ee3-894b-00b2d0d43304,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001731122-25-001596,10-K,md_and_a,0001314052,AVXL,ANAVEX LIFE SCIENCES CORP,2025-11-25,october,3256,21187,True,0.2811,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATION |
|
959 |
+ |
|
960 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction |
|
961 |
+with our consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto included elsewhere in this report. Past operating results are not |
|
962 |
+necessarily indicative of results that may occur in future periods. This discussion contains forward-looking statements, which involve |
|
963 |
+a number of risks and uncertainties. See “Forward Looking Statements” included elsewhere in this report. For discussion and |
|
964 |
+analysis pertaining to 2024 overview and highlights as compared to 2023, please refer to the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, |
|
965 |
+filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on December 23, 2024. |
|
966 |
+ |
|
967 |
+Financial Operations Overview |
|
968 |
+ |
|
969 |
+We are in |
|
970 |
+the pre-revenue stage and have not earned any revenues since our inception in 2004. We do not anticipate earning any revenues until we |
|
971 |
+can establish an alliance with other companies to develop, co-develop, license, acquire or market our products. |
|
972 |
+ |
|
973 |
+66 |
|
974 |
+ |
|
975 |
+Our operating costs consist primarily of research and development |
|
976 |
+activities including the cost of clinical studies and clinical supplies as well as clinical drug manufacturing and formulation. Research |
|
977 |
+and development expenses also include personnel related costs such as salaries and wages, and third-party contract research organization |
|
978 |
+(CRO) expenses in support of these clinical studies. Personnel costs include salaries and wages, benefits, and non-cash share-based compensation |
|
979 |
+charges associated with options and other equity awards granted to employees and consultants who are directly engaged in support of our |
|
980 |
+research and development activities. |
|
981 |
+ |
|
982 |
+General and administrative expenses consist of personnel costs, |
|
983 |
+expenses for outside professional services and expenses associated with operating as a public company. Personnel costs consist of salaries |
|
984 |
+and wages, benefits and share-based compensation for general and administrative personnel. Outside professional"
|
|
985 |
+5e314b57-0274-49cc-9c85-250d12b1c1c6,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,8.8,0000793074-20-000014,10-K,md_and_a,0000793074,WERN,WERNER ENTERPRISES,2020-02-27,october,1751,11130,True,0.4553,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
986 |
+, in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018, which was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 1, 2019. |
|
987 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources: |
|
988 |
+During the year ended |
|
989 |
+December 31, 2019 |
|
990 |
+, we generated cash flow from operations of |
|
991 |
+$426.6 million |
|
992 |
+, compared to |
|
993 |
+$418.2 million |
|
994 |
+during the year ended |
|
995 |
+December 31, 2018 |
|
996 |
+. This increase in net cash provided by operating activities resulted primarily from increased cash flows from working capital items, primarily accounts receivable, and higher non-cash depreciation, partially offset by higher income tax payments. We were able to make net capital expenditures, pay dividends, and repurchase stock with the net cash provided by operating activities and existing cash balances, supplemented by net borrowings under our existing credit facilities. |
|
997 |
+20 |
|
998 |
+Table of Contents |
|
999 |
+Net cash used in investing activities decreased from $331.4 million during 2018 to $272.3 million during 2019. Net property additions (primarily revenue equipment) were $283.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2019, compared to $349.0 million during the same period of 2018. As of December 31, 2019, we were committed to property and equipment purchases of approximately $113.4 million. We currently estimate net capital expenditures (primarily revenue equipment) in 2020 to be in the range of $260 million to $300 million. We intend to fund these net capital expenditures through cash flow from operations and financing available under our existing credit facilities, if necessary. |
|
1000 |
+Net financing activities used $155.2 million in 2019 and used $67.6 million in 2018. During the year ended December 31, 2019, we borrowed $275.0 million of long-term debt and repaid $100.0 million of long-term debt. Our outstanding debt at December 31, 2019 totaled $300.0 million. During 2018, we borrowed $110.0 million and repaid $60.0 million of debt. We paid dividen"
|
|
1001 |
+9f64f345-31c1-4389-8db4-80b27fa28b7c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,8.8,0001104659-22-035631,10-K,md_and_a,0001526243,PPTA,PERPETUA RESOURCES,2022-03-18,october,2762,17733,True,0.4175,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1002 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations as of December 31, 2021 and 2020 and for the fiscal years then ended together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes and other financial information appearing in this Annual Report. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Annual Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, operations, and product candidates, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. You should review the sections of this Annual Report captioned “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” for a discussion of important factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis. |
|
1003 |
+Overview |
|
1004 |
+Perpetua Resources (formerly Midas Gold Corp.) was incorporated on February 22, 2011 under the BCBCA. The Corporation was organized to hold shares in wholly owned subsidiaries that locate, acquire, develop and restore mineral properties located principally in the Stibnite – Yellow Pine mining district in Valley County, Idaho, USA. The Corporation’s principal asset is 100% ownership in subsidiaries that control the Stibnite Gold Project. The Corporation currently operates in one segment, mineral exploration in the United States. The registered office of the Perpetua Resources is 400-725 Granville St, Vancouver, BC, V7Y 1G5, Canada and the corporate head office is located at 201-405 S 8th St, Boise, ID 83702, USA. |
|
1005 |
+46 |
|
1006 |
+ |
|
1007 |
+Table of Contents |
|
1008 |
+COVID-19 Response |
|
1009 |
+The Company has implemented policies at its offices in Boise and Donnelly designed to ensure the safety and well-being of all employees and the people associated with them. In that reg"
|
|
1010 |
+ad511c8e-5f6e-47ee-bb73-dea0ed2cf2c5,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,8.8,0001558370-23-003344,10-K,md_and_a,0001697500,SEI,SOLARIS ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE INC,2023-03-09,october,4317,27440,True,0.2672,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1011 |
+Unless the context requires otherwise, references in this Annual Report to the ""Company,"" ""Solaris,"" ""we,"" ""us"" and ""our"" refer to (i) Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure, LLC (""Solaris LLC"") and its consolidated subsidiaries prior to the completion of our initial public offering and (ii) Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure, Inc. (""Solaris Inc."") and its consolidated subsidiaries following the completion of our initial public offering. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the accompanying financial statements and related notes. This section of this Form 10-K generally discusses 2022 and 2021 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2022 and 2021. Discussions of 2020 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2021 and 2020 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Part II, Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Conditions and Results of Operations” of our |
|
1012 |
+Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 |
|
1013 |
+. The following discussion contains “forward-looking statements” that reflect our plans, estimates, beliefs and expected performance. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated as discussed in these forward-looking statements as a result of a variety of risks and uncertainties, including those described above in “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors” included elsewhere in this Annual Report, all of which are difficult to predict. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the forward-looking events discussed may not occur. We assume no obligation to update any of these forward-looking statements except as otherwise required by law. |
|
1014 |
+29 |
|
1015 |
+ |
|
1016 |
+Table of Contents |
|
1017 |
+Overview |
|
1018 |
+We design and manufacture specialized equipment, which combined with field technician support, logistics services and our soft"
|
|
1019 |
+e8467c97-7bfd-4a99-98bd-70121a16ce6a,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,8.8,0001104659-26-024691,10-K,md_and_a,0001325618,IRMD,IRADIMED,2026-03-06,october,3328,20111,True,0.3507,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1020 |
+You should read this discussion and analysis together with our audited financial statements, the notes to such statements and the other financial information included in this Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, such as those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Form 10-K, our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements. See “CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS” for a discussion of the uncertainties, risks and assumptions associated with these statements. Due to rounding, certain amounts in the tables herein may not sum precisely. |
|
1021 |
+Our Business |
|
1022 |
+We develop, manufacture, market and distribute MRI compatible medical devices and accessories, disposables and services relating to them. |
|
1023 |
+We are a leader in the development of innovative MRI compatible medical devices. We are the only known provider of non-magnetic IV infusion pump systems specifically designed to be safe for use during MRI procedures. We were the first to develop an infusion delivery system that largely eliminates many of the dangers and problems present during MRI procedures. Standard infusion pumps contain magnetic and electronic components which can create radio frequency interference and are dangerous to operate in the presence of the powerful magnet that drives an MRI system. Our patented MRidium MRI compatible IV infusion pump systems have been designed with a non-magnetic ultrasonic motor, uniquely designed non-ferrous parts and other special features to safely and predictably deliver anesthesia and other IV fluids during various MRI procedures. Our pump solutions provide a seamless approach that enables accurate, safe and dependable fluid delivery before, during and after an MRI scan, which is important to critically ill patients who "
|
|
1024 |
+f8f57cf6-43e0-4f60-8445-e41572062db6,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,8.8,0001171843-21-001724,10-K,md_and_a,0000914156,UFPT,UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC,2021-03-12,october,4790,31420,True,0.27,"’ |
|
1025 |
+S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND |
|
1026 |
+ |
|
1027 |
+RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1028 |
+ |
|
1029 |
+Overview |
|
1030 |
+ |
|
1031 |
+The Company is an innovative designer and custom manufacturer of components, subassemblies, products and packaging utilizing highly specialized foams, films, and plastics primarily for the medical market. The Company manufactures its products by converting raw materials using laminating, molding, radio frequency and impulse welding and fabricating manufacturing techniques. The Company is diversified by also providing highly engineered products and components to customers in the aerospace and defense, automotive, consumer, electronics, and industrial markets. The Company consists of a single operating and reportable segment. |
|
1032 |
+ |
|
1033 |
+17 |
|
1034 |
+ |
|
1035 |
+The Company’s current strategy includes further organic growth and growth through strategic acquisitions. |
|
1036 |
+ |
|
1037 |
+As further summarized below, the COVID-19 pandemic has had, and we believe it will continue to have, negative effects on our business and financial results. In particular, sales for the Company for the year ended December 31, 2020 decreased 9.6% to $179.4 million from $198.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2019, primarily due to the impact on demand for product as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Gross margin decreased to 25.0% for the year ended December 31, 2020, from 27.2% in 2019. Operating income and net income for the year ended December 31, 2020 both decreased by 31.7%, respectively. |
|
1038 |
+ |
|
1039 |
+IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON OUR BUSINESS |
|
1040 |
+ |
|
1041 |
+Through much of 2020, COVID-19 spread across the country to areas in which our products are designed, manufactured, distributed or sold. The spread of COVID-19 and the response to it negatively impacted operating conditions for our business in 2020. Although we expect COVID-19 will continue to have negative impacts on our operating results in future periods, the magnitude and duration of the continuing impact is uncertain. |
|
1042 |
+ |
|
1043 |
+To stall the spread of COVID-19, authorities in states in which we do business implemented num"
|
|
1044 |
+21474e20-e56c-4bc1-904d-949af36314e7,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,17.4,0001658566-20-000040,10-K,md_and_a,0001658566,PR,PERMIAN RESOURCES CLASS A,2020-02-24,october,3890,25419,True,0.2866,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation |
|
1045 |
+as amounts therein are reflected net of all royalties, overriding royalties and production due to others. The Company believes its current production and reserves are sufficient to fulfill the physical delivery commitments; however, the Company is not required to deliver oil or gas specifically produced from any of the Company’s properties under these agreements. Further, if the Company’s production is not sufficient to satisfy the firm delivery commitments, the Company believes it can purchase sufficient volumes in the market at index-related prices to satisfy its commitments. The aggregate amount of any such potential financial obligation under these contracts is not determinable since the amount and timing of any volumetric shortfalls, as well as the difference between the prevailing market price and contract price at such time, cannot be predicted with accuracy. |
|
1046 |
+Lease Commitments |
|
1047 |
+Refer to |
|
1048 |
+Note 15—Leases |
|
1049 |
+for details on the Company’s operating lease agreements. |
|
1050 |
+Contingencies |
|
1051 |
+The Company may at times be subject to various commercial or regulatory claims, litigation or other legal proceedings that arise in the ordinary course of business. While the outcome of these lawsuits and claims cannot be predicted with certainty, management believes it is remote that the impact of such matters that are reasonably possible to occur will have a material adverse effect on the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows. Management is unaware of any pending litigation brought against the Company requiring the reserve of a contingent liability as of the date of these consolidated financial statements. |
|
1052 |
+Note 14—Revenues |
|
1053 |
+ |
|
1054 |
+Revenue from Contracts with Customers |
|
1055 |
+Crude oil, natural gas and NGL sales are recognized at the point control of the product is transferred to the customer and collectability is reasonably assured. Virtually all of the Company’s contract pricing provisions are tied to a ma"
|
|
1056 |
+3c3fd9f0-0973-4666-97fc-65928b58592e,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,17.4,0001104659-21-033378,10-K,md_and_a,0001824502,ACHR,ARCHER AVIATION CLASS A,2021-03-08,october,3761,24631,True,0.3333,"Discussion |
|
1057 |
+and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1058 |
+ |
|
1059 |
+This Annual Report includes “forward-looking |
|
1060 |
+statements” that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ |
|
1061 |
+materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Annual |
|
1062 |
+Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition |
|
1063 |
+and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives |
|
1064 |
+of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” |
|
1065 |
+“anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and |
|
1066 |
+expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events |
|
1067 |
+or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors |
|
1068 |
+could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the |
|
1069 |
+forward-looking statements, including those that will be set forth in our preliminary prospectus/proxy statement to be included |
|
1070 |
+in a Registration Statement on Form S-4 that we will file with the SEC relating to our proposed business combination |
|
1071 |
+with Archer. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated |
|
1072 |
+in the forward-looking statements, please refer to |
|
1073 |
+“Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking |
|
1074 |
+Statements and Risk Factor Summary,” “Item 1A. Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1075 |
+ |
|
1076 |
+The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
|
1077 |
+Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise |
|
1078 |
+any forwa"
|
|
1079 |
+41e46947-4c7f-47f5-abcf-fcd456484eed,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,17.4,0001834488-25-000053,10-K,md_and_a,0001834488,NABL,N ABLE INC,2025-03-07,october,3059,20819,True,0.308,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1080 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes thereto included elsewhere in this report. In addition to historical consolidated financial information, the following discussion contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs. Our actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Please see the sections entitled “Safe Harbor Cautionary Statement” and “Risk Factors” above for a discussion of the uncertainties, risks and assumptions associated with these statements. The following discussion and analysis also includes a discussion of certain non-GAAP financial measures. For a description and reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures discussed in this section, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below. |
|
1081 |
+Overview |
|
1082 |
+N-able, Inc., a Delaware corporation, together with its subsidiaries, is a leading global provider of cloud-based security, data protection, and unified endpoint management software solutions for IT services providers, including managed service providers (“MSPs”). Our powerful technology enables them to support digital transformation and growth for small and medium-sized businesses (“SMBs”) and mid-market businesses, which we define as those businesses having fewer than 2,500 employees. With a flexible technology platform and powerful integrations, N-able makes it easy for our customers to monitor, manage, and protect systems, data, and networks. Our growing portfolio of management, security, automation, and data protection solutions is built for IT services management professionals. In addition, we provide extensive, proactive support—through enriching partner programs, hands-on training, and growth resources—to help our customers deliver exceptional value and achieve s"
|
|
1083 |
+aad4334f-0dce-4c84-8c50-dddabfef4fe4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,17.4,0002011286-24-000072,10-K,md_and_a,0002011286,AMTM,AMENTUM HOLDINGS,2024-12-17,october,4969,32690,True,0.2574,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1084 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the other sections of this information statement, including our audited consolidated financial statements, and notes thereto, “Risk Factors,” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be materially affected by the uncertainties and other factors described throughout this information statement and particularly in the sections entitled “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” You should review those sections for a discussion of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis. |
|
1085 |
+References to “Amentum”, the “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us” refer to Amentum Holdings, Inc. and its subsidiaries unless otherwise stated or indicated by context. |
|
1086 |
+Overview |
|
1087 |
+We are a global advanced engineering and technology solutions provider to a broad base of U.S. and allied government agencies, supporting programs of critical national importance across energy and environmental, intelligence, space, defense, civilian and commercial end-markets. We offer a broad reach of capabilities including environment and climate sustainability, intelligence and counter threat solutions, data fusion and analytics, engineering and integration, advanced test, training and readiness, and citizen solutions. As a leading provider of differentiated technology solutions, we have built a repertoire of deep customer knowledge, enabling us to engage our customers across multiple capabilities and markets. Underpinned by a strong culture of ethics, safety and inclusivity, Amentum "
|
|
1088 |
+d438912b-aa7a-4240-96bd-6184cfc87f4d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,17.4,0001683168-24-001643,10-K,md_and_a,0001956955,UMAC,UNUSUAL MACHINES INC,2024-03-22,october,4551,28885,True,0.3124,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results |
|
1089 |
+of Operations |
|
1090 |
+ |
|
1091 |
+You should read the |
|
1092 |
+following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with the audited and unaudited |
|
1093 |
+financial statements (prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“U.S. GAAP”)) |
|
1094 |
+and related notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K (this “Form 10-K”). The following discussion contains |
|
1095 |
+forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. See “ |
|
1096 |
+Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking |
|
1097 |
+Statements |
|
1098 |
+” for a discussion of the uncertainties, risks, and assumptions associated with those statements. Actual results |
|
1099 |
+could differ materially from those discussed in or implied by forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those |
|
1100 |
+discussed below and elsewhere in this Form 10-K, particularly in the section entitled “ |
|
1101 |
+Risk Factors |
|
1102 |
+.” |
|
1103 |
+Unless we state otherwise or the context otherwise requires, the terms “we,” “us,” “our” and the |
|
1104 |
+“Company” refer to Unusual Machines, Inc. and its subsidiaries. All amounts presented in tables, other than per share amounts, |
|
1105 |
+are in thousands unless otherwise noted. |
|
1106 |
+ |
|
1107 |
+Recent Developments |
|
1108 |
+ |
|
1109 |
+Initial Public |
|
1110 |
+Offering |
|
1111 |
+ |
|
1112 |
+On February 16, 2024, |
|
1113 |
+the Company closed the IPO for the sale of 1,250,000 shares of common stock, at a public offering price of $4.00 per share. The IPO generated |
|
1114 |
+gross proceeds of $5.0 million and net proceeds of approximately $3.5 million. |
|
1115 |
+ |
|
1116 |
+Acquisition of Fat Shark and Rotor Riot |
|
1117 |
+ |
|
1118 |
+On November 21, 2022, the Company entered into |
|
1119 |
+the Purchase Agreement with Red Cat and Jeffrey Thompson, the founder and Chief Executive Officer of Red Cat, pursuant to which we agreed |
|
1120 |
+to purchase Red Cat’s consumer business consisting of Fat Shark and Rotor Riot. Fat Shark and Rotor Riot are in the business of |
|
1121 |
+designing and marketing consumer drones and FPV goggles. Rotor Riot is also a licensed authorized reseller of consumer drones ma"
|
|
1122 |
+420a5757-6eb1-48dc-a0fa-2f84309ee178,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,6.3,0001493152-20-003592,10-K,md_and_a,0001317945,OFLX,OMEGA FLEX INC,2020-03-09,october,2566,17300,True,0.3617,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1123 |
+ |
|
1124 |
+This |
|
1125 |
+report contains forward-looking statements, which are subject to inherent uncertainties. These uncertainties include, but are |
|
1126 |
+not limited to, variations in weather, changes in the regulatory environment, customer preferences, general economic conditions, |
|
1127 |
+increased competition, the outcome of outstanding litigation, and future developments affecting environmental matters. All of |
|
1128 |
+these are difficult to predict, and many are beyond the ability of the Company to control. |
|
1129 |
+ |
|
1130 |
+Certain |
|
1131 |
+statements in this Annual Report on Form 10-K that are not historical facts, but rather reflect the Company’s current expectations |
|
1132 |
+concerning future results and events, constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation |
|
1133 |
+Reform Act of 1995. The words “believes”, “expects”, “intends”, “plans”, “anticipates”, |
|
1134 |
+“hopes”, “likely”, “will”, and similar expressions identify such forward-looking statements. |
|
1135 |
+Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the |
|
1136 |
+actual results, performance or achievements of the Company, or industry results, to differ materially from future results, performance |
|
1137 |
+or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. |
|
1138 |
+ |
|
1139 |
+Readers |
|
1140 |
+are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which reflect management’s view only as of |
|
1141 |
+the date of this Form 10-K. The Company undertakes no obligation to update the result of any revisions to these forward-looking |
|
1142 |
+statements which may be made to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated |
|
1143 |
+events, conditions or circumstances. |
|
1144 |
+ |
|
1145 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
1146 |
+ |
|
1147 |
+The |
|
1148 |
+Company is a leading manufacturer of flexible metal hose, and is currently engaged in a number of different markets, including |
|
1149 |
+construction, manufacturing, transportation, petrochemical, pharmaceutical and other indus"
|
|
1150 |
+a5c9ce72-18c9-458a-8dd5-6c434c889353,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,6.3,0001493152-21-005544,10-K,md_and_a,0001317945,OFLX,OMEGA FLEX INC,2021-03-08,october,2524,17011,True,0.4951,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1151 |
+ |
|
1152 |
+This |
|
1153 |
+report contains forward-looking statements, which are subject to inherent uncertainties. These uncertainties include, but are |
|
1154 |
+not limited to, variations in weather, changes in the regulatory environment, customer preferences, general economic conditions, |
|
1155 |
+increased competition, the outcome of outstanding litigation, and future developments affecting environmental matters. All of |
|
1156 |
+these are difficult to predict, and many are beyond the ability of the Company to control. |
|
1157 |
+ |
|
1158 |
+Certain |
|
1159 |
+statements in this Annual Report on Form 10-K that are not historical facts, but rather reflect the Company’s current expectations |
|
1160 |
+concerning future results and events, constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation |
|
1161 |
+Reform Act of 1995. The words “believes”, “expects”, “intends”, “plans”, “anticipates”, |
|
1162 |
+“hopes”, “likely”, “will”, and similar expressions identify such forward-looking statements. |
|
1163 |
+Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the |
|
1164 |
+actual results, performance or achievements of the Company, or industry results, to differ materially from future results, performance |
|
1165 |
+or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. |
|
1166 |
+ |
|
1167 |
+Readers |
|
1168 |
+are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which reflect management’s view only as of |
|
1169 |
+the date of this Form 10-K. The Company undertakes no obligation to update the result of any revisions to these forward-looking |
|
1170 |
+statements which may be made to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated |
|
1171 |
+events, conditions or circumstances. |
|
1172 |
+ |
|
1173 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
1174 |
+ |
|
1175 |
+The |
|
1176 |
+Company is a leading manufacturer of flexible metal hose, and is currently engaged in a number of different markets, including |
|
1177 |
+construction, manufacturing, transportation, petrochemical, pharmaceutical and other indus"
|
|
1178 |
+f270e5d7-ee55-440c-83e2-1f9d3c7f779d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,6.3,0001213900-23-022463,10-K,md_and_a,0001553643,RLMD,RELMADA THERAPEUTICS INC,2023-03-23,october,2278,15142,True,0.4079,"DISCUSSION AND |
|
1179 |
+ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1180 |
+ |
|
1181 |
+The information and financial data discussed |
|
1182 |
+below is derived from the consolidated financial statements of Relmada for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. The consolidated |
|
1183 |
+financial statements of Relmada were prepared and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United |
|
1184 |
+States. The information and financial data discussed below is only a summary and should be read in conjunction with the historical financial |
|
1185 |
+statements and related notes of Relmada contained elsewhere in this Report. The consolidated financial statements contained elsewhere |
|
1186 |
+in this Report fully represent Relmada’s financial condition and operations; however, they are not indicative of the Company’s |
|
1187 |
+future performance. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements” above for a discussion of forward-looking |
|
1188 |
+statements and the significance of such statements in the context of this Annual Report. |
|
1189 |
+ |
|
1190 |
+This discussion contains forward-looking statements |
|
1191 |
+reflecting our current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those discussed in |
|
1192 |
+these forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including those set forth in the section entitled “ |
|
1193 |
+Risk Factors |
|
1194 |
+” |
|
1195 |
+and elsewhere herein. The information and financial data discussed below is only a summary and should be read in conjunction with the |
|
1196 |
+historical financial statements and related notes of Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. contained elsewhere in this document. Relmada’s |
|
1197 |
+current consolidated financial position and consolidated results of operations; are not necessarily indicative of the Company’s |
|
1198 |
+future performance. See “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements” above for a discussion of forward-looking |
|
1199 |
+statements and the significance of such statements in the context of this document. |
|
1200 |
+ |
|
1201 |
+Our Corporate History and Background |
|
1202 |
+ |
|
1203 |
+Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage, |
|
1204 |
+p"
|
|
1205 |
+f692b292-a297-4b48-ba53-bef145660be7,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,6.3,0001506293-24-000018,10-K,md_and_a,0001506293,PINS,PINTEREST CLASS A,2024-02-08,october,4640,29958,True,0.2505,"discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations |
|
1206 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes and other financial information appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results could differ materially from these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including those discussed in “Risk Factors” and “Note About Forward-Looking Statements” included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1207 |
+A discussion regarding our financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 is presented below. A discussion regarding our financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to the year ended December 31, 2021 is included under “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. |
|
1208 |
+Overview of 2023 results |
|
1209 |
+Our key financial and operating results as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023 are as follows: |
|
1210 |
+• |
|
1211 |
+Revenue was $3,055.1 million, an increase of 9% compared to 2022. |
|
1212 |
+• |
|
1213 |
+Monthly active users (""MAUs"") were 498 million, an increase of 11% compared to December 31, 2022. |
|
1214 |
+• |
|
1215 |
+Share-based compensation expense was $647.9 million, an increase of $150.7 million compared to 2022. |
|
1216 |
+• |
|
1217 |
+Total costs and expenses were $3,180.7 million, including $126.9 million of restructuring charges . |
|
1218 |
+• |
|
1219 |
+Loss from operations was $125.7 million. |
|
1220 |
+• |
|
1221 |
+Net loss was $35.6 million. |
|
1222 |
+• |
|
1223 |
+Adjusted EBITDA was $683.5 million. |
|
1224 |
+• |
|
1225 |
+Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $2,511.1 million. |
|
1226 |
+• |
|
1227 |
+Headcount was 4,014 |
|
1228 |
+. |
|
1229 |
+Macroeconomic conditions, such as inflation, supply chain issues, changes in"
|
|
1230 |
+fc0c4aca-72ca-4274-bed1-8954462e2de4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,6.3,0000950170-22-001641,10-K,md_and_a,0001020214,CERS,CERUS CORP,2022-02-22,october,2090,13745,True,0.5846,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 57 |
|
1231 |
+Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 67 |
|
1232 |
+Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data 67 |
|
1233 |
+Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure 67 |
|
1234 |
+Item 9A. Controls and Procedures 68 |
|
1235 |
+Item 9B. Other Information 70 |
|
1236 |
+Item 9C. Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections 70 |
|
1237 |
+PART III |
|
1238 |
+Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance 71 |
|
1239 |
+Item 11. Executive Compensation 71 |
|
1240 |
+Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters 71 |
|
1241 |
+Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence 72 |
|
1242 |
+Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services 72 |
|
1243 |
+PART IV |
|
1244 |
+Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules 73 |
|
1245 |
+Item 16. Form 10-K Summary 79 |
|
1246 |
+SIGNATURES 106 |
|
1247 |
+ |
|
1248 |
+SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
1249 |
+ |
|
1250 |
+This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that involve risks and uncertainties. The forward-looking statements are contained principally in Item 1, “Business,” Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” and in Item 1A, “Risk Factors.” These statements relate to future events or to our future operating or financial performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performances or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, statements about: |
|
1251 |
+ |
|
1252 |
+• |
|
1253 |
+the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business and operations as well as the business or operations of our customers, m"
|
|
1254 |
+0075a2fc-8122-4b03-874a-fc79b4fc9604,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.9,0001010549-15-000072,10-K,md_and_a,0001567900,ALOY,REALLOYS INC,2015-03-11,october,2040,13478,True,0.5335,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1255 |
+ |
|
1256 |
+Certain statements contained in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, including, without limitation, statements containing the words “believes”, “anticipates”, “expects” and words of similar import, constitute forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements, or industry results, to be materially different from any future results, performances or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. |
|
1257 |
+ |
|
1258 |
+10 |
|
1259 |
+ |
|
1260 |
+Such factors include, among others, the following: international, national and local general economic and market conditions: demographic changes; our ability to sustain, manage or forecast our growth; our ability to raise funds through a private or public offering of our securities and our ability to successfully implement our business plan; existing government regulations and changes in, or the failure to comply with, government regulations; adverse publicity; competition’ fluctuations and difficulty in forecasting operating results; changes in business strategy or development plans; business disruptions; the ability to attract and retain qualified personnel; and other factors referenced in this registration statement. |
|
1261 |
+ |
|
1262 |
+Given these uncertainties, readers of this Annual Report on Form 10-K are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. We disclaim any obligation to update any such factors or to publicly announce the result of any revisions to any of the forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect future events or developments. |
|
1263 |
+ |
|
1264 |
+General |
|
1265 |
+ |
|
1266 |
+SMSA Ballinger Acquisition Corp. was organized on October 4, 2011 as a Nevada corporation to effect the reincorporation of Senior Management Services of Heritage Oaks at Ballinger, Inc., a Texas corporation, mandated by the plan of reorganization discussed in Item 1 Descri"
|
|
1267 |
+31b5c6fc-1bcc-457a-b0bd-f7ec296e0d89,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.9,0001193125-12-285723,10-K,md_and_a,0001124524,CYRX,CRYOPORT,2012-06-27,october,4659,30274,True,0.3069,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1268 |
+ |
|
1269 |
+This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains forward-looking statements that have been made pursuant to the provisions of the Private |
|
1270 |
+Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and concern matters that involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Discussions containing forward-looking |
|
1271 |
+statements may be found in the material set forth under “Business,” “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and in other sections of this Form 10-K. Words such as |
|
1272 |
+“may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue” or |
|
1273 |
+similar words are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Although we believe that our opinions and expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable as |
|
1274 |
+of the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements, and our actual results may differ substantially from the views and expectations set forth in this Annual Report on |
|
1275 |
+Form 10-K. We expressly disclaim any intent or obligation to update any forward-looking statements after the date hereof to conform such statements to actual results or to changes in our opinions or expectations. Readers are urged to carefully |
|
1276 |
+review and consider the various disclosures made by us, which attempt to advise interested parties of the risks, uncertainties, and other factors that affect our business, set forth in detail in Item 1A of Part I, under the heading “Risk |
|
1277 |
+Factors.” |
|
1278 |
+ |
|
1279 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements |
|
1280 |
+and the related notes to those statements contained elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1281 |
+ |
|
1282 |
+General Over"
|
|
1283 |
+3ae130cf-cfdc-4373-a145-d655cb66b8fb,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.9,0001010549-16-000569,10-K,md_and_a,0001567900,ALOY,REALLOYS INC,2016-04-14,october,2350,15374,True,0.4537,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1284 |
+ |
|
1285 |
+The following discussion and analysis of the results of financial condition and results of operations for the fiscal year |
|
1286 |
+s ended December 31, 2015 and 2014 |
|
1287 |
+should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements, and the notes to those consolidated financial statements that are included elsewhere in this Form 10-K. References in this section to ""we,"" ""us,"" ""our"" or ""Blackboxstocks"" are to the consolidated business of Tiger Trade. |
|
1288 |
+ |
|
1289 |
+Our discussion includes forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties, such as our plans, objectives, expectations and intentions. Actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors. We use words such as ""anticipate,"" ""estimate,"" ""plan,"" ""project,"" ""continuing,"" ""ongoing,"" ""expect,"" ""believe,"" ""intend,"" ""may,"" ""will,"" ""should,"" ""could,"" and similar expressions to identify forward-looking statements. |
|
1290 |
+ |
|
1291 |
+Overview |
|
1292 |
+ |
|
1293 |
+In December 2015, as a result of the reverse acquisition transaction effected with Tiger Trade, the Company changed its focus to the business of developing, marketing and distributing the Blackbox System, a real time analytical platform to serve as a tool for day traders and swing traders on the OTC, NYSE, AMEX and NASDAQ markets. On March 9, 2016, the Company changed its name to Blackboxstocks Inc. |
|
1294 |
+ |
|
1295 |
+Basis of Presentation of Financial Information |
|
1296 |
+ |
|
1297 |
+The accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (""GAAP""), which contemplate continuation of the Company as a going concern, which is dependent upon the Company's ability to obtain sufficient financing or establish itself as a profitable business. At December 31, 2015, the Company had an accumulated deficit of $620,511 and for the year"
|
|
1298 |
+5557ca8d-ac8e-4f14-a860-ab919bc6169f,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.9,0001010549-18-000123,10-K,md_and_a,0001567900,ALOY,REALLOYS INC,2018-04-17,october,2982,19604,True,0.4458,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1299 |
+ |
|
1300 |
+The following |
|
1301 |
+discussion and analysis of the results of financial condition and results of operations for the fiscal years ended December 31, |
|
1302 |
+2017 and 2016 should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements, and the notes to those consolidated financial |
|
1303 |
+statements that are included elsewhere in this Form 10-K. References in this section to “we,” “us,” “our” |
|
1304 |
+or “Blackboxstocks” are to the consolidated business of Tiger Trade. |
|
1305 |
+ |
|
1306 |
+Our discussion |
|
1307 |
+includes forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties, such as our plans, objectives, |
|
1308 |
+expectations and intentions. Actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking |
|
1309 |
+statements as a result of a number of factors. We use words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “plan,” |
|
1310 |
+“project,” “continuing,” “ongoing,” “expect,” “believe,” “intend,” |
|
1311 |
+“may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” and similar expressions to identify forward-looking |
|
1312 |
+statements. |
|
1313 |
+ |
|
1314 |
+Overview |
|
1315 |
+ |
|
1316 |
+The Company |
|
1317 |
+is in the business of developing and marketing the Blackbox System, a real time analytical web based software as a service platform |
|
1318 |
+that serves as a tool for day traders and swing traders on various securities exchanges and markets. Our proprietary Blackbox |
|
1319 |
+System technology is an algorithm driven system that works in real time, measuring market trends and data while utilizing a multitude |
|
1320 |
+of specific criteria, both live and historical. Our Blackbox System platform employs predictive technology enhanced by artificial |
|
1321 |
+intelligence to find volatility and unusual market activity that can result in the rapid change in a stock’s price. The |
|
1322 |
+Blackbox System was initially designed to monitor and analyze over 13,000 stocks on the OTC, NYSE, the NYSE MKT, LLC and NASDAQ |
|
1323 |
+markets simultaneously as our servers receive live data feeds from such markets. We have also developed an Asian Blackbox"
|
|
1324 |
+81d8a675-083a-4d47-bd78-9ff747902fcf,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.9,0001158449-22-000037,10-K,md_and_a,0001158449,AAP,ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC,2022-02-15,october,2989,19301,True,0.3873,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation |
|
1325 |
+s |
|
1326 |
+” of our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 2, 2021, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 22, 2021. |
|
1327 |
+ |
|
1328 |
+Amounts are presented in thousands, except per share data, unless otherwise stated. |
|
1329 |
+Impact of COVID-19 on Our Business |
|
1330 |
+During the COVID-19 pandemic, we continue to prioritize the health, safety and wellbeing of our team members and customers; are working to drive financial performance by preserving our cash position, scrutinized planned spending and the prioritization of various initiatives; and will ensure that when the current period of crisis passes, our team will emerge even stronger. During 2021, the principal impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business were related to difficulty with staffing in our distribution centers and stores as a result of direct factors, such as illness, and indirect factors, such as heightened competition for talent in a volatile labor market and supply chain disruption. In addition, we continued to take additional measures to help ensure the health, safety and wellbeing of our team members and customers, including investing in cleaning materials and testing supplies. |
|
1331 |
+The COVID-19 pandemic remains an evolving situation and we continue to actively monitor developments that may cause us to take further actions as may be required by federal, state or local authorities or that we determine are in the best interests of our team members, customers, suppliers and stockholders. |
|
1332 |
+Management Overview |
|
1333 |
+Net sales increased 8.8% in 2021 compared with 2020, driven by an increase in comparable store sales of 10.7%. Comparable store sales exclude week 53 of 2020. Ongoing economic recovery throughout the year, namely in key urban markets where miles driven were most impacted in 2020, contributed to strong recovery of our professional business and an increase in demand in our “do-it-yourself” (“DIY”) business. |
|
1334 |
+We generated Diluted earnin"
|
|
1335 |
+42069b18-c44a-4f3c-bf48-471d6c6b2c6e,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001144204-11-010464,10-K,md_and_a,0001077183,NEO,NEOGENOMICS,2011-02-23,october,8598,54087,True,0.1247,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1336 |
+ |
|
1337 |
+NeoGenomics, Inc., a Nevada corporation (referred to individually as the “Parent Company” or collectively with its subsidiary as “NeoGenomics” or the “Company” in this Form 10-K) is the registrant for SEC reporting purposes. Our common stock is listed on the OTC Bulletin Board under the symbol “NGNM.” |
|
1338 |
+ |
|
1339 |
+Introduction |
|
1340 |
+ |
|
1341 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements, and the Notes thereto included in this Form 10-K. The information contained below includes statements of management’s beliefs, expectations, hopes, goals and plans that, if not historical, are forward-looking statements subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. For a discussion on forward-looking statements, see the information set forth in the Introductory Note to this Annual Report under the caption “Forward Looking Statements”, |
|
1342 |
+which information is incorporated herein by reference. |
|
1343 |
+ |
|
1344 |
+Overview |
|
1345 |
+ |
|
1346 |
+NeoGenomics operates a network of cancer-focused testing laboratories whose mission is to improve patient care through exceptional cancer genetic diagnostic, prognostic and predictive testing services. Our vision is to become America’s premier cancer testing laboratory by delivering uncompromising quality, exceptional service and innovative products and solutions. The Company’s laboratory network currently offers the following types of testing services: |
|
1347 |
+ |
|
1348 |
+a) cytogenetics testing, which analyzes human chromosomes; |
|
1349 |
+ |
|
1350 |
+b) Fluorescence In-Situ Hybridization (“FISH”) testing, which analyzes abnormalities at the chromosomal and gene levels; |
|
1351 |
+ |
|
1352 |
+c) flow cytometry testing, which analyzes gene expression of specific markers inside cells and on cell surfaces; |
|
1353 |
+ |
|
1354 |
+d) immunohistochemistry testing, which analyzes the distribution of tumor antigens in specific cell and tissue types, and |
|
1355 |
+ |
|
1356 |
+e) mo"
|
|
1357 |
+7b2f800d-7dce-4521-b23d-ea502c07429a,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000950170-23-045222,10-K,md_and_a,0001638290,MCFT,MASTERCRAFT BOAT HOLDINGS INC,2023-08-30,october,6744,44071,True,0.1384,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
1358 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
1359 |
+ |
|
1360 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read together with the sections entitled “Risk Factors” and the financial statements and the accompanying notes included elsewhere in this Form 10-K. In addition, the statements in this discussion and analysis regarding the performance expectations of our business, anticipated financial results, liquidity and the other non-historical statements are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, the risks and uncertainties described in “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” and in “Risk Factors” above. Our actual results may differ materially from those contained in or implied by any forward-looking statements. |
|
1361 |
+ |
|
1362 |
+This section generally discusses 2023 and 2022 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2023 and 2022. Discussions of 2021 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2022 and 2021 are not included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K and can be found in Item 7 of the Company’s |
|
1363 |
+Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended June 30, 2022 |
|
1364 |
+, which was filed with the SEC on September 9, 2022. |
|
1365 |
+ |
|
1366 |
+Key Performance Measures |
|
1367 |
+ |
|
1368 |
+From time to time we use certain key performance measures in evaluating our business and results of operations and we may refer to one or more of these key performance measures in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.” These key performance measures include: |
|
1369 |
+ |
|
1370 |
+• |
|
1371 |
+Unit sales volume |
|
1372 |
+— We define unit sales volume as the number of our boats sold to our dealers during a period. |
|
1373 |
+ |
|
1374 |
+• |
|
1375 |
+Net sales per unit |
|
1376 |
+— We define net sales per unit as net sales divided by unit sales volume. |
|
1377 |
+ |
|
1378 |
+• |
|
1379 |
+Gross margin |
|
1380 |
+— We define gross margin as gross profit divided by net sales, expressed as a percentage. |
|
1381 |
+ |
|
1382 |
+• |
|
1383 |
+Net income margin |
|
1384 |
+— We define net income margin as net income from continuing operations divided"
|
|
1385 |
+8d45389c-d69b-40c7-b336-cf24c465727e,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000107687-19-000024,10-K,md_and_a,0000107687,WGO,WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES,2019-10-23,october,7691,47846,True,0.1246,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1386 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is intended to provide a reader of our financial statements with a narrative from the perspective of our management on our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, and certain other factors that may affect our future results. Our MD&A is presented in six sections: |
|
1387 |
+• Overview |
|
1388 |
+• Results of Operations |
|
1389 |
+• Analysis of Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources |
|
1390 |
+• Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments |
|
1391 |
+• Critical Accounting Estimates |
|
1392 |
+• New Accounting Pronouncements |
|
1393 |
+Our MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and related Notes included in Item 8, |
|
1394 |
+Financial Statements and Supplementary Data |
|
1395 |
+, of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1396 |
+Overview |
|
1397 |
+Winnebago Industries, Inc. is one of the leading U.S. manufacturers with a diversified portfolio of recreation vehicles (""RV""s) and marine products used primarily in leisure travel and outdoor recreation activities. We produce our Towable units in IN; our Motorhome units in manufacturing facilities in IA; and our marine products in FL. We distribute our RV and marine products primarily through independent dealers throughout the U.S. and Canada, who then retail the products to the end consumer. We also distribute our marine products internationally through independent dealers, who then retail the products to the end consumer. |
|
1398 |
+Non-GAAP Reconciliation |
|
1399 |
+This MD&A includes financial information prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (""GAAP""), as well as certain adjusted or non-GAAP financial measures such as EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. EBITDA is defined as net income before interest expense, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization expense. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income before interest expense, provision for income taxes, depreciation and "
|
|
1400 |
+a2d84cce-398f-4ba6-929e-464d660d955b,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000022444-16-000059,10-K,md_and_a,0000022444,CMC,COMMERCIAL METALS,2016-10-31,october,15539,101085,True,0.0824,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1401 |
+This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains ""forward-looking statements"" within the meaning of the federal securities laws with respect to general economic conditions, our financial condition, results of operations, cash flows and business and our expectations or beliefs concerning future events, including share repurchases, renewing the credit facilities of our Polish subsidiary, reinvesting the undistributed earnings of our non-U.S. subsidiaries, U.S. construction activity, demand for finished steel products, the effects of global steel overcapacity and international trade, a strong U.S. dollar, and expectations regarding our liquidity, capital spending, the new Oklahoma micro-mill and our operating plans. These forward-looking statements can generally be identified by phrases such as we or our management ""expects,"" ""anticipates,"" ""believes,"" ""estimates,"" ""intends,"" ""plans to,"" ""ought,"" ""could,"" ""will,"" ""should,"" ""likely,"" ""appears,"" ""projects,"" ""forecasts,"" ""outlook"" or other similar words or phrases. There are inherent risks and uncertainties in any forward-looking statements. We caution readers not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. |
|
1402 |
+Our forward-looking statements are based on management's expectations and beliefs as of the time this Annual Report on Form 10-K is filed with the SEC or, with respect to any document incorporated by reference, as of the time such document was prepared. Although we believe that our expectations are reasonable, we can give no assurance that these expectations will prove to have been correct, and actual results may vary materially. These factors include those described in Part I, Item 1A ""Risk Factors"" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify any forward-looking statements to reflect changed assumptions, the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events, new info"
|
|
1403 |
+e550cb12-1512-45c4-af33-627fb5b126fe,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000096869-23-000006,10-K,md_and_a,0000096869,TRC,TEJON RANCH,2023-03-08,october,10470,67552,True,0.0693,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1404 |
+See Part I, ""Forward-Looking Statements"" |
|
1405 |
+ |
|
1406 |
+for our cautionary statement regarding forward-looking information. |
|
1407 |
+This discussion and analysis is based on, should be read together with, and is qualified in its entirety by, the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in Item 15(a)1 of this Form 10-K, beginning at page F-1. It also should be read in conjunction with the disclosure under “Forward-Looking Statements” in Part 1 of this Form 10-K. When this report uses the words “we,” “us,” “our,” “Tejon,” “TRC,” and the “Company,” they refer to Tejon Ranch Co. and its subsidiaries, unless the context otherwise requires. References herein to fiscal year refer to our fiscal years ended or ending December 31. |
|
1408 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
1409 |
+Our Business |
|
1410 |
+We are a diversified real estate development and agribusiness company committed to responsibly using our land and resources to meet the housing, employment, and lifestyle needs of Californians and to create value for our shareholders. In support of these objectives, we have been investing in land planning and entitlement activities for new industrial and residential land developments and in infrastructure improvements within our active industrial development. Our prime asset is approximately 270,000 acres of contiguous, largely undeveloped land that, at its most southerly border, is 60 miles north of Los Angeles and, at its most northerly border, is 15 miles east of Bakersfield. |
|
1411 |
+Our business model is designed to create value through the execution of commercial/industrial development, entitlement and development of land for resort/residential uses, and the maximization of earnings from operating assets, while at the same time protecting significant portions of our land for conservation purposes. We operate our business near one of the country’s largest population centers, which is expected to continue to grow well into the future. |
|
1412 |
+We currently operate in five "
|
|
1413 |
+18424190-1f05-4d13-bb32-ab68e30bd38f,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-10-034034,10-K,md_and_a,0000764065,CLF,CLEVELAND CLIFFS INC,2010-02-18,october,20064,127769,True,0.0463,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1414 |
+ |
|
1415 |
+Overview |
|
1416 |
+ |
|
1417 |
+Cliffs Natural |
|
1418 |
+Resources Inc. traces its corporate history back to 1847. Today, we are an international mining and natural resources company. We are the largest producer of iron ore pellets in North America, a major supplier of direct-shipping lump and fines iron |
|
1419 |
+ore out of Australia, and a significant producer of metallurgical coal. Our company’s operations are organized according to product category and geographic location: North American Iron Ore, North American Coal, Asia Pacific Iron Ore, Asia |
|
1420 |
+Pacific Coal and Latin American Iron Ore. |
|
1421 |
+ |
|
1422 |
+In North America, we operate six iron ore mines in Michigan, Minnesota and Eastern |
|
1423 |
+Canada, and two coking coal mine complexes located in West Virginia and Alabama. Our Asia Pacific operations are comprised of two iron ore mining complexes in Western Australia, serving the Asian iron ore markets with direct-shipping fines and lump |
|
1424 |
+ore, and a 45 percent economic interest in Sonoma, a coking and thermal coal mine located in Queensland, Australia. In Latin America, we have a 30 percent interest in Amapá, a Brazilian iron ore project. |
|
1425 |
+ |
|
1426 |
+Over recent years, we have been executing a strategy designed to achieve scale in the mining industry and focused on serving the world’s |
|
1427 |
+largest and fastest growing steel markets. However, the current volatility and uncertainty in global markets, which persisted throughout 2009, coupled with the slowdown in the world’s major economies, has had a significant impact on commodity |
|
1428 |
+prices and demand. While showing signs of improvement during the second half of 2009, global crude steel production, a significant driver of our business, was down approximately 8 percent from 2008, with even greater production declines in some |
|
1429 |
+areas, including North America. |
|
1430 |
+ |
|
1431 |
+Consolidated revenues for 2009 decreased to $2.3 billion, with net income per diluted share of |
|
1432 |
+$1.63. This compares with revenues of $3.6 billion and net income per diluted "
|
|
1433 |
+255097f6-e475-420b-875e-403e6ab0a213,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0000897723-25-000042,10-K,md_and_a,0000897723,SANM,SANMINA,2025-11-13,october,8017,52593,True,0.0894,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1434 |
+ |
|
1435 |
+This report on Annual Report on Form 10-K contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. These statements relate to our expectations for future events and time periods. All statements other than statements of historical fact are statements that could be deemed to be forward-looking statements, including any statements regarding trends in future revenue or results of operations, gross margin, operating margin, expenses, earnings or losses from operations, or cash flow; any statements of the plans, strategies and objectives of management for future operations and the anticipated benefits of such plans, strategies and objectives; any statements regarding future economic conditions or performance; any statements regarding litigation or pending investigations, claims or disputes; any statements regarding the timing of closing of, future cash outlays for, and benefits of acquisitions and other strategic transactions, including our India joint venture and our acquisition of ZT Group Int’l, Inc. (“ZT Systems”); any statements regarding expected restructuring costs and benefits; any statements concerning the adequacy of our current liquidity and the availability of additional sources of liquidity; any statements regarding the potential impact of any future pandemics on our business, results of operations and financial condition; any statements regarding the potential impact of supply chain shortages and inflation on our business; any statements regarding the future impact of tariffs, export controls and evolving trade policies on our business; any statements relating to future tax rates and tax policies and our expectations concerning developments in the audit by the IRS of certain tax returns filed by us, including the potential impact of the IRS revenue agent’s report received by us in Novembe"
|
|
1436 |
+104dace4-33e1-4b50-b7a3-9668866f6404,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001064728-15-000021,10-K,md_and_a,0001064728,BTU,PEABODY ENERGY CORP,2015-02-25,october,19295,124433,True,0.0717,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1437 |
+Overview |
|
1438 |
+We are the world’s largest private sector coal company. As of |
|
1439 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
1440 |
+, we owned interests in |
|
1441 |
+26 |
|
1442 |
+active coal mining operations located in the United States (U.S.) and Australia. We have a majority interest in |
|
1443 |
+25 |
|
1444 |
+of those mining operations and a 50% equity interest in Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd. (Middlemount), which owns the Middlemount Mine in Queensland, Australia. In addition to our mining operations, we market and broker coal from other coal producers, both as principal and agent, and trade coal and freight-related contracts through trading and business offices in Australia, China, Germany, India, Indonesia, Singapore, the United Kingdom and the U.S. (listed alphabetically). |
|
1445 |
+In |
|
1446 |
+2014 |
|
1447 |
+, we produced and sold |
|
1448 |
+227.2 million |
|
1449 |
+and |
|
1450 |
+249.8 million |
|
1451 |
+tons of coal, respectively, from continuing operations. During that period, |
|
1452 |
+75% |
|
1453 |
+of our total sales (by volume) were to U.S. electricity generators, |
|
1454 |
+23% |
|
1455 |
+were to customers outside the U.S. and |
|
1456 |
+2% |
|
1457 |
+were to the U.S. industrial sector, with approximately |
|
1458 |
+83% |
|
1459 |
+of our worldwide sales (by volume) delivered under long-term contracts. |
|
1460 |
+We conduct business through four principal operating segments: Western U.S. Mining, Midwestern U.S. Mining, Australian Mining and Trading and Brokerage. Our Western U.S. Mining segment consists of our Powder River Basin, Southwest and Colorado operations, while our Midwestern U.S. Mining segment consists of our operations in Illinois and Indiana. |
|
1461 |
+The business of our Australian Mining segment is the mining of various qualities of metallurgical coal, as well as thermal coal. Our Australian Mining segment operations are primarily export focused with customers spread across several countries, with a portion of our coal being sold within Australia. Revenues from individual countries generally vary year by year based on demand for electricity and steel, global economic conditions and several other factors, including those specif"
|
|
1462 |
+47159e45-d124-47ad-9ace-7c579c7b7d80,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001564590-22-011123,10-K,md_and_a,0001815776,LENZ,LENZ THERAPEUTICS,2022-03-21,october,8356,54280,True,0.1009,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1463 |
+ |
|
1464 |
+Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations, referred to as the “Financial Review,” is intended to assist the reader in the understanding and assessment of significant changes and trends related to the results of operations and financial position of Graphite Bio ( the “Company,” “Graphite,” “we,” “our,” or “us” and other similar pronouns). This discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and accompanying financial notes in Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1465 |
+ |
|
1466 |
+Certain statements in this report constitute forward-looking statements. See Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for additional factors relating to these statements and Item 1A - Risk Factors in Part I of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for a list of certain risk factors applicable to our business, financial condition, and results of operations. |
|
1467 |
+ |
|
1468 |
+Overview |
|
1469 |
+ |
|
1470 |
+We are a clinical-stage, next-generation gene editing company harnessing high-efficiency targeted gene integration to develop a new class of therapies to potentially cure a wide range of serious and life-threatening diseases. We are pioneering a precision gene editing approach to achieve one of medicine’s most elusive goals: to precisely “find & replace” any gene in the genome. Our next-generation gene editing platform allows us to precisely correct mutations, replace entire disease-causing genes with normal genes, or insert new genes into predetermined, safe locations. We believe our approach could enable broad applications to transform human health, including directly correcting mutations, engineering cells to permanently deliver therapeutic proteins, and precisely engineering effector cells to treat or cure a wide range of serious genetic and other diseases, including cancer, autoimmune and neurodegenerative diseases. |
|
1471 |
+ |
|
1472 |
+Our lead produ"
|
|
1473 |
+d4be0a37-cdf2-4e9d-819f-645c562a0454,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001558370-19-002252,10-K,md_and_a,0001727196,SRRK,SCHOLAR ROCK HOLDING,2019-03-19,october,7617,50288,True,0.099,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1474 |
+ |
|
1475 |
+The information contained in this section has been derived from our consolidated financial statements and should be read together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10‑K. This Annual Report on Form 10‑K contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the “Exchange Act” and are subject to the “safe harbor” created by those sections. In particular, statements contained in this Annual Report on Form 10‑K that are not historical facts, including, but not limited to statements regarding our future expectations, plans and prospects, including without limitation, our expectations regarding the potential of the TGFβ program, our collaboration with Gilead, the potential of SRK‑015 as a therapy in spinal muscular atrophy and the timeline for and progress in developing SRK‑015, the potential of SRK-181 as a cancer immunotherapy and the timeline for and progress in developing SRK-181, and liquidity, constitute forward-looking statements and are made under these safe harbor provisions. Some of the forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terms such as ""believes,"" ""expects,"" ""may,"" ""will,"" ""should,"" ""could,"" ""seek,"" ""intends,"" ""plans,"" ""estimates,"" ""anticipates,"" or other comparable terms. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. We caution readers not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. We urge you to consider the risks and uncertainties discussed in greater detail under the heading ""Risk Factors"" elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K in evaluating our forward-looki"
|
|
1476 |
+e84ba489-9402-4aba-9af3-ec43e681c70e,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001609550-24-000016,10-K,md_and_a,0001609550,INSP,INSPIRE MEDICAL SYSTEMS,2024-02-09,october,7068,46593,True,0.1014,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1477 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the related notes to those statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In addition to historical financial information, the following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Some of the numbers included herein have been rounded for the convenience of presentation. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including those discussed under Part I. ""Item 1A. Risk Factors’’ and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1478 |
+Overview |
|
1479 |
+We are a medical technology company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative, minimally invasive solutions for patients with OSA. Our proprietary Inspire system is the first and only FDA-approved neurostimulation technology that provides a safe and effective treatment for moderate to severe OSA. We have developed a novel, closed-loop solution that continuously monitors a patient’s breathing and delivers mild hypoglossal nerve stimulation to maintain an open airway. Inspire therapy is indicated for patients with moderate to severe OSA who do not have significant central sleep apnea and do not have a complete concentric collapse of the airway at the soft palate level. In addition, patients in the U.S., Japan, Singapore, and Hong Kong must have been confirmed to fail or be unable to tolerate positive airway pressure treatments, such as CPAP, and be 18 years of age or older, though there are no similar requirements for patients in Europe. |
|
1480 |
+We sell our Inspire system to hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers (""ASCs"") in the U.S. and in select countries in Europe and Japan through a direct sales organization and we sell our "
|
|
1481 |
+ee775e96-5200-4379-b663-71fd3e5862d5,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001193125-15-093873,10-K,md_and_a,0001404644,NGNE,NEUROGENE,2015-03-16,october,6777,44183,True,0.1353,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1482 |
+ |
|
1483 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
1484 |
+ |
|
1485 |
+The following discussion of |
|
1486 |
+our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements |
|
1487 |
+that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs, and involve risks and uncertainties. Actual events or results may differ materially. Our forward-looking statements can be affected by inaccurate assumptions we might make or by known or unknown risks, |
|
1488 |
+uncertainties and other factors. We discuss many of these risks, uncertainties and other factors in this Annual Report on Form 10-K in greater detail under the heading “Item 1A—Risk Factors.” We caution investors that our business and |
|
1489 |
+financial performance are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. |
|
1490 |
+ |
|
1491 |
+Overview |
|
1492 |
+ |
|
1493 |
+We are a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company discovering and developing targeted therapeutics in disease areas of inflammation and immuno-oncology. Our |
|
1494 |
+primary focus is anti-inflammatory product candidates targeting SHIP1, which is a key regulator of an important cellular signaling pathway in immune cells, known as the PI3K pathway. Our lead product candidate, AQX-1125, is a small molecule |
|
1495 |
+activator of SHIP1 suitable for oral, once daily dosing. Having successfully completed multiple preclinical studies and clinical trials with AQX-1125, we are now advancing through Phase 2 development in several initial indications. We have |
|
1496 |
+successfully completed three clinical trials with AQX-1125 dosed as a once daily oral product, with over 100 subjects having received AQX-1125 to date. We are currently investigating AQX-1125 in three Phase 2 clinical trials, one in Chronic |
|
1497 |
+Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), one in Bladder Pain Syndrome/Interstitial Cystitis (BPS/IC), and one in Atopic Dermatitis (AD). COPD, BPS/IC and severe forms of AD are d"
|
|
1498 |
+6a2fa9ce-02c0-461b-9241-eae1bfc6cd29,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001050797-18-000004,10-K,md_and_a,0001050797,COLM,COLUMBIA SPORTSWEAR,2018-02-22,october,8599,55903,True,0.0813,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1499 |
+This annual report, including Item 1 of Part I and Item 7 of Part II, contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include any statements related to our expectations regarding future performance or market position, including any statements regarding anticipated sales, gross margins and operating margins across markets, profitability and the effect of specified factors on profitability for 2018, expenses, sourcing costs, effects of unseasonable weather on our results of operations, inventory levels, investments in our business, investments in and implementation of our information technology systems, our operating model assessment referred to as Project CONNECT, intellectual property disputes, our direct-to-consumer channels and other capital expenditures, including planned store additions, access to raw materials and factory capacity, financing and working capital requirements and resources, effects of the TCJA, income tax rates and pre-tax income, and our exposure to market risk associated with interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. |
|
1500 |
+These forward-looking statements, and others we make from time to time, are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. Many factors may cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in forward-looking statements, including the risks described above in Item 1A, Risk Factors. We do not undertake any duty either to update forward-looking statements after the date they are made or to conform them to actual results or to changes in circumstances or expectations. |
|
1501 |
+Our Business |
|
1502 |
+As one of the largest outdoor and active lifestyle apparel and footwear companies in the world, we design, source, market and distribute outdoor and active lifestyle apparel, footwear, accessories and equipment primarily under the Columbia, SOREL, prAna, and Mountain Hardwear brands. Our products are sold through a mix of wholesale distribution ch"
|
|
1503 |
+76ae3863-7163-4ef7-9c2f-27d4a070fbe6,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,183.3,0001558370-24-003434,10-K,md_and_a,0000314203,MUX,MCEWEN INC,2024-03-15,october,17463,101453,True,0.0708,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1504 |
+in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, filed with the SEC on March 14, 2023. |
|
1505 |
+Regarding properties and projects that are not in production, we provide some details of our plan of operation. This section provides information up to the date of filing this report. |
|
1506 |
+The discussion contains financial performance measures that are not prepared in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“US GAAP” or “GAAP”). Each of the following is a non-GAAP measure: |
|
1507 |
+adjusted net income or loss, adjusted net income or loss per share, |
|
1508 |
+cash gross profit, cash costs, cash cost per ounce, all-in sustaining costs (“AISC”), all-in sustaining cost per ounce, and average realized price per ounce. These non-GAAP measures are used by management in running the business and we believe they provide useful information that can be used by investors to evaluate our performance and our ability to generate cash flows. These measures do not have standardized definitions and should not be relied upon in isolation or as a substitute for measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the amounts included in our Consolidated Statements of Operations for the years ended December 31, 2023, and 2022 and to our Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2023, and 2022, and certain limitations inherent in such measures, please see the discussion under “Non-GAAP Financial Performance Measures”, beginning on page 76. |
|
1509 |
+This discussion also includes references to advanced-stage properties, which are defined as properties for which advanced studies and reports have been completed indicating the presence of mineralized material or proven or probable reserves, or that have obtained or are in the process of obtaining the required permitting. Our designation of certain properties as “advanced-stage properties” should not suggest that we have or will have"
|
|
1510 |
+80bf1a3c-89cb-4b40-bcfa-3dfbfd6760d7,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,183.3,0001558370-18-001454,10-K,md_and_a,0000082020,USLM,UNITED STATES LIME AND MINERALS IN,2018-03-02,october,7093,45748,True,0.0824,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS |
|
1511 |
+OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
1512 |
+ |
|
1513 |
+FORWARD‑LOOKING STATEMENTS. |
|
1514 |
+ |
|
1515 |
+Any statements contained in this Report that are not statements of historical fact are forward‑looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward‑looking statements in this Report, including without limitation statements relating to the Company’s plans, strategies, objectives, expectations, intentions and adequacy of resources, are identified by such words as “will,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “believe,” “possible,” “potential,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “schedule,” “estimate,” “anticipate” and “project.” The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward‑looking statements. The Company cautions that forward‑looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations, including without limitation the following: (i) the Company’s plans, strategies, objectives, expectations, and intentions are subject to change at any time at the Company’s discretion; (ii) the Company’s plans and results of operations will be affected by its ability to maintain and increase its revenues and manage its growth; (iii) the Company’s ability to meet short‑term and long‑term liquidity demands, including meeting the Company’s operating and capital needs, including for the modernization and expansion and development project at St. Clair and possible acquisitions, repurchasing the Company’s common stock and paying dividends, and conditions in the credit and equity markets, including the ability of the Company’s customers to meet their obligations; (iv) interruptions to operations and increased expenses at the Company’s facilities resulting from changes in mining methods or conditions, variability of chemical or physical properties of the Company’s limestone and its impact on process equipment and product quality, inclement weather conditions, natural disaste"
|
|
1516 |
+a3a7f23a-4a74-45d7-8802-858fa89a6d7b,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,183.3,0000048287-18-000059,10-K,md_and_a,0000048287,HNI,HNI,2018-02-23,october,6903,45799,True,0.1277,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1517 |
+The following discussion of the Corporation’s historical results of operations and of its liquidity and capital resources should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Corporation and related notes. Statements that are not historical are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties. See ""Item 1A. Risk Factors"" and the Forward-Looking Statements section within ""Item 1. Business"" for further information. |
|
1518 |
+Overview |
|
1519 |
+The Corporation has two reportable segments: office furniture and hearth products. The Corporation is a leading global office furniture manufacturer and the leading manufacturer and marketer of hearth products. The Corporation utilizes a split and focus, decentralized business model to deliver value to customers via various brands and selling models. The Corporation is focused on growing its existing businesses while seeking out and developing new opportunities for growth. |
|
1520 |
+2017 |
|
1521 |
+was a year of transition. The Corporation dealt with rapid and significant market changes while taking on large-scale transformations of the operational network, fulfillment models, and the business portfolio. The Corporation believes the investments have positioned the business to drive new levels of productivity and take advantage of improving market demand. The Corporation’s most significant investment, the Business Systems Transformation (""BST"") initiative, is a key enabler for long-term value creation. Final implementation stages of BST began in February 2018. Other initiatives around operational transformations progressed well and are delivering a more stable network while lowering costs. The Corporation remains committed to driving long-term profitable growth through productivity improvements and strong financial returns on investments. |
|
1522 |
+ |
|
1523 |
+Net sales for |
|
1524 |
+2017 |
|
1525 |
+were |
|
1526 |
+$2,176 million |
|
1527 |
+, a decrease of |
|
1528 |
+1.3 percent |
|
1529 |
+, compared to net sales of |
|
1530 |
+$2,203 million |
|
1531 |
+in |
|
1532 |
+2016 |
|
1533 |
+. The change w"
|
|
1534 |
+ae350308-dc69-427b-81d6-68d5540cb9c8,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,183.3,0001616707-17-000133,10-K,md_and_a,0001616707,W,WAYFAIR CLASS A,2017-02-28,october,8763,55564,True,0.1077,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1535 |
+The following discussion of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, such as those included in the |
|
1536 |
+Special Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements |
|
1537 |
+and Part I, Item 1A, |
|
1538 |
+Risk Factors |
|
1539 |
+, of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements. |
|
1540 |
+The following discussion includes financial information prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (""GAAP""), as well as certain adjusted or non-GAAP financial measures such as Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP diluted net loss per share and free cash flow. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes (or includes) amounts that are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. Management believes the use of these non-GAAP measures on a consolidated and reportable segment basis assists investors in understanding the ongoing operating performance of our business by presenting comparable financial results between periods. For more information on these non-GAAP financial measures, including reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see ""Non-GAAP Financial Measures"" below. |
|
1541 |
+Overview |
|
1542 |
+We are one of the world's largest online destinations for the home. Through our e-commerce business model, we offer visually inspired browsing, compelling merchandising, easy product discovery and attractive prices for over |
|
1543 |
+eight million |
|
1544 |
+products from over |
|
1545 |
+10,000 |
|
1546 |
+suppliers. |
|
1547 |
+We believe an increasing portion of the dollars spent"
|
|
1548 |
+edb9aa13-2b09-4e5e-8984-f1df6795cad5,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,183.3,0001437749-24-005367,10-K,md_and_a,0001158114,AAOI,APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS,2024-02-23,october,9505,59546,True,0.0808,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1549 |
+ |
|
1550 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes appearing elsewhere in this Form 10-K. This discussion and other parts of this Form 10-K contain forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, such as |
|
1551 |
+statements |
|
1552 |
+of our plans, objectives, expectations and intentions. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in “Risk Factors.” |
|
1553 |
+This section generally discusses the results of our operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. For a discussion of the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to the year ended December 31, 2021, please refer to Part II, Item 7, ""Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations"" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, as amended. |
|
1554 |
+ |
|
1555 |
+Overview |
|
1556 |
+ |
|
1557 |
+We are a leading, vertically integrated provider of fiber-optic networking products. We target four networking end-markets: internet data centers, |
|
1558 |
+CATV, |
|
1559 |
+telecom and FTTH. We design and manufacture a range of optical communications products at varying levels of integration, from components, subassemblies and modules to complete turn-key equipment. In designing products for our customers, we begin with the fundamental building blocks of lasers and laser components. From these foundational products, we design and manufacture a wide range of products to meet our customers’ needs and specifications, and such products differ from each other by their end market, intended use and level of integration. We are primarily focused on the higher-performance segments within the internet data center, |
|
1560 |
+CATV, |
|
1561 |
+telecom a"
|
|
1562 |
+312d7dc6-421e-4010-9aba-f1661f1da81f,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0001965040-25-000015,10-K,md_and_a,0001965040,FTRE,FORTREA HOLDINGS INC,2025-03-03,october,6992,45621,True,0.1772,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (in millions) |
|
1563 |
+The following discussion and analysis is intended to provide a summary of significant factors relevant to the financial performance and condition of Fortrea Holdings Inc., which we refer to in this discussion and analysis as “Fortrea,” the “Company,” “our” and “we”. Prior to the spin-off (the “Spin” or “the Separation”), Fortrea existed and functioned as part of Labcorp Holdings Inc., which we refer to in this discussion and analysis as “Labcorp” or “Former Parent.” The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our audited consolidated and combined financial statements and corresponding notes and other financial information included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that are based upon current expectations and are subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances. Our actual results could differ materially from the results contemplated by these forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including those discussed below and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in |
|
1564 |
+ |
|
1565 |
+Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors.” Actual results may differ materially from these expectations. See “Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements.” |
|
1566 |
+Company Overview |
|
1567 |
+Fortrea, a Delaware corporation incorporated on January 31, 2023, is a leading global contract research organization (“CRO”) providing biopharmaceutical product and medical device development solutions to pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical device customers. We offer customers highly flexible delivery models that include Full Service, Functional Service Provider (“FSP”), and Hybrid Service structures. We have a rich history of providing clinical development services for over 30 years across more than 20 therapeutic areas, first as Covance and later as Labcorp Drug D"
|
|
1568 |
+4f6ce9b1-0a9a-4c0a-8e60-04efdb3170ca,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0001567683-16-000031,10-K,md_and_a,0001567683,CWEN,CLEARWAY ENERGY INC CLASS C,2016-02-29,october,10766,66709,True,0.0779,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and the Results of Operations |
|
1569 |
+The following discussion analyzes the Company's historical financial condition and results of operations, which were recast to include the effect of the June 2014 Drop Down Assets, the January 2015 Drop Down Assets and the November 2015 Drop Down Assets, which were acquired on June 30, 2014, January 2, 2015, and November 3, 2015, respectively. As further discussed in Item 15 — |
|
1570 |
+Note 1 |
|
1571 |
+, |
|
1572 |
+Nature of Business |
|
1573 |
+, to the Consolidated Financial Statements, the purchases of these assets were accounted for in accordance with ASC 805-50 |
|
1574 |
+, Business Combinations - Related Issues |
|
1575 |
+, whereas the assets and liabilities transferred to the Company relate to interests under common control by NRG and, accordingly, were recorded at historical cost. The difference between the cash proceeds and historical value of the net assets was recorded as a distribution to/from NRG and offset to the noncontrolling interest. The guidance requires retrospective combination of the entities for all periods presented as if the combination has been in effect since the inception of common control. Accordingly, the Company prepared its consolidated financial statements to reflect the transfers as if they had taken place from the beginning of the financial statements period (January 1, 2013), or from the date the entities were under common control (if later than the beginning of the financial statements period). The financial statements reflect the transfers as if they had taken place on May 13, 2013, for Kansas South, March 28, 2013, for TA High Desert and April 1, 2014, for the January 2015 Drop Down Assets and the majority of the November 2015 Drop Down Assets, which represents the date these entities were acquired by NRG. The Company reduces net income attributable to its Class A and Class C common stockholders by the pre-acquisition net income for the Drop Down Assets, as it is not available to the stockholders. |
|
1576 |
+In addition, for "
|
|
1577 |
+9370d276-a337-47c6-b09a-f1f787405060,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0001564590-16-014027,10-K,md_and_a,0001637207,PLNT,PLANET FITNESS INC CLASS A,2016-03-04,october,15221,97601,True,0.0964,"Discussion and Analysis of |
|
1578 |
+Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1579 |
+ |
|
1580 |
+Unless the context requires otherwise, references in this report to the “Company,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Planet Fitness, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries following the recapitalization transactions described in this report and to Pla-Fit Holdings, LLC and its consolidated subsidiaries prior to the recapitalization transactions. |
|
1581 |
+ |
|
1582 |
+Overview |
|
1583 |
+ |
|
1584 |
+We are one of the largest and fastest-growing franchisors and operators of fitness centers in the United States by number of members and locations, with a highly recognized national brand. Our mission is to enhance people’s lives by providing a high-quality fitness experience in a welcoming, non-intimidating environment, which we call the Judgement Free Zone, where anyone—and we mean anyone—can feel they belong. Our bright, clean stores are typically 20,000 square feet, with a large selection of high-quality, purple and yellow Planet Fitness-branded cardio, circuit- and weight-training equipment and friendly staff trainers who offer unlimited free fitness instruction to all our members in small groups through our PE@PF program. We offer this differentiated fitness experience at only $10 per month for our standard membership. This exceptional value proposition is designed to appeal to a broad population, including occasional gym users and the approximately 80% of the U.S. and Canadian populations over age 14 who are not gym members, particularly those who find the traditional fitness club setting intimidating and expensive. We and our franchisees fiercely protect Planet Fitness’ community atmosphere—a place where you do not need to be fit before joining and where progress toward achieving your fitness goals (big or small) is supported and applauded by our staff and fellow members. |
|
1585 |
+ |
|
1586 |
+As of December 31, 2015, we had approximately 7.3 million members and 1,124 stores in 47 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Canada and the Dominican Republ"
|
|
1587 |
+b9f65526-ceb7-40f4-bf0d-71d24d633c44,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0001526508-13-000004,10-K,md_and_a,0000007536,ARW,ARROW ELECTRONICS,2013-02-07,october,10738,69743,True,0.0608,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1588 |
+. |
|
1589 |
+Overview |
|
1590 |
+The company is a global provider of products, services, and solutions to industrial and commercial users of electronic components and enterprise computing solutions. The company provides one of the broadest product offerings in the electronic components and enterprise computing solutions distribution industries and a wide range of value-added services to help customers introduce innovative products, reduce their time to market, and enhance their overall competitiveness. The company has two business segments, the global components business segment and the global ECS business segment. The company distributes electronic components to OEMs and CMs through its global components business segment and provides enterprise computing solutions to VARs through its global ECS business segment. For |
|
1591 |
+2012 |
|
1592 |
+, approximately |
|
1593 |
+65% |
|
1594 |
+of the company's sales were from the global components business segment, and approximately |
|
1595 |
+35% |
|
1596 |
+of the company's sales were from the global ECS business segment. |
|
1597 |
+The company's financial objectives are to grow sales faster than the market, increase the markets served, grow profits faster than sales, and increase return on invested capital. To achieve its objectives, the company seeks to capture significant opportunities to grow across products, markets, and geographies. To supplement its organic growth strategy, the company continually evaluates strategic acquisitions to broaden its product and value-added service offerings, increase its market penetration, and/or expand its geographic reach. |
|
1598 |
+During |
|
1599 |
+2012 |
|
1600 |
+, the company completed seven acquisitions. The impact of these acquisitions was not material, individually or in the aggregate, to the company's consolidated financial position and results of operations. |
|
1601 |
+On March 1, 2011, the company acquired all of the assets and operations of the RF, Wireless and Power Division of Richardson Electronics, Ltd. (""Richardson RFPD"") for a purchase "
|
|
1602 |
+cc0d2776-7660-489b-ac69-732196da931b,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0001628280-25-011821,10-K,md_and_a,0001840856,SOUN,SOUNDHOUND AI CLASS A,2025-03-11,october,14029,90967,True,0.0656,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1603 |
+The following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of SoundHound should be read together with our consolidated financial statements and the related notes thereto. The fiscal years presented are the periods ended December 31, 2024 (“2024”) and December 31, 2023 (“2023”). Information concerning the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022 (“2022”) and a comparison of 2023 and 2022 may be found under “Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10‑K for 2023, filed with the SEC on March 1, 2024. |
|
1604 |
+Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this report, including information with respect to SoundHound’s plans and strategy for its business and related financing, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward Looking Statements” section of this report, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis. Unless otherwise indicated or the context otherwise requires, references in this section to “SoundHound,” “we,” “us,” “our” and other similar terms refer to SoundHound AI, Inc. |
|
1605 |
+Company Overview |
|
1606 |
+We are a global leader in conversational intelligence, offering independent Voice AI solutions that enable businesses to deliver high-quality conversational experiences to their customers. Built on proprietary technology, SoundHound’s voice AI delivers best-in-class speed and accuracy in numerous languages to product creators across automotive, TV, and IoT, and to customer service industries via groundbreaking AI-driven products like Smart Answering, Smart Ordering, and Dyn"
|
|
1607 |
+e6e4d6b2-6f43-4182-abc4-0b851a16773d,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0001193125-14-099760,10-K,md_and_a,0000080035,PLPC,PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS,2014-03-14,october,8728,55012,True,0.0821,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and |
|
1608 |
+Results of Operations |
|
1609 |
+ |
|
1610 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is |
|
1611 |
+intended to help the readers of our financial statements better understand our results of operations, financial condition and present business environment. The MD&A is provided as a supplement to, and should be read in conjunction with, our |
|
1612 |
+audited consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this report. |
|
1613 |
+ |
|
1614 |
+The MD&A is organized as follows: |
|
1615 |
+ |
|
1616 |
+• Overview |
|
1617 |
+ |
|
1618 |
+• Recent Developments |
|
1619 |
+ |
|
1620 |
+• Market Overview |
|
1621 |
+ |
|
1622 |
+• Preface |
|
1623 |
+ |
|
1624 |
+• Results of Operations |
|
1625 |
+ |
|
1626 |
+• Working Capital, Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
1627 |
+ |
|
1628 |
+• Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
1629 |
+ |
|
1630 |
+• Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements |
|
1631 |
+ |
|
1632 |
+• New Accounting Standards to be Adopted |
|
1633 |
+ |
|
1634 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
1635 |
+ |
|
1636 |
+Preformed Line Products Company (the “Company”, “PLPC”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) was |
|
1637 |
+incorporated in Ohio in 1947. We are an international designer and manufacturer of products and systems employed in the construction and maintenance of overhead and underground networks for the energy, telecommunication, cable operators, information |
|
1638 |
+(data communication), and other similar industries. Our primary products support, protect, connect, terminate, and secure cables and wires. We also provide solar hardware systems and mounting hardware for a variety of solar power applications. Our |
|
1639 |
+goal is to continue to achieve profitable growth as a leader in the innovation, development, manufacture, and marketing of technically advanced products and services related to energy, communications and cable systems and to take advantage of this |
|
1640 |
+leadership position to sell additional quality products in familiar markets. We have 17 sales and manufacturing operations in 15 different countries. |
|
1641 |
+ |
|
1642 |
+We report our segments in four geographic regions: PLP-USA, The Americas (includes operations in North and South America without PLP-USA), |
|
1643 |
+EMEA (Europe, Middle East & Africa) and Asia-Paci"
|
|
1644 |
+eb522e7d-4a4c-4688-8553-38804ef63c9a,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0000821026-14-000008,10-K,md_and_a,0000821026,ANDE,ANDERSONS INC,2014-02-28,october,8522,55231,True,0.099,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1645 |
+Forward Looking Statements |
|
1646 |
+The following “Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” contains forward-looking statements which relate to future events or future financial performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. You are urged to carefully consider these risks and factors, including those listed under Item 1A, “Risk Factors.” In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements are only predictions. Actual events or results may differ materially. These forward-looking statements relate only to events as of the date on which the statements are made and the Company undertakes no obligation, other than any imposed by law, to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements. |
|
1647 |
+Executive Overview |
|
1648 |
+Our operations are organized, managed and classified into six reportable business segments: Grain, Ethanol, Plant Nutrient, Rail, Turf & Specialty and Retail. Each of these segments is based on the nature of products and services offered. |
|
1649 |
+The agricultural commodity-based business is one in which changes in selling prices generally move in relationship to changes in purchase prices. Therefore, increases or decreases in prices of the agricultural commodities that the business deals in will have a relatively equal impact on sales and c"
|
|
1650 |
+fce866a6-6d29-4fd1-88ba-742a0898dc36,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,425.6667,0000089089-17-000006,10-K,md_and_a,0000089089,SCI,SERVICE,2017-02-15,october,11520,74668,True,0.052,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1651 |
+The Company |
|
1652 |
+We are North America’s largest provider of deathcare products and services, with a network of funeral homes and cemeteries unequaled in geographic scale and reach. At |
|
1653 |
+December 31, 2016 |
|
1654 |
+, we operated |
|
1655 |
+1,502 |
|
1656 |
+funeral service locations and |
|
1657 |
+470 |
|
1658 |
+cemeteries (including |
|
1659 |
+281 |
|
1660 |
+combination locations), which are geographically diversified across |
|
1661 |
+45 |
|
1662 |
+states, |
|
1663 |
+eight |
|
1664 |
+Canadian provinces, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. Our funeral service and cemetery operations consist of funeral service locations, cemeteries, funeral service/cemetery combination locations, crematoria, and various other related businesses. We sell cemetery property and funeral and cemetery merchandise and services at the time of need and on a preneed basis. |
|
1665 |
+Our financial position is enhanced by our |
|
1666 |
+$10.0 |
|
1667 |
+billion backlog of future revenue from both trust and insurance-funded preneed funeral and cemetery sales at |
|
1668 |
+December 31, 2016 |
|
1669 |
+, Preneed arrangements provide us with a current opportunity to secure future market share while deterring the customer from going to a competitor in the future. We believe it adds to the stability and predictability of our revenue and cash flows. While revenue on the majority of preneed funeral sales is deferred until the time of need, sales of preneed cemetery property interment rights provide opportunities for full current revenue recognition (to the extent we collect 10% from the customer and the property is fully developed). |
|
1670 |
+Our revenue depends upon the demand for funeral and cemetery services and merchandise, which can be influenced by a variety of factors, some of which are beyond our control including: demographic trends including population growth, average age, death rates, and number of deaths. |
|
1671 |
+Our operating results and cash flows could be influenced by our ability to remain relevant to the customer. We provide a variety of unique product and service offerings to meet the needs of our clie"
|
|
1672 |
+0abd00da-2253-4ffd-8ac4-d3b64adeb4ae,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,240.5,0001193125-21-066707,10-K,md_and_a,0001690585,DNTH,DIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS,2021-03-03,october,6475,43092,True,0.1379,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1673 |
+ |
|
1674 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing at the end of this Annual Report on Form |
|
1675 |
+10-K. |
|
1676 |
+Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form |
|
1677 |
+10-K, |
|
1678 |
+including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section of this Annual Report on Form |
|
1679 |
+10-K, |
|
1680 |
+our actual results could differ materially from the results described in, or implied by, the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis. |
|
1681 |
+ |
|
1682 |
+Overview |
|
1683 |
+ |
|
1684 |
+Magenta Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel medicines to bring the curative power of stem cell transplants to more patients with blood cancers, genetic diseases and autoimmune diseases. |
|
1685 |
+ |
|
1686 |
+Magenta’s drug development pipeline includes multiple product candidates designed to improve stem cell transplants. Our lead clinical program is designed to more efficiently and reliably mobilize and collect sufficient functional stem cells for use in stem cell transplantation, a process known as mobilization. We are also developing product candidates that are designed to deplete targeted cells in the bone marrow to make space for the bone marrow to receive newly transplanted stem cells, a process known as conditioning. Our mobilization program is intended to enable rapid, reliable, predictable and safe mobilization and collection of high numbers of functional stem cells for transplant. Magenta’s targeted conditioning programs are intended to enhance the efficacy of and/or reduce the dosing levels, intensity or, in some cases, even the need for chemotoxic agents"
|
|
1687 |
+20c3af37-f9db-4650-97ce-5caf7f91169f,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,240.5,0001144204-16-091632,10-K,md_and_a,0001133869,CAPR,CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS,2016-03-30,october,10333,66675,True,0.1092,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL |
|
1688 |
+CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1689 |
+ |
|
1690 |
+The following discussion |
|
1691 |
+of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements |
|
1692 |
+and the audited consolidated notes to those statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion includes |
|
1693 |
+forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, our actual results may differ materially |
|
1694 |
+from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements. |
|
1695 |
+ |
|
1696 |
+Overview |
|
1697 |
+ |
|
1698 |
+Our mission is to improve |
|
1699 |
+the treatment of diseases by discovering, developing and commercializing innovative therapies, with a primary focus on cardiovascular |
|
1700 |
+diseases. Our executive offices are located at 8840 Wilshire Blvd., 2 |
|
1701 |
+nd |
|
1702 |
+Floor, Beverly Hills, California 90211. Our |
|
1703 |
+telephone number is (310) 358-3200 and our Internet address is |
|
1704 |
+www.capricor.com |
|
1705 |
+. |
|
1706 |
+ |
|
1707 |
+Consummation of the Merger |
|
1708 |
+ |
|
1709 |
+On November 20, 2013, |
|
1710 |
+pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization dated as of July 7, 2013, as amended by that certain First |
|
1711 |
+Amendment to Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization dated as of September 27, 2013, or, as so amended, the Merger Agreement, |
|
1712 |
+by and among Nile Therapeutics, Inc., a Delaware corporation, or Nile, Bovet Merger Corp., a Delaware corporation and a wholly-owned |
|
1713 |
+subsidiary of Nile, or Merger Sub, and Capricor, Inc., or Capricor, Merger Sub merged with and into Capricor and Capricor became |
|
1714 |
+a wholly-owned subsidiary of Nile. Immediately prior to the effective time of the merger, and in connection therewith, Nile filed |
|
1715 |
+certain amendments to its certificate of incorporation which, among other things (i) effected a 1-for-50 reverse split of its common |
|
1716 |
+stock, (ii) changed its corporate name from “Nile Therapeutics, Inc.” to “Capricor Therapeutics, Inc.,” |
|
1717 |
+and (iii) effected a reduction in the total number of authorized shares of common stock from 100,000,000 to 50,000,000, a"
|
|
1718 |
+3f5a7b95-f042-4717-86a4-d25e759176aa,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,240.5,0001144204-18-014151,10-K,md_and_a,0001425205,IOVA,IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC,2018-03-12,october,4031,26011,True,0.2457,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1719 |
+ |
|
1720 |
+The following discussion and analysis |
|
1721 |
+of our results of operations and financial condition should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the notes |
|
1722 |
+to those financial statements that are included elsewhere in this report. Our discussion includes forward-looking statements based |
|
1723 |
+upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties, such as our plans, objectives, expectations and intentions. Actual |
|
1724 |
+results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result |
|
1725 |
+of a number of factors, including those set forth under the “Business” section and elsewhere in this report. We use |
|
1726 |
+words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “continuing,” |
|
1727 |
+“ongoing,” “expect,” “believe,” “intend,” “may,” “will,” |
|
1728 |
+“should,” “could,” and similar expressions to identify forward-looking statements. All forward-looking |
|
1729 |
+statements included in this report are based on information available to us on the date hereof and, except as required by law, |
|
1730 |
+we assume no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. |
|
1731 |
+ |
|
1732 |
+Overview |
|
1733 |
+ |
|
1734 |
+We are a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical |
|
1735 |
+company focused on the development and commercialization of novel cancer immunotherapy products designed to harness the power of |
|
1736 |
+a patient’s own immune system to eradicate cancer cells. Our lead product candidate, LN-144 for metastatic melanoma, is an |
|
1737 |
+autologous adoptive cell therapy utilizing tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, or TIL, which are T cells derived from patients’ |
|
1738 |
+tumors. TIL therapy is a platform technology that has already been studied for the treatment of metastatic melanoma and metastatic |
|
1739 |
+cervical cancer by the National Cancer Institute, or NCI. We are investigating the effectiveness and safety of TIL therapy for |
|
1740 |
+the treatment of metastatic melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck, cervical carcinoma, and metastatic non-small |
|
1741 |
+cell lun"
|
|
1742 |
+4151ee99-a795-47e4-b572-ae3fa0e31ce8,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,240.5,0001564590-20-003773,10-K,md_and_a,0000914475,NBIX,NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES,2020-02-07,october,5211,34202,True,0.1762,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1743 |
+ |
|
1744 |
+The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations section contains forward-looking statements pertaining to, among other things, the commercialization of our product and product candidates, the expected continuation of our collaborative agreements, the receipt of research and development payments thereunder, the future achievement of various milestones in product development and the receipt of payments related thereto, the potential receipt of royalty payments, preclinical testing and clinical trials of potential products, the period of time that our existing capital resources will meet our funding requirements, and our financial results of operations. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various risks and uncertainties, including those set forth in this Annual Report on Form 10-K under the heading “Item 1A. Risk Factors.” See “Forward-Looking Statements” in Part I of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1745 |
+ |
|
1746 |
+Overview |
|
1747 |
+ |
|
1748 |
+We are a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing innovative and life-changing treatments for patients with serious, challenging and under-addressed neurological, endocrine and psychiatric disorders. We specialize in targeting and interrupting disease-causing mechanisms involving the interconnected pathways of the nervous and endocrine systems. Currently, we are primarily focused on the commercialization of INGREZZA |
|
1749 |
+® |
|
1750 |
+(valbenazine) in the United States, or U.S., our first U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, approved product. |
|
1751 |
+ |
|
1752 |
+In April 2017, we received FDA approval of our first product, INGREZZA, for the treatment of adults with tardive dyskinesia, or TD. Shortly after receiving FDA approval, we began commercializing INGREZZA in the U.S. using a specialty sales force primarily focused on educating physicians who "
|
|
1753 |
+b60b2619-0826-4121-ae6a-477b46ded5a6,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,240.5,0000737468-24-000012,10-K,md_and_a,0000737468,WASH,WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC,2024-02-26,october,16744,110512,True,0.0836,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1754 |
+The following analysis is intended to provide the reader with a further understanding of the consolidated financial condition and results of operations of the Corporation for the periods shown. For a full understanding of this analysis, it should be read in conjunction with other sections of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, including Part I, “Item 1. Business” and Part II, “Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.” |
|
1755 |
+Information pertaining to 2021 was included in the Corporation’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, starting on page 32 under Part II, Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Results of Operations and Financial Condition,” which was filed with the SEC on February 23, 2023. |
|
1756 |
+Overview |
|
1757 |
+Washington Trust offers a full range of financial services, including commercial, residential and consumer lending, retail and commercial deposit products, and wealth management and trust services through its offices in Rhode Island, Massachusetts and Connecticut. |
|
1758 |
+Our largest source of operating income is net interest income, which is the difference between interest earned on loans and securities and interest paid on deposits and borrowings. In addition, we generate noninterest income from a number of sources, including wealth management services, mortgage banking activities and deposit services. Our principal noninterest expenses include salaries and employee benefit costs, outsourced services provided by third-party vendors, occupancy and facility-related costs and other administrative expenses. |
|
1759 |
+We continue to leverage our strong regional brand to build market share and remain steadfast in our commitment to provide superior service. We believe the key to future growth is providing customers with convenient in-person service and digital banking solutions. In April 2023, we opened a new full-service branch in Barrington, Rhode Island and in January"
|
|
1760 |
+22a66f17-c07d-4cd3-b201-53e2c26d60c9,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,68.3,0001564590-19-008267,10-K,md_and_a,0001318008,ZUMZ,ZUMIEZ,2019-03-18,october,7447,47329,True,0.168,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OFFINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1761 |
+ |
|
1762 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this document. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of certain factors, including those discussed in “Item 1A Risk Factors.” See the cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements set forth at the beginning of Part I of the Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
1763 |
+ |
|
1764 |
+Fiscal 2018—A Review of This Past Year |
|
1765 |
+ |
|
1766 |
+In fiscal 2018, we continued to see strong sales results and have now seen positive comparable sales for ten consecutive quarters driven by key brands and fashion trends in the market, as well as our unique brand experience. Our focus remains centered on the customer; including launching over 100 new brands during fiscal 2018 and each of the preceding 5 years. Consistently providing our customers with new choices and uniqueness in our product offering is essential to our success and provides us with growth drivers for the future. The full year comparable sales for fiscal 2018 increased 5.6% on top of comparable sales growth of 5.9% in fiscal 2017. Total net sales growth was 5.5%, despite the benefit of the 53 |
|
1767 |
+rd |
|
1768 |
+week in the prior year. Operating margins increased from the prior year due primarily to leverage of our occupancy costs, reduction in inventory shrinkage and product margin improvements. We added 5 new stores in North America in fiscal 2018, which was down from 12 new stores added in fiscal 2017, as we get closer to our target store count. During fiscal 2018 we also added 7 new Blue Tomato stores in Europe and 1 new Fast Times store in Australia and continue to have meaningful expansion opportunities in these areas. |
|
1769 |
+ |
|
1770 |
+As a leadin"
|
|
1771 |
+c6a1a79b-b4f6-4c3e-8806-9686d6c29dd8,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,68.3,0000729580-19-000007,10-K,md_and_a,0000729580,BELFB,BEL FUSE CLASS B,2019-03-08,october,8962,57903,True,0.0816,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and |
|
1772 |
+Results of Operations |
|
1773 |
+ |
|
1774 |
+The information in this MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Company's consolidated financial statements and the notes related thereto. The discussion of results, causes and trends should not be construed to |
|
1775 |
+ |
|
1776 |
+imply |
|
1777 |
+any conclusion that such results, causes or trends will necessarily continue in the future. See ""Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Information"" above for further information. Also, when we cross reference to a ""Note,"" we are referring to our ""Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements,"" unless the context indicates otherwise. All amounts and percentages are approximate due to rounding. |
|
1778 |
+ |
|
1779 |
+Under the SEC's amended definition of a ""smaller reporting company,"" the Company is deemed to be a smaller reporting company. Accordingly, among other things, the Company is not required to present selected financial data in Item 6, has limited the year-over-year comparisons in this Item 7 to a comparison of fiscal 2018 with fiscal 2017 and has reduced the number of years covered by its financial statements in Item 8. |
|
1780 |
+ |
|
1781 |
+Overview |
|
1782 |
+ |
|
1783 |
+Our Company |
|
1784 |
+ |
|
1785 |
+We design, manufacture and market a broad array of products that power, protect and connect electronic circuits. These products are primarily used in the networking, telecommunications, computing, military, aerospace, transportation and broadcasting industries. Bel's portfolio of products also finds application in the automotive, medical and consumer electronics markets. |
|
1786 |
+ |
|
1787 |
+We operate through three geographic segments: North America, Asia and Europe. In 2018, 50% of the Company's revenues were derived from North America, 34% from Asia and 16% from its Europe operating segment. By product group, 34% of 2018 sales related to the Company's connectivity solutions products, 34% in magnetic solutions products and 32% in power solutions and protection products. |
|
1788 |
+ |
|
1789 |
+Our operating expenses are driven principally by the cost of labor where the factories that Be"
|
|
1790 |
+ccc13de6-f044-4a2b-87aa-fad6d6efdc85,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,68.3,0000014707-24-000012,10-K,md_and_a,0000014707,CAL,CALERES INC,2024-04-02,october,8106,48232,True,0.1582,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1791 |
+ |
|
1792 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
1793 |
+Business Overview |
|
1794 |
+We are a global footwear company that operates retail shoe stores and e-commerce websites, and designs, develops, sources, manufactures and distributes footwear for people of all ages. Our mission is to inspire people to feel great...feet first. We offer retailers and consumers a diversified portfolio of leading footwear brands. Outfitted in our brands, customers can step confidently into every aspect of their lives. As both a retailer and a wholesaler, we have a perspective on the marketplace that enables us to serve consumers from different vantage points. We believe our diversified business model provides us with synergies by spanning consumer segments, categories and distribution channels. A combination of thoughtful planning and rigorous execution is key to our success in optimizing our business and portfolio of brands. Our business strategy is focused on accelerating growth in our Brand Portfolio segment, gaining market share and deepening connections with the millennial family in our Famous Footwear segment, leveraging our “One Caleres” capabilities to increase profitability, and delivering value for our shareholders. |
|
1795 |
+Famous Footwear |
|
1796 |
+Famous Footwear, which is one of America’s leading family |
|
1797 |
+– |
|
1798 |
+branded footwear retailers, was founded on a simple idea: that everyone deserves to feel the joy that comes from a new pair of shoes. Our Famous Footwear segment includes 860 Famous Footwear stores, famousfootwear.com and famousfootwear.ca in Canada. This national footprint of mostly off-mall store locations is convenient for Famous Footwear’s target consumer, the millennial family. We seek to meet the needs of that millennial family and others by providing an assortment of trend-right, brand-name fashion, casual and athletic footwear at a great price. |
|
1799 |
+During 2023, we continued to execute on our three-pronged strategy, which concentrates on merchandising, marketing and c"
|
|
1800 |
+e4a08587-59c8-4738-b31e-5968d57daed6,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,68.3,0001660280-23-000032,10-K,md_and_a,0001660280,TENB,TENABLE HOLDINGS INC,2023-02-24,october,10684,70104,True,0.0908,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1801 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, or this Form 10-K. This Form 10-K contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act. These statements are often identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “project,” “will,” “would” or the negative or plural of these words or similar expressions or variations. Such forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that could cause actual results and the timing of certain events to differ materially from future results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those identified herein, and those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors,” set forth in Part I, Item 1A of this Form 10-K and in our other filings with the SEC. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Furthermore, such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this report. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of such statements. |
|
1802 |
+Overview |
|
1803 |
+We are a leading provider of exposure management solutions. Exposure management is an effective discipline for managing, measuring and comparing cybersecurity risk in today's complex IT environments. |
|
1804 |
+In October 2022, we launched our Tenable One Exposure Management Platform (Tenable One)"
|
|
1805 |
+e5f00694-b188-4a21-a5cd-18488b42e48f,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,68.3,0000916789-21-000034,10-K,md_and_a,0000916789,HELE,HELEN OF TROY LTD,2021-04-29,october,16091,104421,True,0.0505,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1806 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) should be read in conjunction with the other sections of this report, including Part I, Item 1., “Business” and Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.” The various sections of this MD&A contain a number of forward-looking statements, all of which are based on our current expectations. Actual results may differ materially due to a number of factors, including those discussed in Item 1A.,“Risk Factors,” and in the section entitled “Information Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” preceding this MD&A, and in Item 7A., “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.” Throughout MD&A, we refer to our Leadership Brands, which are brands that have number-one and number-two positions in their respective categories and include OXO, Honeywell, Braun, PUR, Hydro Flask, Vicks, Hot Tools and Drybar. |
|
1807 |
+This MD&A, including the tables under the headings “Operating Income, Operating Margin, Adjusted Operating Income (non-GAAP), and Adjusted Operating Margin (non-GAAP) by Segment” and “Income from Continuing Operations, Diluted EPS from Continuing Operations, Adjusted Income from Continuing Operations (non-GAAP), and Adjusted Diluted EPS from Continuing Operations (non-GAAP)” reports operating income, operating margin, income from continuing operations and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) from continuing operations without the impact of non-cash asset impairment charges, acquisition-related expenses, restructuring charges, tax reform, amortization of intangible assets, and non-cash share-based compensation for the periods presented, as applicable. These measures may be considered non-GAAP financial information as set forth in SEC Regulation G, Rule 100. The tables reconcile these measures to their corresponding GAAP-based measures presented in our consolidated statements of"
|
|
1808 |
+e842e713-9a21-4586-85f5-47d72e084ca8,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001079973-14-000149,10-K,md_and_a,0001015383,POWW,OUTDOOR HOLDING,2014-02-26,october,1285,8151,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATION |
|
1809 |
+ |
|
1810 |
+Introduction |
|
1811 |
+ |
|
1812 |
+The following discussion updates our plan of operation for the next twelve months. This discussion also analyzes our financial condition at December 31, 2013 and compares it to our financial condition at December 31, 2012. This discussion summarizes the results of our operations for the year ended December 31, 2013 and compares those results to the year ended December 31, 2012. |
|
1813 |
+ |
|
1814 |
+Plan of Operation |
|
1815 |
+ |
|
1816 |
+Retrospettiva, Inc. (the ""Company"") was organized under the laws of the State of California in November, 1990. Prior to 2002, our business was to manufacture and import textile products, including both finished garments and fabrics. Our manufacturing facilities and inventories were primarily located in Europe. Our European operations were based in and around Macedonia. On July 2, 2001, we announced that the civil war in Macedonia rendered it impossible to continue operations. We ceased operating and liquidated all of our assets. |
|
1817 |
+ |
|
1818 |
+10 |
|
1819 |
+ |
|
1820 |
+On August 2, 2004, the Company was terminated, by administrative action of the State of California as a result of non-filing of required documents with the State of California. Effective February 15, 2007, the Company reinstated it charter. |
|
1821 |
+ |
|
1822 |
+We have updated our affairs and become current in our various reporting obligations. We intend to combine the Company with another entity in a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction and are seeking potential candidates. Our plan is to evaluate prospects, structure a transaction, and ultimately combine with another entity. We are unable, at this time, to predict when, if ever, our objectives will be achieved. |
|
1823 |
+ |
|
1824 |
+Capital Investment |
|
1825 |
+ |
|
1826 |
+We do not anticipate any significant capital expenditures for at least the next twelve months. |
|
1827 |
+ |
|
1828 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
1829 |
+ |
|
1830 |
+As of December 31, 2013, we had a working capital deficit of $(277,811). We had no current assets and current liabilities were $277,811. This represents a $17,654 "
|
|
1831 |
+5156ba9c-add8-46df-928c-3ab1490d97f9,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.6,0001585364-25-000014,10-K,md_and_a,0001585364,PRGO,PERRIGO PLC,2025-02-28,october,826,5510,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1832 |
+Perrigo Company plc was incorporated under the laws of Ireland on June 28, 2013 and became the successor registrant of Perrigo Company, a Michigan corporation, on December 18, 2013 in connection with the acquisition of Elan Corporation, plc (""Elan""). Unless the context requires otherwise, the terms ""Perrigo,"" the ""Company,"" ""we,"" ""our,"" ""us,"" and similar pronouns used herein refer to Perrigo Company plc, its subsidiaries, and all predecessors of Perrigo Company plc and its subsidiaries. |
|
1833 |
+The following Management's Discussion and Analysis (""MD&A"") is intended to provide readers with an understanding of our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from year to year. This MD&A is provided as a supplement to, and should be read in conjunction with, our Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying Notes found in |
|
1834 |
+Item 8 |
|
1835 |
+of this report. See also "" |
|
1836 |
+Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
1837 |
+."" This discussion and analysis compares 2024 results to 2023. For discussion and analysis that compares 2023 results to 2022, see Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. |
|
1838 |
+EXECUTIVE OVERVIEW |
|
1839 |
+Perrigo is a leading pure-play self-care company with more than a century of providing high-quality health and wellness solutions to meet the evolving needs of consumers. As one of the originators of the over-the-counter (""OTC"") self-care market, Perrigo is led by its vision |
|
1840 |
+""To Provide The Best Self-Care For Everyone"" |
|
1841 |
+and its purpose to |
|
1842 |
+""Make Lives Better Through Trusted Health and Wellness Solutions, Accessible To All"". |
|
1843 |
+ |
|
1844 |
+Perrigo provides access to trusted self-care solutions that can be used without the need to visit a health practitioner for a prescription. Guided by our vision and purpose, our strategic goal is t"
|
|
1845 |
+646bd67d-8ff3-4a3d-9166-1a2079292b52,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.6,0001410578-25-000385,10-K,md_and_a,0001526243,PPTA,PERPETUA RESOURCES,2025-03-19,october,993,6532,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
1846 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for the fiscal years then ended together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes and other financial information appearing in this Annual Report. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Annual Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, operations, and product candidates, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. You should review the sections of this Annual Report captioned “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” for a discussion of important factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis. |
|
1847 |
+Overview |
|
1848 |
+Perpetua Resources (formerly Midas Gold Corp.) was incorporated on February 22, 2011 under the |
|
1849 |
+Business Corporations Act |
|
1850 |
+(British Columbia) (the “BCBCA”). The Corporation was organized to hold shares in wholly owned subsidiaries that locate, acquire, develop and restore mineral properties located principally in the Stibnite – Yellow Pine mining district in Valley County, Idaho, USA. The Corporation’s principal asset is 100% ownership in subsidiaries that control the Stibnite Gold Project. The Corporation currently operates in one segment: mineral exploration in the United States. The registered office of Perpetua Resources is Suite 1008-550 Burrard St, Vancouver, BC, V6C 2B5, Canada and the corporate head office is located at 201-405 S 8th St, Boise, ID 83702, USA. |
|
1851 |
+2024 Key Highlights |
|
1852 |
+● Zero lost time incidents or reportable environmental spills. |
|
1853 |
+● Held 2024 Annual General Meeting and shareholders voted in favor of all proposals. |
|
1854 |
+● "
|
|
1855 |
+828986ca-c939-4554-bc16-f9649416409d,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.6,0001306830-14-000011,10-K,md_and_a,0001306830,CE,CELANESE CORP,2014-02-07,october,484,3091,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1856 |
+. All amounts in the table below have been retroactively adjusted for the effects of discontinued operations and the change in accounting policy for defined benefit pension plans and other postretirement benefit plans described below. |
|
1857 |
+Change in accounting policy regarding pension and other postretirement benefits |
|
1858 |
+Effective January 1, 2013, we elected to change our policy for recognizing actuarial gains and losses and changes in the fair value of plan assets for our defined benefit pension plans and other postretirement benefit plans. We now immediately recognize in operating results net actuarial gains and losses and the change in fair value of plan assets annually in the fourth quarter of each fiscal year and whenever a plan is required to be remeasured. The remaining components of our net periodic benefit cost are recorded on a quarterly basis. For further discussion, see |
|
1859 |
+Note 2 - Summary of Accounting Policies |
|
1860 |
+and |
|
1861 |
+Note 14 - Benefit Obligations |
|
1862 |
+in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. |
|
1863 |
+64 |
|
1864 |
+CELANESE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
1865 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1866 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
1867 |
+March 31,2013 June 30,2013 September 30,2013 December 31,2013 |
|
1868 |
+(Unaudited)(In $ millions, except per share data) |
|
1869 |
+Net sales 1,605 1,653 1,636 1,616 |
|
1870 |
+Gross profit 333 319 346 367 |
|
1871 |
+Other (charges) gains, net (4 ) (3 ) (4 ) (147 ) (1) |
|
1872 |
+Operating profit (loss) 184 169 211 944 |
|
1873 |
+Earnings (loss) from continuing operations before tax 218 208 228 955 |
|
1874 |
+Amounts attributable to Celanese Corporation |
|
1875 |
+Earnings (loss) from continuing operations 141 133 171 656 |
|
1876 |
+Earnings (loss) from discontinued operations 1 — 1 (2 ) |
|
1877 |
+Net earnings (loss) 142 133 172 654 |
|
1878 |
+Net earnings (loss) per share — basic 0.89 0.83 1.09 4.16 |
|
1879 |
+Net earnings (loss) per share — diluted 0.89 0.83 1.08 4.15 |
|
1880 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
1881 |
+March 31,2012 June 30,2012 September 30,2012 December 31,2012 |
|
1882 |
+(Unaudited)(In $ millions, except per share data) |
|
1883 |
+Net sales 1,633 1,675 1,609 1,"
|
|
1884 |
+b786d49b-3264-4a41-8f5f-7017cf4a73c8,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.6,0001052918-21-000096,10-K,md_and_a,0001030192,IDR,IDAHO STRATEGIC RESOURCES INC,2021-03-31,october,1243,7924,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
1885 |
+ |
|
1886 |
+Plan of Operation |
|
1887 |
+ |
|
1888 |
+New Jersey Mining Company is a gold producer focused on diversifying and building its asset base and cash flows through a portfolio of mineral properties located in historic producing gold districts in Idaho and Montana. |
|
1889 |
+ |
|
1890 |
+The Company’s plan of operation is to generate positive cash flow, increase its gold production and asset base over time while being mindful of corporate overhead. The Companies management is focused on utilizing its in-house technical and operating skills to build a portfolio of producing mines and milling operations with a primary focus on gold and secondary focus on silver and base metals. |
|
1891 |
+ |
|
1892 |
+The Company’s properties include: the Golden Chest Mine (currently in production), the New Jersey Mill (majority ownership interest), and a 50% carried to production interest in the past producing Butte Highlands Mine located in Montana. In addition to its producing and near-term production projects, New Jersey Mining Company has additional gold exploration prospects, including the McKinley-Monarch and Eastern Star located in Central Idaho, and additional holdings near the Golden Chest in the Murray Gold Belt. Recently, the Company added two rare earth element properties in Idaho to its portfolio of exploration properties in an effort to diversify its holdings towards the anticipated demand for these elements in the electrification of motorized vehicles. |
|
1893 |
+ |
|
1894 |
+Highlights for 2020 include: |
|
1895 |
+ |
|
1896 |
+· |
|
1897 |
+For the year ending December 31, 2020 39,880 dry metric tonnes (dmt) were processed at the Company’s New Jersey Mill with an average gold head grade of 3.03 grams per tonne gold (gpt). |
|
1898 |
+ |
|
1899 |
+· |
|
1900 |
+NJMC produced a total of 3,755 ounces of gold contained in concentrates. |
|
1901 |
+ |
|
1902 |
+· |
|
1903 |
+Mined 27,690 tonnes of ore from the open pit at an average grade of 1.73 gpt gold with an average stripping ratio of 9.1 and an average daily mining rate of 1,480 tonnes per day (tpd). Tonnes and grade were lower than expected"
|
|
1904 |
+bd6139e2-70b2-4eac-a1a9-a2993e50a46f,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.6,0000950170-22-005212,10-K,md_and_a,0001780312,ASTS,AST SPACEMOBILE CLASS A,2022-03-31,october,910,5974,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
1905 |
+ |
|
1906 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in Item 8-Financial Statements and Supplementary Data of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. See “Forward-Looking Statements” and Item 1A-Risk Factors, for a discussion of factors that could cause our future financial condition and results of operations to be materially different from those discussed below. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to “dollars” and “$” in this Annual Report are to, and all monetary amounts in this Annual Report are presented in, U.S. dollars. |
|
1907 |
+ |
|
1908 |
+Overview |
|
1909 |
+ |
|
1910 |
+We are an innovative satellite designer and manufacturer. We operate from six locations that include our corporate headquarters and 185,000 square foot satellite assembly, integrating and testing facilities in Texas, and engineering and development locations in Maryland, Spain, the United Kingdom, and Israel. Also, our 51% owned and controlled subsidiary, Nano, is headquartered in Lithuania. |
|
1911 |
+ |
|
1912 |
+We and our global partners are building what we believe is the first space-based cellular broadband network designed to be accessible by standard mobile phones. Our SpaceMobile Service is expected to provide cost-effective, high-speed mobile broadband services with global coverage to all end-users, regardless of where they live or work, without the need to purchase special equipment. We believe the SpaceMobile Service would be the first global direct mobile broadband network using LEO satellites to provide connectivity to any standard, unmodified, off-the-shelf mobile phone or 2G/3G/4G LTE/5G and IoT-enabled device. We intend to partner with MNOs to offer the SpaceMobile Service to the MNOs’ end-user customers. Our vision is that users will not need to subscribe to the SpaceMobile Service directly with us, nor will they need to purchase any new or additional equipment. Instead, users will be ab"
|
|
1913 |
+324fb327-7288-4a5e-8c1a-c0697436d37c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,5.0,0000863436-16-000039,10-K,md_and_a,0000863436,BHE,BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS INC,2016-02-29,october,1003,6543,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results |
|
1914 |
+of Operations |
|
1915 |
+. |
|
1916 |
+ |
|
1917 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the |
|
1918 |
+Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes thereto in Item 8 of this Report. |
|
1919 |
+You should also bear in mind the Risk Factors set forth in Item 1A, any of |
|
1920 |
+which could materially and adversely affect the Company’s business, operating |
|
1921 |
+results, financial condition and the actual results of the matters addressed by |
|
1922 |
+the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion. |
|
1923 |
+ |
|
1924 |
+2015 HIGHLIGHTS |
|
1925 |
+ |
|
1926 |
+On |
|
1927 |
+November 12, 2015, we acquired Secure Technology for a purchase price of $230 |
|
1928 |
+million subject to a working capital adjustment. The Secure Acquisition deepens |
|
1929 |
+Benchmark’s engineering capabilities and enhances its ability to serve |
|
1930 |
+customers in the highly regulated industrial, aerospace and defense markets |
|
1931 |
+through state-of-the art design, engineering, and manufacturing facilities in |
|
1932 |
+Santa Ana and Anaheim, California and Tijuana, Mexico. |
|
1933 |
+ |
|
1934 |
+The preliminary allocation of the net purchase price resulted in $153.3 |
|
1935 |
+million of goodwill. |
|
1936 |
+ |
|
1937 |
+In |
|
1938 |
+connection with the acquisition, we borrowed $230.0 million under a new term |
|
1939 |
+loan facility that was used to finance the purchase price. |
|
1940 |
+ |
|
1941 |
+Sales |
|
1942 |
+for 2015 were $2.5 billion, a 9% decrease from sales of $2.8 billion in 2014. |
|
1943 |
+During 2015, sales to customers in our various industry sectors fluctuated from |
|
1944 |
+2014 as follows: |
|
1945 |
+ |
|
1946 |
+· |
|
1947 |
+ |
|
1948 |
+Industrials decreased by 3%, |
|
1949 |
+ |
|
1950 |
+· |
|
1951 |
+ |
|
1952 |
+Telecommunications decreased |
|
1953 |
+by 26%, |
|
1954 |
+ |
|
1955 |
+· |
|
1956 |
+ |
|
1957 |
+Computing decreased by 4%, |
|
1958 |
+ |
|
1959 |
+· |
|
1960 |
+ |
|
1961 |
+Medical increased by 13%, |
|
1962 |
+and |
|
1963 |
+ |
|
1964 |
+· |
|
1965 |
+ |
|
1966 |
+Test & Instrumentation |
|
1967 |
+decreased by 13%. |
|
1968 |
+ |
|
1969 |
+A |
|
1970 |
+significant portion of the overall decrease in sales resulted from a decrease |
|
1971 |
+in Telecommunications revenue primarily related to product life cycle |
|
1972 |
+transitions at one of our top customers that had strong demand in 2014. |
|
1973 |
+ |
|
1974 |
+In addition, many of our |
|
1975 |
+Telecommunications customers experienced order declines during the last half of |
|
1976 |
+2015 related to broader demand weakness associated with reduced infrastructure |
|
1977 |
+spending. Th"
|
|
1978 |
+7924d47d-7a7f-4f61-aef6-cc406b5cdb7c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,5.0,0001079973-16-000881,10-K,md_and_a,0001015383,POWW,OUTDOOR HOLDING,2016-03-30,october,1282,8133,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATION |
|
1979 |
+ |
|
1980 |
+Introduction |
|
1981 |
+ |
|
1982 |
+The following discussion updates our plan of operation for the next twelve months. This discussion also analyzes our financial condition at December 31, 2015 and compares it to our financial condition at December 31, 2014. This discussion summarizes the results of our operations for the year ended December 31, 2015 and compares those results to the year ended December 31, 2014. |
|
1983 |
+ |
|
1984 |
+10 |
|
1985 |
+ |
|
1986 |
+Plan of Operation |
|
1987 |
+ |
|
1988 |
+Retrospettiva, Inc. (the ""Company"") was organized under the laws of the State of California in November, 1990. Prior to 2002, our business was to manufacture and import textile products, including both finished garments and fabrics. Our manufacturing facilities and inventories were primarily located in Europe. Our European operations were based in and around Macedonia. On July 2, 2001, we announced that the civil war in Macedonia rendered it impossible to continue operations. We ceased operating and liquidated all of our assets. |
|
1989 |
+ |
|
1990 |
+On August 2, 2004, the Company was terminated, by administrative action of the State of California as a result of non-filing of required documents with the State of California. Effective February 15, 2007, the Company reinstated it charter. |
|
1991 |
+ |
|
1992 |
+We have updated our affairs and become current in our various reporting obligations. We intend to combine the Company with another entity in a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction and are seeking potential candidates. Our plan is to evaluate prospects, structure a transaction, and ultimately combine with another entity. We are unable, at this time, to predict when, if ever, our objectives will be achieved. |
|
1993 |
+ |
|
1994 |
+Capital Investment |
|
1995 |
+ |
|
1996 |
+We do not anticipate any significant capital expenditures for at least the next twelve months. |
|
1997 |
+ |
|
1998 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
1999 |
+ |
|
2000 |
+As of December 31, 2015, we had a working capital deficit of $(318,815). We had no current assets and current liabilities were $318,815. This represents an $18,511"
|
|
2001 |
+b7296ea8-42f4-448d-818d-f71cfc841f3b,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,5.0,0001309402-22-000008,10-K,md_and_a,0001309402,GPRE,GREEN PLAINS,2022-02-18,october,529,3610,True,1.0,"ent’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
2002 |
+ |
|
2003 |
+General |
|
2004 |
+ |
|
2005 |
+The following discussion and analysis includes information management believes is relevant to understand and assess our consolidated financial condition and results of operations. This section should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements, accompanying notes and the risk factors contained in this report. |
|
2006 |
+ |
|
2007 |
+Overview |
|
2008 |
+ |
|
2009 |
+Green Plains is an Iowa corporation, founded in June 2004 as a producer of low carbon fuels and has grown to be one of the leading corn processors in the world. We continue the transition from a commodity-processing business to a value-add agricultural technology company focusing on creating diverse, non-cyclical, higher margin products. In addition, we are currently undergoing a number of project initiatives to improve margins. Through our Total Transformation Plan to a value-add agricultural technology company, we believe we can further increase margin per gallon by producing additional value-added ingredients such as Ultra-High Protein while expanding corn oil yields. |
|
2010 |
+ |
|
2011 |
+Our first FQT MSC™ Ultra-High Protein installation was completed at our Shenandoah plant during the first quarter of 2020. Our Wood River plant began operations in October 2021. Three additional locations are under construction and expect to be operational by the middle to last half of 2022. We anticipate that additional locations will be completed over the course of the next several years. |
|
2012 |
+ |
|
2013 |
+We have also upgraded our York facility to include USP grade alcohol capabilities. |
|
2014 |
+We |
|
2015 |
+began pilot scale batch operations at |
|
2016 |
+the CST production facility at our York Innovation Center in the second quarter of 2021, which may allow for the production of both food and industrial grade dextrose to target applications in food production, renewable chemicals and synthetic biology. We anticipate modifying one or more biorefineries to include CST production capabilities to meet anticipated futu"
|
|
2017 |
+c8dc61d3-4ba9-4666-9ad5-3e1c6dfa7ed1,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,5.0,0000063296-12-000053,10-K,md_and_a,0000063296,MATW,MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP CLASS,2012-11-27,october,1288,8357,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS, (continued) |
|
2018 |
+ |
|
2019 |
+In connection with its July 2011 acquisition of a 70% interest in Kroma, the Company entered into an option agreement related to the remaining 30% interest in Kroma. The option agreement contains put and call provisions for the purchase of the remaining 30% interest in future years at a price to be determined by a formula based upon future operating results of Kroma. The Company has recorded an estimate of $10.5 million in “Arrangement with noncontrolling interest” on the September 30, 2012 Consolidated Balance Sheet representing the current estimate of the future purchase price. The timing of the exercise of the put and call provisions is not presently determinable. |
|
2020 |
+ |
|
2021 |
+Unrecognized tax benefits are positions taken, or expected to be taken, on an income tax return that may result in additional payments to tax authorities. If a tax authority agrees with the tax position taken, or expected to be taken, or the applicable statute of limitations expires, then additional payments will not be necessary. As of September 30, 2012, the Company had unrecognized tax benefits, excluding penalties and interest, of approximately $2.7 million. The timing of potential future payments related to the unrecognized tax benefits is not presently determinable. |
|
2022 |
+ |
|
2023 |
+INFLATION: |
|
2024 |
+ |
|
2025 |
+Except for the volatility in the cost of bronze ingot, steel and fuel (see “Results of Operations”), inflation has not had a material impact on the Company over the past three years nor is it anticipated to have a material impact for the foreseeable future. |
|
2026 |
+ |
|
2027 |
+RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS: |
|
2028 |
+ |
|
2029 |
+In September 2011, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued an amendment to the guidance for goodwill and other intangibles. The amendment applies to the goodwill impairment test and permits an entity to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount as a basis for d"
|
|
2030 |
+d8d09154-9686-4883-814f-9e645351ad4b,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,5.0,0001410578-25-000432,10-K,md_and_a,0002020795,UNIT,UNITI GROUP INC,2025-03-24,october,372,2567,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
2031 |
+Overview |
|
2032 |
+The Company was formed on April 19, 2024 for the purpose of completing the Merger, pursuant to the Merger Agreement. Following the Merger, the successor to Windstream (following an internal reorganization) and Uniti will be our wholly owned subsidiaries. |
|
2033 |
+The Merger is subject to customary closing conditions, including, among others, approval by Uniti’s stockholders at a shareholder meeting scheduled to be held on April 2, 2025, and receipt of required regulatory approvals, including the receipt of approval from the Federal Communications Commission, and receipt of approvals from eighteen state public utility commissions, of which sixteen have been received. Windstream currently expects the Merger to close in mid-2025. |
|
2034 |
+Results of Operations |
|
2035 |
+The Company has not conducted or engaged in any activities or transactions to date other than those incident to the Company’s formation and the matters contemplated by the Merger. |
|
2036 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
2037 |
+The Company has not conducted or engaged in any operating, investing or financing activities or transactions involving the receipt or disbursement of cash. The Company does not expect to have any cash requirements prior to consummation of the Merger. All merger-related operating expenses will be incurred and directly funded by Windstream, and accordingly, such expenses will not be recorded within the Company’s financial statements. |
|
2038 |
+Contractual Obligations |
|
2039 |
+The Company has no long-term debt, capital lease obligations, purchase obligations or other long-term liabilities. |
|
2040 |
+Off-balance Sheet Arrangements |
|
2041 |
+The Company has not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements. Additionally, the Company has not entered into any arrangement requiring it to guarantee payment of third-party debt or to fund losses of an unconsolidated special purpose entity. |
|
2042 |
+Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
2043 |
+The Company applies those accounting policies t"
|
|
2044 |
+1f407d51-6ba8-45ca-8b42-72f24133f40c,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.7,0001564590-20-010449,10-K,md_and_a,0000886744,GERN,GERON,2020-03-12,october,1351,8717,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
2045 |
+ |
|
2046 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the section entitled “Business” in Part I, Item 1 and the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in Part II, Item 8 of this annual report on Form 10‑K. The information provided should be reviewed in the context of the sections entitled “Risks Related to the Development of Imetelstat”, “Risks Related to Transition of the Imetelstat Program to Geron” and “Risks Related to Regulatory Compliance Matter and Commercialization of Imetelstat” in Part I, Item 1A entitled “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this annual report on Form 10-K. |
|
2047 |
+ |
|
2048 |
+Business Overview |
|
2049 |
+ |
|
2050 |
+We are a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company that is focused on the development and potential commercialization of imetelstat, an innovative therapeutic for hematologic myeloid malignancies. We have global rights to imetelstat, a first-in-class telomerase inhibitor, which was discovered and developed at Geron. We believe targeting telomerase has the potential to inhibit the uncontrolled proliferation of malignant progenitor cells in hematologic myeloid malignancies to reduce dysfunctional blood cell production and enable recovery of normal blood cell production. Data reported from our Phase 2/3 clinical trial in lower risk myelodysplastic syndromes, or MDS, indicate imetelstat may induce meaningful and durable transfusion independence and increases in hemoglobin levels, suggesting potential recovery of normal blood cells occurring in the bone marrow, or hematopoiesis. In addition, data reported from our Phase 2 clinical trial in relapsed/refractory myelofibrosis, or MF, suggest imetelstat potentially improves overall survival, or OS, in MF. We believe these data, taken together, suggest potential disease-modifying activity from imetelstat treatment. |
|
2051 |
+ |
|
2052 |
+Imetelstat has been granted both Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations by the United States Food and Drug Administra"
|
|
2053 |
+8b8a52c5-0da7-4cc4-94dd-8cf00cde9fde,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.7,0000950170-23-003632,10-K,md_and_a,0001161728,MGEE,MGE ENERGY,2023-02-22,october,663,4500,True,1.0,"anagement's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
2054 |
+ |
|
2055 |
+General |
|
2056 |
+ |
|
2057 |
+MGE Energy is an investor-owned public utility holding company operating through subsidiaries in five business segments: |
|
2058 |
+ |
|
2059 |
+• |
|
2060 |
+Regulated electric utility operations, conducted through MGE, |
|
2061 |
+ |
|
2062 |
+• |
|
2063 |
+Regulated gas utility operations, conducted through MGE, |
|
2064 |
+ |
|
2065 |
+• |
|
2066 |
+Nonregulated energy operations, conducted through MGE Power and its subsidiaries, |
|
2067 |
+ |
|
2068 |
+• |
|
2069 |
+Transmission investments, representing our equity investment in ATC and ATC Holdco, and |
|
2070 |
+ |
|
2071 |
+• |
|
2072 |
+All other, which includes corporate operations and services. |
|
2073 |
+ |
|
2074 |
+Our principal subsidiary is MGE, which generates and distributes electric energy, distributes natural gas, and represents a majority portion of our assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses. MGE generates, purchases, and distributes electricity to approximately 161,000 customers in Dane County, Wisconsin, including the city of Madison, and purchases and distributes natural gas to approximately 173,000 customers in the Wisconsin counties of Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Iowa, Juneau, Monroe, and Vernon. |
|
2075 |
+ |
|
2076 |
+Our nonregulated energy operations own interests in electric generating capacity that is leased to MGE. The ownership/leasing structure was adopted under applicable state regulatory guidelines for MGE's participation in these generation facilities, consisting principally of a stable return on the equity investment in the new generation facilities over the term of the related leases. The nonregulated energy operations include an ownership interest in two coal-fired generating units in Oak Creek, Wisconsin and a partial ownership of a cogeneration project on the UW-Madison campus. A third party operates the units in Oak Creek, and MGE operates the cogeneration project. Due to the nature of MGE's participation in these facilities, the results of MGE Energy's nonregulated operations are also consolidated into MGE's consolidated financial position and results of operations under applicable accounting s"
|
|
2077 |
+8b8e9bfd-066e-4888-8c3e-76ab739d73cd,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.7,0000950170-25-026262,10-K,md_and_a,0001161728,MGEE,MGE ENERGY,2025-02-25,october,674,4575,True,1.0,"anagement's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
2078 |
+ |
|
2079 |
+General |
|
2080 |
+ |
|
2081 |
+MGE Energy is an investor-owned public utility holding company operating through subsidiaries in five business segments: |
|
2082 |
+ |
|
2083 |
+• |
|
2084 |
+Regulated electric utility operations, conducted through MGE, which generate and distribute electricity to approximately 167,000 customers in Dane County, Wisconsin, |
|
2085 |
+ |
|
2086 |
+• |
|
2087 |
+Regulated gas utility operations, conducted through MGE, which distribute natural gas to approximately 178,000 customers in seven south-central and western Wisconsin counties, |
|
2088 |
+ |
|
2089 |
+• |
|
2090 |
+Nonregulated energy operations, conducted through MGE Power and its subsidiaries, which owns interests in electric generating capacity that is leased to MGE, |
|
2091 |
+ |
|
2092 |
+• |
|
2093 |
+Transmission investments, representing our equity investment in ATC, which owns and operates electric transmission facilities primarily in Wisconsin, and ATC Holdco, a company created to facilitate out-of-state electric transmission development and investments, and |
|
2094 |
+ |
|
2095 |
+• |
|
2096 |
+All other, which includes investing in companies and property that relate to the regulated operations and financing the regulated operations, through its wholly owned subsidiaries CWDC, MAGAEL, and North Mendota, and corporate operations and services. |
|
2097 |
+ |
|
2098 |
+Our primary focus is our core utility customers, which are served by MGE as well as creating long-term value for our shareholders. MGE seeks to meet its customers' expectations for reasonably priced, reliable electric and gas service provided in a responsible manner. That responsibility is manifested in actions MGE has taken, and will continue to take, to achieve its goals of 80% carbon reduction by 2030 (from 2005 levels) and net-zero carbon by 2050, including: |
|
2099 |
+ |
|
2100 |
+• |
|
2101 |
+reducing the proportion that coal generation represents in its generation mix, as evidenced by its announcements of the retirement of Columbia (a coal generation plant) and the planned change in the Elm Road Units fuel source from coal to natural gas, and |
|
2102 |
+ |
|
2103 |
+• |
|
2104 |
+growing ownership of"
|
|
2105 |
+93a4144f-800b-4ced-aac9-7fa9b6659eb4,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.7,0001104659-10-050079,10-K,md_and_a,0001006655,EPM,EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORP,2010-09-27,october,1403,8716,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and |
|
2106 |
+Results of Operations |
|
2107 |
+ |
|
2108 |
+Executive Overview |
|
2109 |
+ |
|
2110 |
+General |
|
2111 |
+ |
|
2112 |
+We are a petroleum company |
|
2113 |
+engaged primarily in the acquisition, exploitation and development of |
|
2114 |
+properties for the production of crude oil and natural gas, onshore in the United |
|
2115 |
+States. We acquire known, underdeveloped oil and natural gas resources and |
|
2116 |
+exploit them through the application of capital, sound engineering and modern |
|
2117 |
+technology to increase production, ultimate recoveries, or both. |
|
2118 |
+ |
|
2119 |
+We |
|
2120 |
+are focused on increasing underlying asset values on a per share basis. In doing so, we depend on a conservative |
|
2121 |
+capital structure, allowing us to maintain control of our assets for the |
|
2122 |
+benefit of our shareholders, including approximately 20% beneficially owned by |
|
2123 |
+all of our employees. |
|
2124 |
+ |
|
2125 |
+Our strategy is intended to |
|
2126 |
+generate scalable, low unit cost, development and re-development opportunities |
|
2127 |
+that minimize or eliminate exploration risks. |
|
2128 |
+These opportunities involve the application of modern technology, our |
|
2129 |
+own proprietary technology and our specific expertise in overlooked areas of |
|
2130 |
+the United States. |
|
2131 |
+ |
|
2132 |
+The |
|
2133 |
+assets we exploit currently fit into three types of project opportunities: |
|
2134 |
+ |
|
2135 |
+· |
|
2136 |
+ |
|
2137 |
+Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR), |
|
2138 |
+ |
|
2139 |
+· |
|
2140 |
+ |
|
2141 |
+Bypassed Primary Resources, and |
|
2142 |
+ |
|
2143 |
+· |
|
2144 |
+ |
|
2145 |
+Unconventional Shale Gas Development. |
|
2146 |
+ |
|
2147 |
+We expect to fund our fiscal 2011 development plan |
|
2148 |
+from working capital and net cash flows from our properties in the Giddings and |
|
2149 |
+Delhi Fields, although we also may utilize appropriate financing to fund |
|
2150 |
+additional development above our 2011 development plan. |
|
2151 |
+ |
|
2152 |
+Highlights for our fiscal year 2010 |
|
2153 |
+ |
|
2154 |
+Oil & Gas |
|
2155 |
+Reserves |
|
2156 |
+ |
|
2157 |
+· |
|
2158 |
+ |
|
2159 |
+Proved reserves |
|
2160 |
+increased 306% to 12.4 million BOE. |
|
2161 |
+Proved and probable combined reserves increased 10% to 19.6 million BOE. |
|
2162 |
+ |
|
2163 |
+This compares to 3.1 million BOE of proved and 17.8 million BOE of |
|
2164 |
+proved and probable reserves at June 30, 2009. |
|
2165 |
+ |
|
2166 |
+· |
|
2167 |
+ |
|
2168 |
+Proved |
|
2169 |
+reserves are 83% oil and 9% liquids, as compared to 31% and 34% at June 30, |
|
2170 |
+2009. |
|
2171 |
+ |
|
2172 |
+· |
|
2173 |
+ |
|
2174 |
+PV-10 |
|
2175 |
+of Proved reserves increased 642%"
|
|
2176 |
+ef7b7634-fe52-4d05-bc9c-440d555db992,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.7,0001047469-17-001684,10-K,md_and_a,0001356576,SUPN,SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS,2017-03-16,october,1203,7969,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
2177 |
+ |
|
2178 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our |
|
2179 |
+consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In addition to historical information, some of the information in this |
|
2180 |
+discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements reflecting our current expectations and involves risk and uncertainties. For example, statements regarding our expectations as to our plans |
|
2181 |
+and strategy for our business, future financial performance, expense levels and liquidity sources are forward-looking statements. Our actual results and the timing of events could differ materially |
|
2182 |
+from those discussed in our forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including those set forth under the ""Risk Factors"" section and elsewhere in this report. |
|
2183 |
+ |
|
2184 |
+Overview |
|
2185 |
+ |
|
2186 |
+We are a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing products for the treatment of central nervous system (CNS) diseases. In |
|
2187 |
+2013, we launched Oxtellar XR (extended-release oxcarbazepine) and Trokendi XR (extended-release topiramate), our two novel treatments for epilepsy. Since that time, we have significantly grown our |
|
2188 |
+net product sales. |
|
2189 |
+ |
|
2190 |
+Oxtellar |
|
2191 |
+XR and Trokendi XR were the first once-daily extended release oxcarbazepine and topiramate products, indicated for patients with epilepsy launched in the U.S. market. Net product sales from |
|
2192 |
+these products reached $210.1 million in 2016 representing significant growth compared to the $143.5 million in net product sales in 2015. |
|
2193 |
+ |
|
2194 |
+We |
|
2195 |
+are continuing to expand our intellectual property portfolio to provide additional protection for our technologies, products, and product candidates. We currently have seven issued U.S. patents |
|
2196 |
+covering Oxtellar XR and eight issued U.S. patents covering Trokendi XR, with the patents expiring no earlier than 2027 f"
|
|
2197 |
+47860638-1e2b-4952-b11e-1ba24707e071,dev,True,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001628280-24-008042,10-K,md_and_a,0001455863,COLD,AMERICOLD REALTY INC TRUST,2024-02-29,october,809,5885,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
2198 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In addition, the following discussion contains forward-looking statements, such as statements regarding our expectation for future performance, liquidity and capital resources, that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations. Our actual results may differ materially from those contained in or implied by any forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause such differences include those identified below and those described under Item 1A of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K as filed on February 27, 2023, for a discussion of the comparative results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. |
|
2199 |
+Management’s Overview |
|
2200 |
+We are a global leader in temperature-controlled storage, logistics, real estate and value added services, and are focused on the ownership, operation, acquisition and development of temperature-controlled warehouses. Our self-administered and self-managed REIT operates 245 temperature-controlled warehouses globally, encompassing approximately 1.5 billion cubic feet, with 197 warehouses in North America, 27 in Europe, 19 warehouses in Asia-Pacific, and two warehouses in South America as of December 31, 2023 |
|
2201 |
+Our business includes three primary business segments: warehouse, transportation and third-party managed, and we have minority interests in two joint ventures, SuperFrio (operates 35 temperature-controlled warehouses in Brazil), and RSA JV (operates 2 temperature-controlled warehouses in Dubai). |
|
2202 |
+Focus on Our Operational Effectiveness and Cost Structure |
|
2203 |
+Our ongoing initiatives, some of which are detailed below, focus on streamlining business oper"
|
|
2204 |
+64d72d6c-e7ec-43d8-8d08-9a4212703690,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001104659-12-063322,10-K,md_and_a,0001006655,EPM,EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORP,2012-09-13,october,1234,7696,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
2205 |
+ |
|
2206 |
+Executive Overview |
|
2207 |
+ |
|
2208 |
+General |
|
2209 |
+ |
|
2210 |
+We are a petroleum company engaged primarily in the acquisition, exploitation and development of properties for the production of crude oil and natural gas, onshore in the United States. We acquire known, underdeveloped oil and natural gas resources and exploit them through the application of capital, sound engineering and modern technology to increase production, ultimate recoveries, or both. |
|
2211 |
+ |
|
2212 |
+We are focused on increasing underlying asset values on a per share basis. In doing so, we depend on a conservative capital structure, allowing us to maintain control of our assets for the benefit of our shareholders, including approximately 21.4% beneficially owned by our employees. |
|
2213 |
+ |
|
2214 |
+Our strategy is intended to generate scalable, low unit cost, development and re-development opportunities that minimize or eliminate exploration risks. These opportunities involve the application of modern technology, our own proprietary technology and our specific expertise in overlooked areas of the United States. |
|
2215 |
+ |
|
2216 |
+The assets we exploit currently fit into three types of project opportunities: |
|
2217 |
+ |
|
2218 |
+· |
|
2219 |
+ |
|
2220 |
+Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR), |
|
2221 |
+ |
|
2222 |
+· |
|
2223 |
+ |
|
2224 |
+Bypassed Primary Resources, and |
|
2225 |
+ |
|
2226 |
+· |
|
2227 |
+ |
|
2228 |
+Unconventional Development. |
|
2229 |
+ |
|
2230 |
+We expect to fund our base fiscal 2013 development plan from working capital, with any increases to the base plan funded out of working capital, net cash flows from our properties in the Giddings and Delhi Fields and appropriate financing vehicles, including possible additional issuances of our Series A perpetual non-convertible preferred stock. |
|
2231 |
+ |
|
2232 |
+Highlights for our fiscal year 2012 |
|
2233 |
+ |
|
2234 |
+Oil & Gas Reserves |
|
2235 |
+ |
|
2236 |
+· |
|
2237 |
+ |
|
2238 |
+PV-10 of Proved reserves increased 19% to $446 million from last year’s $375 million, despite a 3% decrease in volumes. |
|
2239 |
+The increase in PV-10 (a non-GAAP measure reconciled to the GAAP measure below) was primarily due to higher average product prices realized during fiscal 2012. This was modestly offse"
|
|
2240 |
+6d9e9f18-9fdf-4c44-9eea-75bf150ee0d1,dev,False,productive,10-K md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000949157-18-000020,10-K,md_and_a,0000949157,CENX,CENTURY ALUMINUM,2018-02-28,october,994,6451,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
2241 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) provides information that management believes is relevant to an assessment and understanding of the consolidated financial condition and results of operations of Century Aluminum Company and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Century,” the “Company,” “our” and “we”) and should be read in conjunction with the accompanying consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto in |
|
2242 |
+Item 8. |
|
2243 |
+and Risk Factors in |
|
2244 |
+Item 1A |
|
2245 |
+. This MD&A contains “forward-looking statements” - See “Forward-Looking Statements” above. |
|
2246 |
+Overview |
|
2247 |
+We are a global producer of primary aluminum with aluminum reduction facilities, or ""smelters,"" in the United States and Iceland. The key determinants of our results of operations and cash flow from operations are as follows: |
|
2248 |
+• the price of primary aluminum, which is based on the London Metal Exchange (the ""LME"") and other exchanges, plus any regional delivery premiums and value-added product premiums; |
|
2249 |
+• the cost of goods sold, the principal components of which are electrical power, alumina, carbon products and labor, which in aggregate exceed 75% of our cost of goods sold; and |
|
2250 |
+• our production volume. |
|
2251 |
+Pricing of aluminum |
|
2252 |
+Primary aluminum is an internationally traded commodity and its price is effectively determined on the LME and other exchanges, plus any regional delivery premiums and value-added product premiums. Because primary aluminum is a global commodity, the price for aluminum can be volatile and subject to many factors beyond our control. This price volatility is influenced primarily by the global supply-demand balance and other factors such as speculative activities by market participants, production activities by competitors and political and economic conditions, as well as production costs in major production regions. Increases or decreases in primary aluminum prices result in increases and decreases in our revenues (ass"
|
|
2253 |
+32d60033-f1ee-4cd6-8043-cdfa6860bd24,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0000950123-10-017017,10-K,business,0000906345,CPT,Camden Property Trust,2010-02-25,june,1596,10903,True,0.4872,"Item 1. Business |
|
2254 |
+ |
|
2255 |
+General Development of Business |
|
2256 |
+ |
|
2257 |
+Formed on May 25, 1993, Camden Property Trust, a Texas real estate investment trust (“REIT”), |
|
2258 |
+is engaged in the ownership, development, construction, and management of multifamily apartment |
|
2259 |
+communities. Unless the context requires otherwise, “we,” “our,” “us,” and the “Company” refer to |
|
2260 |
+Camden Property Trust and its consolidated subsidiaries. Our multifamily apartment communities are |
|
2261 |
+referred to as “communities,” “multifamily communities,” “properties,” or “multifamily properties” |
|
2262 |
+in the following discussion. |
|
2263 |
+ |
|
2264 |
+Our executive offices are located at 3 Greenway Plaza, Suite 1300, Houston, Texas 77046 and |
|
2265 |
+our telephone number is (713) 354-2500. Our website is located at www.camdenliving.com. On our |
|
2266 |
+website, we make available free of charge our annual, quarterly, and current reports, and |
|
2267 |
+amendments to such reports, filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities |
|
2268 |
+Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file |
|
2269 |
+such material with, or furnish it to, the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). We also |
|
2270 |
+make available, free of charge on our website, our Guidelines on Governance, Code of Business |
|
2271 |
+Conduct and Ethics, Code of Ethical Conduct for Senior Financial Officers, and the charters of each |
|
2272 |
+of our Audit, Compensation, Nominating, and Corporate Governance Committees. |
|
2273 |
+ |
|
2274 |
+Our annual, quarterly, and current reports, proxy statements, and other information are |
|
2275 |
+electronically filed with the SEC. You may read and copy any materials we file with the SEC at the |
|
2276 |
+SEC’s Public Reference Room at 100 F Street, NE, Washington, D.C. 20549. Please contact the SEC at |
|
2277 |
+1-800-SEC-0330 for further information about the operation of the SEC’s Public Reference Room. The |
|
2278 |
+SEC also maintains a website at www.sec.gov which contains reports, proxy and information |
|
2279 |
+statements, and other information regarding issuers that file electronically with the SEC. |
|
2280 |
+ |
|
2281 |
+Financial Information "
|
|
2282 |
+bf626bce-f200-4c63-be95-cd7d9d197850,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001047469-14-001386,10-K,business,0000008818,AVY,Avery Dennison,2014-02-26,june,2286,16349,True,0.4285,"Item 1. BUSINESS |
|
2283 |
+ |
|
2284 |
+ |
|
2285 |
+ Company Background |
|
2286 |
+ |
|
2287 |
+ Avery Dennison Corporation (""Avery Dennison,"" the ""Company,"" ""Registrant,"" or ""Issuer,"" and which may be referred to as ""we"" or ""us"") |
|
2288 |
+was incorporated in Delaware in 1977 as Avery International Corporation, the successor corporation to a California corporation of the same name that had been incorporated in 1946. In 1990, we merged |
|
2289 |
+one of our subsidiaries into Dennison Manufacturing Company (""Dennison""), as a result of which Dennison became our wholly-owned subsidiary and in connection with which our name was changed to Avery |
|
2290 |
+Dennison Corporation. You can learn more about us by visiting our website at www.averydennison.com. Our website address provided in this Form 10-K is not intended to function as a hyperlink and |
|
2291 |
+the information on our website is not, nor should it be considered, part of this report or incorporated by reference in this report. |
|
2292 |
+ |
|
2293 |
+ Business Overview and Reportable Segments |
|
2294 |
+ |
|
2295 |
+ Our businesses include the production of pressure-sensitive materials and a variety of tickets, tags, labels and other converted |
|
2296 |
+products. Some pressure-sensitive materials are sold to label printers and converters that ""convert"" the materials into labels and other products through embossing, printing, stamping and die-cutting. |
|
2297 |
+Some are sold by us in converted form as tapes and reflective sheeting. We also manufacture and sell a variety of other converted products and items not involving pressure-sensitive components, such |
|
2298 |
+as fasteners, tickets, tags, radio-frequency identification (""RFID"") inlays and tags, and imprinting equipment and related services, which we market to retailers and apparel manufacturers and brand |
|
2299 |
+owners. |
|
2300 |
+ |
|
2301 |
+ Our |
|
2302 |
+reportable segments in 2013 were: |
|
2303 |
+ |
|
2304 |
+• |
|
2305 |
+Pressure-sensitive Materials (""PSM""); and |
|
2306 |
+ |
|
2307 |
+• |
|
2308 |
+Retail Branding and Information Solutions (""RBIS""). |
|
2309 |
+ |
|
2310 |
+ In |
|
2311 |
+addition to our reportable segments, our other specialty converting businesses category is comprised of Vancive Medical Technologies™ ("""
|
|
2312 |
+f8dca6a0-ec84-4398-bcd8-48f784573a5b,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000104169-25-000021,10-K,business,0000104169,WMT,Walmart,2025-03-14,june,4414,30034,True,0.2957,"Item 1. Business |
|
2313 |
+"" above for additional discussion of the competitive situation of each of our reportable segments. |
|
2314 |
+Certain segments of the retail industry are undergoing consolidation or substantially reducing operations, whether due to bankruptcy, economics or other factors. Such consolidation, or other business combinations or alliances, competitive omni-channel ecosystems or reductions in operations may result in competitors with improved financial resources, improved access to merchandise, greater market penetration and other improvements in their competitive positions. Such business combinations or alliances could allow these companies to provide a wider variety of products and services at competitive prices, which could adversely affect our financial performance. |
|
2315 |
+General or macro-economic factors, both domestically and internationally, may materially adversely affect our financial performance. |
|
2316 |
+General economic conditions and other economic factors, globally or in one or more of the markets we serve, may adversely affect our financial performance. Higher interest rates, higher prices of petroleum products, including crude oil, natural gas, gasoline and diesel fuel, increased costs for electricity and other energy, weakness in the housing market, inflation, deflation, increased costs of essential services, such as medical care and utilities, higher levels of unemployment, decreases in GDP and consumer disposable income, unavailability of consumer credit, higher consumer debt levels, changes in consumer spending and shopping patterns, fluctuations in currency exchange rates, higher tax rates, imposition of new taxes or other changes in tax laws, changes in healthcare laws, other regulatory changes, the imposition of export and import restrictions, tariffs, trade barriers or other measures that create barriers to or increase the costs associated with international trade, overall economic slowdown or recession and other economic factors in the U.S., or in any of t"
|
|
2317 |
+25e4a51f-3296-4bac-9aa8-15707af6294b,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,7.2,0000745732-21-000017,10-K,business,0000745732,ROST,Ross Stores,2021-03-30,june,2887,19179,True,0.2615,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2318 |
+Ross Stores, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“we” or the “Company”) operate two brands of off-price retail apparel and home fashion |
|
2319 |
+ |
|
2320 |
+stores—Ross Dress for Less |
|
2321 |
+® |
|
2322 |
+ (“Ross”) and dd’s DISCOUNTS |
|
2323 |
+® |
|
2324 |
+. |
|
2325 |
+Ross is the largest off-price apparel and home fashion chain in the United States, with 1,585 locations in 40 states, the District of Columbia, and Guam, as of January 30, 2021. Ross offers first-quality, in-season, name brand and designer apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the entire family at savings of 20% to 60% off department and specialty store regular prices every day. Ross’ target customers are primarily from middle income households. |
|
2326 |
+We also operate 274 dd’s DISCOUNTS stores in 21 states as of January 30, 2021. dd’s DISCOUNTS features more moderately-priced first-quality, in-season, name brand apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the entire family at savings of 20% to 70% off moderate department and discount store regular prices every day. The typical dd’s DISCOUNTS store is located in an established shopping center in a densely populated urban or suburban neighborhood and its target customers typically come from households with more moderate incomes than Ross customers. |
|
2327 |
+The merchant, store field, and distribution operations for Ross and dd’s DISCOUNTS are separate. The two chains share certain corporate and support services. |
|
2328 |
+Both our Ross and dd’s DISCOUNTS brands target value-conscious women and men between the ages of 18 and 54. The decisions we make, from merchandising, purchasing, and pricing, to the locations of our stores, are based on these customer profiles. We believe that both brands derive a competitive advantage by offering a wide assortment of product within each of our merchandise categories in organized and easy-to-shop store environments. |
|
2329 |
+Our mission is to offer competitive values to our target customers by focusing on the following key strategic objectives: |
|
2330 |
+• |
|
2331 |
+Maintain an appropriate level of reco"
|
|
2332 |
+29464031-25a8-4036-9c23-c7055e8e46b7,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,7.2,0000906345-21-000010,10-K,business,0000906345,CPT,Camden Property Trust,2021-02-18,june,2020,13761,True,0.3525,"Item 1. Business |
|
2333 |
+General |
|
2334 |
+Formed on May 25, 1993, Camden Property Trust, a Texas real estate investment trust (“REIT”), and all its consolidated subsidiaries are primarily engaged in the ownership, management, development, redevelopment, acquisition, and construction of multifamily apartment communities. Unless the context requires otherwise, “we,” “our,” “us,” and the “Company” refer to Camden Property Trust and its consolidated subsidiaries. Our multifamily apartment communities are referred to as “communities,” “multifamily communities,” “properties,” or “multifamily properties” in the following discussion. |
|
2335 |
+Our website is located at www.camdenliving.com. We make available free of charge through our website, our annual report on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, and current reports on Form 8-K, and amendments to such reports, filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file such material with, or furnish it to, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). We also make available, free of charge on our website, our Guidelines on Governance, Code of Business Conduct and Ethics, Code of Ethical Conduct for Senior Financial Officers, and the charters of each of our Audit, Compensation, and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committees. Copies are also available, without charge, from Investor Relations, 11 Greenway Plaza, Suite 2400, Houston, Texas 77046. References to our website in this report are provided as a convenience and do not constitute, and should not be viewed as, an incorporation by reference of the information contained on, or available through our website, and therefore such information should not be considered part of this report. |
|
2336 |
+Our annual, quarterly, and current reports, proxy statements, and other information are electronically filed with the SEC. The SEC maintains a website (http://www.sec.gov) that contains re"
|
|
2337 |
+6294d590-b8b8-4604-b1bd-01bf1635ea8e,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,7.2,0000033213-16-000018,10-K,properties,0000033213,EQT,EQT Corporation,2016-02-11,june,1777,11875,True,0.5186,"Item 2. |
|
2338 |
+ |
|
2339 |
+ |
|
2340 |
+Properties |
|
2341 |
+ |
|
2342 |
+Principal facilities are owned or, in the case of certain office locations, warehouse buildings and equipment, leased, by the Company’s business segments. The majority of the Company’s properties are located on or under (i) private properties owned in fee, held by lease or occupied under perpetual easements or other rights acquired for the most part without warranty of underlying land titles or (ii) public highways under franchises or permits from various governmental authorities. The Company’s facilities are generally well maintained and, where appropriate, are replaced or expanded to meet operating requirements. |
|
2343 |
+ |
|
2344 |
+EQT Production: |
|
2345 |
+ EQT Production’s properties are located primarily in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Kentucky and Virginia. This segment has approximately |
|
2346 |
+3.4 million |
|
2347 |
+ gross acres (approximately |
|
2348 |
+72% |
|
2349 |
+ of which are considered undeveloped), which encompass substantially all of the Company’s acreage of proved developed and undeveloped natural gas and oil producing properties. Approximately |
|
2350 |
+630,000 |
|
2351 |
+ of these gross acres are located in the Marcellus play. Although most of its wells are drilled to relatively shallow depths ( |
|
2352 |
+2,000 |
|
2353 |
+ to |
|
2354 |
+8,000 |
|
2355 |
+ feet below the surface), the Company retains what are normally considered “deep rights” on the majority of its acreage. As of |
|
2356 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
2357 |
+, the Company estimated its total proved reserves to be |
|
2358 |
+10.0 |
|
2359 |
+ Tcfe, consisting of proved developed producing reserves of |
|
2360 |
+5.8 |
|
2361 |
+ Tcfe, proved developed non-producing reserves of |
|
2362 |
+0.5 |
|
2363 |
+ Tcfe and proved undeveloped reserves of |
|
2364 |
+3.7 |
|
2365 |
+ Tcfe. Substantially all of the Company’s reserves reside in continuous accumulations. |
|
2366 |
+The Company’s estimate of proved natural gas, NGL and oil reserves is prepared by Company engineers. The engineer primarily responsible for preparing the reserve report and the technical aspects of the reserves audit received a bachelor’s degree in Chemical Engineering from the Pennsylvania State University and has |
|
2367 |
+18"
|
|
2368 |
+6de7ad99-cac1-46c7-b2d8-2f56ba46cd20,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,7.2,0001283699-18-000011,10-K,business,0001283699,TMUS,T-Mobile US,2018-02-08,june,2317,15841,True,0.4079,"Item 1. Business |
|
2369 |
+Business Overview and Strategy |
|
2370 |
+Un-carrier Strategy |
|
2371 |
+We are the Un-carrier. Through our Un-carrier strategy, we’ve disrupted the wireless communications services industry by listening to our customers and providing them with added value and an exceptional experience. We introduced our Un-carrier strategy in 2013 and have since announced 14 signature initiatives that changed the wireless industry forever. We ended annual service contracts, overages, unpredictable international roaming fees, data buckets and more. Customer response to our Un-carrier strategy has allowed T-Mobile to grow into the |
|
2372 |
+third |
|
2373 |
+ largest wireless provider in the United States. We will continue our relentless focus on customers and are determined to bring the Un-carrier to every potential customer in the United States. |
|
2374 |
+Our relentless focus on customer experience through increased investment in customer care, distribution expansion, and digital initiatives has strengthened our customer growth and increased customer retention and satisfaction. We continue to invest and innovate in these areas to deliver our customers the best value in the industry. Everything we do is powered by our nationwide 4G LTE network, and we are rapidly preparing for the next generation of 5G services. Going forward, it is this network that will allow us to deliver innovative new products and services with the same customer focused and industry disrupting mentality that has redefined wireless service in the United States. |
|
2375 |
+History |
|
2376 |
+T-Mobile USA, Inc. (“T-Mobile USA”), a Delaware corporation, was formed in 1994 as VoiceStream Wireless PCS (“VoiceStream”), a subsidiary of Western Wireless Corporation (“Western Wireless”). VoiceStream was spun off from Western Wireless in 1999, acquired by Deutsche Telekom AG (“Deutsche Telekom”) in 2001 and renamed T-Mobile USA, Inc. in 2002. |
|
2377 |
+In 2013, T-Mobile US, Inc. was formed through the business combination between T-Mobile USA and MetroPCS Communications, Inc. (“MetroPCS”"
|
|
2378 |
+775af2e7-b34b-4f8f-8521-cef722f33c54,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,7.2,0001035443-23-000099,10-K,properties,0001035443,ARE,Alexandria Real Estate Equities,2023-01-30,june,3378,22396,True,0.3043,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
2379 |
+General |
|
2380 |
+As of December 31, 2022, we had 432 properties in North America containing approximately 47.4 million RSF of operating properties and development and redevelopment of new Class A properties under construction, including 64 properties that are held by consolidated real estate joint ventures and four properties that are held by unconsolidated real estate joint ventures. The occupancy percentage of our operating properties in North America was 94.8% as of December 31, 2022. The exteriors of our properties typically resemble traditional office properties, but the interior infrastructures are designed to accommodate the needs of life science, agtech, and technology tenants. These improvements typically are generic rather than specific to a particular tenant. As a result, we believe that the improvements have long-term value and utility and are usable by a wide range of tenants. Improvements to our properties typically include: |
|
2381 |
+• |
|
2382 |
+Reinforced concrete floors; |
|
2383 |
+• |
|
2384 |
+Upgraded roof loading capacity; |
|
2385 |
+• |
|
2386 |
+Increased floor-to-ceiling heights; |
|
2387 |
+• |
|
2388 |
+Heavy-duty HVAC systems; |
|
2389 |
+• |
|
2390 |
+Enhanced environmental control technology; |
|
2391 |
+• |
|
2392 |
+Significantly upgraded electrical, gas, and plumbing infrastructure; and |
|
2393 |
+• |
|
2394 |
+Laboratory benches. |
|
2395 |
+As of December 31, 2022, we held a fee simple interest in each of our properties, with the exception of 40 properties in North America subject to ground leasehold interests, which accounted for approximately 9% of our total number of properties. Of these 40 properties, we held 14 properties in the Greater Boston market, 20 properties in the San Francisco Bay Area market, two properties in the New York City market, one property in the Seattle market, one property in the Maryland market, and two properties in the Research Triangle market. During the year ended December 31, 2022, our ground lease rental expense aggregated 1.7% as a percentage of net operating income. Refer to further discussion in our consolidated financial statements and notes thereto in “It"
|
|
2396 |
+19af28fa-baa4-4cda-8405-c0f3c19c3ba4,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,23.8,0001413329-22-000011,10-K,business,0001413329,PM,Philip Morris International,2022-02-11,june,3922,26131,True,0.2664,"Item 1. |
|
2397 |
+Business. |
|
2398 |
+ |
|
2399 |
+General Development of Business |
|
2400 |
+ |
|
2401 |
+General |
|
2402 |
+ |
|
2403 |
+Philip Morris International Inc. is a Virginia holding company incorporated in 1987. We are a leading international tobacco company working to deliver a smoke-free future and evolving our portfolio for the long-term to include products outside of the tobacco and nicotine sector. Our current product portfolio primarily consists of cigarettes and reduced-risk products, including heat-not-burn, vapor and oral nicotine products, which are sold in markets outside the United States. Since 2008, we have invested more than $9 billion to develop, scientifically substantiate and commercialize innovative smoke-free products for adults who would otherwise continue to smoke, with the goal of completely ending the sale of cigarettes. This includes the building of world-class scientific assessment capabilities, notably in the areas of pre-clinical systems toxicology, clinical and behavioral research, as well as post-market studies. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (""FDA"") has authorized the marketing of a version of PMI’s |
|
2404 |
+IQOS |
|
2405 |
+ Platform 1 device and consumables as a Modified Risk Tobacco Product (""MRTP""), finding that an exposure modification order for these products is appropriate to promote the public health. We describe the MRTP order in more detail in the ""Business Environment"" section of Item 7. |
|
2406 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
2407 |
+. With a strong foundation and significant expertise in life-sciences, in February 2021, we announced our ambition to expand into wellness and healthcare areas and deliver innovative products and solutions that aim to address unmet patient and consumer needs. |
|
2408 |
+In March 2008, we became a U.S. public company listed on the New York Stock Exchange and subject to the rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the ""SEC""). |
|
2409 |
+Reduced-risk products (""RRPs"") is the term we use to refer to products that present, are likely to present, o"
|
|
2410 |
+5aeb238b-da5c-477a-bef2-272d2fa2677a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,23.8,0001047469-16-010246,10-K,business,0000001800,ABT,Abbott Laboratories,2016-02-19,june,3675,27185,True,0.338,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2411 |
+ |
|
2412 |
+ |
|
2413 |
+ |
|
2414 |
+ |
|
2415 |
+ |
|
2416 |
+ |
|
2417 |
+ GENERAL DEVELOPMENT OF BUSINESS |
|
2418 |
+ |
|
2419 |
+ |
|
2420 |
+ Abbott Laboratories is an Illinois corporation, incorporated in 1900. Abbott's* principal business is the discovery, development, |
|
2421 |
+manufacture, and sale of a broad and diversified line of health care products. |
|
2422 |
+ |
|
2423 |
+ |
|
2424 |
+ |
|
2425 |
+ |
|
2426 |
+ |
|
2427 |
+ FINANCIAL INFORMATION RELATING TO INDUSTRY SEGMENTS, GEOGRAPHIC AREAS, AND CLASSES OF SIMILAR PRODUCTS |
|
2428 |
+ |
|
2429 |
+ |
|
2430 |
+ Incorporated herein by reference is Note 15 entitled ""Segment and Geographic Area Information"" of the Notes to Consolidated |
|
2431 |
+Financial Statements included under Item 8, ""Financial Statements and Supplementary Data."" |
|
2432 |
+ |
|
2433 |
+ |
|
2434 |
+ |
|
2435 |
+ |
|
2436 |
+ |
|
2437 |
+ NARRATIVE DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS |
|
2438 |
+ |
|
2439 |
+ |
|
2440 |
+ Abbott has four reportable segments: Established Pharmaceutical Products, Diagnostic Products, Nutritional Products, and Vascular |
|
2441 |
+Products. |
|
2442 |
+ |
|
2443 |
+ Prior |
|
2444 |
+to January 1, 2013, Abbott had five reportable segments, which included Proprietary Pharmaceutical Products. On January 1, 2013, Abbott completed the separation of |
|
2445 |
+its research-based proprietary pharmaceuticals business through the distribution of the issued and outstanding common stock of AbbVie Inc. (AbbVie) to Abbott's shareholders. AbbVie was formed |
|
2446 |
+to hold Abbott's research-based proprietary pharmaceuticals business and, as a result of the distribution, became an independent public company trading under the symbol ""ABBV"" on the New York Stock |
|
2447 |
+Exchange. |
|
2448 |
+ |
|
2449 |
+ On |
|
2450 |
+September 26, 2014, Abbott completed its acquisition of approximately 99.9% of the ordinary shares of CFR Pharmaceuticals, S.A., a Latin American pharmaceutical company, |
|
2451 |
+for approximately $2.9 billion, in cash. |
|
2452 |
+ |
|
2453 |
+ On |
|
2454 |
+February 27, 2015, Abbott completed the sale of its developed markets branded generics pharmaceuticals business, which was previously included in the Established Pharmaceutical |
|
2455 |
+Products |
|
2456 |
+segment, to Mylan Inc. for 110 million shares of Mylan N.V., a newly formed entity that combined Mylan's existing business with Abbott's developed markets branded generics |
|
2457 |
+pharma"
|
|
2458 |
+64ea588c-5ebb-4618-ba0d-1cf9e9d754ab,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,23.8,0001104659-10-063729,10-K,business,0000048465,HRL,Hormel Foods,2010-12-21,june,2208,15104,True,0.4196,"Item 1. |
|
2459 |
+BUSINESS |
|
2460 |
+ |
|
2461 |
+ |
|
2462 |
+ |
|
2463 |
+(a) |
|
2464 |
+General Development of Business |
|
2465 |
+ |
|
2466 |
+ |
|
2467 |
+ |
|
2468 |
+Hormel Foods Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the Company), was founded by George A. Hormel in 1891 in Austin, Minnesota, as George A. Hormel & Company. The Company started as a processor of meat and food products and continues in this line of business. The Company name was changed to Hormel Foods Corporation on January 31, 1995. The Company is primarily engaged in the production of a variety of meat and food products and the marketing of those products throughout the United States and internationally. Although pork and turkey remain the major raw materials for its products, the Company has emphasized for several years the manufacturing and distribution of branded, value-added consumer items rather than the commodity fresh meat business. The Company has continually expanded its product portfolio through organic growth, new product development, and acquisitions. |
|
2469 |
+ |
|
2470 |
+ |
|
2471 |
+ |
|
2472 |
+Internationally, the Company markets its products through Hormel Foods International Corporation (HFIC), a wholly owned subsidiary. HFIC has a presence in the international marketplace through joint ventures and placement of personnel in strategic foreign locations such as Australia, Canada, China, Japan, and the Philippines. HFIC also has a global presence with minority positions in food companies in Mexico (Hormel Alimentos, 50% holding) and the Philippines (Purefoods-Hormel, 40% holding), and in a hog production and processing operation in Vietnam (San Miguel Purefoods (Vietnam) Co. Ltd., 49% holding). |
|
2473 |
+ |
|
2474 |
+ |
|
2475 |
+ |
|
2476 |
+On October 26, 2009, the Company completed the formation of MegaMex Foods, LLC (MegaMex), a 50 percent owned joint venture which markets Mexican Foods in the United States. During the Company’s fourth quarter of fiscal 2010, MegaMex also acquired Don Miguel Foods Corp., a leading provider of branded frozen and fresh authentic Mexican appetizers, snacks, and hand-held items. |
|
2477 |
+ |
|
2478 |
+ |
|
2479 |
+ |
|
2480 |
+Effective February 1, 2010, the Company also comp"
|
|
2481 |
+aca305e0-3047-47bb-8841-0ddfc3c073ff,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,23.8,0000034903-16-000045,10-K,business,0000034903,FRT,Federal Realty Investment Trust,2016-02-09,june,1617,10352,True,0.346,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2482 |
+References to “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Trust” refer to Federal Realty Investment Trust and our business and operations conducted through our directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries. |
|
2483 |
+General |
|
2484 |
+We are an equity real estate investment trust (“REIT”) specializing in the ownership, management, and redevelopment of high quality retail and mixed-use properties located primarily in densely populated and affluent communities in strategically selected metropolitan markets in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States, as well as in California and South Florida. As of |
|
2485 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
2486 |
+, we owned or had a majority interest in community and neighborhood shopping centers and mixed-use properties which are operated as |
|
2487 |
+90 |
|
2488 |
+ predominantly retail real estate projects comprising approximately |
|
2489 |
+21.4 million |
|
2490 |
+ square feet. In total, the real estate projects were |
|
2491 |
+94.3% |
|
2492 |
+ leased and |
|
2493 |
+93.5% |
|
2494 |
+ occupied at |
|
2495 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
2496 |
+. A joint venture in which we owned a |
|
2497 |
+30% |
|
2498 |
+ interest owned |
|
2499 |
+six |
|
2500 |
+ retail real estate projects totaling approximately |
|
2501 |
+0.8 million |
|
2502 |
+ square feet as of |
|
2503 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
2504 |
+. In total, the joint venture properties in which we owned an interest were |
|
2505 |
+93.6% |
|
2506 |
+ leased and |
|
2507 |
+85.3% |
|
2508 |
+ occupied at |
|
2509 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
2510 |
+. On |
|
2511 |
+January 13, 2016 |
|
2512 |
+, we acquired our partner's |
|
2513 |
+70% |
|
2514 |
+ interest in the joint venture and subsequently own 100% of the related properties. We have paid quarterly dividends to our shareholders continuously since our founding in 1962 and have increased our dividends per common share for |
|
2515 |
+48 |
|
2516 |
+ consecutive years. |
|
2517 |
+We were founded in 1962 as a REIT under the laws of the District of Columbia and re-formed as a REIT in the state of Maryland in 1999. We operate in a manner intended to qualify as a REIT for tax purposes pursuant to provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”). Our principal executive offices are located at 1626 East Jefferson Street, Rockville, Maryland 20852. Our telephone number is (301) 998-8100. Our "
|
|
2518 |
+f3225a1b-2a20-4ccc-aca8-f9b16c2102ff,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,23.8,0000277948-22-000009,10-K,business,0000277948,CSX,CSX Corporation,2022-02-16,june,2119,14621,True,0.5862,"Item 1. Business |
|
2519 |
+CSX Corporation, together with its subsidiaries (""CSX"" or the “Company”), based in Jacksonville, Florida, is one of the nation's leading transportation companies. The Company provides rail-based freight transportation services including traditional rail service, the transport of intermodal containers and trailers, as well as other transportation services such as rail-to-truck transfers and bulk commodity operations. CSX and the rail industry provide customers with access to an expansive and interconnected transportation network that plays a key role in North American commerce and is critical to the long-term economic success and improved global competitiveness of the United States. In addition, freight railroads provide the most economical and environmentally efficient means to transport goods over land. |
|
2520 |
+CSX Transportation, Inc. |
|
2521 |
+CSX’s principal operating subsidiary, CSX Transportation, Inc. (“CSXT”), provides an important link to the transportation supply chain through its approximately 19,500 route-mile rail network, which serves major population centers in 23 states east of the Mississippi River, the District of Columbia and the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec. It has access to over 70 ocean, river and lake port terminals along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts, the Mississippi River, the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence Seaway. This access allows the Company to meet the dynamic transportation needs of manufacturers, industrial producers, the automotive industry, construction companies, farmers and feed mills, wholesalers and retailers, and energy producers. The Company’s intermodal business links customers to railroads via trucks and terminals. CSXT also serves thousands of production and distribution facilities through track connections with other Class I railroads and more than 230 short-line and regional railroads. |
|
2522 |
+CSXT is also responsible for the Company's real estate sales, leasing, acquisition and management and development activities"
|
|
2523 |
+1343a7b4-0926-46cd-becd-a0f7ef59c79f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0001104659-13-012699,10-K,properties,0000033213,EQT,EQT Corporation,2013-02-21,june,1713,11588,True,0.4531,"Item 2. Properties |
|
2524 |
+ |
|
2525 |
+ |
|
2526 |
+ |
|
2527 |
+Principal facilities are owned or, in the case of certain office locations, warehouse buildings and equipment, leased, by the Company’s business segments. The majority of the Company’s properties are located on or under (i) private properties owned in fee, held by lease or occupied under perpetual easements or other rights acquired for the most part without warranty of underlying land titles or (ii) public highways under franchises or permits from various governmental authorities. The Company’s facilities are generally well maintained and, where appropriate, are replaced or expanded to meet operating requirements. |
|
2528 |
+ |
|
2529 |
+ |
|
2530 |
+ |
|
2531 |
+23 |
|
2532 |
+ |
|
2533 |
+ |
|
2534 |
+ |
|
2535 |
+EQT Production: |
|
2536 |
+ EQT Production’s properties are located primarily in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Kentucky and Virginia. This segment has approximately 3.5 million gross acres (approximately 62% of which are considered undeveloped), which encompass substantially all of the Company’s acreage of proved developed and undeveloped natural gas and oil production properties. Approximately 540,000 of these gross acres are located in the Marcellus play. Although most of its wells are drilled to relatively shallow depths (2,000 to 8,000 feet below the surface), the Company retains what are normally considered “deep rights” on the majority of its acreage. As of December 31, 2012, the Company estimated its total proved reserves to be 6,004 Bcfe, consisting of proved developed producing reserves of 2,735 Bcfe, proved developed non-producing reserves of 63 Bcfe and proved undeveloped reserves of 3,206 Bcfe. Substantially all of the Company’s reserves reside in continuous accumulations. |
|
2537 |
+ |
|
2538 |
+ |
|
2539 |
+ |
|
2540 |
+The Company’s estimate of proved natural gas and oil reserves are prepared by Company engineers. The engineer primarily responsible for preparing the reserve report and the technical aspects of the reserves audit received a bachelor’s degree in Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering from the Pennsylvania State University and has 24 yea"
|
|
2541 |
+1644de7a-0456-4b12-b98b-16baa72c8be1,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0000012927-24-000010,10-K,business,0000012927,BA,Boeing,2024-01-31,june,2655,18359,True,0.3288,"Item 1. Business |
|
2542 |
+The Boeing Company, together with its subsidiaries (herein referred to as “Boeing,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”), is one of the world’s major aerospace firms. |
|
2543 |
+We are organized based on the products and services we offer. We operate in three reportable segments: |
|
2544 |
+• |
|
2545 |
+Commercial Airplanes (BCA); |
|
2546 |
+• |
|
2547 |
+Defense, Space & Security (BDS); |
|
2548 |
+• |
|
2549 |
+Global Services (BGS). |
|
2550 |
+Commercial Airplanes Segment |
|
2551 |
+This segment develops, produces and markets commercial jet aircraft principally to the commercial airline industry worldwide. We are a leading producer of commercial aircraft and offer a family of commercial jetliners designed to meet a broad spectrum of global passenger and cargo requirements of airlines. This family of commercial jet aircraft in production includes the 737 narrow-body model and the 767, 777 and 787 wide-body models. Development continues on the 777X program and the 737-7 and 737-10 derivatives. |
|
2552 |
+Defense, Space & Security Segment |
|
2553 |
+This segment engages in the research, development, production and modification of manned and unmanned military aircraft and weapons systems for strike, surveillance and mobility, including fighter and trainer aircraft; vertical lift, including rotorcraft and tilt-rotor aircraft; and commercial derivative aircraft, including anti-submarine and tanker aircraft. In addition, this segment engages in the research, development, production and modification of the following products and related services: strategic defense and intelligence systems, including strategic missile and defense systems, command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (C4ISR), cyber and information solutions, and intelligence systems, satellite systems, including government and commercial satellites and space exploration. |
|
2554 |
+Global Services Segment |
|
2555 |
+This segment provides services to our commercial and defense customers worldwide. Global Services sustains aerospace platforms and systems with a full spectrum of products and s"
|
|
2556 |
+2453c17e-0b53-420a-bf63-41ee3771aa40,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0000829224-15-000038,10-K,business,0000829224,SBUX,Starbucks,2015-11-12,june,4165,27594,True,0.275,"Item 1. |
|
2557 |
+Business |
|
2558 |
+ |
|
2559 |
+General |
|
2560 |
+Starbucks is the premier roaster, marketer and retailer of specialty coffee in the world, operating in |
|
2561 |
+68 |
|
2562 |
+ countries. Formed in 1985, Starbucks Corporation’s common stock trades on the NASDAQ Global Select Market (""NASDAQ"") under the symbol ""SBUX."" We purchase and roast high-quality coffees that we sell, along with handcrafted coffee, tea and other beverages and a variety of fresh food items, including snack offerings, through company-operated stores. We also sell a variety of coffee and tea products and license our trademarks through other channels such as licensed stores, grocery and foodservice accounts. In addition to our flagship Starbucks Coffee brand, we sell goods and services under the following brands: Teavana, Tazo, Seattle’s Best Coffee, Evolution Fresh, La Boulange and Ethos. |
|
2563 |
+Our objective is to maintain Starbucks standing as one of the most recognized and respected brands in the world. To achieve this, we are continuing the disciplined expansion of our global store base, adding stores in both existing, developed markets such as the U.S., and in newer, higher growth markets such as China, as well as optimizing the mix of company-operated and licensed stores in each market. In addition, by leveraging the experience gained through our traditional store model, we continue to offer consumers new coffee and other products in a variety of forms, across new categories, and through diverse channels. We also believe our Starbucks Global Responsibility strategy, commitments related to ethically sourcing high-quality coffee and contributing positively to the communities we do business in, and being an employer of choice are contributors to our objective. |
|
2564 |
+In this Annual Report on Form 10-K (""10-K"" or ""Report"") for the fiscal year ended |
|
2565 |
+September 27, 2015 |
|
2566 |
+ (""fiscal |
|
2567 |
+2015 |
|
2568 |
+""), Starbucks Corporation (together with its subsidiaries) is referred to as ""Starbucks,"" the ""Company,"" ""we,"" ""us"" or ""our."" |
|
2569 |
+Segment Financial Information |
|
2570 |
+We have |
|
2571 |
+fou"
|
|
2572 |
+758bb12d-c602-4ade-a373-4771a102651c,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0001104659-11-009751,10-K,properties,0000033213,EQT,EQT Corporation,2011-02-24,june,1566,10545,True,0.4652,"Item 2. Properties |
|
2573 |
+ |
|
2574 |
+ |
|
2575 |
+ |
|
2576 |
+Principal facilities are owned or, in the case of certain office locations, warehouse buildings and equipment, leased, by the Company’s business segments. The majority of the Company’s properties are located on or under (1) private properties owned in fee, held by lease, or occupied under perpetual easements or other rights acquired for the most part without warranty of underlying land titles or (2) public highways under franchises or permits from various governmental authorities. The Company’s facilities are generally well maintained and, where appropriate, are replaced or expanded to meet operating requirements. |
|
2577 |
+ |
|
2578 |
+ |
|
2579 |
+ |
|
2580 |
+EQT Production. |
|
2581 |
+ EQT Production’s properties are located primarily in Kentucky, West Virginia, Virginia and Pennsylvania. This segment currently has approximately 3.5 million gross acres (approximately 63% of which are considered undeveloped), which encompasses substantially all of the Company’s acreage of proved developed and undeveloped natural gas and oil production properties. Although most of its wells are drilled to relatively shallow depths (2,000 to 8,000 feet below the surface), the Company retains what are normally considered “deep rights” on the majority of its acreage. As of December 31, 2010, the Company estimated its total proved reserves to be 5,220 Bcfe, consisting of proved developed producing reserves of 2,177 Bcfe, proved developed non-producing reserves of 358 Bcfe and proved undeveloped reserves of 2,685 Bcfe. Substantially all of the Company’s reserves reside in continuous accumulations. |
|
2582 |
+ |
|
2583 |
+ |
|
2584 |
+ |
|
2585 |
+The Company’s estimate of proved natural gas and oil reserves are prepared by Company engineers. The engineer primarily responsible for the technical aspects of the reserves audit has received a bachelor’s degree in Engineering from the Pennsylvania State University and has thirteen years of experience in the oil and gas industry. To ensure that the reserves are materially accurate, management reviews the price, "
|
|
2586 |
+99daf4c9-4269-4288-a701-e61a41dea479,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0000034088-19-000010,10-K,risk_factors,0000034088,XOM,ExxonMobil,2019-02-27,june,2558,17940,True,0.3679,"ITEM 1A. RISK |
|
2587 |
+FACTORS |
|
2588 |
+ |
|
2589 |
+ExxonMobil’s financial and operating |
|
2590 |
+results are subject to a variety of risks inherent in the global oil, gas, and |
|
2591 |
+petrochemical businesses. Many of these risk factors are not within the |
|
2592 |
+Company’s control and could adversely affect our business, our financial and |
|
2593 |
+operating results, or our financial condition. These risk factors include: |
|
2594 |
+ |
|
2595 |
+ |
|
2596 |
+ |
|
2597 |
+Supply and |
|
2598 |
+Demand |
|
2599 |
+ |
|
2600 |
+The oil, gas, and petrochemical businesses are |
|
2601 |
+fundamentally commodity businesses. This means ExxonMobil’s operations and |
|
2602 |
+earnings may be significantly affected by changes in oil, gas, and petrochemical |
|
2603 |
+prices and by changes in margins on refined products. Oil, gas, petrochemical, |
|
2604 |
+and product prices and margins in turn depend on local, regional, and global |
|
2605 |
+events or conditions that affect supply and demand for the relevant commodity. Any |
|
2606 |
+material decline in oil or natural gas prices could have a material adverse |
|
2607 |
+effect on certain of the Company’s operations, especially in the Upstream |
|
2608 |
+segment, financial condition, and proved reserves. On the other hand, a |
|
2609 |
+material increase in oil or natural gas prices could have a material adverse |
|
2610 |
+effect on certain of the Company’s operations, especially in the Downstream and |
|
2611 |
+Chemical segments. |
|
2612 |
+ |
|
2613 |
+Economic conditions. |
|
2614 |
+ The demand for energy and petrochemicals is |
|
2615 |
+generally linked closely with broad-based economic activities and levels of |
|
2616 |
+prosperity. The occurrence of recessions or other periods of low or negative |
|
2617 |
+economic growth will typically have a direct adverse impact on our results. |
|
2618 |
+Other factors that affect general economic conditions in the world or in a |
|
2619 |
+major region, such as changes in population growth rates, periods of civil |
|
2620 |
+unrest, government austerity programs, or currency exchange rate fluctuations, |
|
2621 |
+can also impact the demand for energy and petrochemicals. Sovereign debt |
|
2622 |
+downgrades, defaults, inability to access debt markets due to credit or legal |
|
2623 |
+constraints, liquidity crises, the breakup or restructuring of fiscal, |
|
2624 |
+monetary, or polit"
|
|
2625 |
+482c149f-1c54-44d2-babd-88b0ea16971e,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,3.6,0001393052-25-000022,10-K,business,0001393052,VEEV,Veeva Systems,2025-03-24,june,3830,27117,True,0.2714,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS. |
|
2626 |
+Overview |
|
2627 |
+Veeva is the leading provider of industry cloud solutions for the global life sciences industry. Our offerings span cloud software, data, and business consulting and are designed to meet the unique needs of our customers and their most strategic business functions—from research and development (R&D) through commercialization. Our solutions help life sciences companies develop and bring products to market faster and more efficiently, market and sell more effectively, and maintain compliance with government regulations. |
|
2628 |
+Customer success is one of our core values, and our focus on it has allowed us to deepen and expand our strategic relationships with customers over time. Because of our industry focus, we have a unique, in-depth perspective into the needs and best practices of life sciences companies and clinical research sites. This allows us to develop targeted solutions, quickly adapt to regulatory changes, and incorporate highly relevant enhancements into our existing solutions at a rapid pace. |
|
2629 |
+Our goal is to become the most strategic software, data, and business consulting partner to the life sciences industry, supporting the industry’s most critical drug development, quality and manufacturing, and commercialization functions. Our commercial solutions help life sciences companies achieve better, more intelligent engagement with healthcare professionals and healthcare organizations across multiple communication channels, and plan and execute more effective media and marketing campaigns. Our R&D solutions for the clinical, regulatory, quality, and safety functions help life sciences companies streamline their end-to-end product development and quality and manufacturing processes to increase operational efficiency and maintain regulatory compliance throughout the product life cycle. Our solutions for clinical research sites enable regulatory documents and trial information to be managed in a modern cloud solution that is intended to acce"
|
|
2630 |
+5c5415ff-f2ff-4593-b95b-d3e9ca455189,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,3.6,0001558370-22-002516,10-K,business,0001513761,NCLH,Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings,2022-03-01,june,1703,11041,True,0.55,"Item 1. Business |
|
2631 |
+History and Development of the Company |
|
2632 |
+Norwegian commenced operations from Miami in 1966, launching the modern cruise industry by offering weekly departures from Miami to the Caribbean. In February 2011, NCLH, a Bermuda limited company, was formed. In January 2013, NCLH completed its IPO and the ordinary shares of NCLC were exchanged for the ordinary shares of NCLH, and NCLH became the owner of 100% of the ordinary shares and parent company of NCLC (the “Corporate Reorganization”). At the same time, NCLH contributed $460.0 million to NCLC and the historical financial statements of NCLC became those of NCLH. The Corporate Reorganization was affected solely for the purpose of reorganizing our corporate structure. In November 2014, we completed the Acquisition of Prestige. |
|
2633 |
+Additional Information |
|
2634 |
+Our registered offices are located at Walkers Corporate (Bermuda) Limited, Park Place, 3rd Floor, 55 Par-la-Ville Road, Hamilton HM 11, Bermuda. Our principal executive offices are located at 7665 Corporate Center Drive, Miami, Florida 33126. Daniel S. Farkas, the Company’s Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Assistant Secretary, is our agent for service of process at our principal executive offices. |
|
2635 |
+Our Company |
|
2636 |
+Business Overview |
|
2637 |
+We are a leading global cruise company which operates the Norwegian Cruise Line, Oceania Cruises and Regent Seven Seas Cruises brands. As of December 31, 2021, we had 28 ships with approximately 59,150 Berths and had orders for nine additional ships to be delivered through 2027. Due to COVID-19, we temporarily suspended all global cruise voyages from March 2020 until July 2021, when we resumed cruise voyages on a limited basis. We refer you to “—Impact of COVID-19” for further information. |
|
2638 |
+Our brands offer itineraries to worldwide destinations including Europe, Asia, Australia, New Zealand, South America, Africa, Canada, Bermuda, Caribbean, Alaska and Hawaii. Norwegian’s U.S.-flagged ship, Pride of America, provides the indus"
|
|
2639 |
+a5db19d4-2ce8-4b55-abaf-84b96488dd89,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,3.6,0000277948-20-000008,10-K,business,0000277948,CSX,CSX Corporation,2020-02-12,june,1782,12185,True,0.5975,"Item 1. Business |
|
2640 |
+CSX Corporation together with its subsidiaries (""CSX"" or the “Company”), based in Jacksonville, Florida, is one of the nation's leading transportation companies. The Company provides rail-based freight transportation services including traditional rail service, the transport of intermodal containers and trailers, as well as other transportation services such as rail-to-truck transfers and bulk commodity operations. CSX and the rail industry provide customers with access to an expansive and interconnected transportation network that plays a key role in North American commerce and is critical to the long-term economic success and improved global competitiveness of the United States. In addition, freight railroads provide the most economical and environmentally efficient means to transport goods over land. |
|
2641 |
+CSX Transportation, Inc. |
|
2642 |
+CSX’s principal operating subsidiary, CSX Transportation, Inc. (“CSXT”), provides an important link to the transportation supply chain through its approximately |
|
2643 |
+20,000 |
|
2644 |
+ route mile rail network, which serves major population centers in |
|
2645 |
+23 |
|
2646 |
+ states east of the Mississippi River, the District of Columbia and the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec. It has access to over |
|
2647 |
+70 |
|
2648 |
+ ocean, river and lake port terminals along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts, the Mississippi River, the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence Seaway. This access allows the Company to meet the dynamic transportation needs of manufacturers, industrial producers, the automotive industry, construction companies, farmers and feed mills, wholesalers and retailers, and energy producers. The Company’s intermodal business links customers to railroads via trucks and terminals. CSXT also serves thousands of production and distribution facilities through track connections with other Class I railroads and more than |
|
2649 |
+230 |
|
2650 |
+ short-line and regional railroads. |
|
2651 |
+CSXT is also responsible for the Company's real estate sales, leasing, acquisition and management and development act"
|
|
2652 |
+bc703066-685b-44ec-bbc1-efdbeccea9d0,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,3.6,0001206774-11-000627,10-K,business,0000745732,ROST,Ross Stores,2011-03-29,june,2986,20012,True,0.252,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS. |
|
2653 |
+ |
|
2654 |
+ |
|
2655 |
+ |
|
2656 |
+Ross Stores, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“we” or the “Company”) operate two brands of off-price retail apparel and home accessories |
|
2657 |
+ |
|
2658 |
+stores. At January 29, 2011, we operated a total of 1,055 stores, of which 988 were Ross Dress for Less |
|
2659 |
+® |
|
2660 |
+ (“Ross”) locations in 27 states and Guam and 67 were dd’s DISCOUNTS |
|
2661 |
+® |
|
2662 |
+ stores in six states. Both brands target value-conscious women and men between the ages of 18 and 54. Ross target customers are primarily from middle income households, while the dd’s DISCOUNTS target customer is typically from more moderate income households. The decisions we make, from merchandising, purchasing, and pricing, to the locations of our stores, are based on these customer profiles. |
|
2663 |
+ |
|
2664 |
+ |
|
2665 |
+ |
|
2666 |
+Ross offers first-quality, in-season, name brand and designer apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the entire family at everyday savings of 20 to 60 percent off department and specialty store regular prices. dd’s DISCOUNTS features a more moderately-priced assortment of first-quality, in-season, name brand apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the entire family at everyday savings of 20 to 70 percent off moderate department and discount store regular prices. We believe that both Ross and dd’s DISCOUNTS derive a competitive advantage by offering a wide assortment of product within each of our merchandise categories in organized and easy-to-shop store environments. |
|
2667 |
+ |
|
2668 |
+ |
|
2669 |
+ |
|
2670 |
+Our mission is to offer competitive values to our target customers by focusing on the following key strategic objectives: |
|
2671 |
+ |
|
2672 |
+Maintain an appropriate level of recognizable brands, labels, and fashions at strong discounts throughout the store. |
|
2673 |
+ |
|
2674 |
+ |
|
2675 |
+ |
|
2676 |
+ |
|
2677 |
+Meet customer needs on a local basis. |
|
2678 |
+ |
|
2679 |
+ |
|
2680 |
+ |
|
2681 |
+ |
|
2682 |
+Deliver an in-store shopping experience that reflects the expectations of the off-price customer. |
|
2683 |
+ |
|
2684 |
+ |
|
2685 |
+ |
|
2686 |
+ |
|
2687 |
+Manage real estate growth to compete effectively across all our markets. |
|
2688 |
+ |
|
2689 |
+ |
|
2690 |
+We refer to our fiscal years ended January 29, 2011, January 30, 2010, and January "
|
|
2691 |
+ea88c439-4d5a-4cbc-a3df-2249e0c20647,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,3.6,0001628280-25-015037,10-K,business,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2025-03-27,june,1460,9865,True,0.6519,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2692 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
2693 |
+Williams-Sonoma, Inc., (the “Company”, “we”, or “us”) incorporated in 1973, is an omni-channel specialty retailer of high-quality products for the home. |
|
2694 |
+In 1956, our founder, Chuck Williams, turned a passion for cooking and eating with friends into a small business with a big idea. He opened a store in Sonoma, California to sell the French cookware that intrigued him while visiting Europe but that could not be found in America. Chuck’s business, which set a standard for customer service, took off and helped fuel a revolution in American cooking and entertaining that continues today. |
|
2695 |
+In the decades that followed, the quality of our products, our ability to identify new opportunities in the market and our people-first approach to business have facilitated our expansion beyond the kitchen into nearly every area of the home, as well as the places where our customers work, stay and play. Our in-house design capabilities and vertically integrated sourcing organization allow us to deliver high-quality, sustainable products at competitive prices. Through our e-commerce platform, our in-house customer relationship management and data analytic teams optimize our digital spend and customer connections. We have expanded our in-store services to not only provide an exceptional customer service experience but to also serve as design centers and omni-fulfillment hubs. |
|
2696 |
+Our vision is to own the home, and the places where our customers work, stay and play. Our products in our portfolio of nine brands — Williams Sonoma, Pottery Barn, Pottery Barn Kids, Pottery Barn Teen, West Elm, Williams Sonoma Home, Rejuvenation, Mark and Graham, and GreenRow — are marketed through e-commerce websites, our retail stores and direct-mail catalogs. These brands are also part of The Key Rewards, our loyalty and credit card program that offers members exclusive benefits across the Williams-Sonoma family of brands. We operate in the U.S., Puerto Rico, Canada, Australia an"
|
|
2697 |
+052bed90-5289-457f-8cb7-d07d1b66ccc4,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000811156-23-000014,10-K,business,0000811156,CMS,CMS Energy,2023-02-09,june,5784,40111,True,0.1292,"Item 1. Business |
|
2698 |
+General |
|
2699 |
+CMS Energy |
|
2700 |
+CMS Energy was formed as a corporation in Michigan in 1987 and is an energy company operating primarily in Michigan. It is the parent holding company of several subsidiaries, including Consumers, an electric and gas utility, and NorthStar Clean Energy (formerly known as CMS Enterprises Company), primarily a domestic independent power producer and marketer. Consumers serves individuals and businesses operating in the alternative energy, automotive, chemical, food, and metal products industries, as well as a diversified group of other industries. NorthStar Clean Energy, through its subsidiaries and equity investments, is engaged in domestic independent power production, including the development and operation of renewable generation, and the marketing of independent power production. |
|
2701 |
+CMS Energy manages its businesses by the nature of services each provides, and operates principally in three business segments: electric utility; gas utility; and NorthStar Clean Energy, its non‑utility operations and investments. Consumers’ consolidated operations account for the substantial majority of CMS Energy’s total assets, income, and operating revenue. CMS Energy’s consolidated operating revenue was $8.6 billion in 2022, $7.3 billion in 2021, and $6.4 billion in 2020. |
|
2702 |
+For further information about operating revenue, income, and assets and liabilities attributable to all of CMS Energy’s business segments and operations, see Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data—CMS Energy Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
2703 |
+Consumers |
|
2704 |
+Consumers has served Michigan customers since 1886. Consumers was incorporated in Maine in 1910 and became a Michigan corporation in 1968. Consumers owns and operates electric generation and distribution facilities and gas transmission, storage, and distribution facilities. It provides electricity and/or natural gas to 6.7 million of Michigan’s 10 million residents. "
|
|
2705 |
+99849ce5-f059-44bb-82f6-5a3df1f91c78,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001193125-11-018320,10-K,full_body,0000815097,CCL,Carnival Corporation,2011-01-31,june,26199,172069,True,0.028," |
|
2706 |
+ |
|
2707 |
+10-K |
|
2708 |
+ |
|
2709 |
+1 |
|
2710 |
+ |
|
2711 |
+d10k.htm |
|
2712 |
+ |
|
2713 |
+FORM 10-K |
|
2714 |
+ |
|
2715 |
+Form 10-K |
|
2716 |
+ |
|
2717 |
+UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
2718 |
+ |
|
2719 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
2720 |
+ |
|
2721 |
+FORM 10-K |
|
2722 |
+ |
|
2723 |
+(Mark One) |
|
2724 |
+ |
|
2725 |
+ |
|
2726 |
+ |
|
2727 |
+ |
|
2728 |
+For the fiscal year ended November 30, 2010 |
|
2729 |
+ |
|
2730 |
+or |
|
2731 |
+ |
|
2732 |
+ |
|
2733 |
+ |
|
2734 |
+For the transition period from |
|
2735 |
+ |
|
2736 |
+ |
|
2737 |
+ to |
|
2738 |
+ |
|
2739 |
+ |
|
2740 |
+ |
|
2741 |
+ |
|
2742 |
+ |
|
2743 |
+ |
|
2744 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None |
|
2745 |
+ |
|
2746 |
+Indicate by check mark if the registrants are well-known seasoned issuers, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities |
|
2747 |
+Act. Yes |
|
2748 |
+þ |
|
2749 |
+ No |
|
2750 |
+¨ |
|
2751 |
+ |
|
2752 |
+ |
|
2753 |
+Indicate by check mark if the registrants are not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the |
|
2754 |
+Act. Yes |
|
2755 |
+¨ |
|
2756 |
+ No |
|
2757 |
+þ |
|
2758 |
+ |
|
2759 |
+ |
|
2760 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrants (1) have filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
2761 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrants were required to file such reports), and (2) have been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 |
|
2762 |
+days. Yes |
|
2763 |
+þ |
|
2764 |
+ No |
|
2765 |
+¨ |
|
2766 |
+ |
|
2767 |
+ |
|
2768 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrants have submitted electronically and posted on their corporate Web site, if any, every |
|
2769 |
+Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrants were required to submit and post such |
|
2770 |
+files). Yes |
|
2771 |
+þ |
|
2772 |
+ No |
|
2773 |
+¨ |
|
2774 |
+ |
|
2775 |
+ |
|
2776 |
+Indicate by check mark if disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K (§ 229.405 of this chapter) is |
|
2777 |
+not contained herein, and will not be contained, to the best of registrants’ knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form |
|
2778 |
+10-K. |
|
2779 |
+¨ |
|
2780 |
+ |
|
2781 |
+ |
|
2782 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrants |
|
2783 |
+are large accelerated filers, accelerated filers, non-accelerated filers, or small reporting companies. See the definitions of "
|
|
2784 |
+babf2b71-6a6d-4b32-89c4-264668b2238b,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001558370-23-002303,10-K,business,0001022671,STLD,Steel Dynamics,2023-02-28,june,8395,56948,True,0.1226,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2785 |
+ |
|
2786 |
+Steel Dynamics, Inc. is one of the largest domestic steel producers and metal recyclers in the United States, based on estimated steelmaking and steel coating capacity of approximately 16 million tons and actual metals recycling volumes as of December 31, 2022, with one of the most diversified product and end market portfolios in the domestic steel industry, combined with meaningful downstream steel fabrication operations. The company’s primary sources of revenue are from the manufacture and sale of steel products, the processing and sale of recycled ferrous and nonferrous metals, and the fabrication and sale of steel joists and deck products. |
|
2787 |
+We refer to our founding principles as our six core strategic pillars. They bring us together with a common focus, and they provide the foundation upon which we operate and grow. Our unique entrepreneurial culture and business model benefit us operationally, financially, and through the responsible use of our resources in diverse economic environments. Innovation in all forms is essential to our success, and our teams focus on how to do things “smarter” within our current operations, as well as how we continue to grow. This means creating solutions for our teammates, customers, suppliers, and other stakeholders. It also includes finding ways to “do business” with fewer resources and less environmental impact. Our six strategic pillars and the team’s execution of them each day has driven our success and sustainability. |
|
2788 |
+ |
|
2789 |
+Differentiated Model - Uniquely Steel Dynamics |
|
2790 |
+Competitively advantaged differentiation is core to our long-term value creation strategy. We set ourselves apart in every aspect of our business with a spirit of excellence. |
|
2791 |
+ |
|
2792 |
+3 |
|
2793 |
+ |
|
2794 |
+Table of Contents |
|
2795 |
+Unique Entrepreneurial Culture |
|
2796 |
+Our entrepreneurial culture is at the core of our success and is driven by our extensive performance-based incentive compensation philosophy from those on the plant floor to our senior leadership. Over 60% of a pro"
|
|
2797 |
+3904be2e-3a6a-4613-979e-8901cc220ee3,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-11-343993,10-K,business,0000711404,COO,Cooper Companies (The),2011-12-16,june,5543,38711,True,0.2202,"Item 1 |
|
2798 |
+. Business |
|
2799 |
+. |
|
2800 |
+ |
|
2801 |
+ |
|
2802 |
+ |
|
2803 |
+The Cooper Companies, Inc. (Cooper or the Company), a Delaware corporation |
|
2804 |
+organized in 1980, is a global medical device company publicly traded on the NYSE Euronext (NYSE: COO). Cooper is dedicated to serving the needs of the healthcare professional and improving the quality of life for its employees and customers through |
|
2805 |
+its two business units, CooperVision, Inc. and CooperSurgical, Inc. |
|
2806 |
+ |
|
2807 |
+ |
|
2808 |
+ |
|
2809 |
+CooperVision is a leading manufacturer of soft contact lenses for the worldwide vision correction market. CooperVision produces a broad range of monthly, |
|
2810 |
+two-week and single-use contact lenses, featuring advanced materials and optics. CooperVision brings a commitment to solving the toughest vision challenges such as astigmatism, presbyopia and ocular dryness; with a broad collection of spherical, |
|
2811 |
+toric and multifocal contact lenses. Through a combination of innovative products and focused practitioner support, CooperVision brings a refreshing perspective to the marketplace. CooperVision’s products are primarily manufactured at its |
|
2812 |
+facilities located in the United Kingdom, Puerto Rico and New York. CooperVision distributes products from Rochester, New York, Fareham, United Kingdom, Liege, Belgium, and various smaller international distribution facilities. |
|
2813 |
+ |
|
2814 |
+ |
|
2815 |
+ |
|
2816 |
+CooperSurgical is dedicated to providing medical devices and procedure |
|
2817 |
+solutions that improve healthcare delivery to women in any clinical setting. CooperSurgical focuses on expansion of its core businesses and the introduction of advanced technology-based products to aid clinicians in the management and treatment of |
|
2818 |
+commonly seen conditions. CooperSurgical customers are healthcare professionals and institutions providing care to and for women. CooperSurgical products support the point of healthcare delivery in the hospital, clinicians office and fertility |
|
2819 |
+clinics. CooperSurgical’s major manufacturing and distribution facilities are located in Trumbull, Connecticut, Pasadena, California, Staff"
|
|
2820 |
+82d3b3ab-7f45-4a5f-b9df-017e9e7b45ac,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001164727-25-000011,10-K,business,0001164727,NEM,Newmont,2025-02-21,june,7795,52528,True,0.1305,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2821 |
+(dollars in millions, except per share, per ounce and per pound amounts) |
|
2822 |
+Introduction |
|
2823 |
+Newmont Corporation was incorporated in 1921 and is primarily a gold producer with significant operations and/or assets in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Dominican Republic, Peru, Suriname, Argentina, Chile, Australia, Papua New Guinea, Ecuador, Fiji and Ghana. At December 31, 2024, Newmont had attributable proven and probable gold reserves of 134.1 million ounces, attributable measured and indicated gold resources of 99.4 million ounces, attributable inferred gold resources of 70.6 million ounces, and an aggregate land position of approximately 25,500 square miles (66,000 square kilometers). Newmont is also engaged in the production of copper, silver, lead, and zinc. As the world’s leading gold company, Newmont remains committed to creating value and improving lives through sustainable and responsible mining. |
|
2824 |
+Newmont’s corporate headquarters are in Denver, Colorado, U.S. In this report, “Newmont,” the “Company,” “our,” and “we” refer to Newmont Corporation together with our affiliates and subsidiaries, unless the context otherwise requires. |
|
2825 |
+On November 6, 2023, we completed the acquisition of Newcrest Mining Limited (""Newcrest"") (“the Newcrest transaction”). Results of Newcrest for the period November 6 to December 31, 2023 and the year ended December 31, 2024 are included in this report. For further information, refer to Note 3 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
2826 |
+Based on a comprehensive review of the Company’s portfolio of assets following the Newcrest transaction, the Company’s Board of Directors approved a portfolio optimization program to divest six non-core assets and a development project in February 2024. The non-core assets to be divested include Akyem, CC&V, Éléonore, Porcupine, Musselwhite, Telfer, and a development project in Canada. In February 2024, the Company concluded that these non-core assets and the development project met the"
|
|
2827 |
+d26cd22b-0d72-4733-a12f-00b261392aec,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001047469-14-001416,10-K,business,0001063761,SPG,Simon Property Group,2014-02-27,june,3367,22134,True,0.1983,"Item 1. Business |
|
2828 |
+ |
|
2829 |
+ |
|
2830 |
+ Simon Property Group, Inc., or Simon Property, is a Delaware corporation that operates as a self-administered and self-managed |
|
2831 |
+real estate investment trust, or REIT, under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. REITs will generally not be liable for federal corporate income taxes as long as they continue to distribute |
|
2832 |
+not less than 100% of their taxable income. Simon Property Group, L.P., or the Operating Partnership, is our majority-owned partnership subsidiary that owns all of our real estate properties |
|
2833 |
+and other assets. In this discussion, the terms ""we"", ""us"" and ""our"" refer to Simon Property, the Operating Partnership, and its subsidiaries. |
|
2834 |
+ |
|
2835 |
+ We |
|
2836 |
+own, develop and manage retail real estate properties, which consist primarily of malls, Premium Outlets®, The Mills®, and community/lifestyle centers. As of |
|
2837 |
+December 31, 2013, we owned or held an interest in 308 income-producing properties in the United States, which consisted of 156 malls, 66 Premium Outlets, 62 community/lifestyle centers, 13 |
|
2838 |
+Mills and 11 other shopping centers or outlet centers in 38 states and Puerto Rico. We have several Premium Outlets under development and have redevelopment and expansion projects, including the |
|
2839 |
+addition of anchors and big box tenants, underway at more than 25 properties in the U.S., Asia, and Mexico. Internationally, as of December 31, 2013, we had ownership interests in nine Premium |
|
2840 |
+Outlets in Japan, three Premium Outlets in South Korea, one Premium Outlet in Canada, one Premium Outlet in Mexico, and one Premium Outlet in Malaysia. In 2013, we acquired noncontrolling interests in |
|
2841 |
+five operating properties in Europe through our joint venture with McArthurGlen. Of the five properties, two are located in Italy and one each is located in Austria, the Netherlands, and the United |
|
2842 |
+Kingdom. Additionally, as of December 31, 2013, we owned a 28.9% equity stake in Klépierre SA, or Klépierre, a publicly traded, Paris-based real estat"
|
|
2843 |
+2f63c047-2ac0-4c46-949d-c3aae03bf9e1,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001047862-25-000011,10-K,business,0001047862,ED,Consolidated Edison,2025-02-20,june,18264,119557,True,0.0326,"Item 1: Business |
|
2844 |
+Overview |
|
2845 |
+Consolidated Edison, Inc. (Con Edison), incorporated in New York State in 1997, is a holding company that owns all of the outstanding common stock of Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc. (CECONY), Orange and Rockland Utilities, Inc. (O&R) and Con Edison Transmission, Inc. As used in this report, the term the “Companies” refers to Con Edison and CECONY, and the term the “Utilities” refers to CECONY and O&R. |
|
2846 |
+Con Edison’s principal business operations are those of CECONY, O&R and Con Edison Transmission. CECONY’s principal business operations are its regulated electric, gas and steam delivery businesses. O&R’s principal business operations are its regulated electric and gas delivery businesses. Con Edison Transmission, through its subsidiaries, invests in electric transmission projects and manages, through joint ventures, both electric and gas assets while seeking to develop electric transmission projects. Con Edison Transmission is considering strategic alternatives with respect to its investment in Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (MVP) and both Con Edison Transmission and CECONY are considering strategic alternatives with respect to their investments in Honeoye Storage Corporation (Honeoye). See “Con Edison Transmission” in Item 1. |
|
2847 |
+Con Edison seeks to provide shareholder value through continued dividend growth, supported by earnings growth in regulated utilities and electric transmission projects. The company invests to provide reliable, resilient, safe and clean energy critical for its New York and New Jersey customers. Con Edison is a responsible neighbor, helping the communities it serves become more sustainable. |
|
2848 |
+CECONY |
|
2849 |
+Electric |
|
2850 |
+CECONY provides electric service to approximately |
|
2851 |
+3.7 |
|
2852 |
+ million customers in all of New York City (except a part of Queens) and most of Westchester County, an approximately 660 square mile service area with a population of more than nine million. |
|
2853 |
+Gas |
|
2854 |
+CECONY delivers gas to approximately |
|
2855 |
+1.1 |
|
2856 |
+ million c"
|
|
2857 |
+35d5cc78-8001-4032-ae13-663581a70938,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0000950123-11-017966,10-K,risk_factors,0000811156,CMS,CMS Energy,2011-02-24,june,26657,183853,True,0.0123,"Item 1A. Risk Factors. |
|
2858 |
+ |
|
2859 |
+ |
|
2860 |
+ |
|
2861 |
+Consumers’ |
|
2862 |
+ Electric Utility Business Outlook and Uncertainties |
|
2863 |
+ |
|
2864 |
+ |
|
2865 |
+ |
|
2866 |
+Balanced Energy Initiative: |
|
2867 |
+ Consumers’ balanced |
|
2868 |
+ energy initiative is a comprehensive energy resource plan |
|
2869 |
+ designed to meet its projected short-term and long-term electric |
|
2870 |
+ power requirements through: |
|
2871 |
+ |
|
2872 |
+ |
|
2873 |
+ |
|
2874 |
+ |
|
2875 |
+ |
|
2876 |
+ In May 2010, Consumers announced plans to defer the development |
|
2877 |
+ of its proposed 830 MW coal-fueled plant at its |
|
2878 |
+ Karn/Weadock generating complex. This decision reflects reduced |
|
2879 |
+ customer demand for electricity due to the recession, forecasted |
|
2880 |
+ lower natural gas prices due to recent developments in shale gas |
|
2881 |
+ recovery technology, and projected surplus generating capacity |
|
2882 |
+ in the MISO market. Consumers has been monitoring customer |
|
2883 |
+ demand, fuel and power prices, and other market conditions, and |
|
2884 |
+ has not set a timetable for a future decision about the project; |
|
2885 |
+ however, the likelihood that the plant will be constructed has |
|
2886 |
+ diminished significantly. Consumers’ alternatives to |
|
2887 |
+ |
|
2888 |
+ 64 |
|
2889 |
+ |
|
2890 |
+Table of Contents |
|
2891 |
+ |
|
2892 |
+ constructing the proposed coal-fueled plant include constructing |
|
2893 |
+ new gas-fueled generation, relying on additional market |
|
2894 |
+ purchases, as well as continued operation of several existing |
|
2895 |
+ generating units. |
|
2896 |
+ |
|
2897 |
+ |
|
2898 |
+ |
|
2899 |
+Renewable Energy Plan: |
|
2900 |
+ Consumers’ renewable |
|
2901 |
+ energy plan details how Consumers will meet REC and capacity |
|
2902 |
+ standards prescribed by the 2008 Energy Legislation. This |
|
2903 |
+ legislation requires Consumers to obtain RECs in an amount equal |
|
2904 |
+ to at least ten percent of its electric sales volume (estimated |
|
2905 |
+ to be 3.6 million RECs annually) by 2015. RECs represent |
|
2906 |
+ proof that the associated electricity was generated from a |
|
2907 |
+ renewable energy resource. The legislation also requires |
|
2908 |
+ Consumers to obtain 500 MW of capacity from renewable |
|
2909 |
+ energy resources by 2015, either through generation resources |
|
2910 |
+ owned by Consumers or through agreements to purchase capacity |
|
2911 |
+ from other parties. |
|
2912 |
+ |
|
2913 |
+ |
|
2914 |
+ |
|
2915 |
+ Under its renewable energy plan, Consumers expects to secure its |
|
2916 |
+ required RECs each year with a "
|
|
2917 |
+ffaee945-839a-4912-936c-940921216d19,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0000950170-23-003287,10-K,risk_factors,0000715957,D,Dominion Energy,2023-02-21,june,9344,64819,True,0.1092,"Item 1A. Ris |
|
2918 |
+k Factors |
|
2919 |
+ |
|
2920 |
+The Companies’ businesses are influenced by many factors that are difficult to predict, involve uncertainties that may materially affect actual results and are often beyond their control. A number of these factors have been identified below. For other factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated in any forward-looking statement or projection contained in this report, see |
|
2921 |
+ Forward-Looking Statements |
|
2922 |
+ in Item 7. MD&A. As discussed in |
|
2923 |
+Future Issues |
|
2924 |
+ in Item 7. MD&A, Dominion Energy has commenced a comprehensive business review. The outcomes of the business review and the implementation of the resulting recommendations may be subject to various risks and uncertainties (some of which may include the risks and uncertainties discussed below or other risks and uncertainties that cannot yet be determined) that could have a material impact on the Companies’ future results of operations, cash flows and/or financial condition. |
|
2925 |
+ |
|
2926 |
+Regulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks |
|
2927 |
+ |
|
2928 |
+ |
|
2929 |
+ |
|
2930 |
+The rates of the Companies’ principal electric transmission, distribution and generation operations and gas distribution operations are subject to regulatory review. |
|
2931 |
+Revenue provided by the Companies’ electric transmission, distribution and generation operations and by gas distribution operations is based primarily on rates approved by state and federal regulatory agencies. The profitability of the Companies’ businesses is dependent on their ability, through the rates that they are permitted to charge, to recover costs and earn a reasonable rate of return on their capital investment. |
|
2932 |
+ |
|
2933 |
+ |
|
2934 |
+ |
|
2935 |
+At the federal level, the Companies’ wholesale rates for electric transmission service are regulated by FERC. Rates for electric transmission services are updated annually according to a FERC-approved formula rate mechanism, and may be subject to additional prospective adjustments and retroactive corrections. A failure by the Companies to support these rates could res"
|
|
2936 |
+17a5a427-ec26-4af6-a970-bd4fdc5c4f2a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,54.5,0000034903-22-000023,10-K,risk_factors,0000034903,FRT,Federal Realty Investment Trust,2022-02-10,june,10101,64939,True,0.0391,"Item 1A |
|
2937 |
+. Risk Factors. |
|
2938 |
+Corporate Responsibility |
|
2939 |
+We actively endeavor to operate and develop our properties in a sustainable, responsible, and effective manner with the objective being to drive long-term growth and aid in value creation for our shareholders, tenants, employees, and local communities. We have aligned our program and efforts with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, as described in our ESG Policy and our 2020 Corporate Responsibility Report, which are provided only for informational purposes on our website and not incorporated herein. |
|
2940 |
+Our development activities have been heavily focused on owning, developing and operating properties that are certified under the U.S. Green Building Council’s® (“USGBC”) Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design™ (LEED®) rating system which serves as a third-party verification that a building or community was designed and built to mitigate its environmental footprint. We currently have 18 LEED certified buildings and our Pike & Rose project has achieved LEED for Neighborhood Development Stage 3 Gold certification. The COVID-19 pandemic has also increased our focus on owning, developing and operating healthier buildings. To that end, our new corporate headquarters space at our 909 Rose Avenue building has earned a Fitwel certification developed by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) together with the General Services Administration (GSA). This certification assesses a building’s impact on seven distinct categories related to overall health and well-being. |
|
2941 |
+We are also committed to implementing sustainable business practices at our operating properties that focus on energy efficiency, water conservation and waste minimization and have established energy and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions reduction targets. To achieve these targets, we are actively addressing energy efficiency projects on site such as upgrading to LED lighting; and to address emissions we are procuring green energy, r"
|
|
2942 |
+35c34483-28c2-4bc0-8db7-086ae9ad496d,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,54.5,0000074208-26-000013,10-K,business,0000074208,UDR,"UDR, Inc.",2026-02-17,june,18356,118594,True,0.0342,"Item 1. BUSINESS |
|
2943 |
+General |
|
2944 |
+UDR is a self-administered real estate investment trust, or REIT, that owns, operates, acquires, renovates, develops, redevelops, disposes of, and manages multifamily apartment communities in targeted markets located in the United States. At December 31, 2025, our consolidated real estate portfolio consisted of 165 communities located in 21 markets, consisting of 55,240 completed apartment homes, which are held directly or through our subsidiaries, including the Operating Partnership and the DownREIT Partnership, and consolidated joint ventures. In addition, we have an ownership interest in 12,167 completed or to-be-completed apartment homes through unconsolidated joint ventures or partnerships, including 6,766 apartment homes owned by entities in which we hold preferred equity investments. At December 31, 2025, the Company was developing |
|
2945 |
+one wholly-owned community totaling 300 apartment homes, none of which have been completed |
|
2946 |
+. In addition, the Company is incurring and capitalizing costs directly related to predevelopment activities in preparation of future development commencements. |
|
2947 |
+UDR has elected to be taxed as a REIT under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which we refer to in this Report as the “Code.” To continue to qualify as a REIT, we must continue to meet certain tests which, among other things, generally require that our assets consist primarily of real estate assets, our income be derived primarily from real estate assets, and that we distribute at least 90% of our REIT taxable income (other than our net capital gains) to our stockholders annually. As a REIT, we generally will not be subject to U.S. federal income taxes at the corporate level on our net income to the extent we distribute such net income to our stockholders annually. In 2025, we declared total distributions of $1.72 per common share and paid dividends of $1.715 per common share. |
|
2948 |
+ |
|
2949 |
+UDR was formed in 1972 as a Virginia corporation. In June 2003, we c"
|
|
2950 |
+3f6af902-9cb7-4efe-bf46-94c6c2cbd619,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,54.5,0001031296-26-000046,10-K,business,0001031296,FE,FirstEnergy,2026-02-18,june,4644,31977,True,0.1724,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2951 |
+The Companies |
|
2952 |
+FE and its subsidiaries are principally involved in the transmission, distribution, and generation of electricity. FirstEnergy’s electric operating companies comprise one of the nation’s largest investor-owned electric systems, serving over six million customers in the Midwest and Mid-Atlantic regions. FirstEnergy’s transmission operations include more than 24,000 miles of transmission lines and two regional transmission operation centers, and MP and AGC control 3,610 MWs of total generation capacity. |
|
2953 |
+Regulated Electric Company Operating Subsidiaries |
|
2954 |
+The Electric Companies’ combined service areas encompass approximately 65,000 square miles in Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Maryland, New Jersey, and New York, providing distribution services for over six million customers in an area with a population of approximately 14 million and a total rate base of approximately $21.3 billion as of December 31, 2025. |
|
2955 |
+OE owns property and does business as an electric public utility in Ohio, providing distribution services to approximately 1.1 million customers in central and northeastern Ohio, with a rate base of $2.0 billion as of December 31, 2025. OE has 1,013 employees and serves an area that has a population of approximately 2.4 million. |
|
2956 |
+CEI owns property and does business as an electric public utility in Ohio, providing distribution services to approximately 0.8 million customers in northeastern Ohio, with a rate base of $1.7 billion as of December 31, 2025. CEI has 752 employees and serves an area that has a population of approximately 1.7 million. |
|
2957 |
+TE owns property and does business as an electric public utility in Ohio, providing distribution services to approximately 0.3 million customers in northwestern Ohio, with a rate base of $0.5 billion as of December 31, 2025. TE has 281 employees and serves an area that has a population of approximately 0.7 million. |
|
2958 |
+FE PA owns property and does business as an electric public utility in Pennsyl"
|
|
2959 |
+838fc9cc-8f4a-4352-b6d4-589e85d02d9d,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,54.5,0001020569-20-000029,10-K,risk_factors,0001020569,IRM,Iron Mountain,2020-02-13,june,9697,62498,True,0.0626,"Item 1A. Risk Factors. |
|
2960 |
+We face many risks. If any of the events or circumstances described below actually occur, we and our businesses, financial condition or results of operations could suffer, and the trading price of our debt or equity securities could decline. Our current and potential investors should consider the following risks and the information contained under the heading ""Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements"" before deciding to invest in our securities. |
|
2961 |
+Business Risks |
|
2962 |
+Our customers may shift from paper and tape storage to alternative technologies that require less physical space. |
|
2963 |
+We derive most of our revenues from rental fees for the storage of physical records and computer backup tapes and from storage related services. Alternative storage technologies exist, many of which require significantly less space than traditional physical records and tape storage, and as alternative technologies are adopted, storage volume and/or requirements for storage related services may decline. For example, volumes in our Global RIM Business segment were relatively steady in 2019 |
|
2964 |
+and w |
|
2965 |
+e expect them to remain relatively consistent in the near term. We can provide no assurance that our customers will continue to store most or a portion of their records as paper documents or as tapes, or that the paper documents or tapes they do store with us will require our storage related services at the same levels as they have in the past. A significant shift by our customers to storage of data through non-paper or non-tape-based technologies, whether now existing or developed in the future, could adversely affect our businesses. In addition, the digitization of records may shift our revenue mix from the more predictable storage revenue to service revenue, which is inherently more volatile. |
|
2966 |
+Failure to execute our strategic growth plan may adversely impact our financial condition and results of operations. |
|
2967 |
+As part of our strategic growth plan, we expect to continue to "
|
|
2968 |
+9049a899-acae-4f81-8117-1bbb9804b5b0,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,54.5,0000922224-17-000010,10-K,business,0000922224,PPL,PPL Corporation,2017-02-17,june,6701,44463,True,0.1677,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
2969 |
+ |
|
2970 |
+General |
|
2971 |
+ |
|
2972 |
+(All Registrants) |
|
2973 |
+ |
|
2974 |
+PPL Corporation |
|
2975 |
+, headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania, is a utility holding company, incorporated in 1994, in connection with the deregulation of electricity generation in Pennsylvania, to serve as the parent company to the regulated utility, PPL Electric, and to generation and other unregulated business activities. PPL Electric was founded in 1920 as Pennsylvania Power & Light Company. PPL, through its regulated utility subsidiaries, delivers electricity to customers in the U.K., Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Virginia and Tennessee; delivers natural gas to customers in Kentucky; and generates electricity from power plants in Kentucky. In June 2015, PPL completed the spinoff of PPL Energy Supply, which combined its competitive power generation businesses with those of Riverstone to form a new, stand-alone, publicly traded company named Talen Energy. See ""Spinoff of PPL Energy Supply"" below for more information. |
|
2976 |
+ |
|
2977 |
+PPL's principal subsidiaries at |
|
2978 |
+December 31, 2016 |
|
2979 |
+ are shown below (* denotes a Registrant). |
|
2980 |
+ |
|
2981 |
+ |
|
2982 |
+PPL Global is not a registrant, however, unaudited annual consolidated financial statements for the U.K. Regulated Segment are furnished contemporaneously with this report on a Form 8-K with the SEC. |
|
2983 |
+In addition to PPL, the other Registrants included in this filing are as follows. |
|
2984 |
+ |
|
2985 |
+PPL Electric Utilities Corporation |
|
2986 |
+, headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania, is a direct wholly owned subsidiary of PPL organized in Pennsylvania in 1920 and a regulated public utility that is an electricity transmission and distribution service provider in eastern and central Pennsylvania. PPL Electric is subject to regulation as a public utility by the PUC, and certain of its transmission activities are subject to the jurisdiction of the FERC under the Federal Power Act. PPL Electric delivers electricity in its Pennsylvania service area and provides electricity supply to retail customers in that area as a PLR under the Customer Cho"
|
|
2987 |
+011931dc-494b-4e9c-b508-5237bc8fd86b,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,125.2,0001445305-13-000333,10-K,full_body,0000031791,RVTY,Revvity,2013-02-26,june,57458,377205,True,0.0113," |
|
2988 |
+ |
|
2989 |
+10-K |
|
2990 |
+ |
|
2991 |
+1 |
|
2992 |
+ |
|
2993 |
+pki-2012_10k.htm |
|
2994 |
+ |
|
2995 |
+10-K |
|
2996 |
+ |
|
2997 |
+PKI-2012_10K |
|
2998 |
+ |
|
2999 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3000 |
+UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
3001 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
3002 |
+_____________________________________ |
|
3003 |
+Form 10-K |
|
3004 |
+(Mark One) |
|
3005 |
+or |
|
3006 |
+ |
|
3007 |
+Commission file number 001-5075 |
|
3008 |
+_____________________________________ |
|
3009 |
+ |
|
3010 |
+PerkinElmer, Inc. |
|
3011 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
3012 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code): (781) 663-6900 |
|
3013 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
3014 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None |
|
3015 |
+Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. Yes |
|
3016 |
+þ |
|
3017 |
+ No |
|
3018 |
+o |
|
3019 |
+Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act. Yes |
|
3020 |
+o |
|
3021 |
+ No |
|
3022 |
+þ |
|
3023 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes |
|
3024 |
+þ |
|
3025 |
+ No |
|
3026 |
+o |
|
3027 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes |
|
3028 |
+þ |
|
3029 |
+ No |
|
3030 |
+o |
|
3031 |
+Indicate by check mark if disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K (§229.405 of this chapter) is not contained herein, and will not be contained, to the best of registrant’s knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form 10-K. |
|
3032 |
+þ |
|
3033 |
+Indicate by check mark whe"
|
|
3034 |
+30bebb5d-02a5-4e22-bf1b-a8db0e3c3c51,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,125.2,0000732717-22-000015,10-K,business,0000732717,T,AT&T,2022-02-16,june,8319,56994,True,0.094,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
3035 |
+GENERAL |
|
3036 |
+AT&T Inc. (“AT&T,” “we” or the “Company”) is a holding company incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware in 1983 and has its principal executive offices at 208 S. Akard St., Dallas, Texas, 75202 (telephone number 210-821-4105). We maintain an internet website at www.att.com. (This website address is for information only and is not intended to be an active link or to incorporate any website information into this document.) We file electronically with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) required reports on Form 8-K, Form 10-Q and Form 10-K; proxy materials; registration statements on Forms S-3 and S-8, as necessary; and other forms or reports as required. The SEC maintains a website (www.sec.gov) that contains reports, proxy and information statements, and other information regarding issuers that file electronically with the SEC. We make available, free of charge, on our website our annual report on Form 10-K, our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports on Form 8-K and all amendments to those reports as soon as reasonably practicable after such reports are electronically filed with, or furnished to, the SEC. We also make available on that website, and in print, if any stockholder or other person so requests, our “Code of Ethics” applicable to all employees and Directors, our “Corporate Governance Guidelines,” and the charters for all committees of our Board of Directors, including Audit, Human Resources and Corporate Governance and Nominating. Any changes to our Code of Ethics or waiver of our Code of Ethics for senior financial officers, executive officers or Directors will be posted on that website. |
|
3037 |
+A reference to a “Note” refers to the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8. |
|
3038 |
+History |
|
3039 |
+AT&T, formerly known as SBC Communications Inc. (SBC), was formed as one of several regional holding companies created to hold AT&T Corp.’s (ATTC) local telephone companies. On January 1, 1984, we were spun-off from ATTC"
|
|
3040 |
+7f7d6d2f-2280-47cc-9b25-fc6ac6df805b,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,125.2,0000936468-18-000009,10-K,business,0000936468,LMT,Lockheed Martin,2018-02-06,june,4089,28208,True,0.1508,"ITEM 1. |
|
3041 |
+ |
|
3042 |
+Business |
|
3043 |
+General |
|
3044 |
+We are a global security and aerospace company principally engaged in the research, design, development, manufacture, integration and sustainment of advanced technology systems, products and services. We also provide a broad range of management, engineering, technical, scientific, logistics, system integration and cybersecurity services. We serve both U.S. and international customers with products and services that have defense, civil and commercial applications, with our principal customers being agencies of the U.S. Government. In |
|
3045 |
+2017 |
|
3046 |
+, |
|
3047 |
+69% |
|
3048 |
+ of our |
|
3049 |
+$51.0 billion |
|
3050 |
+ in net sales were from the U.S. Government, either as a prime contractor or as a subcontractor (including |
|
3051 |
+58% |
|
3052 |
+ from the Department of Defense (DoD)), |
|
3053 |
+30% |
|
3054 |
+ were from international customers (including foreign military sales (FMS) contracted through the U.S. Government) and |
|
3055 |
+1% |
|
3056 |
+ were from U.S. commercial and other customers. Our main areas of focus are in defense, space, intelligence, homeland security and information technology, including cybersecurity. |
|
3057 |
+We operate in an environment characterized by both increasing complexity in global security and continuing economic pressures in the U.S. and globally. A significant component of our strategy in this environment is to focus on program execution, improving the quality and predictability of the delivery of our products and services, and placing security capability quickly into the hands of our U.S. and international customers at affordable prices. Recognizing that our customers are resource constrained, we are endeavoring to develop and extend our portfolio domestically in a disciplined manner with a focus on adjacent markets close to our core capabilities, as well as growing our international sales. We continue to focus on affordability initiatives. We also expect to continue to invest in technologies to fulfill new mission requirements for our customers and invest in our people so that we have the technical skills necess"
|
|
3058 |
+8f2b0a22-b4a8-417a-9e37-a3eb507d9e23,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,125.2,0001193125-11-018957,10-K,business,0000920760,LEN,Lennar,2011-01-31,june,5461,37299,True,0.1348,"Item 1. Business. |
|
3059 |
+ |
|
3060 |
+ |
|
3061 |
+ |
|
3062 |
+Overview of Lennar Corporation |
|
3063 |
+ |
|
3064 |
+ |
|
3065 |
+ |
|
3066 |
+We are one of the nation’s largest homebuilders, a provider of financial services and through our Rialto Investments |
|
3067 |
+(“Rialto”) segment, an investor in distressed real estate assets. Our homebuilding operations include the construction and sale of single-family attached and detached homes, as well as the purchase, development and sale of residential land |
|
3068 |
+directly and through unconsolidated entities in which we have investments. We have grouped our homebuilding activities into four reportable segments, which we refer to as Homebuilding East, Homebuilding Central, Homebuilding West and Homebuilding |
|
3069 |
+Houston. Information about homebuilding activities in states in which our homebuilding activities are not economically similar to those in other states in the same geographic area is grouped under “Homebuilding Other.” Our reportable |
|
3070 |
+homebuilding segments and Homebuilding Other have divisions located in: |
|
3071 |
+ |
|
3072 |
+ |
|
3073 |
+ |
|
3074 |
+East: |
|
3075 |
+Florida, Maryland, New Jersey and Virginia |
|
3076 |
+ |
|
3077 |
+Central: |
|
3078 |
+Arizona, |
|
3079 |
+Colorado and Texas (1) |
|
3080 |
+ |
|
3081 |
+West: |
|
3082 |
+California and Nevada |
|
3083 |
+ |
|
3084 |
+Houston: |
|
3085 |
+ Houston, Texas |
|
3086 |
+ |
|
3087 |
+Other: |
|
3088 |
+ Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Carolina and South Carolina |
|
3089 |
+ |
|
3090 |
+ |
|
3091 |
+ |
|
3092 |
+We have one Financial Services reportable segment that |
|
3093 |
+provides primarily mortgage financing, title insurance and closing services for both buyers of our homes and others. Substantially all of the loans we originate are sold within a short period in the secondary mortgage market on a servicing released, |
|
3094 |
+non-recourse basis. After the loans are sold, we retain potential liability for possible claims by purchasers that we breached certain limited industry-standard representations and warranties in the loan sale agreements. Our Financial Services |
|
3095 |
+segment operates generally in the same states as our homebuilding operations, as well as in other states. |
|
3096 |
+ |
|
3097 |
+ |
|
3098 |
+ |
|
3099 |
+Our Rialto segment is a new reportable segment. Rialto’s objective is to generate superior, risk-adjusted returns by focusi"
|
|
3100 |
+edf6ed3e-4948-4317-a15b-d6166654e98f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,125.2,0001104659-20-021174,10-K,business,0001126328,PFG,Principal Financial Group,2020-02-14,june,9400,64937,True,0.0959,"Item |
|
3101 |
+1. Business |
|
3102 |
+Principal Financial Group, Inc. (“PFG”) is a leader in global investment management offering businesses, individuals and institutional clients a wide range of financial products and services, including retirement, asset management and insurance through our diverse family of financial services companies. We had $735.3 billion in assets under management (“AUM”) as of December 31, 2019. |
|
3103 |
+Our global asset management businesses serve a broad range of investors worldwide. We provide long-term investment strategies to institutional, retirement, high net worth and retail clients by offering a range of capabilities including equity, fixed income, real estate and other alternative investments, as well as fund offerings. |
|
3104 |
+In the U.S.,we offer a broad array of retirement and employee benefit solutions and individual insurance solutions to meet the needs of the business owner and their employees. We are a leading provider of corporate defined contribution plans. We are also a leading employee stock ownership plan (“ESOP”) consultant. In addition, we are a leading provider of nonqualified plans, defined benefit plans and plan termination annuities. We are also one of the largest providers of specialty benefits insurance product solutions. We believe small and medium-sized businesses are an underserved market, offering attractive growth opportunities in the retirement and employee benefit markets. |
|
3105 |
+Additionally, we believe we have a significant opportunity to leverage our U.S. retirement expertise in select international markets that have adopted or are moving toward private sector defined contribution pension systems. Our international asset management and accumulation businesses focus on the opportunities created as aging populations around the world drive increased demand for retirement accumulation, retirement asset management and retirement income management solutions. |
|
3106 |
+Our Reportable Segments |
|
3107 |
+We organize our businesses into the following reportable segments: |
|
3108 |
+We"
|
|
3109 |
+2218782b-9e4d-44a2-be97-ee4f370b0fcc,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,32.9,0000034903-24-000032,10-K,risk_factors,0000034903,FRT,Federal Realty Investment Trust,2024-02-12,june,9452,60933,True,0.0503,"Item 1A |
|
3110 |
+. Risk Factors. |
|
3111 |
+Corporate Responsibility |
|
3112 |
+We actively endeavor to operate and develop our properties in a sustainable, responsible, and effective manner with the objective being to drive long-term growth and aid in value creation for our shareholders, tenants, employees, and local communities. We have aligned our program and efforts with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, as described in our ESG Policy and our 2022 Environmental Social and Governance Report, which are provided only for informational purposes on our website and not incorporated by reference herein. |
|
3113 |
+We are committed to implementing sustainable business practices at our operating properties that focus on energy efficiency, water conservation and waste minimization and have established greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions reduction targets in accordance with the Science-Based Targets initiative as well as energy reduction targets. To achieve these targets, we are actively addressing energy efficiency projects on site such as upgrading to LED lighting, procuring green energy, reducing electric consumption, and increasing our onsite solar generation capacity. We have installed on-site solar systems at 26 of our properties with a capacity of 14 MW with more projects actively in progress. We also installed electric vehicle car charging |
|
3114 |
+31 |
|
3115 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3116 |
+stations in numerous properties throughout our portfolio. We currently have over 400 charging stations in operation with more under construction. |
|
3117 |
+We also understand that we face risks presented by climate change and are working to evaluate our risk exposure. In our 2022 Sustainability report, we provided a disclosure pursuant to the Task Force on Climate Related Financial Disclosure and we intend to provide that disclosure annually. |
|
3118 |
+We are also highly committed to our employees and fostering a work environment that promotes growth, development and personal well-being. Our four core values are accountability, excellence, innovation and in"
|
|
3119 |
+a77ee942-a7b7-43db-8760-43d904b3ec9f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,32.9,0000796343-19-000019,10-K,business,0000796343,ADBE,Adobe Inc.,2019-01-25,june,10117,71145,True,0.1036,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
3120 |
+Founded in 1982, Adobe Inc. (formerly Adobe Systems Incorporated) is one of the largest and most diversified software companies in the world. We offer a line of products and services used by creative professionals, marketers, knowledge workers, students, application developers, enterprises and consumers for creating, managing, delivering, measuring, optimizing, engaging and transacting with compelling content and experiences across personal computers, devices and media. We market our products and services directly to enterprise customers through our sales force and local field offices. We license our products to end users through app stores and our own website at www.adobe.com. We offer many of our products via a Software-as-a-Service (“SaaS”) model or a managed services model (both of which are referred to as hosted or cloud-based) as well as through term subscription and pay-per-use models. We also distribute certain products and services through a network of distributors, value-added resellers (“VARs”), systems integrators (“SIs”), independent software vendors (“ISVs”), retailers, software developers and original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”). In addition, we license our technology to hardware manufacturers, software developers and service providers for use in their products and solutions. Our products run on personal and server-based computers, as well as on smartphones, tablets and other devices, depending on the product. We have operations in the Americas, Europe, Middle East and Africa (“EMEA”), and Asia-Pacific (“APAC”). |
|
3121 |
+Adobe was originally incorporated in California in October 1983 and was reincorporated in Delaware in May 1997. Our executive offices and principal facilities are located at 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, California 95110-2704. Our telephone number is 408-536-6000 and our website is www.adobe.com. Investors can obtain copies of our SEC filings from this site free of charge, as well as from the SEC website at www.sec.gov. Th"
|
|
3122 |
+a8654270-af57-41ff-8f2f-ab41dc7ccf9d,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,32.9,0001585689-15-000032,10-K,business,0001585689,HLT,Hilton Worldwide,2015-02-18,june,5190,34473,True,0.144,"Item 1. Business |
|
3123 |
+Overview |
|
3124 |
+Hilton Worldwide is one of the largest and fastest growing hospitality companies in the world, with |
|
3125 |
+4,322 |
|
3126 |
+ hotels, resorts and timeshare properties comprising |
|
3127 |
+715,062 |
|
3128 |
+ rooms in |
|
3129 |
+94 |
|
3130 |
+ countries and territories as of |
|
3131 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3132 |
+. In the nearly 100 years since our founding, we have defined the hospitality industry and established a portfolio of 12 world-class brands. Our flagship full-service Hilton Hotels & Resorts brand is the most recognized hotel brand in the world. Our premier brand portfolio also includes our luxury and lifestyle hotel brands, Waldorf Astoria Hotels & Resorts, Conrad Hotels & Resorts and Canopy by Hilton, our full-service hotel brands, Curio - A Collection by Hilton, DoubleTree by Hilton and Embassy Suites Hotels, our focused-service hotel brands, Hilton Garden Inn, Hampton Hotels, Homewood Suites by Hilton and Home2 Suites by Hilton and our timeshare brand, Hilton Grand Vacations. More than |
|
3133 |
+157,000 |
|
3134 |
+ employees proudly serve in our managed, owned, leased and timeshare properties and corporate offices around the world, and we have approximately |
|
3135 |
+44 million |
|
3136 |
+ members in our award-winning customer loyalty program, Hilton HHonors. |
|
3137 |
+We operate our business through three segments: (1) management and franchise; (2) ownership; and (3) timeshare. These complementary business segments enable us to capitalize on our strong brands, global market presence and significant |
|
3138 |
+2 |
|
3139 |
+operational scale. Through our management and franchise segment, which consists of |
|
3140 |
+4,134 |
|
3141 |
+ hotels with |
|
3142 |
+649,314 |
|
3143 |
+ rooms as of |
|
3144 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3145 |
+, we manage hotels, resorts and timeshare properties owned by third parties and we license our brands to franchisees. Our ownership segment consists of |
|
3146 |
+144 |
|
3147 |
+ hotels with |
|
3148 |
+58,954 |
|
3149 |
+ rooms as of |
|
3150 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3151 |
+ in which we have an ownership interest or lease. Through our timeshare segment, which consists of |
|
3152 |
+44 |
|
3153 |
+ properties comprising |
|
3154 |
+6,794 |
|
3155 |
+ units as of |
|
3156 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3157 |
+, we market and sell timeshare intervals,"
|
|
3158 |
+b4511d8f-839c-4a9d-bdaf-a6da0dda47fc,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,32.9,0001022079-14-000013,10-K,business,0001022079,DGX,Quest Diagnostics,2014-02-18,june,14645,104051,True,0.05,"Item 1. Business |
|
3159 |
+Quest Diagnostics Incorporated is the world's leading provider of diagnostic testing information services. We provide insights that empower and enable patients, physicians, hospitals, integrated delivery networks (each an ""IDN""), health plans, employers and others to make better healthcare decisions. |
|
3160 |
+ |
|
3161 |
+Quest Diagnostics was incorporated in Delaware in 1990; its predecessor companies date back to 1967. We conduct business through our headquarters in Madison, New Jersey, and our laboratories, patient service centers, offices and other facilities around the United States and in selected locations outside the United States. Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms “Quest Diagnostics,” the “Company,” “we” and “our” mean Quest Diagnostics Incorporated and its consolidated subsidiaries. |
|
3162 |
+ |
|
3163 |
+During |
|
3164 |
+2013 |
|
3165 |
+, we generated net revenues of |
|
3166 |
+$7.1 billion |
|
3167 |
+ and processed approximately |
|
3168 |
+147 million |
|
3169 |
+ test requisitions. Additional financial information concerning Quest Diagnostics, including our consolidated subsidiaries and businesses, for each of the years ended |
|
3170 |
+December 31, 2013 |
|
3171 |
+, |
|
3172 |
+2012 |
|
3173 |
+ and |
|
3174 |
+2011 |
|
3175 |
+ is included in the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto in “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” in Part II, Item 8. |
|
3176 |
+1 |
|
3177 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3178 |
+ |
|
3179 |
+OUR STRATEGY AND STRENGTHS |
|
3180 |
+In 2012, Quest Diagnostics launched a new vision and strategy. Our vision is: empowering better health with diagnostic insights. We have three aspirational goals: a healthier world; build a valuable company; and create an inspiring workplace. Our values were unchanged: quality, integrity, accountability, innovation and leadership. |
|
3181 |
+Our Strategy |
|
3182 |
+ |
|
3183 |
+In 2012, we introduced a five-point business strategy to help us achieve our vision and our goals. In 2013, we executed against our five-point strategy, and as the year concluded, revised the priority of the five points in the strategy. The discussion below reflects the current priorities"
|
|
3184 |
+df2ac74b-05e3-43d3-b0bd-9f9d17abc8f2,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,32.9,0000895126-17-000068,10-K,full_body,0000895126,EXE,Expand Energy,2017-03-03,june,64501,421203,True,0.0123," |
|
3185 |
+ |
|
3186 |
+10-K |
|
3187 |
+ |
|
3188 |
+1 |
|
3189 |
+ |
|
3190 |
+chk-20161231_10k.htm |
|
3191 |
+ |
|
3192 |
+10-K |
|
3193 |
+ |
|
3194 |
+Document |
|
3195 |
+ |
|
3196 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
3197 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
3198 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
3199 |
+FORM |
|
3200 |
+10-K |
|
3201 |
+ |
|
3202 |
+[X] |
|
3203 |
+Annual |
|
3204 |
+ Report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
3205 |
+For the |
|
3206 |
+Fiscal Year |
|
3207 |
+ Ended |
|
3208 |
+December 31, 2016 |
|
3209 |
+ |
|
3210 |
+[ ] Transition Report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
3211 |
+For the transition period from |
|
3212 |
+ |
|
3213 |
+ to |
|
3214 |
+ |
|
3215 |
+Commission File No. 1-13726 |
|
3216 |
+Chesapeake Energy Corporation |
|
3217 |
+ |
|
3218 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
3219 |
+(405) 848-8000 |
|
3220 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
3221 |
+ Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. YES [X] NO [ ] |
|
3222 |
+Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Exchange Act. YES [ ] NO [X] |
|
3223 |
+ Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. YES [X] NO [ ] |
|
3224 |
+ Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). YES [X] NO [ ] |
|
3225 |
+Indicate by check mark if disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K is not contained herein, and will not be contained, to the best of registrant's knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amend"
|
|
3226 |
+19784ac7-12ec-48f1-a9c4-c43e0e5a8b45,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,24.5,0000950170-23-033201,10-K,business,0001048911,FDX,FedEx,2023-07-17,june,16350,113183,True,0.0401,"ITEM 1. |
|
3227 |
+ |
|
3228 |
+B |
|
3229 |
+USINESS |
|
3230 |
+ |
|
3231 |
+ |
|
3232 |
+Overview |
|
3233 |
+ |
|
3234 |
+ |
|
3235 |
+FedEx Corporation (“FedEx”) was incorporated in Delaware on October 2, 1997 to serve as the parent holding company and provide strategic direction to the FedEx portfolio of companies. FedEx provides customers and businesses worldwide with a broad portfolio of transportation, e-commerce, and business services, offering integrated business solutions through operating companies competing collectively, operating collaboratively, and innovating digitally as one FedEx. These companies are included in the following reportable business segments: |
|
3236 |
+ |
|
3237 |
+ |
|
3238 |
+ |
|
3239 |
+ |
|
3240 |
+• |
|
3241 |
+FedEx Express |
|
3242 |
+: Federal Express Corporation (“FedEx Express”) is the world’s largest express transportation company, offering time-definite delivery to more than 220 countries and territories, connecting markets that comprise more than 99% of the world’s gross domestic product. |
|
3243 |
+ |
|
3244 |
+ |
|
3245 |
+ |
|
3246 |
+ |
|
3247 |
+• |
|
3248 |
+FedEx Ground |
|
3249 |
+: FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. (“FedEx Ground”) is a leading North American provider of small-package ground delivery services. FedEx Ground provides low-cost, day-certain service to any business address in the U.S. and Canada, as well as residential delivery to 100% of U.S. residences through its FedEx Home Delivery service. FedEx Ground Economy specializes in the consolidation and delivery of high volumes of low-weight, less time-sensitive business-to-consumer packages. |
|
3250 |
+ |
|
3251 |
+ |
|
3252 |
+ |
|
3253 |
+ |
|
3254 |
+• |
|
3255 |
+FedEx Freight |
|
3256 |
+: FedEx Freight Corporation (“FedEx Freight”) is a leading North American provider of less-than-truckload (“LTL”) freight transportation services across all lengths of haul to businesses and residences. Within the contiguous U.S., FedEx Freight offers FedEx Freight Priority, when speed is critical to meet a customer’s supply chain needs; FedEx Freight Economy, when a customer can trade time for cost savings; and FedEx Freight Direct, a service to meet the needs of the growing e-commerce market for delivery of big and bulky products to or through the door for residences and businesses. FedEx Freight "
|
|
3257 |
+47a81462-b6a0-4c94-bdf6-ffe8b1796107,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,24.5,0000950170-24-083577,10-K,business,0001048911,FDX,FedEx,2024-07-15,june,16250,112797,True,0.0441,"ITEM 1. |
|
3258 |
+ |
|
3259 |
+B |
|
3260 |
+USINESS |
|
3261 |
+ |
|
3262 |
+ |
|
3263 |
+Overview |
|
3264 |
+ |
|
3265 |
+ |
|
3266 |
+ |
|
3267 |
+ |
|
3268 |
+FedEx Corporation (“FedEx”) was incorporated in Delaware on October 2, 1997 to serve as the parent holding company and provide strategic direction to the FedEx portfolio of companies. FedEx provides customers and businesses worldwide with a broad portfolio of transportation, e-commerce, and business services, offering integrated business solutions utilizing its flexible, efficient, and intelligent global network. |
|
3269 |
+ |
|
3270 |
+ |
|
3271 |
+ |
|
3272 |
+Our website is located at |
|
3273 |
+fedex.com |
|
3274 |
+. Detailed information about our services, e-commerce tools and solutions, and environmental, social, and governance (“ESG”) initiatives can be found on our website. In addition, we make our Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, and all exhibits and amendments to such reports available, free of charge, through our website, as soon as reasonably practicable on the day they are filed with or furnished to the SEC. The Investor Relations page of our website, |
|
3275 |
+investors.fedex.com, |
|
3276 |
+contains a significant amount of information about FedEx, including our SEC filings and financial and other information for investors. The information that we post on the Investor Relations page of our website could be deemed to be material information. We encourage investors, the media, and others interested in FedEx to visit this website from time to time, as information is updated and new information is posted. The information on our website, however, is not incorporated by reference in, and does not form part of, this Annual Report. Except as otherwise specified, any reference to a year in this Annual Report indicates our fiscal year ended May 31 of the year referenced. |
|
3277 |
+ |
|
3278 |
+ |
|
3279 |
+ |
|
3280 |
+One FedEx Consolidation and New Reportable Segments |
|
3281 |
+ |
|
3282 |
+ |
|
3283 |
+ |
|
3284 |
+In the fourth quarter of 2023, we announced one FedEx, a consolidation plan to bring FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. (“FedEx Ground”) and FedEx Corporate Services, Inc. (“FedEx Services”) into Federal Express Corporation (“Fe"
|
|
3285 |
+59e4b015-58fd-458b-9073-7747f5803f3e,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,24.5,0000045012-23-000011,10-K,business,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2023-02-07,june,10810,72601,True,0.0466,"Item 1. Business. |
|
3286 |
+Description of business and strategy |
|
3287 |
+Halliburton Company is one of the world's largest providers of products and services to the energy industry. Its predecessor was established in 1919 and incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware in 1924. Inspired by the past and leading into the future, what started with a single product from a single location is now a global enterprise. Our value proposition is to collaborate and engineer solutions to maximize asset value for our customers. We strive to achieve strong cash flows and returns for our shareholders by delivering technology and services that improve efficiency, increase recovery, and maximize production for our customers. We are proud of our over 100 years of operation, innovation, collaboration, and execution. Halliburton has fostered a culture of unparalleled service to the world's major, national, and independent oil and gas producers. With approximately 45,000 employees, representing 130 nationalities in more than 70 countries, we help our customers maximize asset value throughout the lifecycle of the reservoir - from locating hydrocarbons and managing geological data, to drilling and formation evaluation, well construction and completion, and optimizing production throughout the life of the asset. |
|
3288 |
+2022 Highlights |
|
3289 |
+- |
|
3290 |
+Financial |
|
3291 |
+: Our total revenue increased 33% in 2022 as compared to 2021. Our International revenue increased 20% and our North America revenue increased 51% in 2022 compared to 2021, with improved margins driven by increased activity and pricing gains. Overall, our Completion and Production and Drilling and Evaluation operating segments finished the year with 18% and 15% operating margins, respectively. We generated strong cash flows from operations and retired $1.2 billion of debt. |
|
3292 |
+- |
|
3293 |
+Digital |
|
3294 |
+: Our accelerated deployment and integration of digital and automation technologies created technical differentiation in the market and contributed to our higher margins and increas"
|
|
3295 |
+99dab459-3ca2-4c66-ab0d-e204e8075069,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,24.5,0000080661-17-000012,10-K,business,0000080661,PGR,Progressive Corporation,2017-03-01,june,5078,34060,True,0.2457,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
3296 |
+(a) General Development of Business |
|
3297 |
+The Progressive insurance organization began business in 1937. The Progressive Corporation, an insurance holding company formed in 1965, currently has insurance and non-insurance subsidiaries and affiliates. Our insurance subsidiaries and affiliates provide personal and commercial auto insurance, residential property insurance, and other specialty property-casualty insurance and related services. Our vehicle insurance products protect our customers against losses due to physical damage to their motor vehicles, uninsured and underinsured bodily injury, and liability to others for personal injury or property damage arising out of the use of those vehicles. Our residential property insurance products protect our customers against losses due to damages to their structure or possessions within the structure, as well as liability for accidents occurring in the structure or on the property. Our non-insurance subsidiaries and affiliates generally support our insurance and investment operations. We operate our vehicle businesses and our property business in a majority of the United States. We also sell personal auto physical damage and auto property damage liability insurance in Australia. |
|
3298 |
+The Progressive Corporation acquired a controlling interest in ARX Holding Corp. (“ARX”), the parent company of American Strategic Insurance and other insurance subsidiaries and affiliates (“ASI”) in April 2015, and we now write residential property insurance for homeowners, other property owners, and renters. As a result of this acquisition, we began reporting the Property business as a separate segment as of the acquisition date. |
|
3299 |
+The Progressive Corporation and the other ARX stockholders and stock option holders are parties to a stockholders’ agreement, which addresses the parties’ respective rights and obligations. Among other provisions, the stockholders’ agreement allows, and in certain circumstances requires, The Progressive Corp"
|
|
3300 |
+e977013b-b97f-421d-8f9f-40992446182f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,24.5,0001193125-12-140070,10-K,business,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2012-03-29,june,11195,73999,True,0.0971,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
3301 |
+ |
|
3302 |
+ |
|
3303 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
3304 |
+ |
|
3305 |
+We are a multi-channel specialty retailer of high-quality products for the home. |
|
3306 |
+The direct-to-customer segment of our business sells our products through our six e-commerce websites (williams-sonoma.com, potterybarn.com, potterybarnkids.com, pbteen.com, westelm.com and rejuvenation.com) and seven direct-mail catalogs |
|
3307 |
+(Williams-Sonoma, Pottery Barn, Pottery Barn Kids, Pottery Barn Bed and Bath, PBteen, West Elm and Rejuvenation). Our e-commerce platform is available to customers in more than 75 countries, while our catalogs reach customers throughout the U.S. The |
|
3308 |
+retail segment of our business sells similar products through our five retail store concepts (Williams-Sonoma, Pottery Barn, Pottery Barn Kids, West Elm and Rejuvenation). As of January 29, 2012, we operated 576 stores in 44 states, Washington, |
|
3309 |
+D.C., Canada and Puerto Rico. |
|
3310 |
+ |
|
3311 |
+Based on net revenues for the 52-weeks ended January 29, 2012 (“fiscal 2011”), direct-to-customer |
|
3312 |
+net revenues accounted for 43.9% of our business and retail net revenues accounted for 56.1% of our business. Based on their contribution to our net revenues in fiscal 2011, our core brands are: Pottery Barn, which sells casual home furnishings; |
|
3313 |
+Williams-Sonoma, which sells cooking and entertaining essentials; and Pottery Barn Kids, which sells stylish children’s furnishings. |
|
3314 |
+ |
|
3315 |
+Williams-Sonoma |
|
3316 |
+ |
|
3317 |
+We were founded in 1956 |
|
3318 |
+by Charles E. Williams, currently a Director Emeritus, with the opening of our first store in Sonoma, California. Today, our Williams-Sonoma stores offer a wide selection of culinary and entertaining products, including cookware, cookbooks, cutlery, |
|
3319 |
+informal dinnerware, glassware, table linens, specialty foods and cooking ingredients. The brand’s direct-to-customer business began in 1972 with our flagship catalog, “A Catalog for Cooks,” which marketed the Williams-Sonoma brand |
|
3320 |
+far beyond communities where stores were located. Demand for our products grew and our retail footprint expanded t"
|
|
3321 |
+44c78188-e344-4730-bc90-c1c31b56d1bc,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000875045-17-000009,10-K,properties,0000875045,BIIB,Biogen,2017-02-02,june,251,1695,True,1.0,"Item 2. Properties |
|
3322 |
+Below is a summary of our owned and leased properties as of |
|
3323 |
+December 31, 2016 |
|
3324 |
+. |
|
3325 |
+Massachusetts |
|
3326 |
+In Cambridge, Massachusetts, we own approximately 508,000 square feet of real estate space, consisting of a building that houses a research laboratory and a cogeneration plant totaling approximately 263,000 square feet and a building that contains research, development and quality laboratories which total approximately 245,000 square feet. |
|
3327 |
+In addition, we lease a total of approximately 1,250,000 square feet in Massachusetts, which is summarized as follows: |
|
3328 |
+Our Massachusetts lease agreements expire at various dates through the year 2028. |
|
3329 |
+North Carolina |
|
3330 |
+In RTP, North Carolina, we own approximately 834,000 square feet of real estate space, which is summarized as follows: |
|
3331 |
+In addition, we lease 188,000 square feet of a facility in RTP, North Carolina from Eisai to manufacture our and Eisai's oral solid dose products and 40,000 square feet of warehouse space in Durham, North Carolina. |
|
3332 |
+Denmark |
|
3333 |
+We own a large-scale biologics manufacturing facility totaling approximately 228,000 square feet located in Hillerød, Denmark. |
|
3334 |
+We also own approximately 306,000 square feet of additional space, which is summarized as follows: |
|
3335 |
+Switzerland |
|
3336 |
+In December 2015 we acquired land in Solothurn, Switzerland where we are building a biologics manufacturing facility in the Commune of Luterbach over the next several years. |
|
3337 |
+Other International |
|
3338 |
+We lease office space in Zug, Switzerland, our international headquarters, the U.K., Germany, France, Denmark and numerous other countries. Our international lease agreements expire at various dates through the year 2028. |
|
3339 |
+42 |
|
3340 |
+Table of Contents"
|
|
3341 |
+cab542c7-ecee-4d84-a9c8-6d5da7c2443a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000740260-15-000062,10-K,properties,0000740260,VTR,Ventas,2015-02-13,june,218,1551,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. |
|
3342 |
+Properties |
|
3343 |
+Seniors Housing and Healthcare Properties |
|
3344 |
+As of |
|
3345 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3346 |
+, we owned more than 1,500 properties (including properties classified as held for sale), consisting of seniors housing communities, MOBs, skilled nursing and other facilities, and hospitals, and we had |
|
3347 |
+one |
|
3348 |
+ new property under development. We believe that maintaining a balanced portfolio of high-quality assets diversified by investment type, geographic location, asset type, tenant/operator, revenue source and operating model makes us less susceptible to single-state regulatory or reimbursement changes, regional climate events and local economic downturns and diminishes the risk that any single factor or event could materially harm our business. |
|
3349 |
+As of |
|
3350 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3351 |
+, we had |
|
3352 |
+$2.3 billion |
|
3353 |
+ aggregate principal amount of mortgage loan indebtedness outstanding, secured by |
|
3354 |
+178 |
|
3355 |
+ of our properties. Excluding those portions attributed to our joint venture and operating partners, our share of mortgage loan indebtedness outstanding was |
|
3356 |
+$2.2 billion |
|
3357 |
+. |
|
3358 |
+38 |
|
3359 |
+The following table provides additional information regarding the geographic diversification of our portfolio of properties as of |
|
3360 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3361 |
+ (including properties owned through investments in unconsolidated entities, but excluding properties classified as held for sale): |
|
3362 |
+39 |
|
3363 |
+Corporate Offices |
|
3364 |
+Our headquarters are located in Chicago, Illinois, and we have additional corporate offices in: Louisville, Kentucky; Plano, Texas; and Irvine, California. We lease all of our corporate offices."
|
|
3365 |
+2dcf5f9d-b719-4cb9-a4f1-600fa7af443d,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0000947484-26-000017,10-K,properties,0000947484,ACGL,Arch Capital Group,2026-02-26,june,90,552,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3366 |
+We lease office space in Bermuda where our principal offices are located. Our insurance group leases space for offices in the U.S., Canada, Bermuda, U.K., Europe and Australia. Our reinsurance group leases space for offices in the U.S., Bermuda, U.K., Europe, Canada and Dubai. Our mortgage group leases space for offices in the U.S., Bermuda and Australia. We believe that the above described office space is adequate for our needs. However, as we continue to develop our business, we may open additional office locations in |
|
3367 |
+2026 |
|
3368 |
+."
|
|
3369 |
+3aa5821a-874f-4c26-989e-5c79624f86cf,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001751008-23-000006,10-K,properties,0001751008,APP,AppLovin,2023-02-28,june,167,1132,True,1.0,"Item 2. Properties |
|
3370 |
+Our corporate headquarters is in Palo Alto, California, where we currently lease approximately 72,812 square feet under a lease agreement that expires in May 2028. We also lease and license additional facilities in the United States in Palo Alto, San Francisco, Santa Monica, California; Las Vegas, Nevada; Secaucus, New Jersey; and Richardson, Texas; and internationally in Toronto, Canada; Beijing, Hangzhou and Shanghai, China; Limassol, Cyprus; London, England; Paris, France; Berlin, Germany; Jakarta, Indonesia; Dublin, Ireland; Herzliya, Israel; Tokyo, Japan; Seoul, South Korea; Singapore; Madrid, Spain; Bangkok, Thailand; Istanbul, Turkey; Dubai, United Arab Emirates; and Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. |
|
3371 |
+We believe that our facilities are suitable to meet our current needs. However, we intend to expand our facilities and add new facilities as we add employees and enter new geographic markets, and we believe that suitable additional or alternative space will be available as needed to accommodate any such growth. We expect to incur additional expenses in connection with such new or expanded facilities."
|
|
3372 |
+5d7de943-692d-4658-bd99-9234e875f2d1,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0000947484-25-000017,10-K,properties,0000947484,ACGL,Arch Capital Group,2025-02-27,june,92,563,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3373 |
+We lease office space in Bermuda where our principal offices are located. Our insurance group leases space for offices in the U.S., Canada, Bermuda, U.K., Europe and Australia. Our reinsurance group leases space for offices in the U.S., Bermuda, U.K., Europe, Canada and Dubai. Our mortgage group leases space for offices in the U.S., Bermuda, Hong Kong and Australia. We believe that the above described office space is adequate for our needs. However, as we continue to develop our business, we may open additional office locations in |
|
3374 |
+2025 |
|
3375 |
+."
|
|
3376 |
+d4228b76-0d07-4ee0-bb4d-a208b03c1c60,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001628280-21-004032,10-K,properties,0001792789,DASH,DoorDash,2021-03-05,june,96,627,True,1.0,"Item 2. Properties |
|
3377 |
+Our corporate headquarters is located in San Francisco, California, pursuant to an operating lease that expires in 2032. We lease or license additional offices in the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan, and India. We believe that these facilities are generally suitable to meet our current needs. We intend to expand our facilities or add new facilities as we add employees, enter new geographic markets, and add DashMarts, our first-party owned and operated convenience warehouses, and we believe that suitable additional or alternative space will be available as needed to accommodate any such growth."
|
|
3378 |
+fe70efdc-3b9d-4bd0-a728-520cc63a8e0a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0000947484-23-000015,10-K,properties,0000947484,ACGL,Arch Capital Group,2023-02-24,june,91,554,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3379 |
+We lease office space in Bermuda where our principal offices are located. Our insurance group leases space for offices in the U.S., Canada, Bermuda, U.K., Europe and Australia. Our reinsurance group leases space for offices in the U.S., Bermuda, U.K., Europe, Canada and Dubai. Our mortgage group leases space for offices in the U.S., Hong Kong and Australia. We believe that the above described office space is adequate for our needs. However, as we continue to develop our business, we may open additional office locations in |
|
3380 |
+2023 |
|
3381 |
+."
|
|
3382 |
+35c0a266-fbc4-4857-82b1-17ef78b43015,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,61.3,0000096021-15-000057,10-K,properties,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2015-08-25,june,201,1335,True,1.0,"Item 2. |
|
3383 |
+ |
|
3384 |
+Properties |
|
3385 |
+ |
|
3386 |
+The table below shows the number of distribution facilities occupied by Sysco in each state, province or country and the aggregate square footage devoted to cold and dry storage as of |
|
3387 |
+June 27, 2015 |
|
3388 |
+. |
|
3389 |
+13 |
|
3390 |
+ |
|
3391 |
+* Segments served include Broadline (BL), SYGMA (S), and Other (O). |
|
3392 |
+ |
|
3393 |
+We own approximately |
|
3394 |
+22,384,000 |
|
3395 |
+ square feet of our distribution facilities (or |
|
3396 |
+82.9% |
|
3397 |
+ of the total square feet), and the remainder is occupied under leases expiring at various dates from fiscal |
|
3398 |
+2016 |
|
3399 |
+ to fiscal |
|
3400 |
+2032 |
|
3401 |
+, exclusive of renewal options. |
|
3402 |
+ |
|
3403 |
+We own our approximately |
|
3404 |
+625,000 |
|
3405 |
+ square foot headquarters office complex in Houston, Texas. In addition, we own our approximately |
|
3406 |
+669,000 |
|
3407 |
+ square foot shared services complex in Cypress, Texas. |
|
3408 |
+ |
|
3409 |
+We are currently constructing expansions, replacement or fold-out facilities for our distribution facilities in |
|
3410 |
+Maryland, Virginia, and Texas |
|
3411 |
+. These operating companies, in the aggregate, accounted for approximately |
|
3412 |
+1% |
|
3413 |
+ of fiscal |
|
3414 |
+2015 |
|
3415 |
+ sales. |
|
3416 |
+ |
|
3417 |
+As of |
|
3418 |
+June 27, 2015 |
|
3419 |
+, our fleet of approximately |
|
3420 |
+9,600 |
|
3421 |
+ delivery vehicles consisted of tractor and trailer combinations, vans and panel trucks, most of which are either wholly or partially refrigerated for the transportation of frozen or perishable foods. We own approximately |
|
3422 |
+95% |
|
3423 |
+ of these vehicles and lease the remainder."
|
|
3424 |
+48ddfe37-50f7-4ff1-940f-9e3841bbfab3,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,61.3,0001510295-25-000012,10-K,properties,0001510295,MPC,Marathon Petroleum,2025-02-27,june,1120,7389,True,1.0,"Item 2. Properties |
|
3425 |
+We believe that our properties and facilities are adequate for our operations and that our facilities are adequately maintained. See the following sections for details of our assets by segment. |
|
3426 |
+REFINING & MARKETING |
|
3427 |
+The table below sets forth the location and crude oil refining capacity for each of our refineries as of December 31, 2024. Refining throughput can exceed crude oil refining capacity due to the processing of other charge and blendstocks in addition to crude oil and the timing of planned turnaround and major maintenance activity. |
|
3428 |
+33 |
|
3429 |
+T |
|
3430 |
+able |
|
3431 |
+ of Contents |
|
3432 |
+The following table sets forth the approximate number of locations where jobbers maintain branded outlets, marketing fuels mainly under the Marathon and ARCO brands as well as Shell, Mobil, Tesoro and other brands, as of December 31, 2024. |
|
3433 |
+34 |
|
3434 |
+T |
|
3435 |
+able |
|
3436 |
+ of Contents |
|
3437 |
+The Refining & Marketing segment sells transportation fuels through long-term fuel supply contracts to direct dealer locations, primarily under the ARCO brand. The following table sets forth the number of direct dealer locations by state as of December 31, 2024. |
|
3438 |
+The following table sets forth details about our Refining & Marketing owned and operated terminals as of December 31, 2024. See the Midstream - MPLX section for information with respect to MPLX owned and operated terminals. |
|
3439 |
+35 |
|
3440 |
+T |
|
3441 |
+able |
|
3442 |
+ of Contents |
|
3443 |
+MIDSTREAM - MPLX |
|
3444 |
+The following table sets forth certain information relating to MPLX’s crude oil and refined products pipeline systems and storage assets as of December 31, 2024. |
|
3445 |
+(a) |
|
3446 |
+ Includes approximately 16 miles of crude oil pipeline and 2 miles of refined product pipeline leased from third parties. |
|
3447 |
+(b) |
|
3448 |
+Includes approximately 1,207 miles of inactive crude oil pipeline and 197 miles of inactive refined product pipeline. |
|
3449 |
+(c) |
|
3450 |
+Includes approximately 87 miles and 17 miles of refined product pipelines in which MPLX has partial ownership of 65 percent and 50 percent, respectively. |
|
3451 |
+(d) |
|
3452 |
+Refining logistics assets primari"
|
|
3453 |
+b70f7a49-2ff6-45ec-8e3d-e76ff10fd3ca,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,61.3,0000089800-24-000033,10-K,properties,0000089800,SHW,Sherwin-Williams,2024-02-20,june,582,3904,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3454 |
+The Company’s global headquarters, which includes the global headquarters for the Paint Stores, Consumer Brands and Performance Coatings Groups and the Administrative segment, is located in Cleveland, Ohio. During 2023, the Company closed on a transaction to sell and subsequently lease back its current headquarters and research and development center. Construction of the Company’s new global headquarters and research and development center is expected to be completed in 2024. Refer to Item 7 for further information on the construction of our new global headquarters and research and development center. |
|
3455 |
+Our principal manufacturing and distribution facilities are located as set forth below. We believe our manufacturing and distribution facilities are well-maintained, suitable and adequate, with sufficient productive capacity, to meet our current needs. |
|
3456 |
+(1) |
|
3457 |
+ Certain geographic locations may contain both manufacturing and distribution facilities. |
|
3458 |
+The operations of the Paint Stores Group included 4,694 company-operated specialty paint stores, of which 205 were owned, in the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Grenada, Trinidad and Tobago, St. Maarten, Jamaica, Curacao, Aruba, St. Lucia and Barbados at December 31, 2023. These paint stores are divided into five separate operating divisions based on their geographical region and are responsible for the sale of predominantly Sherwin-Williams |
|
3459 |
+® |
|
3460 |
+ and other controlled brand architectural paint and coatings, protective and marine products, OEM product finishes and related products. At the end of 2023: |
|
3461 |
+• |
|
3462 |
+the Mid Western Division operated 1,189 paint stores primarily located in the midwestern and upper west coast states; |
|
3463 |
+• |
|
3464 |
+the Eastern Division operated 911 paint stores along the upper east coast and New England states; |
|
3465 |
+• |
|
3466 |
+the Canada Division operated 256 paint stores throughout Canada; |
|
3467 |
+• |
|
3468 |
+the Southeastern Division operated 1,188 paint stores principally covering the lower east and gulf coast"
|
|
3469 |
+e62142c8-fd4a-4989-b7cf-10e6f2a6be68,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,61.3,0001404912-17-000005,10-K,properties,0001404912,KKR,KKR & Co.,2017-02-24,june,103,625,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3470 |
+Our principal executive offices are located in leased office space at 9 West 57th Street, New York, New York. We also lease space for our other offices. We consider these facilities to be suitable and adequate for the management and operations of our business. |
|
3471 |
+On October 29, 2015, we entered into agreements relating to the construction and development of office space at 30 Hudson Yards in New York, New York to serve as our new corporate headquarters beginning in 2020. Upon the satisfaction of the conditions specified in the development agreement, we will take delivery of the completed office space."
|
|
3472 |
+eef756e9-ca7e-4730-9d0d-739c901f486d,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,61.3,0001300514-20-000011,10-K,properties,0001300514,LVS,Las Vegas Sands,2020-02-07,june,538,3238,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. — |
|
3473 |
+PROPERTIES |
|
3474 |
+We have received concessions from the Macao government to build on a six-acre land site for the Sands Macao and the sites on which The Venetian Macao, The Plaza Macao and Four Seasons Hotel Macao, Sands Cotai Central and The Parisian Macao are located. We do not own these land sites in Macao; however, the land concessions grant us exclusive use of the land. Land concessions in Macao generally have an initial term of 25 years with automatic extensions of 10 years thereafter in accordance with Macao law. As specified in the land concessions, we are required to pay |
|
3475 |
+36 |
|
3476 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3477 |
+premiums, which are either payable in a single lump sum upon acceptance of our land concessions by the Macao government or in seven semi-annual installments, as well as annual rent for the term of the land concession, which may be revised every five years by the Macao government. In October 2008, the Macao government amended our land concession to separate the retail and hotel portions of The Plaza Macao and Four Seasons Hotel Macao parcel and allowed us to subdivide the parcel into four separate components, consisting of retail; hotel/casino; an apart-hotel tower; and parking areas. In consideration for the amendment, we paid an additional land premium of approximately $18 million and will pay adjusted annual rent over the remaining term of the concession, which increased slightly due to the revised allocation of parcel use. See ""Part II — Item 8 — Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — |
|
3478 |
+Note 5 — |
|
3479 |
+Leasehold Interests in Land, Net"" for more information on our payment obligation under these land concessions. |
|
3480 |
+Under the Development Agreement with the STB, we paid SGD 1.20 billion (approximately $756 million at exchange rates in effect at the time of the transaction) in premium payments for the 60-year lease of the land on which the Marina Bay Sands is located. In connection with the Second Development Agreement with "
|
|
3481 |
+081acc4d-d182-4d47-abf0-21faf376e0c9,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,11.8,0000821189-13-000014,10-K,properties,0000821189,EOG,EOG Resources,2013-02-22,june,790,5302,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. |
|
3482 |
+Properties |
|
3483 |
+ |
|
3484 |
+Oil and Gas Exploration and Production - Properties and Reserves |
|
3485 |
+ |
|
3486 |
+Reserve Information. |
|
3487 |
+For estimates of EOG's net proved and proved developed reserves of crude oil and condensate, natural gas liquids (NGLs) and natural gas, |
|
3488 |
+as well as discussion of EOG's proved undeveloped reserves, the qualifications of the preparers of EOG's reserve estimates, EOG's independent petroleum consultants and EOG's processes and controls with respect to its reserve estimates, |
|
3489 |
+see ""Supplemental Information to Consolidated Financial Statements."" |
|
3490 |
+ |
|
3491 |
+There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating quantities of proved reserves and in projecting future rates of production and timing of development expenditures, including many factors beyond the control of the producer. The reserve data set forth in ""Supplemental Information to Consolidated Financial Statements"" represent only estimates. Reserve engineering is a subjective process of estimating underground accumulations of crude oil and condensate, NGLs and natural gas that cannot be measured in an exact manner. The accuracy of any reserve estimate is a function of the amount and quality of available data and of engineering and geological interpretation and judgment. As a result, estimates by different engineers normally vary. In addition, results of drilling, testing and production subsequent to the date of an estimate may justify revision of such estimate (upward or downward). Accordingly, reserve estimates are often different from the quantities ultimately recovered. The meaningfulness of such estimates is highly dependent upon the accuracy of the assumptions upon which they were based. For related discussion, see ITEM 1A. Risk Factors and ""Supplemental Information to Consolidated Financial Statements."" |
|
3492 |
+ |
|
3493 |
+In general, the rate of production from EOG's crude oil and natural gas properties declines as reserves are produced. Except to the extent EOG acquires additional properties containing proved reserves"
|
|
3494 |
+121a5758-c26c-4eea-b3bc-a3c4cfd8c9d5,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,11.8,0000723254-18-000015,10-K,business,0000723254,CTAS,Cintas,2018-07-27,june,1315,8803,True,1.0,"Item 1. Business |
|
3495 |
+Cintas Corporation (Cintas, Company, we, us or our), a Washington corporation, helps more than one million businesses of all types and sizes, primarily in North America, as well as Latin America, Europe and Asia, get |
|
3496 |
+Ready™ |
|
3497 |
+ to open their doors with confidence every day by providing a wide range of products and services that enhance our customers’ image and help keep their facilities and employees clean, safe and looking their best. With products and services including uniforms, floor care, restroom supplies, first aid and safety products, fire extinguishers and testing, and safety and compliance training, Cintas helps customers get |
|
3498 |
+Ready for the Workday™. |
|
3499 |
+Cintas was founded in 1968 by Richard T. Farmer, currently the Chairman Emeritus of the Board of Directors, when he left his family's industrial laundry business in order to develop uniform programs using an exclusive new fabric. In the early 1970's, Cintas acquired the family industrial laundry business. Over the years, Cintas developed additional products and services that complemented its core uniform business and broadened the scope of products and services available to its customers. |
|
3500 |
+On March 21, 2017, Cintas completed the acquisition of G&K Services, Inc. (G&K) for consideration of approximately $2.1 billion. G&K is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cintas that operates within the Uniform Rental and Facility Services operating segment. To finance the G&K acquisition, Cintas used a combination of new senior notes, a term loan, other borrowings under its existing credit facility and cash on hand. G&K's results of operations are included in Cintas' consolidated financial statements as of and from the date of acquisition. |
|
3501 |
+Cintas’ reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment, consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments, including flame resistan"
|
|
3502 |
+5f2771ee-75c6-4ee7-8eb9-087ed6d5e2db,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,11.8,0000093556-15-000005,10-K,business,0000093556,SWK,Stanley Black & Decker,2015-02-19,june,827,5631,True,1.0,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
3503 |
+General |
|
3504 |
+Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (""the Company"") was founded in 1843 by Fredrick T. Stanley and incorporated in Connecticut in 1852. In March 2010, the Company completed a merger (""the Merger"") with The Black & Decker Corporation (“Black & Decker”), a company founded by S. Duncan Black and Alonzo G. Decker and incorporated in Maryland in 1910. At that time, the Company changed its name from The Stanley Works (""Stanley"") to Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. The Company is a diversified global provider of power and hand tools, products and services for various industrial applications, mechanical access solutions (i.e. automatic doors and commercial locking systems), and electronic security and monitoring systems with |
|
3505 |
+2014 |
|
3506 |
+ consolidated annual revenues of |
|
3507 |
+$11.3 billion |
|
3508 |
+. The Company is continuing to pursue a growth and acquisition strategy that involves industry, geographic and customer diversification to foster sustainable revenue, earnings and cash flow growth. The Company has developed key growth platforms within the Industrial and Security segments through acquisitions. Furthermore, two aspects of the Company's vision are to be a consolidator within the tool industry and to increase its presence in emerging markets, with a goal of ultimately generating greater than 20% of annual revenues from emerging markets. The Company has made investments in its organic growth initiatives in order to drive growth across all of its businesses, and anticipates the majority of acquisition-related investments being within the growth platforms previously mentioned. During 2013, the Company elected to place a moratorium on acquisitions to focus on its near-term priorities of operational improvement, deleveraging through improved credit metrics and returning capital to shareholders. The Company expects to resume acquisition activity in the second half of 2015 at the earliest. In |
|
3509 |
+2014 |
|
3510 |
+, approximately 49% of the Company’s annual revenues were generated in the United S"
|
|
3511 |
+89555d28-2bed-43fd-be9b-65cc02a6a6f7,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,11.8,0001564590-21-007624,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0000079282,BRO,Brown & Brown,2021-02-23,june,643,4247,True,1.0,"ITEM 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk. |
|
3512 |
+ |
|
3513 |
+Market risk is the potential loss arising from adverse changes in market rates and prices, such as interest rates, foreign exchange rates and equity prices. We are exposed to market risk through our investments, revolving credit line, term loan agreements and international operations. |
|
3514 |
+ |
|
3515 |
+Our invested assets are held primarily as cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, available-for-sale marketable debt securities, non-marketable debt securities, certificates of deposit, U.S. treasury securities, and professionally managed short duration fixed income funds. These investments are subject to interest rate risk. The fair values of our invested assets at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, approximated their respective carrying values due to their short-term duration and therefore, such market risk is not considered to be material. |
|
3516 |
+ |
|
3517 |
+We do not actively invest or trade in equity securities. In addition, we generally dispose of any significant equity securities received in conjunction with an acquisition shortly after the acquisition date. |
|
3518 |
+ |
|
3519 |
+As of December 31, 2020, we had $560.0 million of borrowings outstanding under our various credit agreements, all of which bear interest on a floating basis tied to London Interbank Overnight Rate (“LIBOR”) and is therefore subject to changes in the associated interest expense. The effect of an immediate hypothetical 10% change in interest rates would not have a material effect on our Consolidated Financial Statements. As of July 2017, the UK Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) has urged banks and institutions to discontinue their use of the LIBOR benchmark rate for floating rate debt, and other financial instruments tied to the rate after 2021. However, on November 30, 2020, the ICE Benchmark Administration Limited (“IBA”), announced that it would consult in early December 2020 on its intention to cease the publication of the one-week and two-month U.S. dollar "
|
|
3520 |
+f87b71a5-f4f6-404f-8b60-956fe35858f2,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,11.8,0000950123-11-010348,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0001113169,TROW,T. Rowe Price,2011-02-08,june,677,4430,True,1.0,"Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk. |
|
3521 |
+ |
|
3522 |
+Our revenues and net income are based primarily on the value of assets under our management. |
|
3523 |
+Accordingly, declines in financial market values like those experienced during periods in 2008 and |
|
3524 |
+2009 directly and negatively impact our investment advisory revenues, as well as our investment |
|
3525 |
+income and net income. |
|
3526 |
+ |
|
3527 |
+We invest in our sponsored mutual funds, which are market risk sensitive financial instruments, |
|
3528 |
+primarily for purposes other than trading. Mutual fund investments have inherent market risk in |
|
3529 |
+the form of equity price risk; that is, the potential future loss of value that would result from a |
|
3530 |
+decline in the fair values of mutual fund shares. Each fund and its underlying net assets are also |
|
3531 |
+subject to market risk, which may arise from changes in equity prices, credit ratings, foreign |
|
3532 |
+currency exchange rates, and interest rates. |
|
3533 |
+ |
|
3534 |
+Upon the closing of our equity purchase of UTI, we also settled the series of rolling |
|
3535 |
+non-deliverable forward contracts used to economically hedge the foreign currency exchange rate |
|
3536 |
+exposure relating to the acquisition price. We did not invest in any other derivative financial or |
|
3537 |
+commodity instruments in 2010. |
|
3538 |
+ |
|
3539 |
+The following table (in millions) presents the equity price risk from investments in sponsored |
|
3540 |
+mutual funds that are accounted for as available-for-sale securities by assuming a hypothetical |
|
3541 |
+decline in the fair values of mutual fund shares. This potential future loss of value, before any |
|
3542 |
+income tax benefits, reflects the valuation of mutual fund investments at year-end using each |
|
3543 |
+fund’s lowest net asset value per share during 2010. In considering this presentation, it is |
|
3544 |
+important to note that: not all funds experienced their lowest net asset value per share on the |
|
3545 |
+same day; it is likely that the composition of the mutual fund investment portfolio would be |
|
3546 |
+changed if adverse market conditions persisted; and we could experience future losses in excess of |
|
3547 |
+those pre"
|
|
3548 |
+1f164ade-2708-43dc-80c0-51b2eb19332c,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,13.5,0001558370-21-002191,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0001297996,DLR,Digital Realty,2021-03-01,june,743,4734,True,1.0,"ITEM 7A. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK |
|
3549 |
+Our future income, cash flows and fair values relevant to financial instruments depend upon prevalent market interest rates. Market risk refers to the risk of loss from adverse changes in market prices and interest rates. We do not use derivatives for trading or speculative purposes and only enter into contracts with major financial institutions based on their credit ratings and other factors. |
|
3550 |
+Analysis of Debt between Fixed and Variable Rate |
|
3551 |
+We use interest rate swap agreements and fixed rate debt to reduce our exposure to interest rate movements. As of December 31, 2020, our consolidated debt was as follows (in millions): |
|
3552 |
+ |
|
3553 |
+ |
|
3554 |
+94 |
|
3555 |
+ |
|
3556 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3557 |
+ |
|
3558 |
+Index to Financial Statements |
|
3559 |
+ |
|
3560 |
+Interest rate derivatives and their fair values as of December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2018 were as follows (in thousands): |
|
3561 |
+ |
|
3562 |
+Sensitivity to Changes in Interest Rates |
|
3563 |
+The following table shows the effects if assumed changes in interest rates occurred, based on fair values and interest expense as of December 31, 2020: |
|
3564 |
+ |
|
3565 |
+ |
|
3566 |
+Interest risk amounts were determined by considering the impact of hypothetical interest rates on our financial instruments. These analyses do not consider the effect of any change in overall economic activity that could occur in that environment. Further, in the event of a change of that magnitude, we may take actions to further mitigate our exposure to the change. However, due to the uncertainty of the specific actions that would be taken and their possible effects, these analyses assume no changes in our financial structure. |
|
3567 |
+Foreign Currency Exchange Risk |
|
3568 |
+For the years ended December 31, 2020, 2019 and 2018, we had foreign operations, including through our investments in unconsolidated joint ventures, in the United Kingdom, Ireland, France, the Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland, Canada, Singapore, Australia, Japan, Hong Kong, South Korea and Brazil and we have added Austria, Belgium, Denmark, "
|
|
3569 |
+41bb9b9e-3a55-4f22-85b5-755c3999c14a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,13.5,0000885725-12-000006,10-K,properties,0000885725,BSX,Boston Scientific,2012-02-17,june,221,1451,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3570 |
+Our world headquarters are located in Natick, Massachusetts, with additional support provided from regional headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan and Paris, France. As of December 31, 2011, our principal manufacturing and technology centers were located in Minnesota, California, and Indiana within the U.S; as well as internationally in Ireland, Costa Rica and Puerto Rico. Our products are distributed worldwide from customer fulfillment centers in Massachusetts, The Netherlands and Japan. As of December 31, 2011, we maintained 13 manufacturing facilities, including seven in the U.S., three in Ireland, two in Costa Rica, and one in Puerto Rico, as well as various distribution and technology centers around the world. Many of these facilities produce and manufacture products for more than one of our divisions and include research facilities. The following is a summary of our facilities as of December 31, 2011 (in approximate square feet): |
|
3571 |
+In connection with our Plant Network Optimization program, described in Items 7 and 8 of this Annual Report, we intend to close one of our manufacturing plants in the U.S. during 2012, representing a total of approximately 350,000 owned square feet. We regularly evaluate the condition and capacity of our facilities to ensure they are suitable for the development, manufacturing, and marketing of our products, and provide adequate capacity for current and expected future needs."
|
|
3572 |
+d158344f-d912-466b-aa04-331cc82a5378,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,13.5,0000277135-16-000037,10-K,properties,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2016-02-29,june,91,617,True,1.0,"Item 2: Properties |
|
3573 |
+As of December 31, 2015 |
|
3574 |
+, Grainger’s owned and leased facilities totaled approximately |
|
3575 |
+29 |
|
3576 |
+ million square feet. The United States business and Acklands – Grainger accounted for the majority of the total square footage. Grainger believes that its properties are generally in excellent condition, well maintained and suitable for the conduct of business. |
|
3577 |
+A brief description of significant facilities follows: |
|
3578 |
+Grainger continues to evaluate its physical footprint and announced in January 2016 the intention to close 55 branches and three co-located regional contact centers in the United States."
|
|
3579 |
+e0ef88e5-ab3e-48ea-b8ac-7a400a9a0903,dev,True,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,13.5,0001628280-25-002404,10-K,properties,0000920760,LEN,Lennar,2025-01-23,june,137,908,True,1.0,"Item 2. Properties. |
|
3580 |
+We maintain our corporate headquarters in an office building in Miami, Florida. In December 2023, we purchased this office building, in which we had previously leased office space for our corporate headquarters. This building contains approximately 213,200 square feet of office space, of which we lease approximately 53,000 square feet of unused office space to other tenants. Our homebuilding, financial services and multifamily offices are located in the markets where we conduct business, primarily in leased spaces. We believe that our existing facilities are adequate for our current and planned levels of operation. |
|
3581 |
+Because of the nature of our homebuilding operations, we hold significant amounts of property as inventory in connection with our homebuilding business. We discuss these properties in the discussion of our homebuilding operations in Items 1 and 7 of this Report."
|
|
3582 |
+f3983c91-2e09-40fe-ace2-aa9a64e27db7,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,13.5,0001174922-20-000024,10-K,properties,0001174922,WYNN,Wynn Resorts,2020-02-28,june,225,1417,True,1.0,"Item 2. Properties |
|
3583 |
+The following table presents our significant land holdings. We own or have obtained the right to use these properties. We also own or lease various other improved and unimproved properties associated with our development projects. |
|
3584 |
+(1) The government of Macau owns most of the land in Macau. In most cases, private interests in real property located in Macau are obtained through long-term leases known as concessions and other grants of rights to use land from the government. Wynn Palace and Wynn Macau are built on land leased under land concession contracts each with terms of 25 years from May 2012 and August 2004, respectively, which may be renewed with government approval for successive periods. |
|
3585 |
+(2) We own approximately 834 acre-feet of permitted and certificated water rights, which we use to irrigate the golf course. We also own approximately 151.5 acre-feet of permitted and certificated water rights for commercial use. There are significant cost savings and conservation benefits associated with using water supplied pursuant to our water rights. |
|
3586 |
+(3) During the first quarter of 2018, we acquired approximately 38 acres of land, of which approximately 16 acres are subject to a ground lease that expires in July 2097. As part of this acquisition, we acquired approximately 24 acre-feet of permitted and certificated water rights. We expect to use this land for future development."
|
|
3587 |
+206af980-8e03-45d3-a96b-e3037489f4c2,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000352541-15-000005,10-K,properties,0000352541,LNT,Alliant Energy,2015-02-25,june,490,3330,True,1.0,"ITEM 2. PROPERTIES |
|
3588 |
+IPL |
|
3589 |
+Electric |
|
3590 |
+ - At |
|
3591 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3592 |
+, IPL’s EGUs by primary fuel type were as follows: |
|
3593 |
+30 |
|
3594 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3595 |
+At |
|
3596 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3597 |
+, IPL owned approximately 19,642 miles of overhead electric distribution line and 2,961 miles of underground electric distribution cable, as well as 696 substation distribution transformers, substantially all of which are located in Iowa and Minnesota. |
|
3598 |
+Gas |
|
3599 |
+ - IPL’s gas properties consist primarily of mains and services, meters, regulating and gate stations and other related transmission and distribution equipment. At |
|
3600 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3601 |
+, IPL’s gas distribution facilities included approximately 5,088 miles and 237 miles of gas mains located in Iowa and Minnesota, respectively. |
|
3602 |
+Other |
|
3603 |
+ - IPL’s other property consists primarily of steam service assets, operating and storeroom facilities, vehicles, computer hardware and software, communication equipment and other miscellaneous tools and equipment. |
|
3604 |
+WPL |
|
3605 |
+Electric |
|
3606 |
+ - At |
|
3607 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3608 |
+, WPL’s EGUs by primary fuel type were as follows: |
|
3609 |
+31 |
|
3610 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3611 |
+At |
|
3612 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3613 |
+, WPL owned approximately 16,340 miles of overhead electric distribution line and 5,198 miles of underground electric distribution cable, as well as 303 substation distribution transformers, substantially all of which are located in Wisconsin. |
|
3614 |
+Gas |
|
3615 |
+ - WPL’s gas properties consist primarily of mains and services, meters, regulating and gate stations and other related transmission and distribution equipment. At |
|
3616 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
3617 |
+, WPL’s gas distribution facilities included approximately 4,195 miles of gas mains located in Wisconsin. |
|
3618 |
+Other |
|
3619 |
+ - Refer to |
|
3620 |
+Note 10(b) |
|
3621 |
+ for information regarding WPL’s lease of Sheboygan Falls from Resources’ Non-regulated Generation business. WPL’s other property consists primarily of operating and storeroom facilities, vehicles, computer hardware and software, communication equipment and other miscellaneous tools and equipment. |
|
3622 |
+Resources |
|
3623 |
+ - Resources’ principal properties in"
|
|
3624 |
+4105e8a2-f420-4599-9565-5313a3de7e12,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000950123-10-014507,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0000874716,IDXX,Idexx Laboratories,2010-02-19,june,1069,7053,True,1.0,"ITEM 7A. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURE ABOUT MARKET RISK |
|
3625 |
+ |
|
3626 |
+Our financial market risk consists primarily of foreign currency exchange risk and interest |
|
3627 |
+rate risk. Our functional currency is the U.S. dollar and our primary manufacturing operations are |
|
3628 |
+in the U.S., but we distribute our products worldwide both through direct export and through our |
|
3629 |
+foreign subsidiaries. Our primary foreign currency |
|
3630 |
+transaction risk consists of intercompany sales of products and we attempt to mitigate this |
|
3631 |
+risk through our hedging program described below. For the year ended December 31, 2009, |
|
3632 |
+approximately 24% of our revenues were derived from products manufactured in the U.S. and sold |
|
3633 |
+internationally in local currencies. The functional currency of most of our subsidiaries is their |
|
3634 |
+local currency. For one of our subsidiaries located in the Netherlands, the functional currency is |
|
3635 |
+the U.S. dollar. |
|
3636 |
+ |
|
3637 |
+The primary purpose of our foreign currency hedging activities is to protect against the |
|
3638 |
+volatility associated with foreign currency transactions. We also utilize natural hedges to |
|
3639 |
+mitigate our transaction and commitment exposures. Our corporate policy prescribes the range of |
|
3640 |
+allowable hedging activity. We enter into exchange contracts with large multinational financial |
|
3641 |
+institutions and we do not hold or engage in transactions involving derivative instruments for |
|
3642 |
+purposes other than risk management. Our accounting policies for these contracts are based on our |
|
3643 |
+designation of such instruments as hedging transactions. Market gains and losses are deferred in |
|
3644 |
+other current or long-term assets or accruals, as appropriate, until the contract matures, which is |
|
3645 |
+the period when the related obligation is settled. We primarily utilize forward exchange contracts |
|
3646 |
+with durations of less than 24 months. |
|
3647 |
+ |
|
3648 |
+Our subsidiaries enter into foreign currency exchange contracts to manage the exchange risk |
|
3649 |
+associated with their forecasted intercompany inventory purchases for the next year. From time to |
|
3650 |
+time, we ma"
|
|
3651 |
+57fab941-48b0-4225-834b-149569f17863,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000045012-26-000015,10-K,business,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2026-02-06,june,512,3615,True,1.0,"Item 1. |
|
3652 |
+ Business. |
|
3653 |
+Description of business and strategy |
|
3654 |
+ |
|
3655 |
+Halliburton Company (Halliburton) is one of the world's largest providers of products and services to the energy |
|
3656 |
+ |
|
3657 |
+industry. Its predecessor was established in 1919 and incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware in 1924. Inspired by |
|
3658 |
+ |
|
3659 |
+the past and leading into the future, what started with a single product from a single location is now a global enterprise. Our |
|
3660 |
+ |
|
3661 |
+value proposition is to collaborate and engineer solutions to maximize asset value for our customers. We strive to achieve |
|
3662 |
+ |
|
3663 |
+strong cash flows and returns for our shareholders by delivering technology and services that improve efficiency, increase |
|
3664 |
+ |
|
3665 |
+recovery, and maximize production for our customers. Halliburton has fostered a culture of unparalleled service to the world's |
|
3666 |
+ |
|
3667 |
+major, national, and independent oil and natural gas producers. With |
|
3668 |
+over 46,000 |
|
3669 |
+ employees, representing |
|
3670 |
+146 |
|
3671 |
+ nationalities in |
|
3672 |
+ |
|
3673 |
+more than 70 |
|
3674 |
+ countries, we help our customers maximize asset value throughout the lifecycle of the reservoir - from locating |
|
3675 |
+ |
|
3676 |
+hydrocarbons and managing geological data, to drilling and formation evaluation, well construction and completion, and |
|
3677 |
+ |
|
3678 |
+optimizing production throughout the life of the asset. |
|
3679 |
+2025 |
|
3680 |
+ Highlights |
|
3681 |
+ |
|
3682 |
+- |
|
3683 |
+Financial |
|
3684 |
+: Our total revenue |
|
3685 |
+decreased |
|
3686 |
+ |
|
3687 |
+3% |
|
3688 |
+ in |
|
3689 |
+2025 |
|
3690 |
+ as compared to |
|
3691 |
+2024 |
|
3692 |
+. Our International revenue |
|
3693 |
+decreased |
|
3694 |
+ |
|
3695 |
+2% |
|
3696 |
+ |
|
3697 |
+and our North America revenue |
|
3698 |
+decreased |
|
3699 |
+ |
|
3700 |
+6% |
|
3701 |
+ in |
|
3702 |
+2025 |
|
3703 |
+ compared to |
|
3704 |
+2024 |
|
3705 |
+. Overall, our Completion and Production |
|
3706 |
+ |
|
3707 |
+and Drilling and Evaluation operating segments finished the year with |
|
3708 |
+ |
|
3709 |
+17% |
|
3710 |
+ and |
|
3711 |
+15% |
|
3712 |
+ operating margins, |
|
3713 |
+ |
|
3714 |
+respectively. |
|
3715 |
+We generated |
|
3716 |
+$2.9 billion |
|
3717 |
+ of cash flows from operations |
|
3718 |
+ and |
|
3719 |
+retired $ |
|
3720 |
+382 million |
|
3721 |
+ of our 3.8% notes |
|
3722 |
+ |
|
3723 |
+due November 2025. |
|
3724 |
+- |
|
3725 |
+Capital efficiency |
|
3726 |
+: We developed technologies and made strategic choices that kept our capital expenditures at |
|
3727 |
+ |
|
3728 |
+approximately 6% of revenue, which matched our target. |
|
3729 |
+- |
|
3730 |
+Shareholder returns |
|
3731 |
+: |
|
3732 |
+We returned |
|
3733 |
+$1.6 billion |
|
3734 |
+ of capital to"
|
|
3735 |
+84be1a42-b175-4864-894b-a2318015ffe7,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001609711-18-000035,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0001609711,GDDY,GoDaddy,2018-02-27,june,955,6103,True,1.0,"Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk |
|
3736 |
+We are exposed to market risk in the ordinary course of business. Market risk represents the risk of loss that may impact our financial position due to adverse changes in financial market prices and rates. Our market risk exposure is primarily a result of fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates and variable interest rates. Consequently, we may employ policies and procedures to mitigate such risks, including the use of derivative financial instruments. We do not enter into derivative transactions for speculative or trading purposes. |
|
3737 |
+As a result of the use of derivative instruments, we are exposed to the risk that counterparties to our contracts may fail to meet their contractual obligations. To mitigate such counterparty credit risk, we enter into contracts only with carefully selected financial institutions based upon ongoing evaluations of their creditworthiness. As a result, we do not believe we are exposed to any undue concentration of counterparty risk with respect to our derivative contracts as of December 31, 2017. |
|
3738 |
+Foreign Currency Risk |
|
3739 |
+We manage our exposure to changes in foreign currency exchange rates through the use of foreign exchange forward contracts and cross-currency swap contracts. See Note |
|
3740 |
+11 |
|
3741 |
+ to our consolidated financial statements for a summary of the notional amounts and fair values of our foreign currency exchange and cross-currency swap contracts. |
|
3742 |
+Foreign Exchange Forward Contracts |
|
3743 |
+A portion of our bookings, revenue and operating expenses is denominated in foreign currencies, which are subject to exchange rate fluctuations. Our most significant foreign currency exposures are the Euro, the British pound, the Indian rupee, the Canadian dollar and the Australian dollar. Our reported bookings, revenues and operating results may be impacted by fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates. Fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates may also cause us to recognize tra"
|
|
3744 |
+c7b5322a-261e-4407-a2b1-a5269b81b322,dev,False,productive,10-K other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000093556-25-000007,10-K,business,0000093556,SWK,Stanley Black & Decker,2025-02-18,june,777,5180,True,1.0,"ITEM 1. BUSINESS |
|
3745 |
+Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (""the Company"") was founded in 1843 by Frederick T. Stanley and incorporated in Connecticut in 1852. In March 2010, the Company completed a merger with The Black & Decker Corporation (“Black & Decker”), a company founded by S. Duncan Black and Alonzo G. Decker and incorporated in Maryland in 1910. At that time, the Company changed its name from The Stanley Works to Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. The Company’s principal executive office is located at 1000 Stanley Drive, New Britain, Connecticut 06053 and its telephone number is (860) 225-5111. |
|
3746 |
+The Company is a global provider of hand tools, power tools, outdoor products and related accessories, as well as a leading provider of engineered fastening solutions, with 2024 consolidated annual revenues of $15.4 billion. Approximately 62% of the Company’s 2024 revenues were generated in the United States, with the remainder largely from Europe (16%), emerging markets (13%) and Canada (5%). |
|
3747 |
+In recent years, the Company has re-shaped its portfolio through a series of divestitures. In July 2022, the Company sold its Convergent Security Solutions (""CSS"") business comprised of the commercial electronic security and healthcare businesses for net proceeds of $3.1 billion and its Mechanical Access Solutions (""MAS"") business comprised of the automatic doors business for net proceeds of $916 million. In August 2022, the Company sold its Oil & Gas business comprised of the pipeline services and equipment businesses. In April 2024, the Company sold its Infrastructure business, comprised of the attachment and handheld hydraulic tools business, for net proceeds of $729 million. These recent divestitures are part of the Company's strategic commitment to simplify and streamline its portfolio to focus on its leading market positions in tools and outdoor, as well as engineered fastening systems. |
|
3748 |
+Refer to |
|
3749 |
+Note S, Divestitures |
|
3750 |
+, of the |
|
3751 |
+Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
3752 |
+ in |
|
3753 |
+Item 8 |
|
3754 |
+ for f"
|
|
3755 |
+883ee848-4ad8-4602-9fa8-f21a661e6e3e,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000096869-25-000006,10-K,properties,0000096869,TRC,TEJON RANCH,2025-03-06,october,2933,18226,True,0.3152,"Land |
|
3756 |
+Our approximately 270,000 acres include portions of the San Joaquin Valley, portions of the Tehachapi Mountains and portions of the western end of the Antelope Valley. Each of our five reporting segments uses various portions of this land, as indicated in Item 1. A number of key transportation and utility facilities cross our land, including Interstate 5, California Highways 58, 138 and 223, the California Aqueduct (which brings water from Northern California), and various transmission lines for electricity, oil, natural gas and communication systems. Our corporate offices are located on our property. |
|
3757 |
+Approximately 247,000 acres of our land are located in Kern County, California. The Kern County government's general plan, or the General Plan, for this land contemplates continued commercial, resource utilization, farming, grazing and other agricultural uses, as well as certain new developments and uses, including residential and recreational facilities. While the General Plan is intended to provide guidelines for land use and development to third party entities like the Company, it is subject to amendment to accommodate changing circumstances and needs. We have three major master planned real estate projects in Kern County: MV, TRCC and Grapevine. |
|
3758 |
+35 |
|
3759 |
+The remainder of our land, approximately 23,000 acres, is in Los Angeles County. This area is accessible from Interstate 5 via Highway 138. Los Angeles County has adopted general plan policies that contemplate future residential development of portions of this land, subject to further assessments of environmental and infrastructure constraints. The Centennial master planned project is on our lands in Los Angeles County. |
|
3760 |
+Portions of our land consist of mountainous terrain, much of which is not presently served by paved roads or by utility or water lines. Much of this property is included within the RWA we entered into with five major environmental organizations in June 2008. As we receive entitlement approvals over t"
|
|
3761 |
+1f50a17d-4b34-4aa3-8f95-90050fe14b19,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001003078-16-000362,10-K,risk_factors,0001003078,MSM,MSC INDUSTRIAL CLASS A,2016-11-01,october,3580,23519,True,0.2559,"Factors |
|
3762 |
+ |
|
3763 |
+ |
|
3764 |
+ |
|
3765 |
+In addition to the other information in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, the following factors should be considered in evaluating the Company and its business. Our future operating results depend upon many factors and are subject to various risks and uncertainties. The known material risks and uncertainties which may cause our operating results to vary from anticipated results or which may negatively affect our operating results and profitability are as follows: |
|
3766 |
+ |
|
3767 |
+ |
|
3768 |
+ |
|
3769 |
+Our business depends heavily on the operating levels of our customers and the economic factors that affect them |
|
3770 |
+. |
|
3771 |
+ |
|
3772 |
+ |
|
3773 |
+ |
|
3774 |
+Many of the primary markets for the products and services we sell are subject to cyclical fluctuations that affect demand for goods and materials that our customers produce. Consequently, demand for our products and services has been and will continue to be influenced by most of the same economic factors that affect demand for and production of our customers’ products. |
|
3775 |
+ |
|
3776 |
+ |
|
3777 |
+ |
|
3778 |
+When, as occurred in the latest economic downturn, customers or prospective customers reduce production levels because of lower demand or tight credit conditions, their need for our products and services diminishes. Selling prices and terms of sale come under pressure, adversely affecting the profitability and the durability of customer relationships. Credit losses increase as well. Volatile economic and credit conditions also make it more difficult for distributors, as well as customers and suppliers, to forecast and plan future business activities. |
|
3779 |
+ |
|
3780 |
+ |
|
3781 |
+ |
|
3782 |
+In addition, as various sectors of our industrial customer base face increased foreign competition, and in fact lose business to foreign competitors or shift their operations overseas in an effort to reduce expenses, we may face increased difficulty in growing and maintaining our market share and growth prospects. |
|
3783 |
+ |
|
3784 |
+8 |
|
3785 |
+ |
|
3786 |
+ |
|
3787 |
+ |
|
3788 |
+Changes in our customer and product mix, or adverse changes to the cost of goods we sell, could cause our gross margin percentage to fluctu"
|
|
3789 |
+46146129-88ef-47f7-9853-52f91040877a,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001628280-26-019685,10-K,properties,0000096869,TRC,TEJON RANCH,2026-03-19,october,3128,19549,True,0.2939,"Land |
|
3790 |
+Our approximately 270,000 acres include portions of the San Joaquin Valley, portions of the Tehachapi Mountains and portions of the western end of the Antelope Valley. Each of our six reporting segments uses various portions of this land, as indicated in Item 1. A number of key transportation and utility facilities cross our land, including Interstate 5, California Highways 58, 138 and 223, the California Aqueduct (which brings water from Northern California), and various transmission lines for electricity, oil, natural gas and communication systems. Our corporate offices are located on our property. |
|
3791 |
+Approximately 247,000 acres of our land are located in Kern County, California. The Kern County government's general plan, or the General Plan, for this land contemplates continued commercial, resource utilization, farming, grazing and other agricultural uses, as well as certain new developments and uses, including residential and recreational facilities. While the General Plan is intended to provide guidelines for land use and development to third party entities like the Company, it is subject to amendment to accommodate changing circumstances and needs. We have three major master planned real estate projects in Kern County: MV, TRCC and Grapevine. |
|
3792 |
+38 |
|
3793 |
+The remainder of our land, approximately 23,000 acres, is in Los Angeles County. This area is accessible from Interstate 5 via Highway 138. Los Angeles County has adopted general plan policies that contemplate future residential development of portions of this land, subject to further assessments of environmental and infrastructure constraints. The Centennial master planned project is on our lands in Los Angeles County. |
|
3794 |
+Portions of our land consist of mountainous terrain, much of which is not presently served by paved roads or by utility or water lines. Much of this property is included within the RWA we entered into with five major environmental organizations in June 2008. As we receive entitlement approvals over th"
|
|
3795 |
+c356b909-cbfa-483b-8f03-ba305acb93b8,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001104659-15-018761,10-K,risk_factors,0000908315,WINA,WINMARK,2015-03-11,october,1706,11185,True,0.4781,"FACTORS |
|
3796 |
+ |
|
3797 |
+We are dependent on franchise renewals. |
|
3798 |
+ |
|
3799 |
+Each of our franchise agreements is 10 years long. At the end of the term of each franchise agreement, each franchisee may, if certain conditions are met, “renew” the franchise relationship by signing a new 10-year franchise agreement. As of December 27, 2014 each of our five franchised retail brands have the following number of franchise agreements that will expire over the next three years: |
|
3800 |
+ |
|
3801 |
+2015 2016 2017 |
|
3802 |
+Plato’s Closet 28 31 28 |
|
3803 |
+Once Upon A Child 23 31 24 |
|
3804 |
+Play It Again Sports 24 14 20 |
|
3805 |
+Music Go Round 4 5 5 |
|
3806 |
+Style Encore — — — |
|
3807 |
+79 81 77 |
|
3808 |
+ |
|
3809 |
+We believe that renewing a significant number of these franchise relationships is important to our continued success. If a significant number of franchise relationships are not renewed, our financial performance would be materially and adversely impacted. |
|
3810 |
+ |
|
3811 |
+We are dependent on new franchisees. |
|
3812 |
+ |
|
3813 |
+Our ability to generate increased revenue and achieve higher levels of profitability depends in part on increasing the number of franchises open. Unfavorable macro-economic conditions may affect the ability of potential franchisees to obtain external financing and/or impact their net worth, both of which could lead to a lower level of openings than we have historically experienced. There can be no assurance that we will sustain our current level of franchise openings. |
|
3814 |
+ |
|
3815 |
+We are in the early stages of developing a new retail concept. |
|
3816 |
+ |
|
3817 |
+We are currently investing in the continued development of our newest retail concept, Style Encore, focused on buying and selling used women’s apparel, shoes and accessories. There can be no assurance that we will be successful in this undertaking and that it will not have a negative impact on our financial performance. |
|
3818 |
+ |
|
3819 |
+We may make additional investments outside of our core businesses. |
|
3820 |
+ |
|
3821 |
+From time to time, we have and may continue to make investments both inside and outside of our current businesses. To the extent that we make additional investments that are not succe"
|
|
3822 |
+47def65e-7b4c-445c-bf4b-c4e6730a9602,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,36.0,0001654954-17-002854,10-K,business,0000101538,UAMY,UNITED STATES ANTIMONY CORP,2017-03-31,october,2980,19484,True,0.4008,"of Business |
|
3823 |
+ |
|
3824 |
+General |
|
3825 |
+ |
|
3826 |
+Explanatory Note: As used in this |
|
3827 |
+report, the terms ""we,"" ""us"" and ""our"" are used to refer to United |
|
3828 |
+States Antimony Corporation and, as the context requires, its |
|
3829 |
+management. |
|
3830 |
+ |
|
3831 |
+Some of |
|
3832 |
+the information in this Form 10-K contains forward-looking |
|
3833 |
+statements that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. You |
|
3834 |
+can identify these statements by forward-looking words as ""may,"" |
|
3835 |
+""will,"" ""expect,"" ""anticipate,"" ""believe,"" ""estimate"" and |
|
3836 |
+""continue,"" or similar words. You should read statements that |
|
3837 |
+contain these words carefully because they: |
|
3838 |
+ |
|
3839 |
+● |
|
3840 |
+ |
|
3841 |
+discuss our future |
|
3842 |
+expectations; |
|
3843 |
+ |
|
3844 |
+● |
|
3845 |
+ |
|
3846 |
+contain projections |
|
3847 |
+of our future results of operations or of our financial condition; |
|
3848 |
+and |
|
3849 |
+ |
|
3850 |
+● |
|
3851 |
+ |
|
3852 |
+state other |
|
3853 |
+""forward-looking"" information. |
|
3854 |
+ |
|
3855 |
+History |
|
3856 |
+ |
|
3857 |
+United |
|
3858 |
+States Antimony Corporation, or USAC, was incorporated in Montana |
|
3859 |
+in January 1970 to mine and produce antimony products. In December |
|
3860 |
+1983, we suspended antimony mining operations but continued to |
|
3861 |
+produce antimony products from domestic and foreign sources. In |
|
3862 |
+April 1998, we formed United States Antimony SA de CV or USAMSA, to |
|
3863 |
+mine and smelt antimony in Mexico. Bear River Zeolite Company or |
|
3864 |
+BRZ, was incorporated in 2000, and it is mining and producing |
|
3865 |
+zeolite in southeastern Idaho. On August 19, 2005, USAC formed |
|
3866 |
+Antimonio de Mexico, S. A. de C. V. to explore and develop antimony |
|
3867 |
+and silver deposits in Mexico. Our principal business is the |
|
3868 |
+production and sale of antimony, silver, gold, and zeolite |
|
3869 |
+products. On May 16, 2012, we started trading on the NYSE MKT under |
|
3870 |
+the symbol UAMY. |
|
3871 |
+ |
|
3872 |
+Overview |
|
3873 |
+ |
|
3874 |
+Antimony Sales |
|
3875 |
+ |
|
3876 |
+The |
|
3877 |
+year 2016 marked a turnaround for USAC in spite of the lowest |
|
3878 |
+antimony prices in seven years. Although the volume of antimony |
|
3879 |
+sold (metal contained) increased 18% to a record of 2,936,880 |
|
3880 |
+pounds in 2016 from 2,487,321 pounds in 2015, a decrease in the |
|
3881 |
+average sales price of antimony (metal contained basis) of |
|
3882 |
+approximately $0.99 per pound saw our gross sales of antimony |
|
3883 |
+decrease by $1,119,763 (11%). The antimony divisio"
|
|
3884 |
+908e8bf8-5903-473c-acd9-1a641f1eb87d,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,36.0,0001289308-15-000029,10-K,business,0001289308,ENS,ENERSYS,2015-05-27,october,2608,17428,True,0.2624,"Overview |
|
3885 |
+EnerSys (the “Company,” “we,” or “us”) is the world’s largest manufacturer, marketer and distributor of industrial batteries. We also manufacture, market and distribute related products such as chargers, power equipment, outdoor cabinet enclosures and battery accessories, and we provide related after-market and customer-support services for industrial batteries. We market and sell our products globally to over 10,000 customers in more than 100 countries through a network of distributors, independent representatives and our internal sales force. |
|
3886 |
+We operate and manage our business in three geographic regions of the world—Americas, EMEA and Asia, as described below. Our business is highly decentralized with manufacturing locations throughout the world. More than half of our manufacturing capacity is located outside of the United States, and approximately 60% of our net sales were generated outside of the United States. The Company has three reportable segments based on geographic regions, defined as follows: |
|
3887 |
+• Americas, which includes North and South America, with our segment headquarters in Reading, Pennsylvania, USA; |
|
3888 |
+• EMEA, which includes Europe, the Middle East and Africa, with our segment headquarters in Zurich, Switzerland; and |
|
3889 |
+• Asia, which includes Asia, Australia and Oceania, with our segment headquarters in Singapore. |
|
3890 |
+We have two primary product lines: reserve power and motive power products. Net sales classifications by product line are as follows: |
|
3891 |
+• Reserve power productsare used for backup power for the continuous operation of critical applications in telecommunications systems, uninterruptible power systems, or “UPS” applications for computer and computer-controlled systems, and other specialty power applications, including security systems, premium starting, lighting and ignition applications, in switchgear, electrical control systems used in electric utilities, large-scale energy storage, energy pipelines, in commercial aircraft, satellites, mi"
|
|
3892 |
+aa4434c5-3972-4eea-83d1-6b230dc67b93,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,36.0,0000057515-14-000051,10-K,business,0000057515,MZTI,MARZETTI,2014-08-28,october,1736,11398,True,0.3244,"GENERAL |
|
3893 |
+Lancaster Colony Corporation, an Ohio corporation, is a manufacturer and marketer of specialty food products for the retail and foodservice markets. We began our operations in 1961 as a Delaware corporation. In 1992, we reincorporated as an Ohio corporation. Our principal executive offices are located at 37 West Broad Street, Columbus, Ohio 43215 and our telephone number is 614-224-7141. |
|
3894 |
+In recent years, our strategy has shifted away from operating businesses in a variety of industries towards emphasizing the growth and success we have achieved in our Specialty Foods segment. Consistent with this strategy, on January 30, 2014, we sold effectively all of the net operating assets of our candle manufacturing and marketing operations. This sale marked the divestiture of our last remaining non-food business. The financial results of these operations, previously included in our Glassware and Candles segment, are reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. |
|
3895 |
+As used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K and except as the context otherwise may require, the terms “we,” “us,” “our,” “registrant,” or “the Company” mean Lancaster Colony Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, except where it is clear that the term only means the parent company. Unless otherwise noted, references to “year” pertain to our fiscal year which ends on June 30; for example, |
|
3896 |
+2014 |
|
3897 |
+refers to fiscal |
|
3898 |
+2014 |
|
3899 |
+, which is the period from July 1, |
|
3900 |
+2013 |
|
3901 |
+to |
|
3902 |
+June 30, 2014 |
|
3903 |
+. |
|
3904 |
+Available Information |
|
3905 |
+Our Internet web site address is http://www.lancastercolony.com. Our annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports on Form 8-K and amendments to those reports filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 are available free of charge through our web site as soon as reasonably practicable after such material is electronically filed with, or furnished to, the Securities and Exchange Commission. The information contained on"
|
|
3906 |
+ca3329f1-ab93-4918-9926-954e855da595,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,36.0,0001140361-12-020221,10-K,business,0000895447,SHOE,SHOE STATION GROUP INC,2012-04-12,october,3986,25963,True,0.2819,"Shoe Carnival, Inc. is one of the nation’s largest family footwear retailers, providing the convenience of shopping at any of our 327 store locations or online. We offer customers a broad assortment of moderately priced dress, casual and athletic footwear for men, women and children with emphasis on national and regional name brands. We differentiate our retail concept from our competitors’ by our distinctive, highly promotional marketing efforts. On average, our stores are 10,800 square feet, generate approximately $2.4 million in annual sales and carry inventory of approximately 28,500 pairs of shoes per location. As of January 28, 2012, we operated stores in 32 states and offered online shopping at www.shoecarnival.com. |
|
3907 |
+ |
|
3908 |
+We are an Indiana corporation that was initially formed in Delaware in 1993 and reincorporated in Indiana in 1996. References to “we,” “us,” “our” and the “Company” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K refer to Shoe Carnival, Inc. and its subsidiaries. |
|
3909 |
+ |
|
3910 |
+Key Competitive Strengths |
|
3911 |
+ |
|
3912 |
+We believe our financial success is due to a number of key competitive strengths that have allowed us to make Shoe Carnival a destination of choice for today’s retail consumer. |
|
3913 |
+ |
|
3914 |
+2 |
|
3915 |
+ |
|
3916 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3917 |
+ |
|
3918 |
+Distinctive shopping experience |
|
3919 |
+ |
|
3920 |
+Our stores combine competitive pricing with a highly promotional, in-store marketing effort that encourages customer participation and creates a fun and exciting shopping experience. We promote a high-energy retail environment by decorating with exciting graphics and bold colors, and by featuring a stage and barker as the focal point in each store. With a microphone, this barker, or “mic-person”, announces current specials, organizes contests and games, and assists and educates customers with the features and location of merchandise. Our mic-person offers limited-duration promotions throughout the day, encouraging customers to take immediate advantage of our value pricing. We believe this highly promotional atmosphere results in various competi"
|
|
3921 |
+f2c6a172-dc51-4268-ade0-bfa98a7b0a47,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,36.0,0001590895-25-000068,10-K,business,0001590895,CZR,CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC,2025-02-25,october,1890,12638,True,0.4868,"Risk management and strategy |
|
3922 |
+We maintain a cybersecurity team responsible for the development and implementation of a program intended to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our critical systems and information. A component of our program is a cybersecurity Incident Response Plan (“IRP”) which has been built by the team utilizing current and historical industry knowledge and experience. |
|
3923 |
+Key elements of our risk management procedures and processes include: |
|
3924 |
+• |
|
3925 |
+risk assessments to help mitigate material cybersecurity risks to our critical systems, information, services, and our broader enterprise IT environment; |
|
3926 |
+• |
|
3927 |
+a team composed of IT security, IT infrastructure, and IT compliance personnel principally responsible for directing (1) our cybersecurity risk assessment processes, (2) our security processes, and (3) our response to cybersecurity incidents; |
|
3928 |
+• |
|
3929 |
+the use of external cybersecurity service providers, where appropriate, to assess, test or otherwise assist with aspects of our security processes; |
|
3930 |
+• |
|
3931 |
+formal information security training program for all team members as well as supplemental training on specific matters such as phishing and email security best practices; |
|
3932 |
+• |
|
3933 |
+a cybersecurity incident response plan and Security Operations Center (SOC) to respond to cybersecurity incidents; |
|
3934 |
+• |
|
3935 |
+attack and response simulations at the technical level and execute tabletop response exercises at the management level; |
|
3936 |
+• |
|
3937 |
+a |
|
3938 |
+third-party risk management process |
|
3939 |
+for service providers; and |
|
3940 |
+• |
|
3941 |
+cybersecurity insurance to cover certain expenses in the event of a cybersecurity incident. |
|
3942 |
+The cybersecurity team reports to the Chief Information Officer (“CIO”) and in January 2024, we hired a Chief Information Security Officer (“CISO”) with significant experience in leading cybersecurity teams to assume the leadership of management’s responsibilities and governance discussed below. |
|
3943 |
+Table of Contents |
|
3944 |
+29 |
|
3945 |
+We evaluate our cybersecurity risk management processes and continue to int"
|
|
3946 |
+1cca14ea-34c8-477d-8f9c-138ed76967ea,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.0,0000057515-17-000021,10-K,business,0000057515,MZTI,MARZETTI,2017-08-24,october,1639,10647,True,0.296,"GENERAL |
|
3947 |
+Lancaster Colony Corporation, an Ohio corporation, is a manufacturer and marketer of specialty food products for the retail and foodservice channels. We began our operations in 1961 as a Delaware corporation. In 1992, we reincorporated as an Ohio corporation. Our principal executive offices are located at 380 Polaris Parkway, Suite 400, Westerville, Ohio 43082 and our telephone number is 614-224-7141. |
|
3948 |
+As used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K and except as the context otherwise may require, the terms “we,” “us,” “our,” “registrant,” or “the Company” mean Lancaster Colony Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, except where it is clear that the term only means the parent company. Unless otherwise noted, references to “year” pertain to our fiscal year which ends on June 30; for example, |
|
3949 |
+2017 |
|
3950 |
+refers to fiscal |
|
3951 |
+2017 |
|
3952 |
+, which is the period from July 1, |
|
3953 |
+2016 |
|
3954 |
+to |
|
3955 |
+June 30, 2017 |
|
3956 |
+. |
|
3957 |
+Available Information |
|
3958 |
+Our Internet web site address is http://www.lancastercolony.com. Our annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports on Form 8-K and amendments to those reports filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 are available free of charge through our website as soon as reasonably practicable after such material is electronically filed with, or furnished to, the Securities and Exchange Commission. The information contained on our web site or connected to it is not incorporated into this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
3959 |
+DESCRIPTION OF AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION ABOUT BUSINESS SEGMENT |
|
3960 |
+We operate in one business segment – “Specialty Foods.” The financial information relating to our business segment for the three years ended June 30, |
|
3961 |
+2017 |
|
3962 |
+, |
|
3963 |
+2016 |
|
3964 |
+and |
|
3965 |
+2015 |
|
3966 |
+is included in Note 10 to the consolidated financial statements, and located in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Further description of the business segment within which we operate is provided below. |
|
3967 |
+Specialty Foods Segment |
|
3968 |
+The follow"
|
|
3969 |
+3bfadb3c-bf30-49d6-9e24-23bda5bffb02,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.0,0000046250-13-000007,10-K,business,0000046250,HWKN,HAWKINS INC,2013-05-30,october,1505,10147,True,0.3761,"Hawkins, Inc. distributes bulk chemicals and blends, manufactures and distributes specialty chemicals for our customers in a wide variety of industries. We began our operations primarily as a distributor of bulk chemicals with a strong customer focus. Over the years, we have maintained our strong customer focus and have expanded our business by increasing our sales of value-added specialty chemical products, including repackaging, blending and manufacturing certain products. In recent years, we have expanded the sales of our higher-margin blended and manufactured products. We believe that we create value for our customers through superb service and support, quality products, personalized applications and our trustworthy, creative employees. |
|
3970 |
+We currently conduct our business in two segments: Industrial and Water Treatment. Financial information regarding these segments is reported in our Financial Statements and Notes to Financial Statements. See Items 7 and 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
3971 |
+Industrial Segment. |
|
3972 |
+Our Industrial Group operates this segment of our business, which specializes in providing industrial chemicals, products and services to industries such as agriculture, energy, electronics, food, chemical processing, pulp and paper, pharmaceutical, medical device and plating. The group's principal products are acids, alkalis and industrial and food-grade salts. |
|
3973 |
+The Industrial Group: |
|
3974 |
+• Receives, stores and distributes various chemicals in bulk, including liquid caustic soda, sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acid, phosphoric acid, potassium hydroxide and aqua ammonia; |
|
3975 |
+• Manufactures sodium hypochlorite (bleach), agricultural products and certain food-grade products, including our patented Cheese-Phos®liquid phosphate, lactates and other blended products; |
|
3976 |
+• Repackages water treatment chemicals for our Water Treatment Group and bulk industrial chemicals to sell in smaller quantities to our customers; |
|
3977 |
+• Performs custom blending of certain chemicals for customers ac"
|
|
3978 |
+af6b64ec-53ff-471e-9c2d-8c276e7cc0ec,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.0,0001140361-12-011682,10-K,business,0000009326,BCPC,BALCHEM,2012-02-29,october,3090,21017,True,0.2558,"General: |
|
3979 |
+ |
|
3980 |
+Balchem Corporation (“Balchem,” the “Company,” “we” or “us”), incorporated in the State of Maryland in 1967, is engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of specialty performance ingredients and products for the food, nutritional, feed, pharmaceutical and medical sterilization industries. Our reportable segments are strategic businesses that offer products and services to different markets. We presently have three reportable segments: Specialty Products; Food, Pharma & Nutrition; and Animal Nutrition & Health. |
|
3981 |
+ |
|
3982 |
+The Company sells its products through its own sales force, independent distributors and sales agents. Financial information concerning the Company's business, business segments and geographic information appears in the Notes to our Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8 below, which information is incorporated herein by reference. |
|
3983 |
+ |
|
3984 |
+The Company operates two domestic subsidiaries which are wholly-owned: BCP Ingredients, Inc. (“BCP”), a Delaware corporation, and Aberco, Inc. (“Aberco”), a Maryland corporation. We also operate three wholly-owned subsidiaries in Europe: Balchem BV and Balchem Trading BV, both Dutch limited liability companies, and Balchem Italia Srl, an Italian limited liability company. Unless otherwise stated to the contrary, or unless the context otherwise requires, references to the Company in this report includes Balchem Corporation and its subsidiaries. |
|
3985 |
+ |
|
3986 |
+1 |
|
3987 |
+ |
|
3988 |
+Food, Pharma & Nutrition |
|
3989 |
+ |
|
3990 |
+The Food, Pharma & Nutrition (“FPN”) segment provides microencapsulation solutions to a variety of applications in food, pharmaceutical and nutritional ingredients to enhance performance of nutritional fortification, processing, mixing, and packaging applications and shelf-life. Major product applications are baked goods, refrigerated and frozen dough systems, processed meats, seasoning blends, confections, and nutritional supplements. We also market human grade choline nutrient products through this segment for wellness ap"
|
|
3991 |
+df59c63e-20dd-4226-9000-59a11803889f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.0,0000081362-15-000004,10-K,business,0000081362,KWR,QUAKER HOUGHTON CORP,2015-02-26,october,2497,17199,True,0.3377,"General Description |
|
3992 |
+ |
|
3993 |
+Quaker develops, produces, and markets a broad range of formulated chemical specialty products and offers chemical management services (“CMS”) for various heavy industrial and manufacturing applications in a global portfolio throughout its four regions: the North America region, the Europe, Middle East and Africa (“EMEA”) region, the Asia/Pacific region and the South America region. The principal products and services in Quaker’s global portfolio include: (i) rolling lubricants (used by manufacturers of steel in the hot and cold rolling of steel and by manufacturers of aluminum in the hot rolling of aluminum); (ii) corrosion preventives (used by steel and metalworking customers to protect metal during manufacture, storage, and shipment); (iii) metal finishing compounds (used to prepare metal surfaces for special treatments such as galvanizing and tin plating and to prepare metal for further processing); (iv) machining and grinding compounds (used by metalworking customers in cutting, shaping, and grinding metal parts which require special treatment to enable them to tolerate the manufacturing process, achieve closer tolerance, and improve tool life); (v) forming compounds (used to facilitate the drawing and extrusion of metal products); (vi) bio-lubricants (mainly used in machinery of the forestry and construction industries); (vii) hydraulic fluids (used by steel, metalworking, and other customers to operate hydraulically activated equipment); (viii) chemical milling maskants for the aerospace industry and temporary and permanent coatings for metal and concrete products; (ix) construction products, such as flexible sealants and protective coatings, for various applications; (x) specialty greases; (xi) die casting lubricants; and (xii) programs to provide chemical management services. Individual product lines representing more than 10% of consolidated revenues for any of the past three years are as follows: |
|
3994 |
+ |
|
3995 |
+2014 2013 2012 |
|
3996 |
+Rolling lubricants 20."
|
|
3997 |
+f73fc6f7-6a2a-4ed1-a67b-1d58afdb5ae1,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.0,0001193125-12-075522,10-K,business,0000712034,ACCO,ACCO BRANDS CORP,2012-02-23,october,3157,21240,True,0.3347,"Overview |
|
3998 |
+ |
|
3999 |
+ACCO Brands is one of the world’s |
|
4000 |
+largest suppliers of branded office products (excluding furniture, computers, printers and bulk paper) to the office products resale industry. We design, develop, manufacture and market a wide variety of traditional and computer-related office |
|
4001 |
+products, supplies, binding and laminating equipment and related consumable supplies, personal computer accessory products, paper-based time management products and presentation aids and products. Through a focus on research, marketing and |
|
4002 |
+innovation, we seek to develop new products that meet the needs of our consumers and commercial end-users, which we believe will increase the product positioning of our brands. We compete through a balance of innovation, a low-cost operating model |
|
4003 |
+and an efficient supply chain. We sell our products primarily to markets located in North America, Europe and Australia. Our brands include GBC |
|
4004 |
+® |
|
4005 |
+, Kensington |
|
4006 |
+® |
|
4007 |
+, Quartet |
|
4008 |
+® |
|
4009 |
+, Rexel, Swingline |
|
4010 |
+® |
|
4011 |
+, Wilson Jones |
|
4012 |
+® |
|
4013 |
+, Marbig, NOBO |
|
4014 |
+and Day-Timer |
|
4015 |
+® |
|
4016 |
+, among others. |
|
4017 |
+ |
|
4018 |
+The majority of our office products are used by businesses. Most of these end-users purchase our products from our reseller customers, which include commercial contract stationers, retail superstores, |
|
4019 |
+wholesalers, mail order and internet catalogs, mass merchandisers, club stores and dealers. We also supply our products directly to |
|
4020 |
+ |
|
4021 |
+1 |
|
4022 |
+ |
|
4023 |
+Table of Contents |
|
4024 |
+ |
|
4025 |
+commercial and industrial end-users and to the educational market. Historically we have targeted the premium-end of the product categories in which we compete. However, we also supply private |
|
4026 |
+label products for our customers where we believe we have an economic advantage or where it is necessary to merchandise a complete category. |
|
4027 |
+ |
|
4028 |
+Our leading brand positions provide the scale to enable us to invest in product innovation and drive market growth across our product categories. In addition, the expertise we use to satisfy the exacting |
|
4029 |
+technical specifications of our more demanding commercial customers is "
|
|
4030 |
+05adc904-4bc5-4af2-a463-3996acb29bf1,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,19.9,0000724910-17-000011,10-K,business,0000724910,NVEC,NVE CORP,2017-05-03,october,2627,18135,True,0.374,"In General |
|
4031 |
+ |
|
4032 |
+NVE Corporation, referred to as NVE, we, us, or |
|
4033 |
+our, develops and sells devices that use spintronics, a nanotechnology that relies |
|
4034 |
+on electron spin rather than electron charge to acquire, store and transmit information. |
|
4035 |
+We manufacture high-performance spintronic products including sensors and couplers |
|
4036 |
+that are used to acquire and transmit data. We have also licensed our spintronic |
|
4037 |
+magnetoresistive random access memory technology, commonly known as MRAM. |
|
4038 |
+ |
|
4039 |
+NVE History and Background |
|
4040 |
+ |
|
4041 |
+NVE is a Minnesota corporation headquartered in |
|
4042 |
+a suburb of Minneapolis. We were founded in 1989 by James M. Daughton, Ph.D., |
|
4043 |
+a spintronics pioneer. Our common stock became publicly traded in 2000 through |
|
4044 |
+a reverse merger and became NASDAQ listed in 2003. Since our founding, we have |
|
4045 |
+been awarded more than $50 million in government research contracts. These |
|
4046 |
+contracts have helped us develop products and build our intellectual property |
|
4047 |
+portfolio. We have adopted a March 31 fiscal year, so fiscal years referenced |
|
4048 |
+in this report end March 31. |
|
4049 |
+ |
|
4050 |
+Industry Background |
|
4051 |
+ |
|
4052 |
+Much of the electronics industry is devoted to the |
|
4053 |
+acquisition, storage, and transmission of information. We have focused on three |
|
4054 |
+applications for our spintronic technology: magnetic sensors, couplers, and memories. |
|
4055 |
+Sensors acquire information, couplers transmit information, and memories store |
|
4056 |
+information. In that sense, our technology can provide the eyes, nerves, and brains |
|
4057 |
+of electronic systems. |
|
4058 |
+ |
|
4059 |
+Magnetic sensors can be used for a number of purposes |
|
4060 |
+including detecting the position or speed of robotics and mechanisms, or for communicating |
|
4061 |
+with implantable medical devices. We believe our spintronic sensors are smaller, |
|
4062 |
+more precise, and more reliable than competing devices. |
|
4063 |
+ |
|
4064 |
+Couplers are widely used in factory automation, |
|
4065 |
+providing reliable digital communication between electronic subsystems in factories. |
|
4066 |
+For example, couplers are used to send high-speed data between robots and central |
|
4067 |
+controllers. As manufacturing aut"
|
|
4068 |
+89abbc1d-b7cb-4f61-8baf-c043457831e8,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,19.9,0001102624-16-002023,10-K,risk_factors,0001173420,NG,NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC,2016-01-27,october,2606,16386,True,0.3123,"Factors - Our ability to continue the exploration, permitting, development, and construction of the Donlin Gold and Galore Creek projects, and to continue as a going concern, will depend in part on our ability to obtain suitable financing |
|
4069 |
+, above. |
|
4070 |
+ |
|
4071 |
+In 2016, we expect to spend approximately $25 million, including $9 million to fund our share of expenditures at the Donlin Gold project and $1 million at the Galore Creek project, $1 million for our share of joint Donlin Gold studies with Barrick, $12 million for general and administrative costs and $2 million for working capital and other corporate purposes. |
|
4072 |
+ |
|
4073 |
+Summary of Consolidated Financial Performance |
|
4074 |
+ |
|
4075 |
+Years ended November 30, |
|
4076 |
+($ thousands, except per share) 2015 2014 2013 |
|
4077 |
+Loss from operations $ (31,696 ) $ (38,008 ) $ (55,776 ) |
|
4078 |
+Net loss $ (31,952 ) $ (40,484 ) $ (62,760 ) |
|
4079 |
+Net loss per common share |
|
4080 |
+Basic and diluted $ (0.10 ) $ (0.13 ) $ (0.20 ) |
|
4081 |
+ |
|
4082 |
+Results of Operations |
|
4083 |
+ |
|
4084 |
+2015 compared to 2014 |
|
4085 |
+ |
|
4086 |
+Loss from operations decreased $6.3 million from $38.0 million in 2014 to $31.7 million in 2015. The decrease resulted from lower general and administrative expense and lower losses from equity investments in the Donlin Gold and Galore Creek projects. General and administrative expense decreased $2.2 million, primarily due to lower professional fees and favorable foreign exchange translation of expenses incurred in Canadian dollars. Our share of losses at the Donlin Gold project decreased by $3.0 million, as 2015 activities continued to focus primarily on permitting. At the Galore Creek project, our share of losses decreased by $1.5 million due to reduced activity and a gain on the sale of surplus equipment. Evaluation expense includes $0.4 million for the Company's share of the Donlin Gold project joint studies with Barrick. |
|
4087 |
+ |
|
4088 |
+59 |
|
4089 |
+ |
|
4090 |
+Net loss decreased from $40.5 million ($0.13 per share – basic and diluted) in 2014 to $32.0 million ($0.10 per share – basic and diluted) in 2015. The decrease resulted primarily from the $6.3 million "
|
|
4091 |
+8f29cbf1-900c-488e-8251-57386db9e994,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,19.9,0001171843-17-000429,10-K,risk_factors,0001173420,NG,NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC,2017-01-25,october,2420,15271,True,0.3302,"Factors - Our ability to continue the exploration, permitting, development, and construction of the Donlin Gold and Galore |
|
4092 |
+Creek projects, and to continue as a going concern, will depend in part on our ability to obtain suitable financing |
|
4093 |
+, above. |
|
4094 |
+ |
|
4095 |
+In 2017, we expect to spend approximately $23 |
|
4096 |
+million, including $11 million for general and administrative costs, $10 million to fund our share of expenditures at the Donlin |
|
4097 |
+Gold project and $2 million at the Galore Creek project. Funding requirements for our share of joint Donlin Gold studies with Barrick |
|
4098 |
+will be determined later in 2017. |
|
4099 |
+ |
|
4100 |
+Summary of Consolidated Financial Performance |
|
4101 |
+ |
|
4102 |
+Years ended November 30, |
|
4103 |
+($ thousands, except per share) 2016 2015 2014 |
|
4104 |
+Loss from operations $ (30,147 ) $ (31,696 ) $ (38,008 ) |
|
4105 |
+Net loss $ (33,846 ) $ (31,952 ) $ (40,484 ) |
|
4106 |
+Net loss per common share |
|
4107 |
+Basic and diluted $ (0.11 ) $ (0.10 ) $ (0.13 ) |
|
4108 |
+ |
|
4109 |
+59 |
|
4110 |
+ |
|
4111 |
+NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC. |
|
4112 |
+ |
|
4113 |
+Results of Operations |
|
4114 |
+ |
|
4115 |
+2016 compared to 2015 |
|
4116 |
+ |
|
4117 |
+Loss from operations decreased $1.6 million |
|
4118 |
+from $31.7 million in 2015 to $30.1 million in 2016. The decrease resulted from lower losses from the equity investment in the |
|
4119 |
+Donlin Gold project. Our share of losses at the Donlin Gold project decreased by $2.2 million, as 2016 activities continued to |
|
4120 |
+focus primarily on the EIS and permitting. At the Galore Creek project, our share of losses increased by $0.8 million due to a |
|
4121 |
+gain on the sale of surplus equipment in the prior year. |
|
4122 |
+ |
|
4123 |
+Net loss increased from $32.0 million ($0.10 per share – basic and diluted) in 2015 to $33.8 million |
|
4124 |
+($0.11 per share – basic and diluted) in 2016. The increase resulted primarily from a $3.3 million increase in other expense, |
|
4125 |
+partially offset by the $1.6 million reduction in the loss from operations. Other expense was higher in 2016, as the prior year |
|
4126 |
+amount included $4.8 million of foreign exchange gains related to the strengthening of the U.S. dollar in relation to the Canadian |
|
4127 |
+dollar, partially offset by $0.6 million lower interest expense fro"
|
|
4128 |
+9cbef627-9a14-4454-b5b8-a027e1200aba,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,19.9,0001334036-20-000010,10-K,business,0001334036,CROX,CROCS,2020-02-27,october,3425,22668,True,0.3078,"The Company |
|
4129 |
+Crocs, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries (collectively the “Company,” “Crocs,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) are engaged in the design, development, worldwide marketing, distribution, and sale of casual lifestyle footwear and accessories for men, women, and children. We strive to be the world leader in innovative casual footwear, combining comfort and style with a value that consumers want. The vast majority of shoes within Crocs’ collection contains Croslite™ material, a proprietary, molded footwear technology, delivering extraordinary comfort with each step. Crocs, Inc., a Delaware corporation, is the successor to a Colorado corporation of the same name and was originally organized in 1999 as a limited liability company. |
|
4130 |
+Products |
|
4131 |
+Since we first introduced a single-style clog in six colors in 2002, we have grown to be a world leader of innovative, casual footwear for men, women and children. Recognized globally for our unmistakable iconic clog silhouette, we have taken the successful formula of a simple design aesthetic, paired it with modern comfort, and expanded into a wide variety of casual footwear products including sandals, wedges, flips and slides, that meet the needs of the whole family. In 2019, Crocs reinforced its mission of “everyone comfortable in their own shoes” with the third year of its global Come As You Are™ campaign. |
|
4132 |
+Crocs offers a broad portfolio of all-season products, while remaining true to its core molded footwear heritage. The vast majority of Crocs™ shoes feature Croslite™ material, a proprietary, revolutionary technology that gives each pair of shoes the soft, comfortable, lightweight, non-marking and odor-resistant qualities that Crocs fans know and love. Since sales began in 2002, Crocs has sold more than 700 million pairs of shoes globally. |
|
4133 |
+At the heart of our brand’s DNA are our clogs and sandals. The Classic Clog, our most iconic style for adults and children, embodies our innovation in molding, simplicity of design, and al"
|
|
4134 |
+c32245c6-d054-410b-8aff-a136d9ca1dfe,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,19.9,0001084048-20-000012,10-K,business,0001084048,ZD,ZIFF DAVIS INC,2020-03-02,october,4539,31552,True,0.2838,"Overview |
|
4135 |
+J2 Global, Inc., together with its subsidiaries (“J2 Global”, “our”, “us” or “we”), is a leading provider of internet services. Through our Cloud Services business, we provide cloud-based subscription services to consumers and businesses and license our intellectual property (“IP”) to third parties. In addition, the Cloud Services business includes fax, security, privacy, data backup, email marketing and voice products. Our Digital Media business specializes in the technology, gaming, broadband, business to business, healthcare, and international markets, offering content, tools and services to consumers and businesses. |
|
4136 |
+We were incorporated in 2014 as a Delaware corporation through the creation of a new holding company structure, and our Cloud Services business, operated by our wholly owned subsidiary, J2 Cloud Services, LLC (formerly J2 Cloud Services, Inc.), and its subsidiaries, was founded in 1995. |
|
4137 |
+Our Cloud Services business generates revenues primarily from customer subscription and usage fees and from IP licensing fees. Our Digital Media business generates revenues from advertising and sponsorships, subscription and usage fees, performance marketing and licensing fees. |
|
4138 |
+In addition to growing our business organically, on a regular basis we acquire businesses to grow our customer bases, expand and diversify our service offerings, enhance our technologies, acquire skilled personnel and enter into new markets. |
|
4139 |
+Our consolidated revenues are currently generated from three basic business models, each with different financial profiles and variability. Our Cloud Services business is driven primarily by subscription revenues that are relatively higher margin, stable and predictable from quarter to quarter with some seasonal weakness in the fourth quarter. The Cloud Services business also includes the results of our IP licensing business, which can vary dramatically in both revenues and profitability from period to period. Our Digital Media business is driven p"
|
|
4140 |
+0ef6e0b9-74b7-46e4-bcc4-f18c20ad4fd2,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.3,0001628280-17-003034,10-K,business,0001474432,P,EVERPURE INC CLASS A,2017-03-29,october,3070,20823,True,0.3599,"Overview |
|
4141 |
+We are building the data platform for the cloud era. As the demand for data and the need for real-time analytics increase, we are focused on delivering software-defined all-flash solutions that are uniquely fast and cloud-capable for customers, enabling customers to put data to work for their businesses. Our innovative data platform replaces storage systems designed for mechanical disk with all-flash systems optimized end-to-end for solid-state memory. At the same time, our innovative business model replaces the traditional forklift upgrade cycle with an |
|
4142 |
+Evergreen Storage |
|
4143 |
+model of hardware and software innovation, support and maintenance. |
|
4144 |
+We were incorporated in October 2009 and are headquartered in Mountain View, California, with operations throughout the world. Our primary offerings include our |
|
4145 |
+FlashArray |
|
4146 |
+and |
|
4147 |
+FlashBlade |
|
4148 |
+products, inclusive of our |
|
4149 |
+Purity Operating Environment |
|
4150 |
+( |
|
4151 |
+Purity OE |
|
4152 |
+) software, our |
|
4153 |
+Pure1 |
|
4154 |
+cloud-based software, and |
|
4155 |
+FlashStack |
|
4156 |
+, our joint converged infrastructure solution with Cisco. We have experienced substantial growth over the past three years; our revenue was |
|
4157 |
+$174.5 million |
|
4158 |
+, |
|
4159 |
+$440.3 million |
|
4160 |
+, and |
|
4161 |
+$728.0 million |
|
4162 |
+for the years ended |
|
4163 |
+January 31, 2015 |
|
4164 |
+, |
|
4165 |
+2016 |
|
4166 |
+and 2017, respectively. As of |
|
4167 |
+January 31, 2017 |
|
4168 |
+, we had over 1,700 employees globally. |
|
4169 |
+Since launching in May 2012, our customer base has grown to over 3,000 customers, including over 20% of the Fortune 500. Our customers include large and mid-size organizations across a diverse set of industry verticals, including cloud-based software and service providers, consumer web, education, energy, financial services, governments, healthcare, manufacturing, media, retail and telecommunications. Our data platform is used for a broad set of storage use cases, including database applications, large-scale analytics, private and public cloud infrastructure and webscale applications, virtual server infrastructure and virtual desktop infrastructure. Our data platform helps customers scale their bu"
|
|
4170 |
+13b88d2b-58cd-4479-9567-755923ad01da,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.3,0001564590-16-014854,10-K,business,0001579298,BURL,BURLINGTON STORES,2016-03-15,october,2792,18065,True,0.3351,"Overview |
|
4171 |
+ |
|
4172 |
+We are a nationally recognized retailer of high-quality, branded apparel at everyday low prices. We opened our first store in Burlington, New Jersey in 1972, selling primarily coats and outerwear. Since then, we have expanded our store base to 567 stores as of January 30, 2016, inclusive of an internet store, in 45 states and Puerto Rico, and diversified our product categories by offering an extensive selection of in-season, fashion-focused merchandise, including: women’s ready-to-wear apparel, menswear, youth apparel, baby, footwear, accessories, home and coats. We sell a broad selection of desirable, first-quality, current-brand, labeled merchandise acquired directly from nationally recognized manufacturers and other suppliers. For the fiscal year ended January 30, 2016, we generated total revenue of $5,129.8 million and net sales of $5,098.9 million, and earned net income, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA (as subsequently defined in this Form 10-K) of $150.5 million, $174.6 million and $484.0 million, respectively. |
|
4173 |
+ |
|
4174 |
+As used in this Annual Report, the terms “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our” refer to Burlington Stores, Inc. and all its subsidiaries. We were organized in 2013 under the name Burlington Holdings, Inc. and currently exist as a Delaware corporation. Our indirect subsidiary, Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation (BCFWC), was initially organized in 1972 as a New Jersey corporation, was reincorporated in 1983 in Delaware when the company originally became a public company and currently exists as a Delaware corporation. BCFWC became a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Burlington Coat Factory Investments Holdings, Inc. in connection with the acquisition of BCFWC in April 2006 by affiliates of Bain Capital Partners, LLC (along with its associated investment funds, or any successor to its investment management business, Bain Capital) in a take private transaction (the Merger Transaction) and became an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary o"
|
|
4175 |
+37b1d6e5-aedc-4db4-b837-78b291484f90,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.3,0001437749-22-008972,10-K,business,0001113809,BBW,BUILD A BEAR WORKSHOP,2022-04-14,october,3035,20670,True,0.2668,"Overview |
|
4176 |
+ |
|
4177 |
+Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., a Delaware corporation, was formed in 1997 as a mall-based, experiential specialty retailer where children and their families could create their own stuffed animals. Over the last nearly 25 years, Build-A-Bear has become a brand with high consumer awareness and positive affinity with over 200 million furry friends having been made by our guests around the world. The Company has leveraged, and expects to continue to leverage, its brand strength to strategically evolve its brick-and-mortar retail footprint beyond traditional malls with a versatile range of formats and locations including tourist destinations; to extend into international markets primarily via a franchise model; and to broaden its consumer base beyond children by adding teens and adults with entertainment/sports licensing, collectible and gifting offerings. The Company has also significantly advanced its digital transformation which is enabling meaningful growth in its e-commerce and omnichannel business primarily via opportunities related to Build-A-Bear’s pop-culture and multi-generational appeal; the advancement of an elevated consumer loyalty program with the goal of capturing first party data, expanding multi-channel shopping and driving lifetime value; the development of robust digital marketing programs and content capabilities with industry-leading partners. |
|
4178 |
+ |
|
4179 |
+As of January 29, 2022, we operated 346 corporately-managed locations, including 305 stores in the United States (“U.S.”) and Canada, 41 stores in the United Kingdom (“U.K.”) and Ireland, 61 locations operated through our ""third-party retail"" model in which we sell our products on a wholesale basis to other companies that then in turn execute our retail experience, and had 72 franchised stores operating internationally, all under the Build-A-Bear Workshop brand. In addition to our stores, we sold product on our company-owned e-commerce sites, third-party marketplaces and franchisee sites and through r"
|
|
4180 |
+68660484-06fa-480f-a6a2-c3db739dabab,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.3,0001104659-14-018678,10-K,business,0000908315,WINA,WINMARK,2014-03-12,october,4977,32923,True,0.2582,"Background |
|
4181 |
+ |
|
4182 |
+We are a franchisor of five value-oriented retail store concepts that buy, sell, trade and consign merchandise. Each of our retail store brands emphasizes consumer value by offering high-quality used merchandise at substantial savings from the price of new merchandise and by purchasing customers’ used goods that have been outgrown or are no longer used. Our concepts also offer a limited amount of new merchandise to customers. As of December 28, 2013, we had 1,005 franchised stores across the United States and Canada. |
|
4183 |
+ |
|
4184 |
+We operate a middle-market equipment leasing business through our wholly owned subsidiary, Winmark Capital Corporation. Our middle-market leasing business serves large and medium-sized businesses and focuses on technology-based assets which typically cost more than $250,000. The businesses we target generally have annual revenue of between $30 million and several billion dollars. We generate middle-market equipment leases primarily through business alliances, equipment vendors and directly from customers. |
|
4185 |
+ |
|
4186 |
+Additionally, we operate a small-ticket financing business through our wholly owned subsidiary, Wirth Business Credit, Inc. Our small-ticket financing business serves small businesses and focuses on assets which generally have a cost of $5,000 to $100,000. |
|
4187 |
+ |
|
4188 |
+Our significant assets are located within the United States, and we generate all revenues from United States operations other than franchising revenues from Canadian operations of approximately $2.7 million, $2.5 million and $2.5 million for 2013, 2012 and 2011, respectively. For additional financial information, please see Item 6 — Selected Financial Data and Item 8 — Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. We were incorporated in Minnesota in 1988. |
|
4189 |
+ |
|
4190 |
+Franchise Operations |
|
4191 |
+ |
|
4192 |
+Our retail brands with their fiscal year 2013 system-wide sales, defined as estimated revenues generated by all franchise owned locations, are summarized as follows: |
|
4193 |
+ |
|
4194 |
+Plato’s Closet |
|
4195 |
+® |
|
4196 |
+- $387 million. |
|
4197 |
+ |
|
4198 |
+We began f"
|
|
4199 |
+6d8f4f07-49b9-4047-bad5-267e1c3f2af3,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.3,0001326380-23-000019,10-K,business,0001326380,GME,GAMESTOP CLASS A,2023-03-28,october,2578,16922,True,0.3548,"General |
|
4200 |
+GameStop Corp. (“GameStop,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) offers games and entertainment products through its stores and ecommerce platforms. |
|
4201 |
+Our fiscal year is composed of the 52 or 53 weeks ending on the Saturday closest to the last day of January. Fiscal year 2022 consisted of the 52 weeks ended on January 28, 2023 (""fiscal 2022""). Fiscal year 2021 consisted of the 52 weeks ended on January 29, 2022 (""fiscal 2021"") and fiscal year 2020 consisted of the 52 weeks ended on January 30, 2021 (""fiscal 2020""). |
|
4202 |
+Reportable Segments |
|
4203 |
+We operate in four geographic segments: United States, Canada, Australia and Europe. We identified segments based on a combination of geographic areas, which is the basis of how we manage the organization and analyze performance. Our Australia geographic segment includes operations in New Zealand for reporting. Our sales and profits are driven through both our physical stores and ecommerce platforms. Each segment consists primarily of retail operations, with the significant majority focused on games, entertainment products and technology. These products are substantially the same regardless of geographic location, with the primary differences in merchandise carried being the timing of the release of new products in the various segments. |
|
4204 |
+As of January 28, 2023, we had a total of 4,413 stores across all of our segments; 2,949 in the United States, 216 in Canada, 419 in Australia and 829 in Europe. Our stores and ecommerce sites operate primarily under the names GameStop |
|
4205 |
+® |
|
4206 |
+, EB Games |
|
4207 |
+® |
|
4208 |
+and Micromania |
|
4209 |
+® |
|
4210 |
+. |
|
4211 |
+Our Australia and Europe segments also include 52 pop culture themed stores selling collectibles, apparel, gadgets, electronics, toys and other retail products for technology enthusiasts and general consumers in international markets operating under the Zing Pop Culture |
|
4212 |
+® |
|
4213 |
+brand. Our brands also include our print and digital gaming publication, Game Informer |
|
4214 |
+® |
|
4215 |
+magazine. |
|
4216 |
+Financial information about our segments is included in Part II,"
|
|
4217 |
+3aa2b3be-d503-4dd1-a6e2-1181affd2b8d,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.3,0001166928-16-000121,10-K,business,0001166928,WTBA,WEST BANCORPORATION INC,2016-03-03,october,8857,58562,True,0.1561,"General Development of Business |
|
4218 |
+West Bancorporation, Inc. (the Company or West Bancorporation) is an Iowa corporation and a bank holding company registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (BHCA). The Company was formed in 1984 to own West Des Moines State Bank, an Iowa-chartered bank headquartered in West Des Moines, Iowa. West Des Moines State Bank is now known as West Bank. West Bank is a business-focused community bank that was organized in 1893. The Company's primary activity during |
|
4219 |
+2015 |
|
4220 |
+was the ownership of West Bank. The Company's and West Bank's only business is banking, and therefore, no segment information is presented in this report. |
|
4221 |
+The Company operates in three markets: central Iowa, which is generally the greater Des Moines metropolitan area; eastern Iowa, which is the area including and surrounding Iowa City and Coralville, Iowa; and the Rochester, Minnesota, area. |
|
4222 |
+The Company's vision is to achieve and sustain a position of industry envy and admiration. Our financial performance goal is to be in the top quartile of our benchmarking peer group, which in |
|
4223 |
+2015 |
|
4224 |
+consisted of 16 Midwestern, publicly traded financial institutions. The fiscal year ended December 31, |
|
4225 |
+2015 |
|
4226 |
+was a great year for the Company and West Bank as measured by the following four key metrics: |
|
4227 |
+ |
|
4228 |
+l Return on average assets: 1.30 % |
|
4229 |
+l Return on average equity: 14.88 % |
|
4230 |
+l Efficiency ratio: 46.30 % |
|
4231 |
+l Texas ratio: 0.87 % |
|
4232 |
+Based on peer group analysis using September 30, |
|
4233 |
+2015 |
|
4234 |
+data, Company results and ratios through the third quarter of |
|
4235 |
+2015 |
|
4236 |
+were better than those of each member of our defined peer group for each of the measures shown above. We currently believe our fiscal year |
|
4237 |
+2015 |
|
4238 |
+results will remain in the top quartile once comparable peer results are available. |
|
4239 |
+In early 2015, Raymond James & Associates, Inc. included West Bank on its Community Bankers Cup awards listing of the top 10 percent of community banks in the United States. The awards were based on profitability, o"
|
|
4240 |
+4ed9a315-47ee-4148-bbd8-254c390783ff,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.3,0001161728-10-000003,10-K,business,0001161728,MGEE,MGE ENERGY,2010-02-25,october,8112,52300,True,0.0938,"MGE Energy operates in the following business segments: |
|
4241 |
+ |
|
4242 |
+· |
|
4243 |
+ |
|
4244 |
+Electric utility operations – generating, purchasing, and distributing electricity through MGE. |
|
4245 |
+ |
|
4246 |
+· |
|
4247 |
+ |
|
4248 |
+Gas utility operations – purchasing and distributing natural gas through MGE. |
|
4249 |
+ |
|
4250 |
+· |
|
4251 |
+ |
|
4252 |
+Nonregulated energy operations – constructing, owning, and leasing new electric generating capacity that will assist MGE through MGE Energy's wholly owned subsidiaries MGE Power Elm Road and MGE Power West Campus. |
|
4253 |
+ |
|
4254 |
+· |
|
4255 |
+ |
|
4256 |
+Transmission Investments – investing in ATC, a company engaged in the business of providing electric transmission services. |
|
4257 |
+ |
|
4258 |
+· |
|
4259 |
+ |
|
4260 |
+All Other – investing in companies and property which relate to the regulated operations, financing the regulated operations, or providing construction services to the other subsidiaries through its wholly owned subsidiaries MGE Construct, MAGAEL and CWDC, and Corporate functions. |
|
4261 |
+ |
|
4262 |
+MGE's utility operations represent a majority of the assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses, and operations of MGE Energy. MGE Energy's nonregulated energy operations currently include an undivided interest in the assets of the West Campus Cogeneration Facility and an undivided 8.33% ownership interest in the Elm Road Units in Oak Creek, Wisconsin. |
|
4263 |
+ |
|
4264 |
+As a public utility, MGE is subject to regulation by the PSCW and the FERC. The PSCW has authority to regulate most aspects of MGE's business including rates, accounts, issuance of securities, and plant and transmission line siting. The PSCW also has authority over certain aspects of MGE Energy as a holding company of a public utility. FERC has jurisdiction, under the Federal Power Act, over certain accounting practices and certain other aspects of MGE's business. |
|
4265 |
+ |
|
4266 |
+MGE Energy's subsidiaries are also subject to regulation under local, state, and federal laws regarding air and water quality and solid waste disposal. See ""Environmental"" below. |
|
4267 |
+ |
|
4268 |
+MGE Energy was organized as a Wisconsin corporation in 2001. MGE was organized as a Wisconsin corporation in 1896. Their princ"
|
|
4269 |
+56b5e527-a6d3-4870-98fa-2b020911169f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.3,0001047469-15-001848,10-K,business,0000314203,MUX,MCEWEN INC,2015-03-09,october,14810,94981,True,0.0677,"History and Organization |
|
4270 |
+ |
|
4271 |
+We are a mining and minerals exploration company focused on precious and base metals in Argentina, Mexico and the United States. We |
|
4272 |
+were organized under the laws of the State of Colorado on July 24, 1979 under the name Silver State Mining Corporation. On June 21, 1988, we changed our name to U.S. Gold Corporation and |
|
4273 |
+on March 16, 2007, we changed our name to US Gold Corporation. On January 24, 2012, we changed our name to McEwen Mining Inc. after the completion of the acquisition of Minera |
|
4274 |
+Andes Inc. (""Minera Andes"") by way of a statutory plan of arrangement under the laws of the Province of Alberta, Canada. |
|
4275 |
+ |
|
4276 |
+We |
|
4277 |
+operate in Argentina, Mexico and the United States. As at December 31, 2014, we had an aggregate land position consisting primarily of mining claims, leases of mining claims or |
|
4278 |
+concessions of 814 square miles (2,109 square kilometers) in Argentina, 697 square miles (1,807 square kilometers) in Mexico, and 241 square miles (625 square kilometers) in Nevada. We own a 49% |
|
4279 |
+interest in Minera Santa Cruz S.A. (""MSC""), owner and operator of the producing San José mine in Santa Cruz, Argentina, which is controlled by the majority owner of the joint |
|
4280 |
+venture, Hochschild Mining plc (""Hochschild""). We also own the El Gallo 1 gold mine in Sinaloa, Mexico. In addition to our operating properties, we also hold interests in numerous exploration |
|
4281 |
+stage properties and projects in Argentina, Mexico and the United States, including the Gold Bar (""Gold Bar"") and Los Azules (""Los Azules"") projects. |
|
4282 |
+ |
|
4283 |
+Our |
|
4284 |
+objective is to increase the value of our shares through the exploration, development, and extraction of gold, silver and other valuable minerals. Other than the San |
|
4285 |
+José mine in Argentina, we generally conduct our exploration activities as sole operator, but we may enter into arrangements with other companies through joint venture or similar |
|
4286 |
+agreements in an effort to achieve our strategic |
|
4287 |
+objectives. We hold our mineral interests and property and operate"
|
|
4288 |
+7c2759b4-991b-475d-8e38-001f9fb7d536,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.3,0001065059-19-000005,10-K,business,0001065059,LEU,CENTRUS ENERGY CLASS A,2019-04-01,october,6963,44400,True,0.128,"Overview |
|
4289 |
+Centrus Energy Corp., a Delaware corporation (“Centrus” or the “Company”), is a trusted supplier of nuclear fuel and services for the nuclear power industry. References to “Centrus”, the “Company”, or “we” include Centrus Energy Corp. and its wholly owned subsidiaries as well as the predecessor to Centrus, unless the context otherwise indicates. We were incorporated in 1998 as part of the privatization of the United States Enrichment Corporation. |
|
4290 |
+Centrus operates two business segments: low-enriched uranium (“LEU”), which supplies various components of nuclear fuel to utilities, and contract services, which provides advanced engineering, design, and manufacturing services to government and private sector customers. |
|
4291 |
+Our LEU business involves the sale of low-enriched uranium, its components, and natural uranium to utilities operating commercial nuclear power plants. LEU is a critical component in the production of nuclear fuel for reactors that produce electricity. We supply LEU to both domestic and international utilities for use in nuclear reactors worldwide. We provide LEU from multiple sources including our inventory, medium- and long- term supply contracts and spot purchases. As a long-term supplier of LEU to our customers, our objective is to provide value through the reliability and diversity of our supply sources. Our long-term goal is to resume commercial enrichment production, and we are exploring approaches to that end. |
|
4292 |
+Our contract services segment utilizes the unique technical expertise, operational experience and specialized facilities that we developed over nearly two decades as part of our uranium enrichment technology program. We are leveraging these capabilities to expand and diversify our business, offering new services to existing and new customers in complementary markets. |
|
4293 |
+With the specialized capabilities and workforce at our Technology and Manufacturing Center in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, we are performing technical, engineering and manufact"
|
|
4294 |
+d4747bce-87eb-4d61-94b6-7bff70e5a4b6,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.3,0001558370-18-001737,10-K,risk_factors,0001612720,NEXT,NEXTDECADE,2018-03-08,october,7796,51259,True,0.0537,"Factors |
|
4295 |
+ |
|
4296 |
+We are subject to uncertainties and risks due to the nature of the business activities we conduct. The following information describes certain uncertainties and risks that could affect our business, financial condition or results of operations or could cause actual results to differ materially from estimates or expectations contained in our forward-looking statements on page 3 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This section does not describe all risks applicable to us, our industry or our business, and it is intended only as a summary of known material risks that are specific to us. We may experience additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial which may materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. |
|
4297 |
+ |
|
4298 |
+We are in the process of developing LNG liquefaction and export projects, and the success of such projects is unpredictable; as such, positive cash flows and even revenues will be several years away, if they occur at all. |
|
4299 |
+ |
|
4300 |
+We are not expected to generate cash flow, or even obtain revenues, unless and until the Project is operational, which is expected to be at least five years away, and, accordingly, distributions to investors may be limited, delayed, or non-existent. |
|
4301 |
+ |
|
4302 |
+Our cash flow and consequently our ability to distribute earnings is solely dependent upon the revenues Rio Grande and Rio Bravo receive from the Project and the transfer of funds by Rio Grande and Rio Bravo to NextDecade in the form of distributions or otherwise. Rio Grande’s and Rio Bravo’s ability to complete the Project, as discussed further below, will be dependent upon, among other things, our ability to obtain necessary regulatory approvals and raise the capital necessary to fund development of the Project. |
|
4303 |
+ |
|
4304 |
+Our ability to pay dividends is almost entirely dependent upon our ability to complete the Project and generate cash and net operating income from operations. We do not expect to "
|
|
4305 |
+44d356e8-30a4-4bf5-9891-4cc262c40e11,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0000765207-22-000010,10-K,business,0000765207,FNLC,FIRST BANCORP INC,2022-03-11,october,7914,52279,True,0.1389,"of Business |
|
4306 |
+The First Bancorp, Inc. (the ""Company"") was incorporated under the laws of the State of Maine on January 15, 1985, for the purpose of becoming the parent holding company of The First National Bank of Damariscotta, which was chartered as a national bank under the laws of the United States on May 30, 1864. At the Company's Annual Meeting of Shareholders on April 30, 2008, the Company's name was changed from First National Lincoln Corporation to The First Bancorp, Inc. |
|
4307 |
+On January 14, 2005, the acquisition of FNB Bankshares (""FNB"") of Bar Harbor, Maine, was completed, adding seven banking offices and one investment management office in Hancock and Washington counties of Maine. FNB's subsidiary, The First National Bank of Bar Harbor, was merged into The First National Bank of Damariscotta at closing, and from January 31, 2005 until January 28, 2016, the combined banks operated under the name: The First, N.A. On January 28, 2016, the Board of Directors voted to change the Bank's name to First National Bank (the ""Bank""). |
|
4308 |
+On December 11, 2020, the Bank completed the purchase of a branch at 1B Belmont Avenue in Belfast, Maine, from Bangor Savings Bank (""Bangor Savings""). The branch is one of six branches Bangor Savings acquired from Damariscotta Bank & Trust Company (""DB&T""), and this branch was divested by Bangor Savings to resolve competitive concerns in that market raised by the U.S. Department of Justice's Antitrust Division. As part of the transaction, the Bank acquired approximately $23 million in loans and assumed approximately $19 million in deposits. The transaction value was approximately $25.2 million consisting of the loans, building, equipment, core deposit intangible, and goodwill. |
|
4309 |
+On January 31, 2022 the Bank opened a de novo branch office in Brewer, Maine. The Brewer office raised the Bank's branch location count to eighteen, and is its second branch in Penobscot County. |
|
4310 |
+As of December 31, 2021, the Company's securities consisted of one class of c"
|
|
4311 |
+50dea3b2-527d-4cb6-8214-6ebaa23c4426,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001564590-17-003953,10-K,business,0000080035,PLPC,PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS,2017-03-10,october,5146,35432,True,0.1688,"Background |
|
4312 |
+ |
|
4313 |
+Preformed Line Products Company and its subsidiaries (the “Company”) is an international designer and manufacturer of products and systems employed in the construction and maintenance of overhead and underground networks for the energy, telecommunication, cable operators, information (data communication) and other similar industries. The Company’s primary products support, protect, connect, terminate and secure cables and wires. The Company also provides solar hardware systems and mounting hardware for a variety of solar power applications. The Company’s goal is to continue to achieve profitable growth as a leader in the research, innovation, development, manufacture and marketing of technically advanced products and services related to energy, communications and cable systems and to take advantage of this leadership position to sell additional quality products in familiar markets. |
|
4314 |
+ |
|
4315 |
+The Company serves a worldwide market through strategically located domestic and international manufacturing facilities. Each of the Company’s domestic and international manufacturing facilities have obtained an International Organization of Standardization (“ISO”) 9001:2008 Certified Management System Certificate. The ISO 9001:2008 certified management system is a globally recognized certified quality standard for manufacturing and assists the Company in marketing its products throughout the world. The Company’s customers include public and private energy utilities and communication companies, cable operators, financial institutions, governmental agencies, contractors and subcontractors, distributors and value-added resellers. The Company is not dependent on a single customer or a few customers. No single customer accounts for more than 10% of the Company's consolidated revenues. |
|
4316 |
+ |
|
4317 |
+The Company’s products include: |
|
4318 |
+ |
|
4319 |
+• Formed Wire and Related Hardware Products |
|
4320 |
+ |
|
4321 |
+• Protective Closures |
|
4322 |
+ |
|
4323 |
+• Plastic Products |
|
4324 |
+ |
|
4325 |
+• Other Products |
|
4326 |
+ |
|
4327 |
+Formed Wire Products and Related Hardware Products |
|
4328 |
+are use"
|
|
4329 |
+73edfc84-e12d-4ef4-af89-c4ab79e4c8d5,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001437749-25-001699,10-K,risk_factors,0000039368,FUL,HB FULLER,2025-01-23,october,5314,36114,True,0.1254,"Factors |
|
4330 |
+ |
|
4331 |
+As a global manufacturer of adhesives, sealants and other specialty chemical products, we operate in a business environment that is subject to various risks and uncertainties. Below are the most significant factors that could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. |
|
4332 |
+ |
|
4333 |
+Strategic and |
|
4334 |
+ |
|
4335 |
+Operational Risks |
|
4336 |
+ |
|
4337 |
+Increases in prices and declines in the availability of raw materials |
|
4338 |
+ |
|
4339 |
+have adversely affected, and could continue to |
|
4340 |
+ |
|
4341 |
+erode, |
|
4342 |
+ |
|
4343 |
+our profit margins, and could negatively impact |
|
4344 |
+ |
|
4345 |
+our operating results. |
|
4346 |
+ |
|
4347 |
+In 2024, raw material costs made up appr |
|
4348 |
+oximately 75 percent of our cost of sales. Based on 2024 financial results, a hypothetical one percent change in our raw material costs would have resulted in a change in net income of approximately $12.0 million or $0.21 per diluted share. Accordingly, changes in the cost of raw materials, due to scarcity, supplier disruptions, inflation and for other reasons, can significantly impact our earnings. Raw materials needed to manufacture products are obtained from a number of suppliers and m |
|
4349 |
+any of the raw materials are petroleum and natural gas based derivatives. Under normal market conditions, these raw materials are generally available on the open market from a variety of producers. While alternate supplies of most key raw materials are available, supplier production outages may lead to strained supply-demand situations for certain raw materials. The substitution of key raw materials requires us to identify new supply sources, reformulate and re-test and may require seeking re-approval from our customers using those products. From time to time, the prices and availability of these raw materials may fluctuate, which could impair our ability to procure necessary materials, or increase the cost of manufacturing products. If the prices of raw materials increase in a short period of time, we may be unable to pass these increases on to our customers in a timely manner and could experience reduc"
|
|
4350 |
+9633fd9b-ba4e-4cd3-9552-bdd16b91f4b0,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001136261-12-000328,10-K,business,0001023731,EGHT,8X8 INC,2012-05-24,october,1642,10606,True,0.1409,"Part I hereof is also incorporated by reference in response to this Item 10. |
|
4351 |
+ |
|
4352 |
+69 |
|
4353 |
+ |
|
4354 |
+We have adopted a Code of Conduct and Ethics that applies to our principal executive officer, principal financial officer and all other |
|
4355 |
+employees at 8x8, Inc. This Code of Conduct and Ethics is posted in the corporate governance section of our website at |
|
4356 |
+http://investors.8x8.com. We intend to satisfy the disclosure requirement under Item 5.05 of Form 8-K regarding an amendment to, or |
|
4357 |
+waiver from, a provision of this Code of Conduct and Ethics by posting such information in the corporate governance section on its |
|
4358 |
+website at http://investors.8x8.com. |
|
4359 |
+ |
|
4360 |
+ITEM 11. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION |
|
4361 |
+ |
|
4362 |
+Information relating to executive compensation will be presented in our definitive proxy statement for our 2012 Annual Meeting |
|
4363 |
+of Stockholders to be held on or about July 24, 2012, which information is incorporated into this report by reference. |
|
4364 |
+ |
|
4365 |
+ITEM 12. SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF CERTAIN BENEFICIAL OWNERS AND MANAGEMENT AND |
|
4366 |
+RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS |
|
4367 |
+ |
|
4368 |
+Information relating to securities authorized for issuance under equity compensation plans and other information required to be |
|
4369 |
+provided in response to this item will be presented in our definitive proxy statement for our 2012 Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be |
|
4370 |
+held on or about July 24, 2012, which information is incorporated into this report by reference. |
|
4371 |
+ |
|
4372 |
+ITEM 13. CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED TRANSACTIONS, AND DIRECTOR |
|
4373 |
+INDEPENDENCE |
|
4374 |
+ |
|
4375 |
+Information required to be provided in response to this item will be presented in our definitive proxy statement for our 2012 |
|
4376 |
+Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on or about July 24, 2012, which information is incorporated into this report by |
|
4377 |
+reference. |
|
4378 |
+ |
|
4379 |
+ITEM 14. PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES |
|
4380 |
+ |
|
4381 |
+Information required to be provided in response to this item will be presented in our definitive proxy statement for our 2012 |
|
4382 |
+Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on or about July 24, 2012, which information is incor"
|
|
4383 |
+c961dba8-dabc-4731-8aa3-8c666d723f24,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001193125-18-051923,10-K,business,0001434588,LOPE,GRAND CANYON EDUCATION INC,2018-02-21,october,16596,111066,True,0.0493,"Overview |
|
4384 |
+ |
|
4385 |
+Grand Canyon Education, Inc., a Delaware corporation, operates Grand Canyon University a comprehensive regionally accredited university that |
|
4386 |
+offers over 225 graduate and undergraduate degree programs, emphases and certificates across nine colleges both online and on ground at our over 275 acre campus in Phoenix, Arizona, at leased facilities and at facilities owned by third party |
|
4387 |
+employers of our students. References herein to “we,” “our,” “us,” the “Company” and “University” refer to Grand Canyon Education, Inc.; references to “Grand Canyon University” or |
|
4388 |
+“GCU” refer to the accredited academic institution that we operate. |
|
4389 |
+ |
|
4390 |
+We are committed to providing an academically rigorous |
|
4391 |
+educational experience with a focus on professionally relevant programs that meet the objectives of our students. Our undergraduate programs are designed to be innovative and meet the future needs of employers, while providing students with the |
|
4392 |
+needed critical thinking and effective communication skills developed through a Christian-oriented, liberal arts foundation. We offer master’s and doctoral degrees in contemporary fields that are designed to provide students with the capacity |
|
4393 |
+for transformational leadership in their chosen industry, emphasizing the immediate relevance of theory, application, and evaluation to promote personal and organizational change. We believe the growing brand of the University and the value |
|
4394 |
+proposition for both traditional aged students attending on our campus in Phoenix, Arizona and working adult students attending on our campus or at |
|
4395 |
+off-site |
|
4396 |
+locations in cohorts (referred to by us as |
|
4397 |
+professional studies students) or online, has enabled us to increase enrollment to approximately 90,300 students at December 31, 2017. At December 31, 2017, 79.1% of our students were enrolled in our online programs, and, of our working |
|
4398 |
+adult students (online and professional studies students), 50.5% were pursuing master’s or doctoral degrees. |
|
4399 |
+ |
|
4400 |
+We define working |
|
4401 |
+adults as"
|
|
4402 |
+7a581b47-c00d-435a-92e5-afa78baf6f94,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001691303-21-000010,10-K,risk_factors,0001691303,HCC,WARRIOR MET COAL INC,2021-02-24,october,22836,146820,True,0.0433,"Factors |
|
4403 |
+Our business involves substantial risks. Any of the risk factors described below or elsewhere in this Annual Report could significantly and adversely affect our business prospects, financial condition and results of operations. The risks described below are not the only ones facing us. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial may also adversely affect us. |
|
4404 |
+Summary of Risk Factors |
|
4405 |
+The following is a summary of some of the risks and uncertainties that could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. You should read this summary together with the more detailed description of each risk factor contained below. |
|
4406 |
+Risks Related to Our Business |
|
4407 |
+• |
|
4408 |
+Global pandemics, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, may occur which could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations; |
|
4409 |
+• |
|
4410 |
+Deterioration in global economic conditions may adversely affect our business, results of operations and cash flows; |
|
4411 |
+• |
|
4412 |
+If we fail to implement our business strategies successfully, our financial performance could be harmed; |
|
4413 |
+• |
|
4414 |
+We may be unsuccessful or delayed in developing Blue Creek, which could significantly affect our operations and/or limit our long-term growth; |
|
4415 |
+• |
|
4416 |
+If transportation for our met coal is disrupted, unavailable or more expense for our customers, our ability to sell met coal could suffer; |
|
4417 |
+• |
|
4418 |
+Work stoppages, labor shortages and other labor relations matters may harm our business. |
|
4419 |
+ |
|
4420 |
+Union-represented labor creates an increased risk of work stoppages and higher labor costs; |
|
4421 |
+• |
|
4422 |
+We require |
|
4423 |
+ |
|
4424 |
+a skilled workforce to run our business. |
|
4425 |
+ |
|
4426 |
+If we cannot hire qualified people to meet replacement or expansion needs, we may not be able to achieve planned results; |
|
4427 |
+• |
|
4428 |
+Significant competition, as well as changes in foreign markets or economies, could harm our sales, profitability and cash flows; |
|
4429 |
+• |
|
4430 |
+Our sales in foreign jurisdictions are subject to risks and uncertainties, such as "
|
|
4431 |
+b8b50307-a5ee-43cd-a407-176a4fe74fe2,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001193125-15-054386,10-K,risk_factors,0000921582,IMAX,IMAX,2015-02-19,october,6450,42569,True,0.1454,"Factors |
|
4432 |
+ |
|
4433 |
+If any of the risks described below occurs, the |
|
4434 |
+Company’s business, operating results and financial condition could be materially adversely affected. |
|
4435 |
+ |
|
4436 |
+The risks described below are |
|
4437 |
+not the only ones the Company faces. Additional risks not presently known to the Company or that it deems immaterial, may also impair its business or operations. |
|
4438 |
+ |
|
4439 |
+The Company depends principally on commercial movie exhibitors to purchase or lease IMAX theater systems, to supply box-office revenue |
|
4440 |
+under joint revenue sharing arrangements and under its sales and sales-type lease agreements and to supply venues in which to exhibit IMAX DMR films and the Company can make no assurances that exhibitors will continue to do any of these things. |
|
4441 |
+ |
|
4442 |
+The Company’s primary customers are commercial multiplex exhibitors, whose systems represent 94.5% of the 397 systems |
|
4443 |
+in the Company’s backlog as at December 31, 2014. The Company is unable to predict if, or when, they or other exhibitors will purchase or lease IMAX theater systems or enter into joint revenue sharing arrangements with the Company, or |
|
4444 |
+whether any of the Company’s existing customers will continue to do any of the foregoing. If exhibitors choose to reduce their levels of expansion or decide not to purchase or lease IMAX theater systems or enter into joint revenue sharing |
|
4445 |
+arrangements with the Company, the Company’s revenues would not increase at an anticipated rate and motion picture studios may be less willing to convert their films into the Company’s format for exhibition in commercial IMAX theaters. As |
|
4446 |
+a result, the Company’s future revenues and cash flows could be adversely affected. |
|
4447 |
+ |
|
4448 |
+The success of the IMAX theater network is |
|
4449 |
+directly related to the availability and success of IMAX DMR films for which there can be no guarantee. |
|
4450 |
+ |
|
4451 |
+An important factor |
|
4452 |
+affecting the growth and success of the IMAX theater network is the availability of films for IMAX theaters and the box-office performance of such films. The Company itself produces "
|
|
4453 |
+baaa6d9f-5891-4692-8eff-27ce83a022d6,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001445866-15-000116,10-K,business,0001494582,BOC,BOSTON OMAHA CORP CLASS A,2015-02-06,october,6602,42023,True,0.1205,"Introduction |
|
4454 |
+ |
|
4455 |
+REO Plus, Inc. (the ""Company"") was incorporated on August 10, 2009 under the laws of the State of Texas. The address of the Company is 3014 McCulloch Circle, Houston, Texas 77056, and its telephone number is 713/478-3832. |
|
4456 |
+ |
|
4457 |
+The Company was formed by a Delaware corporation then known as “Akashic Ventures, Inc.” but now known as “Humanity Biotech, Inc.” (“Akashic”), for purposes of acquiring financially attractive real estate properties. Akashic is a publicly held corporation that once filed reports with the Commission. Akashic has been dormant from a business perspective since about the summer of 1997. Richard J. Church acquired control of Akashic on May 18, 2008. He is now the sole director and officer of Akashic. Mr. Church is the sole promoter of the Company, and he is and has been serving as the Company's sole director, and the Company’s President, Treasurer and Secretary. |
|
4458 |
+ |
|
4459 |
+When the Company was formed in August 2009, Akashic contributed $27,500 to the Company’s capital, and in consideration thereof the Company issued to Akashic 934,500 shares of Company common stock, thereby making Akashic the Company’s initial shareholder. Until early 2010, Mr. Church was a 40% owner of Ananda Investments, LLC (“Ananda”), a Texas limited liability company that owns a particular real estate property near and west of downtown Houston, Texas. This 40% ownership is comprised of 400 units of limited liability company member interest. In early 2010, Mr. Church transferred his 40% ownership in Ananda to the Company. The Company issued to Mr. Church some of its shares of common stock as part of the purchase price for the Ananda interest. As a result of the Ananda transfer, the Company became the largest owner of Ananda by a wide margin. Because Ananda is member-managed, the Company exerts the greatest control over Ananda. |
|
4460 |
+ |
|
4461 |
+During the third quarter of 2013, the Company began providing real estate and business consulting services as a means to generate revenue. Currently, suc"
|
|
4462 |
+ce60b9bf-885e-4fb4-98e4-5744dccb7271,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001047469-16-010884,10-K,business,0001356576,SUPN,SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS,2016-03-09,october,12207,80961,True,0.063,"Overview |
|
4463 |
+ |
|
4464 |
+We are a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing products for the treatment of central nervous system (CNS) |
|
4465 |
+diseases. In 2013, we launched Oxtellar XR (extended-release oxcarbazepine) and Trokendi XR (extended-release topiramate), our two novel treatments for patients with epilepsy. In addition, we are |
|
4466 |
+developing multiple product candidates in psychiatry to address significant unmet medical needs and market opportunities for the treatment of Impulsive Aggression (IA) and for the treatment of |
|
4467 |
+attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). With SPN-810, we are initially developing the product to treat IA in patients who have ADHD. There are currently no approved products indicated for the |
|
4468 |
+treatment of IA. We subsequently plan to develop SPN-810 for treatment of IA in other CNS diseases, such as autism, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, and some forms of dementia. |
|
4469 |
+ |
|
4470 |
+Our |
|
4471 |
+extensive expertise in product development has been built over the past 25 years: initially as a standalone development organization, then as a U.S. subsidiary of Shire plc and, upon |
|
4472 |
+our acquisition of substantially all the assets of Shire Laboratories Inc. in late 2005, as Supernus Pharmaceuticals. We market our products in the United States through our own specialty sales |
|
4473 |
+force and have and will continue to seek strategic collaborations with other pharmaceutical companies to license our products outside the United States. |
|
4474 |
+ |
|
4475 |
+Our |
|
4476 |
+neurology portfolio consists of Oxtellar XR and Trokendi XR, which are the first once-daily extended release oxcarbazepine and topiramate products, respectively, indicated for epilepsy in the U.S. |
|
4477 |
+market. These products are differentiated compared to their immediate release counterpart products by offering convenient once-daily dosing and unique pharmacokinetic profiles. We believe that a |
|
4478 |
+once-daily dosing regimen improves compliance, and that the unique smooth and steady pharmacokinetic profiles of once-daily dosing mitigate the bloo"
|
|
4479 |
+6f70f2e8-f797-427b-a537-1266afd12b50,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001193125-13-086559,10-K,business,0001095565,HSTM,HEALTHSTREAM,2013-03-01,october,7840,55154,True,0.1505,"OVERVIEW AND HISTORY |
|
4480 |
+ |
|
4481 |
+HealthStream, Inc. (HealthStream or the Company) provides Internet-based learning, talent management, and research solutions for healthcare |
|
4482 |
+organizations—all designed to assess and develop the people that deliver patient care which, in turn, supports the improvement of business and clinical outcomes. Our learning and talent management products are used by healthcare organizations |
|
4483 |
+to meet a broad range of their training, certification, competency assessment, performance appraisal, and development needs, while our research products provide our customers information about patients’ experiences, workforce engagement, |
|
4484 |
+physician relations, and community perceptions of their services. HealthStream’s customers include healthcare organizations, pharmaceutical and medical device companies, and other participants in the healthcare industry. Our customer base |
|
4485 |
+includes approximately 3,000 healthcare organizations (predominately acute-care facilities) throughout all 50 states. |
|
4486 |
+ |
|
4487 |
+Our core learning and talent management product is the HealthStream Learning Center |
|
4488 |
+TM |
|
4489 |
+(HLC), which is delivered on our proprietary platform provided via a |
|
4490 |
+software-as-a-service (SaaS) model on the Internet. At December 31, 2012, HealthStream had approximately 3.1 million contracted, primarily hospital-based subscribers to the HLC, which include 2.94 million subscribers already |
|
4491 |
+implemented and 162,000 subscribers in the process of implementation. We deliver educational activities and training courseware to our customers through the HLC, while we deliver competency management and performance appraisal tools through the |
|
4492 |
+HealthStream Competency Center and HealthStream Performance Center, respectively, on our SaaS-based platform. Our research products and service offerings include quality and satisfaction surveys, data analyses of survey results, and other |
|
4493 |
+research-based measurement tools focused on patients, physicians, employees, and members of the community. Our core research product i"
|
|
4494 |
+81310a27-21ba-4032-8759-775530230c5a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001817358-21-000059,10-K,business,0001817358,ASO,ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS,2021-04-07,october,10879,72226,True,0.094,"The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report for the fiscal year ended January 30, 2021. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. See the section of this Annual Report entitled ""Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements."" When reviewing the discussion below, you should keep in mind the substantial risks and uncertainties that characterize our business. Known material factors that could affect our financial performance and actual results, and could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements included in this discussion or otherwise made by our management, are described in the ""Risk Factors"" section of this Annual Report. |
|
4495 |
+All statements in this Annual Report concerning our current and planned operations are modified by reference to our discussion of recent developments related to the COVID-19 pandemic, and our ability to carry out our current and planned operations are dependent on further developments associated with the COVID-19 pandemic. |
|
4496 |
+Who We Are |
|
4497 |
+Academy Sports + Outdoors is one of the leading full-line sporting goods and outdoor recreation retailers in the United States. We estimate that we served 30 million unique customers and completed approximately 80 million transactions in 2020 across our seamless omnichannel platform and highly productive stores, resulting in net sales of $5.7 billion and making us the largest value-oriented sporting goods and outdoor recreation retailer in the country. We have continually increased our market share by expanding our leadership in fast-growing merchandise categories and offering a broad, value-oriented assortment with deep and localized customer connections. |
|
4498 |
+We believe the following key attributes differentiate us from our competitors: |
|
4499 |
+• |
|
4500 |
+Va"
|
|
4501 |
+1b374b3f-b68b-4459-a91a-a589eb08b783,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,160.4,0001140361-15-008475,10-K,risk_factors,0001227654,CMP,COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL,2015-02-23,october,8851,57470,True,0.0864,"FACTORS |
|
4502 |
+ |
|
4503 |
+You should carefully consider the following risks and all of the information set forth in this annual report on Form 10-K. The risks described below are not the only ones facing our company. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial may also materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations. |
|
4504 |
+ |
|
4505 |
+Risks Related to Our Business |
|
4506 |
+ |
|
4507 |
+Our mining, manufacturing and distribution operations are subject to a variety of risks and hazards, which may not be covered by insurance. |
|
4508 |
+ |
|
4509 |
+The process of mining, manufacturing and distribution involves risks and hazards, including environmental hazards, industrial accidents, labor disputes, unusual or unexpected geological conditions or acts of nature. Our rock salt mines are located near bodies of water and industrial operations. These risks and hazards could lead to uncontrolled water intrusion or flooding or other events or circumstances, which could result in the complete loss of a mine or could otherwise result in damage or impairment to, or destruction of, mineral properties and production facilities, environmental damage, delays in mining and business interruption, and could result in personal injury or death. Our products are converted into finished goods inventories of salt and plant nutrition products and are stored in various locations throughout North America and the U.K. These inventories may become impaired either through accidents or obsolescence. |
|
4510 |
+ |
|
4511 |
+Our salt mines located in Cote Blanche, Louisiana, and Goderich, Ontario, Canada, constitute approximately 74% of our total salt production capacity. These underground salt mines supply most of the salt product necessary to support our North American highway deicing product line and significant portions of our consumer and industrial salt products. Although sales of our deicing products and profitability of the salt segment can vary from year to year partially due to weather v"
|
|
4512 |
+285aef75-08f5-4b14-b73c-6b80c42ef487,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,160.4,0001564590-20-007794,10-K,business,0000073309,NUE,Nucor,2020-02-28,october,7537,50565,True,0.1411,"Overview |
|
4513 |
+ |
|
4514 |
+Nucor Corporation, a Delaware corporation incorporated in 1958, and its affiliates (“Nucor,” the “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) manufacture steel and steel products. The Company also produces direct reduced iron (“DRI”) for use in its steel mills. Through The David J. Joseph Company and its affiliates (“DJJ”), the Company also processes ferrous and nonferrous metals and brokers ferrous and nonferrous metals, pig iron, hot briquetted iron (“HBI”) and DRI. Most of the Company’s operating facilities and customers are located in North America. The Company’s operations include international trading and sales companies that buy and sell steel and steel products manufactured by the Company and others. |
|
4515 |
+ |
|
4516 |
+Nucor is North America’s largest recycler, using scrap steel as the primary raw material in producing steel and steel products. In 2019, we recycled approximately 17.8 million gross tons of scrap steel. |
|
4517 |
+ |
|
4518 |
+Segments, Principle Products Produced, and Markets and Marketing |
|
4519 |
+ |
|
4520 |
+Nucor reports its results in three segments: steel mills, steel products and raw materials. The steel mills segment is Nucor’s largest segment, representing 62% of the Company’s sales to external customers in the year ended December 31, 2019. |
|
4521 |
+ |
|
4522 |
+We market products from the steel mills and steel products segments mainly through in-house sales forces. We also utilize our internal distribution and trading companies to market our products abroad. The markets for these products are largely tied to capital and durable goods spending and are affected by changes in general economic conditions. |
|
4523 |
+ |
|
4524 |
+We are a leading domestic provider for most of the products we supply, and, in many cases (e.g., structural steel, merchant bar steel, steel joist and deck, pre-engineered metal buildings, steel piling and cold finish bar steel), we are the leading supplier. |
|
4525 |
+ |
|
4526 |
+Steel mills segment |
|
4527 |
+ |
|
4528 |
+In the steel mills segment, Nucor produces sheet steel (hot-rolled, cold-rolled and galvanized), plate steel, structural steel (wide-flange b"
|
|
4529 |
+99d84c16-e254-4587-a921-2e40a9950250,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,160.4,0001564590-21-009946,10-K,business,0001468748,KOD,KODIAK SCIENCES,2021-03-01,october,32102,211174,True,0.0289,"Overview |
|
4530 |
+ |
|
4531 |
+At Kodiak, we are bringing new science to the design and development of next generation retinal medicines. Our ABC Platform™ uses molecular engineering to merge the fields of antibody-based and chemistry-based therapies and is at the core of Kodiak's discovery engine. Our goal is to prevent and treat the major causes of blindness by developing and commercializing next-generation therapeutics for chronic, high-prevalence retinal diseases. |
|
4532 |
+ |
|
4533 |
+Throughout 2020 and into 2021, we have generated compelling clinical data with our most advanced product candidate, KSI-301, a novel anti-VEGF antibody biopolymer conjugate, which is designed to maintain potent and effective drug levels in ocular tissues for longer periods than the currently-marketed biologic medicines used to treat retinal diseases. We believe that KSI-301, if approved, has the potential to be an important therapy to treat patients with wet age-related macular degeneration, or wet AMD, diabetic macular edema, or DME, macular edema due to retinal vein occlusion, or RVO, and diabetic retinopathy, or DR, as well as other vision-threatening diseases that are less prevalent but also may be responsive to anti-VEGF therapy. |
|
4534 |
+ |
|
4535 |
+The ABC Platform and KSI-301 were developed at Kodiak, and we own rights to these assets in key geographies including the US, EU, China and other major countries. We have applied our ABC Platform to develop additional product candidates beyond KSI-301, including KSI-501, our bispecific anti-IL-6/VEGF bioconjugate, and we are expanding our early research pipeline to include ABC Platform-based triplet inhibitors for multifactorial retinal diseases such as dry AMD and the neurodegenerative aspects of glaucoma. In October 2020, we announced that we entered a supplemental research agreement with AbCellera to generate additional therapeutic antibody candidates for novel disease targets in ophthalmology in support of our evolving research pipeline. We intend to progress these and other product can"
|
|
4536 |
+d1c0e381-dd79-4340-a457-0bf9c0154d2e,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,160.4,0001753539-24-000032,10-K,business,0001753539,BKSY,BLACKSKY TECHNOLOGY CLASS A,2024-03-20,october,16549,108177,True,0.0608,"STATEMENTS |
|
4537 |
+BLACKSKY TECHNOLOGY INC. |
|
4538 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
4539 |
+(in thousands, except par value) |
|
4540 |
+December 31, December 31, |
|
4541 |
+2023 2022 |
|
4542 |
+Assets |
|
4543 |
+Current assets: |
|
4544 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 32,815 $ 34,181 |
|
4545 |
+Restricted cash 619 2,835 |
|
4546 |
+Short-term investments 19,697 37,982 |
|
4547 |
+Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $151and $0, respectively 7,071 3,112 |
|
4548 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 3,916 4,713 |
|
4549 |
+Contract assets 15,213 5,706 |
|
4550 |
+Total current assets 79,331 88,529 |
|
4551 |
+Property and equipment - net 67,116 71,584 |
|
4552 |
+Operating lease right of use assets - net 1,630 3,586 |
|
4553 |
+Goodwill 9,393 9,393 |
|
4554 |
+Investment in equity method investees — 5,285 |
|
4555 |
+Intangible assets - net 1,357 1,918 |
|
4556 |
+Satellite procurement work in process 55,976 50,954 |
|
4557 |
+Other assets 9,263 2,841 |
|
4558 |
+Total assets $ 224,066 $ 234,090 |
|
4559 |
+Liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
4560 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
4561 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 11,573 $ 14,368 |
|
4562 |
+Amounts payable to equity method investees 10,843 3,728 |
|
4563 |
+Contract liabilities - current 3,670 6,783 |
|
4564 |
+Other current liabilities 1,405 2,048 |
|
4565 |
+Total current liabilities 27,491 26,927 |
|
4566 |
+Operating lease liabilities 3,041 3,132 |
|
4567 |
+Derivative liabilities 15,149 5,113 |
|
4568 |
+Long-term debt 83,502 76,219 |
|
4569 |
+Other liabilities 1,724 825 |
|
4570 |
+Total liabilities 130,907 112,216 |
|
4571 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 22) |
|
4572 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
4573 |
+Class A common stock, $0.0001par value-authorized,300,000shares; issued,145,232and121,938shares; outstanding,142,837shares and119,508shares as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. 14 12 |
|
4574 |
+Additional paid-in capital 692,115 666,973 |
|
4575 |
+Accumulated deficit (598,970) (545,111) |
|
4576 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 93,159 121,874 |
|
4577 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 224,066 $ 234,090 |
|
4578 |
+See notes to consolidated financial statements |
|
4579 |
+83 |
|
4580 |
+BLACKSKY TECHNOLOGY INC. |
|
4581 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS |
|
4582 |
+(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
4583 |
+Years Ended December 31, |
|
4584 |
+2023 2022 |
|
4585 |
+Revenue |
|
4586 |
+Imagery & software analytical services $ 65,391 $ 47,415 |
|
4587 |
+Professional & engineering services 29,101 17,935"
|
|
4588 |
+dfd7cbc9-8f8b-4a12-aca1-7385e7264402,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,160.4,0001558370-25-003128,10-K,risk_factors,0000879585,ATNI,ATN INTERNATIONAL INC,2025-03-17,october,5791,38001,True,0.185,"FACTORS |
|
4589 |
+In addition to the other information contained in, or incorporated by reference into, this Report, you should carefully consider the risks described below that could materially affect our business, financial condition, or future results. These risks are not the only risks facing us. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or that we currently believe are immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and/or results of operations. |
|
4590 |
+Operational Risks |
|
4591 |
+Cybersecurity breaches could have an adverse effect on our business. |
|
4592 |
+We are highly dependent on our information technology (“IT”) systems for the operation of our network, our facilities, delivery of services to our customers and the compilation of our financial results. Telecommunications providers, including vendors to providers, are increasingly being targeted by cyber criminals. These attacks do not always target data specific to our business but often seek access to the data from market participants in more lucrative industries. Disruptions in our networks and the unavailability of our services or our inability to efficiently and effectively complete necessary technology or systems upgrades, or conversions could lead to a loss of customers, damage to our reputation and violation of the terms of our licenses and contracts with customers. Additionally, breaches of security may lead to unauthorized access to our customer or employee information processed and stored in, and transmitted through, our IT systems. We may be required to expend significant resources to protect our IT and operational networks and may need to expend additional resources to modify our protective measures or to investigate and remediate vulnerabilities or other exposures arising from operational and security risks. There can be no assurance that we will be able to successfully prevent a material security breach stemming from future cyberattacks or avoid major outages caused by such an "
|
|
4593 |
+0d5f224f-d036-48b7-9cb0-c2a984f95ff2,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,422.2,0000910638-23-000009,10-K,business,0000910638,DDD,3D SYSTEMS CORP,2023-03-16,october,6013,41642,True,0.125,"General |
|
4594 |
+3D Systems Corporation (“3D Systems” or the “Company” or “we,” ""our"" or “us”) markets our products and services through subsidiaries in North America and South America (collectively referred to as “Americas”), Europe and the Middle East (collectively referred to as “EMEA”) and the Asia Pacific and Oceania region (collectively referred to as “APAC”). We provide comprehensive 3D printing and digital manufacturing solutions, including 3D printers for plastics and metals, materials, software, and digital design tools. Our solutions support advanced applications in two key industry verticals: Healthcare Solutions (which includes dental, medical devices, personalized health services and regenerative medicine) and Industrial Solutions (which includes aerospace, defense, transportation and general manufacturing). We have over 35 years of experience and expertise which have proven vital to our development of an ecosystem and end-to-end digital workflow solutions that enable customers to optimize product designs, transform workflows, bring innovative products to market and drive new business models. |
|
4595 |
+Business Strategy |
|
4596 |
+Accelerating Additive Manufacturing Adoption |
|
4597 |
+We partner with customers to enable them to adopt and scale additive manufacturing in their production environments. We believe that our additive manufacturing capabilities can help customers solve a number of design and manufacturing challenges – such as improved lead times, enhanced design freedom, part consolidation and the ability for mass customization. We believe that we have both the scale and the breadth of technologies, encompassing hardware platforms, materials and software, that our customers require for the successful implementation of additive manufacturing into their design and manufacturing processes. Using a strong application focus in each of our two business segments, our Applications Innovation Group integrates our printer hardware, materials, software and professional and technical services "
|
|
4598 |
+91a0e5cd-6812-4f0c-85bd-59e6cc9c0309,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,422.2,0001309108-18-000013,10-K,business,0001309108,WEX,WEX,2018-03-01,october,8323,56300,True,0.0938,"Our Company |
|
4599 |
+WEX Inc. is a leading provider of corporate payment solutions. WEX Inc. began operations in 1983 as a Maine corporation and was acquired in February 1996 by an entity that subsequently merged with HFS Incorporated to form Cendant Corporation in December 1997. In June 1999, our predecessor, Wright Express, was sold to Avis Group Holdings, Inc., which was acquired by Cendant Corporation in March 2001. In anticipation of our initial public offering, the Company’s operations were transferred to a Delaware LLC, which was converted into a Delaware corporation in 2005 in conjunction with our initial public offering on February 16, 2005 (NYSE:WEX). Over the past 30 years, we have expanded the scope of our business from a fleet payment provider into a multi-channel provider of corporate payment solutions. |
|
4600 |
+We currently operate in three business segments: Fleet Solutions, Travel and Corporate Solutions, and Health and Employee Benefit Solutions. Our products and services enable us to provide exceptional payment security and control across a wide spectrum of payment sectors. |
|
4601 |
+Fleet Solutions |
|
4602 |
+provides customers with fleet vehicle payment processing services specifically designed for the needs of commercial and government fleets. During the year ended |
|
4603 |
+December 31, 2017 |
|
4604 |
+, Fleet Solutions revenue represented approximately |
|
4605 |
+66 percent |
|
4606 |
+of our total revenue. As of |
|
4607 |
+December 31, 2017 |
|
4608 |
+, the segment services over |
|
4609 |
+11.4 million |
|
4610 |
+vehicles. Management estimates that WEX fleet cards are accepted at over 90 percent of fuel locations in each of the United States and Australia. With the acquisition of our European Fleet business in December 2014, WEX fleet cards are accepted at all ExxonMobil stations throughout Europe. |
|
4611 |
+Travel and Corporate Solutions |
|
4612 |
+focuses on the complex payment environment of business-to-business payments, providing customers with payment processing solutions for their corporate payment and transaction monitoring needs. Travel and Corporate Solutions revenue, which re"
|
|
4613 |
+9a86480c-d1be-4c2e-8b44-5a0f1fa6ec67,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,422.2,0001345126-20-000007,10-K,business,0001345126,CODI,COMPASS DIVERSIFIED,2020-02-26,october,30490,207911,True,0.035,"Compass Diversified Holdings, a Delaware statutory trust (“Holdings”, or the “Trust”), was incorporated in Delaware on November 18, 2005. Compass Group Diversified Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability Company (the “Company”), was also formed on November 18, 2005. The Trust and the Company (collectively, “CODI”) were formed to acquire and manage a group of small and middle-market businesses headquartered in North America. The Trust is the sole owner of 100% of the Trust Interests, as defined in our LLC Agreement, of the Company. Pursuant to the LLC Agreement, the Trust owns an identical number of Trust Interests in the Company as exist for the number of outstanding shares of the Trust. Accordingly, our shareholders are treated as beneficial owners of Trust Interests in the Company and, as such, are subject to tax under partnership income tax provisions. |
|
4614 |
+The Company is the operating entity with a board of directors whose corporate governance responsibilities are similar to that of a Delaware corporation. The Company’s board of directors oversees the management of the Company and our businesses and the performance of Compass Group Management LLC (“CGM” or our “Manager”). Certain persons who are employees and partners of our Manager receive a profit allocation as beneficial owners of 49.0% through Sostratus LLC of the Allocation Interests in us, as defined in our LLC Agreement. |
|
4615 |
+Overview |
|
4616 |
+We acquire controlling interests in and actively manage businesses that we believe (i) operate in industries with long-term macroeconomic growth opportunities, (ii) have positive and stable cash flows, (iii) face minimal threats of technological or competitive obsolescence, and (iv) have strong management teams largely in place. |
|
4617 |
+Our unique public structure provides investors with an opportunity to participate in the ownership and growth of companies which have historically been owned by private equity firms, wealthy individuals or families. Through the acquisition of a diversified"
|
|
4618 |
+c0828cde-e483-47e7-b705-438d72fb3ad7,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,422.2,0001518715-17-000059,10-K,business,0001518715,MCHB,MECHANICS BANCORP CLASS A,2017-03-09,october,11289,74103,True,0.0735,"General |
|
4619 |
+HomeStreet, Inc. is a diversified financial services company founded in |
|
4620 |
+1921 |
|
4621 |
+headquartered in Seattle, Washington and serving customers primarily in the western United States, including Hawaii. We are principally engaged in commercial lending, commercial and consumer retail banking and real estate lending. Our primary subsidiaries are HomeStreet Bank and HomeStreet Capital Corporation. HomeStreet Bank is a Washington state-chartered commercial bank that provides consumer, mortgage and commercial loans, deposit products and services, non-deposit investment products, private banking and cash management services. Our loan products include consumer loans, single family residential mortgages, loans secured by commercial real estate, construction loans for residential and commercial real estate projects, commercial business loans and agricultural loans. HomeStreet Capital Corporation, a Washington corporation, originates, sells and services multifamily mortgage loans under the Fannie Mae Delegated Underwriting and Servicing Program (“DUS"" |
|
4622 |
+® |
|
4623 |
+) |
|
4624 |
+1 |
|
4625 |
+in conjunction with HomeStreet Bank. Doing business as HomeStreet Insurance Agency, we provide insurance products and services for consumers and businesses. We also offer single family home loans through our partial ownership of WMS Series LLC, an affiliated business arrangement with various owners of Windermere Real Estate Company franchises whose home loan businesses are known as Penrith Home Loans (some of which were formerly known as Windermere Mortgage Services). |
|
4626 |
+Shares of our common stock are traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol “HMST.” We also have outstanding $65 million in aggregate principal amount of 6.5% senior notes due 2026, of which $64.8 million in aggregate principal amount is registered pursuant to Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. |
|
4627 |
+At |
|
4628 |
+December 31, 2016 |
|
4629 |
+, we had total assets of |
|
4630 |
+$6.24 billion |
|
4631 |
+, net loans held for investment of |
|
4632 |
+$3.82 billion |
|
4633 |
+, deposits of |
|
4634 |
+"
|
|
4635 |
+c2ab2523-d9ee-4eb8-96cb-a719cad4fc47,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,422.2,0001590714-17-000047,10-K,business,0001590714,ESI,ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC,2017-03-13,october,10950,75464,True,0.0467,"Unless the context otherwise indicates or requires, all product names and trade names used in this 2016 Annual Report are our trademarks, some of which may be registered in certain jurisdictions. Although we have omitted the “®” and “TM” trademark designations for some of these marks, all rights to such trademarks are nevertheless reserved. This 2016 Annual Report contains additional trade names of other companies. We do not intend our use or display of such other companies’ trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, these other companies. Unless otherwise specified in this 2016 Annual Report, all references to currency, monetary values and dollars set forth herein shall mean U.S. Dollars. |
|
4636 |
+Business Overview |
|
4637 |
+Platform, incorporated in Delaware in January 2014, is a global diversified producer of high-technology specialty chemical products. Our chemistry combines a number of ingredients to produce proprietary formulations. Utilizing our strong industry insight, process know-how and creative research and development, we partner with our customers to provide innovative and differentiated solutions that are integral to their finished products. We are present in a wide variety of attractive niche markets across multiple industries, including automotive, agriculture, animal health, electronics, graphic arts, and offshore oil and gas production and drilling, and we believe that the majority of our operations hold strong positions in the product markets they serve. Our product innovations and product extensions are expected to continue to drive sales growth in both new and existing markets while also expanding margins by continuing to offer high customer value propositions. |
|
4638 |
+As our name implies, Platform is also an acquisition vehicle with a strategy of acquiring and maintaining leading positions in niche segments of high-growth markets. As such, we continually seek opportunities to act as an acquirer and consolidator of specialty chemica"
|
|
4639 |
+156ca76e-9cae-4eea-9b78-652d8ee84e77,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,217.3,0001213900-23-024310,10-K,business,0001410098,CRMD,CORMEDIX,2023-03-30,october,12771,82574,True,0.0811,"Overview |
|
4640 |
+ |
|
4641 |
+We |
|
4642 |
+are a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for the prevention and treatment of life-threatening |
|
4643 |
+diseases and conditions. |
|
4644 |
+ |
|
4645 |
+Our |
|
4646 |
+primary focus is on the development of our lead product candidate, DefenCath |
|
4647 |
+™ |
|
4648 |
+, for potential commercialization in the |
|
4649 |
+United States, or U.S., and other key markets. We have in-licensed the worldwide rights to develop and commercialize DefenCath and Neutrolin |
|
4650 |
+® |
|
4651 |
+. |
|
4652 |
+The name DefenCath is the U.S. proprietary name conditionally approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, while the name |
|
4653 |
+Neutrolin was used in the European Union, or EU, and other territories where we received CE-Mark approval for the commercial distribution |
|
4654 |
+of Neutrolin as a catheter lock solution, or CLS, regulated as a medical device. |
|
4655 |
+ |
|
4656 |
+DefenCath is a novel anti-infective solution (a |
|
4657 |
+formulation of taurolidine 13.5 mg/mL, and heparin 1000 USP Units/mL) intended for the reduction and prevention of catheter-related infections |
|
4658 |
+and thrombosis in patients requiring central venous catheters, or CVCs, in clinical settings such as hemodialysis, total parenteral nutrition |
|
4659 |
+and oncology. Infections and thrombosis represent key complications among hemodialysis, total parenteral nutrition and cancer patients |
|
4660 |
+with CVCs. These complications can lead to treatment delays and increased costs to the healthcare system when they occur due to hospitalizations, |
|
4661 |
+need for IV antibiotic treatment, long-term anticoagulation therapy, removal/replacement of the CVC, related treatment costs, as well |
|
4662 |
+as increased mortality. We believe DefenCath, if approved, will address a significant unmet medical need and a potential large market |
|
4663 |
+opportunity. |
|
4664 |
+ |
|
4665 |
+DefenCath |
|
4666 |
+– United States |
|
4667 |
+ |
|
4668 |
+In |
|
4669 |
+late 2013, we met with the FDA, to determine the pathway for obtaining U.S. marketing approval of DefenCath as a new drug. In January |
|
4670 |
+2015, the FDA designated DefenCath as a Qualified Infectious Disease Product, or QIDP, for prevention of catheter-related blood "
|
|
4671 |
+52b10c93-69d9-4ebf-b256-0d864d0a7419,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,217.3,0001437749-16-026549,10-K,business,0000715787,TILE,INTERFACE,2016-03-02,october,8441,56630,True,0.1161,"Introduction and General |
|
4672 |
+ |
|
4673 |
+References in this Annual Report on Form 10-K to “Interface,” “the Company,” “we,” “our,” “ours” and “us” refer to Interface, Inc. and its subsidiaries or any of them, unless the context requires otherwise. |
|
4674 |
+ |
|
4675 |
+We are a worldwide leader in design, production and sales of modular carpet, also known as carpet tile. For the past several years, modular carpet sales growth in the floorcovering industry has significantly outpaced the growth of the overall industry, as architects, designers and end users increasingly recognized the unique and superior attributes of modular carpet, including its dynamic design capabilities, greater economic value (which includes lower costs as a result of reduced waste in both installation and replacement), and installation ease and speed. |
|
4676 |
+ |
|
4677 |
+As a global company with a reputation for high quality, reliability and premium positioning, we market modular carpet in over 110 countries under the established brand names |
|
4678 |
+Interface® |
|
4679 |
+and |
|
4680 |
+FLOR®. |
|
4681 |
+Our principal geographic markets are the Americas, Europe and Asia-Pacific, where the percentages of our total net sales were approximately 59%, 26% and 15%, respectively, for fiscal year 2015. |
|
4682 |
+ |
|
4683 |
+Capitalizing on our leadership in modular carpet for the corporate office segment, we are executing a market diversification strategy to increase our presence and market share for modular carpet in non-corporate office market segments, such as government, education, healthcare, hospitality and retail space, which combined are more than twice the size of the approximately $1 billion U.S. corporate office market segment. Our diversification strategy also targets the approximately $9 billion U.S. residential market segment for carpet. As a result of our efforts, our mix of corporate office versus non-corporate office modular carpet sales in the Americas was 44% and 56%, respectively, for 2015. Company-wide, our mix of corporate office versus non-corporate office sales was 59% and 41%, respectively, in"
|
|
4684 |
+7c2bf970-5c1c-411b-ac67-898cc6a44dac,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,217.3,0001564590-16-013716,10-K,business,0001401667,PBYI,PUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY INC,2016-02-29,october,32081,208280,True,0.0279,"Company Overview |
|
4685 |
+ |
|
4686 |
+Unless otherwise provided in this Annual Report, references to the “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Puma Biotechnology, Inc., a Delaware corporation formed on April 27, 2007 and formerly known as Innovative Acquisitions Corp., together with its wholly-owned subsidiary, Puma Biotechnology Ltd., and all references to “Former Puma” refer to Puma Biotechnology, Inc., a privately-held Delaware corporation formed on September 15, 2010, that merged with and into us in October 2011. We refer to this transaction as the “Merger.” |
|
4687 |
+ |
|
4688 |
+We are a biopharmaceutical company with a focus on the development and commercialization of innovative products to enhance cancer care. We in-license the global development and commercialization rights to three drug candidates—PB272 (neratinib (oral)), PB272 (neratinib (intravenous)) and PB357. Neratinib is a potent irreversible tyrosine kinase inhibitor, or TKI, that blocks signal transduction through the epidermal growth factor receptors, HER1, HER2 and HER4. Currently, we are primarily focused on the development of the oral version of neratinib, and our most advanced drug candidates are directed at the treatment of HER2-positive breast cancer. We believe neratinib has clinical application in the treatment of several other cancers as well, including non-small cell lung cancer, or NSCLC, and other tumor types that over-express or have a mutation in HER2. |
|
4689 |
+ |
|
4690 |
+Breast cancer is the leading cause of cancer death among women worldwide. Studies show that approximately 20% to 25% of breast cancer tumors have an over-expression of the HER2 protein. Women with breast cancer that over-expresses HER2, referred to as HER2-positive breast cancer, are at greater risk for disease progression and death than women whose tumors do not over-express HER2. Therapeutic strategies, such as the use of trastuzumab (marketed as Herceptin), pertuzumab (marketed as Perjeta) and T-DM1 (marketed as Kadcyla), each produced by Genentech, and lapatinib (mar"
|
|
4691 |
+7f74e28c-0751-4a93-87de-21582d3a1831,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,217.3,0000950123-10-023993,10-K,properties,0000821483,PARR,PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS,2010-03-12,october,3904,24146,True,0.1908,"Properties. |
|
4692 |
+ |
|
4693 |
+Our primary areas of activity are in the Rocky Mountain and Gulf Coast Regions with additional |
|
4694 |
+unproved exploratory leaseholds in the Columbia River Basin in southeastern Washington, the |
|
4695 |
+Hingeline area of Central Utah, and the Haynesville Shale area of Texas, among others. Total oil |
|
4696 |
+and gas leasehold is approximately 813,000 acres. |
|
4697 |
+ |
|
4698 |
+Rocky Mountain Region |
|
4699 |
+ |
|
4700 |
+The Rocky Mountain Region comprises approximately 73% of our estimated proved reserves as of |
|
4701 |
+December 31, |
|
4702 |
+2009. The majority of our undeveloped acreage and drilling inventory is located in this region, |
|
4703 |
+where our drilling efforts and capital expenditures have been focused. |
|
4704 |
+ |
|
4705 |
+In the Rocky Mountains, although we have significant acreage in three basins, we have dedicated the |
|
4706 |
+majority of our development efforts to our position in the Piceance Basin. |
|
4707 |
+ |
|
4708 |
+Piceance Basin |
|
4709 |
+. Since 2005 we have dedicated significant financial capital and human resources to |
|
4710 |
+the development of our Vega Unit and surrounding leasehold in Mesa County, Colorado, which in |
|
4711 |
+combination is referred to as the Vega Area. In 2008 we acquired an additional 17,300 net acres, |
|
4712 |
+which increased our position to approximately |
|
4713 |
+ |
|
4714 |
+23 |
|
4715 |
+ |
|
4716 |
+22,150 net acres, which has over 2,000 net drilling |
|
4717 |
+locations on 10-acre spacing. We also have a non-operated working interest in the Garden Gulch |
|
4718 |
+Field in Garfield County, Colorado. These fields are consistent with our strategy of targeting |
|
4719 |
+reservoirs that demonstrate predictable geology over large areas. The Williams Fork member of the |
|
4720 |
+Mesaverde formation is the primary producing interval and has been successfully developed |
|
4721 |
+throughout the Piceance Basin. |
|
4722 |
+ |
|
4723 |
+Vega Area |
|
4724 |
+. The Vega Area includes the Vega Unit, the North Vega leasehold, the Buzzard Creek Unit, |
|
4725 |
+and North Buzzard Creek leasehold. Our working interest in the Vega Area varies between 95-100%. |
|
4726 |
+During fiscal 2008, we increased proved reserves in the Vega Area over 295% to 719.9 Bcfe and |
|
4727 |
+increased production from approximately 25 Mmcf/d at the beginning of the year to app"
|
|
4728 |
+c1730473-e089-40c3-942c-1aaee8138367,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,217.3,0001558370-20-001476,10-K,business,0001650664,EDIT,EDITAS MEDICINE,2020-02-26,october,32632,215203,True,0.026,"We are a leading, clinical stage genome editing company dedicated to developing potentially transformative genomic medicines to treat a broad range of serious diseases. The promise of genomic medicines is supported by the advancing knowledge of the human genome, and harnessing the progress in technologies for cell therapy, gene therapy, and, most recently, genome editing. We believe this progress sets the stage for us to create unprecedented medicines with the potential to have a durable benefit for patients. At Editas Medicine, our core capability in genome editing uses the technology known as CRISPR (clustered, regularly interspaced, short palindromic repeats) with which we can create molecules that efficiently and specifically edit DNA. Our mission is to translate the promise of genome editing into a broad class of differentiated, transformational medicines for diseases of high unmet need. |
|
4729 |
+ |
|
4730 |
+We have developed a proprietary genome editing platform based on CRISPR technology and we continue to expand its capabilities. CRISPR uses a protein-RNA complex composed of an enzyme, including either Cas9 (CRISPR associated protein 9) or Cas12a (CRISPR from |
|
4731 |
+Prevotella |
|
4732 |
+and |
|
4733 |
+Francisella |
|
4734 |
+1, also known as Cpf1), bound to a guide RNA molecule designed to recognize a particular DNA sequence. Once the complex binds to the DNA sequence it was designed to recognize, the complex makes a specific cut in the DNA. We believe we are the only human genome editing company with a platform that includes CRISPR/Cas9, CRISPR/Cas12a, and engineered forms of both of these CRISPR systems. Because of the broad nature of this platform, we believe we can create genome editing molecules for over 95% of the human genome. |
|
4735 |
+ |
|
4736 |
+Our Strategy |
|
4737 |
+ |
|
4738 |
+Our product development strategy is to target diseases of high unmet need where we aim to make differentiated, transformational medicines using our gene editing platform. We are advancing both |
|
4739 |
+in vivo |
|
4740 |
+CRISPR medicines, in which the medicine is injected or infused into t"
|
|
4741 |
+06c5045e-caa8-4077-b3bb-10d70334a896,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,66.2,0000006955-23-000034,10-K,business,0000006955,EPAC,ENERPAC TOOL GROUP CLASS A,2023-10-20,october,3802,25530,True,0.1359,"General |
|
4742 |
+Enerpac Tool Group Corp. is a premier industrial tools, services, technology and solutions company serving a broad and diverse set of customers in more than 100 countries. Enerpac Tool Group's businesses are global leaders of high pressure hydraulic tools, controlled force products and solutions for precise positioning of heavy loads that help customers around the world safely, reliably and efficiently tackle some of the most challenging, complex, and often hazardous jobs. The Company was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin. The Company has one reportable segment, the Industrial Tools & Services Segment (""IT&S""). The IT&S segment is primarily engaged in the design, manufacture and distribution of branded hydraulic and mechanical tools and in providing services and tool rental to the industrial, maintenance, infrastructure, oil & gas, alternative energy and other markets. Financial information related to the Company's reportable segment is included in |
|
4743 |
+Note 15, ""Business Segment, Geographic and Customer Information"" |
|
4744 |
+in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. Our businesses provide an array of products and services across multiple markets and geographies, which results in significant diversification. The IT&S segment and the Company are well-positioned to drive shareholder value through a sustainable business strategy built on well-established brands, broad global distribution and end markets, with a clear focus on the core tools and services business, and disciplined capital deployment. |
|
4745 |
+During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2019, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (""SPA"") to sell the remaining businesses within our legacy Engineered Components & Systems (""EC&S"") segment. We closed the transaction during our first quarter of fiscal 2020. The divestiture of the EC&S segment was a strategic shift to become a pure-play industrial tools and services company. As such, retained liabilities associated with the form"
|
|
4746 |
+7d31ba73-41d3-4e65-8f4c-6b3224c89f6c,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,66.2,0001549346-16-000024,10-K,business,0001549346,SSTK,SHUTTERSTOCK,2016-02-24,october,6913,46541,True,0.1834,"Overview |
|
4747 |
+We are a leading global provider of high quality creative content including: (a) digital imagery, which consists of licensed photographs, vectors, illustrations and video clips that customers use in their visual communications, such as websites, digital and print marketing materials, corporate communications, books, publications and video content; and (b) commercial music, which consists of high-quality music tracks and sound effects, and is often used to complement digital imagery. We also offer digital asset management services through WebDAM, our cloud-based digital asset management platform. This service provides tools for customers to better manage creative content and brand management assets. |
|
4748 |
+Our global marketplace brings together users and contributors of creative content from around the world by providing a freely searchable collection of content that our customers can pay to license and incorporate into their work. More than |
|
4749 |
+1.4 million |
|
4750 |
+active, paying customers contributed to our revenue in |
|
4751 |
+2015 |
|
4752 |
+. As of |
|
4753 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
4754 |
+, more than |
|
4755 |
+95,000 |
|
4756 |
+contributors made their creative content available in our collection, which has grown to more than |
|
4757 |
+70 million |
|
4758 |
+commercially licensable images and more than |
|
4759 |
+3.5 million |
|
4760 |
+video clips in addition to our one-of-a-kind collection of curated high-quality music and our ever-growing catalog of current and archived editorial photographs and videos. This makes our collection of digital content one of the largest of its kind. During |
|
4761 |
+2015 |
|
4762 |
+, we delivered more than |
|
4763 |
+140 million |
|
4764 |
+paid downloads to our customers. See ""Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Key Operating Metrics—Paid Downloads"" and ""Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Key Operating Metrics—Images in our Collection"" for more information as to how we define and calculate paid downloads and images in our collection. |
|
4765 |
+We compensate contributors for their content that is downlo"
|
|
4766 |
+b2cda190-3bfb-4386-9bd3-af0939e6932c,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,66.2,0001823144-23-000006,10-K,business,0001823144,GPGI,GPGI INC CLASS A,2023-03-10,october,10284,70007,True,0.1009,"BUSINESS |
|
4767 |
+Unless the context otherwise requires, all references in this subsection to the “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our,” and similar terms refer to CompoSecure, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries. |
|
4768 |
+Overview |
|
4769 |
+4 |
|
4770 |
+Founded in 2000, the Company is a technology partner to market leaders, fintechs and consumers enabling trust for millions of people around the globe. The Company’s innovative metal payment card technology and Arculus security and authentication capabilities deliver unique, premium branded experiences, enable people to access and use their assets, and ensure trust at the point of a transaction. |
|
4771 |
+Mission and Values |
|
4772 |
+The Company’s mission is to combine elegance, simplicity, and security to deliver exceptional experiences and peace of mind in the physical and digital world. The Company’s values are embodied in the following key concepts: |
|
4773 |
+Key Product Overview |
|
4774 |
+The Company led the creation and growth of the metal card form factor through its expertise in material science and has been at the forefront of emerging embedded payment technology (e.g., the evolution of “ |
|
4775 |
+tap to transact |
|
4776 |
+”). For more than two decades, through its combination of large-scale, advanced manufacturing capabilities and deep technological expertise, the Company has driven key payment card industry innovations in materials science, metal form factor design, dual interface functionality, and security. The distinct value proposition of the Company’s products has resulted in widespread adoption by major banks, financial institutions and leading fintech innovators to support their acquisition and retention of consumer and business card customers. From 2010 through 2022, the Company produced and sold approximately 144 million metal payment cards worldwide (i.e., credit and debit cards issued on one of the Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, and China Union Pay payment networks). In 2022 alone, the Company provided metal payment card solutions for more than 125 branded and co-branded card progra"
|
|
4777 |
+dcbd2425-070f-4528-9c78-fe6ae2fb4e66,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,66.2,0000350894-17-000010,10-K,risk_factors,0000350894,SEIC,SEI INVESTMENTS,2017-02-22,october,3331,22282,True,0.1428,"Factors |
|
4778 |
+. |
|
4779 |
+We believe that the risks and uncertainties described below are those that impose the greatest threat to the sustainability of our business. However, there are other risks and uncertainties that exist that may be unknown to us or, in the present opinion of our management, do not currently pose a material risk of harm to us. The risk and uncertainties facing our business, including those described below, could materially adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and liquidity. |
|
4780 |
+Our revenues and earnings are affected by changes in capital markets. |
|
4781 |
+A majority of our revenues are earned based on the value of assets invested in investment products that we manage or administer. Significant fluctuations in securities prices may materially affect the value of these assets and may also influence an investor’s decision to invest in and maintain an investment in a mutual fund or other investment product. As a result, our revenues and earnings derived from assets under management and administration could be adversely affected. |
|
4782 |
+We are exposed to product development risk. |
|
4783 |
+We continually strive to increase revenues and meet our customers' needs by introducing new products and services. As a result, we are subject to product development risk, which may result in loss if we are unable to develop and deliver products to our target markets that address our clients' needs and that are developed on a timely basis and reflect an attractive value proposition. The majority of our product development risk pertains to the SEI Wealth Platform, which provides a global, unified and scalable platform for operating a wealth management business. It is designed to improve client experience capabilities and strengthen operating efficiencies by providing straight through business processing solutions and transform the front, middle and back office operations that exist today. New product development is primarily for the purpose of enhancing our competitive pos"
|
|
4784 |
+e923628d-30bc-4eb4-aec0-88c4704fe276,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,66.2,0001104659-20-033130,10-K,business,0000925528,HDSN,HUDSON TECHNOLOGIES INC,2020-03-13,october,4230,29887,True,0.1955,"General |
|
4785 |
+ |
|
4786 |
+Hudson Technologies, Inc., incorporated |
|
4787 |
+under the laws of New York on January 11, 1991, is a refrigerant services company providing innovative solutions to recurring |
|
4788 |
+problems within the refrigeration industry. The Company’s operations consist of one reportable segment. The Company's products |
|
4789 |
+and services are primarily used in commercial air conditioning, industrial processing and refrigeration systems, and include refrigerant |
|
4790 |
+and industrial gas sales, refrigerant management services consisting primarily of reclamation of refrigerants and RefrigerantSide® |
|
4791 |
+Services performed at a customer's site, consisting of system decontamination to remove moisture, oils and other contaminants. |
|
4792 |
+In addition, the Company’s SmartEnergy OPS® service is a web-based real time continuous monitoring service applicable |
|
4793 |
+to a facility’s refrigeration systems and other energy systems. The Company’s Chiller Chemistry® and Chill Smart® |
|
4794 |
+services are also predictive and diagnostic service offerings. As a component of the Company’s products and services, the |
|
4795 |
+Company also participates in the generation of carbon offset projects. The Company operates principally through its wholly-owned |
|
4796 |
+subsidiaries, Hudson Technologies Company and Aspen Refrigerants, Inc. (“Aspen” or “ARI”). Unless the |
|
4797 |
+context requires otherwise, references to the “Company”, “Hudson”, “we"", “us”, |
|
4798 |
+“our”, or similar pronouns refer to Hudson Technologies, Inc. and its subsidiaries. |
|
4799 |
+ |
|
4800 |
+The Company's executive offices are located |
|
4801 |
+at One Blue Hill Plaza, Pearl River, New York and its telephone number is (845) 735-6000. The Company maintains a website at |
|
4802 |
+www.hudsontech.com, |
|
4803 |
+ |
|
4804 |
+the contents of which are not incorporated into this filing. |
|
4805 |
+ |
|
4806 |
+Industry Background |
|
4807 |
+ |
|
4808 |
+The Company participates in an industry |
|
4809 |
+that is highly regulated, and changes in the regulations affecting our business could affect our operating results. Currently |
|
4810 |
+the Company purchases virgin, hydrochlorofluorocarbon (“HCFC”) and hydrofluorocarbon (“HFC”) refrigerants |
|
4811 |
+and recla"
|
|
4812 |
+00e01b0d-0ba2-4c4d-a0da-5c6f603df35e,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.2,0000003499-10-000002,10-K,properties,0000003499,ALX,ALEXANDERS REIT INC,2010-02-22,october,525,3241,True,1.0,"– |
|
4813 |
+continued |
|
4814 |
+ |
|
4815 |
+Flushing |
|
4816 |
+ |
|
4817 |
+The Flushing property is located on Roosevelt Avenue and Main Street in the downtown, commercial section of Flushing, Queens, New York. Roosevelt Avenue and Main Street are active shopping districts and there are many national retailers located in the area. A subway entrance is located directly in front of the property with bus service across the street. The property comprises a four-floor building containing 177,000 square feet and a parking garage, which is sub-leased to a developer for the remainder of our ground lease term. |
|
4818 |
+ |
|
4819 |
+In the fourth quarter of 2003, we recognized $1,289,000 of income representing a non-refundable purchase deposit of $1,875,000, net of $586,000 of costs associated with the transaction, from a party that agreed to purchase this property, as such party had not met its obligations under a May 30, 2002 purchase contract. On September 10, 2002, November 7, 2002, and July 8, 2004, we received letters from the party demanding return of the deposit. On December 28, 2005, the party filed a complaint against us in the Supreme Court of the State of New York alleging that we failed to honor the terms and conditions of the agreement. The complaint seeks specific performance and, if specific performance is denied, it seeks the return of the deposit plus interest and $50,000 in costs. In our opinion, after consultation with legal counsel, we do not believe the party is entitled to either specific performance or a return of the deposit and we are defending against the action. Accordingly, we have not recorded a loss contingency for this matter. |
|
4820 |
+ |
|
4821 |
+Property to be Developed |
|
4822 |
+ |
|
4823 |
+Rego Park III |
|
4824 |
+ |
|
4825 |
+We own approximately 3.4 acres of land adjacent to our Rego Park II property in Queens, New York, which comprises a one‑quarter square block and is located at the intersection of Junction Boulevard and the Horace Harding Service Road. |
|
4826 |
+ |
|
4827 |
+The land is currently being used for public paid parking and while the current plans for the development of this parce"
|
|
4828 |
+8fd229c4-5804-4d30-ab49-c479b68e3624,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.2,0001628280-16-012542,10-K,properties,0000835011,MGPI,MGP INGREDIENTS,2016-03-10,october,189,1286,True,1.0,"MGP has two primary locations: Atchison, Kansas and Lawrenceburg and Greendale, Indiana. Grain processing, distillery, warehousing, research and quality control laboratories, principal executive office building and the technical innovation center are located in Atchison, Kansas. A distillery, warehousing, tank farm and quality control facilities are located in Lawrenceburg and Greendale, Indiana. |
|
4829 |
+These facilities are generally in good operating condition, and are generally suitable for the business activity conducted therein. We have existing manufacturing capacity to grow our ingredient solutions business at our Atchison facility if the market for our ingredient solutions products improves. Except for our process water cooling system project, which is leased under a capital lease, all of the other production facilities that we utilize are owned, and all of our owned properties are subject to mortgages in favor of one or more of our lenders. The executive offices and technical innovation center in Atchison are leased from the City of Atchison pursuant to an industrial revenue bond financing. Our leasehold interest in these properties is subject to a leasehold mortgage. We also own or lease transportation equipment and facilities and a gas pipeline as described under"
|
|
4830 |
+bc95195a-7849-4267-8b83-8015d99f1e9f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.2,0001558370-17-000989,10-K,properties,0000764038,SSB,SOUTHSTATE BANK CORP,2017-02-24,october,125,867,True,1.0,". |
|
4831 |
+ |
|
4832 |
+Our corporate headquarters are located in a four‑story facility, located at 520 Gervais Street, Columbia, South Carolina. The main offices of South State Bank and the Midlands region lead branch are also located in this approximately 57,000 square‑foot building. Including this main location, our bank owns 95 properties and leases 28 properties, all of which are used as branch locations or for housing operational units in North and South Carolina and Georgia. Although the properties owned and leased are generally considered adequate, we have a continuing program of modernization, expansion, and when necessary, occasional replacement of facilities. For additional information relating to the Company’s premises, equipment and lease commitments, see Note 7—Premises and Equipment and Note 21—Lease Commitments to our audited consolidated financial statements."
|
|
4833 |
+e0fd9a8a-61e5-4514-8eef-95afedd3d5dd,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.2,0001628280-25-014752,10-K,properties,0001836981,BBAI,BIGBEAR.AI HOLDINGS,2025-03-25,october,107,742,True,1.0,"We occupy approximately fifty four thousand square feet of leased building space at five primary locations. We have significant operations in the following locations: |
|
4834 |
+• |
|
4835 |
+McLean, Virginia (Corporate Headquarters) |
|
4836 |
+• |
|
4837 |
+Ann Arbor, Michigan; |
|
4838 |
+• |
|
4839 |
+Chantilly, Virginia; and |
|
4840 |
+• |
|
4841 |
+Charlottesville, Virginia |
|
4842 |
+Each of these facilities is strategically located near major national security or civil space community facilities, key customer facilities, commercial space centers and/or prestigious engineering talent pools. Our current footprint is sufficient to support near-term growth. However, as we continue to grow, we plan to continue and even accelerate the pace of leasehold improvements so that our facility capacity is not a limiting factor on our growth."
|
|
4843 |
+e596c393-bcf9-4586-9f13-59b8f3dd2108,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.2,0000003499-12-000005,10-K,properties,0000003499,ALX,ALEXANDERS REIT INC,2012-02-27,october,483,3035,True,1.0,"– |
|
4844 |
+continued |
|
4845 |
+ |
|
4846 |
+Flushing |
|
4847 |
+ |
|
4848 |
+The Flushing property is located on Roosevelt Avenue and Main Street in the downtown, commercial section of Flushing, Queens, New York. Roosevelt Avenue and Main Street are active shopping districts and there |
|
4849 |
+are many national retailers located in the area. A subway entrance is located |
|
4850 |
+directly in front of the property with bus service across the street. The |
|
4851 |
+property comprises a four-floor building containing 167,000 square feet and a |
|
4852 |
+parking garage, which is sub-leased to New World Mall, LLC for the remainder of |
|
4853 |
+our ground lease term, which expires in 2027 and has one 10-year extension |
|
4854 |
+option. |
|
4855 |
+ |
|
4856 |
+Property |
|
4857 |
+to be Developed |
|
4858 |
+ |
|
4859 |
+Rego Park III |
|
4860 |
+ |
|
4861 |
+We own approximately 3.4 acres of land adjacent to |
|
4862 |
+our Rego Park II property in Queens, New York, which comprises a one‑quarter |
|
4863 |
+square block and is located at the intersection of Junction Boulevard and the |
|
4864 |
+Horace Harding Service Road. The land is currently being used for public paid |
|
4865 |
+parking and while the current plans for the development of this parcel are |
|
4866 |
+preliminary, it may include up to 80,000 square feet of retail space. There |
|
4867 |
+can be no assurance that this project will commence, be completed, completed on |
|
4868 |
+time or completed for the budgeted amount. |
|
4869 |
+ |
|
4870 |
+Insurance |
|
4871 |
+ |
|
4872 |
+We maintain general liability insurance with |
|
4873 |
+limits of $300,000,000 per occurrence and all-risk property and rental value |
|
4874 |
+insurance coverage with limits of $1.7 billion per occurrence, including |
|
4875 |
+coverage for terrorist acts, with sub-limits for certain perils such as floods |
|
4876 |
+and earthquakes on each of our properties. |
|
4877 |
+ |
|
4878 |
+In June 2011, we formed Fifty Ninth Street |
|
4879 |
+Insurance Company, LLC (“FNSIC”), a wholly owned consolidated subsidiary, to |
|
4880 |
+act as insurer for coverage for acts of terrorism, including nuclear, |
|
4881 |
+biological, chemical and radiological (“NBCR”) acts, as defined by the |
|
4882 |
+Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2007 (“TRIPRA”). |
|
4883 |
+Coverage for acts of terrorism (including NBCR acts) is up to $1.7 billion per |
|
4884 |
+occurrence. Coverage for acts of"
|
|
4885 |
+5e616d60-b54a-46cb-a600-d363930c1578,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001628280-15-000861,10-K,properties,0000913144,RNR,RENAISSANCERE HOLDING,2015-02-20,october,118,752,True,1.0,"We lease office space in Bermuda, which houses our executive offices and operations for our Catastrophe Reinsurance, Specialty Reinsurance and Lloyd’s segments. Certain U.S. based subsidiaries lease office space in a number of U.S. states. Certain of our subsidiaries also lease office space in London, U.K., Dublin, Ireland and Singapore. While we believe that for the foreseeable future our current office space is sufficient for us to conduct our operations, it is likely that we will expand into additional facilities and perhaps new locations to accommodate future growth, including in connection with the potential acquisition of Platinum. To date, the cost of acquiring and maintaining our office space has not been material to us as a whole. |
|
4886 |
+65"
|
|
4887 |
+29f2ca8b-108d-4c1d-b851-caf7b6d58e74,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.9,0001484778-25-000023,10-K,properties,0001484778,TDUP,THREDUP CLASS A,2025-03-03,october,121,784,True,1.0,"Our corporate headquarters is located in Oakland, California, where we currently lease approximately 25,000 square feet pursuant to a lease agreement that expires in September 2029. We also lease additional corporate facilities in Scottsdale, Arizona. |
|
4888 |
+45 |
|
4889 |
+Table of Contents |
|
4890 |
+We lease and operate four distribution centers, in Arizona, Georgia, Pennsylvania and Texas, at which we receive and process primarily secondhand and resale items from sellers, ship purchases to buyers and receive and process any returns from buyers. |
|
4891 |
+We believe that our facilities are suitable to meet our current needs. We intend to expand our facilities or add new facilities as we grow, and we believe that suitable additional or alternative space will be available as needed to accommodate any such growth."
|
|
4892 |
+49bc1e9a-90c8-4f2f-ac0c-464fa7ffa82b,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.9,0001447669-22-000049,10-K,properties,0001447669,TWLO,TWILIO CLASS A,2022-02-22,october,213,1367,True,1.0,"We lease all of our facilities and do not own any real property. Our headquarters is located in San Francisco, California, where we have sub-leased several floors, consisting of 259,416 square feet of office space at 101 Spear Street. The sub-lease covers several floors for which the terms commenced on December 1, 2018 and April 1, 2020 and will be expiring at various dates between March 2025 and June 2028. Our existing lease obligations are secured by letters of credit with a cumulative value of $23.7 million as of December 31, 2021. |
|
4893 |
+We also lease approximately 600,000 square feet in various locations in North America, South America, Europe and Asia. This includes our international headquarters in Dublin, Ireland and regional offices used for business operations, sales, support, and product development. |
|
4894 |
+Additional information regarding our lease commitments is available in Note 6 of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
4895 |
+We intend to procure additional space in the future as we continue expand geographically and add employees. We believe our facilities are adequate and suitable for our current needs and that, should it be needed, suitable additional or alternative space will be available to accommodate our operations."
|
|
4896 |
+a76d33b7-ae9a-43d0-9fe9-2eea57dcc8a8,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.9,0001564590-18-005252,10-K,properties,0001711279,KRYS,KRYSTAL BIOTECH,2018-03-12,october,62,412,True,1.0,"We lease approximately 5,000 square feet of combined laboratory and office space in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania that we use in our research and development efforts. We established the geographic locations of our research and development operations based on proximity to the relevant market expertise and access to available talent pools. We presently plan on extending our current lease, which ends in October 2018."
|
|
4897 |
+bf9805b2-8685-4910-95a9-be6c0f09e267,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.9,0001640147-23-000030,10-K,properties,0001640147,SNOW,SNOWFLAKE,2023-03-29,october,190,1228,True,1.0,"We are a Delaware corporation with a globally distributed workforce. We recruit and hire employees in jurisdictions around the world based on a range of factors, including the available talent pool, the type of work being performed, the relative cost of labor, regulatory requirements and costs, and other considerations. The majority of our workforce began working remotely in April 2020 and although some of our employees continue to work remotely following the COVID-19 pandemic, the majority of our workforce has returned to physical offices. We currently lease offices in the United States, including in Atlanta, Georgia; Bellevue, Washington; Boston, Massachusetts; Bozeman, Montana; Denver, Colorado; Dublin, California; San Mateo, California; and Washington, D.C. We also have offices in multiple locations in Canada, Europe, and the APJ and EMEA regions. All of our offices are leased, and we do not own any real property. While we believe that our current facilities are adequate to meet our foreseeable needs, we intend to expand our facilities in the future as we continue to add employees around the world. We believe that suitable additional or alternative space will be available to accommodate our future growth."
|
|
4898 |
+e18139cc-dc1a-4b62-8777-20dc57e7d5b6,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.9,0001327567-26-000023,10-K,properties,0001327567,PANW,Palo Alto Networks,2026-09-10,october,189,1196,True,1.0,"Our corporate headquarters is located in Santa Clara, California, where we lease approximately 941,000 square feet of space under three lease agreements that expire in July 2040, with options to extend the lease terms through July 2052. We also lease space for personnel around the world, including Israel and India. In addition, we provide our cloud-based subscription offerings through data centers operated under co-location arrangements in the United States, Europe, and Asia. Refer to Note 12. Leases in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for more information on our operating leases. Additionally, we own 24.9 acres of land adjacent to our headquarters in Santa Clara, California, which we intend to develop to accommodate future expansion. |
|
4899 |
+We believe that our current facilities are adequate to meet our current needs. We intend to expand our facilities or add new facilities as we add employees and enter new geographic markets, and we believe that suitable additional or alternative space will be available as needed to accommodate ongoing operations and any such growth. However, we expect to incur additional expenses in connection with such new or expanded facilities."
|
|
4900 |
+11b41365-6b62-4ac0-8fb9-49983d43f66f,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,181.0,0001558370-19-000999,10-K,properties,0001046257,INGR,INGREDION INC,2019-02-25,october,383,2789,True,1.0,"S |
|
4901 |
+ |
|
4902 |
+We own or lease (as noted below), directly and through our consolidated subsidiaries, 44 manufacturing facilities. In addition, we lease our corporate headquarters in Westchester, Illinois and our research and development facility in Bridgewater, New Jersey. |
|
4903 |
+ |
|
4904 |
+The following list details the locations of our manufacturing facilities within each of our four reportable business segments: |
|
4905 |
+ |
|
4906 |
+North America South America Asia Pacific EMEA |
|
4907 |
+Cardinal, Ontario, Canada Baradero, Argentina Lane Cove, Australia Hamburg, Germany |
|
4908 |
+London, Ontario, Canada Chacabuco, Argentina Guangzhou, China Cornwala, Pakistan |
|
4909 |
+San Juan del Rio, Queretaro, Mexico Balsa Nova, Brazil Shandong Province, China Faisalabad, Pakistan |
|
4910 |
+Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico Cabo, Brazil Shanghai, China Mehran, Pakistan |
|
4911 |
+Mexico City, Edo, Mexico Mogi-Guacu, Brazil Icheon, South Korea Goole, United Kingdom |
|
4912 |
+Oxnard, California, U.S.(a) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Incheon, South Korea |
|
4913 |
+Stockton, California, U.S.(b) Barranquilla, Colombia Ban Kao Dien, Thailand |
|
4914 |
+Idaho Falls, Idaho, U.S. Cali, Colombia Kalasin, Thailand |
|
4915 |
+Bedford Park, Illinois, U.S. Lima, Peru Sikhiu, Thailand |
|
4916 |
+Mapleton, Illinois, U.S. Banglen, Thailand |
|
4917 |
+Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S. |
|
4918 |
+Cedar Rapids, Iowa, U.S. |
|
4919 |
+Belcamp, Maryland, U.S. |
|
4920 |
+North Kansas City, Missouri, U.S. |
|
4921 |
+Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S. |
|
4922 |
+Salem, Oregon, U.S. |
|
4923 |
+Berwick, Pennsylvania, U.S. |
|
4924 |
+Charleston, South Carolina, U.S. |
|
4925 |
+Richland, Washington, U.S. |
|
4926 |
+Plover, Wisconsin, U.S. |
|
4927 |
+ |
|
4928 |
+(a) Facility is leased. |
|
4929 |
+ |
|
4930 |
+(b) Ceased manufacturing at this facility in Q4 2018 |
|
4931 |
+ |
|
4932 |
+We believe our manufacturing facilities are sufficient to meet our current production needs. We have preventive maintenance and de-bottlenecking programs designed to further improve grind capacity and facility reliability. |
|
4933 |
+ |
|
4934 |
+We have electricity co-generation facilities at our plants in London, Ontario, Canada; Cardinal, Ontario, Canada; Bedford Park, Illinois, U.S.; Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.; San Juan del Rio and Mexico City, Mexico; Cali, Colombia; Cornwala"
|
|
4935 |
+45568d8b-be2d-4786-9350-940ba44f6615,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,181.0,0001437749-24-008099,10-K,properties,0000080172,NPK,NATIONAL PRESTO INDUSTRIES INC,2024-03-15,october,345,2365,True,1.0,"(Owned Except Where Indicated) |
|
4936 |
+ |
|
4937 |
+ |
|
4938 |
+ |
|
4939 |
+The Company's Eau Claire facility is approximately 522,000 square feet, of which approximately 354,000 square feet is leased to Drylock Technologies, Ltd. Rely Innovations, Inc. rents approximately 8,000 square feet of the Eau Claire facility. The Company's corporate office occupies the balance of the space in Eau Claire. During 2018, the Company completed construction of a 30,000 square foot office building adjacent to its Eau Claire facility, which it also leases to Drylock Technologies, Ltd. |
|
4940 |
+ |
|
4941 |
+ |
|
4942 |
+ |
|
4943 |
+The Company has Defense segment manufacturing facilities located in Janesville and Antigo, Wisconsin; East Camden, Arkansas; Clear Lake, South Dakota; and Marshall, Texas. The Janesville, Wisconsin facility is comprised of approximately 106,000 square feet. The Antigo, Wisconsin facility is comprised of approximately 208,000 square feet, the East Camden, Arkansas operation leases approximately 364,000 square feet, the Clear Lake, South Dakota facility is comprised of approximately 98,000 square feet which includes the Company's 2021 construction of 10,000 square feet of office space, and the Marshall, Texas facility is comprised of approximately 56,500 square feet. |
|
4944 |
+ |
|
4945 |
+ |
|
4946 |
+ |
|
4947 |
+The Company's Safety segment leases space in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin; Chapel Hill, North Carolina; and Lisle, Illinois. OneEvent Technologies, Inc. leases approximately 7,000 square feet for its operations in Mount Horeb and Rely Innovations, Inc. leases approximately 4,300 and 5,600 square feet for its operations in Chapel Hill, North Carolina and Lisle, Illinois, respectively. |
|
4948 |
+ |
|
4949 |
+ |
|
4950 |
+ |
|
4951 |
+There are two warehousing facilities located in Jackson and Canton, Mississippi used in the Housewares/Small Appliance and Safety segments. The Jackson facility contains 252,000 square feet. The Company also leases a 255,000 square foot building in Canton which is used primarily for warehousing and distribution and some activities for product service functions. An additional 72,000 square feet h"
|
|
4952 |
+649ff96b-9a2e-49de-8c1d-3ab617c66a49,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,181.0,0000924822-22-000013,10-K,properties,0000924822,MLR,MILLER INDUSTRIES INC,2022-03-09,october,177,1294,True,1.0,"We operate four manufacturing facilities in the United States. The facilities are located in Ooltewah (Chattanooga), Tennessee; Hermitage, Pennsylvania; and two in Greeneville, Tennessee. The Ooltewah plant, containing approximately 309,000 square feet, produces light and heavy-duty wreckers; the Hermitage plant, containing approximately 279,000 square feet, produces car carriers; and the Greeneville plants, containing an aggregate of approximately 210,000 square feet, produces car carriers, heavy-duty wreckers and trailers. We opened our free-standing R&D facility in Chattanooga in 2019, containing an aggregate of approximately 34,000 square feet, where we are pursuing various innovations in our products and manufacturing processes. |
|
4953 |
+Since 2015, the Company has modernized and expanded all of its domestic facilities. For a discussion of these capital projects, see “Executive Overview” in Item 7–“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
4954 |
+We also have two manufacturing facilities and one storage facility located in the Lorraine region of France, which have, in the aggregate, approximately 205,000 square feet, and manufacturing operations in Norfolk, England, with approximately 48,000 square feet."
|
|
4955 |
+abffc23f-1c06-400b-9704-54a2df0d36db,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,181.0,0001133796-11-000174,10-K,properties,0000076267,PKE,PARK AEROSPACE CORP,2011-05-12,october,308,2086,True,1.0,"Set forth below are the locations of the significant properties owned and leased by the Company, the businesses which use the properties, and the size of each such property. All of such properties, except for the Melville, New York property, are used principally as manufacturing and warehouse facilities. |
|
4956 |
+ |
|
4957 |
+Location Owned orLeased Use Size (SquareFootage) |
|
4958 |
+Melville, NY Leased Administrative Offices 8,000 |
|
4959 |
+Fullerton, CA Leased Printed Circuit Materials 95,000 |
|
4960 |
+Anaheim, CA Leased Printed Circuit Materials 26,000 |
|
4961 |
+Tempe, AZ Leased Printed Circuit Materials 91,000 |
|
4962 |
+Lannemezan, France Owned Printed Circuit Materials 29,000 |
|
4963 |
+Singapore Leased Printed Circuit Materials 88,000 |
|
4964 |
+Zhuhai, China Leased Printed Circuit Materials 40,000 |
|
4965 |
+Waterbury, CT Leased Advanced Composites 100,000 |
|
4966 |
+Newton, KS Leased Advanced Composites 89,000 |
|
4967 |
+Singapore Leased Advanced Composites 21,000 |
|
4968 |
+Lynnwood, WA Leased Aerospace Parts 21,000 |
|
4969 |
+ |
|
4970 |
+The Company is expanding its advanced composites facility in Newton, Kansas as described in Item 1 of Part I of this Report under the caption “Advanced Composite Parts and Assemblies”. |
|
4971 |
+ |
|
4972 |
+The Company believes its facilities and equipment to be in good condition and reasonably suited and adequate for its current needs. During the 2011, 2010 and 2009 fiscal years, certain of the Company’s advanced composite materials manufacturing facilities were utilized at less than 50% of their designed capacity. During the 2009 fiscal year, certain of the Company's printed circuit materials manufacturing facilities were utilized at less than 50% of their designed capacity. |
|
4973 |
+ |
|
4974 |
+During the 2009 fiscal year fourth quarter, the Company closed its New England Laminates Co., Inc. business unit located in Newburgh, New York, which had a facility consisting of approximately 171,000 square feet, and its Neltec Europe SAS business unit in Mirebeau, France, which had a facility consisting of approximately 81,000 square feet. The Company sold its interest in the Mirebeau facility in the 2011 fiscal year fourth"
|
|
4975 |
+f8ab5c3e-b907-47dc-baef-2737cd62ac8a,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,181.0,0001104659-26-020112,10-K,properties,0001710072,EWTX,EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS,2026-02-26,october,105,656,True,1.0,"Our headquarters are based in Boulder, Colorado where the company entered into a lease agreement for approximately 18,614 square feet of office and laboratory space in January 2022. The lease includes escalating rent payments and an 8.2 year term. In February 2023, we signed an amendment to this lease to occupy additional 9,624 square feet of space. The future minimum lease payments are disclosed in Note 5 to our financial statements appearing in this Annual Report. We believe our facilities are adequate and suitable for our current needs, and that suitable additional or alternative space will be available to accommodate our operations if needed. |
|
4976 |
+"
|
|
4977 |
+15d055bd-b299-4d01-8762-5542e1ef00cd,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,41.7,0001014739-13-000002,10-K,properties,0001014739,OPCH,OPTION CARE HEALTH INC,2013-03-15,october,297,2160,True,1.0,"Our executive offices are located in Elmsford, New York, and we maintain a corporate office in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. We currently lease all of our properties from third parties under various lease terms expiring over periods extending through 2020, in addition to a number of non-material month-to-month leases. |
|
4978 |
+Our properties mainly consist of infusion pharmacies equipped with clean room and compounding capabilities. Some infusion pharmacies are co-located with an ambulatory infusion center where patients receive infusion treatments. We also have several home health agency offices. |
|
4979 |
+As of December 31, 2012 our property locations were as follows: |
|
4980 |
+ |
|
4981 |
+Corporate Offices Infusion Pharmacies and Home Nursing Locations (2) (4) |
|
4982 |
+Elmsford, NY Alabama Minnesota |
|
4983 |
+Conshohocken, PA (1) Birmingham Eagan |
|
4984 |
+Eden Prairie, MN California Mississippi |
|
4985 |
+Burbank Biloxi (two locations) |
|
4986 |
+Connecticut Brookhaven (two locations) |
|
4987 |
+Cromwell Columbia |
|
4988 |
+Milford Flowood |
|
4989 |
+Vernon Gulfport |
|
4990 |
+Florida Hattiesburg (3) |
|
4991 |
+Miami Lakes Laurel |
|
4992 |
+Melbourne Lucedale |
|
4993 |
+Coral Springs Magee |
|
4994 |
+Tampa Bay Meridian |
|
4995 |
+Georgia Natchez |
|
4996 |
+Brunswick Pascagoula |
|
4997 |
+Savannah Pearl |
|
4998 |
+Illinois Picayune |
|
4999 |
+Elmhurst Vicksburg |
|
5000 |
+Silvis Waynesboro |
|
5001 |
+Kentucky Nebraska |
|
5002 |
+Lexington Omaha |
|
5003 |
+Louisiana New Hampshire |
|
5004 |
+Baton Rouge Bedford |
|
5005 |
+Covington Area New Jersey |
|
5006 |
+Elmwood Morris Plains |
|
5007 |
+Maine New York |
|
5008 |
+Auburn Lake Success |
|
5009 |
+Massachusetts Ohio |
|
5010 |
+Southborough Akron |
|
5011 |
+Michigan Cincinnati |
|
5012 |
+Auburn Hills Columbus |
|
5013 |
+Sylvania |
|
5014 |
+31 |
|
5015 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5016 |
+Infusion Pharmacies and Home Nursing Locations (2) |
|
5017 |
+Pennsylvania Texas |
|
5018 |
+Sharpsburg Grand Prairie |
|
5019 |
+West Chester Houston |
|
5020 |
+Tennessee Virginia |
|
5021 |
+Cookeville Chantilly |
|
5022 |
+Fayetteville (two locations) Vermont |
|
5023 |
+Jackson (two locations) Rutland |
|
5024 |
+Knoxville South Carolina |
|
5025 |
+Memphis North Charleston |
|
5026 |
+Mt. Juliet |
|
5027 |
+Nashville (two locations) |
|
5028 |
+Oneida |
|
5029 |
+Savannah |
|
5030 |
+Selmer |
|
5031 |
+Waynesboro |
|
5032 |
+(1) Facility was vacated on January 4, 2013. |
|
5033 |
+(2) Facility houses operations for Infusion or Home Health Services operations. |
|
5034 |
+(3) Facility houses a home care nursing branch, Hospice parent location, and a support offic"
|
|
5035 |
+6a39f1c9-4fe8-43e4-b097-eb5e73e2e434,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,41.7,0000886128-13-000002,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0000886128,FCEL,FUELCELL ENERGY INC,2013-01-14,october,627,4006,True,1.0,"AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK |
|
5036 |
+Interest Rate Exposure |
|
5037 |
+We typically invest in U.S. Treasury securities with maturities ranging from less than three months to one year or more. We expect to hold these investments until maturity and accordingly, these investments are carried at cost and not subject to mark-to-market accounting. At October 31, 2012, we had no U.S. treasury investments. Cash is invested overnight with high credit quality financial institutions and therefore we are not exposed to market risk from changing interest rates. Based on our overall interest rate exposure at October 31, 2012, including all interest rate sensitive instruments, a change in interest rates of one percent would not have a material impact on our results of operations. |
|
5038 |
+Foreign Currency Exchange Risk |
|
5039 |
+As of October 31, 2012, approximately six percent of our total cash, cash equivalents and investments were in currencies other than U.S. dollars (primarily the Euro, Canadian dollars and South Korean Won). We make purchases from certain vendors in currencies other than U.S. dollars. Although we have not experienced significant foreign exchange rate losses to date, we may in the future, especially to the extent that we do not engage in currency hedging activities. The economic impact of currency exchange rate movements on our operating results is complex because such changes are often linked to variability in real growth, inflation, interest rates, governmental actions and other factors. These changes, if material, may cause us to adjust our financing and operating strategies. |
|
5040 |
+Derivative Fair Value Exposure |
|
5041 |
+Series 1 Preferred Stock |
|
5042 |
+The conversion feature and the variable dividend obligation of our Series 1 Preferred shares are embedded derivatives that require bifurcation from the host contract. The aggregate fair value of these derivatives included within long-term debt and other liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets as of October 31, 2012 and 2011 was $0.7 million an"
|
|
5043 |
+70d363ea-7fe3-4924-8d12-e4e87a534038,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,41.7,0001193805-19-000281,10-K,properties,0001368514,ADMA,ADMA BIOLOGICS,2019-03-13,october,267,1720,True,1.0,"Our headquarters are located in approximately |
|
5044 |
+4,200 square feet of space at 465 State Route 17, Ramsey, NJ. Our telephone number is (201) 478-5552. Currently |
|
5045 |
+we operate under a shared services agreement with Areth, LLC (“Areth”) for the office, warehouse space and certain |
|
5046 |
+related services. The agreement currently expires on September 30, 2019. Areth is a company controlled by Dr. Jerrold B. Grossman, |
|
5047 |
+our Vice Chairman, and Adam S. Grossman, our President and Chief Executive Officer, and we pay Areth monthly fees for the use of |
|
5048 |
+such office space and for other information technology, general warehousing and administrative services. Rent under |
|
5049 |
+the shared services agreement is $10,000 per month. |
|
5050 |
+ |
|
5051 |
+ADMA Bio Centers’ plasma collection |
|
5052 |
+facility is located in Kennesaw, GA. This facility has approximately 12,000 square feet of space, and total rent for this facility |
|
5053 |
+is currently approximately $20,000 per month. The Kennesaw, GA lease expires April 1, 2026. ADMA Bio Centers also leases approximately |
|
5054 |
+2,500 square feet of office space in Roswell, GA. Monthly rent for this space is approximately $3,000, and the lease expires December |
|
5055 |
+31, 2023. |
|
5056 |
+ |
|
5057 |
+47 |
|
5058 |
+ |
|
5059 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5060 |
+ |
|
5061 |
+As part of the Biotest Transaction, we acquired |
|
5062 |
+the Boca Facility, which consists of two buildings aggregating more than 120,000 square feet residing on approximately 14.6 acres |
|
5063 |
+of land in Boca Raton, FL. All of our plasma fractionation and drug product manufacturing are conducted at the Boca Facility, which |
|
5064 |
+also contains administrative office space for our ADMA BioManufacturing subsidiary and for certain of our centralized corporate |
|
5065 |
+functions. |
|
5066 |
+ |
|
5067 |
+We believe that our leased and owned properties |
|
5068 |
+are adequate to meet our current and future needs."
|
|
5069 |
+8f1d2e8d-9434-4404-a45c-12befd8dbabf,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,41.7,0001104659-11-008076,10-K,properties,0001295810,SHO,SUNSTONE HOTEL INVESTORS REIT INC,2011-02-17,october,817,5126,True,1.0,"The following table sets forth additional summary information with respect to our hotels as of December 31, 2010: |
|
5070 |
+ |
|
5071 |
+Hotel City State Chain ScaleSegment(1) ServiceCategory Rooms Manager |
|
5072 |
+Marriott Boston Massachusetts Upper Upscale Full Service 412 Marriott |
|
5073 |
+Marriott Del Mar California Upper Upscale Full Service 284 Marriott |
|
5074 |
+Marriott Houston Texas Upper Upscale Full Service 390 IHR |
|
5075 |
+Marriott Park City Utah Upper Upscale Full Service 199 IHR |
|
5076 |
+Marriott Philadelphia Pennsylvania Upper Upscale Full Service 289 Marriott |
|
5077 |
+Marriott Portland Oregon Upper Upscale Full Service 249 IHR |
|
5078 |
+Marriott Quincy Massachusetts Upper Upscale Full Service 464 Marriott |
|
5079 |
+Marriott Rochester Minnesota Upper Upscale Full Service 203 IHR |
|
5080 |
+Marriott Troy Michigan Upper Upscale Full Service 350 Marriott |
|
5081 |
+Marriott Tysons Corner Virginia Upper Upscale Full Service 396 Marriott |
|
5082 |
+Courtyard by Marriott (2) Los Angeles California Upscale Select Service 179 IHR |
|
5083 |
+Renaissance Harborplace (2) Baltimore Maryland Upper Upscale Full Service 622 Marriott |
|
5084 |
+Renaissance Los Angeles Airport Los Angeles California Upper Upscale Full Service 499 Marriott |
|
5085 |
+Renaissance Long Beach Long Beach California Upper Upscale Full Service 374 Marriott |
|
5086 |
+Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld® (3) Orlando Florida Upper Upscale Full Service 781 Marriott |
|
5087 |
+Renaissance Washington D.C. Washington, D.C. District of Columbia Upper Upscale Full Service 807 Marriott |
|
5088 |
+Renaissance Westchester White Plains New York Upper Upscale Full Service 347 Marriott |
|
5089 |
+Residence Inn by Marriott Rochester Minnesota Upscale Extended Stay 89 IHR |
|
5090 |
+Fairmont (2) Newport Beach California Luxury Full Service 444 Fairmont |
|
5091 |
+Hilton Del Mar California Upper Upscale Full Service 257 Sage |
|
5092 |
+Hilton Houston Texas Upper Upscale Full Service 480 IHR |
|
5093 |
+Hilton (2) Times Square New York Upper Upscale Full Service 460 IHR |
|
5094 |
+Doubletree Minneapolis Minnesota Upscale Full Service 229 IHR |
|
5095 |
+Embassy Suites Chicago Illinois Upper Upscale Full Service 367 Davidson |
|
5096 |
+Embassy Suites La Jolla California Upper Upscale Full Servi"
|
|
5097 |
+b162e30d-16b1-47e8-aef7-c2988cb12b4e,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,41.7,0001844452-24-000036,10-K,properties,0001844452,LUNR,INTUITIVE MACHINES INC CLASS A,2024-03-25,october,145,917,True,1.0,"Houston, Texas. |
|
5098 |
+Our principal facility is located in Houston, Texas which includes our corporate headquarters and new Lunar Production and Operations Center (“LPOC”) at the Houston Spaceport at Ellington Airport. The center was completed in late 2023 under a ground lease agreement, and spans across about 12.5 acres of real estate, and has more than 100,000 square feet of office and advanced production space. The LPOC serves as a production and testing facility of lunar lander components and other aerospace related operations and features tiered storage, an advanced loading dock, and a production area with 45-foot ceilings and crane capable of handling our Nova Lunar Lander designs. |
|
5099 |
+Greenbelt, Maryland. |
|
5100 |
+In relation to the OMES III contract awarded in 2023 to conduct servicing of NASA’s LandSat-7, we have a team of over 100 employees working onsite at the Goddard Space Flight Center to support the project."
|
|
5101 |
+44d16cb4-8169-4556-8fe8-fb2692a3b274,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,46.8,0001104659-26-018208,10-K,properties,0001476034,MCB,METROPOLITAN BANK HOLDING CORP,2026-02-20,october,159,907,True,1.0,"The Company’s headquarters are located at 99 Park Avenue, New York, New York. The Company has seven banking centers – four are in Manhattan, New York, one is in Brooklyn, New York, one is in Lakewood, New Jersey and one is in Long Island, New York. As of December 31, 2025, each of the Company’s offices and banking centers are leased, except for its Brooklyn banking center located at 5102 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, which the Company owns. We also lease a property in Miami, Florida that is utilized as a loan production office. Additionally, we have entered into a lease on a property in West Palm Beach, Florida that we plan to open as a banking center in the second quarter of 2026. All the leases on these properties expire at various dates through 2041. |
|
5102 |
+41 |
|
5103 |
+ |
|
5104 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5105 |
+The Company believes that current facilities at its offices and branches are adequate to meet its present and foreseeable needs."
|
|
5106 |
+70ecc02a-ea66-4ce9-ac57-c7f286cfdcc9,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,46.8,0001558370-19-002117,10-K,properties,0001325670,FRST,PRIMIS FINANCIAL CORP,2019-03-15,october,273,1818,True,1.0,"Southern National’s principal office is located at 6830 Old Dominion Drive, McLean, Virginia. Southern National and Sonabank also have executive offices located at 1002 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC and 10900 Nuckols Road, Suite 325, Glen Allen, Virginia. Including these main locations, our bank owns 29 properties and leases 25 properties, all of which are used as branch locations or for housing operational units in Maryland and Virginia. At December 31, 2018, Sonabank had 38 full-service retail branches in Virginia and seven full-service retail branches in Maryland. Impacting the number of Sonabank’s full-service retail branches in 2017 was the acquisition of EVBS resulting in 24 additional full-service retail branches at the time of the merger. As part of an overall restructuring of the combined institutions retail branch network, it was decided that we would close two full-service branches and one drive-thru facility in the Sonabank retail network. The Leesburg, Virginia drive-thru location was closed in July 2017, while the Broadview Avenue branch in Warrenton, Virginia and the Frederick, Maryland branch were both closed in September 2017 immediately prior to the core processing system conversion. Additionally, in October 2017, Sonabank |
|
5107 |
+ |
|
5108 |
+39 |
|
5109 |
+ |
|
5110 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5111 |
+ |
|
5112 |
+opened a new full-service branch in the River’s Bend market located in Chesterfield County, Virginia. This branch, which was part of the EVBS merger, is in a dynamic growth area with new businesses and consumers entering the market every day. This market compliments our focus on the south of Richmond market which includes Colonial Heights, Tri-Cities and Midlothian. |
|
5113 |
+ |
|
5114 |
+Southern National believes its facilities are in good operating condition, are suitable and adequate for its operational needs and are adequately insured."
|
|
5115 |
+9fe07279-69ae-48e4-9f1a-952be522a4f1,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,46.8,0001140361-22-006937,10-K,properties,0000350852,CTBI,COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP,2022-02-28,october,576,3408,True,1.0,"Our main office, which is owned by Community Trust Bank, Inc., is located at 346 North Mayo Trail, Pikeville, Kentucky 41501. Following is a schedule of properties owned and leased by CTBI and our |
|
5116 |
+subsidiaries as of December 31, 2021: |
|
5117 |
+ |
|
5118 |
+Location Owned Leased Total |
|
5119 |
+Banking locations: |
|
5120 |
+Community Trust Bank, Inc. |
|
5121 |
+* Pikeville Market (lease land at 3 owned locations) 9 1 10 |
|
5122 |
+10 locations in Pike County, Kentucky |
|
5123 |
+Floyd/Knott/Johnson Market (lease land at 1 owned location) 3 1 4 |
|
5124 |
+2 locations in Floyd County, Kentucky, 1 location in Knott County, Kentucky, and 1 location in Johnson County, Kentucky |
|
5125 |
+Tug Valley Market (lease land at 1 owned location) 2 0 2 |
|
5126 |
+1 location in Pike County, Kentucky, 1 location in Mingo County, West Virginia |
|
5127 |
+Whitesburg Market (lease land at 1 owned location) 4 1 5 |
|
5128 |
+5 locations in Letcher County, Kentucky |
|
5129 |
+Hazard Market (lease land at 2 owned locations) 3 0 3 |
|
5130 |
+3 locations in Perry County, Kentucky |
|
5131 |
+* Lexington Market (lease land at 3 owned locations) 4 2 6 |
|
5132 |
+6 locations in Fayette County, Kentucky |
|
5133 |
+Winchester Market 2 0 2 |
|
5134 |
+2 locations in Clark County, Kentucky |
|
5135 |
+Richmond Market (lease land at 1 owned location) 3 0 3 |
|
5136 |
+3 locations in Madison County, Kentucky |
|
5137 |
+Mt. Sterling Market 2 0 2 |
|
5138 |
+2 locations in Montgomery County, Kentucky |
|
5139 |
+Versailles Market (lease land at 2 owned locations) 1 4 5 |
|
5140 |
+1 location in Woodford County, Kentucky, 2 locations in Franklin County, Kentucky, and 2 locations in Scott County, Kentucky |
|
5141 |
+* Danville Market (lease land at 1 owned location) 3 0 3 |
|
5142 |
+2 locations in Boyle County, Kentucky and 1 location in Mercer County, Kentucky |
|
5143 |
+ |
|
5144 |
+15 |
|
5145 |
+ |
|
5146 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5147 |
+ |
|
5148 |
+* Ashland Market (lease land at 1 owned location) 5 0 5 |
|
5149 |
+4 locations in Boyd County, Kentucky and 1 location in Greenup County, Kentucky |
|
5150 |
+Flemingsburg Market 3 0 3 |
|
5151 |
+3 locations in Fleming County, Kentucky |
|
5152 |
+Advantage Valley Market 3 1 4 |
|
5153 |
+2 locations in Lincoln County, West Virginia, 1 location in Wayne County, West Virginia, and 1 location in Cabell County, West Virginia |
|
5154 |
+Summersville Market 1 0 1 |
|
5155 |
+1 location in Nich"
|
|
5156 |
+e0819fc9-0082-4133-90e1-0b97c2623772,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,46.8,0000950170-23-010343,10-K,properties,0001806310,TSHA,TAYSHA GENE THERAPIES,2023-03-28,october,229,1423,True,1.0,"operties. |
|
5157 |
+ |
|
5158 |
+In January 2021, we entered into a lease agreement for 15,000 square feet of administrative space in Dallas, Texas, pursuant to a lease agreement that expires approximately ten years after the lease commenced in May 2021. This lease was amended in December 2021 to lease an additional 18,000 square feet of administrative space in Dallas, TX, pursuant to a lease amendment that expires approximately ten years after the lease commencement date. In December 2020, we entered into a lease agreement for approximately 187,500 square feet of a manufacturing facility in Durham, North Carolina, pursuant to a lease agreement that expires in September 2036. We have two options to extend the term of that lease, each for a period of an additional five years. In August 2021 we entered into a lease agreement for 9,400 square feet of laboratory space in Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, pursuant to a lease agreement that expires approximately four years after the lease commenced in September 2021. This lease was amended in December 2021 to rent approximately 3,600 square feet of additional laboratory space. |
|
5159 |
+ |
|
5160 |
+We believe that our facilities are suitable and adequate to meet our needs. We intend to add new facilities or expand existing facilities as we add employees, and we believe that suitable additional or substitute space will be available as needed to accommodate any such expansion of our operations."
|
|
5161 |
+f662d3fa-0ec0-459f-a09d-daed579ab52b,dev,True,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,46.8,0000950170-25-038758,10-K,properties,0001672619,ELVN,ENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS,2025-03-13,october,95,604,True,1.0,"perties. |
|
5162 |
+ |
|
5163 |
+Our corporate headquarters are located in Boulder, Colorado. In September 2024, we entered into a lease (the ""Lease"") with Crestview, LLC for approximately 20,011 rentable square feet of office and laboratory space from January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2026, with a renewal option for an additional term of five years. The Lease replaces our existing sublease for more space in the same location. We believe that our facility is adequate to meet our current needs and that suitable additional alternative spaces will be available in the future on commercially reasonable terms, if required."
|
|
5164 |
+4f972921-be73-4a2d-8f2f-c9da6f111375,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.7,0000917520-24-000022,10-K,business,0000917520,IART,INTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HOLDINGS,2024-02-28,october,1214,8868,True,1.0,"Information Technology and Cybersecurity |
|
5165 |
+Our business relies on the secure electronic transmission, storage and hosting of sensitive information, including personal information, financial information, intellectual property, and other sensitive information related to our customers and workforce. Given the importance of cybersecurity to our business, we maintain a comprehensive information technology and cybersecurity program to increase both the effectiveness of our systems and our preparedness for cybersecurity risks, including security monitoring for internal and external threats to bolster the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our information assets. We regularly perform evaluations of our cybersecurity program, including periodic internal and external audits, penetration tests and incident response simulations, and our information technology infrastructure and cybersecurity management system are subject to external program assessments on a regular basis. In 2017, we adopted the National Institute |
|
5166 |
+32 |
|
5167 |
+of Standards and Technology Cybersecurity Framework (NIST CSF) to bolster our cybersecurity management system and reduce cybersecurity risks. |
|
5168 |
+We engage multiple independent third-party cybersecurity services and consulting firms to review our cybersecurity program and we have entered into partnerships with entities such as the Health Information Sharing and Analysis Center, the Cybersecurity & Infrastructure Security Agency, InfraGard, the Department of Homeland Security, the Cyber Fraud Task Forces and the Center for Internet Security to complement our program and bolster our data protection and privacy efforts. To monitor and minimize the risks from cybersecurity threats associated with our use of third-party service providers, we require the completion of standardized information gathering questionnaires from service providers prior to entering any engagement for services. Further, we utilize security ratings from industry-recognized sources to provide"
|
|
5169 |
+4fcfed08-384f-4776-bddb-9ab91546ddf0,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.7,0001437749-26-005916,10-K,business,0001095565,HSTM,HEALTHSTREAM,2026-02-27,october,787,5518,True,1.0,"Cybersecurity Risk Management Program |
|
5170 |
+ |
|
5171 |
+The Company’s cybersecurity risk management program, aligned with the National Institute of Standards and Technology Cybersecurity Framework (CSF) domains and HITRUST CSF, is designed to employ industry best practices, including ongoing review and enhancement of governance, risk, and compliance management, regular updates to our response planning and protocols, security policy and standards maintenance, and new technology implementation, including with respect to AI/ML technologies, designed to proactively monitor vulnerabilities and reduce risk, including processes designed to identify material cybersecurity risks associated with our use of third-party service providers. This program includes the engagement of consulting firms and other third parties. |
|
5172 |
+ |
|
5173 |
+25 |
|
5174 |
+ |
|
5175 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5176 |
+ |
|
5177 |
+A key component of our cybersecurity risk management |
|
5178 |
+program |
|
5179 |
+is our incident response policy, which provides for evaluation, response, and reporting procedures in connection with a cybersecurity incident. Under this policy, we have established an incident response team (IRT), a multi-disciplinary management-level team led by the Company’s Chief Technology Officer (CTO) and comprised of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO), General Counsel/Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and EVP, Corporate Strategy, Development, and Operations. The policy provides that the IRT will conduct an initial assessment in the event of a cybersecurity incident meeting certain criteria elevated for the review of the IRT. In such event, the policy provides that the IRT will assess whether a cybersecurity incident has the potential to materially impact the Company and whether public disclosure is required or advisable in connection therewith, and further provides that, if appropriate, any such cybersecurity incident |
|
5180 |
+may |
|
5181 |
+be further elevated for the review of senior management, the Audit Committee, and/or the Board of Directors. |
|
5182 |
+ |
|
5183 |
+The Company maintains cyber liability "
|
|
5184 |
+7caacb60-91c7-4ddc-a4df-2fa4aca5afb4,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.7,0001822492-24-000023,10-K,business,0001822492,HLMN,HILLMAN SOLUTIONS,2024-02-22,october,746,5374,True,1.0,"Cybersecurity Risk Management and Strategy |
|
5185 |
+The Company’s cybersecurity policies, standards, processes, and practices for assessing, identifying and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats and responding to cybersecurity incidents are part of the Company’s overall risk assessment efforts. The Company has established controls and procedures, including an incidence response plan, that provide for the identification, notification, escalation, communication, and remediation of data security incidents at appropriate levels so that decisions regarding the public disclosure and reporting of such incidents can be made by management in a timely manner. The Company continues to review its Cybersecurity program and controls and procedures as part of its efforts to strengthen its defenses. |
|
5186 |
+As part of its cybersecurity program, the Company utilizes firewalls, identity and access management programs, email security, anti-malware, and a detection and response program. The Company periodically assesses and tests its policies, standards, processes and practices that are designed to address cybersecurity threats and incidents by performing internal and external vulnerability scans, penetration testing, and phishing exercises. The Company utilizes a combination of internal employees and third parties to perform security monitoring and 24/7 response, penetration testing, phishing campaigns, and provide security awareness training to our employees. We recently updated our onboarding process for certain third-party vendors and service providers to include a review and assessment of their information security practices. The Company also conducts information security and awareness training to ensure that employees are aware of information security risks and to enable them to take steps to mitigate those risks. |
|
5187 |
+Role of the Board |
|
5188 |
+The Board is responsible for cybersecurity risk oversight and receives periodic updates from management on the Company’s cybersecurity program, threats, a"
|
|
5189 |
+9c8bd069-7b67-4b9b-8b0e-8602c078d97b,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.7,0001628280-26-009514,10-K,business,0001157601,MDGL,MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS,2026-02-19,october,780,5784,True,1.0,"We are increasingly dependent on sophisticated software applications and computing infrastructure to conduct key operations. We depend on our own systems, networks, and technology as well as the systems, networks and technology of our contractors, consultants, vendors and other business partners. |
|
5190 |
+Cybersecurity Program |
|
5191 |
+We rely on a combination of internally-managed systems and third-party technology environments to support our research, clinical, commercial, and corporate operations. As our business has grown, these systems have become increasingly important to our ability to operate effectively. |
|
5192 |
+We therefore maintain a cybersecurity program designed to |
|
5193 |
+70 |
|
5194 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5195 |
+support the resilience of our information systems and help prepare for evolving information security risks. Our program includes administrative, physical, and technical safeguards and is informed by industry frameworks, including the National Institute of Standards and Technology Cybersecurity Framework. |
|
5196 |
+We periodically evaluate aspects of our cybersecurity program through risk-based external assessments. We assess cybersecurity risks as part of our broader risk-management processes and consider potential impacts on our operations, financial results and reputation. Cybersecurity training is required when onboarding new employees, and we also provide annual cybersecurity awareness training for employees. |
|
5197 |
+We use a risk-based approach with respect to our evaluation and oversight of third-party service providers that takes into account whether such service providers access, process or store our information or support key business operations. |
|
5198 |
+ |
|
5199 |
+Our due diligence activities may include security questionnaires, reviews of available audit reports and other supporting documentation. We also include appropriate security terms in contracts with third-party service providers, where applicable. |
|
5200 |
+Process for Assessing, Identifying and Managing Material Risks from Cybersecurity Threats |
|
5201 |
+We maintain written informat"
|
|
5202 |
+aa0e196c-6e82-4107-93d2-5b3e0aab01ad,dev,False,productive,10-K other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,14.7,0001558370-21-002554,10-K,quantitative_disclosures,0001476034,MCB,METROPOLITAN BANK HOLDING CORP,2021-03-08,october,1468,8785,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk |
|
5203 |
+General |
|
5204 |
+The principal objective of the Company’s asset and liability management function is to evaluate the interest rate risk within the balance sheet and pursue a controlled assumption of interest rate risk while maximizing net income and preserving adequate levels of liquidity and capital. The Board of Directors has oversight of the Bank’s asset and liability management function, which is managed by the Bank’s ALCO. The ALCO meets regularly to review, among other things, the sensitivity of assets and liabilities to market interest rate changes, local and national market conditions and market interest rates. That group also reviews liquidity, capital, deposit mix, loan mix and investment positions. |
|
5205 |
+Interest Rate Risk |
|
5206 |
+As a financial institution, the Bank’s primary component of market risk is interest rate volatility. Fluctuations in interest rates will ultimately impact both the level of income and expense recorded on most assets and liabilities, and the fair value of all interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, other than those which have a short term to maturity. Interest rate risk is the potential of economic losses due to future interest rate changes. These economic losses can be reflected as a loss of future net interest income and/or a loss of current fair values. The objective is to measure the effect on net interest income and to adjust the balance sheet to minimize the inherent risk while at the same time maximizing income. |
|
5207 |
+The Company manages its exposure to interest rates primarily by structuring its balance sheet in the ordinary course of business. The Bank generally originates fixed and floating rate loans with maturities of less than five years and the interest rate risk on these loans is offset by the cost of deposits, many of which generally pay interest based on a floating rate index. In the first quarter of 2020, the Bank entered into an interest rate cap derivative contract as part of"
|
|
5208 |
+2647cb22-f09c-4286-a283-c913ba2cb36a,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.7,0000217346-11-000048,10-Q,md_and_a,0000217346,TXT,Textron,2011-04-28,june,4849,30927,True,0.2635,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5209 |
+ |
|
5210 |
+Consolidated Results of Operations |
|
5211 |
+ |
|
5212 |
+Revenues |
|
5213 |
+ |
|
5214 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
5215 |
+(Dollars in millions) April 2,2011 April 3,2010 |
|
5216 |
+Revenues $ 2,479 $ 2,210 |
|
5217 |
+% change compared with prior period 12 % |
|
5218 |
+ |
|
5219 |
+Revenues increased $269 million, 12%, in the first quarter of 2011, compared with the corresponding period of 2010. This increase was due to revenue increases in the Bell, Cessna and Industrial segments that were partially offset by lower revenue in the Finance and Textron Systems segments. The net revenue increase included the following factors: |
|
5220 |
+ |
|
5221 |
+· Higher revenues of $131 million in the Bell segment, largely due to higher volume in the V-22 program; |
|
5222 |
+ |
|
5223 |
+· An increase in Cessna’s revenue of $123 million, primarily due to the mix of light- and mid-size Citation business jets sold during the quarter; and |
|
5224 |
+ |
|
5225 |
+· Higher Industrial segment revenues of $78 million, largely due to higher volume reflecting improvements in the automotive industry; |
|
5226 |
+ |
|
5227 |
+· Partially offset by lower revenues at the Finance segment of $50 million, primarily attributable to the lower average finance receivable portfolio balance resulting from the continued liquidation; and |
|
5228 |
+ |
|
5229 |
+· A decrease in Textron Systems’ revenue of $13 million, largely due to lower aftermarket volume in the Land and Marine Systems product line. |
|
5230 |
+ |
|
5231 |
+Cost of Sales and Gross Margin |
|
5232 |
+ |
|
5233 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
5234 |
+(Dollars in millions) April 2,2011 April 3,2010 |
|
5235 |
+Cost of sales $ 2,055 $ 1,776 |
|
5236 |
+% change compared with prior period 16 % |
|
5237 |
+Gross margin percentage of Manufacturing revenues 16.2 % 16.8 % |
|
5238 |
+ |
|
5239 |
+On a dollar basis, cost of sales increased $279 million, 16%, in 2011, largely due to the higher sales volumes. Cost of sales as a percentage of Manufacturing revenues was 83.8% in the first quarter of 2011 and 83.2% in the first quarter of 2010, primarily due to $17 million in higher research and development costs at Cessna and Bell in the first quarter of 2011, compared with the corresponding period of 2010. |
|
5240 |
+ |
|
5241 |
+Sellin"
|
|
5242 |
+7e0f3c27-e261-413f-b209-5cbcac79b578,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.7,0001628280-20-014630,10-Q,md_and_a,0000097476,TXN,Texas Instruments,2020-10-21,june,3090,19609,True,0.2771,"discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations |
|
5243 |
+Overview |
|
5244 |
+We design, make and sell semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers all over the world. For many years, we have run our business with three overarching ambitions in mind. First, we will act like owners who will own the company for decades. Second, we will adapt and succeed in a world that is ever changing. And third, we will be a company that we are personally proud to be a part of and that we would want as our neighbor. When we are successful in achieving these ambitions, our employees, customers, communities and shareholders all win. |
|
5245 |
+Our business model is designed around the following four sustainable competitive advantages that we believe, in combination, put us in a unique class of companies: |
|
5246 |
+• |
|
5247 |
+A strong foundation of manufacturing and technology. |
|
5248 |
+We invest in manufacturing technologies and do most of our manufacturing in-house. This strategic decision to directly control our manufacturing helps ensure a consistent supply of products for our customers and also allows us to invest in technology that differentiates the features of our products. We have focused on creating a competitive manufacturing cost advantage by investing in our advanced analog 300-millimeter capacity, which has about a 40% cost advantage per unpackaged chip over 200-millimeter. To strengthen this advantage, we are moving forward with our plan to build our new 300-millimeter wafer fabrication facility in Richardson, Texas, as 300-millimeter wafers will continue to support the majority of our Analog growth. |
|
5249 |
+• |
|
5250 |
+Broad portfolio of differentiated analog and embedded processing products. |
|
5251 |
+Our customers need multiple chips for their systems. The breadth of our portfolio means we can meet more of these needs than our competitors can, which gives us access to more customers and the opportunity to sell more products and generate more revenue per customer system. We invest more than $1 billion each year to dev"
|
|
5252 |
+b4d97eea-624d-4345-a560-ffb0f84ccd78,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.7,0001104659-13-045630,10-Q,md_and_a,0000027419,TGT,Target Corporation,2013-05-30,june,4386,27282,True,0.2606,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5253 |
+ |
|
5254 |
+Executive Summary |
|
5255 |
+ |
|
5256 |
+Sales were $16,706 million for the three months ended May 4, 2013, an increase of $169 million or 1.0 percent from the same period in the prior year. Cash flow provided by operations was $3,230 million and $1,307 million for the three months ended May 4, 2013 and April 28, 2012, respectively. In connection with the sale of our U.S. credit card receivables, we received cash of $5.7 billion in the first quarter of 2013. Of this amount, $2.7 billion was included in cash flow provided by operations and $3.0 billion was included in cash flow provided by investing activities. |
|
5257 |
+ |
|
5258 |
+Notable items impacting earnings for the first quarter of 2013 include: |
|
5259 |
+ |
|
5260 |
+· |
|
5261 |
+A $391 million gain on the sale of our U.S. credit card receivables |
|
5262 |
+ |
|
5263 |
+· |
|
5264 |
+A $445 million loss on the early retirement of debt |
|
5265 |
+ |
|
5266 |
+· |
|
5267 |
+ |
|
5268 |
+A $205 million loss before interest expense and income taxes in our Canadian Segment, as compared to a $55 million loss in the comparable period last year |
|
5269 |
+ |
|
5270 |
+Diluted earnings per share in the first quarter, which includes the impact of matters described above, decreased 26.0 percent to $0.77 from $1.04 in the same period a year ago. Excluding the impact of matters described above, adjusted diluted earnings per share, which we believe is useful in providing period-to-period comparisons of the results of our U.S. operations, decreased 5.0 percent to $1.05 in first quarter 2013 from $1.11 in the same period a year ago. |
|
5271 |
+ |
|
5272 |
+Earnings Per Share Three Months Ended |
|
5273 |
+May 4,2013 April 28,2012 Change |
|
5274 |
+GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 0.77 $ 1.04 (26.0 )% |
|
5275 |
+Adjustments(a) 0.28 0.07 |
|
5276 |
+Adjusted diluted earnings per share $ 1.05 $ 1.11 (5.0 )% |
|
5277 |
+ |
|
5278 |
+Note: A reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to GAAP measures is provided on page 18. |
|
5279 |
+ |
|
5280 |
+(a) |
|
5281 |
+Adjustments represent the diluted EPS impact of our 2013 Canadian market entry, adjustments related to the sale of our U.S. credit card receivables portfolio, favorable resolution of various inco"
|
|
5282 |
+d593a7e7-e2fd-4905-a98e-d2711d1f35d5,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.7,0000100493-14-000007,10-Q,md_and_a,0000100493,TSN,Tyson Foods,2014-01-31,june,4962,31683,True,0.2528,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5283 |
+RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5284 |
+Description of the Company |
|
5285 |
+We are one of the world’s largest meat protein companies and the second-largest food production company in the |
|
5286 |
+Fortune |
|
5287 |
+500 with one of the most recognized brand names in the food industry. We produce, distribute and market chicken, beef, pork, prepared foods and related allied products. Our operations are conducted in four segments: Chicken, Beef, Pork and Prepared Foods. Some of the key factors influencing our business are customer demand for our products; the ability to maintain and grow relationships with customers and introduce new and innovative products to the marketplace; accessibility of international markets; market prices for our products; the cost and availability of live cattle and hogs, raw materials, feed ingredients; and operating efficiencies of our facilities. |
|
5288 |
+Overview |
|
5289 |
+• General – Operating income grew 36% in the first quarter of fiscal 2014 over the same period in fiscal 2013, which was led by record earnings in our Chicken segment. |
|
5290 |
+• We continued to execute our strategy of accelerating growth in domestic value-added chicken sales, prepared food sales and international chicken production, innovating products, services and customer insights and cultivating our talent development to support Tyson's growth for the future. |
|
5291 |
+• We also maintained focus on maximizing our margins through margin management and operational efficiency improvements. Margin management improvements occurred in the areas of mix, export sales, price optimization and value-added product initiatives. The operational efficiencies occurred in areas of yields, cost reduction and labor management. |
|
5292 |
+• Market environment – Our Chicken segment delivered record results in the first quarter of fiscal 2014 driven by strong demand and favorable domestic market conditions. Our Beef segment experienced record high fed cattle costs and reduced availability of fed cattle supplies"
|
|
5293 |
+ec5b1be7-e367-40cb-86e0-40cd18456840,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.7,0001193125-19-244032,10-Q,md_and_a,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2019-09-12,june,3518,23259,True,0.266,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5294 |
+ |
|
5295 |
+FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
5296 |
+ |
|
5297 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions that, if they do not fully materialize or are proven incorrect, could cause our business and results of operations to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements include statements related to: our strategic initiatives; our merchandise strategies; our growth strategies for our brands; our beliefs regarding the resolution of current lawsuits, claims and proceedings; our stock repurchase program; our expectations regarding our cash flow hedges and foreign currency risks; our planned use of cash; our future compliance with the financial covenants contained in our credit facilities; our belief that our cash on-hand, in addition to our available credit facilities, will provide adequate liquidity for our business operations over the next 12 months; our beliefs regarding our exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations; and our beliefs regarding seasonal patterns associated with our business, as well as statements of belief and statements of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing. You can identify these and other forward-looking statements by the use of words such as “may,” “should,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “intends,” “potential,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms, or other comparable terminology. The risks, uncertainties and assumptions referred to above that could cause our results to differ materially from the results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, those discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in this document and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended February 3, 2019, and the risks, uncertainties and assumptions discussed fr"
|
|
5298 |
+109b434c-4367-476e-a654-3d821a1c8a0b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000916365-23-000113,10-Q,md_and_a,0000916365,TSCO,Tractor Supply,2023-11-09,june,5192,33100,True,0.259,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5299 |
+General |
|
5300 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our |
|
5301 |
+Annual Report on Form 10-K |
|
5302 |
+for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022 (the “2022 Form 10-K”) and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements and information. The forward-looking statements included herein are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “PSLRA”). All statements, other than statements of historical facts, which address activities, events, or developments that we expect or anticipate will or may occur in the future, including sales and earnings growth, new store growth, estimated results of operations in future periods (including, but not limited to, sales, comparable store sales, operating margins, net income, and earnings per diluted share), the declaration and payment of dividends, the timing and amount of share repurchases, future capital expenditures (including their timing, amount and nature), sale-leasebacks, acquisitions, business strategy, strategic initiatives, expansion and growth of our business operations, and other such matters are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are usually identified by or are associated with such words as “will,” “plans,” “intend,” “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “optimistic,” “forecasted” and similar terminology. These forward-looking statements may be affected by certain risks and uncertainties, any one, or a combination of which, could materially affect the results of our operations. To take advantage of the safe harbor provided by the PSLRA, we have identified certain factors, in Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” in our |
|
5303 |
+2022 Form 10-K |
|
5304 |
+, which may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statements. These “Risk Factors” may be updated from time to time in our quar"
|
|
5305 |
+9c864c14-18e7-484a-b8e6-a35d3e7bc423,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000097476-22-000040,10-Q,md_and_a,0000097476,TXN,Texas Instruments,2022-07-27,june,2128,13403,True,0.3597,"discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations |
|
5306 |
+Overview |
|
5307 |
+We design, make and sell semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers all over the world. Technology is the foundation of our company, but ultimately, our objective and the best metric to measure progress and generate long-term value for owners is the growth of free cash flow per share. |
|
5308 |
+Our strategy to maximize free cash flow per share growth has three elements: |
|
5309 |
+1. |
|
5310 |
+A great business model that is focused on analog and embedded processing products and built around four sustainable competitive advantages. The four sustainable competitive advantages are powerful in combination and provide tangible benefits: |
|
5311 |
+i. |
|
5312 |
+A strong foundation of manufacturing and technology that provides lower costs and greater control of our supply chain. |
|
5313 |
+ii. |
|
5314 |
+A broad portfolio of analog and embedded processing products that offers more opportunity per customer and more value for our investments. |
|
5315 |
+iii. |
|
5316 |
+The reach of our market channels that gives access to more customers and more of their design projects, leading to the opportunity to sell more of our products into each design and gives us better insight and knowledge of customer needs. |
|
5317 |
+iv. |
|
5318 |
+Diversity and longevity of our products, markets and customer positions that provide less single point dependency and longer returns on our investments. |
|
5319 |
+Together, these competitive advantages help position TI in a unique class of companies capable of generating and returning significant amounts of cash for our owners. We make our investments with an eye towards long-term strengthening and leveraging of these advantages. |
|
5320 |
+2. |
|
5321 |
+Discipline in allocating capital to the best opportunities. This spans how we select R&D projects, develop new capabilities like TI.com, invest in new manufacturing capacity or how we think about acquisitions and returning cash to our owners. |
|
5322 |
+3. |
|
5323 |
+Efficiency, which means constantly striving for more output for every dollar spent. |
|
5324 |
+We believe that our busin"
|
|
5325 |
+a4c21ce9-7f41-4f80-93b2-ffe20fee2b5e,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000217346-23-000014,10-Q,md_and_a,0000217346,TXT,Textron,2023-04-27,june,4406,28897,True,0.2572,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5326 |
+Consolidated Results of Operations |
|
5327 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
5328 |
+(Dollars in millions) April 1,2023 April 2,2022 % Change |
|
5329 |
+Revenues $ 3,024 $ 3,001 1% |
|
5330 |
+Cost of sales 2,531 2,492 2% |
|
5331 |
+Gross margin as a % of Manufacturing revenues 16.0% 16.5% |
|
5332 |
+Selling and administrative expense 305 305 —% |
|
5333 |
+An analysis of our consolidated operating results is set forth below. A more detailed analysis of our segments’ operating results is provided in the Segment Analysis section on pages 20 to 24. |
|
5334 |
+Revenues |
|
5335 |
+Revenues increased $23 million, 1%, in the first quarter of 2023, compared with the first quarter of 2022. The revenue increase primarily included the following factors: |
|
5336 |
+• |
|
5337 |
+Higher Textron Aviation revenues of $109 million, reflecting higher pricing of $58 million and higher volume and mix of $51 million, which includes higher defense and aftermarket volume. |
|
5338 |
+• |
|
5339 |
+Higher Industrial revenues of $94 million, largely due to higher volume and mix of $88 million at both product lines. |
|
5340 |
+• |
|
5341 |
+Higher Textron Systems revenues of $33 million, largely reflecting higher volume. |
|
5342 |
+• |
|
5343 |
+Lower Bell revenues of $213 million, reflecting lower military spares and support and V-22 and H-1 production volume. |
|
5344 |
+Cost of Sales |
|
5345 |
+Cost of sales increased $39 million, 2%, in the first quarter of 2023, compared with the first quarter of 2022, largely due to $77 million of inflation and LIFO inventory provision, partially offset by the impact of lower net volume and mix. |
|
5346 |
+Income Taxes |
|
5347 |
+Our effective tax rate for the first quarter of 2023 and 2022 was 15.9% and 16.8%, respectively. In the first quarter of 2023, the effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21%, largely due to the favorable impact of research and development credits and tax deductions for foreign-derived intangible income. In the first quarter of 2022, the effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21%, largely due to the favorable impact of research and develo"
|
|
5348 |
+ae155dd4-1beb-460d-8719-5d5bff1ff5b1,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000950123-10-046498,10-Q,md_and_a,0001094285,TDY,Teledyne Technologies,2010-05-07,june,3574,23182,True,0.2812,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5349 |
+ |
|
5350 |
+Strategy |
|
5351 |
+ |
|
5352 |
+Our strategy continues to emphasize growth in our core markets of instrumentation, defense |
|
5353 |
+electronics and government engineered systems. Our core markets are characterized by high barriers |
|
5354 |
+to entry and include specialized products and services not likely to be commoditized. We intend to |
|
5355 |
+strengthen and expand our core businesses with targeted acquisitions. We intend to aggressively |
|
5356 |
+pursue operational excellence to continually improve our margins and earnings. At Teledyne, |
|
5357 |
+operational excellence includes the rapid integration of the businesses we acquire. Over time, our |
|
5358 |
+goal is to create a set of businesses that are truly superior in their niches. We continue to |
|
5359 |
+evaluate our product lines to ensure that they are aligned with our strategy. |
|
5360 |
+ |
|
5361 |
+In the first quarter of 2010, Teledyne Scientific & Imaging, LLC acquired a minority interest in |
|
5362 |
+Optical Alchemy, Inc. for $4.5 million, accounted for under the cost basis method. |
|
5363 |
+ |
|
5364 |
+Results of Operations |
|
5365 |
+ |
|
5366 |
+First quarter of 2010 compared with the first quarter of 2009 |
|
5367 |
+ |
|
5368 |
+Our first quarter 2010 sales were $439.2 million, compared with sales of $440.3 million for the |
|
5369 |
+same period of 2009, a decrease of 0.2%. Net income attributable to common stockholders for the |
|
5370 |
+first quarter of 2010 was $25.0 million ($0.68 per diluted share) compared with net income |
|
5371 |
+attributable to common stockholders of $20.8 million ($0.57 per diluted share) for the first |
|
5372 |
+quarter of 2009, an increase of 20.2%. |
|
5373 |
+ |
|
5374 |
+The first quarter of 2010, compared with the same period in 2009, reflected lower sales in the |
|
5375 |
+Engineered Systems segment, mostly offset by higher sales in the Aerospace Engines and Components, |
|
5376 |
+Energy and Power Systems, and Electronics and Communications segments. |
|
5377 |
+ |
|
5378 |
+The increase in earnings for the first quarter of 2010, compared with the same period of 2009, |
|
5379 |
+reflected improved results in each operating segment except the Engineered Systems segment. The |
|
5380 |
+increase in earnings reflec"
|
|
5381 |
+c00f81b7-4c8e-4118-8ffb-f036832b843d,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0001437749-26-013729,10-Q,md_and_a,0001442145,VRSK,Verisk Analytics,2026-04-29,june,4538,29158,True,0.2748,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5382 |
+ |
|
5383 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our historical financial statements and the related notes included in our annual report on Form 10-K (""2025 10-K"") dated and filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 18, 2026. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. |
|
5384 |
+Our actual results may differ materially from those discussed in or implied by any of the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including but not limited to those listed under ""Risk Factors"" and ""Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements"" in our 2025 10-K and those listed under Item 1A in Part II of this quarterly report on Form 10-Q. |
|
5385 |
+ |
|
5386 |
+We are a leading data analytics provider serving clients in the insurance markets. Using advanced technologies to collect and analyze billions of records, we draw on unique data assets and deep domain expertise to provide innovations that may be integrated into client workflows. We offer predictive analytics and decision support solutions to clients in rating, underwriting, claims, catastrophe and weather risk, global risk analytics, and many other fields. In the U.S., and around the world, we help clients protect people, property, and financial assets. |
|
5387 |
+ |
|
5388 |
+Our clients use our solutions to make better decisions about risk and opportunities with greater efficiency and discipline. We refer to these products and services as “solutions” due to the integration among our services and the flexibility that enables our clients to purchase components or the comprehensive package. These solutions take various forms, including data, statistical models, or tailored analytics, all designed to allow our clients to make more logical decisions. We believe our solutions for analyzing risk positively impact our clients’ revenues and help them better manage their costs. |
|
5389 |
+ |
|
5390 |
+26 |
|
5391 |
+ |
|
5392 |
+Table of Contents |
|
5393 |
+ |
|
5394 |
+Executive Summary |
|
5395 |
+ |
|
5396 |
+Key"
|
|
5397 |
+06180f25-63d9-4678-8fcf-44ea3bf7431d,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,2.0,0001564590-15-003271,10-Q,md_and_a,0000097476,TXN,Texas Instruments,2015-05-05,june,2447,15579,True,0.4807,"discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations. |
|
5398 |
+ |
|
5399 |
+Overview |
|
5400 |
+ |
|
5401 |
+We design, make and sell semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers all over the world. Our business model is carefully constructed around several advantages that are unique to TI: |
|
5402 |
+ |
|
5403 |
+· Industry’s broadest portfolio of differentiated analog and embedded processingsemiconductors.Our customers’ design engineers need at least one, and most times multiple, chips for their systems. The breadth of our portfolio means we can solve more of these needs than can our competitors, which gives us access to more customers and the opportunity to generate more revenue per system. We invest more than $1 billion each year to develop new products for our portfolio. |
|
5404 |
+ |
|
5405 |
+· A strong foundation of manufacturing technology and low-cost production.We invest in manufacturing technologies that differentiate the features of our semiconductors, and we do most of our own production in-house, as opposed to outsourcing it. This ability to directly control our manufacturing helps ensure a consistent supply of products for our customers. We produce billions of semiconductors each year on a mixture of 150-, 200- and 300-millimeter wafers, and we are able to keep costs low for manufacturing facilities and equipment because our analog and much of our embedded processing semiconductors can be made using mature assets that we acquire ahead of demand when their prices are most attractive. In 2014, we produced approximately 25 percent of our Analog semiconductors on 300-millimeter wafers, the industry’s largest wafers, which have a 40 percent cost advantage per unpackaged chip over 200-millimeter wafers. The majority of our future Analog growth will be produced on 300-millimeter wafers, which will be meaningful to the growth of our margins and cash flow over the long term. |
|
5406 |
+ |
|
5407 |
+· Industry’s largest market channels.Our global sales force is larger than those of our competitors, and the breadth of our portfolio attract"
|
|
5408 |
+0936584a-e9d5-462c-83af-fa5be0940225,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,2.0,0001144204-10-058246,10-Q,md_and_a,0001116132,TPR,"Tapestry, Inc.",2010-11-08,june,3885,24751,True,0.2571,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of |
|
5409 |
+Operations |
|
5410 |
+ |
|
5411 |
+The |
|
5412 |
+following discussion of Coach’s financial condition and results of operations |
|
5413 |
+should be read together with Coach’s condensed consolidated financial statements |
|
5414 |
+and notes to those statements, included elsewhere in this |
|
5415 |
+document. When used herein, the terms “Coach,” “Company,” “we,” “us” |
|
5416 |
+and “our” refer to Coach, Inc., including consolidated |
|
5417 |
+subsidiaries. The fiscal year ending July 2, 2011 (“fiscal 2011”) is |
|
5418 |
+a 52-week period. The fiscal year ended July 3, 2010 (“fiscal 2010”) |
|
5419 |
+was a 53-week period. |
|
5420 |
+ |
|
5421 |
+EXECUTIVE |
|
5422 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5423 |
+ |
|
5424 |
+Coach is |
|
5425 |
+a leading American marketer of fine accessories and gifts for women and |
|
5426 |
+men. Our product offerings include handbags, women’s and men’s |
|
5427 |
+accessories, footwear, jewelry, wearables, business cases, sunwear, travel bags, |
|
5428 |
+fragrance and watches. Coach operates in two segments: |
|
5429 |
+Direct-to-Consumer and Indirect. The Direct-to-Consumer segment |
|
5430 |
+includes sales to consumers through Company-operated stores in North America, |
|
5431 |
+Japan, Hong Kong and Macau, and mainland China, the Internet and the Coach |
|
5432 |
+catalog. The Indirect segment includes sales to wholesale customers |
|
5433 |
+in over 20 countries, including the United States, and royalties earned on |
|
5434 |
+licensed product. As Coach’s business model is based on multi-channel |
|
5435 |
+international distribution, our success does not depend solely on the |
|
5436 |
+performance of a single channel or geographic area. |
|
5437 |
+ |
|
5438 |
+In order |
|
5439 |
+to sustain growth within our global framework, we continue to focus on two key |
|
5440 |
+growth strategies: increased global distribution, with an emphasis on North |
|
5441 |
+America and China, and improved store sales productivity. To that |
|
5442 |
+end, we are focused on four key initiatives: |
|
5443 |
+ |
|
5444 |
+· Build |
|
5445 |
+market share in the North American women’s accessories |
|
5446 |
+market. As part of our culture of innovation and continuous |
|
5447 |
+improvement, we implemented a number of initiatives to accelerate the |
|
5448 |
+level of newness, elevate our product offering and enhance the in-store |
|
5449 |
+and online experience. The"
|
|
5450 |
+25790dfe-1518-4c20-b5a5-287e902325db,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,2.0,0000014693-10-000134,10-Q,md_and_a,0000014693,BF.B,Brown–Forman,2010-12-09,june,3990,26283,True,0.3228,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition |
|
5451 |
+and Results of Operations |
|
5452 |
+ |
|
5453 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis along with our 2010 Annual Report. Note that the results of operations for the six months ended October 31, 2010, do not necessarily indicate what our operating results for the full fiscal year will be. In this Item, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Brown-Forman Corporation. |
|
5454 |
+ |
|
5455 |
+Important Information on Forward-Looking Statements: |
|
5456 |
+ |
|
5457 |
+This report contains statements, estimates, and projections that are ""forward-looking statements"" as defined under U.S. federal securities laws. Words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “aspire,” “believe,” “envision,” “estimate,” “expect,” “expectation,” “intend,” “may,” “potential,” “project,” “pursue,” “see,” “will,” “will continue,” and similar words identify forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date we make them. Except as required by law, we do not intend to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors (many beyond our control) that could cause our actual results to differ materially from our historical experience or from our current expectations or projections. These risks and other factors include, but are not limited to: |
|
5458 |
+ |
|
5459 |
+· continuing or additional pressure on economic conditions in major markets or political, financial, or equity market turmoil (and related credit and capital market instability and illiquidity); high unemployment; supplier, customer or consumer credit or other financial problems; inventory fluctuations at distributors, wholesalers, or retailers; bank failures or governmental nationalizations; etc. |
|
5460 |
+ |
|
5461 |
+· successful development and implementation of effective business and brand strategies and innovations, including distribution, marketing, promotional activity, favorable trade and consumer reaction to our product line exten"
|
|
5462 |
+6b033e26-83bb-4e4a-bd35-f09ed8ce1448,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,2.0,0001564590-15-009541,10-Q,md_and_a,0000097476,TXN,Texas Instruments,2015-11-05,june,2844,18024,True,0.4133,"discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations. |
|
5463 |
+ |
|
5464 |
+Overview |
|
5465 |
+ |
|
5466 |
+We design, make and sell semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers all over the world. Our business model is carefully constructed around the following attributes: |
|
5467 |
+ |
|
5468 |
+· Industry’s broadest portfolio of differentiated analog and embedded processingsemiconductors.Our customers’ design engineers need at least one, and most times multiple, chips for their systems. The breadth of our portfolio means we can solve more of these needs than can our competitors, which gives us access to more customers and the opportunity to generate more revenue per system. We invest more than $1 billion each year to develop new products for our portfolio. |
|
5469 |
+ |
|
5470 |
+· A strong foundation of manufacturing technology and low-cost production.We invest in manufacturing technologies that differentiate the features of our semiconductors, and we do most of our own production in-house, as opposed to outsourcing it. This ability to directly control our manufacturing helps ensure a consistent supply of products for our customers. We produce billions of semiconductors each year on a mixture of 150-, 200- and 300-millimeter wafers, and we are able to keep costs low for manufacturing facilities and equipment because our analog and much of our embedded processing semiconductors can be made using mature assets that we acquire ahead of demand when their prices are most attractive. In 2014, we produced approximately 25 percent of our Analog semiconductors on 300-millimeter wafers, the industry’s largest wafers, which have a 40 percent cost advantage per unpackaged chip over 200-millimeter wafers. The majority of our future Analog growth will be produced on 300-millimeter wafers, which will be meaningful to the growth of our margins and cash flow over the long term. |
|
5471 |
+ |
|
5472 |
+· Industry’s largest market channels.Our global sales force is larger than those of our competitors, and the breadth of our portfolio attracts tens of millio"
|
|
5473 |
+6b0a3e04-836b-4c05-8eae-4d3080217d1c,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,2.0,0000105770-15-000015,10-Q,md_and_a,0000105770,WST,West Pharmaceutical Services,2015-05-06,june,5380,34632,True,0.254,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5474 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5475 |
+The following discussion is intended to further the reader’s understanding of the consolidated financial condition and results of operations of our Company. It should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes included in our 2014 Annual Report. These historical financial statements may not be indicative of our future performance. This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contains a number of forward-looking statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks discussed in Part I, Item 1A of our 2014 Annual Report and in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
5476 |
+Throughout this section, references to “Notes” refer to the footnotes to our condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited) in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, unless otherwise indicated. |
|
5477 |
+Non-GAAP Financial Measures |
|
5478 |
+For the purpose of aiding the comparison of our year-over-year results, we may refer to net sales and other financial results excluding the effects of changes in foreign currency exchange rates. The constant-currency amounts are calculated by translating the current year’s functional currency results at the prior-year period’s exchange rate. These re-measured results excluding effects from currency translation are not in conformity with U.S. GAAP and should not be used as a substitute for the comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures. The non-U.S. GAAP financial measures are incorporated into our discussion and analysis as management uses them in evaluating our results of operations, and believes that this information provides users a valuable insight into our results. |
|
5479 |
+Our Operations |
|
5480 |
+Our business operations are organized into two r"
|
|
5481 |
+56332b14-3fdb-4f34-8be7-a7a6718ace42,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000277135-14-000024,10-Q,md_and_a,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2014-07-31,june,4469,28258,True,0.2745,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5482 |
+General |
|
5483 |
+Grainger is a broad-line distributor of maintenance, repair and operating supplies, and other related products and services used by businesses and institutions. Grainger’s operations are primarily in the United States and Canada, with a presence in Europe, Asia and Latin America. Grainger uses a multichannel business model to provide customers with a range of options for finding and purchasing products utilizing sales representatives, catalogs and direct marketing materials and eCommerce. Grainger serves more than 2 million customers worldwide through a network of highly integrated branches, distribution centers, multiple websites and export services. |
|
5484 |
+Business Environment |
|
5485 |
+Given Grainger's large number of customers and the diverse industries it serves, several economic factors and industry trends tend to shape Grainger’s business environment. The overall economy and leading economic indicators provide general insight into projecting Grainger's growth. Grainger’s sales in the United States and Canada tend to positively correlate with Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Industrial Production, Exports and Business Investment. In the United States, sales also tend to positively correlate with Business Inventory. The table below provides these estimated indicators for 2014: |
|
5486 |
+2014 Forecasted Growth |
|
5487 |
+United States Canada |
|
5488 |
+GDP 1.7% 2.1% |
|
5489 |
+Industrial Production 3.8% 3.5% |
|
5490 |
+Exports 2.5% 2.7% |
|
5491 |
+Business Investment 5.8% 3.2% |
|
5492 |
+Business Inventory 3.4% — |
|
5493 |
+Source: Global Insight (July 2014) |
|
5494 |
+In the United States, exports and business investment are two major indicators of MRO spend. According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, export levels dropped in the beginning of 2014 after growing strongly in the fourth quarter of 2013. For the remainder of 2014, exports are projected to grow in the low single digits versus prior year. Business investment levels also began the year slowly, but recent trends point to a rebound as s"
|
|
5495 |
+9417e1e1-8d27-4643-b36b-b9ead47ca8ad,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001193125-12-207110,10-Q,md_and_a,0000943452,WAB,Wabtec,2012-05-03,june,3923,25462,True,0.253,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5496 |
+ |
|
5497 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the information in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial |
|
5498 |
+statements and notes thereto included herein and Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation’s Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in its Annual Report |
|
5499 |
+on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2011, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 24, 2012. |
|
5500 |
+ |
|
5501 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5502 |
+ |
|
5503 |
+Wabtec is one |
|
5504 |
+of the world’s largest providers of value-added, technology-based products and services for the global rail industry. Our products are found on virtually all U.S. locomotives, freight cars and passenger transit vehicles, as well as in more than |
|
5505 |
+100 countries throughout the world. Our products enhance safety, improve productivity and reduce maintenance costs for customers, and many of our core products and services are essential in the safe and efficient operation of freight rail and |
|
5506 |
+passenger transit vehicles. Wabtec is a global company with operations in 18 countries. In the first three months of 2012, about 50% of the Company’s revenues came from customers outside the U.S. |
|
5507 |
+ |
|
5508 |
+Management Review and Future Outlook |
|
5509 |
+ |
|
5510 |
+Wabtec’s long-term financial goals are to generate cash flow in excess of net income, maintain a strong credit profile while minimizing our overall cost of capital, increase margins through strict |
|
5511 |
+attention to cost controls and implementation of the Wabtec Performance System, and increase revenues through a focused growth strategy, including global and market expansion, new products and technologies, aftermarket products and services, and |
|
5512 |
+acquisitions. In addition, Management evaluates the Company’s current operational performance through measures such as quality and on-time delivery. |
|
5513 |
+ |
|
5514 |
+The Company monitors a variety of factors and statistics to gauge market activity. The North Ame"
|
|
5515 |
+a75dc71c-8bed-4dff-a7c3-9feb4f8b548b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000014693-11-000011,10-Q,md_and_a,0000014693,BF.B,Brown–Forman,2011-03-09,june,4576,30202,True,0.268,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition |
|
5516 |
+ |
|
5517 |
+and Results of Operations |
|
5518 |
+ |
|
5519 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis along with our 2010 Annual Report. Note that the results of operations for the nine months ended January 31, 2011, do not necessarily indicate what our operating results for the full fiscal year will be. In this Item, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Brown-Forman Corporation. |
|
5520 |
+ |
|
5521 |
+Important Information on Forward-Looking Statements: |
|
5522 |
+ |
|
5523 |
+This report contains statements, estimates, and projections that are ""forward-looking statements"" as defined under U.S. federal securities laws. Words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “aspire,” “believe,” “envision,” “estimate,” “expect,” “expectation,” “intend,” “may,” “potential,” “project,” “pursue,” “see,” “will,” “will continue,” and similar words identify forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date we make them. Except as required by law, we do not intend to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors (many beyond our control) that could cause our actual results to differ materially from our historical experience or from our current expectations or projections. These risks and other factors include, but are not limited to: |
|
5524 |
+ |
|
5525 |
+· continuing or additional pressure on economic conditions in major markets or political, financial, or equity market turmoil (and related credit and capital market instability and illiquidity); high unemployment; supplier, customer or consumer credit or other financial problems; inventory fluctuations at distributors, wholesalers, or retailers; bank failures or governmental nationalizations; etc. |
|
5526 |
+ |
|
5527 |
+· successful development and implementation of effective business and brand strategies and innovations, including distribution, marketing, promotional activity, favorable trade and consumer reaction to our product line ext"
|
|
5528 |
+f14a10cb-18e2-422e-a60e-3e5bbfb05487,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000950170-23-013890,10-Q,md_and_a,0001318605,TSLA,"Tesla, Inc.",2023-04-24,june,4689,30010,True,0.1326,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5529 |
+ |
|
5530 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
5531 |
+ |
|
5532 |
+Overview |
|
5533 |
+ |
|
5534 |
+Our mission is to accelerate the world’s transition to sustainable energy. We design, develop, manufacture, lease and sell high-performance fully electric vehicles, solar energy generation systems and energy storage products. We also offer maintenance, installation, operation, financial and other services related to our products. Additionally, we are increasingly focused on products and services based on artificial intelligence, robotics and automation. |
|
5535 |
+ |
|
5536 |
+In 2023, we produced 440,808 consumer vehicles and delivered 422,875 consumer vehicles through the first quarter. We are currently focused on increasing vehicle production, capacity and delivery capabilities, reducing costs, improving and developing battery technologies, improving our FSD capabilities, increasing the affordability and efficiency of our vehicles, bringing new products to market and expanding our global infrastructure. |
|
5537 |
+ |
|
5538 |
+In 2023, we deployed 3.89 GWh of energy storage products and 67 megawatts of solar energy systems through the first quarter. We are currently focused on ramping production of energy storage products, improving our Solar Roof installation capability and efficiency, and increasing market share of retrofit solar energy systems. |
|
5539 |
+ |
|
5540 |
+During the three months ended March 31, 2023, we recognized total revenues of $23.33 billion, representing an increase of $4.57 billion, compared to the prior year. We continue to ramp production, build new manufacturing capacity and expand our operations to enable increased deliveries and deployments of our products and further revenue growth. |
|
5541 |
+ |
|
5542 |
+During the three months ended March 31, 2023, our net income attributable to common stockholders was $2.51 billion, representing an unfavorable change"
|
|
5543 |
+74c73493-bf8b-4a45-91a3-af0a1e85c5e3,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001628280-21-014841,10-Q,md_and_a,0000943452,WAB,Wabtec,2021-07-29,june,7821,51061,True,0.1328,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5544 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the information in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included herein and Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation’s Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 19, 2021. |
|
5545 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5546 |
+Wabtec is one of the world’s largest providers of locomotives, value-added, technology-based equipment, systems and services for the global freight rail and passenger transit industries. Our highly engineered products, which are intended to enhance safety, improve productivity and reduce maintenance costs for customers, can be found on most locomotives, freight cars, passenger transit cars and buses around the world, and many of our core products and services are essential in the safe and efficient operation of freight rail and passenger transit vehicles. Wabtec is a global company with operations in over 50 countries and our products can be found in more than 100 countries throughout the world. In the first six months of 2021, approximately 59% of the Company’s revenues came from customers outside the United States. |
|
5547 |
+COVID-19 Update |
|
5548 |
+The COVID-19 pandemic has continued to impact our sales channels, supply chain, manufacturing operations, workforce and other key aspects of our operations. The Company continues to monitor the situation and guidance from international and domestic authorities, including federal, state, and local public health authorities; however, there are numerous uncertainties, including the duration and severity of the pandemic, availability and effectiveness of vaccines, impact of variants of the disease, actions that may be taken by governmental authorities and private industry, includin"
|
|
5549 |
+d884cbd4-c89d-420a-9c98-55f2296198a9,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001628280-20-015066,10-Q,md_and_a,0000943452,WAB,Wabtec,2020-10-29,june,9060,59155,True,0.1229,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5550 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the information in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included herein and Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation’s Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 24, 2020. |
|
5551 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5552 |
+Wabtec is one of the world’s largest providers of locomotives, value-added, technology-based equipment, systems and services for the global freight rail and passenger transit industries. Our highly engineered products, which are intended to enhance safety, improve productivity and reduce maintenance costs for customers, can be found on most locomotives, freight cars, passenger transit cars and buses around the world, and many of our core products and services are essential in the safe and efficient operation of freight rail and passenger transit vehicles. Wabtec is a global company with operations in over 50 countries and our products can be found in more than 100 countries throughout the world. In the first nine months of 2020, approximately 58% of the Company’s revenues came from customers outside the United States. |
|
5553 |
+COVID-19 Update |
|
5554 |
+On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization designated the outbreak of the novel strain of coronavirus, known as COVID-19, as a global pandemic. Governments and businesses around the world have taken unprecedented actions to mitigate the spread of COVID-19, including but not limited to, shelter-in-place orders, quarantines, significant restrictions on travel, as well as restrictions that prohibit many employees from going to work. Our top concern is, and remains, the health and well-being of our employees around the world. To date, COVID-19 has surfaced in nearly all regi"
|
|
5555 |
+fef1a812-135a-414b-a316-9a9688ec3555,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001437107-17-000030,10-Q,md_and_a,0001437107,WBD,Warner Bros. Discovery,2017-08-04,june,12094,75310,True,0.0587,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
5556 |
+Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is a supplement to and should be read in conjunction with the accompanying consolidated financial statements and related notes. This section provides additional information regarding Discovery Communications, Inc.’s (“Discovery,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) businesses, current developments, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition. Additional context can also be found in the |
|
5557 |
+2016 |
|
5558 |
+Form 10-K. |
|
5559 |
+CAUTIONARY NOTE CONCERNING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
5560 |
+Certain statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements regarding our business, marketing and operating strategies, integration of acquired businesses, new service offerings, financial prospects, anticipated sources and uses of capital and our proposed acquisition of Scripps. Words such as “anticipates,” “estimates,” “expects,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” and terms of similar substance used in connection with any discussion of future operating or financial performance identify forward-looking statements. Where, in any forward-looking statement, we express an expectation or belief as to future results or events, such expectation or belief is expressed in good faith and believed to have a reasonable basis, but there can be no assurance that the expectation or belief will result or be accomplished. The following is a list of some, but not all, of the factors that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those anticipated: changes in the distribution and viewing of television programming, including the expanded deployment of personal video recorders, video on demand (“VOD”), internet protocol television, mobile personal devices and personal tablets and their impact on television ad"
|
|
5561 |
+4b253a0f-cbe3-4a10-aba4-a7c4bcf95fb8,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001193125-11-213323,10-Q,md_and_a,0000352915,UHS,Universal Health Services,2011-08-08,june,14316,91322,True,0.0578,"Discussion and Analysis of |
|
5562 |
+Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Forward Looking Statements and Risk Factors |
|
5563 |
+. Those factors may cause our actual results to differ materially from any of our forward-looking statements. |
|
5564 |
+ |
|
5565 |
+Forward-looking statements should not be read as a guarantee of future performance or results, and will not necessarily be accurate indications of the |
|
5566 |
+times at, or by which, such performance or results will be achieved. Forward-looking information is based on information available at the time and/or our good faith belief with respect to future events, and is subject to risks and uncertainties that |
|
5567 |
+could cause actual performance or results to differ materially from those expressed in the statements. Such factors include, among other things, the following: |
|
5568 |
+ |
|
5569 |
+• our ability to comply with the existing laws and government regulations, and/or changes in laws and government regulations; |
|
5570 |
+ |
|
5571 |
+• an increasing number of legislative initiatives have recently been passed into law that may result in major changes in the health care delivery system |
|
5572 |
+on a national or state level. No assurances can be given that the implementation of these new laws will not have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition or results of operations; |
|
5573 |
+ |
|
5574 |
+• possible unfavorable changes in the levels and terms of reimbursement for our charges by third party payors or government programs, including Medicare |
|
5575 |
+or Medicaid; |
|
5576 |
+ |
|
5577 |
+• an increase in the number of uninsured and self-pay patients treated at our acute care facilities that unfavorably impacts our ability to |
|
5578 |
+satisfactorily and timely collect our self-pay patient accounts; |
|
5579 |
+ |
|
5580 |
+• our ability to enter into managed care provider agreements on acceptable terms and the ability of our competitors to do the same, including contracts |
|
5581 |
+with United/Sierra Healthcare in Las Vegas, Nevada; |
|
5582 |
+ |
|
5583 |
+• the outcome of known and unknown litigation, government investigations, false claim act allegations, and liabilities and other claims asserted ag"
|
|
5584 |
+110230ae-633c-4799-86ed-b8cc413f9440,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,33.7,0000104169-19-000088,10-Q,md_and_a,0000104169,WMT,Walmart,2019-12-04,june,8248,50882,True,0.1097,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5585 |
+Overview |
|
5586 |
+This discussion, which presents Walmart Inc.'s (""Walmart,"" the ""Company,"" ""our,"" or ""we"") results for periods occurring in the fiscal year ending |
|
5587 |
+January 31, 2020 |
|
5588 |
+(""fiscal |
|
5589 |
+2020 |
|
5590 |
+"") and the fiscal year ended |
|
5591 |
+January 31, 2019 |
|
5592 |
+(""fiscal 2019""), should be read in conjunction with our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements as of and for the |
|
5593 |
+three and nine months ended October 31, 2019 |
|
5594 |
+, and the accompanying notes included in |
|
5595 |
+Part I, Item 1 |
|
5596 |
+of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as our Consolidated Financial Statements as of and for the year ended |
|
5597 |
+January 31, 2019 |
|
5598 |
+, the accompanying notes and the related Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
5599 |
+January 31, 2019 |
|
5600 |
+incorporated by reference. |
|
5601 |
+We intend for this discussion to provide the reader with information that will assist in understanding our financial statements, the changes in certain key items in those financial statements from period to period and the primary factors that accounted for those changes. We also discuss certain performance metrics that management uses to assess the Company's performance. Additionally, the discussion provides information about the financial results of each of the three segments of our business to provide a better understanding of how each of those segments and its results of operations affect the financial condition and results of operations of the Company as a whole. |
|
5602 |
+Throughout this Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, we discuss segment operating income, comparable store and club sales and other measures. Management measures the results of the Company's segments using each segment's operating income, including certain corporate overhead allocations, as well as other measures. From time to time, we revise the measurement of each segment's op"
|
|
5603 |
+40431cf5-2b34-4531-bd13-e66a01e0b769,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,33.7,0001628280-16-010768,10-Q,md_and_a,0001375365,SMCI,Supermicro,2016-02-04,june,11063,68360,True,0.1131,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5604 |
+This section and other parts of this Form 10-Q contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended that involve risks and uncertainties. These statements relate to future events or our future financial performance. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology including “would,” “could,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” or “continue,” the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. In evaluating these statements, you should specifically consider various factors, including the risks described under “Risk Factors” below and in other parts of this Form 10-Q as well as in our other filings with the SEC. These factors may cause our actual results to differ materially from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. We cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements. |
|
5605 |
+Overview |
|
5606 |
+We are a global leader in high performance, high efficiency server technology and innovation. We develop and provide end-to-end green computing solutions to the cloud computing, data center, enterprise IT, big data, HPC and embedded markets. Our solutions range from complete server, storage, blade and workstations to full racks, networking devices, server management software and technology support and services. Our net sales were |
|
5607 |
+$639.0 million |
|
5608 |
+and |
|
5609 |
+$1,158.6 million |
|
5610 |
+for |
|
5611 |
+the three and six months ended December 31, 2015 |
|
5612 |
+, respectively, and |
|
5613 |
+$503.0 million |
|
5614 |
+and |
|
5615 |
+$946.3 million |
|
5616 |
+for |
|
5617 |
+the three and six months ended December 31, 2014 |
|
5618 |
+, respectively. The increase in our net sales in |
|
5619 |
+the three and six mo"
|
|
5620 |
+4ff0570a-eac0-4181-b027-25d169311b66,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,33.7,0000783325-25-000030,10-Q,md_and_a,0000783325,WEC,WEC Energy Group,2025-08-01,june,22103,141239,True,0.0289,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5621 |
+CORPORATE DEVELOPMENTS |
|
5622 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the accompanying unaudited financial statements and related notes and our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
5623 |
+Introduction |
|
5624 |
+We are a diversified holding company with natural gas and electric utility operations (serving customers in Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan, and Minnesota), an approximately 60% equity ownership interest in ATC (a for-profit electric transmission company regulated by the FERC and certain state regulatory commissions), and non-utility energy infrastructure operations through We Power (which owns generation assets in Wisconsin that it leases to WE), Bluewater (which owns underground natural gas storage facilities in Michigan), and WECI, which holds ownership interests in several renewable generating facilities. |
|
5625 |
+Corporate Strategy |
|
5626 |
+Our goal is to continue to build and sustain long-term value for our shareholders and customers by focusing on the fundamentals of our business: environmental stewardship; reliability; operating efficiency; financial discipline; exceptional customer care; and safety. Our capital plan provides a roadmap for us to achieve this goal. It is an aggressive plan to cut emissions, maintain superior reliability, deliver significant savings for customers, and grow our investment in the future of energy. |
|
5627 |
+Throughout our strategic planning process, we take into account important developments, risks and opportunities, including new technologies, customer preferences and affordability, energy resiliency efforts, and sustainability. |
|
5628 |
+Creating a Sustainable Future |
|
5629 |
+Our capital plan includes the retirement of older, fossil-fueled generation, to be replaced with zero-carbon-emitting renewables and reliable, efficient natural gas-fired generation. The retirements are intended to address compliance with the EPA Clean Air rules as well as contribute to meeting our goals to reduce CO |
|
5630 |
+2 |
|
5631 |
+emissions fr"
|
|
5632 |
+9039d730-49cb-4e76-af06-2b9a49a826a4,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,33.7,0001193125-11-132526,10-Q,md_and_a,0001174922,WYNN,Wynn Resorts,2011-05-09,june,6189,39122,True,0.1834,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition |
|
5633 |
+and Results of Operations |
|
5634 |
+ |
|
5635 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with, and is qualified in its entirety |
|
5636 |
+by, the condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Unless the context otherwise requires, all references herein to the “Company,” “we,” |
|
5637 |
+“us” or “our,” or similar terms, refer to Wynn Resorts, Limited, a Nevada corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries. |
|
5638 |
+ |
|
5639 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
5640 |
+ |
|
5641 |
+The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a “safe harbor” for forward-looking statements. Certain information included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains |
|
5642 |
+statements that are forward-looking, including, but not limited to, statements relating to our business strategy and development activities as well as other capital spending, financing sources, the effects of regulation (including gaming and tax |
|
5643 |
+regulations), expectations concerning future operations, margins, profitability and competition. Any statements contained in this report that are not statements of historical fact may be deemed to be forward-looking statements. Without limiting the |
|
5644 |
+generality of the foregoing, in some cases you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “could,” “believe,” “expect,” |
|
5645 |
+“anticipate,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “continue” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. Such forward-looking information involves important risks and uncertainties that |
|
5646 |
+could significantly affect anticipated results in the future and, accordingly, such results may differ from those expressed in any forward-looking statements made by us. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: |
|
5647 |
+ |
|
5648 |
+• adverse tourism and trends reflecting current domestic and international economic conditions; |
|
5649 |
+ |
|
5650 |
+• volatility and weakness in world-wide credit and financial markets globally a"
|
|
5651 |
+f5748350-8275-4aa6-97b1-017f7426684a,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,33.7,0000109198-23-000060,10-Q,md_and_a,0000109198,TJX,TJX Companies,2023-11-29,june,6672,41512,True,0.1821,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5652 |
+The Thirteen Weeks (third quarter) and Thirty-Nine Weeks (nine months) Ended October 28, 2023 |
|
5653 |
+Compared to |
|
5654 |
+The Thirteen Weeks (third quarter) and Thirty-Nine Weeks (nine months) Ended October 29, 2022 |
|
5655 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5656 |
+We are the leading off-price apparel and home fashions retailer in the U.S. and worldwide. Our mission is to deliver great value to our customers every day. We do this by selling a rapidly changing assortment of apparel, home fashions and other merchandise at prices generally 20% to 60% below full-price retailers’ (including department, specialty and major online retailers) regular prices on comparable merchandise, every day through our stores |
|
5657 |
+and six e-commerce sites |
|
5658 |
+. We operate over 4,900 stores through our four main segments: in the U.S., Marmaxx (which operates T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, tjmaxx.com and marshalls.com) and HomeGoods (which operates HomeGoods and Homesense); TJX Canada (which operates Winners, HomeSense and Marshalls in Canada); and TJX International (which operates T.K. Maxx, Homesense, tkmaxx.com, tkmaxx.de, and tkmaxx.at in Europe, and T.K. Maxx in Australia). In addition to our four main segments, Sierra operates retail stores and sierra.com in the U.S. The results of Sierra are included in the Marmaxx segment. |
|
5659 |
+In the third quarter of fiscal 2024, we closed our HomeGoods e-commerce business. |
|
5660 |
+RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5661 |
+As an overview of our financial performance, results for the quarter ended October 28, 2023 include the following: |
|
5662 |
+– |
|
5663 |
+Net sales increased 9% to $13.3 billion for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 versus last year’s third quarter sales of $12.2 billion. As of October 28, 2023, both the number of stores in operation and the selling square footage increased 3% compared to the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2023. |
|
5664 |
+– |
|
5665 |
+Consolidated comp store sales increased 6% for the third quarter of fiscal 2024. See Net Sales below for definition of comp store sales. |
|
5666 |
+– |
|
5667 |
+Diluted earni"
|
|
5668 |
+2e436e5d-8f70-49ab-b02d-03a4549e73c5,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,87.3,0001193125-12-343690,10-Q,md_and_a,0001260221,TDG,TransDigm Group,2012-08-08,june,8237,53469,True,0.1196,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION |
|
5669 |
+AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5670 |
+ |
|
5671 |
+The following discussion of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read |
|
5672 |
+together with TD Group’s consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. References in this section to “TransDigm,” “the Company,” “we,” |
|
5673 |
+“us,” “our,” and similar references refer to TD Group, TransDigm Inc. and TransDigm Inc.’s subsidiaries, unless the context otherwise indicates. The following discussion may contain predictions, estimates and other |
|
5674 |
+forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties, including those discussed in this report. These risks could cause our actual results to differ materially from any future performance suggested below. |
|
5675 |
+ |
|
5676 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, |
|
5677 |
+as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including, in particular, the statements about the Company’s plans, strategies and prospects under this section entitled “Management’s Discussion and |
|
5678 |
+Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.” Although the Company believes that its plans, intentions and expectations reflected in or suggested by such forward-looking statements are reasonable, the Company can give no assurance |
|
5679 |
+that such plans, intentions or expectations will be achieved. Many of the factors affecting these forward-looking statements are outside the control of the Company. Consequently, such forward-looking statements should be regarded solely as the |
|
5680 |
+Company’s current plans, estimates and beliefs. The Company does not undertake, and specifically declines, any obligation to publicly release the results of any revisions to these forward-looking statements that may be made to reflect any |
|
5681 |
+future events or circumstances after the date of such statements or to reflect t"
|
|
5682 |
+56790d11-fbeb-45a8-849e-be67eebf35b9,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,87.3,0001396009-25-000021,10-Q,md_and_a,0001396009,VMC,Vulcan Materials Company,2025-07-31,june,8364,53707,True,0.0931,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5683 |
+GENERAL COMMENTS |
|
5684 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5685 |
+We provide the basic materials for the infrastructure needed to maintain and expand the U.S. economy. We operate primarily in the U.S. and are the nation's largest supplier of construction aggregates (primarily crushed stone, sand and gravel) and a major producer of aggregates-intensive downstream products such as asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete. Our strategy and competitive advantage are based on our strength in aggregates which are used in most types of construction and in the production of asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete. |
|
5686 |
+Demand for our products is dependent on construction activity and correlates positively with changes in population, employment and household formations. End uses include public construction (e.g., highways, bridges, buildings, airports, schools, prisons, sewer and waste disposal systems, water supply systems, dams, reservoirs and other public construction projects), private nonresidential construction (e.g., manufacturing, retail, offices and warehouses) and private residential construction (e.g., single-family houses, duplexes, apartment buildings and condominiums). |
|
5687 |
+Aggregates have a very high weight-to-price ratio and, in most cases, must be produced near where they are used; if not, transportation can cost more than the materials, rendering them uncompetitive compared to locally produced materials. Exceptions to this typical market structure include areas along the U.S. Gulf Coast and the Eastern Seaboard where there are limited supplies of locally available, high-quality aggregates. We serve these markets from quarries that have access to cost-effective long-haul transportation, including shipping by barge, rail and our fleet of Panamax-class, self-unloading ships. Additionally, we serve markets in California and Hawaii from our quarry in British Columbia, Canada by means of a long-term marine shipping agreement with CSL Americas. |
|
5688 |
+The"
|
|
5689 |
+6c18592b-5232-42f8-bb9d-577ca991c4fe,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,87.3,0000310764-23-000067,10-Q,md_and_a,0000310764,SYK,Stryker Corporation,2023-05-02,june,5449,35062,True,0.2093,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5690 |
+ABOUT STRYKER |
|
5691 |
+Stryker is one of the world's leading medical technology companies and, together with our customers, we are driven to make healthcare better. We offer innovative products and services in Medical and Surgical, Neurotechnology, Orthopaedics and Spine that help improve patient and healthcare outcomes. Alongside its customers around the world, Stryker impacts more than 130 million patients annually. |
|
5692 |
+We segregate our operations into two reportable business segments: (i) MedSurg and Neurotechnology and (ii) Orthopaedics and Spine. MedSurg and Neurotechnology products include surgical equipment and navigation systems (Instruments), endoscopic and communications systems (Endoscopy), patient handling, emergency medical equipment and intensive care disposable products (Medical), minimally invasive products for the treatment of acute ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke (Neurovascular), a comprehensive line of products for traditional brain and open skull based surgical procedures; orthobiologic and biosurgery products, including synthetic bone grafts and vertebral augmentation products (Neuro Cranial). Orthopaedics and Spine products consist primarily of implants used in hip and knee joint replacements and trauma and extremity surgeries, and cervical, thoracolumbar and interbody systems used in spinal injury, deformity and degenerative therapies. |
|
5693 |
+Macroeconomic Environment |
|
5694 |
+The global economy is experiencing increased inflationary pressures in part due to global supply chain disruptions, labor shortages and other impacts of the current macroeconomic environment which we anticipate will continue. Higher interest rates and capital costs, higher shipping costs, increased costs of labor, fluctuating foreign currency exchange rates and the military conflict in Russia and Ukraine have created additional economic challenges and uncertainties. These conditions may cause our customers to decrease or delay "
|
|
5695 |
+936d4be5-40d1-485b-b77f-233f2b328393,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,87.3,0001396009-14-000012,10-Q,md_and_a,0001396009,VMC,Vulcan Materials Company,2014-05-12,june,5504,34653,True,0.1518,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS |
|
5696 |
+OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5697 |
+ |
|
5698 |
+GENERAL COMMENTS |
|
5699 |
+ |
|
5700 |
+Overview |
|
5701 |
+ |
|
5702 |
+Vulcan provides the basic materials for the infrastructure needed to expand the U.S. economy. We are the nation's largest producer of construction aggregates, primarily crushed stone, sand and gravel |
|
5703 |
+; a |
|
5704 |
+major producer of asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete |
|
5705 |
+. |
|
5706 |
+ |
|
5707 |
+Demand for our products is dependent on construction activity. The primary end uses include public construction, such as highways, bridges, airports, schools and prisons, as well as private nonresidential (e.g., manufacturing, retail, offices, industrial and institutional) and private residential construction (e.g., single-family houses, duplexes, apartment buildings and condominiums). Customers for our products include heavy construction and paving contractors; commercial building contractors; concrete products manufacturers; residential building contractors; state, county and municipal governments; railroads and electric utilities. |
|
5708 |
+ |
|
5709 |
+We operate primarily in the United States and our principal product — aggregates — is used in virtually all types of public and private construction projects and in the production of asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete. Aggregates have a high weight-to-value ratio and, in most cases, must be produced near where they are used; if not, transportation can cost more than the materials |
|
5710 |
+, rendering them uncompetitive compared to locally produced materials |
|
5711 |
+. Exceptions to this typical market structure include areas along the U.S. Gulf Coast and the Eastern Seaboard where there are limited supplies of locally available high quality aggregates. We serve these markets from |
|
5712 |
+quarries that have access to long-haul transportation |
|
5713 |
+— |
|
5714 |
+shipping by ba |
|
5715 |
+rge and rail — and from our quarry on Mexico's Yucatan Peninsula. We transport aggregates from Mexico to the U.S. principally on our three Panamax-class, self-unloading ships. |
|
5716 |
+ |
|
5717 |
+There are practically no substitutes for quality aggregates. Because of "
|
|
5718 |
+a51ad6de-05a0-4142-95d4-67588375af27,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,87.3,0001047469-13-000426,10-Q,md_and_a,0001385157,TEL,TE Connectivity,2013-01-25,june,9227,59011,True,0.0975,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5719 |
+ |
|
5720 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our |
|
5721 |
+Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and the accompanying notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. The following discussion may contain forward-looking statements that reflect our |
|
5722 |
+plans, estimates, and beliefs. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including but not limited to those under |
|
5723 |
+the heading ""Forward-Looking Information"" and ""Part II. Item 1A. Risk Factors."" |
|
5724 |
+ |
|
5725 |
+Our |
|
5726 |
+Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in United States Dollars, in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America |
|
5727 |
+(""GAAP""). |
|
5728 |
+ |
|
5729 |
+Organic |
|
5730 |
+net sales growth and free cash flow are non-GAAP financial measures which are discussed in Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of |
|
5731 |
+Operations. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures, together with GAAP financial measures, provide useful information to investors because they reflect the financial measures that |
|
5732 |
+management uses in evaluating the underlying results of our operations. See ""Non-GAAP Financial Measures"" for more information about these non-GAAP financial measures, |
|
5733 |
+including our reasons for including the measures and material limitations with respect to the usefulness of the measures. |
|
5734 |
+ |
|
5735 |
+Overview |
|
5736 |
+ |
|
5737 |
+TE Connectivity Ltd. (""TE Connectivity"" or the ""Company"", which may be referred to as ""we,"" ""us,"" or ""our"") is a world leader in |
|
5738 |
+connectivity. We design and manufacture products at the heart of electronic connections for a broad array of industries including automotive, energy and industrial, broadband communications, consumer |
|
5739 |
+devices, healthcare, and aerospace and defense. We help our customers solve the need for more energy efficiency, always-on communic"
|
|
5740 |
+2845adfa-bb54-4a76-8ab0-6d9649b810a5,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,15.1,0000875320-26-000173,10-Q,md_and_a,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2026-05-05,june,5448,36573,True,0.1694,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5741 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5742 |
+We are a global biotechnology company that invests in scientific innovation to create transformative medicines for |
|
5743 |
+people with serious diseases, with a focus on specialty markets. We have seven approved medicines: five that treat the |
|
5744 |
+underlying cause of cystic fibrosis (“CF”), a life-threatening genetic disease, one that treats severe sickle cell disease |
|
5745 |
+(“SCD”) and transfusion dependent beta thalassemia (“TDT”), life shortening inherited blood disorders, and one that treats |
|
5746 |
+moderate-to-severe acute pain. We are also preparing for the anticipated launch of povetacicept, a potential treatment for IgA |
|
5747 |
+nephropathy (“IgAN”). Our clinical-stage pipeline spans a range of programs targeting CF, SCD, beta thalassemia, |
|
5748 |
+neuropathic pain, type 1 diabetes, IgA nephropathy, primary membranous nephropathy and other autoimmune diseases and |
|
5749 |
+cytopenias, APOL1-mediated kidney disease, autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease and myotonic dystrophy type 1, |
|
5750 |
+reflecting our commitment to addressing significant unmet medical needs globally. |
|
5751 |
+Financial Highlights |
|
5752 |
+Total Revenues In thefirst quarterof2026, our total revenues increased to$3.0 billionas compared to$2.8 billionin thefirst quarterof2025, primarily due tocontinued performance of our CF therapies andgrowth from diversification into additional disease areas. |
|
5753 |
+Cost of Sales Our cost of sales as a percentage of our net product revenues was13.2%in each of thefirstquarters of 2026 and2025,as a result of a lower overall royalty rate for our CF medicines, offsetby changes in product mix. |
|
5754 |
+Total R&D, AIPR&Dand SG&A Expenses Our total research and development (“R&D”), acquired in-process research and developmentexpenses (“AIPR&D”) and selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expensesincreasedto$1.5 billionin thefirst quarterof2026as compared to$1.4 billionin thefirst quarterof2025,primarily due toincreased investment to commercialize our new products. |
|
5755 |
+Ca"
|
|
5756 |
+35aeec8d-1a8b-408a-a34a-f0aa6406ebfc,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,15.1,0000105770-15-000047,10-Q,md_and_a,0000105770,WST,West Pharmaceutical Services,2015-11-02,june,7151,45815,True,0.1871,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5757 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5758 |
+The following discussion is intended to further the reader’s understanding of the consolidated financial condition and results of operations of our Company. It should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes included in our 2014 Annual Report. These historical financial statements may not be indicative of our future performance. This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contains a number of forward-looking statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks discussed in Part I, Item 1A of our 2014 Annual Report and in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
5759 |
+Throughout this section, references to “Notes” refer to the footnotes to our condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited) in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, unless otherwise indicated. |
|
5760 |
+Non-GAAP Financial Measures |
|
5761 |
+For the purpose of aiding the comparison of our year-over-year results, we may refer to net sales and other financial results excluding the effects of changes in foreign currency exchange rates. The constant-currency amounts are calculated by translating the current year’s functional currency results at the prior-year period’s exchange rate. We may also refer to consolidated operating (loss) profit excluding the effects of unallocated items. The re-measured results excluding effects from currency translation and excluding the effects of unallocated items are not in conformity with U.S. GAAP and should not be used as a substitute for the comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures. The non-U.S. GAAP financial measures are incorporated into our discussion and analysis as management uses them in evaluating our results of operations, and"
|
|
5762 |
+51eca71e-fe3b-4ce4-8647-930b89dce766,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,15.1,0000875320-16-000107,10-Q,md_and_a,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2016-10-31,june,7402,46654,True,0.1238,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5763 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5764 |
+We are in the business of discovering, developing, manufacturing and commercializing medicines for serious diseases. We use precision medicine approaches with the goal of creating transformative medicines for patients in specialty markets. Our business is focused on developing and commercializing therapies for the treatment of cystic fibrosis, or CF, and advancing our research and development programs in other indications, while maintaining our financial strength. Our two marketed products are ORKAMBI and KALYDECO. |
|
5765 |
+Cystic Fibrosis |
|
5766 |
+ORKAMBI |
|
5767 |
+ORKAMBI (lumacaftor in combination with ivacaftor) was approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, in July 2015 and by the European Commission in November 2015, for the treatment of patients with CF twelve years of age and older who are homozygous for the F508del mutation in their cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator, or |
|
5768 |
+CFTR, |
|
5769 |
+gene. ORKAMBI was approved for this patient population in Canada and Australia in the first quarter of 2016. In September 2016, the FDA approved ORKAMBI for the treatment of patients with CF six to eleven years of age who are homozygous for the F508del mutation in their |
|
5770 |
+CFTR |
|
5771 |
+gene. Our future ORKAMBI net product revenues in the United States will reflect the number of patients for whom treatment with ORKAMBI is initiated, the proportion of initiated patients who remain on treatment, patient compliance with the recommended treatment regimen and the level of rebates, chargebacks, discounts and other adjustments to our ORKAMBI gross product revenues. We believe that there currently are approximately 11,000 |
|
5772 |
+ |
|
5773 |
+patients in the United States who are eligible for treatment with ORKAMBI. The country-by-country reimbursement approval process in ex-U.S. markets is ongoing. We believe that there are approximately 12,000 patients with CF twelve years of age and older who are homozygous for the F508del mut"
|
|
5774 |
+58db9a76-5ad2-40f7-b0ce-439d3120fb21,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,15.1,0000875320-22-000038,10-Q,md_and_a,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2022-10-28,june,6922,45545,True,0.1307,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5775 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5776 |
+We invest in scientific innovation to create transformative medicines for people with serious diseases with a focus on specialty markets. We have four approved medicines to treat cystic fibrosis, or CF, a life-threatening genetic disease, and are focused on increasing the number of people with CF eligible and able to receive our medicines through label expansions, approval of new medicines, and expanded reimbursement. We are broadening our pipeline into additional disease areas through internal research efforts and accessing external innovation through business development transactions. |
|
5777 |
+Our triple combination regimen, TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO (elexacaftor/tezacaftor/ivacaftor and ivacaftor), was approved in 2019 in the United States, or U.S., and in 2020 in the European Union, or E.U. Collectively, our four medicines are being used by the majority of the approximately 83,000 people with CF in North America, Europe, and Australia. We are evaluating our medicines in additional patient populations, including younger children, with the goal of having small molecule treatments for approximately 90% of people with CF. We also are pursuing genetic therapies for the remaining people with CF who may not be helped by our current CF medicines. |
|
5778 |
+Beyond CF, we continue to research and develop product candidates for the treatment of serious diseases, including sickle cell disease, beta thalassemia, pain, APOL1-mediated kidney disease, type 1 diabetes, alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, Duchenne muscular dystrophy, and myotonic dystrophy type 1. |
|
5779 |
+Financial Highlights |
|
5780 |
+Revenues In the third quarter of 2022, our net product revenues continued to increase as compared to the third quarter of 2021 primarily due to the strong uptake of TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO in multiple countries internationally and continued steady performance of TRIKAFTA in the U.S. |
|
5781 |
+Expenses Our total research and development, or R&D, acquired in-process re"
|
|
5782 |
+915d8236-f0f9-42c4-8a22-43a8d9660d62,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,15.1,0000105770-11-000059,10-Q,md_and_a,0000105770,WST,West Pharmaceutical Services,2011-11-07,june,7278,47549,True,0.1278,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
5783 |
+ |
|
5784 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
5785 |
+ |
|
5786 |
+The following discussion is intended to further the reader’s understanding of the consolidated financial condition and results of operations of our Company. It should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis and consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes included in our 2010 Annual Report. These historical financial statements may not be indicative of our future performance. This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contains a number of forward-looking statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks discussed in Part I, Item IA. “Risk Factors”, in our 2010 Annual Report and in Part II, Item IA. “Risk Factors” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
5787 |
+ |
|
5788 |
+Throughout this section, references to “Notes” refer to the footnotes to our condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited) in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, unless otherwise indicated. |
|
5789 |
+ |
|
5790 |
+Business Segments |
|
5791 |
+ |
|
5792 |
+We manage and operate our business through the following two segments - Pharmaceutical Packaging Systems (“Packaging Systems”) and Pharmaceutical Delivery Systems (“Delivery Systems”). Packaging Systems manufactures and sells primary packaging components and systems for injectable drug delivery, including stoppers and seals for vials, closures and other components used in syringe, intravenous and blood collection systems, and prefillable syringe components. Delivery Systems develops, manufactures and sells safety and administration systems, multi-component systems for drug administration, and a variety of custom contract-manufacturing solutions targeted to the healthcare and consumer-products industries. In addition, Delivery Systems is responsible for the continued development and commercialization of our line of proprietary, multi-component systems for"
|
|
5793 |
+30f1917c-45ac-41d2-815a-62931c977126,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,8.5,0000950123-10-043162,10-Q,md_and_a,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2010-05-04,june,9416,59708,True,0.0679,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5794 |
+ |
|
5795 |
+This discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements as of June 27, 2009, and the fiscal year then ended, and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 27, 2009. |
|
5796 |
+ |
|
5797 |
+Highlights |
|
5798 |
+ |
|
5799 |
+Weak economic conditions in the United States and Canada combined with lower consumer |
|
5800 |
+confidence contributed to a difficult business environment in the first 39 weeks of fiscal 2010. |
|
5801 |
+These factors negatively impacted financial results in the first 39 weeks of fiscal 2010. However, |
|
5802 |
+these factors had less of an impact in the third quarter of fiscal 2010, as conditions began to |
|
5803 |
+improve. We also settled an outstanding tax matter with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) in the |
|
5804 |
+first quarter of fiscal 2010 and recorded gains on corporate-owned life insurance (COLI) policies, |
|
5805 |
+both of which positively impacted net earnings and earnings per share. |
|
5806 |
+ |
|
5807 |
+First 39 weeks |
|
5808 |
+ |
|
5809 |
+• Sales decreased 3.1% in the first 39 weeks of fiscal 2010 from the comparable prior year |
|
5810 |
+period primarily due to deflation and weak economic conditions and the resulting impact on |
|
5811 |
+consumer spending. Deflation, as measured by changes in product costs, was an estimated 2.7%. |
|
5812 |
+The exchange rates used to translate our foreign sales into U.S. dollars positively impacted |
|
5813 |
+sales by 0.7% and sales from acquisitions (within the last 12 months) favorably impacted sales |
|
5814 |
+by 0.6%. |
|
5815 |
+• Operating income increased to $1,391,782,000, a 4.5% increase over the comparable prior |
|
5816 |
+year period, primarily driven by a decrease in operating expenses. Operating expenses declined |
|
5817 |
+5.3% primarily due to reduced payroll expense related to reduced headcount, a favorable |
|
5818 |
+comparison on the amounts recorded to adjust the carrying value of COLI policies to their cash |
|
5819 |
+surrender values in both periods and decreased fuel costs. Partially offsetting these |
|
5820 |
+"
|
|
5821 |
+37308632-f267-4c09-9ed7-f49cb4132bcd,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,8.5,0000096021-13-000091,10-Q,md_and_a,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2013-11-05,june,10516,67920,True,0.0673,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5822 |
+ |
|
5823 |
+This discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements as of June 29, 2013, and the fiscal year then ended, and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 29, 2013. |
|
5824 |
+ |
|
5825 |
+Our discussion below of our results includes certain non-GAAP financial measures that we believe provide important perspective with respe |
|
5826 |
+ct to underlying business trends. |
|
5827 |
+Other than free cash flow, a |
|
5828 |
+ny non-GAAP financial measure will be denoted as an adjusted measure and excludes the impact from executive retirement plans restructuring, severance charges, facility closure charges and Business Transformation Project costs. |
|
5829 |
+Mor |
|
5830 |
+e information on the rationale of the use of these measures and reconciliations to GAAP numbers can be found under “Non-GAAP Reconciliations.” |
|
5831 |
+ |
|
5832 |
+Overview |
|
5833 |
+ |
|
5834 |
+Sysco distributes food and related products to restaurants, healthcare and educational facilities, lodging establishments and other foodservice customers. Our |
|
5835 |
+primary |
|
5836 |
+operations are located throughout the United States |
|
5837 |
+(U.S.) |
|
5838 |
+, Bahamas, |
|
5839 |
+Canada |
|
5840 |
+, Republic of Ireland |
|
5841 |
+ |
|
5842 |
+and Northern Ireland |
|
5843 |
+and include broadline companies |
|
5844 |
+(which include our |
|
5845 |
+custom-cut meat operations |
|
5846 |
+), |
|
5847 |
+SYGMA (our chain restaurant distribution subsidiary) |
|
5848 |
+, |
|
5849 |
+specialty produce companies, hotel supply operations, |
|
5850 |
+a company that distributes specialty imported products, |
|
5851 |
+a company that distributes to international customers |
|
5852 |
+and our Sysco Ventures platform, our suite of technology solutions that help support the business needs of our customers |
|
5853 |
+. |
|
5854 |
+ |
|
5855 |
+We consider our primary market to be the foodservice market in the |
|
5856 |
+U.S. |
|
5857 |
+, Canada and |
|
5858 |
+the Republic of |
|
5859 |
+Ireland and estimate that we serve about 18% of this approximately $235 billion annual market. According to industry sources, the foodservice, or food |
|
5860 |
+‑away |
|
5861 |
+‑from-home, market represents approximately 48"
|
|
5862 |
+3f05fb1b-2d3f-4b00-9fe6-d7ce1f2a7d49,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,8.5,0001744489-20-000151,10-Q,md_and_a,0001744489,DIS,Walt Disney Company (The),2020-08-04,june,19616,127134,True,0.0571,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5863 |
+ORGANIZATION OF INFORMATION |
|
5864 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis provides a narrative of the Company’s financial performance and condition that should be read in conjunction with the accompanying financial statements. It includes the following sections: |
|
5865 |
+• |
|
5866 |
+Consolidated Results |
|
5867 |
+• |
|
5868 |
+Significant Developments |
|
5869 |
+• |
|
5870 |
+Current Quarter Results Compared to Prior-Year Quarter |
|
5871 |
+• |
|
5872 |
+Current Period Results Compared to Prior-Year Period |
|
5873 |
+• |
|
5874 |
+Seasonality |
|
5875 |
+• |
|
5876 |
+Business Segment Results |
|
5877 |
+• |
|
5878 |
+Corporate and Unallocated Shared Expenses |
|
5879 |
+• |
|
5880 |
+Restructuring in Connection with the Acquisition of TFCF |
|
5881 |
+• |
|
5882 |
+Financial Condition |
|
5883 |
+• |
|
5884 |
+Supplemental Guarantor Financial Information |
|
5885 |
+• |
|
5886 |
+Commitments and Contingencies |
|
5887 |
+• |
|
5888 |
+Other Matters |
|
5889 |
+• |
|
5890 |
+Market Risk |
|
5891 |
+40 |
|
5892 |
+MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
5893 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS — (continued) |
|
5894 |
+CONSOLIDATED RESULTS |
|
5895 |
+Our summary consolidated results are presented below: |
|
5896 |
+Quarter Ended % Change Nine Months Ended % Change |
|
5897 |
+(in millions, except per share data) June 27,2020 June 29,2019 Better/(Worse) June 27,2020 June 29,2019 Better/(Worse) |
|
5898 |
+Revenues: |
|
5899 |
+Services $ 11,235 $ 18,039 (38) % $ 45,519 $ 43,918 4 % |
|
5900 |
+Products 544 2,223 (76) % 5,162 6,571 (21) % |
|
5901 |
+Total revenues 11,779 20,262 (42) % 50,681 50,489 — % |
|
5902 |
+Costs and expenses: |
|
5903 |
+Cost of services (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) (7,209) (11,463) 37 % (29,287) (26,197) (12) % |
|
5904 |
+Cost of products (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) (687) (1,374) 50 % (3,580) (4,020) 11 % |
|
5905 |
+Selling, general, administrative and other (2,455) (3,368) 27 % (9,557) (7,850) (22) % |
|
5906 |
+Depreciation and amortization (1,377) (1,306) (5) % (4,010) (2,866) (40) % |
|
5907 |
+Total costs and expenses (11,728) (17,511) 33 % (46,434) (40,933) (13) % |
|
5908 |
+Restructuring and impairment charges (5,047) (207) >(100) % (5,342) (869) >(100) % |
|
5909 |
+Other income (expense), net 382 (123) nm 382 4,840 (92) % |
|
5910 |
+Interest expense, net (412) (411) — % (995) (617) (61) % |
|
5911 |
+Equity in the income (loss) of investees 186 (1) nm 545 (234"
|
|
5912 |
+61d998f9-7d89-4481-a8ed-24d687d48cfb,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,8.5,0001041061-19-000018,10-Q,md_and_a,0001041061,YUM,Yum! Brands,2019-05-08,june,5235,32363,True,0.079,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5913 |
+Introduction and Overview |
|
5914 |
+The following Management's Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”), should be read in conjunction with the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (“Financial Statements”), the Forward-Looking Statements and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2018 (“2018 Form 10-K”). All Note references herein refer to the Notes to the Financial Statements. Tabular amounts are displayed in millions of U.S. dollars except per share and unit count amounts, or as otherwise specifically identified. Percentages may not recompute due to rounding. |
|
5915 |
+Yum! Brands, Inc. (""Company"", “YUM”, ""we"", ""us"" or ""our"") franchises or operates a worldwide system of over |
|
5916 |
+48,000 |
|
5917 |
+restaurants in more than |
|
5918 |
+145 |
|
5919 |
+countries and territories, primarily under the concepts of KFC, Pizza Hut and Taco Bell (collectively, the ""Concepts""). These three Concepts are global leaders of the chicken, pizza and Mexican-style food categories, respectively. Of the over |
|
5920 |
+48,000 |
|
5921 |
+restaurants, |
|
5922 |
+98% |
|
5923 |
+are operated by franchisees. |
|
5924 |
+YUM currently consists of three reporting segments: |
|
5925 |
+• The KFC Division which includes our worldwide operations of the KFC concept |
|
5926 |
+• The Pizza Hut Division which includes our worldwide operations of the Pizza Hut concept |
|
5927 |
+• The Taco Bell Division which includes our worldwide operations of the Taco Bell concept |
|
5928 |
+On October 11, 2016, we announced our strategic transformation plans to drive global expansion of our KFC, Pizza Hut and Taco Bell brands (“YUM’s Strategic Transformation Initiatives”) following the separation of our business in China. Major features of the Company’s transformation and growth strategy involve being more focused, franchised and efficient. YUM’s Strategic Transformation Initiatives below represent the continuation of YUM’s transformation of its operating model and capital structure. |
|
5929 |
+• More Focused. Four growth drivers form the basis of YUM’s strategic plans "
|
|
5930 |
+ec7d47e7-26bb-44b2-b4e5-d89bb4007791,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,8.5,0001558370-24-012542,10-Q,md_and_a,0001403568,ULTA,Ulta Beauty,2024-08-29,june,5567,34502,True,0.1793,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5931 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this quarterly report. |
|
5932 |
+This discussion contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which reflect our current views with respect to, among other things, future events and financial performance. You can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of forward-looking words such as “outlook,” “believes,” “expects,” “plans,” “estimates,” “targets,” “strategies,” or other comparable words. Any forward-looking statements contained in this Form 10-Q are based upon our historical performance and on current plans, estimates, and expectations. The inclusion of this forward-looking information should not be regarded as a representation by us or any other person that the future plans, estimates, targets, strategies, or expectations contemplated by us will be achieved. Such forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, which include, without limitation: |
|
5933 |
+● macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, elevated interest rates and recessionary concerns, as well as continuing labor cost pressures, and transportation and shipping cost pressures, have had, and may continue to have, a negative impact on our business, financial condition, profitability, and cash flows (including future uncertain impacts); |
|
5934 |
+● changes in the overall level of consumer spending and volatility in the economy, including as a result of macroeconomic conditions and geopolitical events; |
|
5935 |
+● our ability to sustain our growth plans and successfully implement our long-range strategic and financial plan; |
|
5936 |
+● the ability to execute our operational excellence prior"
|
|
5937 |
+18cef1a2-fb35-4083-8687-911817f71ae1,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-16-705229,10-Q,md_and_a,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2016-09-08,june,240,1506,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
5938 |
+ |
|
5939 |
+The following table provides information as of July 31, 2016 with respect to shares of common stock we repurchased during the second quarter of fiscal |
|
5940 |
+2016. For additional information, please see Note G to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements within Part I of this Form 10-Q. |
|
5941 |
+ |
|
5942 |
+Fiscal period Total Numberof SharesPurchased Average PricePaid Per Share Total Number ofShares Purchased asPart of |
|
5943 |
+a PubliclyAnnounced Program Maximum Dollar Valueof Shares That MayYet Be PurchasedUnder the Program |
|
5944 |
+May 2, 2016 – May 29, 2016 230,267 $ 53.68 230,267 $ 508,850,000 |
|
5945 |
+May 30, 2016 – June 26, 2016 170,286 $ 52.85 170,286 $ 499,850,000 |
|
5946 |
+June 27, 2016 – July 31, 2016 264,964 $ 53.47 264,964 $ 485,684,000 |
|
5947 |
+Total 665,517 $ 53.38 665,517 $ 485,684,000 |
|
5948 |
+ |
|
5949 |
+In March 2016, we announced that our Board of Directors had authorized a new stock repurchase program to purchase up to an |
|
5950 |
+additional $500,000,000 of our common stock that we intend to execute over the next three years. Stock repurchases under this program may be made through open market and privately negotiated transactions at times and in such amounts as management |
|
5951 |
+deems appropriate. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, corporate and regulatory requirements, capital availability and other market conditions. The stock repurchase |
|
5952 |
+program does not have an expiration date and may be limited or terminated at any time without prior notice."
|
|
5953 |
+6cd58dcb-4ae8-4844-9f2e-8a45e96bbd57,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-16-615301,10-Q,md_and_a,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2016-06-07,june,240,1518,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
5954 |
+ |
|
5955 |
+The following table provides information as of May 1, 2016 with respect to shares of common stock we repurchased during the first quarter of fiscal 2016. |
|
5956 |
+For additional information, please see Note G to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements within Part I of this Form 10-Q. |
|
5957 |
+ |
|
5958 |
+Fiscal period Total Numberof SharesPurchased Average PricePaid Per Share Total Number ofShares Purchased asPart of |
|
5959 |
+a PubliclyAnnounced Program Maximum Dollar Valueof Shares That MayYet Be PurchasedUnder the Program |
|
5960 |
+February 1, 2016 – February 28, 2016 203,767 $ 53.44 203,767 $ 50,961,000 |
|
5961 |
+February 29, 2016 – March 27, 2016 234,202 $ 55.98 234,202 $ 537,850,000 |
|
5962 |
+March 28, 2016 – May 1, 2016 289,660 $ 57.44 289,660 $ 521,211,000 |
|
5963 |
+Total 727,629 $ 55.85 727,629 $ 521,211,000 |
|
5964 |
+ |
|
5965 |
+In March 2016, we announced that our Board of Directors had authorized a new stock repurchase program to purchase up to an |
|
5966 |
+additional $500,000,000 of our common stock that we intend to execute over the next three years. Stock repurchases under these programs may be made through open market and privately negotiated transactions at times and in such amounts as management |
|
5967 |
+deems appropriate. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, corporate and regulatory requirements, capital availability and other market conditions. The stock repurchase |
|
5968 |
+programs do not have an expiration date and may be limited or terminated at any time without prior notice."
|
|
5969 |
+93f50a63-4fd8-4f1b-9ab7-457bcef7af29,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-15-370187,10-Q,md_and_a,0001067983,BRK.B,Berkshire Hathaway,2015-11-06,june,882,6145,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
5970 |
+ |
|
5971 |
+(Continued) |
|
5972 |
+ |
|
5973 |
+Contractual Obligations |
|
5974 |
+(Continued) |
|
5975 |
+ |
|
5976 |
+In the first nine months of 2015, we issued new term debt through the |
|
5977 |
+Berkshire parent company and various subsidiaries. Future payments of principal and interest related to such borrowings are summarized as follows (in millions): 2015-$30; 2016 and 2017-$857; 2018 and 2019-$1,041; and after 2019-$11,245. As indicated |
|
5978 |
+in Note 19 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition, Berkshire has agreed to acquire all of the outstanding shares of PCC that it does not already own for aggregate |
|
5979 |
+cash consideration of approximately $31.7 billion, subject to PCC shareholder and various regulatory approvals. Except as otherwise noted herein, our contractual obligations as of September 30, 2015 were, in the aggregate, not materially |
|
5980 |
+different from those disclosed in the “Contractual Obligations” section of “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” contained in Berkshire’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for |
|
5981 |
+the year ended December 31, 2014. |
|
5982 |
+ |
|
5983 |
+Critical Accounting Policies |
|
5984 |
+ |
|
5985 |
+Certain accounting policies require us to make estimates and judgments that affect the amounts reflected in the Consolidated |
|
5986 |
+Financial Statements. Such estimates and judgments necessarily involve varying, and possibly significant, degrees of uncertainty. Accordingly, certain amounts currently recorded in the financial statements will likely be adjusted in the future based |
|
5987 |
+on new available information and changes in other facts and circumstances. Reference is made to “Critical Accounting Policies” discussed in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of |
|
5988 |
+Operations” included in Berkshire’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014. |
|
5989 |
+ |
|
5990 |
+Our |
|
5991 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheet as of September 30, 2015 includes estimated liabilities for unpaid l"
|
|
5992 |
+cc2e2093-4350-41d8-9df5-9371fbefe87e,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0000097745-11-000043,10-Q,md_and_a,0000097745,TMO,Thermo Fisher Scientific,2011-08-05,june,726,4551,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – |
|
5993 |
+ |
|
5994 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
5995 |
+(continued) |
|
5996 |
+ |
|
5997 |
+As of July 2, 2011, the company’s outstanding debt totaled $4.03 billion. In addition, the company has an unsecured revolving credit agreement expiring in August 2012 with available capacity of $952 million at July 2, 2011 and in May 2011, the company obtained short-term financing commitments to fund $3 billion of the purchase price of the pending Phadia acquisition. The commitment consists of a short-term revolving credit facility for up to $1 billion and short-term bridge financing for up to $2 billion (See Note 9). The company expects to arrange long-term financing to fund the acquisition of Phadia in the near-term. |
|
5998 |
+ |
|
5999 |
+The company believes that its existing cash and short-term investments of $1.36 billion as of July 2, 2011, and the company’s future cash flow from operations together with available borrowing capacity under its revolving credit agreement and short-term financing commitments, are sufficient to fund the acquisition of Phadia and to meet the cash requirements of its existing businesses for the foreseeable future, including at least the next 24 months. |
|
6000 |
+ |
|
6001 |
+First Six Months of 2010 |
|
6002 |
+ |
|
6003 |
+Cash provided by operating activities was $627 million during the first six months of 2010. Increases in accounts receivable and inventory used cash of $100 million and $51 million, respectively, primarily to support growth in sales. An increase in accounts payable provided cash of $52 million, primarily due to timing of payments. |
|
6004 |
+ |
|
6005 |
+During the first six months of 2010, the company’s primary investing activities included acquisitions and the purchase of property, plant and equipment. The company expended $288 million for acquisitions and $105 million for purchases of property, plant and equipment. |
|
6006 |
+ |
|
6007 |
+The company’s financing activities used $492 million of cash during the first six months of 2010, principally for the extinguishment of debt and repurchase of $188 mi"
|
|
6008 |
+f5294e1c-19eb-4804-b09c-d53da052c181,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0001628280-24-048978,10-Q,md_and_a,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2024-11-22,june,300,1913,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
6009 |
+The following table provides information as of October 27, 2024 with respect to shares of common stock we repurchased during the third quarter of fiscal 2024 under the $1.0 billion stock repurchase program announced in March 2024 (the “March 2024 program”). |
|
6010 |
+Fiscal Period Total Number of Shares Purchased1 Average Price Paid Per Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of a Publicly Announced Program1 Approximate Dollar Value of Shares That May Yet Be Purchased Under the Program |
|
6011 |
+July 29, 2024 - August 25, 2024 1,450,334 $ 137.90 1,450,334 $ 626,397,000 |
|
6012 |
+August 26, 2024 - September 22, 2024 1,759,199 $ 132.94 1,759,199 $ 392,523,000 |
|
6013 |
+September 23, 2024 - October 27, 2024 719,958 $ 138.90 719,958 $ 292,523,000 |
|
6014 |
+Total 3,929,491 $ 135.86 3,929,491 $ 292,523,000 |
|
6015 |
+1 Excludes shares withheld for employee taxes upon vesting of stock-based awards. |
|
6016 |
+Additionally, in November 2024, we announced that in September 2024 our Board of Directors authorized a new $1.0 billion stock repurchase program (together with the March 2024 program, “our programs”), which will become effective once our March 2024 program is fully utilized. As of October 27, 2024, we had a total of $1.3 billion in stock repurchase authorization remaining under our programs. For additional information, please see |
|
6017 |
+Note G |
|
6018 |
+to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements within Part I of this Form 10-Q. |
|
6019 |
+Stock repurchases under our programs may be made through open market and privately negotiated transactions at times and in such amounts as management deems appropriate. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors including price, corporate and regulatory requirements, capital availability and other market conditions. The stock repurchase programs do not have an expiration date and may be limited or terminated at any time without prior notice."
|
|
6020 |
+86221e3c-12bd-40af-9790-07a56e67f96d,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000815556-18-000043,10-Q,md_and_a,0000815556,FAST,Fastenal,2018-07-16,october,4739,29151,True,0.2855,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6021 |
+The following is management's discussion and analysis of certain significant factors which have affected our financial position and operating results during the periods included in the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements. Dollar amounts are stated in millions except for share and per share amounts and where otherwise noted. Throughout this document, percentage and dollar change calculations, which are based on non-rounded dollar values, may not be able to be recalculated using the dollar values in this document due to the rounding of those dollar values. |
|
6022 |
+Business |
|
6023 |
+Fastenal is a North American leader in the wholesale distribution of industrial and construction supplies. We distribute these supplies through a network of approximately 3,000 in-market locations. Most of our customers are in the manufacturing and non-residential construction markets. The manufacturing market includes both original equipment manufacturers (OEM) and maintenance, repair, and operations (MRO). The non-residential construction market includes general, electrical, plumbing, sheet metal, and road contractors. Other users of our products include farmers, truckers, railroads, oil exploration, production, and refinement companies, mining companies, federal, state, and local governmental entities, schools, and certain retail trades. Geographically, our branches and customers are primarily located in North America. |
|
6024 |
+Our motto is |
|
6025 |
+Growth through Customer Service |
|
6026 |
+® |
|
6027 |
+. |
|
6028 |
+ |
|
6029 |
+We are a growth-centric organization focused on identifying 'drivers' that will allow us to get closer to our customers and gain market share in what we believe remains a fragmented industrial distribution market. Our growth drivers have evolved, and can be expected to continue to evolve, over time. |
|
6030 |
+Executive Overview |
|
6031 |
+Net sale |
|
6032 |
+s increased $146.4, or 13.1%, in the second quarter of 2018 relative to the second quarter of 2017. Our gross profit as a p"
|
|
6033 |
+5a701366-a4d9-4eb7-ba93-bc5656de51a8,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-12-446668,10-Q,md_and_a,0000893949,MD,PEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP INC,2012-11-01,october,4262,28411,True,0.274,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition |
|
6034 |
+and Results of Operations |
|
6035 |
+ |
|
6036 |
+The following discussion highlights the principal factors that have affected our financial |
|
6037 |
+condition and results of operations, as well as our liquidity and capital resources, for the periods described. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and the notes thereto |
|
6038 |
+included in this Quarterly Report. In addition, reference is made to our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto and related Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in |
|
6039 |
+our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K. As used in this Quarterly Report, the terms “MEDNAX”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to MEDNAX, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries |
|
6040 |
+(collectively “MDX”), together with MDX’s affiliated professional associations, corporations and partnerships (“affiliated professional contractors”). Certain subsidiaries of MDX have contracts with our affiliated |
|
6041 |
+professional contractors, which are separate legal entities that provide physician services in certain states and Puerto Rico. |
|
6042 |
+ |
|
6043 |
+Overview |
|
6044 |
+ |
|
6045 |
+MEDNAX is a leading provider of physician services including newborn, maternal-fetal, other pediatric subspecialties, and |
|
6046 |
+anesthesia care. Our national network is composed of affiliated physicians, including those who provide neonatal clinical care in 34 states and Puerto Rico, primarily within hospital-based neonatal intensive care units, to babies born prematurely or |
|
6047 |
+with medical complications. We also have affiliated physicians who provide maternal-fetal and obstetrical medical care to expectant mothers experiencing complicated pregnancies primarily in areas where our affiliated neonatal physicians practice. |
|
6048 |
+Our network includes other pediatric subspecialists, including those who provide pediatric cardiology care, pediatric intensive care, hospital-based pediatric care and pediatric surgical c"
|
|
6049 |
+b2ced82c-0653-4a71-8372-3a04cf509aa0,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001157523-12-002767,10-Q,md_and_a,0000849869,SLGN,SILGAN HOLDINGS,2012-05-10,october,2795,17907,True,0.3487,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
6050 |
+ |
|
6051 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6052 |
+ |
|
6053 |
+Statements included in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q which are not historical facts are “forward-looking statements” made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Such forward-looking statements are made based upon management’s expectations and beliefs concerning future events impacting us and therefore involve a number of uncertainties and risks, including, but not limited to, those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 and in our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. As a result, the actual results of our operations or our financial condition could differ materially from those expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements. |
|
6054 |
+ |
|
6055 |
+General |
|
6056 |
+ |
|
6057 |
+We are a leading manufacturer of rigid packaging for consumer goods products. We currently produce steel and aluminum containers for human and pet food and general line products; metal, composite and plastic vacuum closures for food and beverage products and plastic closures for the dairy and juice markets; and custom designed plastic containers, tubes and closures for personal care, health care, pharmaceutical, household and industrial chemical, food, pet care, agricultural chemical, automotive and marine chemical products. We are a leading manufacturer of metal containers in North America and Europe, a leading worldwide manufacturer of metal, composite and plastic vacuum closures for food and beverage products and a leading manufacturer of plastic containers in North America for a variety of markets, including the personal care, health care, household and industrial chemical and food markets. |
|
6058 |
+ |
|
6059 |
+Our objective is to increase shareholder value by efficiently deploying capital and manage"
|
|
6060 |
+463af07e-8429-46e9-babe-aa7bcc1f89a8,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001193125-13-045326,10-Q,md_and_a,0001314102,EYPT,EYEPOINT INC,2013-02-08,october,3698,24081,True,0.271,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6061 |
+ |
|
6062 |
+Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6063 |
+ |
|
6064 |
+Various statements made in this |
|
6065 |
+Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties. All statements that address activities, events or developments that we intend, expect or believe may occur in the future are forward-looking statements within the |
|
6066 |
+meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (“Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“Exchange Act”). Such statements give our current expectations or |
|
6067 |
+forecasts of future events; they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. All statements other than statements of current or historical facts are forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, any expectations of revenues, |
|
6068 |
+expenses, cash flows, earnings or losses from operations, capital or other financial items; any statements of the plans, strategies and objectives of management for future operations; any statements concerning product research, development and |
|
6069 |
+commercialization timelines; any statements of expectations or belief; and any statements of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing. We often, although not always, identify forward-looking statements by using words or phrases such as |
|
6070 |
+“likely”, “expect”, “intend”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “estimate”, “plan”, “project”, “forecast” and “outlook”. |
|
6071 |
+ |
|
6072 |
+The following are some of the factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the anticipated results or other |
|
6073 |
+expectations expressed, anticipated or implied in our forward-looking statements: uncertainties with respect to: Alimera’s ability to finance, achieve additional marketing approvals, successfully complete pricing and reimbursement discussions |
|
6074 |
+for, commercialize and achieve market acceptance of, and generate revenues to pSivida from, ILUVIEN for DME in the EU; Alimera’s resubmission of its NDA for ILUVIEN "
|
|
6075 |
+7e316df1-55c8-4b80-8e61-583c503816d4,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001437749-19-019942,10-Q,md_and_a,0000076267,PKE,PARK AEROSPACE CORP,2019-10-11,october,3471,22150,True,0.3465,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6076 |
+. |
|
6077 |
+ |
|
6078 |
+General: |
|
6079 |
+ |
|
6080 |
+Park Aerospace Corp., formerly Park Electrochemical Corp., (“Park” or the “Company”) develops and manufactures solution and hot-melt advanced composite materials used to produce composite structures for the global aerospace markets. Park’s advanced composite materials include film adhesives (undergoing qualification) and lightning strike materials. Park offers an array of composite materials specifically designed for hand lay-up or automated fiber placement (AFP) manufacturing applications. Park’s advanced composite materials are used to produce primary and secondary structures for jet engines, large and regional transport aircraft, military aircraft, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs commonly referred to as “drones”), business jets, general aviation aircraft and rotary wing aircraft. Park also offers specialty ablative materials for rocket motors and nozzles and specially designed materials for radome applications. As a complement to Park’s advanced composite materials offering, Park designs and fabricates composite parts, structures and assemblies and low volume tooling for the aerospace industry. Target markets for Park’s composite parts and structures (which include Park’s proprietary composite SigmaStrut |
|
6081 |
+TM |
|
6082 |
+and AlphaStrut |
|
6083 |
+TM |
|
6084 |
+product lines) are, among others, prototype and development aircraft, special mission aircraft, spares for legacy military and civilian aircraft and exotic spacecraft. |
|
6085 |
+ |
|
6086 |
+On December 4, 2018, Park completed the previously announced sale of its Electronics Business, including manufacturing facilities in Singapore, France, California and Arizona and R&D facilities in Singapore and Arizona, to AGC Inc. for an aggregate purchase price of $145 million in cash, excluding cash in certain acquired subsidiaries and certain accrued and unpaid taxes of certain acquired subsidiaries. See Note 11, “Discontinued Operations”, of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements "
|
|
6087 |
+9834c525-28d0-4de3-b415-0d3af8bb265e,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001079973-15-000532,10-Q,md_and_a,0001167419,RIOT,RIOT PLATFORMS,2015-08-11,october,3255,21627,True,0.2684,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6088 |
+ |
|
6089 |
+Management's plans and basis of presentation: |
|
6090 |
+ |
|
6091 |
+The Company has experienced recurring losses and negative cash flows from operations. At June 30, 2015, the Company had approximate balances of cash and liquid investments of $20,431,000, working capital of $19,636,000, total stockholders' equity of $20,246,000 and an accumulated deficit of $101,044,000. To date, the Company has in large part relied on equity financing to fund its operations. The Company expects to continue to incur losses from operations for the near-term and these losses could be significant as product development, regulatory activities, contract consulting and other commercial and product development related expenses are incurred. The Company believes that its current working capital position will be sufficient to meet its estimated cash needs for the remainder of 2015 and into 2016. The Company continues to explore obtaining additional financing. The Company is closely monitoring its cash balances, cash needs and expense levels. |
|
6092 |
+ |
|
6093 |
+Management's strategic plans include the following: |
|
6094 |
+ |
|
6095 |
+·evaluating regulatory options for U.S. commercialization of the Company's principal product, theAPPY1 Test; |
|
6096 |
+·evaluating commercial options for theAPPY1 Test in markets outside of the U.S.; |
|
6097 |
+·pursuing additional capital raising opportunities; |
|
6098 |
+·continuing to explore prospective partnering or licensing opportunities with complementary opportunities and technologies; |
|
6099 |
+·continuing to monitor and implement cost control initiatives to conserve cash; |
|
6100 |
+·continuing to assess and develop the next generation product, ""APPY2""; and |
|
6101 |
+·exploring other possible strategic options available to the Company. |
|
6102 |
+ |
|
6103 |
+Results of Operations |
|
6104 |
+ |
|
6105 |
+Comparative Results for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2015 and 2014 |
|
6106 |
+ |
|
6107 |
+Sales of $36,000 were recorded for the six months ended June 30, 2015, as compared to sales of $52,000 in the 2014 period. The sales resulted from |
|
6108 |
+APPY |
|
6109 |
+1 product sales in the E"
|
|
6110 |
+0e1a61d1-d789-42c3-a859-8aafe5abeeb7,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,82.0,0001425450-19-000083,10-Q,md_and_a,0001425450,KIDS,ORTHOPEDIATRICS CORP,2019-08-13,october,3933,24184,True,0.2663,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6111 |
+This Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto contained elsewhere in this quarterly report, as well as the information under ""Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements."" |
|
6112 |
+Overview |
|
6113 |
+We are the only medical device company focused exclusively on providing a comprehensive product offering to the pediatric orthopedic market in order to improve the lives of children with orthopedic conditions. We design, develop and commercialize innovative orthopedic implants and instruments to meet the specialized needs of pediatric surgeons and their patients, who we believe have been largely neglected by the orthopedic industry. We currently serve three of the largest categories in this market. We estimate that the portion of this market that we currently serve represents a $3.2 billion opportunity globally, including over $1.4 billion in the United States. |
|
6114 |
+We sell implants and instruments to our customers for use by pediatric orthopedic surgeons to treat orthopedic conditions in children. We provide our implants in sets that consist of a range of implant sizes and include the instruments necessary to perform the surgical procedure. In the United States, our customers typically expect us to have full sets of implants and instruments on site at each hospital but do not purchase the implants until they are used in surgery. Accordingly, we must make an up-front investment in inventory of consigned implants and instruments before we can generate revenue from a particular hospital and we maintain substantial levels of inventory and instruments at any given time. |
|
6115 |
+26 |
|
6116 |
+We currently market 29 surgical systems that serve three of the largest categories within the pediatric orthopedic market: (i) trauma and deformity, (ii) scoliosis and (iii) sports medicine/other. We rely on"
|
|
6117 |
+2275086b-3818-4d28-a039-9868422ef709,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,82.0,0000042888-23-000016,10-Q,md_and_a,0000042888,GGG,GRACO,2023-04-26,october,2230,14504,True,0.52,"INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
6118 |
+MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
6119 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6120 |
+Overview |
|
6121 |
+The Company supplies technology and expertise for the management of fluids and coatings in both industrial and commercial applications. It designs, manufactures and markets systems and equipment to move, measure, control, dispense and spray fluid and coating materials. Management classifies the Company’s business into three reportable segments: Contractor, Industrial and Process. Key strategies include developing and marketing new products, leveraging products and technologies into additional, growing end-user markets, expanding distribution globally and completing strategic acquisitions that provide additional channel and technologies. |
|
6122 |
+The Company continued to experience supply chain disruptions and the associated effects of inflation in the first quarter of 2023; however, the impact was not as significant as compared to the same period in the prior year. Pricing actions implemented have generally mitigated the effects of increased costs and expenses. The Company expects isolated supply chain disruptions and an overall inflationary environment to continue through the remainder of 2023. |
|
6123 |
+The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis reviews significant factors affecting the Company’s results of operations and financial condition. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the accompanying notes to the financial statements. |
|
6124 |
+Consolidated Results |
|
6125 |
+A summary of financial results follows (in millions except per share amounts): |
|
6126 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
6127 |
+Mar 31,2023 Apr 1,2022 %Change |
|
6128 |
+Net Sales $ 529.6 $ 494.3 7 % |
|
6129 |
+Operating Earnings 156.7 128.4 22 % |
|
6130 |
+Net Earnings 129.2 100.8 28 % |
|
6131 |
+Net Earnings, adjusted(1) 126.6 99.3 27 % |
|
6132 |
+Diluted Net Earnings per Common Share $ 0.75 $ 0.58 29 % |
|
6133 |
+Diluted Net Earnings per Common Share, adjusted(1) $ 0.74 $ 0.57 30 % |
|
6134 |
+(1) See below for a reconciliation of adjusted non-GAAP financial measures to GAAP"
|
|
6135 |
+a7a876ba-4110-44f9-ada1-eaf4e022eeed,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,82.0,0001193125-13-468440,10-Q,md_and_a,0001092796,SWBI,SMITH WESSON BRANDS INC,2013-12-10,october,5315,33352,True,0.2684,"Discussion and Analysis of |
|
6136 |
+Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6137 |
+ |
|
6138 |
+Overview |
|
6139 |
+ |
|
6140 |
+Please refer to the 2013 Highlights found in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in |
|
6141 |
+our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2013. This section sets forth key objectives and key performance indicators used by us as well as key industry data tracked by us. |
|
6142 |
+ |
|
6143 |
+The results of SWSS, our former security solutions division, which were previously reported as a separate business segment, are being |
|
6144 |
+presented as discontinued operations in the consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income for all periods presented. See “ |
|
6145 |
+Discontinued Operations” |
|
6146 |
+below for additional information regarding these discontinued |
|
6147 |
+operations. Unless otherwise indicated, any reference to income statement items in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations refers to results from continuing operations. |
|
6148 |
+ |
|
6149 |
+Second Quarter Fiscal 2014 Highlights |
|
6150 |
+ |
|
6151 |
+Net sales for the three months ended October 31, 2013 were $139.3 million, an increase of $2.7 million, or 2.0%, over net sales of $136.6 |
|
6152 |
+million for the three months ended October 31, 2012. It should be noted that we ended our exclusive U.S. importer and distributor agreement with Walther at the end of fiscal 2013, resulting in $9.0 million of less Walther firearm net sales in |
|
6153 |
+the three months ended October 31, 2013. Excluding Walther, sales increased $11.7 million, or 9.2%, because of the introduction of new products in the last several years, strong consumer demand in the firearm industry in general, increases in |
|
6154 |
+production capacity, and strategic change in our production mix. In particular, handgun sales increased 27.4% during the current quarter because of increased production volumes of our M&P branded polymer products and smaller sized pistols. Net |
|
6155 |
+sales were also favorably impacted by increased consumer demand and customer acceptance result"
|
|
6156 |
+dd38f778-a522-43a2-b93a-0a9c9dd64bc2,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,82.0,0001437749-24-015377,10-Q,md_and_a,0000785956,JJSF,J AND J SNACK FOODS CORP,2024-05-08,october,4427,27448,True,0.305,"’ |
|
6157 |
+s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6158 |
+ |
|
6159 |
+Statements made in this Form 10-Q that are not historical or current facts are “forward-looking statements” made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). These statements discuss goals, intentions and expectations as to future trends, plans, events, results of operations or financial condition, or state other information relating to us, based on our current beliefs as well as assumptions made by us and information currently available to us. Forward-looking statements generally will be accompanied by words such as ""anticipate,"" ""if,"" ""may,"" ""believe,"" ""plan,"", ""goals,"" ""estimate,"" ""expect,"" ""project,"" ""continue,"" ""forecast,"" ""intend,"" ""may,"" ""could,"" ""should,"" ""will,"" and other similar expressions. Statements addressing our future operating performance and statements addressing events and developments that we expect or anticipate will occur are also considered as forward-looking statements. This includes, without limitation, our statements and expectations regarding any current or future recovery in our industry, the success of new product innovations, and the future impact of our investments in additional production capacity and logistics and warehousing operations. Such forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain, and readers must recognize that actual results may differ materially from the expectations of management. We intend that such forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbor provisions of the Securities Act and the Exchange Act. |
|
6160 |
+ |
|
6161 |
+We wish to caution readers not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements, which speak as of the date made. Any forward-looking statements represent management’s best judgment as to what may occur in the future. However, forward-looking statements are "
|
|
6162 |
+e2a30c88-7727-4106-8898-f0758ec1b951,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,82.0,0001069202-25-000017,10-Q,md_and_a,0001069202,LII,Lennox International,2025-04-23,october,3120,19485,True,0.3523,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6163 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that are based on information currently available to management as well as management’s assumptions and beliefs as of the date such statements were made. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q constitute forward-looking statements, including but not limited to statements identified by forward-looking terminology, such as the words “may,” “will,” “should,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “intend,” “estimate,” and “expect” and similar expressions. Such statements reflect our current views with respect to future events, based on what we believe are reasonable assumptions; however, such statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties. |
|
6164 |
+In addition to the specific uncertainties discussed elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the risk factors set forth in Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, and those set forth in Part II, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” of this report, if any, may affect our performance and results of operations. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. We disclaim any intention or obligation to update or review any forward-looking statements or information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. |
|
6165 |
+Business Overview |
|
6166 |
+We operate in two reportable business segments of the HVACR industry, Home Comfort Solutions and Building Climate Solutions. In addition to the two major business segments, Corporate and Other is also reported"
|
|
6167 |
+7272ab16-4275-4835-90c8-425229ec2d3b,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,198.4,0001104659-21-070841,10-Q,md_and_a,0001818874,SOFI,SOFI TECHNOLOGIES,2021-05-24,october,2813,18720,True,0.4264,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS |
|
6168 |
+OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6169 |
+ |
|
6170 |
+References in this report (the “Quarterly |
|
6171 |
+Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. V. |
|
6172 |
+References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to |
|
6173 |
+the “Sponsor” refer to SCH Sponsor V LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition |
|
6174 |
+and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this |
|
6175 |
+Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that |
|
6176 |
+involve risks and uncertainties. |
|
6177 |
+ |
|
6178 |
+Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6179 |
+ |
|
6180 |
+This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking |
|
6181 |
+statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical |
|
6182 |
+facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All |
|
6183 |
+statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this |
|
6184 |
+“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s |
|
6185 |
+financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. |
|
6186 |
+Words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” |
|
6187 |
+“intends,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” |
|
6188 |
+“project,” “should,” “would” and variations thereof and similar words and expressions are intended |
|
6189 |
+to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect |
|
6190 |
+management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performanc"
|
|
6191 |
+bdbc029c-c2ee-482c-8937-9753a3b76d44,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,198.4,0001606909-25-000143,10-Q,md_and_a,0001606909,PANL,PANGAEA LOGISTICS SOLUTIONS,2025-08-08,october,5158,32933,True,0.2685,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6192 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and footnotes thereto contained in this report. |
|
6193 |
+Forward Looking Statements |
|
6194 |
+All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements under “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding our financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward looking statements. When used in this Form 10-Q, words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend” and similar expressions, as they relate to us or our management, identify forward looking statements. Such forward looking statements are based on the beliefs of management, as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, our management. Actual results could differ materially from those contemplated by the forward looking statements as a result of the risk factors and other factors detailed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All subsequent written or oral forward looking statements attributable to us or persons acting on our behalf are qualified in their entirety by this paragraph. |
|
6195 |
+25 |
|
6196 |
+Important Financial and Operational Terms and Concepts |
|
6197 |
+The Company uses a variety of financial and operational terms and concepts when analyzing its performance. |
|
6198 |
+These include revenue recognition, deferred revenue, allowance for doubtful accounts, vessels and depreciation and long-lived assets impairment considerations, as defined above as well as the following: |
|
6199 |
+Voyage Revenue. |
|
6200 |
+Voyage revenue is derived from voyage charters which involve the carriage of cargo from a load port to a discharge port, which is predetermined in each voyage contract. Gross revenue is calculated by multiplying the agreed rate per ton of cargo by the number of to"
|
|
6201 |
+bf4e1fd3-cada-4362-bce3-146ae67b944a,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,198.4,0001193125-10-182906,10-Q,md_and_a,0000313927,CHD,Church & Dwight,2010-08-09,october,4012,24975,True,0.2756,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6202 |
+ |
|
6203 |
+Results of Operations |
|
6204 |
+ |
|
6205 |
+Consolidated Results |
|
6206 |
+ |
|
6207 |
+Net Sales |
|
6208 |
+ |
|
6209 |
+Net sales for the quarter ended July 2, 2010 were $640.9 million, an increase of $17.8 million or 2.9% over the second |
|
6210 |
+quarter of 2009. Net sales for the six months ended July 2, 2010 were $1,275.4 million, $71.4 million or 5.9% above the comparable six month period of 2009. The components of the net sales increase are the following: |
|
6211 |
+ |
|
6212 |
+Net Sales - Consolidated Three Months EndedJuly 2, |
|
6213 |
+2010 Six Months EndedJuly 2, |
|
6214 |
+2010 |
|
6215 |
+Product volumes sold 6.6 % 8.4 % |
|
6216 |
+Foreign exchange rate fluctuations 1.7 % 2.2 % |
|
6217 |
+Change in customer delivery arrangements -1.2 % -0.6 % |
|
6218 |
+Pricing and sales mix -2.9 % -2.8 % |
|
6219 |
+Acquired product |
|
6220 |
+lines(1) 0.2 % 0.1 % |
|
6221 |
+Divested product |
|
6222 |
+lines(2) -1.5 % -1.4 % |
|
6223 |
+Net Sales increase (decrease) 2.9 % 5.9 % |
|
6224 |
+ |
|
6225 |
+(1) On June 4, 2010, the Company acquired the SIMPLY SALINE product line. Net sales subsequent to the acquisition are included in the Company’s results. (See Note |
|
6226 |
+9 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report for further information.) |
|
6227 |
+ |
|
6228 |
+(2) Product lines divested included the BRILLO and LAMBERT KAY product lines, which were divested in the first quarter of 2010, and ancillary products divested in the |
|
6229 |
+second quarter of 2009 that initially were acquired in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the ORAJEL brand of products from Del Laboratories, Inc., a subsidiary of Coty, Inc., in July 2008. |
|
6230 |
+ |
|
6231 |
+The lower pricing and less favorable sales mix primarily reflects higher trade promotion and slotting costs in support of new product |
|
6232 |
+launches. During the quarter, the Company changed delivery arrangements with certain customers which resulted in a reduction in net sales due to a transportation allowance for a customer pick-up program. Previously, the cost to ship product was |
|
6233 |
+included in cost of sales. Due to the Company’s fiscal calendar, the first quarter of 2010 was six days longer than the first quarter of 2009 "
|
|
6234 |
+dfaef5bb-893d-492b-af5e-93e0fb3e4381,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,198.4,0000769520-23-000009,10-Q,md_and_a,0000769520,MIDD,MIDDLEBY,2023-05-11,october,3065,19961,True,0.349,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6235 |
+Special Notes Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6236 |
+ |
|
6237 |
+This report contains forward-looking statements subject to the safe harbor created by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The company cautions readers that these projections are based upon future results or events and are highly dependent upon a variety of important factors which could cause such results or events to differ materially from any forward-looking statements which may be deemed to have been made in this report, or which are otherwise made by or on behalf of the company. Such factors include, but are not limited to, the impact of COVID-19 pandemic and the response of governments, businesses and other third parties; volatility in earnings resulting from goodwill impairment losses which may occur irregularly and in varying amounts; variability in financing costs and interest rates; quarterly variations in operating results; dependence on key customers; international exposure; foreign exchange and political risks affecting international sales; ability to protect trademarks, copyrights and other intellectual property; changing market conditions, including inflation; the impact of competitive products and pricing; the timely development and market acceptance of the company’s products; the availability and cost of raw materials; and other risks detailed herein and from time-to-time in the company’s SEC filings, including the company’s 2022 Annual Report on Form 10-K. All forward-looking statements are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements. The forward-looking statements included in this report are made only as of the date hereof and, except as required by federal securities laws and rules and regulations of the SEC, the company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. |
|
6238 |
+Current Eve"
|
|
6239 |
+fab1b34c-c009-4101-b3c2-29ee3ab44aeb,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,198.4,0001193125-23-282305,10-Q,md_and_a,0001849635,DJT,TRUMP MEDIA TECHNOLOGY GROUP,2023-11-22,october,2940,19281,True,0.3727,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6240 |
+ |
|
6241 |
+The following discussion and analysis summarizes the significant factors affecting our operating results, financial condition, liquidity and cash flows as of and for the periods presented below. The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the related notes thereto. |
|
6242 |
+ |
|
6243 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward- looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. |
|
6244 |
+ |
|
6245 |
+References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us,” “Digital World” or the “Company” refer to Digital World Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to ARC Global Investments II LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. |
|
6246 |
+ |
|
6247 |
+CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
6248 |
+ |
|
6249 |
+This Report (as defined below), including, without limitation, statements under “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act (as defined below) and Section 21E of the Exchange Act (as defined below). These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the words “believes,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “may,” “will,” “potential,” “projects,” “predicts,” “continue,” or “should,” or, in each case, their negative or other va"
|
|
6250 |
+12f0409c-304e-42b3-84f9-e295cd28b58f,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,78.6,0001104659-16-118129,10-Q,md_and_a,0001113232,ACLS,AXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES,2016-05-05,october,3048,19474,True,0.3206,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
6251 |
+ |
|
6252 |
+Certain statements in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” are forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Words such as may, will, should, would, anticipates, expects, intends, plans, believes, seeks, estimates and similar expressions identify such forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained herein are based on current expectations and entail various risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in such forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause such a difference include, among other things, those set forth under “Liquidity and Capital Resources” and under “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A to our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015, which discussion is incorporated herein by reference. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which reflect management’s analysis only as of the date hereof. We assume no obligation to update these forward-looking statements to reflect actual results or changes in factors or assumptions affecting forward-looking statements, except as may be required by law. |
|
6253 |
+ |
|
6254 |
+Overview |
|
6255 |
+ |
|
6256 |
+Axcelis is a worldwide producer of ion implantation and other processing equipment used in the fabrication of semiconductor chips in the United States, Europe and Asia. In addition, the Company provides extensive aftermarket service and support, including spare parts, equipment upgrades and maintenance services to the semiconductor industry worldwide. Consolidation and partnering within the semiconductor manufacturing industry has resulted in a small number of customers representing a substantial portion of our business. Our net revenue from our ten largest customers accounted for 79.6% of total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2016. |
|
6257 |
+ |
|
6258 |
+Our product developmen"
|
|
6259 |
+814299d2-110f-4b93-97b1-12a5acc5d840,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,78.6,0001058090-22-000036,10-Q,md_and_a,0001058090,CMG,Chipotle Mexican Grill,2022-07-27,october,3744,24188,True,0.339,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6260 |
+Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6261 |
+Certain statements in this report, including the potential future impact of COVID-19 on our results of operations, supply chain or liquidity, the number of new restaurants we expect to open this year and our long-term opportunity to more than double the number of restaurants in North America, our expectation to generate positive cash flow for the foreseeable future, our plans for continuing stock buybacks and the period of time during which our cash and short-term investment will fund our operations are forward-looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We use words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “should,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “remain confident” and similar terms and phrases, including references to assumptions, to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on information available to us as of the date any such statements are made, and we assume no obligation to update these forward-looking statements. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, uncertainty regarding the duration and severity of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the resurgence of COVID-19 infections, the circulation of novel variants of COVID-19 and its ultimate impact on our business; the ability of our third-party suppliers and business partners to fulfill their responsibilities and commitments; risks of food safety incidents and food-borne illnesses; risks associated with our reliance on certain information technology systems and potential failures or interruptions; potential negative impacts of privacy or cyber security incidents, including through our digital app; mater"
|
|
6262 |
+8d5e1de4-8e4f-4aa8-b930-b5ba24370e41,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,78.6,0001356576-22-000046,10-Q,md_and_a,0001356576,SUPN,SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS,2022-05-12,october,4020,26302,True,0.2856,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6263 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is intended to help the reader understand the results of operations and the financial condition of Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (the Company, we, us, or our). The interim condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report and this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2021 and the related Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both of which are contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 13, 2022. |
|
6264 |
+In addition to historical information, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of |
|
6265 |
+ |
|
6266 |
+Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are intended to be covered by the safe harbors created thereby. These forward-looking statements may include declarations regarding the Company’s belief or current expectations of management, such as statements including the words “budgeted,” “anticipate,” “project,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “expect,” “may,” “believe,” “potential,” and similar statements or expressions, which are intended to be among the statements that are forward-looking statements, as such statements reflect the reality of risk and uncertainty that is inherent in our business. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which are made as of the date this report was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Our actual results and the timi"
|
|
6267 |
+baacd902-fa31-4bb6-a901-51ac8e5f01cb,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,78.6,0001534424-19-000142,10-Q,md_and_a,0001285550,CLPT,CLEARPOINT NEURO INC,2019-05-13,october,3184,20888,True,0.2896,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6268 |
+ |
|
6269 |
+The |
|
6270 |
+following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the |
|
6271 |
+unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto appearing in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report. Historical |
|
6272 |
+results and trends that might appear in this Quarterly Report should not be interpreted as being indicative of future operations. |
|
6273 |
+ |
|
6274 |
+Overview |
|
6275 |
+ |
|
6276 |
+We |
|
6277 |
+are a medical device company that develops and commercializes innovative platforms for performing minimally invasive surgical |
|
6278 |
+procedures in the brain under direct, intra-procedural MRI guidance. We have two product platforms. Our principal product platform |
|
6279 |
+is our ClearPoint system, which is in commercial use and is used to perform minimally invasive surgical procedures in the brain. |
|
6280 |
+The ClearPoint system utilizes intra-procedural MRI to guide the procedures and is designed to work in a hospital’s existing |
|
6281 |
+MRI suite. We believe that this product platform will deliver better patient outcomes, enhance revenue potential for both physicians |
|
6282 |
+and hospitals, and reduce costs to the healthcare system. In addition, we have the ClearTrace product candidate that is designed |
|
6283 |
+to allow catheter-based minimally invasive procedures in the heart to be performed in an MRI suite. Although still a product candidate, |
|
6284 |
+the Company has reduced its efforts to commercialize the ClearTrace system. |
|
6285 |
+ |
|
6286 |
+In |
|
6287 |
+2010, we received regulatory clearance from the FDA to market our ClearPoint system in the U.S. for general neurological procedures. |
|
6288 |
+In 2011, we also obtained CE marking approval for our ClearPoint system, which enables us to sell our ClearPoint system in the |
|
6289 |
+European Union. Substantially all our product revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2019 relate to sales of our ClearPoint |
|
6290 |
+system products. We have financed our operations and internal growth primarily through the sale of equity securities, the issuance |
|
6291 |
+of convertib"
|
|
6292 |
+bfe2f106-e8f0-4213-a5bc-a703c7ccd24b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,78.6,0000950170-24-056380,10-Q,md_and_a,0001314102,EYPT,EYEPOINT INC,2024-05-09,october,3769,24235,True,0.3289,"Discussion and Analysis of |
|
6293 |
+Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6294 |
+ |
|
6295 |
+Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6296 |
+ |
|
6297 |
+Various statements made in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties. All statements that address activities, events or developments that we intend, expect or believe may occur in the future are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Such statements give our current expectations or forecasts of future events and are not statements of historical or current facts. These statements include, among others, statements about: |
|
6298 |
+ |
|
6299 |
+• |
|
6300 |
+the potential for DURAVYU |
|
6301 |
+™ |
|
6302 |
+, as an investigational sustained delivery intravitreal treatment deploying a bioerodible Durasert E™ insert of vorolanib, a selective and patented tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) targeting wet age-related macular degeneration (wet AMD), non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy (NPDR), and diabetic macular edema (DME); |
|
6303 |
+ |
|
6304 |
+• |
|
6305 |
+our expectations regarding the timing and outcome of our ongoing and planned clinical trials for DURAVYU |
|
6306 |
+™ |
|
6307 |
+for the treatment of wet AMD, NPDR, and DME; |
|
6308 |
+ |
|
6309 |
+• |
|
6310 |
+our expectations regarding the timing and clinical development of our other product candidates, including EYP-2301, a TIE-2 agonist, razuprotafib, formulated in Durasert E™ to potentially improve outcomes in serious retinal diseases; |
|
6311 |
+ |
|
6312 |
+• |
|
6313 |
+our strategic alliances with other companies; |
|
6314 |
+ |
|
6315 |
+• |
|
6316 |
+our belief that our cash, cash equivalents, and investments in marketable securities of $299.3 million at March 31, 2024, will provide a cash runway into 2026 through topline data for the DURAVYU |
|
6317 |
+™ |
|
6318 |
+Phase 3 pivotal trials in wet AMD; |
|
6319 |
+ |
|
6320 |
+• |
|
6321 |
+our ability to obtain additional capital in sufficient amounts and on terms acceptable to us, and the consequences of failing to do so; |
|
6322 |
+ |
|
6323 |
+• |
|
6324 |
+our future expenses and capital expenditures; |
|
6325 |
+ |
|
6326 |
+• |
|
6327 |
+our expectations regarding the timing and results of the Aug"
|
|
6328 |
+4e25b509-58c4-4ee6-ac24-96f186c9bb69,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,20.2,0001415408-11-000072,10-Q,md_and_a,0001495932,AGNT,AGNT,2011-02-15,october,1725,11009,True,0.6951,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6329 |
+ |
|
6330 |
+As used in this quarterly report, the terms ""we"", ""us"" and ""our"" mean Desert Canadians Ltd., unless otherwise indicated. |
|
6331 |
+All currency references in this report are to U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted. |
|
6332 |
+ |
|
6333 |
+Forward Looking Statements |
|
6334 |
+ |
|
6335 |
+This quarterly report includes forward-looking statements. To the extent that any statements made in this quarterly report contain information that is not historical, such as financial projections, information or expectations about our business plans, results of operations, products or markets, or future events, such statements are forward-looking. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as “intends”, “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “projects”, “forecasts”, “expects”, “plans” and “proposes”. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, there are a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from such forward-looking statements. We do not undertake any obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements. |
|
6336 |
+ |
|
6337 |
+Business Overview |
|
6338 |
+ |
|
6339 |
+We are a start up service provider engaged in the dissemination of online information about real estate in the Coachella Valley of California as well as issues related to property ownership in the area. We have begun to develop a website that hosts a variety of practical, accurate and interesting information on local real estate, taxation and immigration issues, as well as local recreational activities. We have not yet finalized the content of the site, but we intend to make it a one-stop or single source destination for the following target markets: |
|
6340 |
+ |
|
6341 |
+● Canadians who own or are interested in purchasing real estate in the region, primarily for the purpose of wintering there (“snowbirds”); |
|
6342 |
+ |
|
6343 |
+● residents of other countries who also own or are interested in purchasing real estate in t"
|
|
6344 |
+66a7927b-97e6-4006-a31a-8fbdb2f0748b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,20.2,0000715787-25-000015,10-Q,md_and_a,0000715787,TILE,INTERFACE,2025-05-06,october,2318,14718,True,0.4632,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6345 |
+Our discussions below in this Item 2 are based upon the more detailed discussions about our business, operations and financial condition included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2024, under Part II, Item 7 of that Form 10-K. Our discussions here focus on our results during the quarter ended March 30, 2025, or as of, March 30, 2025, and the comparable periods of 2024, and to the extent applicable, any material changes from the information discussed in that Form 10-K or other important intervening developments or information since that time. These discussions should be read in conjunction with that Form 10-K for more detailed and background information. The three-month periods ended March 30, 2025 and March 31, 2024 both include 13 weeks. |
|
6346 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6347 |
+This report contains statements which may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Important factors currently known to management that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include risks and uncertainties associated with the economic conditions in the commercial interiors industry as well as the risks and uncertainties discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” included in Part I, Item 1A of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2024, as supplemented in Part II, Item 1A of this report. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect changed assumptions, the occurrence of unanticipated events or changes to future operating results over time. |
|
6348 |
+26 |
|
6349 |
+Table of Contents |
|
6350 |
+Executive Overview |
|
6351 |
+During the quarter ended March 30, 2025, we had consolidated net sales of $297.4 million, up 2.6% compared to $2"
|
|
6352 |
+71e7c00e-396b-4edd-a4ee-8b6d21c75fec,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,20.2,0001158449-22-000268,10-Q,md_and_a,0001158449,AAP,ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC,2022-11-16,october,4028,25661,True,0.2687,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6353 |
+The following discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and notes included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended January 1, 2022 (filed with the SEC on February 15, 2022), which we refer to as our 2021 Form 10-K, and our condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes to those statements that appear elsewhere in this report. |
|
6354 |
+Management Overview |
|
6355 |
+Net sales increased 0.8% in the third quarter of 2022 compared with the same period in the prior year, primarily driven by improvements in strategic pricing and growth in new store openings. Comparable store sales decreased 0.7% for the quarter primarily due to owned brand penetration. Category growth was led by batteries, fluids and chemicals and brakes. |
|
6356 |
+We generated Diluted earnings per share (“Diluted EPS”) of $1.84 during our third quarter of 2022, inclusive of foreign currency impact of $0.20 per diluted share, compared with $2.68 for the comparable period of 2021. When adjusted for non-operational items outlined in the following table, our Adjusted diluted earnings per share (“Adjusted EPS”), a non-GAAP measure, for the twelve weeks ended October 8, 2022 and October 9, 2021 was $2.84 and $3.21. |
|
6357 |
+Twelve Weeks Ended Forty Weeks Ended |
|
6358 |
+October 8, 2022 October 9, 2021 October 8, 2022 October 9, 2021 |
|
6359 |
+Last-in, first-out (“LIFO”) impacts $ 0.83 $ 0.35 $ 2.96 $ 0.82 |
|
6360 |
+Transformation expenses 0.09 0.10 0.37 0.64 |
|
6361 |
+General Parts International, Inc. (“GPI”) amortization of acquired intangible assets 0.08 0.08 0.26 0.25 |
|
6362 |
+Other Income adjustments — — 0.09 — |
|
6363 |
+Total adjustments, net of tax $ 1.00 $ 0.53 $ 3.68 $ 1.71 |
|
6364 |
+Refer to |
|
6365 |
+“ |
|
6366 |
+Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures |
|
6367 |
+” |
|
6368 |
+for a definition and reconciliation of Adjusted EPS and other non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable financial measures calculated and presented in accor"
|
|
6369 |
+9cb839d3-3068-414f-8e16-e848f038c20d,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,20.2,0001140361-21-020289,10-Q,md_and_a,0000810136,PLAB,PHOTRONICS,2021-06-09,october,4050,25126,True,0.2779,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6370 |
+ |
|
6371 |
+Overview |
|
6372 |
+ |
|
6373 |
+Management's discussion and analysis (“MD&A”) of the Company's financial condition, results of operations and outlook should be read in conjunction with its condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes. Various segments of this MD&A contain forward-looking statements, all of which are presented based on current expectations, which may be adversely affected by uncertainties and risk factors (presented throughout this filing and in the Company's Form 10-K for fiscal 2020), that may cause actual results to materially differ from these expectations. |
|
6374 |
+ |
|
6375 |
+We sell substantially all of our photomasks to semiconductor designers and manufacturers, and manufacturers of FPDs. Photomask technology is also being applied to the fabrication of other higher-performance electronic products such as photonics, microelectronic mechanical systems and certain nanotechnology applications. Our selling cycle is tightly interwoven with the development and release of new semiconductor and display designs and applications, particularly as they relate to the semiconductor industry's migration to more advanced product innovation, design methodologies, and fabrication processes. The demand for photomasks primarily depends on design activity rather than sales volumes from products manufactured using photomask technologies. Consequently, an increase in semiconductor or display sales does not necessarily result in a corresponding increase in photomask sales. However, the reduced use of customized ICs, reductions in design complexity, other changes in the technology or methods of manufacturing or designing semiconductors, or a slowdown in the introduction of new semiconductor or display designs could reduce demand for photomasks ‒ even if the demand for semiconductors and displays increases. Advances in semiconductor, display, and photomask design and production methods that shift the burden of achieving "
|
|
6376 |
+f0220000-e451-4d46-ac83-4f15874d981e,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,20.2,0001019687-13-004118,10-Q,md_and_a,0001495932,AGNT,AGNT,2013-11-07,october,2182,14117,True,0.4266,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
6377 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6378 |
+ |
|
6379 |
+The |
|
6380 |
+following discussion should be read together with our financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this report. |
|
6381 |
+This discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve numerous risks, uncertainties |
|
6382 |
+and assumptions. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements for many |
|
6383 |
+reasons. Those reasons include, without limitation, those described at the beginning of this report under “Statement regarding |
|
6384 |
+forward-looking statements,” as well as those that may be set forth elsewhere in this report. Except as otherwise required |
|
6385 |
+by law, we do not intend to update any information contained in these forward-looking statements. |
|
6386 |
+ |
|
6387 |
+The |
|
6388 |
+following discussion also addresses matters we consider important for an understanding of our financial condition and results of |
|
6389 |
+operations as of September 30, 2013, and for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2013, as well as our future results. |
|
6390 |
+ |
|
6391 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
6392 |
+ |
|
6393 |
+We were incorporated as a Delaware company on July 30, 2008 |
|
6394 |
+and recently completed a merger transaction and now have five subsidiaries; eXp Acquisition Corp., eXp Realty, LLC, eXp Realty |
|
6395 |
+of Connecticut, LLC, eXp Realty Washington, Inc., and eXp Realty of Canada, Inc. |
|
6396 |
+ |
|
6397 |
+We are a cloud-based real estate brokerage organization operating |
|
6398 |
+in 29 states. As a cloud-based real estate brokerage for the residential real estate market has embraced and adopted a number of |
|
6399 |
+cloud-based technologies in order to grow into an international brokerage without the burden of physical bricks and mortar or redundant |
|
6400 |
+staffing costs. Following the closing of the merger agreement with eXp Realty International, Inc., the business of eXp Realty, |
|
6401 |
+LLC became our principal operating business. |
|
6402 |
+ |
|
6403 |
+RECENT BUSINESS DEVELOPMENTS |
|
6404 |
+ |
|
6405 |
+The Company continued its geographic expansion into new US States |
|
6406 |
+(and into sub-markets within those states"
|
|
6407 |
+0a23b82e-b48c-4708-ac5f-5bc62783956d,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.0,0001144204-18-058705,10-Q,md_and_a,0001513761,NCLH,Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings,2018-11-09,october,6756,44424,True,0.1432,"Discussion and Analysis of |
|
6408 |
+Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6409 |
+ |
|
6410 |
+Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6411 |
+ |
|
6412 |
+Certain statements in this report constitute forward-looking |
|
6413 |
+statements within the meaning of the U.S. federal securities laws intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established |
|
6414 |
+by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained, or |
|
6415 |
+incorporated by reference, in this report, including, without limitation, those regarding our business strategy, financial position, |
|
6416 |
+results of operations, plans, prospects and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives |
|
6417 |
+relating to our activities), are forward-looking statements. Many, but not all, of these statements can be found by looking for |
|
6418 |
+words like “expect,” “anticipate,” “goal,” “project,” “plan,” “believe,” |
|
6419 |
+“seek,” “will,” “may,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “intend,” |
|
6420 |
+“future” and similar words. Forward-looking statements do not guarantee future performance and may involve risks, uncertainties |
|
6421 |
+and other factors which could cause our actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the future results, |
|
6422 |
+performance or achievements expressed or implied in those forward-looking statements. Examples of these risks, uncertainties and |
|
6423 |
+other factors include, but are not limited to, the impact of the following: |
|
6424 |
+ |
|
6425 |
+· adverse events impacting the security of travel, such as terrorist acts, armed conflict and threats thereof, acts of piracy, and other international events; |
|
6426 |
+ |
|
6427 |
+· adverse incidents involving cruise ships; |
|
6428 |
+ |
|
6429 |
+· adverse general economic and related factors, such as fluctuating or increasing levels of unemployment, underemployment and the volatility of fuel prices, declines in the securities and real estate markets, and perceptions of these conditions that decrease the level of disposable income of consumers or consumer confidence; |
|
6430 |
+ |
|
6431 |
+· the spread of epide"
|
|
6432 |
+82fe23e0-5f5c-475b-9ffc-335bf473ddc0,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.0,0001166928-14-000090,10-Q,md_and_a,0001166928,WTBA,WEST BANCORPORATION INC,2014-07-25,october,9197,55283,True,0.1584,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
6433 |
+""SAFE HARBOR"" STATEMENT UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITIES LITIGATION REFORM ACT |
|
6434 |
+Certain statements in this report, other than purely historical information, including estimates, projections, statements relating to our business plans, objectives and expected operating results and the assumptions upon which those statements are based, are “forward-looking statements” within the meanings of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Forward-looking statements may appear throughout this report. These forward-looking statements are generally identified by the words “believes,” “expects,” “intends,” “should,” “anticipates,” “projects,” “future,” “may,” “will,” “strategy,” “plan,” “opportunity,” “will be,” “will likely result,” “will continue” or similar references, or references to estimates, predictions or future events. Such forward-looking statements are based upon certain underlying assumptions, risks and uncertainties. Because of the possibility that the underlying assumptions are incorrect or do not materialize as expected in the future, actual results could differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties that may affect future results include: interest rate risk; competitive pressures; pricing pressures on loans and deposits; changes in credit and other risks posed by the Company's loan and investment portfolios, including declines in commercial or residential real estate values, or changes in the allowance for loan losses dictated by new market conditions or regulatory requirements; actions of bank and nonbank competitors; changes in local and national economic conditions; changes in regulatory requirements, limitations and costs; changes in customers' acceptance of the Company's products and services; and any other risks described in the “Risk Factors” sec"
|
|
6435 |
+8b788fa5-76d2-4808-b566-e99b5b6a6068,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.0,0001385849-19-000062,10-Q,md_and_a,0001385849,UUUU,ENERGY FUELS,2019-11-04,october,9631,61290,True,0.0702,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND |
|
6436 |
+ |
|
6437 |
+RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6438 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the |
|
6439 |
+three and nine |
|
6440 |
+month periods ended |
|
6441 |
+September 30, 2019 |
|
6442 |
+, and the related notes thereto, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Additionally, the following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and the audited consolidated financial statements included in Part II of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
6443 |
+December 31, 2018 |
|
6444 |
+. This Discussion and Analysis contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements and information as a result of many factors. See ""Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” above. |
|
6445 |
+While the Company has uranium extraction and recovery activities and generates revenue, it is considered to be in the Exploration Stage (as defined by SEC Industry Guide 7) as it has no Proven or Probable Reserves within the meaning of SEC Industry Guide 7. Under U.S. GAAP, for a property that has no Proven or Probable Reserves, the Company capitalizes the cost of acquiring the property (including mineral properties and rights) and expenses all costs related to the property incurred subsequent to the acquisition of such property. Acquisition costs of a property are depreciated over its estimated useful life for a revenue generating property or expensed if the property is sold or abandoned. Acquisition costs are subject to impairment if so indicated. |
|
6446 |
+All dollar amounts stated herein are in U.S. dollars, except per share amounts and currency exchange rates unless specified otherwise. References to Cdn$ refer to Canadian currency, and $ to United States"
|
|
6447 |
+e1568217-3cca-4218-a9fb-6c78963e31b8,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.0,0000820318-24-000004,10-Q,md_and_a,0000820318,COHR,Coherent Corp.,2024-02-06,october,6209,40072,True,0.1184,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6448 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is designed to provide a reader of Coherent’s financial statements with a narrative from the perspective of management. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes included under Item 1 of this quarterly report. Coherent’s MD&A is presented in seven sections: |
|
6449 |
+• |
|
6450 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6451 |
+• |
|
6452 |
+Overview |
|
6453 |
+• |
|
6454 |
+Restructuring and Site Consolidation |
|
6455 |
+• |
|
6456 |
+Silicon Carbide Investment |
|
6457 |
+• |
|
6458 |
+Critical Accounting Estimates |
|
6459 |
+• |
|
6460 |
+Results of Operations |
|
6461 |
+• |
|
6462 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
6463 |
+Forward-looking statements in Item 2 may involve risks and uncertainties that could cause results to differ materially from those projected (refer to Part II Item 1A for discussion of these risks and uncertainties). |
|
6464 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6465 |
+Certain statements contained in the MD&A are forward-looking statements as defined by Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including statements regarding projected growth rates, markets, product development, financial position, capital expenditures and foreign currency exposure. Forward-looking statements are also identified by words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “believes,” “plans,” “projects” or similar expressions. |
|
6466 |
+Although our management considers the expectations and assumptions on which the forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are based |
|
6467 |
+to |
|
6468 |
+have a reasonable basis, there can be no assurance that management’s expectations, beliefs or projections as expressed in the forward-looking statements will actually occur or prove to be correct. In addition to general industry and global economic conditions, factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looki"
|
|
6469 |
+f58b134a-c497-41d5-975b-c2aad47f8cc3,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.0,0001193125-10-001363,10-Q,md_and_a,0001285785,MOS,Mosaic Company (The),2010-01-06,october,7597,46709,True,0.1517,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6470 |
+ |
|
6471 |
+Introduction |
|
6472 |
+ |
|
6473 |
+The Mosaic |
|
6474 |
+Company (“ |
|
6475 |
+Mosaic |
|
6476 |
+”, and individually or in any combination with its consolidated subsidiaries, “ |
|
6477 |
+we |
|
6478 |
+”, “ |
|
6479 |
+us |
|
6480 |
+”, “ |
|
6481 |
+our |
|
6482 |
+”, or the |
|
6483 |
+“ |
|
6484 |
+Company |
|
6485 |
+”) was created to serve as the parent company of the business that was formed through the business combination (“ |
|
6486 |
+Combination |
|
6487 |
+”) of IMC Global Inc. (“ |
|
6488 |
+IMC |
|
6489 |
+” or |
|
6490 |
+“ |
|
6491 |
+Mosaic Global Holdings |
|
6492 |
+”) and the Cargill Crop Nutrition fertilizer businesses (“ |
|
6493 |
+CCN |
|
6494 |
+”) of Cargill, Incorporated and its subsidiaries (collectively, “ |
|
6495 |
+Cargill |
|
6496 |
+”) on |
|
6497 |
+October 22, 2004. |
|
6498 |
+ |
|
6499 |
+We are one of the world’s leading producers and marketers of concentrated phosphate and potash |
|
6500 |
+crop nutrients. We conduct our business through wholly and majority owned subsidiaries as well as businesses in which we own less than a majority or a non-controlling interest, including consolidated variable interest entities and investments |
|
6501 |
+accounted for by the equity method. |
|
6502 |
+ |
|
6503 |
+In the second quarter of fiscal 2010, we realigned our business segments (the |
|
6504 |
+“ |
|
6505 |
+Realignment |
|
6506 |
+”) to more clearly reflect our evolving business model. The Realignment consists of moving from three to two business segments by combining our Offshore segment with our Phosphates business segment. As a result of |
|
6507 |
+the Realignment, we are organized into the following business segments: |
|
6508 |
+ |
|
6509 |
+Our |
|
6510 |
+Phosphates |
|
6511 |
+business segment has |
|
6512 |
+historically owned and operated mines and production facilities in Florida which produce concentrated phosphate crop nutrients and phosphate-based animal feed ingredients, and processing plants in Louisiana which produce concentrated phosphate crop |
|
6513 |
+nutrients. Our Phosphates segment’s results have also historically included our North American distribution activities and the results of Phosphate Chemicals Export Association, Inc. (“ |
|
6514 |
+PhosChem |
|
6515 |
+”), a U.S. Webb-Pomerene |
|
6516 |
+Act association of phosphate producers which exports concentrated phosphate crop nutrient products around the world for us and PhosChem’s other member. Our s"
|
|
6517 |
+3d329ad4-75c5-4424-98fa-3964a88dcd65,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,4.5,0001564590-20-025032,10-Q,md_and_a,0001758488,OSW,ONESPAWORLD HOLDINGS LTD,2020-05-13,october,8540,55810,True,0.0871,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6518 |
+ |
|
6519 |
+Overview |
|
6520 |
+ |
|
6521 |
+In addition to historical information, the following discussion contains forward-looking statements, such as statements regarding our expectation for future performance, liquidity and capital resources that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in or implied by any forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause such differences include those identified below and those described in the sections entitled “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors” and in “Risk Factors” in our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. We assume no obligation to update any of these forward-looking statements. |
|
6522 |
+ |
|
6523 |
+OneSpaWorld Holdings Limited (“ |
|
6524 |
+OneSpaWorld |
|
6525 |
+,” the “ |
|
6526 |
+Company |
|
6527 |
+,” “ |
|
6528 |
+we |
|
6529 |
+,” “ |
|
6530 |
+our |
|
6531 |
+, “ |
|
6532 |
+us |
|
6533 |
+” and other similar terms refer to OneSpaWorld Holdings Limited and its consolidated subsidiaries) is the pre-eminent global operator of health and wellness centers onboard cruise ships and a leading operator of health and wellness centers at destination resorts worldwide. Our highly trained and experienced staff offer guests a comprehensive suite of premium health, fitness, beauty and wellness services and products onboard 175 cruise ships and at 68 destination resorts globally. With over 90% market share in the highly attractive outsourced maritime health and wellness market, we are the market leader at approximately 10x the size of our closest maritime competitor. Over the last 50 years, we have built our leading market position on our depth of staff expertise, broad and innovative service and product offerings, expansive global recruitment, training and logistics platform as well as decades-long relationships with cruise and destination resort partners. Throughout our history, our mission has been simple—helping guests look and feel their best during and after their stay. |
|
6534 |
+ |
|
6535 |
+At ou"
|
|
6536 |
+7088ad21-d6b0-434b-bc63-e731c3036f16,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,4.5,0001385849-20-000035,10-Q,md_and_a,0001385849,UUUU,ENERGY FUELS,2020-05-04,october,8457,54534,True,0.0799,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND |
|
6537 |
+ |
|
6538 |
+RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6539 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the |
|
6540 |
+three |
|
6541 |
+-month period ended |
|
6542 |
+March 31, 2020 |
|
6543 |
+, and the related notes thereto, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Additionally, the following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and the audited consolidated financial statements included in Part II of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
6544 |
+December 31, 2019 |
|
6545 |
+. This Discussion and Analysis contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements and information as a result of many factors. See ""Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” above. |
|
6546 |
+While the Company has uranium extraction and recovery activities and generates revenue, it is considered to be in the Exploration Stage (as defined by SEC Industry Guide 7) as it has no Proven or Probable Reserves within the meaning of SEC Industry Guide 7. Under U.S. GAAP, for a property that has no Proven or Probable Reserves, the Company capitalizes the cost of acquiring the property (including mineral properties and rights) and expenses all costs related to the property incurred subsequent to the acquisition of such property. Acquisition costs of a property are depreciated over its estimated useful life for a revenue generating property or expensed if the property is sold or abandoned. Acquisition costs are subject to impairment if so indicated. |
|
6547 |
+All dollar amounts stated herein are in U.S. dollars, except per share amounts and currency exchange rates unless specified otherwise. References to Cdn$ refer to Canadian currency, and $ to United States currency. |
|
6548 |
+Ov"
|
|
6549 |
+d7e9856d-e8de-4f0d-935d-d89e1e22df72,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,4.5,0001140361-16-063459,10-Q,md_and_a,0000907471,CASH,PATHWARD FINANCIAL INC,2016-05-05,october,8387,54707,True,0.1709,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
6550 |
+ |
|
6551 |
+META FINANCIAL GROUP, INC®. |
|
6552 |
+ |
|
6553 |
+AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
6554 |
+ |
|
6555 |
+FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
6556 |
+ |
|
6557 |
+Meta Financial Group, Inc. |
|
6558 |
+® |
|
6559 |
+, (“Meta Financial” or “the Company” or “us”) and its wholly-owned subsidiary, MetaBank® (the “Bank” or “MetaBank”), may from time to time make written or oral “forward-looking statements,” including statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, in its other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), in its reports to stockholders, and in other communications by the Company and the Bank, which are made in good faith by the Company pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. |
|
6560 |
+ |
|
6561 |
+You can identify forward-looking statements by words such as “may,” “hope,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” “could,” “future,” or the negative of those terms, or other words of similar meaning. You should carefully read statements that contain these words because they discuss our future expectations or state other “forward-looking” information. These forward-looking statements include statements with respect to the Company’s beliefs, expectations, estimates, and intentions that are subject to significant risks and uncertainties, and are subject to change based on various factors, some of which are beyond the Company’s control. Such statements address, among others, the following subjects: future operating results; customer retention; loan and other product demand; the potential benefits of the acquisition of Fort Knox Financial Services Corporation and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Tax Product Services LLC (collectively, “Fort Knox” or “Refund Advantage”); important components of the Company's statements of financial condition and operations; growth and expansion; new products and services, such as those offered by MetaBank or Meta Payment Systems® (“"
|
|
6562 |
+e3e7dffc-cf83-4383-a430-cf28c97d1fb1,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,4.5,0001201792-21-000006,10-Q,md_and_a,0001201792,APEI,AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION,2021-05-10,october,9380,60553,True,0.0804,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6563 |
+ |
|
6564 |
+In this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, or Quarterly Report, “we,” “our,” “us,” “the Company” and similar terms refer to American Public Education, Inc., or “APEI,” and its subsidiary institutions collectively unless the context indicates otherwise. |
|
6565 |
+ |
|
6566 |
+The following discussion of our historical results of operations and our liquidity and capital resources should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes that appear elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and the audited financial information and related notes, as well as Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and other disclosures, included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020, or our Annual Report. |
|
6567 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6568 |
+This Quarterly Report contains forward-looking statements intended to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements in Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act. We may |
|
6569 |
+15 |
|
6570 |
+use words such as “believe,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “expect,” “estimate,” “intend,” “should,” “would,” “could,” “potentially,” “will,” or “may,” or other words that convey uncertainty of future events, conditions, circumstances, or outcomes to identify these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report include, without limitation, statements regarding: |
|
6571 |
+• |
|
6572 |
+actions by the Department of Defense, or DoD, or branches of the United States Armed Forces, including actions related to the disruption and suspension of DoD tuition assistance programs; |
|
6573 |
+• |
|
6574 |
+our expectations regarding the effects of and our response to the COVID-19 pandemic, including impacts on business operations and our financial results and our ability to comply with regulations related to emergency relief and the possible reduction in demand for online education or nursing educat"
|
|
6575 |
+e88c48c1-8659-4062-841e-88ce8a6edcba,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,4.5,0001501585-21-000018,10-Q,md_and_a,0001501585,HII,Huntington Ingalls Industries,2021-05-06,october,8401,54931,True,0.1325,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6576 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
6577 |
+Our Business |
|
6578 |
+Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (""HII"", ""we"", ""us"", or ""our"") is America’s largest military shipbuilding company and a provider of professional services to partners in government and industry. For more than a century, our Ingalls segment in Mississippi and Newport News segment in Virginia have built more ships in more ship classes than any other U.S. naval shipbuilder. Our Technical Solutions segment provides a range of services to government and commercial customers. Headquartered in Newport News, Virginia, HII employs approximately 42,000 people both domestically and internationally. |
|
6579 |
+ |
|
6580 |
+We conduct most of our business with the U.S. Government, primarily the DoD. As prime contractor, principal subcontractor, team member, or partner, we participate in many high-priority U.S. defense programs. Ingalls includes our non-nuclear ship design, construction, repair, and maintenance businesses. Newport News includes all of our nuclear ship design, construction, overhaul, refueling, and repair and maintenance businesses. Our Technical Solutions segment provides a wide range of professional services and products, including defense and federal solutions (""DFS""), nuclear and environmental services, and unmanned systems. |
|
6581 |
+ |
|
6582 |
+The following discussion should be read along with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020. |
|
6583 |
+Business Environment |
|
6584 |
+COVID-19 Pandemic |
|
6585 |
+- The COVID-19 global pandemic has had wide ranging effects on the global health environment and disrupted the global and U.S. economies and financial markets, including impacts to our employees, customers, suppliers, and communities (collectively, “COVID-19 Events”). COVID-19 Events have also |
|
6586 |
+20 |
|
6587 |
+Table of Contents |
|
6588 |
+ |
|
6589 |
+impacted our operations, and the continuing impacts are uncertain. The most signi"
|
|
6590 |
+05b2e77a-96c5-43c8-a386-fb32b116ab74,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,5.9,0001558370-24-011477,10-Q,md_and_a,0001710072,EWTX,EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS,2024-08-08,october,5225,34083,True,0.1416,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6591 |
+ |
|
6592 |
+The following discussion of the financial condition and results of operations of Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc. should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the related notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (Quarterly Report), and the audited financial statements and notes included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K (Annual Report), filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, on February 22, 2024. In addition to historical information, this discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section of this Quarterly Report, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in or implied by these forward-looking statements. You should carefully read the “Risk Factors” to gain an understanding of the factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our forward-looking statements. Please also see the section titled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” |
|
6593 |
+Overview |
|
6594 |
+Since our inception in 2017, we have been drawing on our deep expertise in muscle physiology and small molecule drug discovery to drive the next generation of first-in-class therapeutics to address a variety of severe muscle diseases. We are advancing two clinical-stage programs in muscular dystrophies and severe cardiac diseases. Sevasemten (EDG-5506) is an orally administered skeletal myosin inhibitor in a pivotal stage trial for Becker muscular dystrophy as well as ongoing Phase 2 programs in Duchenne muscular dystrophy. EDG-7500, currently in a Phase 2 trial, is a novel cardiac sarcomere modulator for the treatment of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and other disorders of diastolic dysfunction. We also continue to advance our preclinical pipeline, including characterization of novel ca"
|
|
6595 |
+6ac315fc-34df-45b4-a102-708306379c6c,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,5.9,0001377121-17-000003,10-Q,md_and_a,0001377121,PTGX,PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS,2017-05-10,october,3999,26655,True,0.1853,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6596 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes included in Part I, Item 1 of this quarterly report (this “Quarterly Report”) on Form 10-Q and with our Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2016, included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on March 7, 2017. |
|
6597 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6598 |
+This Quarterly Report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performances or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as “anticipates,” “believes,” “could,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “may,” “plans,” “potential,” “predicts,” “projects,” “should,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to future events, are based on assumptions, and are subject to risks, uncertainties and other important factors. In particular, statements, whether expressed or implied, concerning future operating results or the ability to generate sales, income or cash flow are forward-looking statements. They involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are beyond our ability to control or predict, including those discussed in Part I, Item 1A, ""Risk Factors"" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year e"
|
|
6599 |
+97516067-ed0a-4e1f-9ad6-b93bfc8a6069,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,5.9,0001193125-14-289579,10-Q,md_and_a,0001253689,CBIO,CRESCENT BIOPHARMA,2014-07-31,october,8063,52434,True,0.1162,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6600 |
+ |
|
6601 |
+Certain statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of |
|
6602 |
+Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The words or phrases “would be,” “will allow,” “intends to,” “will likely |
|
6603 |
+result,” “are expected to,” “will continue,” “is anticipated,” “estimate,” “project,” or similar expressions, or the negative of such words or phrases, are intended to identify |
|
6604 |
+“forward-looking statements.” We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. Because such statements include risks and uncertainties, actual results may differ materially |
|
6605 |
+from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include those below and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, particularly in Part II – |
|
6606 |
+Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Statements made herein are as of the date of the filing of this Form 10-Q with the Securities and Exchange Commission and should not be |
|
6607 |
+relied upon as of any subsequent date. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, we do not undertake, and we specifically disclaim, any obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect occurrences, developments, unanticipated events |
|
6608 |
+or circumstances after the date of such statement. |
|
6609 |
+ |
|
6610 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of |
|
6611 |
+operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited financial statements and related notes that appear in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and with our audited financial statements and related notes for the year ended |
|
6612 |
+December 31, 2013, which are included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange"
|
|
6613 |
+a58fa9d5-7a87-4d4a-9980-1475753d145b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,5.9,0001558370-20-006750,10-Q,md_and_a,0001513761,NCLH,Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings,2020-05-15,october,8580,53837,True,0.1415,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6614 |
+Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6615 |
+Some of the statements, estimates or projections contained in this report are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. federal securities laws intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained, or incorporated by reference, in this report, including, without limitation, those regarding our business strategy, financial position, results of operations, plans, prospects, actions taken or strategies being considered with respect to our liquidity position, valuation and appraisals of our assets and objectives of management for future operations (including those regarding expected fleet additions, our voluntary suspension, our ability to weather the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, operational position, demand for voyages, financing opportunities and extensions, and future cost mitigation and cash conservation efforts and efforts to reduce operating expenses and capital expenditures) are forward-looking statements. Many, but not all, of these statements can be found by looking for words like “expect,” “anticipate,” “goal,” “project,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “will,” “may,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “intend,” “future” and similar words. Forward-looking statements do not guarantee future performance and may involve risks, uncertainties and other factors which could cause our actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied in those forward-looking statements. Examples of these risks, uncertainties and other factors include, but are not limited to the impact of: |
|
6616 |
+● the spread of epidemics, pandemics and viral outbreaks and specifically, the COVID-19 outbreak, including its effect on the ability or de"
|
|
6617 |
+f7f8dc61-f07d-4885-a0a5-ece4438bb6eb,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,5.9,0001558370-19-010568,10-Q,md_and_a,0001513761,NCLH,Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings,2019-11-08,october,7368,44902,True,0.1675,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6618 |
+Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6619 |
+Certain statements in this report constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. federal securities laws intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained, or incorporated by reference, in this report, including, without limitation, those regarding our business strategy, financial position, results of operations, plans, prospects and objectives of management for future operations (including expected fleet additions, development plans, objectives relating to our activities and expected performance in new markets), are forward-looking statements. Many, but not all, of these statements can be found by looking for words like “expect,” “anticipate,” “goal,” “project,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “will,” “may,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “intend,” “future” and similar words. Forward-looking statements do not guarantee future performance and may involve risks, uncertainties and other factors which could cause our actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied in those forward-looking statements. Examples of these risks, uncertainties and other factors include, but are not limited to the impact of: |
|
6620 |
+● adverse events impacting the security of travel, such as terrorist acts, armed conflict and threats thereof, acts of piracy, and other international events; |
|
6621 |
+● adverse incidents involving cruise ships; |
|
6622 |
+● adverse general economic and related factors, such as fluctuating or increasing levels of unemployment, underemployment and the volatility of fuel prices, declines in the securities and real estate markets, and perceptions of these conditions that decrease the level of disposable income of consumers or "
|
|
6623 |
+670683e5-b6d7-44e7-83cc-e7c3249a2ecb,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001625641-24-000154,10-Q,md_and_a,0001625641,LAW,CS DISCO,2024-11-06,october,8129,53327,True,0.1347,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6624 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes and the discussion under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in the Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, on February 22, 2024. This discussion, particularly information with respect to our financial results of operations or financial condition, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties as described under the heading “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. You should review the disclosure under the heading “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a discussion of important factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements. |
|
6625 |
+Overview |
|
6626 |
+DISCO provides cloud-native, artificial intelligence-powered legal product offerings that simplify legal hold, legal request, ediscovery, legal document review and case management for enterprises, law firms, legal services providers and governments. Our scalable, integrated product offerings enable legal departments to easily collect, process and review enterprise data that is relevant or potentially relevant to legal matters. We leverage a cloud-native architecture and powerful artificial intelligence, or AI, models to automatically identify legally relevant documents and improve the accuracy and speed of legal document review. Our AI models continuously learn from legal work conducted on ou"
|
|
6627 |
+1338b7e5-086d-4431-be88-53babce8fbf5,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0000073756-15-000025,10-Q,md_and_a,0000073756,OII,OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC,2015-04-29,october,4320,26889,True,0.1561,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
6628 |
+Certain statements we make in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q are forward-looking statements made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements include, without limitation, statements regarding our expectations about: |
|
6629 |
+ |
|
6630 |
+• secondquarter of2015and the full year of2015operating results, operating margins and earnings per share, and the contributions from our segments to those results (including anticipated margin and utilization information); |
|
6631 |
+• demand and business activity levels; |
|
6632 |
+• our plans for future operations (including planned additions to and retirements from our remotely operated vehicle (""ROV"") fleet, our intent regarding the newmultiservice subsea supportvessel scheduled for delivery in 2016, and other capital expenditures); |
|
6633 |
+• our future cash flows; |
|
6634 |
+• the adequacy of our liquidity and capital resources; |
|
6635 |
+• our expectations regarding shares to be repurchased under our share repurchase plan; |
|
6636 |
+• our anticipated tax rates and underlying assumptions; |
|
6637 |
+• seasonality; and |
|
6638 |
+• industry conditions. |
|
6639 |
+These forward-looking statements are subject to various risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including those we have referred to under the headings ""Risk Factors"" and ""Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements"" in Part I of our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
6640 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
6641 |
+. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, because of the inherent limitations in the forecasting process, as well as the relatively volatile nature of the industries in which we operate, we can give no assurance that those expectations will prove to have been correct. Accordingly, evaluation of our future prospects must be made with caution when relying on forward-looking information. |
|
6642 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with ""Management's Discussion and "
|
|
6643 |
+20d0e268-68cc-42fd-96de-14fc00a33c51,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0001437749-19-022526,10-Q,md_and_a,0001392380,GEVO,GEVO,2019-11-13,october,4482,29584,True,0.1264,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
6644 |
+ |
|
6645 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6646 |
+ |
|
6647 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Report”) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). When used anywhere in this Report, the words “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These statements relate to future events or our future financial or operational performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and are based on assumptions and subject to risks and uncertainties. These forward-looking statements include, among other things, statements about: risks and uncertainties related to our ability to sell our products, our ability to expand or continue production of ethanol and isobutanol at our production facility in Luverne, Minnesota (the “Luverne Facility”), our ability to meet our production, financial and operational guidance, our strategy to pursue low-carbon ethanol for sale into California, our ability to replace our fossil-based energy sources with renewable energy sources at the Luverne Facility, our ability and plans to construct a commercial hydrocarbon facility to produce alcohol-to-jet fuel (“ATJ”), our ability to raise additional funds to continue operations and/or expand the Luverne Facility, our ability to produce ethanol and isobutanol on a commercial level and at a profit, achievement of advances in our technology platform, the success of our retrofit production model, the availability of suitable and cost-competitive feedstocks, our ability to gain market acceptance for o"
|
|
6648 |
+a78ad6d4-b1ac-4923-8501-fd6c87e5d837,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0000930413-21-001146,10-Q,md_and_a,0000744187,REX,REX AMERICAN RESOURCES,2021-05-28,october,5181,32734,True,0.1892,"Discussion and Analysis |
|
6649 |
+of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6650 |
+ |
|
6651 |
+Ethanol and By-Products |
|
6652 |
+ |
|
6653 |
+At April 30, 2021, investments in our ethanol |
|
6654 |
+business include equity investments in three ethanol limited liability companies, two of which we have a majority ownership interest |
|
6655 |
+in. The following table is a summary of ethanol gallons shipped at our plants: |
|
6656 |
+ |
|
6657 |
+Entity Trailing |
|
6658 |
+12MonthsEthanolGallonsShipped REX’sCurrentEffectiveOwnershipInterest Current |
|
6659 |
+EffectiveOwnership ofTrailing 12Months EthanolGallons Shipped |
|
6660 |
+One |
|
6661 |
+Earth Energy, LLC 119.2 |
|
6662 |
+M 75.5% 90.0 |
|
6663 |
+M |
|
6664 |
+NuGen |
|
6665 |
+Energy, LLC 119.6 |
|
6666 |
+M 99.5% 119.0 |
|
6667 |
+M |
|
6668 |
+Big River Resources, LLC:Big River Resources W Burlington, LLCBig River Resources Galva, LLCBig River United Energy, LLCBig River Resources Boyceville, LLC 97.3 M111.5 M113.8 M55.8 M 10.3%10.3%5.7%10.3% 10.0 M11.5 M6.5 M5.7 M |
|
6669 |
+Total 617.2 |
|
6670 |
+M 242.7 |
|
6671 |
+M |
|
6672 |
+ |
|
6673 |
+Our ethanol operations and the results thereof |
|
6674 |
+are highly dependent on commodity prices, especially prices for corn, ethanol, distillers grains, non-food grade corn oil and |
|
6675 |
+natural gas and availability of corn. As a result of price volatility for these commodities, our operating results can fluctuate |
|
6676 |
+substantially. The price and availability of corn is subject to significant fluctuations depending upon several factors that affect |
|
6677 |
+commodity prices in general, including crop conditions, the amount of corn stored on farms, weather, federal policy and foreign |
|
6678 |
+trade. Because the market prices of ethanol and distillers grains are not always directly related to corn prices (for example, |
|
6679 |
+demand for crude and other energy and related prices, the |
|
6680 |
+ |
|
6681 |
+20 |
|
6682 |
+ |
|
6683 |
+export market demand for ethanol and distillers grains and |
|
6684 |
+the results of federal policy decisions and trade negotiations can impact ethanol and distillers grains prices), at times ethanol |
|
6685 |
+and distillers grains prices may not follow movements in corn prices and, in an environment of higher corn prices or lower ethanol |
|
6686 |
+or distillers grains prices, reduce the overall margin structure at the plants. As "
|
|
6687 |
+a96898cf-f34d-498e-87bc-074529cbc7c3,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0000764065-18-000139,10-Q,md_and_a,0000764065,CLF,CLEVELAND CLIFFS INC,2018-10-19,october,8163,51011,True,0.1624,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6688 |
+Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (""MD&A"") is designed to provide a reader of our financial statements with a narrative from the perspective of management on our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and other factors that may affect our future results. We believe it is important to read our MD&A in conjunction with our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2017 as well as other publicly available information. |
|
6689 |
+Overview |
|
6690 |
+Founded in 1847, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. is the largest and oldest independent iron ore mining company in the United States. We are a major supplier of iron ore pellets to the North American steel industry from our mines and pellet plants located in Michigan and Minnesota. By 2020, we expect to be the sole producer of HBI in the Great Lakes region with the development of our first production plant in Toledo, Ohio. Driven by the core values of safety, social, environmental and capital stewardship, our employees endeavor to provide all stakeholders with operating and financial transparency. |
|
6691 |
+ |
|
6692 |
+52 |
|
6693 |
+Table of Contents |
|
6694 |
+The key driver of our business is demand for steelmaking raw materials from U.S. steelmakers. During the first eight months of 2018, the U.S. produced approximately 57 million metric tons of crude steel, a 4% increase compared to the same period in 2017, or about 5% of total global crude steel production. U.S. total steel capacity utilization was approximately 77% in the first eight months of 2018, compared to 75% during the same period in 2017. Through the first eight months of 2018, global crude steel production increased about 5% compared to the same period in 2017, driven by an approximate 6% increase in Chinese crude steel production |
|
6695 |
+. |
|
6696 |
+The Platts 62% Price decreased 6% to an average price of $69 per metric ton for the nine months ended |
|
6697 |
+September 30, 2018 |
|
6698 |
+, compared to the same period"
|
|
6699 |
+b048d932-0aca-4fe3-afdc-77f5ef5d0466,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0001280058-25-000042,10-Q,md_and_a,0001280058,BLKB,BLACKBAUD,2025-07-30,october,9994,65227,True,0.1175,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6700 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited, condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The following discussion and analysis presents financial information denominated in millions of dollars which can lead to differences from rounding when compared to similar information contained in the unaudited, condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes which are primarily denominated in thousands of dollars. |
|
6701 |
+Executive Summary |
|
6702 |
+We are the leading software provider exclusively dedicated to powering social impact. Serving the nonprofit and education sectors, companies committed to social responsibility and individual change makers, our essential software is built to accelerate impact in fundraising, nonprofit financial management, digital giving, grantmaking, corporate social responsibility and education management. A remote-first company, we have operations in the United States, Australia, Canada, Costa Rica, India and the United Kingdom, supporting users in 100+ countries. |
|
6703 |
+Our revenue is primarily generated from the following sources: (i) charging for the use of our software solutions in cloud and hosted environments; and (ii) providing payment and transaction services. |
|
6704 |
+Business Update |
|
6705 |
+Our business has proven its resilience during challenging times. The social impact market has been a consistent grower for many decades, through recessions, business upturns and downturns, and even through the COVID-19 global pandemic. We understand there are concerns about federal grant funding in the U.S. and how it potentially impacts our customers. But similar to COVID-19, we believe this uncertainty only makes our software more critical to our customer’s operations, enabling them to improve fundraising outcomes and to undertake or s"
|
|
6706 |
+b7972a22-0ec9-4dc4-bd56-51387ad6fc4a,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0001002910-20-000115,10-Q,md_and_a,0001002910,AEE,Ameren,2020-05-11,october,16738,109036,True,0.0354,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6707 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the financial statements contained in this Form 10-Q, as well as Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and Risk Factors contained in the Form 10-K. We intend for this discussion to provide the reader with information that will assist in understanding our financial statements, the changes in certain key items in those financial statements, and the primary factors that accounted for those changes, as well as how certain accounting principles affect our financial statements. The discussion also provides information about the financial results of our business segments to provide a better understanding of how those segments and their results affect the financial condition and results of operations of Ameren as a whole. Also see the Glossary of Terms and Abbreviations at the front of this report and in the Form 10-K. |
|
6708 |
+Ameren, headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, is a public utility holding company whose primary assets are its equity interests in its subsidiaries. Ameren’s subsidiaries are separate, independent legal entities with separate businesses, assets, and liabilities. Dividends on Ameren’s common stock and the payment of expenses by Ameren depend on distributions made to it by its subsidiaries. Ameren’s principal subsidiaries are listed below. Ameren has other subsidiaries that conduct other activities, such as providing shared services. |
|
6709 |
+• Union Electric Company, doing business as Ameren Missouri, operates a rate-regulated electric generation, transmission, and distribution business and a rate-regulated natural gas distribution business in Missouri. |
|
6710 |
+• Ameren Illinois Company, doing business as Ameren Illinois, operates rate-regulated electric transmission, electric distribution, and natural gas distribution businesses in Illinois. |
|
6711 |
+• ATXI operates a FERC rate-regulated electric transmiss"
|
|
6712 |
+ed6dfed6-1341-4f9e-b2fe-d83480a88cf2,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,450.5714,0001097149-16-000051,10-Q,md_and_a,0001097149,ALGN,Align Technology,2016-05-05,october,6067,38914,True,0.1511,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6713 |
+In addition to historical information, this quarterly report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. These statements include, among other things, our expectations regarding the anticipated impact that our new products and product enhancements will have on doctor utilization and our market share, our expectation that the policy simplification “Additional Aligners at No Charge"" will help increase Invisalign utilization and volume, our expectations regarding product mix and product adoption, our expectations regarding the existence and impact of seasonality, our expectations regarding the financial and strategic benefits of the Scanner and Services (""Scanner"") business, our expectations to increase our investment in manufacturing capacity, our expectations regarding the continued expansion of our international markets, the anticipated number of new doctors trained, the expected date our iTero Element Intraoral Scanner will be available, the effectiveness of our new training course and its impact on volumes, our expectations regarding our stock repurchase program, the level of our operating expenses and gross margins, and other factors beyond our control, as well as other statements regarding our future operations, financial condition and prospects and business strategies. These statements may contain words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” or other words indicating future results. These forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those reflected in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Fi"
|
|
6714 |
+03f806b7-9c75-4b89-8d09-1cd4674b9c5a,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0000014272-23-000181,10-Q,md_and_a,0000014272,BMY,Bristol Myers Squibb,2023-10-26,october,10162,66560,True,0.0843,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6715 |
+Management’s discussion and analysis of results of operations and financial condition is provided as a supplement to and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related footnotes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to enhance the understanding of our results of operations, financial condition and cash flows. |
|
6716 |
+EXECUTIVE SUMMARY |
|
6717 |
+Our principal strategy is to combine the resources, scale and capability of a large pharmaceutical company with the speed, agility and focus on innovation typically found in the biotech industry. Our priorities are to continue to renew and diversify our portfolio through launching new medicines, advancing our early, mid and late-stage pipeline, and executing disciplined business development. Our focus is on discovering, developing and delivering transformational medicines for patients facing serious diseases in the following core therapeutic areas: (i) oncology with a priority in certain tumor types; (ii) hematology with opportunities to broaden our franchise and sustain a leadership position in multiple myeloma; (iii) immunology with priorities in psoriasis, lupus, RA, inflammatory bowel diseases and fibrotic lung diseases; (iv) cardiovascular disease; and (v) neuroscience with a focus on neurodegenerative disease. We are working on accelerating our drug development and delivery of our innovative medicines to patients, enhancing our commercial operating model, as well as enhancing flexibility and reliability of our manufacturing network. We are committed to the strategic allocation of resources and investing in areas that maximize value and drive sustainable growth. We remain committed to maintaining a strong investment grade credit rating and returning capital to shareholders. For further information on our strategy, see ""Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations"
|
|
6718 |
+0869edcd-18c9-40f4-9626-8c754a41ce28,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0000860546-19-000030,10-Q,md_and_a,0000860546,CDP,COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES,2019-11-01,october,6325,40983,True,0.1085,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6719 |
+ |
|
6720 |
+Overview |
|
6721 |
+ |
|
6722 |
+During the |
|
6723 |
+nine months ended |
|
6724 |
+ |
|
6725 |
+September 30, 2019 |
|
6726 |
+: |
|
6727 |
+• we finished the period with our office and data center shell portfolio92.7%occupied; |
|
6728 |
+• we placed into service804,000square feet insevennewly-constructed properties andoneredeveloped property that were100.0%leased as ofSeptember 30, 2019; |
|
6729 |
+• we sold a90%interest insevendata center shell properties based on an aggregate property value of$265.0 millionand retained a10%interest in the properties through BREIT-COPT, a newly-formed joint venture. Our partner in the joint venture acquired the90%interest from us for$238.5 million, most of which was used by us to repay borrowings under our Revolving Credit Facility that funded development costs; and |
|
6730 |
+• COPT issued1.6 millioncommon shares under its forward equity sale agreements for net proceeds of$46.5 million. COPT contributed the net proceeds from these issuances to COPLP in exchange for an equal number of units in COPLP. The proceeds were used primarily to repay borrowings under our Revolving Credit Facility that funded development costs. |
|
6731 |
+With regard to our operating portfolio square footage, occupancy and leasing statistics included below and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, amounts disclosed include information pertaining to properties owned through unconsolidated real estate joint ventures. |
|
6732 |
+We discuss significant factors contributing to changes in our net income in the section below entitled “Results of Operations.” The results of operations discussion is combined for COPT and COPLP because there are no material differences in the results of operations between the two reporting entities. |
|
6733 |
+In addition, the section below entitled “Liquidity and Capital Resources” includes discussions of, among other things: |
|
6734 |
+• how we expect to generate cash for short and long-term capital needs; and |
|
6735 |
+• our commitments and contingencies. |
|
6736 |
+ |
|
6737 |
+You should refer to our consolidated financial statemen"
|
|
6738 |
+156feb89-f8fd-48ec-9875-c9e8caf9d950,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001200375-23-000033,10-Q,md_and_a,0001200375,CDXS,CODEXIS,2023-11-03,october,8564,54647,True,0.1005,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6739 |
+The following management's discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto and management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the SEC on February 27, 2023 (the “Annual Report”). This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the ""Exchange Act""). These statements include, but are not limited to, expectations regarding our strategy, business plans, financial performance and developments relating to our industry. These statements are often identified by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “could,” “should,” “estimate,” or “continue,” and similar expressions or variations. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results and the timing of certain events to differ materially from future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in Part II, Item 1A: “Risk Factors” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and Part I, Item 1A: “Risk Factors” of our Annual Report, as incorporated herein and referenced in Part II, Item 1A: “Risk Factors"" and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q represent our views as of the date of this Quarterly Report"
|
|
6740 |
+2a7c91f5-0a99-4917-a4b9-114c0bed177a,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001821825-24-000108,10-Q,md_and_a,0001821825,OGN,ORGANON,2024-11-01,october,5841,37333,True,0.1536,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6741 |
+CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION |
|
6742 |
+Some statements and disclosures in this document are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include all statements that do not relate solely to historical or current facts and can be identified by the use of words such as “may,” “believe,” “will,” “expect,” “project,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “forecast,” “intend,” “would,” “seek,” “continue,” and other words of similar meaning, or negative variations of any of the foregoing. These forward-looking statements are based on our current plans and expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause our plans and expectations, including actual results, to differ materially from the forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties that may affect our future results include, but are not limited to, pricing pressures globally, including rules and practices of managed care groups, judicial decisions and governmental laws and regulations related to Medicare, Medicaid and health care reform, pharmaceutical reimbursement and pricing in general; an inability to fully execute on our product development and commercialization plans in the United States, Europe, and elsewhere internationally; an inability to adapt to the industry-wide trend toward highly discounted channels; difficulties implementing or executing on our acquisition strategy, |
|
6743 |
+ |
|
6744 |
+difficulties integrating such acquisitions (including our recent acquisition of Dermavant) or any other failure to recognize the benefits of such acquisitions; changes in tax laws or other tax guidance which could adversely affect our cash tax liability, effective tax rates, and results of operations and lead to greater audit scrutiny; expanded brand and class competition in the markets in which Organon & Co. (“Organon,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) operates; global tensions, which may result in dis"
|
|
6745 |
+32afce3f-1d5e-4d47-9885-82dfcf90b75a,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0000049600-17-000011,10-Q,md_and_a,0000049600,EGP,EASTGROUP PROPERTIES REIT,2017-04-24,october,9892,63822,True,0.0435,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6746 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
6747 |
+EastGroup’s goal is to maximize shareholder value by being a leading provider in its markets of functional, flexible and quality business distribution space for location sensitive customers (primarily in the 5,000 to 50,000 square foot range). The Company develops, acquires and operates distribution facilities, the majority of which are clustered around major transportation features in supply constrained submarkets in major Sunbelt regions. The Company’s core markets are in the states of Florida, Texas, Arizona, California and North Carolina. |
|
6748 |
+EastGroup believes its current operating cash flow and unsecured bank credit facilities provide the capacity to fund the operations of the Company, and the Company also believes it can issue common and/or preferred equity and obtain debt financing. During the first three months of 2017, EastGroup issued |
|
6749 |
+544,144 |
|
6750 |
+shares of common stock through its continuous common equity program, providing net proceeds to the Company of $39.5 million. EastGroup's financing and equity issuances are further described in |
|
6751 |
+Liquidity and Capital Resources |
|
6752 |
+. |
|
6753 |
+The Company’s primary revenue source is rental income; as such, EastGroup’s greatest challenge is leasing space. During the |
|
6754 |
+three |
|
6755 |
+months ended |
|
6756 |
+March 31, 2017 |
|
6757 |
+, leases expired on 2,420,000 square feet (6.7% of EastGroup’s total square footage of 36,242,000), and the Company was successful in renewing or re-leasing 92% of the expiring square feet. In addition, EastGroup leased 574,000 square feet of other vacant space during this period. During the first |
|
6758 |
+three |
|
6759 |
+months of |
|
6760 |
+2017 |
|
6761 |
+, average rental rates on new and renewal leases increased by 17.4%. Property net operating income (PNOI) from same properties, defined as operating properties owned during the entire current period and prior year reporting period, increased 3.7% for the quarter ended |
|
6762 |
+March 31, 2017 |
|
6763 |
+, as compared to the same quarter in |
|
6764 |
+2016 |
|
6765 |
+. |
|
6766 |
+EastGroup’s total leas"
|
|
6767 |
+37e20069-998c-4e81-82c7-9f2f62bd6367,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0000950170-25-103102,10-Q,md_and_a,0000894315,SITC,SITE CENTERS,2025-08-05,october,8949,58426,True,0.1445,"Discussion and Analysis o |
|
6768 |
+f Financial Condition and Results of OPERATIONS |
|
6769 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) provides readers with a perspective from management on the financial condition, results of operations and liquidity of SITE Centers Corp. and its consolidated subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company” or “SITE Centers”) and other factors that may affect the Company’s future results. The Company believes it is important to read the MD&A in conjunction with its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, as well as other publicly available information. |
|
6770 |
+ |
|
6771 |
+EXECUTIVE SUMMARY |
|
6772 |
+The Company is a self-administered and self-managed Real Estate Investment Trust (“REIT”) in the business of owning, leasing, acquiring, redeveloping and managing shopping centers. As of June 30, 2025, the Company’s portfolio consisted of 31 shopping centers (including 11 shopping centers owned through unconsolidated joint ventures). At June 30, 2025, the Company owned approximately 8.3 million square feet of gross leasable area (“GLA”) through all its properties (wholly-owned and joint venture). In addition, the Company owns two adjacent office buildings located in Beachwood, Ohio, totaling approximately 339,000 square feet of GLA, a portion of which currently serves as the Company’s headquarters. |
|
6773 |
+ |
|
6774 |
+On October 1, 2024, the Company completed the spin-off of Curbline Properties Corp. (“Curbline” or “Curbline Properties”), pursuant to which the Company contributed 79 convenience properties, $800 million of unrestricted cash and certain other assets, liabilities and obligations to Curbline Properties. The spin-off was effected pursuant to the Separation and Distribution Agreement, dated as of October 1, 2024, among the Company, Curbline, and Curbline Properties LP, a subsidiary of Curbline (the “Operating Partnership”). To govern certain ongoing relationships between the Company, Curbline and the Operating Partnership,"
|
|
6775 |
+3a86cda4-c0b7-46b3-93ef-5fcceb373b6a,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001434621-17-000078,10-Q,md_and_a,0001434621,TREE,LENDINGTREE,2017-10-26,october,5838,37950,True,0.1569,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6776 |
+ |
|
6777 |
+Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information |
|
6778 |
+This report contains ""forward-looking statements"" within the meaning of the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements also include statements related to our anticipated financial performance, business prospects and strategy; anticipated trends and prospects in the various industries in which our businesses operate; new products, services and related strategies; and other similar matters. These forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations and assumptions about future events, which are inherently subject to uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. The use of words such as ""anticipates,"" ""estimates,"" ""expects,"" ""projects,"" ""intends,"" ""plans"" and ""believes,"" among others, generally identify forward-looking statements. |
|
6779 |
+Actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Factors currently known to management that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include those matters discussed or referenced in Part II, Item 1A. |
|
6780 |
+Risk Factors |
|
6781 |
+included elsewhere in this quarterly report and Part I, Item 1A. |
|
6782 |
+Risk Factors |
|
6783 |
+of the 2016 Annual Report. |
|
6784 |
+Other unknown or unpredictable factors that could also adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations may arise from time to time. In light of these risks and uncertainties, the forward-looking statements discussed in this report may not prove to be accurate. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which only reflect the views of LendingTree management as of the date of this report. We undertake no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to "
|
|
6785 |
+4252e0ba-cc08-4c83-a504-9551fe92968e,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001104659-12-072337,10-Q,md_and_a,0001075415,DHC,DIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRUST,2012-10-30,october,13158,82742,True,0.1124,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6786 |
+ |
|
6787 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our Annual Report. |
|
6788 |
+ |
|
6789 |
+PORTFOLIO OVERVIEW |
|
6790 |
+ |
|
6791 |
+The following tables present an overview of our portfolio (dollars in thousands, except living unit / bed or square foot data): |
|
6792 |
+ |
|
6793 |
+(As of September 30, 2012) Number ofProperties Number ofUnits/Beds orSquare Feet InvestmentCarrying Value(1) % of TotalInvestment Investment perUnit / Bed orSquare Foot(2) Q3 2012NOI(3) % of Q3 2012Total NOI |
|
6794 |
+Facility Type |
|
6795 |
+Independent living(4) 61 15,044 $ 1,815,307 35.6% $ 120,667 $ 37,105 33.4% |
|
6796 |
+Assisted living(4) 149 10,901 1,259,738 24.7% $ 115,562 27,541 24.9% |
|
6797 |
+Nursing homes(4) 48 5,024 207,002 4.1% $ 41,203 4,290 3.9% |
|
6798 |
+Rehabilitation hospitals 2 364 73,896 1.5% $ 203,011 2,679 2.4% |
|
6799 |
+Wellness centers 10 812,000 sq. ft. 180,017 3.5% $ 222 4,439 4.0% |
|
6800 |
+MOBs 114 8,197,000 sq. ft. 1,555,705 30.6% $ 190 34,772 31.4% |
|
6801 |
+Total 384 $ 5,091,665 100.0% $ 110,826 100.0% |
|
6802 |
+Tenant / Operator / Managed Properties |
|
6803 |
+Five Star (Lease No. 1)(5) 91 6,731 $ 700,546 13.8% $ 104,078 $ 14,642 13.2% |
|
6804 |
+Five Star (Lease No. 2)(5) 53 7,564 739,552 14.5% $ 97,773 17,492 15.8% |
|
6805 |
+Five Star (Lease No. 3)(5) 17 3,281 346,271 6.8% $ 105,538 8,441 7.6% |
|
6806 |
+Five Star (Lease No. 4)(5) 29 3,335 382,602 7.5% $ 114,723 8,572 7.7% |
|
6807 |
+Sunrise / Marriott(6) 4 1,619 294,653 5.8% $ 181,997 7,833 7.1% |
|
6808 |
+Brookdale 18 894 61,122 1.2% $ 68,369 1,754 1.6% |
|
6809 |
+6 private companies (combined) 11 1,470 71,350 1.4% $ 48,537 1,762 1.6% |
|
6810 |
+TRS Managed(7) 37 6,439 759,847 14.9% $ 118,007 11,119 10.0% |
|
6811 |
+Wellness centers 10 812,000 sq. ft. 180,017 3.5% $ 222 4,439 4.0% |
|
6812 |
+Multi-tenant MOBs 114 8,197,000 sq. ft. 1,555,705 30.6% $ 190 34,772 31.4% |
|
6813 |
+Total 384 $ 5,091,665 100% $ 110,826 100% |
|
6814 |
+ |
|
6815 |
+Tenant / Managed Property Operating Statistics |
|
6816 |
+(8) |
|
6817 |
+ |
|
6818 |
+Rent Coverage Occupancy |
|
6819 |
+(As of September 30, 2012) 2012 2011 2012 2011 |
|
6820 |
+Five Star (Lease No. 1)(5) 1.20x 1.2"
|
|
6821 |
+4d1d2e84-7d38-4dea-a0d5-b6fe74461c82,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001766400-24-000056,10-Q,md_and_a,0001766400,PNTG,PENNANT GROUP,2024-05-06,october,8007,52526,True,0.1433,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6822 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis in conjunction with the Interim Financial Statements and the related notes thereto contained in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Quarterly Report”). The information contained in this Quarterly Report is not a complete description of our business or the risks associated with an investment in our common stock. We urge you to carefully review and consider the various disclosures made by us in this Quarterly Report and in our other reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the “2023 Annual Report”), which discusses our business and related risks in greater detail, as well as subsequent reports we may file from time to time on Form 10-K, Form 10-Q and Form 8-K, for additional information. The section entitled “Risk Factors” filed within our 2023 Annual Report describes some of the important risk factors that may affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and/or liquidity. You should carefully consider those risks, in addition to the other information in this Quarterly Report and in our other filings with the SEC, before deciding to purchase, hold or sell our common stock. |
|
6823 |
+Special Note About Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6824 |
+ |
|
6825 |
+This Quarterly Report contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, that are based on our management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. Forward-looking statements include all statements that are not historical facts and can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as the words “outlook,” “believes,” “expects,” “potential,” “continues,” “may,” “might,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “seeks,” “approximately,” “goals,” “f"
|
|
6826 |
+4f11a36a-e74f-48d4-ba9a-66569fe04783,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001193125-17-162835,10-Q,md_and_a,0000037808,FNB,FNB CORP,2017-05-08,october,11706,77141,True,0.0788,"DISCUSSION AND |
|
6827 |
+ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6828 |
+ |
|
6829 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis represents an overview of and highlights material |
|
6830 |
+changes to our financial condition and results of operations at and for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2017 and 2016. This Discussion and Analysis should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes |
|
6831 |
+thereto contained herein and our 2016 Annual Report on Form |
|
6832 |
+10-K |
|
6833 |
+filed with the SEC on February 23, 2017. Our results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2017 are not necessarily |
|
6834 |
+indicative of results expected for the full year. |
|
6835 |
+ |
|
6836 |
+IMPORTANT CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION |
|
6837 |
+ |
|
6838 |
+This Report contains forward looking statements which may contain our expectations or predictions of future financial or business performance or conditions. |
|
6839 |
+Forward-looking statements, which do not describe historical or current facts, typically are identified by words such as, “believe”, “plan”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “outlook”, |
|
6840 |
+“estimate”, “forecast”, “will”, “should”, “project”, “goal”, and other similar words and expressions. These forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and |
|
6841 |
+uncertainties. The forward-looking statements are intended to be subject to the safe harbor provided under Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act |
|
6842 |
+of 1995. |
|
6843 |
+ |
|
6844 |
+54 |
|
6845 |
+ |
|
6846 |
+Table of Contents |
|
6847 |
+ |
|
6848 |
+In addition to factors previously disclosed in our reports filed with the SEC, the following risk factors, among |
|
6849 |
+others, could cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking statements or historical performance: changes in asset quality and credit risk; changes in general economic, political or industry conditions; uncertainty in U.S. fiscal |
|
6850 |
+policy and monetary policy, including interest rate policies of the Federal Reserve Board (FRB); the inability to sus"
|
|
6851 |
+5487ed48-5f84-4821-945d-a16a875d0839,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001213900-22-072271,10-Q,md_and_a,0001830081,RUM,RUM GROUP CLASS A,2022-11-14,october,7081,45861,True,0.1737,"DISCUSSION |
|
6852 |
+AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6853 |
+ |
|
6854 |
+The following “Management’s |
|
6855 |
+Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” should be read in conjunction with the “Business” |
|
6856 |
+section and Rumble Inc.’s (“Rumble” or the “Company”) condensed consolidated interim financial statements |
|
6857 |
+as of and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021 (“condensed consolidated interim financial statements”) |
|
6858 |
+and other information included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Unless the context otherwise requires, references in this “Management’s |
|
6859 |
+Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” to “we,” “our,” “Rumble” |
|
6860 |
+and “the Company” refer to the business and operations of Rumble Canada Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries prior to the |
|
6861 |
+Business Combination (as defined below) and to Rumble Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries following the consummation of the Business |
|
6862 |
+Combination. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ |
|
6863 |
+materially from such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to those differences include, but are not limited |
|
6864 |
+to, those identified below and those discussed in the sections titled “1A. Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding |
|
6865 |
+Forward-Looking Statements” included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and those discussed in our other filings with the SEC. Additionally, |
|
6866 |
+our historical results are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected in any future period. Amounts are presented |
|
6867 |
+in U.S. dollars. |
|
6868 |
+ |
|
6869 |
+Overview |
|
6870 |
+ |
|
6871 |
+We are a high growth, video |
|
6872 |
+sharing platform designed to help content creators manage, distribute, and monetize their content by connecting them with brands, publishers, |
|
6873 |
+and directly to their subscribers and followers. Our registered office is 444 Gulf of Mexico Drive, Longboat Key, Florida, 34228. Our |
|
6874 |
+shares of Class A common stock and warra"
|
|
6875 |
+61cd73cd-942f-4cb3-a1c0-811e0b6181c6,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001558370-24-007329,10-Q,md_and_a,0000314203,MUX,MCEWEN INC,2024-05-08,october,9404,56197,True,0.1203,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS |
|
6876 |
+OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
6877 |
+ |
|
6878 |
+In the following discussion, “McEwen Mining,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” and “us” refers to McEwen Mining Inc. and as the context requires, its consolidated subsidiaries. |
|
6879 |
+ |
|
6880 |
+The following discussion analyzes our financial condition at March 31, 2024 and compares it to our financial condition at December 31, 2023. The discussion also analyzes our results of operations for the three ended March 31, 2024, and compares those to the results for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Regarding properties or projects that are not in production, we provide some details of our plan of operation. We suggest that you read this discussion in conjunction with MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS and our audited consolidated financial statements contained in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. |
|
6881 |
+ |
|
6882 |
+The discussion contains financial performance measures that are not prepared in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“US GAAP” or “GAAP”). Each of the following is a non-GAAP measure: cash costs, cash cost per ounce, all-in sustaining costs (“AISC”), all-in sustaining cost per ounce, adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”), and average realized price per ounce. These non-GAAP measures are used by management in running the business and we believe they provide useful information that can be used by investors to evaluate our performance and our ability to generate cash flows. These measures do not have standardized definitions and should not be relied upon in isolation or as a substitute for measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. Cash Costs equals Production Costs Applicable to Sales and is used interchangeably throughout the document. |
|
6883 |
+For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the amounts included in our |
|
6884 |
+Consolidated Statements of Operati"
|
|
6885 |
+7fcd4c1b-f5fc-4fbc-8502-f9253a67505e,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001410578-24-001818,10-Q,md_and_a,0000865752,MNST,Monster Beverage,2024-11-08,october,13503,86921,True,0.0878,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS |
|
6886 |
+OF OPERATIONS |
|
6887 |
+Our Business |
|
6888 |
+When this report uses the words “the Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our”, these words refer to Monster Beverage Corporation and its subsidiaries, unless the context otherwise requires. Based in Corona, California, Monster Beverage Corporation is a holding company and conducts no operating business except through its consolidated subsidiaries. The Company’s subsidiaries primarily develop and market energy drinks, and to a lesser extent, craft beers, hard seltzers and flavored malt beverages (“FMBs”). |
|
6889 |
+Pricing Actions |
|
6890 |
+We implemented price increases at various times in certain international markets during the fourth quarter of 2023 as well as the first, second and third quarters of 2024 (collectively, the “Pricing Actions”), all of which positively impacted net sales and gross profit margins in the third quarter of 2024, as compared to the third quarter of 2023. |
|
6891 |
+We implemented a previously announced price increase in the United States of approximately 5% on our core brands and packages, effective November 1, 2024. |
|
6892 |
+Bang Energy |
|
6893 |
+® |
|
6894 |
+On July 31, 2023, we completed our acquisition of substantially all of the assets of Vital Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and its debtor affiliates (collectively, “Bang Energy”) (the “Bang Transaction”). The acquired assets primarily included Bang Energy® drinks and a beverage production facility in Phoenix, AZ. |
|
6895 |
+The following items impacted the comparative financial results for the three-months ended September 30, 2023. |
|
6896 |
+Inventory purchased as part of the Bang Transaction was recorded at fair value. Certain of the purchased inventory was subsequently sold in the three-months ended September 30, 2023 and was recognized through cost of sales at fair value (the “Bang Inventory Step-Up”). Gross profit was negatively impacted by approximately $7.8 million during the three-months ended September 30, 2023 as a result. |
|
6897 |
+During the three-months ended September 30, 2023, in connection w"
|
|
6898 |
+94e6f998-e44f-4141-8800-b60ac29ba66b,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001944013-26-000186,10-Q,md_and_a,0001944013,CR,CRANE,2026-07-31,october,5684,36782,True,0.1969,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6899 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains information about Crane Company some of which includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are statements other than historical information or statements about our current condition. You can identify forward-looking statements by the use of terms such as “believes,” “contemplates,” “expects,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “would,” or “anticipates,” other similar phrases, or the negatives of these terms. |
|
6900 |
+Reference herein to “Crane,” “the Company,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Crane Company and its subsidiaries unless the context specifically states or implies otherwise. References to changes in “core sales” or “core sales growth” in this report include the change in sales excluding the impact of foreign currency translation and acquisitions and divestitures from closing up to the first anniversary, of such acquisitions or divestitures. Amounts in the following discussion are presented in millions, except employee, share and per share data, or unless otherwise stated. Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely to totals we provide, and percentages may not precisely reflect the absolute figures. |
|
6901 |
+We have based the forward-looking statements relating to our operations on our current expectations, estimates and projections about us and the markets we serve. We caution you that these statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks and uncertainties. These statements should be considered in conjunction with the discussion in Part I, the information set forth under Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. We have based many of these forward-looking statements on assumptions about future events that may prove to be inaccurate. Accordingly, our actual outc"
|
|
6902 |
+a6cbd4d5-3c86-4cc1-9024-cfce04d465c2,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001051512-15-000057,10-Q,md_and_a,0001051512,TDS,TELEPHONE AND DATA SYSTEMS,2015-07-31,october,13291,89089,True,0.0747,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6903 |
+ |
|
6904 |
+Telephone and Data Systems, |
|
6905 |
+ |
|
6906 |
+Inc. (“TDS”) is a diversified telecommunications company providing high-quality telecommunications services to approximately |
|
6907 |
+4.8 |
|
6908 |
+ |
|
6909 |
+million wireless customers and |
|
6910 |
+ |
|
6911 |
+1.2 |
|
6912 |
+ |
|
6913 |
+million wireline and cable connections at |
|
6914 |
+June 30, 2015 |
|
6915 |
+. TDS conducts its wireless operations through its |
|
6916 |
+84% |
|
6917 |
+‑ |
|
6918 |
+owned subsidiary, United States Cellular Corporation |
|
6919 |
+(“U.S. |
|
6920 |
+ |
|
6921 |
+Cellular”). TDS provides wireline services, cable services and hosted and managed services through its wholly-owned subsidiary, TDS |
|
6922 |
+ |
|
6923 |
+Telecommunications Corporation (“TDS |
|
6924 |
+ |
|
6925 |
+Telecom”). |
|
6926 |
+ |
|
6927 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction |
|
6928 |
+with TDS’ interim consolidated financial statements and notes included in Item 1 above, and with the description of TDS’ business, its audited consolidated financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of |
|
6929 |
+Operations included in TDS’ Annual Report on Form 10-K (“Form 10-K”) for the year ended |
|
6930 |
+December 31, 2014 |
|
6931 |
+. |
|
6932 |
+ |
|
6933 |
+OVERVIEW |
|
6934 |
+ |
|
6935 |
+The following is a summary of certain selected information contained in the comprehensive Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations that follows. The overview does not contain all of the information that may be i |
|
6936 |
+mportant. You should carefully read the entire Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and not rely solely on the overview. |
|
6937 |
+ |
|
6938 |
+The following provides historical and forward-looking information and analysis about T |
|
6939 |
+DS’ existing business segments. TDS’ business segments reflected in this Form 10-Q for the quarter ended |
|
6940 |
+June 30, 2015 |
|
6941 |
+are U.S. Cellular, TDS Telecom’s Wireline, Cable, and Hosted and Managed Services (“HMS”) opera |
|
6942 |
+tions. TDS operations also include the wholly-owned subsidiaries Suttle-Straus, Inc. (“Suttle-Straus”) and Airadigm Communications, Inc. (“Airadigm”). Suttle-Straus and Airadigm’s financial results we"
|
|
6943 |
+a8fe3ca1-c63e-4dd5-ad53-08ff4cdbe57d,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001010086-15-000015,10-Q,md_and_a,0001010086,SIGA,SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC,2015-10-27,october,4806,30996,True,0.246,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6944 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and notes to those statements and other financial information appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In addition to historical information, the following discussion and other parts of this Quarterly Report contain forward-looking information that involves risks and uncertainties |
|
6945 |
+. |
|
6946 |
+ |
|
6947 |
+Overview |
|
6948 |
+ |
|
6949 |
+We are a company specializing in the development and commercialization of solutions for serious unmet medical needs and biothreats. Our lead product is Tecovirimat, also known as ST-246, an orally administered antiviral drug that targets orthopoxviruses, including smallpox. While Tecovirimat is not yet licensed as safe or effective by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration, it is a novel small-molecule drug that is being delivered to the Strategic National Stockpile under Project Bioshield. |
|
6950 |
+Chapter 11 Filing |
|
6951 |
+On September 16, 2014 (the “Petition Date”), the Company filed a voluntary petition for relief under chapter 11 of Title 11 of the United States Code (the “Bankruptcy Code”) in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York (the “Bankruptcy Court”) chapter 11 Case Number 14-12623 (SHL). The Company is continuing to operate its business as a “debtor-in-possession” in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. |
|
6952 |
+ |
|
6953 |
+The Company commenced the chapter 11 case to preserve and to ensure its ability to satisfy its commitments under the BARDA Contract (as defined in Note 4 ) and to preserve its operations, which likely would have been jeopardized by the enforcement of a judgment stemming from the litigation with PharmAthene (see Note 14 to the financial statements). While operating as a |
|
6954 |
+17 |
|
6955 |
+Table of Contents |
|
6956 |
+debtor-in-possession under chapter 11, the Company is pursuing what it believes is a meritorious appeal of the Delaware Court of Chancery Fi"
|
|
6957 |
+b452ea13-d329-408a-9a47-bb1516e3d542,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001437749-26-023682,10-Q,md_and_a,0000764401,IIIN,INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC,2026-07-16,october,4065,26965,True,0.1854,"’ |
|
6958 |
+s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
6959 |
+ |
|
6960 |
+Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
6961 |
+ |
|
6962 |
+This report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, particularly under the caption “Outlook” below. When used in this report, the words “believes,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “estimates,” “appears,” “plans,” “intends,” “may,” “should,” “could,” “outlook,” “continues,” “remains” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Although we believe that our plans, intentions and expectations reflected in or suggested by such forward-looking statements are reasonable, they are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties and involve certain assumptions. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed in forward-looking statements, and we can provide no assurances that such plans, intentions or expectations will be implemented or achieved. Many of these risks and uncertainties are discussed in detail and, where appropriate, updated in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), in particular in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 27, 2025 (our “2025 Annual Report”). You should carefully review these risks and uncertainties. |
|
6963 |
+ |
|
6964 |
+18 |
|
6965 |
+ |
|
6966 |
+All forward-looking statements attributable to us or persons acting on our behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements. All forward-looking statements speak only to the respective dates on which such statements are made, and we do not undertake any obligation to publicly release the results of any revisions to these forward-looking statements that may be made to reflect any future events or circumstances after the date of such statements or to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events, except as may be required by law. |
|
6967 |
+ |
|
6968 |
+It is not possible to anticipate and list all risks"
|
|
6969 |
+b6e737c4-5a2b-4787-81c4-c7dd7ddb74b1,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001047469-11-007023,10-Q,md_and_a,0001324404,CF,CF Industries,2011-08-05,october,11896,74373,True,0.0696,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
6970 |
+ |
|
6971 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis in conjunction with our annual consolidated financial |
|
6972 |
+statements and related notes, which were included in our 2010 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 25, 2011, as well as Item 1, Financial |
|
6973 |
+Statements, in this Form 10-Q. All references to ""CF Holdings,"" ""we,"" ""us"" and ""our"" refer to CF Industries Holdings, Inc. and its subsidiaries, including CF |
|
6974 |
+Industries, Inc., except where the context makes clear that the reference is only to CF Industries Holdings, Inc. itself and not its subsidiaries. The following is an outline of the |
|
6975 |
+discussion and analysis included herein: |
|
6976 |
+ |
|
6977 |
+• |
|
6978 |
+Overview of CF Holdings |
|
6979 |
+ |
|
6980 |
+• |
|
6981 |
+Our Company |
|
6982 |
+ |
|
6983 |
+• |
|
6984 |
+Financial Executive Summary |
|
6985 |
+ |
|
6986 |
+• |
|
6987 |
+Results of Consolidated Operations |
|
6988 |
+ |
|
6989 |
+• |
|
6990 |
+Second Quarter of 2011 Compared to the Second Quarter of |
|
6991 |
+2010 |
|
6992 |
+ |
|
6993 |
+• |
|
6994 |
+Six Months Ended June 30, 2011 Compared to the Six Months Ended June 30, |
|
6995 |
+2010 |
|
6996 |
+ |
|
6997 |
+• |
|
6998 |
+Operating Results by Business Segment |
|
6999 |
+ |
|
7000 |
+• |
|
7001 |
+Liquidity and Capital |
|
7002 |
+Resources |
|
7003 |
+ |
|
7004 |
+• |
|
7005 |
+Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements |
|
7006 |
+ |
|
7007 |
+• |
|
7008 |
+Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates |
|
7009 |
+ |
|
7010 |
+• |
|
7011 |
+Recent Accounting Pronouncements |
|
7012 |
+ |
|
7013 |
+• |
|
7014 |
+Forward Looking Statements |
|
7015 |
+ |
|
7016 |
+Overview of CF Holdings |
|
7017 |
+ |
|
7018 |
+Our Company |
|
7019 |
+ |
|
7020 |
+We are one of the largest manufacturers and distributors of nitrogen and phosphate fertilizer products in the world. Our operations are |
|
7021 |
+organized into two business segments—the nitrogen segment and the phosphate segment. Our principal products in the nitrogen segment are ammonia, granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate |
|
7022 |
+solution, or UAN, and ammonium nitrate, or AN. Our other nitrogen products include urea liquor, diesel exhaust fluid, or DEF, and aqua ammonia, which are sold primarily to our environmental and |
|
7023 |
+industrial customers. Our |
|
7024 |
+principal products in the phosphate segment are diammonium phosphate, or DAP, and monoammonium phosphate, or MAP. |
|
7025 |
+ |
|
7026 |
+Our |
|
7027 |
+core market and distribution facilities are concentrated in the midwestern United States and other maj"
|
|
7028 |
+c522de0a-e1a1-4daa-a835-afa897cef841,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0000860413-18-000124,10-Q,md_and_a,0000860413,FIBK,FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM,2018-08-07,october,10982,69968,True,0.1194,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
7029 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7030 |
+ |
|
7031 |
+The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
7032 |
+December 31, 2017 |
|
7033 |
+, including the audited financial statements contained therein, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC. |
|
7034 |
+ |
|
7035 |
+When we refer to “we,” “our,” “us” or the “Company” in this report, we mean First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. and our consolidated subsidiaries, including our wholly-owned subsidiary, First Interstate Bank (“FIB”), unless the context indicates that we refer only to the parent company, First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. When we refer to the “Bank” or “FIB” in this report, we mean First Interstate Bank. |
|
7036 |
+ |
|
7037 |
+Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and Factors that Could Affect Future Results |
|
7038 |
+ |
|
7039 |
+“Forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Rule 175 promulgated thereunder, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Rule 3b-6 promulgated thereunder, that involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Any statements about our plans, objectives, expectations, strategies, beliefs, or future performance or events constitute forward-looking statements. Such statements are identified by words or phrases such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “trends,” “objectives,” “continues” or similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “might,” “may” or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions, estimates and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from any results, performance or events expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. The following factors, among others, may cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations in the forward-looking statements, including those set fort"
|
|
7040 |
+ecb31b12-2fe0-4aff-9ea3-0a678e3a7aec,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001558370-22-018457,10-Q,md_and_a,0000821002,GIII,G III APPAREL GROUP LTD,2022-12-07,october,9164,57524,True,0.1003,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
7041 |
+Unless the context otherwise requires, “G-III,” “us,” “we” and “our” refer to G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. and its subsidiaries. References to fiscal years refer to the year ended or ending on January 31 of that year. For example, our fiscal year ending January 31, 2023 is referred to as “fiscal 2023.” |
|
7042 |
+ |
|
7043 |
+Vilebrequin, KLH, Fabco and Sonia Rykiel report results on a calendar year basis rather than on the January 31 fiscal year basis used by G-III. Accordingly, the results of Vilebrequin, KLH, Fabco and Sonia Rykiel are, and will be, included in our financial statements for the quarter ended or ending closest to G-III’s fiscal quarter end. For example, with respect to our results for the nine-month period ended October 31, 2022, the results of Vilebrequin, Fabco and Sonia Rykiel are included for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2022 and for KLH for the period from the date of acquisition to September 30, 2022. We accounted for our investment in each of KLH and KLNA using the equity method of accounting through May 30, 2022. As of May 31, 2022, KLH is accounted for as our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiary and KLNA is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of ours. Our retail operations segment uses a 52/53-week fiscal year. For fiscal 2023 and 2022, the three and nine-month period for the retail operations segment were each 13-week and 39-week periods and ended on October 29, 2022 and October 30, 2021, respectively. |
|
7044 |
+ |
|
7045 |
+Various statements contained in this Form 10-Q, in future filings by us with the SEC, in our press releases and in oral statements made from time to time by us or on our behalf constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and are indicated by words or phrases such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “will,” “project,” “we believe,” “is or remain"
|
|
7046 |
+f421743e-f3e3-4baf-b28a-d716a70fbaee,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.9268,0001158449-15-000127,10-Q,md_and_a,0001158449,AAP,ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC,2015-06-02,october,6667,42805,True,0.1435,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION |
|
7047 |
+AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7048 |
+The following discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes to those statements that appear elsewhere in this report. Our first quarter consists of 16 weeks divided into four equal periods. Our remaining three quarters consist of 12 weeks with each quarter divided into three equal periods, with the exception of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2014 which contained 13 weeks due to our 53-week fiscal year in 2014. Our next 53-week fiscal year is 2020. Unless the context otherwise requires, ""Advance,"" ""we,"" ""us,"" ""our,"" and similar terms refer to Advance Auto Parts, Inc., its predecessor, its subsidiaries and their respective operations. |
|
7049 |
+Certain statements in this report are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements are usually identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “plan,” “position,” “possible,” “potential,” “probable,” “project,” “projection,” “should,” “strategy,” “will,” or similar expressions. We intend for any forward-looking statements to be covered by, and we claim the protection under, the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. |
|
7050 |
+These forward-looking statements are based upon assessments and assumptions of management in light of historical results and trends, current conditions and potential future developments that often involve judgments, estimates, assumptions and projections. Forward-looking statements reflect current views about our plans, strategies and prospects, which are based on information currently av"
|
|
7051 |
+03013a9a-cbff-4628-96b9-408f22e21b2d,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0000950170-25-071523,10-Q,md_and_a,0001468748,KOD,KODIAK SCIENCES,2025-05-14,october,4561,30565,True,0.2234,"Discussion and Analysis of |
|
7052 |
+Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
7053 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this report and with our audited financial statements and related notes thereto and management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2024, included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, on March 27, 2025. This discussion and analysis and other parts of this report contain forward-looking statements based upon current beliefs, plans and expectations related to future events and our future financial performance that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions, such as statements regarding our intentions, plans, objectives, expectations, forecasts and projections. Our actual results and the timing of selected events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including those set forth under the section of this report titled “Part II, Item 1A — Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this report. |
|
7054 |
+ |
|
7055 |
+Overview |
|
7056 |
+Kodiak Sciences (“we”, the “Company” or “Kodiak”) is a biopharmaceutical company committed to researching, developing, and commercializing transformative therapeutics to treat a broad spectrum of retinal diseases. We are focused on bringing new science to the design and manufacture of next generation retinal medicines to prevent and treat the leading causes of blindness globally. Our ABC Platform uses molecular engineering to merge the fields of protein-based and chemistry-based therapies and has been at the core of Kodiak's discovery engine. We are developing a portfolio of three clinical programs, two of which are late-stage today and derived from our ABC Platform and one which is platfo"
|
|
7057 |
+062444fc-e5df-4a07-9614-ea95ede32390,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001193125-13-432841,10-Q,md_and_a,0000949858,ACHV,ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES,2013-11-07,october,5813,39036,True,0.1737,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7058 |
+ |
|
7059 |
+INFORMATION REGARDING FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
7060 |
+ |
|
7061 |
+This document contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks and |
|
7062 |
+uncertainties. We caution readers that any forward-looking statement is not a guarantee of future performance and that actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statement. These statements are based on |
|
7063 |
+current expectations of future events. Such statements include, but are not limited to, statements about future financial and operating results, plans, objectives, expectations and intentions, costs and expenses, interest rates, outcome of |
|
7064 |
+contingencies, financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, business strategies, cost savings, objectives of management and other statements that are not historical facts. You can find many of these statements by looking for words like |
|
7065 |
+“believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “may,” “should,” “will,” “could,” “plan,” “intend” or similar expressions in this document or in |
|
7066 |
+documents incorporated by reference into this document. We intend that such forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbors created thereby. Examples of these forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: |
|
7067 |
+ |
|
7068 |
+• progress and preliminary and future results of clinical trials conducted by us or our collaborators; |
|
7069 |
+ |
|
7070 |
+• anticipated regulatory filings and requirements and future clinical trials conducted by us or our collaborators; |
|
7071 |
+ |
|
7072 |
+• timing and amount of future contractual payments, product revenue and operating expenses; |
|
7073 |
+ |
|
7074 |
+• market acceptance of our products and the estimated potential size of these markets; and |
|
7075 |
+ |
|
7076 |
+• our anticipated future capital requirements and the terms of any capital financing agreements. |
|
7077 |
+ |
|
7078 |
+These forward-looking statements are based on the current beliefs and expec"
|
|
7079 |
+0f3f5165-9548-429f-9132-5bebf57d02ca,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0000950170-24-092778,10-Q,md_and_a,0001863127,TYRA,TYRA BIOSCIENCES,2024-08-07,october,5372,36011,True,0.2022,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7080 |
+The following discussion and analysis and the unaudited interim condensed financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2023 and the related Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both of which are contained in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the 2023 Annual Report). |
|
7081 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
7082 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (Quarterly Report) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act). All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this Quarterly Report, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, business strategy, research and development plans, the anticipated timing and phase of development, costs, design and conduct of our ongoing and planned preclinical studies and clinical trials for our product candidates, the potential benefits of regulatory designations, the timing and likelihood of regulatory filings and approvals for our product candidates, the potential to develop product candidates and the safety and therapeutic benefits of our product candidates, our ability to commercialize our product candidates, if approved, the pricing and reimbursement of our product candidates, if approved, the timing and likelihood of success, plans and objectives of management for future operations and future results of anticipated product development efforts, are forward-looking statements. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different"
|
|
7083 |
+2119f477-a853-4cd3-82ee-d79e13e389a0,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001631569-17-000021,10-Q,md_and_a,0001631569,CHCT,COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE TRUST INC,2017-05-09,october,3723,24512,True,0.2036,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7084 |
+Disclosure Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
7085 |
+This report and other materials that Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated (the ""Company"") has filed or may file with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as well as information included in oral statements or other written statements made, or to be made, by management of the Company, contain, or will contain, |
|
7086 |
+contains statements that are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are generally identifiable by use of forward-looking terminology such as “believes”, “expects”, “may”, “should”, “seeks”, “approximately”, “intends”, “plans”, “estimates”, “anticipates” or other similar words or expressions, including the negative thereof. Forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and can include future expectations, future plans and strategies, financial and operating projections or other forward-looking information. Such forward-looking statements reflect management’s current beliefs and are based on information currently available to management. Because forward-looking statements relate to future events, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of the Company’s control. Thus, the Company’s actual results and financial condition may differ materially from those indicated in such forward-looking statements. Some factors that might cause such a difference include the following: general volatility of the capital markets and the market price of the Company’s common stock, changes in the Company’s business strategy, availability, terms and deployment of capital, the Company’s ability to ref"
|
|
7087 |
+26fc3547-f847-4160-9ecf-9cbe8151f70d,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001558370-15-002671,10-Q,md_and_a,0001534120,AVTX,AVALO THERAPEUTICS,2015-11-13,october,4114,26154,True,0.2289,"Discussion and Analysi |
|
7088 |
+s of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7089 |
+ |
|
7090 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form10-Q contains forward-looking statements regarding Cerecor, Inc., or the Company, w |
|
7091 |
+ith respect to our |
|
7092 |
+business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements include those that express plans, anticipation, intent, contingency, goals, targets or future development and/or otherwise are not statements of historical fact. These forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations and projections about future events and they are subject to risks and uncertainties known and unknown that could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those identified below, and those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” included in our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, including our S-1 Registration Statement |
|
7093 |
+, |
|
7094 |
+which we |
|
7095 |
+originally |
|
7096 |
+filed with the SEC on |
|
7097 |
+June |
|
7098 |
+1 |
|
7099 |
+2 |
|
7100 |
+, 2015 |
|
7101 |
+and subsequently amended and our prospectus, dated October 14, 2015, filed with the SEC on October 15, 2015 pursuant to Rule 424(b)(4) under the Securities Act, or the Prospectus |
|
7102 |
+. |
|
7103 |
+ |
|
7104 |
+You should also read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operation in conjunction with our Financial Statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2014 included in our registration statement. |
|
7105 |
+ |
|
7106 |
+Overview |
|
7107 |
+ |
|
7108 |
+We are a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company |
|
7109 |
+focused on the |
|
7110 |
+development of innovative drugs in patients with neurological and psychiatric disorders. We have a portfolio of clinical and preclinical compounds |
|
7111 |
+and are |
|
7112 |
+currently pursuing regulatory approval of three product candidates: CERC |
|
7113 |
+‑301, CERC |
|
7114 |
+‑501 and CERC |
|
7115 |
+‑406. |
|
7116 |
+We currently hold all commercialization "
|
|
7117 |
+298243bf-cc4e-4128-961d-039b38254661,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001447028-23-000082,10-Q,md_and_a,0001447028,ABUS,ARBUTUS BIOPHARMA CORP,2023-08-03,october,10621,69344,True,0.1218,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7118 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis by our management of our financial position and results of operations in conjunction with our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto included as part of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 and our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023. Our consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles and are presented in U.S. dollars. |
|
7119 |
+REFERENCES TO ARBUTUS BIOPHARMA CORPORATION |
|
7120 |
+Throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (“Form 10-Q”), the “Company,” “Arbutus,” “we,” “us,” and “our,” except where the context requires otherwise, refer to Arbutus Biopharma Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, and “our board of directors” refers to the board of directors of Arbutus Biopharma Corporation. |
|
7121 |
+CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
7122 |
+This Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” or “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable United States and Canadian securities laws (we collectively refer to these items as “forward-looking statements”). Forward-looking statements are generally identifiable by use of the words “believes,” “may,” “plans,” “will,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “budgets,” “could,” “estimates,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “projects” and similar expressions that are not based on historical fact or that are predictions of or indicate future events and trends, and the negative of such expressions. Forward-looking statements in this Form 10-Q, including the documents incorporated by reference, include statements about, among other things: |
|
7123 |
+• |
|
7124 |
+our strategy, future operations, preclinical research, preclinical studies, clinical trials, prospects and the plans of management; |
|
7125 |
+• |
|
7126 |
+the potential for our product candidates "
|
|
7127 |
+351e1a6d-6509-479c-819f-a6b25ac9a357,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001206264-19-000194,10-Q,md_and_a,0001206264,SGI,SOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL,2019-11-07,october,10146,67132,True,0.0958,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7128 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the |
|
7129 |
+2018 |
|
7130 |
+Annual Report, including ""Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations"" included in ITEM 7 of Part II of the |
|
7131 |
+2018 |
|
7132 |
+Annual Report, and the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto included in this Report. Unless otherwise noted, all of the financial information in this Report is consolidated financial information for the Company. The forward-looking statements in this discussion regarding the mattress and pillow industries, our expectations regarding our strategy, our future performance, liquidity and capital resources and other non-historical statements in this discussion are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties. See ""Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements"" elsewhere in this Report, in the |
|
7133 |
+2018 |
|
7134 |
+Annual Report and the section titled ""Risk Factors"" contained in ITEM 1A of Part I of the |
|
7135 |
+2018 |
|
7136 |
+Annual Report. Our actual results may differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. |
|
7137 |
+In this discussion and analysis, we discuss and explain the consolidated financial condition and results of operations for the |
|
7138 |
+three and nine |
|
7139 |
+months ended |
|
7140 |
+September 30, 2019 |
|
7141 |
+, including the following topics: |
|
7142 |
+• an overview of our business; |
|
7143 |
+• factors impacting results of operations; |
|
7144 |
+• results of operations including our net sales and costs in the periods presented as well as changes between periods; |
|
7145 |
+• expected sources of liquidity for future operations; and |
|
7146 |
+• our use of certain non-GAAP financial measures. |
|
7147 |
+Business Overview |
|
7148 |
+General |
|
7149 |
+We develop, manufacture and market bedding products, which we sell globally. Our brand portfolio includes many highly recognized brands in the industry, including Tempur®, Tempur-Pedic®, Sealy® featuring Posturepedic® Technology, and Stearns & Foster®. Our comprehensive suite of bedding products offers a "
|
|
7150 |
+38ff1567-e7e9-4259-83af-f2a26223002b,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001193125-11-232426,10-Q,md_and_a,0000919012,AEO,AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS,2011-08-25,october,5648,35539,True,0.2114,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
7151 |
+ |
|
7152 |
+The following discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our Fiscal 2010 |
|
7153 |
+Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations which can be found in our Fiscal 2010 Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
7154 |
+ |
|
7155 |
+In addition, the following discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations are based upon our Consolidated Financial Statements and should be read in conjunction with these |
|
7156 |
+statements and notes thereto. |
|
7157 |
+ |
|
7158 |
+This report contains various “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of |
|
7159 |
+the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which represent our expectations or beliefs concerning future events, including the following: |
|
7160 |
+ |
|
7161 |
+• the planned opening of 11 new American Eagle stores, 12 new 77kids stores and 10 new aerie stores in the United States and Canada during Fiscal 2011; |
|
7162 |
+ |
|
7163 |
+• the selection of approximately 60 to 65 American Eagle stores in the United States and Canada for remodeling during Fiscal 2011; |
|
7164 |
+ |
|
7165 |
+• the planned closure of 15 to 25 American Eagle stores in the United States and Canada during Fiscal 2011; |
|
7166 |
+ |
|
7167 |
+• the planned opening of 18 new franchised American Eagle stores during Fiscal 2011; |
|
7168 |
+ |
|
7169 |
+• the success of aerie by American Eagle and aerie.com; |
|
7170 |
+ |
|
7171 |
+• the success of 77kids by american eagle and 77kids.com; |
|
7172 |
+ |
|
7173 |
+• the expected payment of a dividend in future periods; |
|
7174 |
+ |
|
7175 |
+• the possibility to engage in future franchise agreements, growth through acquisitions and/or internally developing additional new brands; |
|
7176 |
+ |
|
7177 |
+• the possibility that our credit facilities may not be available for future borrowings; |
|
7178 |
+ |
|
7179 |
+• the possibility that rising prices of raw materials, labor, energy and other inputs to our manufacturing process, if unmitigated, will have a |
|
7180 |
+significant impact to our profitability; and |
|
7181 |
+ |
|
7182 |
+• the possibility that we may be"
|
|
7183 |
+cddf80d3-ccc5-48f3-a961-fefe3cb2bad3,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,439.4706,0001323885-22-000116,10-Q,md_and_a,0001323885,ATRC,ATRICURE,2022-11-02,october,4177,27969,True,0.2326,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7184 |
+ |
|
7185 |
+(Dollar amounts referenced in this Item 2 are in thousands, except per share amounts.) |
|
7186 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto contained in Item 1 of Part I of this Form 10-Q and our audited financial statements and notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2021 included in our Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to provide an understanding of our results of operations, financial condition and cash flows. |
|
7187 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
7188 |
+This Form 10-Q, including the sections titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and “Risk Factors,” contains forward-looking statements regarding our future performance. All forward-looking information is inherently uncertain and actual results may differ materially from assumptions, estimates or expectations reflected or contained in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth under “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, and in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021. There may be additional risks of which we are not presently aware or that we currently believe are immaterial which could have an adverse impact on our business. Forward-looking statements address our expected future business, financial performance, financial condition and results of operations, and often contain words such as “intends,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “hopes,” “projects,” “plans,” “expects,” “seek,” “believes,” “see,” “should,” “will,” “would,” “opportunity,” “could,” “can,” “may,” “future,” “predicts,” “target,” “potential,” and similar expressions and the negative versions of those words, and may be identified by the context in"
|
|
7189 |
+6a5a22dd-8ca8-4e02-83fb-e40fc8bfc918,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,202.5,0001104659-14-064701,10-Q,md_and_a,0000737758,TTC,TORO,2014-09-04,october,8612,56081,True,0.1292,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION |
|
7190 |
+ |
|
7191 |
+AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7192 |
+ |
|
7193 |
+Nature of Operations |
|
7194 |
+ |
|
7195 |
+The Toro Company is in the business of designing, manufacturing, and marketing professional turf maintenance equipment and services, landscaping equipment and lighting, turf irrigation systems, agricultural micro-irrigation systems, rental and construction equipment, and residential yard and snow removal products. We sell our products worldwide through a network of distributors, dealers, hardware retailers, home centers, mass retailers, and over the Internet. Our businesses are organized into three reportable business segments: Professional, Residential, and Distribution. Our Distribution segment, which consists of our company-owned domestic distributorships, has been combined with our corporate activities and is shown as “Other.” We strive to provide innovative, well-built, and dependable products supported by an extensive service network. A significant portion of our revenues has historically been, and we expect will continue to be, attributable to new and enhanced products. We define new products as those introduced in the current and previous two fiscal years. |
|
7196 |
+ |
|
7197 |
+This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) should be read in conjunction with the MD&A included in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2013. This discussion contains various “Forward-Looking Statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and we refer readers to the section titled “Forward-Looking Information” located at the end of Part I, Item 2 of this report for more information. |
|
7198 |
+ |
|
7199 |
+RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7200 |
+ |
|
7201 |
+Overview |
|
7202 |
+ |
|
7203 |
+For the third quarter of fiscal 2014, we achieved net sales and net earnings growth of 11.3 percent and 24.7 percent, respectively, compared to the third quarter of fiscal 2013. For year-to-date of fiscal 2014, net sales and net earnings increased 6.0 per"
|
|
7204 |
+6bb1651e-531b-437e-a8ff-c318e5a191f5,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,202.5,0001490906-25-000009,10-Q,md_and_a,0001490906,CFFN,CAPITOL FEDERAL FINANCIAL INC,2025-02-07,october,15929,101187,True,0.0738,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7205 |
+The Company and the Bank may from time to time make written or oral ""forward-looking statements,"" including statements contained in documents filed or furnished by the Company with the SEC. These forward-looking statements may be included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the exhibits attached to it, in the Company's reports to stockholders, in the Company's press releases, and in other communications by the Company, which are made in good faith pursuant to the ""safe harbor"" provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. |
|
7206 |
+These forward-looking statements include statements about our beliefs, plans, objectives, goals, expectations, anticipations, estimates and intentions, which are subject to significant risks and uncertainties, and are subject to change based on various factors, some of which are beyond our control. The words ""may,"" ""could,"" ""should,"" ""would,"" ""believe,"" ""anticipate,"" ""estimate,"" ""expect,"" ""intend,"" ""plan"" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. The following factors, among others, could cause our future results to differ materially from the beliefs, plans, objectives, goals, expectations, anticipations, estimates and intentions expressed in the forward-looking statements: |
|
7207 |
+• |
|
7208 |
+our ability to maintain overhead costs at reasonable levels; |
|
7209 |
+• |
|
7210 |
+our ability to generate a sufficient volume of loans in order to maintain the balance of the portfolio at a level desired by management; |
|
7211 |
+• |
|
7212 |
+our ability to invest funds in wholesale or secondary markets at favorable yields; |
|
7213 |
+• |
|
7214 |
+our ability to access cost-effective funding and maintain sufficient liquidity; |
|
7215 |
+• |
|
7216 |
+our ability to extend our commercial banking and trust asset management expertise across our market areas; |
|
7217 |
+• |
|
7218 |
+fluctuations in deposit flows; |
|
7219 |
+• |
|
7220 |
+transactions or activities that would result in the recapture of base-year, tax basis bad debt reserves; |
|
7221 |
+• |
|
7222 |
+the future earnings and capital l"
|
|
7223 |
+7cacc3de-174f-4f1f-8ecf-7d24194c9b07,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,202.5,0001576280-25-000136,10-Q,md_and_a,0001576280,GH,GUARDANT HEALTH,2025-04-30,october,6979,46317,True,0.1539,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7224 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. This discussion and other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contain forward-looking statements that involve risk and uncertainties, such as statements of our plans, objectives, beliefs, expectations and intentions. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 |
|
7225 |
+ |
|
7226 |
+and in Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
7227 |
+Overview |
|
7228 |
+We are a leading precision oncology company focused on guarding wellness and giving every person more time free from cancer. We are transforming patient care by providing critical insights into what drives disease through our advanced blood and tissue tests, and real-world data. Our tests help improve outcomes across all stages of care, including screening to find cancer early, monitoring for recurrence in early-stage cancer, and helping doctors select the best treatment for patients with advanced cancer. For patients with advanced-stage cancer, we offer the Guardant360 laboratory developed test, or LDT, and Guardant360 CDx test, the first comprehensive liquid biopsy test approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or the FDA, to provide tumor mutation profiling with solid tumors and to be used as a companion diagnostic in connection with non-small cell lung cancer, or NSCLC, and breast cancer. We also offer the Guardant360 Tissue test for advanced-stage cancer, Guardant Reveal blood test to detect residual and recurrin"
|
|
7229 |
+962ad4b9-b5b6-4c55-ae7f-2f51773fd163,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,202.5,0001698991-20-000035,10-Q,md_and_a,0001698991,ACEL,ACCEL ENTERTAINMENT CLASS A,2020-08-06,october,7445,47386,True,0.1459,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7230 |
+You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes and other financial information included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those identified below, and those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019. This discussion and analysis should also be read in conjunction with “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations”, set forth in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019. |
|
7231 |
+Company Overview |
|
7232 |
+We are a leading distributed gaming operator in the United States on an Adjusted EBITDA basis, and a preferred partner for local business owners in the Illinois market. Our business consists of the installation, maintenance and operation of video gaming terminals (“VGTs”), redemption devices that disburse winnings and contain automated teller machine (“ATM”) functionality, and other amusement devices in authorized non-casino locations such as restaurants, bars, taverns, convenience stores, liquor stores, truck stops, and grocery stores, which are referred to collectively as “licensed establishments.” We also operate stand-alone ATMs in gaming and non-gaming locations. Accel has been licensed by the Illinois Gaming Board (“IGB”) since 2012 and holds a conditional license from the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board. In July 2020, the Georgia Lottery Corporation approved one of our consolidated sub"
|
|
7233 |
+cfc3359d-31ea-44ec-8db1-b682d67c0dc6,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,202.5,0001609550-24-000044,10-Q,md_and_a,0001609550,INSP,INSPIRE MEDICAL SYSTEMS,2024-08-06,october,7192,46671,True,0.0979,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. |
|
7234 |
+The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited consolidated financial statements and the related notes to those statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, as well as the audited financial statements and the related notes thereto, the discussion under ""Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and “Part I, Item 1. Business” sections included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 (the ""Annual Report""). Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, such as information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business and the impact of macroeconomic factors on our business, financial results and financial condition includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many important factors, including those set forth in the ""Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors"" section of our Annual Report, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. |
|
7235 |
+Overview |
|
7236 |
+We are a medical technology company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative, minimally invasive solutions for patients with obstructive sleep apnea (""OSA""). Our proprietary Inspire system is the first and only FDA, EU MDR, and PDMA-approved neurostimulation technology of its kind that provides a safe and effective treatment for moderate to severe OSA. We have developed a novel, closed-loop solution that continuously monitors a patient’s breathing and delivers mild hypoglossal nerve stimulation to maintain an open airway. Inspire therapy is indicated for patients with moderate to severe OSA who do not have significant central sleep apnea and do not have "
|
|
7237 |
+3e9ae56d-09e3-4f4c-a823-ea583bee9b33,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000027904-21-000012,10-Q,md_and_a,0000027904,DAL,Delta Air Lines,2021-10-13,october,321,2128,True,1.0,"- Supplemental Information |
|
7238 |
+Free Cash Flow |
|
7239 |
+The following table shows a reconciliation of net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities (a GAAP measure) to free cash flow (a non-GAAP financial measure). We present free cash flow because management believes this metric is helpful to investors to evaluate the company's ability to generate cash that is available for use for debt service or general corporate initiatives. Adjustments include: |
|
7240 |
+• |
|
7241 |
+Net (redemptions)/purchases of short-term investments. |
|
7242 |
+Net (redemptions)/purchases of short-term investments represent the net purchase and sale activity of investments and marketable securities in the period, including gains and losses. We adjust for this activity to provide investors a better understanding of the company's free cash flow generated by our operations. |
|
7243 |
+• |
|
7244 |
+Strategic investments and related. |
|
7245 |
+Cash flows related to our investments in and related transactions with other airlines are included in our GAAP investing activities. We adjust for this activity because it provides a more meaningful comparison to our airline industry peers. |
|
7246 |
+• |
|
7247 |
+Net cash flows related to certain airport construction projects and other. |
|
7248 |
+Cash flows related to certain airport construction projects are included in our GAAP operating activities and capital expenditures. We have adjusted for these items, which were primarily funded by cash restricted for airport construction, to provide investors a better understanding of the company's free cash flow and capital expenditures that are core to our operational performance in the periods shown. |
|
7249 |
+Free cash flow reconciliation |
|
7250 |
+Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
7251 |
+(in millions) 2021 2020 2019 |
|
7252 |
+Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities $ 151 $ (2,575) $ 2,245 |
|
7253 |
+Net cash used in investing activities (384) (1,144) (1,125) |
|
7254 |
+Adjusted for: |
|
7255 |
+Net (redemptions)/purchases of short-term investments (452) 745 — |
|
7256 |
+Strategic investments and related — 235 81 |
|
7257 |
+Net cash flows related to certain airport construction projects and "
|
|
7258 |
+4f8510e4-4a93-44f2-8dc4-2e7ed06f1006,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001079973-12-000352,10-Q,md_and_a,0001015383,POWW,OUTDOOR HOLDING,2012-05-15,october,1255,7904,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis or Plan of Operation |
|
7259 |
+ |
|
7260 |
+Overview |
|
7261 |
+ |
|
7262 |
+The following discussion updates our plan of operation for the next twelve months. It also analyzes our financial condition at March 31, 2012 and compares it to our financial condition at December 31, 2011. Finally, the discussion summarizes the results of our operations for the three months ended March 31, 2012 and compares those results to the corresponding periods ended March 31, 2011. This discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2011, including footnotes, and the discussion and analysis included in our Form 10-K. |
|
7263 |
+ |
|
7264 |
+Plan of Operation |
|
7265 |
+ |
|
7266 |
+Retrospettiva, Inc. (the ""Company"") was organized under the laws of the State of California in November, 1990. Prior to 2002, our business was to manufacture and import textile products, including both finished garments and fabrics. Our manufacturing facilities and inventories were primarily located in Europe. On July 2, 2001, we announced that the civil war in Macedonia rendered it impossible to continue operations. We ceased operating and liquidated all of our assets. |
|
7267 |
+ |
|
7268 |
+On August 2, 2004, the Company was terminated, by administrative action of the State of California as a result of non-filing of required documents with the State of California. Effective February 15, 2007, the Company reinstated its charter. |
|
7269 |
+ |
|
7270 |
+We have updated our affairs and become current in our various reporting obligations. We intend to combine the Company with another entity in a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction and are seeking potential candidates. Our plan is to evaluate prospects, structure a transaction, and ultimately combine with another entity. |
|
7271 |
+ |
|
7272 |
+On July 22, 2010, we entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with NewGen BioPharma Corporation (“NewGen”). NewGen is a start-up, early stage biopharmaceutical company that plans to develop and market therapeutic products that will generally be reformulations of e"
|
|
7273 |
+f009af4a-00e7-49b0-8b49-13c7ea59c6b3,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0000950103-10-001038,10-Q,md_and_a,0001408198,MSCI,MSCI Inc.,2010-04-08,october,892,5861,True,1.0,"Discussion and |
|
7274 |
+Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7275 |
+ |
|
7276 |
+The |
|
7277 |
+following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results |
|
7278 |
+of operations should be read in conjunction with the condensed |
|
7279 |
+consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this |
|
7280 |
+Form 10-Q and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended |
|
7281 |
+November 30, 2009 (the “Form 10-K”). This discussion contains forward-looking |
|
7282 |
+statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ |
|
7283 |
+materially from those discussed below. Factors that could cause or contribute to |
|
7284 |
+such differences include, but are not limited to, those identified below and |
|
7285 |
+those discussed in “Item 1A.—Risk Factors,” within this Form 10-Q and in |
|
7286 |
+our Form 10-K. |
|
7287 |
+ |
|
7288 |
+Overview |
|
7289 |
+ |
|
7290 |
+We are a |
|
7291 |
+leading global provider of investment decision support tools, including indices |
|
7292 |
+and portfolio risk and performance analytics for use by institutions in managing |
|
7293 |
+equity, fixed income and multi-asset class portfolios. Our flagship products are |
|
7294 |
+our international equity indices marketed under the MSCI brand and our equity |
|
7295 |
+portfolio analytics marketed under the Barra brand. Our products are used in |
|
7296 |
+many areas of the investment process, including portfolio construction and |
|
7297 |
+optimization, performance benchmarking and attribution, risk management and |
|
7298 |
+analysis, index-linked investment product creation, asset allocation, investment |
|
7299 |
+manager selection and investment research. |
|
7300 |
+ |
|
7301 |
+Our |
|
7302 |
+clients include asset owners such as pension funds, endowments, foundations, |
|
7303 |
+central banks and insurance companies; institutional and retail asset managers, |
|
7304 |
+such as managers of pension assets, mutual funds, exchange traded funds |
|
7305 |
+(“ETFs”), hedge funds and private wealth; and financial intermediaries such as |
|
7306 |
+broker-dealers, exchanges, custodians and investment consultants. As of February |
|
7307 |
+28, 2010, we had over 3,100 clients across 65 countries. We had 21 offices in 15 |
|
7308 |
+countries to help serve our diverse client base, with approxi"
|
|
7309 |
+1ff6c292-48f1-434e-b53b-35bd8bc83f5d,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,16.1,0000216085-14-000025,10-Q,md_and_a,0000216085,HVT,HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC,2014-08-06,october,680,4444,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Continued) |
|
7310 |
+ |
|
7311 |
+Summary of Cash Activities |
|
7312 |
+ |
|
7313 |
+Our cash flows provided by operating activities totaled $23.1 million in the first half of 2014 compared to $13.0 million for the same period of 2013. This increase was primarily due to an increase in customer deposits and a decrease in accrued liabilities partially offset by increased inventories and lower earnings in 2014. For additional information about the changes in our assets and liabilities refer to our Balance Sheet Changes discussion. |
|
7314 |
+ |
|
7315 |
+Our cash flows used in investing activities totaled $12.3 million in the first six months of 2014 versus $10.2 million for the same period of 2013. This increase was primarily due to increased funds held in an escrow account as collateral for our insurance coverages. |
|
7316 |
+ |
|
7317 |
+Financing activities used cash of $6.1 million in the first six months of 2014 compared to $4.0 million for the same period of 2013. The increase was due to the doubling of the dividend per share paid. |
|
7318 |
+ |
|
7319 |
+Balance Sheet Changes for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2014 |
|
7320 |
+ |
|
7321 |
+Our balance sheet as of June 30, 2014, as compared to our balance sheet as of December 31, 2013, changed as follows: |
|
7322 |
+ |
|
7323 |
+· increase in inventories of $3.3 million as December 31 inventory levels were low and vendor delays continue; |
|
7324 |
+ |
|
7325 |
+· increase in property and equipment of $14.4 million primarily due to five additional leased properties recorded on our balance sheet; |
|
7326 |
+ |
|
7327 |
+· increase in customer deposits of $8.3 million as special order and undelivered sales increased; |
|
7328 |
+ |
|
7329 |
+· decrease in accrued liabilities of $5.6 million primarily due to timing of payments; and |
|
7330 |
+ |
|
7331 |
+· increase in lease obligations of $13.7 million for five additional properties recorded on our balance sheet. |
|
7332 |
+ |
|
7333 |
+Store Plans and Capital Expenditures |
|
7334 |
+ |
|
7335 |
+Planned capital expenditures for 2014 are $35.0 million. We expect to open six new locations in existing markets and complete one major expansion during the year. Three of the new stores are rel"
|
|
7336 |
+434eb87f-05c5-429a-b029-335338631bff,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,16.1,0000736772-24-000061,10-Q,md_and_a,0000736772,CCNE,CNB FINANCIAL CORP,2024-05-01,october,666,4261,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
7337 |
+The following table provides information with respect to any purchase of shares of the Corporation’s common stock made by or on behalf of the Corporation for the three months ended March 31, 2024. |
|
7338 |
+Period Total Number of Shares Purchased Average Price Paid per Common Share(2) Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs Maximum Number of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs(1) |
|
7339 |
+January 1 – 31, 2024 — $ — — 173,541 |
|
7340 |
+February 1 – 29, 2024 — — — 173,541 |
|
7341 |
+March 1 – 31, 2024 — — — 173,541 |
|
7342 |
+ |
|
7343 |
+(1) |
|
7344 |
+On May 17, 2022, the Corporation's Board of Directors authorized a common stock repurchase plan (the ""Repurchase Plan"") pursuant to which the Corporation is authorized to repurchase up to 500,000 shares of common stock, provided that the aggregate purchase price of shares of common stock repurchased does not exceed $15 million. The repurchases of common stock, if any, were originally authorized to be made during the period beginning on June 2, 2022 (the date on which the Company received acknowledgement of the repurchase program from the Federal Reserve Bank) through and including May 17, 2023. On May 9, 2023, the Corporation's Board of Directors amended the Repurchase Plan to extend its duration to May 17, 2024. Common stock repurchases under the Repurchase Plan may be conducted through open market purchases or, privately negotiated transactions. Depending on market conditions and other factors, these repurchases may be commenced or suspended without prior notice. As of March 31, 2024, there were 173,541 shares remaining for repurchase under the program. |
|
7345 |
+(2) |
|
7346 |
+The aggregate purchase price and weighted average price per share does not include the effect of excise tax expense incurred on net stock repurchases. |
|
7347 |
+Additionally, during the quarter ended March 31, 2024, certain employees surrendered shares of common stock owned by them to satisfy their statutory minimum U.S. federal and st"
|
|
7348 |
+4dc960fe-def0-4119-9ee3-9b9eee726fde,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,16.1,0001558370-24-011672,10-Q,md_and_a,0001415404,SATS,EchoStar,2024-08-09,october,367,2361,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS – Continued |
|
7349 |
+ |
|
7350 |
+We have and expect to continue to incur expenditures in 2024 related to our 5G Network Deployment, including, but not limited to, capital expenditures associated with our 5G Network Deployment and the potential purchase of additional wireless spectrum licenses. The amount of capital required will also depend on, among other things, our available liquidity, the growth of our Retail Wireless segment and the levels of investment necessary to support potential strategic initiatives that may arise from time to time. These factors, including, but not limited to, a reduction in our available future cash flows as a result of our 5G Network Deployment, will require us to raise additional capital in the future, which may not be available on favorable terms. |
|
7351 |
+Volatility in the financial markets has made it more difficult at times for issuers of high-yield indebtedness, such as us, to access capital markets at favorable terms. These developments may have a significant effect on our cost of financing and our liquidity position. |
|
7352 |
+Wireless – 5G Network Deployment |
|
7353 |
+See Note 10 in the Notes to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information. |
|
7354 |
+Availability of Credit and Effect on Liquidity |
|
7355 |
+The ability to raise capital has generally existed for us despite economic weakness and uncertainty. While modest fluctuations in the cost of capital will not likely impact our current operational plans, significant fluctuations could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition. |
|
7356 |
+Debt Issuances and Maturity |
|
7357 |
+We repurchased or redeemed the principal balance of our 2 3/8% Convertible Notes due 2024 as of March 15, 2024, the instrument’s maturity date. |
|
7358 |
+ |
|
7359 |
+Our 5 7/8% Senior Notes due 2024 with remaining balance of approximately $1.983 billion mature on November |
|
7360 |
+ |
|
7361 |
+15, 2024. |
|
7362 |
+We do not currently have the necessary cash, cash equivalents and marketable inv"
|
|
7363 |
+bb63426f-30e2-40df-8294-817a1eb190c5,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,16.1,0000027904-24-000006,10-Q,md_and_a,0000027904,DAL,Delta Air Lines,2024-04-10,october,256,1685,True,1.0,"- Supplemental Information |
|
7364 |
+Free Cash Flow |
|
7365 |
+The following table shows a reconciliation of net cash provided by operating and used in investing activities (GAAP measures) to free cash flow (a non-GAAP financial measure). We present free cash flow because management believes this metric is helpful to investors to evaluate the company's ability to generate cash that is available for use for debt service or general corporate initiatives. Adjustments include: |
|
7366 |
+• |
|
7367 |
+Net redemptions of short-term investments. |
|
7368 |
+Net redemptions of short-term investments represent the net purchase and sale activity of investments and marketable securities in the period, including gains and losses. We adjust for this activity to provide investors a better understanding of the company's free cash flow generated by our operations. |
|
7369 |
+• |
|
7370 |
+Net cash flows related to certain airport construction projects and other. |
|
7371 |
+Cash flows related to certain airport construction projects are included in our GAAP operating activities and capital expenditures. We have adjusted for these items because management believes investors should be informed that a portion of these capital expenditures from airport construction projects are either reimbursed by a third party or funded with restricted cash specific to these projects. |
|
7372 |
+Free cash flow reconciliation |
|
7373 |
+Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
7374 |
+(in millions) 2024 |
|
7375 |
+Net cash provided by operating activities $ 2,408 |
|
7376 |
+Net cash used in investing activities (637) |
|
7377 |
+Adjusted for: |
|
7378 |
+Net redemptions of short-term investments (546) |
|
7379 |
+Net cash flows related to certain airport construction projects and other 154 |
|
7380 |
+Free cash flow $ 1,378 |
|
7381 |
+Delta Air Lines, Inc. | March 2024 Form 10-Q 27 |
|
7382 |
+Item 3. Market Risk"
|
|
7383 |
+e8741cc5-218e-4778-b3f9-470747f6e29c,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,16.1,0001193125-15-268220,10-Q,md_and_a,0000042682,GRC,GORMAN-RUPP,2015-07-29,october,301,2152,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS – CONTINUED |
|
7384 |
+ |
|
7385 |
+Safe Harbor Statement |
|
7386 |
+ |
|
7387 |
+In connection with the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, The Gorman-Rupp Company provides the |
|
7388 |
+following cautionary statement: This Form 10-Q contains various forward-looking statements based on assumptions concerning The Gorman-Rupp Company’s operations, future results and prospects. These forward-looking statements are based on current |
|
7389 |
+expectations about important economic, political, and technological factors, among others, and are subject to risks and uncertainties, which could cause the actual results or events to differ materially from those set forth in or implied by the |
|
7390 |
+forward-looking statements and related assumptions. |
|
7391 |
+ |
|
7392 |
+Such factors include, but are not limited to: (1) continuation of the current and projected |
|
7393 |
+future business environment, including interest rates and capital and consumer spending; (2) competitive factors and competitor responses to initiatives of The Gorman-Rupp Company; (3) successful development and market introductions of |
|
7394 |
+anticipated new products; (4) stability of government laws and regulations, including taxes; (5) stable governments and business conditions in emerging economies; (6) successful penetration of emerging economies; (7) unforeseen |
|
7395 |
+delays or disruptions in the New Orleans flood control project, including any further revisions to the timing of shipments for the project; (8) continuation of the favorable environment to make acquisitions, domestic and foreign, including |
|
7396 |
+regulatory requirements and market values of potential candidates and our ability to successfully integrate and realize the anticipated benefits of completed acquisitions; and (9) risks described from time to time in our reports filed with the |
|
7397 |
+Securities and Exchange Commission. Except to the extent required by law, we do not undertake and specifically decline any obligation to review or update any forward-"
|
|
7398 |
+15ada861-d168-4e31-866c-d7b6b9418e35,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,28.2,0000854775-17-000004,10-Q,md_and_a,0000854775,DGII,DIGI INTERNATIONAL,2017-01-31,october,572,3673,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (CONTINUED) |
|
7399 |
+Our effective tax rate will vary based on a variety of factors, including overall profitability, the geographical mix of income before taxes and related statutory tax rate in each jurisdiction, and tax items specific to the period, such as settlements of audits. We expect that we may record other benefits or expenses in the future that are specific to a particular quarter such as expiration of statutes of limitation, the completion of tax audits, or legislation that is enacted for both U.S. and foreign jurisdictions. |
|
7400 |
+LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES |
|
7401 |
+We have financed our operations and capital expenditures principally with funds generated from operations. At December 31, 2016, cash, cash equivalents and short-term marketable securities were $133.1 million compared to $134.1 million at September 30, 2016. At December 31, 2016, our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, including long-term marketable securities, were $136.4 million. |
|
7402 |
+Our working capital (total current assets less total current liabilities) was $174.2 million at December 31, 2016. At September 30, 2016, our working capital was $171.8 million. We presently anticipate total fiscal 2017 capital expenditures will be approximately $3.2 million, of which we have spent $0.6 million as of December 31, 2016. |
|
7403 |
+Net cash used in operating activities was $2.0 million for the three months ended December 31, 2016 and net cash provided by operating activities was $3.6 million for the three months ended December 31, 2015, a net decrease of $5.6 million, resulting from decreases in net income of $4.1 million and net uses of working capital of $3.2 million, partially offset by an increase in non-cash items of $1.7 million. Changes in working capital resulted in a decrease in cash of $3.3 million. This decrease in cash was driven by $2.6 million related to accounts receivable, $1.2 million related to accrued liabilities and $0.9 mi"
|
|
7404 |
+43ac03d5-42fd-40d0-9505-74837a965836,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,28.2,0001628280-23-027667,10-Q,md_and_a,0000216085,HVT,HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC,2023-08-07,october,247,1563,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7405 |
+Assuming the new stores open and existing stores close as planned, the above activity and other changes should increase net selling space in 2023 approximately 1.6% over net selling space in 2022. In July 2023, we secured the leases for four locations from the bankruptcy of Bed Bath & Beyond and we expect these stores will open in the first half of 2024. |
|
7406 |
+We acquired our Lakeland, Florida distribution facility for approximately $28.2 million in May 2023. We previously owned the facility prior to selling it to the landlord in May 2020 in a sale leaseback transaction. Total capital expenditures for the full year of 2023 are estimated to be $57.0 million depending on the timing of spending for our capital projects. |
|
7407 |
+Critical Accounting Estimates |
|
7408 |
+Critical accounting estimates are those that we believe are both significant and that require us to make difficult, subjective or complex judgments, often because we need to estimate the effect of inherently uncertain matters. We base our estimates and judgments on historical experiences and various other factors that we believe to be appropriate under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates, and we might obtain different estimates if we used different assumptions or conditions. We reviewed our accounting estimates, and none were deemed to be considered critical for the accounting periods presented in our Form 10-K. We had no significant changes in those accounting estimates since our last annual report."
|
|
7409 |
+8c288dee-d30f-4f4f-a5b3-11dedb1eaa0f,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,28.2,0001409970-26-000062,10-Q,md_and_a,0001409970,HAPN,HAPPEN,2026-04-30,october,356,2226,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
7410 |
+We did not have any unregistered sales of equity securities during the three months ended March 31, 2026. |
|
7411 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
7412 |
+On November 4, 2025, our Board of Directors approved a program to repurchase and acquire up to $100 million of our common stock through December 31, 2026 (the Repurchase and Acquisition Program). The Repurchase and Acquisition Program is inclusive of the anticipated fair market value of shares of our common stock acquired by holding back a portion of vesting restricted stock units held by our employees to satisfy applicable tax withholding obligations. The timing, amount and methodology of shares acquired through the Repurchase and Acquisition Program are discretionary and will depend on our stock price, business and market conditions, and other factors. |
|
7413 |
+83 |
|
7414 |
+LENDINGCLUB CORPORATION |
|
7415 |
+The following table sets forth information on LendingClub’s share repurchase activity for the first quarter of 2026 (dollars in millions, except per share data): |
|
7416 |
+Period Total Number of Shares Purchased Average Price Paid per Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Program(1) Approximate Dollar Value of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Program(1) |
|
7417 |
+January 1 – January 31, 2026 413,638 $ 18.37 413,638 $ 75.1 |
|
7418 |
+February 1 – February 28, 2026 125,140 $ 16.00 125,140 $ 64.6 |
|
7419 |
+March 1 – March 31, 2026 208,029 $ 14.39 208,029 $ 61.6 |
|
7420 |
+Total 746,807 $ 16.86 746,807 |
|
7421 |
+(1) |
|
7422 |
+In January 2026 and February 2026, we utilized $5.3 million and $8.6 million, respectively, to hold back 259,885 shares and 571,090 shares, respectively, of our common stock at an average per share price of $20.36 and $15.02, respectively, to satisfy applicable tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted units held by our employees. Since the inception of the program in November 2025 through March 31, 2026, we have utilized a total of $38.4 million of the $100 million authorization unde"
|
|
7423 |
+c13bb523-a185-465f-840f-9bbf8604547f,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,28.2,0001079973-15-000553,10-Q,md_and_a,0001015383,POWW,OUTDOOR HOLDING,2015-08-18,october,1436,8900,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis or Plan of Operation |
|
7424 |
+ |
|
7425 |
+Overview |
|
7426 |
+ |
|
7427 |
+The following discussion updates our plan of operation for the next twelve months. It also analyzes our financial condition at June 30, 2015 and compares it to our financial condition at June 30 |
|
7428 |
+, 201 |
|
7429 |
+4. Finally, the discussion summarizes the results of our operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2015 and compares those results to the corresponding periods ended June 30, 2014. This discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our unaudited financial statements for the year ended |
|
7430 |
+December 31, 201 |
|
7431 |
+4, including footnotes, and the discussion and analysis included in our Form 10-K. |
|
7432 |
+ |
|
7433 |
+Plan of Operation |
|
7434 |
+ |
|
7435 |
+Retrospettiva, Inc. (the ""Company"") was organized under the laws of the State of California in November, 1990. Prior to 2002, our business was to manufacture and import textile products, including both finished garments and fabrics. Our manufacturing facilities and inventories were primarily located in Europe. On July 2, 2001, we announced that the civil war in Macedonia rendered it impossible to continue operations. We ceased operating and liquidated all of our assets. |
|
7436 |
+ |
|
7437 |
+On August 2, 2004, the Company was terminated, by administrative action of the State of California as a result of non-filing of required documents with the State of California. Effective February 15, 2007, the Company reinstated its charter. |
|
7438 |
+ |
|
7439 |
+We have updated our affairs and become current in our various reporting obligations. We intend to combine the Company with another entity in a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction and are seeking potential candidates. Our plan is to evaluate prospects, structure a transaction, and ultimately combine with another entity. |
|
7440 |
+ |
|
7441 |
+On July 22, 2010, we entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with NewGen BioPharma Corporation (""NewGen""). NewGen is a start-up, early stage biopharmaceutical company that plans to develop and market therapeutic products that will generally be reformulation"
|
|
7442 |
+f64e9c32-0f2f-43bb-98b5-0e9c436eebd7,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,28.2,0001193125-18-310159,10-Q,md_and_a,0001097864,ON,ON Semiconductor,2018-10-29,october,425,2743,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
7443 |
+ |
|
7444 |
+The following table provides information regarding repurchases of our common stock during the quarter ended |
|
7445 |
+September 28, 2018. |
|
7446 |
+ |
|
7447 |
+Period(1) Total Numberof SharesPurchased(2) Average PricePaid perShare ($)(3) Number of SharesPurchased as partof PubliclyAnnounced Plansor Programs Approximate dollarvalue of Shares that mayyet be Purchased underthe Plans or Programs(in millions) ($) |
|
7448 |
+June 30, 2018 - July 27, 2018 563,296 22.93 550,140 550.6 |
|
7449 |
+July 28, 2018 - August 24, 2018 1,944,825 21.41 1,559,468 517.6 |
|
7450 |
+August 25, 2018 - September 28, 2018 1,491,339 19.95 1,474,276 488.2 |
|
7451 |
+Total 3,999,460 21.08 3,583,884 |
|
7452 |
+ |
|
7453 |
+(1) These time periods represent our fiscal month start and end dates for the third quarter of 2018. |
|
7454 |
+ |
|
7455 |
+(2) The number of shares purchased represents shares of common stock held by employees who tendered owned shares |
|
7456 |
+of common stock to the Company to satisfy the employee withholding taxes due upon the vesting of RSUs and shares purchased under the Share Repurchase Program. |
|
7457 |
+ |
|
7458 |
+(3) The price per share is based on the fair market value at the time of tender or repurchase, respectively. |
|
7459 |
+ |
|
7460 |
+Share Repurchase Program |
|
7461 |
+ |
|
7462 |
+During the quarter ended September 28, 2018, we repurchased 3.6 million shares of our common stock for $75.0 million under the |
|
7463 |
+Share Repurchase Program. |
|
7464 |
+ |
|
7465 |
+Under the Share Repurchase Program, we may repurchase up to $1.0 billion (exclusive of fees, commissions |
|
7466 |
+and other expenses) of our common stock over a period of four years from December 1, 2014, subject to certain contingencies. We may repurchase our common stock from time to time in privately negotiated transactions or open market transactions, |
|
7467 |
+including pursuant to a trading plan in accordance with Rule |
|
7468 |
+10b5-1 |
|
7469 |
+and Rule |
|
7470 |
+10b-18 |
|
7471 |
+of the Exchange Act, or by any combination of such methods or other methods. The |
|
7472 |
+timing of any repurchases and the actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors, including our stock price, corporate and regulatory requireme"
|
|
7473 |
+1e752920-84dd-4148-81b0-ecd2765e4a6c,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.4,0001476204-12-000006,10-Q,md_and_a,0001476204,PECO,PHILLIPS EDISON AND COMPANY,2012-11-08,october,465,2972,True,1.0,"Sales of |
|
7474 |
+Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
7475 |
+ |
|
7476 |
+a) |
|
7477 |
+ |
|
7478 |
+We did not sell any equity |
|
7479 |
+securities that were not registered under the Securities Act of 1933 during the |
|
7480 |
+nine months ended September 30, 2012. |
|
7481 |
+ |
|
7482 |
+b) |
|
7483 |
+ |
|
7484 |
+On August 12, 2010, our Registration |
|
7485 |
+Statement on Form S-11 (File No. 333-164313), covering our initial public |
|
7486 |
+offering of up to 180,000,000 shares of common stock, was declared effective |
|
7487 |
+under the Securities Act of 1933. We commenced our public offering on |
|
7488 |
+August 12, 2010 upon retaining Realty Capital Securities, LLC as the |
|
7489 |
+dealer manager of our offering. We are offering 150,000,000 shares of common |
|
7490 |
+stock in our primary offering at an aggregate offering price of up to $1.5 |
|
7491 |
+billion, or $10.00 per share with discounts available to certain categories of |
|
7492 |
+purchasers, on a “best efforts” basis. The 30,000,000 shares offered under our |
|
7493 |
+dividend reinvestment plan are initially being offered at an aggregate offering |
|
7494 |
+price of $285.0 million, or $9.50 per share. The primary offering will |
|
7495 |
+terminate on August 12, 2013 unless we file a registration statement for a |
|
7496 |
+follow-on offering. We may sell shares under the dividend reinvestment plan |
|
7497 |
+beyond the termination of the primary offering until we have sold all the |
|
7498 |
+shares under the plan. As of September 30, 2012, we have issued 8,644,356 |
|
7499 |
+shares of our common stock, inclusive of 89,658 shares issued pursuant to the |
|
7500 |
+dividend reinvestment plan, while raising $84.8 million in gross offering |
|
7501 |
+proceeds. |
|
7502 |
+ |
|
7503 |
+34 |
|
7504 |
+ |
|
7505 |
+As |
|
7506 |
+of September 30, 2012, we have incurred the following cumulative offering |
|
7507 |
+costs in connection with the issuance and |
|
7508 |
+distribution |
|
7509 |
+of the registered securities: |
|
7510 |
+($000s) Offering Costs |
|
7511 |
+Offering |
|
7512 |
+costs to related parties $ 8,842 |
|
7513 |
+Offering |
|
7514 |
+costs to non-related parties 5,261 |
|
7515 |
+Total $ 14,103 |
|
7516 |
+ |
|
7517 |
+From |
|
7518 |
+the commencement of our ongoing initial public offering through September 30, |
|
7519 |
+2012, the net offering proceeds to us, after deducting the total expenses |
|
7520 |
+incurred as described above, were approximately $70.7 million, including net |
|
7521 |
+offering proceeds from "
|
|
7522 |
+66b179dc-fab1-40af-92f1-aebb5200015a,dev,True,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.4,0000732717-13-000080,10-Q,md_and_a,0000732717,T,AT&T,2013-08-02,october,697,4207,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Continued |
|
7523 |
+ |
|
7524 |
+Dollars in millions except per share amounts |
|
7525 |
+ |
|
7526 |
+We paid dividends of $4,930 during the first six months of 2013, compared with $5,187 for the first six months of 2012, primarily reflecting the decline in shares outstanding due to our repurchases during the year, which offset the increase in the quarterly dividend approved by our Board of Directors in November 2012. Dividends declared by our Board of Directors totaled $0.45 per share in the second quarter of 2013 and $0.90 per share for the first six months of 2013 and $0.44 per share in the second quarter and $0.88 per share for the first six months of 2012. Our dividend policy considers the expectations and requirements of stockholders, internal requirements of AT&T and long-term growth opportunities. It is our intent to provide the financial flexibility to allow our Board of Directors to consider dividend growth and to recommend an increase in dividends to be paid in future periods. All dividends remain subject to declaration by our Board of Directors. |
|
7527 |
+ |
|
7528 |
+At June 30, 2013, we had $3,256 of debt maturing within one year, $1,991 of which were long-term debt issuances. Debt maturing within one year includes the following notes that may be put back to us by the holders: |
|
7529 |
+ |
|
7530 |
+· $1,000 of annual put reset securities issued by BellSouth Corporation (BellSouth) that may be put back to us each April until maturity in 2021. |
|
7531 |
+ |
|
7532 |
+· An accreting zero-coupon note that may be redeemed each May until maturity in 2022. If the zero-coupon note (issued for principal of $500 in 2007) is held to maturity, the redemption amount will be $1,030. |
|
7533 |
+ |
|
7534 |
+We have two revolving credit agreements with a syndicate of banks: a $5,000 agreement expiring in December 2016 and a $3,000 agreement expiring in December 2017. Advances under either agreement may be used for general corporate purposes. Advances are not conditioned on the absence of a material adverse change. All advance"
|
|
7535 |
+73c47e5a-6568-40f0-8a17-aa922e96835b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.4,0000216085-14-000016,10-Q,md_and_a,0000216085,HVT,HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC,2014-05-05,october,526,3490,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Continued) |
|
7536 |
+ |
|
7537 |
+Balance Sheet Changes for the three Months Ended March 31, 2014 |
|
7538 |
+ |
|
7539 |
+Our balance sheet as of March 31, 2014, as compared to our balance sheet as of December 31, 2013, changed as follows: |
|
7540 |
+ |
|
7541 |
+- increase in inventories of $4.5 million as is typical for the first quarter; |
|
7542 |
+ |
|
7543 |
+- decrease in other current assets of $1.6 million primarily due to a lower receivable from our third party credit provider; |
|
7544 |
+ |
|
7545 |
+- decrease in accounts payable of $3.7 million due to timing of payments and receipt of inventory; |
|
7546 |
+ |
|
7547 |
+- increase in customer deposits of $5.7 million as special order and undelivered cash sales increased; and |
|
7548 |
+ |
|
7549 |
+- decrease in accrued liabilities of $4.1 million due to timing of payments partly offset by additional amounts related to insurance. |
|
7550 |
+ |
|
7551 |
+Store Plans and Capital Expenditures |
|
7552 |
+ |
|
7553 |
+Planned capital expenditures for 2014 are $35.0 million. We expect to open six new locations in existing markets and complete one major expansion during the year. Three of the new stores are relocations and we plan to close two additional stores at the end of their lease term. These changes will increase selling square footage approximately 1.8% and increase our store count to 120 assuming the store changes occur as planned. |
|
7554 |
+ |
|
7555 |
+Our current plans for 2015 include opening five stores each in a new market within our distribution network. |
|
7556 |
+ |
|
7557 |
+Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements |
|
7558 |
+ |
|
7559 |
+As of March 31, 2014 we had no off-balance sheet arrangements or obligations. |
|
7560 |
+ |
|
7561 |
+Critical Accounting Estimates |
|
7562 |
+ |
|
7563 |
+Critical accounting estimates are those that we believe are both significant and that require us to make difficult, subjective or complex judgments, often because we need to estimate the effect of inherently uncertain matters. We base our estimates and judgments on historical experiences and various other factors that we believe to be appropriate under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates, and we might obtain different estimates"
|
|
7564 |
+933584d5-d984-4772-928d-29be0da590a8,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.4,0000093556-24-000091,10-Q,md_and_a,0000093556,SWK,Stanley Black & Decker,2024-05-02,october,918,6211,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
7565 |
+The following discussion contains statements reflecting the Company's views about its future performance that constitute “forward-looking statements” under the Private Securities Litigation Act of 1995. There are a number of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements. Please read the information under the caption entitled “Cautionary Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995."" |
|
7566 |
+Throughout this Management's Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”), references to Notes refer to the ""Notes To Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements"" in Part 1, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, unless otherwise indicated. |
|
7567 |
+BUSINESS OVERVIEW |
|
7568 |
+Strategy |
|
7569 |
+The Company is a global provider of hand tools, power tools, outdoor products and related accessories, as well as a leading provider of engineered fastening solutions. The Company continues to execute its long-term business strategy focused on organic growth in excess of the market and industry, geographic and customer diversification to foster sustainable revenue, earnings and cash flow growth. In recent years, the Company has re-shaped its portfolio to focus on its leading positions in the tools & outdoor and engineered fastening markets. Leveraging the benefits of a more focused portfolio, the Company initiated a business transformation in mid-2022 that includes reinvestment for faster growth as well as a $2.0 billion Global Cost Reduction Program through 2025. The Company’s primary areas of multi-year strategic focus remain unchanged as follows: |
|
7570 |
+• |
|
7571 |
+Advancing innovation, electrification and global market penetration to achieve organic revenue growth of 2 to 3 times the market; |
|
7572 |
+• |
|
7573 |
+Streamlining and simplifying the organization, and investing in initiatives that more directly impact the Company's customers and end users; |
|
7574 |
+• |
|
7575 |
+Returning adjusted gross margins to historic"
|
|
7576 |
+d39e2405-39ed-492c-8672-7313c76b5b33,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,7.4,0001060822-20-000009,10-Q,md_and_a,0001060822,CRI,CARTERS,2020-05-06,october,767,5086,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULS OF |
|
7577 |
+OPERATIONS (Continued) |
|
7578 |
+Organizational Restructuring and Office Consolidation |
|
7579 |
+Early in the first quarter of fiscal 2020, the Company announced several organizational restructuring initiatives which included a reorganization of staffing models across multiple functions to drive labor savings and increase efficiencies as well as the consolidation of certain functions into our corporate headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia. In conjunction with these plans, we incurred approximately |
|
7580 |
+$3.9 million |
|
7581 |
+for the first quarter of fiscal 2020. We expect approximately |
|
7582 |
+$8.0 million |
|
7583 |
+- |
|
7584 |
+$10.0 million |
|
7585 |
+in additional costs in fiscal 2020 primarily related to severance, lease exit costs, accelerated depreciation, and relocation and recruiting costs. As of |
|
7586 |
+March 28, 2020 |
|
7587 |
+there was approximately |
|
7588 |
+$2.8 million |
|
7589 |
+in reserves primarily related to severance and other termination benefits expected to be paid by the end of fiscal 2020. |
|
7590 |
+Share Repurchases |
|
7591 |
+In the |
|
7592 |
+first |
|
7593 |
+quarter of fiscal |
|
7594 |
+2020 |
|
7595 |
+, the Company repurchased and retired |
|
7596 |
+474,684 |
|
7597 |
+shares in open market transactions for approximately |
|
7598 |
+$45.3 million |
|
7599 |
+at an average price of |
|
7600 |
+$95.34 |
|
7601 |
+per share. In the |
|
7602 |
+first |
|
7603 |
+quarter of fiscal |
|
7604 |
+2019 |
|
7605 |
+, the Company repurchased and retired |
|
7606 |
+460,257 |
|
7607 |
+shares in open market transactions for approximately |
|
7608 |
+$40.0 million |
|
7609 |
+, at an average price of |
|
7610 |
+$86.83 |
|
7611 |
+per share. |
|
7612 |
+The total remaining capacity under all remaining repurchase authorizations as of |
|
7613 |
+March 28, 2020 |
|
7614 |
+was approximately |
|
7615 |
+$650.4 million |
|
7616 |
+. On March 26, 2020, the Company announced, that in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, it suspended its common stock share repurchase program. Once the program resumes, future repurchases may occur from time to time in the open market, in negotiated transactions, or otherwise. The timing and amount of any repurchases will be determined by the Company based on its evaluation of market conditions, share price, other investment priorities, and other factors. The share repurchase authorizations "
|
|
7617 |
+01e5112d-795c-4c07-bb33-41ac2a588e4b,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001010549-18-000191,10-Q,md_and_a,0001567900,ALOY,REALLOYS INC,2018-05-22,october,967,6169,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7618 |
+ |
|
7619 |
+We urge you to read the following discussion |
|
7620 |
+in conjunction with management’s discussion and analysis contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
7621 |
+December 31, 2017, as well as with our condensed financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere herein. |
|
7622 |
+ |
|
7623 |
+Overview |
|
7624 |
+ |
|
7625 |
+The Company is in the business of developing |
|
7626 |
+and marketing a real time analytical web based software as a service platform (the “Blackbox System”) that serves |
|
7627 |
+as a tool for day traders and swing traders on various securities exchanges and markets. Our proprietary Blackbox System technology |
|
7628 |
+is an algorithm driven system that works in real time, measuring market trends and data while utilizing a multitude of specific |
|
7629 |
+criteria, both live and historical. Our Blackbox System platform employs predictive technology enhanced by artificial intelligence |
|
7630 |
+to find volatility and unusual market activity that can result in the rapid change in a stock’s price. The Blackbox System |
|
7631 |
+was initially designed to monitor and analyze over 13,000 stocks on the OTC Markets Group, Inc. (“OTC”), New York |
|
7632 |
+Stock Exchange (“NYSE”), the NYSE MKT, LLC (formerly the American Stock Exchange), and NASDAQ markets simultaneously |
|
7633 |
+as our servers receive live data feeds from such markets. We have also customized our Blackbox System to analyze data from the |
|
7634 |
+Hong Kong Stock Exchange (“HKEX”), Shanghai Stock Exchange (“SSE”) and Shenzhen Stock Exchange (“SZSE”) |
|
7635 |
+for license and use primarily in Asia. We consider the Blackbox System technology to be among the most user-friendly of its kind. |
|
7636 |
+ |
|
7637 |
+The Company launched its Blackbox System web |
|
7638 |
+application for domestic use and made it available to subscribers in September 2016. Subscriptions for the use of the Blackbox |
|
7639 |
+System web application are sold on a monthly and/or annual subscription basis to individual consumers through our website at http://www.blackboxstocks.com. |
|
7640 |
+ |
|
7641 |
+From August 9, 2017 to November 13, "
|
|
7642 |
+2a7d5034-407d-48a2-b4a0-342eaddfd773,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001437749-20-017965,10-Q,md_and_a,0001567900,ALOY,REALLOYS INC,2020-08-14,october,1374,8867,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7643 |
+ |
|
7644 |
+We urge you to read the following discussion in conjunction with management’s discussion and analysis contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019, as well as with our condensed financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere herein. |
|
7645 |
+ |
|
7646 |
+Overview |
|
7647 |
+ |
|
7648 |
+Blackboxstocks, Inc. is a financial technology and social media hybrid platform offering real-time proprietary analytics and news for stock and options traders of all levels. Our web-based software employs “predictive technology” enhanced by artificial intelligence to find volatility and unusual market activity that may result in the rapid change in the price of a stock or option. Blackbox continuously scans the NASDAQ, New York Stock Exchange, CBOE, and other options markets, analyzing over 8,000 stocks and up to 900,000 options contracts multiple times per second. We provide our users with a fully interactive social media platform that is integrated into our dashboard, enabling our users to exchange information and ideas quickly and efficiently through a common network. We recently introduced a live audio/video feature that allows our members to broadcast on their own channels to share trade strategies and market insight within the Blackbox community. |
|
7649 |
+ |
|
7650 |
+We launched our platform for domestic use and made it available to subscribers in September 2016. Subscriptions for the use of the platform are sold on a monthly and/or annual subscription basis to individual consumers through our website at http://www.blackboxstocks.com. |
|
7651 |
+ |
|
7652 |
+Our principal office is located at 5430 LBJ Freeway, Suite 1485, Dallas, Texas 75240 and our telephone number is (972) 726-9203. Our Common Stock is quoted on the OTC Pink tier of the OTC Markets Group, Inc. (the “OTC Pink”) under the symbol “BLBX.” Our corporate website is located at http://www.blackboxstocks.com. We are not including the information contained in our website as part o"
|
|
7653 |
+4d315261-08e1-4dd2-bb60-4dc88e5d7da1,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001010549-18-000306,10-Q,md_and_a,0001567900,ALOY,REALLOYS INC,2018-08-20,october,1377,8790,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7654 |
+ |
|
7655 |
+We urge you to read the following discussion |
|
7656 |
+in conjunction with management’s discussion and analysis contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
7657 |
+December 31, 2017, as well as with our condensed financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere herein. |
|
7658 |
+ |
|
7659 |
+Overview |
|
7660 |
+ |
|
7661 |
+The Company is in the business of developing |
|
7662 |
+and marketing a real time analytical web based software as a service platform (the “Blackbox System”) that serves |
|
7663 |
+as a tool for day traders and swing traders on various securities exchanges and markets. Our proprietary Blackbox System technology |
|
7664 |
+is an algorithm driven system that works in real time, measuring market trends and data while utilizing a multitude of specific |
|
7665 |
+criteria, both live and historical. Our Blackbox System platform employs predictive technology enhanced by artificial intelligence |
|
7666 |
+to find volatility and unusual market activity that can result in the rapid change in a stock’s price. The Blackbox System |
|
7667 |
+was initially designed to monitor and analyze over 13,000 stocks on the OTC Markets Group, Inc. (“OTC”), New York |
|
7668 |
+Stock Exchange (“NYSE”), the NYSE MKT, LLC (formerly the American Stock Exchange), and NASDAQ markets simultaneously |
|
7669 |
+as our servers receive live data feeds from such markets. We have also customized our Blackbox System to analyze data from the |
|
7670 |
+Hong Kong Stock Exchange (“HKEX”), Shanghai Stock Exchange (“SSE”) and Shenzhen Stock Exchange (“SZSE”) |
|
7671 |
+for license and use primarily in Asia. We consider the Blackbox System technology to be among the most user-friendly of its kind. |
|
7672 |
+ |
|
7673 |
+The Company launched its Blackbox System web |
|
7674 |
+application for domestic use and made it available to subscribers in September 2016. Subscriptions for the use of the Blackbox |
|
7675 |
+System web application are sold on a monthly and/or annual subscription basis to individual consumers through our website at http://www.blackboxstocks.com. |
|
7676 |
+ |
|
7677 |
+From August 9, 2017 to November 13, "
|
|
7678 |
+53d5a9f4-8156-44fd-b98e-4491c2ff784a,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001193125-12-328985,10-Q,md_and_a,0000792966,FMAO,FARMERS AND MERCHANTS BANCORP INC,2012-08-01,october,1302,8182,True,1.0,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITIONS AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (Continued) |
|
7679 |
+ |
|
7680 |
+MATERIAL CHANGES IN RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (Continued) |
|
7681 |
+ |
|
7682 |
+Non-Interest Income (Continued) |
|
7683 |
+ |
|
7684 |
+(In Thousands) |
|
7685 |
+Six Months EndedJune 30, 2012 Six Months EndedJune 30, 2011 |
|
7686 |
+Net Unrealized gain on available-for-sale securities $ 750 $ 4,333 |
|
7687 |
+Reclassification adjustment for gain on sale of available-for-sale securities (169 ) (372 ) |
|
7688 |
+Net unrealized gains 581 3,961 |
|
7689 |
+Tax Effect (197 ) (1,347 ) |
|
7690 |
+Other comprehensive income $ 384 $ 2,614 |
|
7691 |
+ |
|
7692 |
+Non-Interest Expense |
|
7693 |
+ |
|
7694 |
+Non-interest expense for the quarter ended June 30, 2012 was only $187 thousand higher than for the same period of 2011. In year-to-date terms, the difference between 2012 and 2011; 2012 is higher by |
|
7695 |
+$474 thousand. The largest individual increase in expense related to the mortgage servicing rights. Amortization expense was $191 thousand higher in 2012 due to the refinancing activity. When a mortgage is refinanced, any unamortized servicing right |
|
7696 |
+is fully expensed and therefore, drives the amortization expense higher within that period. 1-4 family loans sold during the first half 2012 were $46.0 million compared to 2011’s first half sales of $18.5 million. |
|
7697 |
+ |
|
7698 |
+Salaries and wages were higher by $71 thousand during the first half which was expected with the improved performance of the Company as a |
|
7699 |
+whole over 2011 and the likelihood of paying an incentive. Base pay was higher by 1.93% in 2012 than 2011 with the number of full time equivalent employees having increased from 245 as of June 30, 2011 to 246 as of June 30, 2012. This |
|
7700 |
+percentage is in line with the small increases that were authorized to be implemented throughout the organization for performers. Pension and other employee benefits increased by $21l thousand in the same time periods. Occupancy expense increased |
|
7701 |
+only $21 thousand over first half 2011. |
|
7702 |
+ |
|
7703 |
+One bright spot in the non-interest expense was the decrease in FDIC assessment |
|
7704 |
+costs. June 2012’s $219 thousand was $221 thousand lower than J"
|
|
7705 |
+b70eba67-3db1-4a48-8ae3-125e63cb9619,dev,False,productive,10-Q md_and_a|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000109177-26-000040,10-Q,md_and_a,0000109177,SPB,SPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS,2026-08-07,october,1351,8834,True,1.0,"Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations |
|
7706 |
+Introduction |
|
7707 |
+The following is management’s discussion of the financial results, liquidity and other key items related to our performance and should be read in conjunction with the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the ""Quarterly Report"") and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 filed with the SEC on November 18, 2025 (the ""2025 Annual Report""). The following discussion may contain forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates, and beliefs and involve risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include those discussed within ""Forward-Looking Statements"" included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, and in |
|
7708 |
+Item 1A. Risk Factors |
|
7709 |
+and ""Forward-Looking Statements"" included within our 2025 Annual Report. Unless the context indicates otherwise, the terms the ""Company,"" ""we,"" ""us,"" or ""our"" are used to refer to Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. and its subsidiaries collectively. |
|
7710 |
+Non-GAAP Measurements |
|
7711 |
+Our consolidated and segment results contain non-GAAP metrics such as organic net sales, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin. While we believe organic net sales, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are useful supplemental information, such adjusted results are not intended to replace our financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”) and should be read in conjunction with those GAAP results. |
|
7712 |
+Organic Net Sales. |
|
7713 |
+We define organic net sales as net sales excluding the effect of changes in foreign currency exchange rates and impact from acquisitions (where applicable). We believe this non-GAAP measure provides useful information to investors because it"
|
|
7714 |
+af77fd25-5a33-46d4-9c8d-7aa93e7d22b1,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001445305-14-004959,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001390777,BNY,BNY Mellon,2014-11-07,june,1741,11998,True,0.4487,"and Procedures |
|
7715 |
+Disclosure controls and procedures |
|
7716 |
+Our management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, with participation by the members of the Disclosure Committee, has responsibility for ensuring that there is an adequate and effective process for establishing, maintaining, and evaluating disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our SEC reports is timely recorded, processed, summarized and reported and that information required to be disclosed by BNY Mellon is accumulated and communicated to BNY Mellon’s management to allow timely decisions regarding the required disclosure. In addition, our ethics hotline can also be used by employees and others for the anonymous communication of concerns about financial controls or reporting matters. There are inherent limitations to the effectiveness of any system of disclosure controls and procedures, including the possibility of human error and the circumvention or overriding of the controls and procedures. Accordingly, even effective disclosure controls and procedures can only provide reasonable assurance of achieving their control objectives. |
|
7717 |
+As of the end of the period covered by this report, an evaluation was carried out under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective. |
|
7718 |
+As previously disclosed, we reviewed our process for the reporting of information in our public filings and we have instituted ongoing enhancements to the data collection processes and systems relating to AUC/A and other information in our public filings. |
|
7719 |
+ |
|
7720 |
+C"
|
|
7721 |
+10bb4ce0-fa9c-4295-8a35-c4a87eb4202c,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000277135-24-000173,10-Q,financial_statements,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2024-10-31,june,4343,26283,True,0.2695,"Statements |
|
7722 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
7723 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS |
|
7724 |
+(In millions of dollars and shares, except for per share amounts) |
|
7725 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7726 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
7727 |
+September 30, September 30, |
|
7728 |
+2024 2023 2024 2023 |
|
7729 |
+Net sales $ 4,388 $ 4,208 $ 12,935 $ 12,481 |
|
7730 |
+Cost of goods sold 2,668 2,553 7,853 7,548 |
|
7731 |
+Gross profit 1,720 1,655 5,082 4,933 |
|
7732 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,034 988 3,078 2,925 |
|
7733 |
+Operating earnings 686 667 2,004 2,008 |
|
7734 |
+Other expense (income): |
|
7735 |
+Interest expense – net 19 22 60 70 |
|
7736 |
+Other – net (4) (7) (18) (21) |
|
7737 |
+Total other expense – net 15 15 42 49 |
|
7738 |
+Earnings before income taxes 671 652 1,962 1,959 |
|
7739 |
+Income tax provision 166 159 470 468 |
|
7740 |
+Net earnings 505 493 1,492 1,491 |
|
7741 |
+Less net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest 19 17 58 57 |
|
7742 |
+Net earnings attributable to W.W. Grainger, Inc. $ 486 $ 476 $ 1,434 $ 1,434 |
|
7743 |
+Earnings per share: |
|
7744 |
+Basic $ 9.90 $ 9.47 $ 29.10 $ 28.45 |
|
7745 |
+Diluted $ 9.87 $ 9.43 $ 29.00 $ 28.32 |
|
7746 |
+Weighted average number of shares outstanding: |
|
7747 |
+Basic 48.8 49.9 49.0 50.1 |
|
7748 |
+Diluted 48.9 50.1 49.2 50.3 |
|
7749 |
+ |
|
7750 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
7751 |
+3 |
|
7752 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
7753 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS |
|
7754 |
+(In millions of dollars) |
|
7755 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7756 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
7757 |
+September 30, September 30, |
|
7758 |
+2024 2023 2024 2023 |
|
7759 |
+Net earnings $ 505 $ 493 $ 1,492 1,491 |
|
7760 |
+Other comprehensive earnings (losses): |
|
7761 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments 79 (39) (32) (69) |
|
7762 |
+Postretirement benefit plan losses and other – net of tax benefit of $1, $1, $3, and $3, respectively (3) (3) (10) (9) |
|
7763 |
+Total other comprehensive earnings (losses) 76 (42) (42) (78) |
|
7764 |
+Comprehensive earnings – net of tax 581 451 1,450 1,413 |
|
7765 |
+Less comprehensive earnings (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
7766 |
+Net earnings 19 17 58 57 |
|
7767 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments 38 (7) (4) (39) |
|
7768 |
+Total comprehensive earnings (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest 57 10 54 18 |
|
7769 |
+Compr"
|
|
7770 |
+4acb9aa2-b3e7-44bd-86bd-ccecb0792ac0,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000096021-20-000044,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2020-05-06,june,1524,9503,True,0.48,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of |
|
7771 |
+ |
|
7772 |
+Proceeds |
|
7773 |
+Recent Sales of Unregistered Securities |
|
7774 |
+None |
|
7775 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
7776 |
+We made the following share repurchases during the third quarter of fiscal 2020: |
|
7777 |
+ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES |
|
7778 |
+Period Total Number of Shares Purchased(1) Average Price Paid per Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs Maximum Number of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs |
|
7779 |
+Month #1 |
|
7780 |
+December 29 - January 25 764,359 $ 84.01 64,212,706 — |
|
7781 |
+Month #2 |
|
7782 |
+January 25 - February 22 687,190 79.75 54,805,979 — |
|
7783 |
+Month #3 |
|
7784 |
+February 23 - March 28 1,492,410 64.10 95,529,591 — |
|
7785 |
+Totals 2,943,959 $ 72.88 214,548,276 — |
|
7786 |
+(1) |
|
7787 |
+The total number of shares purchased includes 2,449, 0 and 550 shares tendered by individuals in connection with stock option exercises in Month #1, Month #2 and Month #3, respectively. |
|
7788 |
+We routinely engage in share repurchase programs. In November 2017, our Board of Directors approved a repurchase program to authorize the repurchase of the company’s common stock not to exceed $1.5 billion through the end of fiscal 2020. We executed all $1.5 billion under this authorization through November 2019. In August 2019, our Board of Directors approved a separate repurchase program to authorize the repurchase of the company’s common stock not to exceed $2.5 billion through the end of fiscal 2021. This repurchase program is intended to allow Sysco to continue offsetting dilution resulting from shares issued under the company’s benefit plans and to make opportunistic repurchases. The share repurchase program was approved using a dollar value limit and, therefore, are not included in the table above for “Maximum Number of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs.” |
|
7789 |
+We repurchased 11.1 million shares during the first 39 weeks of fiscal 2020 resulting in a remaining authorization under our program of approximately $2.1 billion. During March 2020, we discontinued sha"
|
|
7790 |
+92d014eb-21e6-48a0-9c83-a3516fe2cd69,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001193125-14-380216,10-Q,financial_statements,0000100517,UAL,United Airlines Holdings,2014-10-23,june,2462,16161,True,0.2914,"this report for additional information. |
|
7791 |
+ |
|
7792 |
+In September 2014, United entered into a 10-year lease extension through 2035 with the |
|
7793 |
+City and County of Denver to continue its use of the airport terminal space at Denver International Airport. This extension is expected to result in annual cost savings for the Company through the original lease term end date of 2025. See Note 8 to |
|
7794 |
+the financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this report for additional information. |
|
7795 |
+ |
|
7796 |
+40 |
|
7797 |
+ |
|
7798 |
+Table of Contents |
|
7799 |
+ |
|
7800 |
+Credit Ratings. |
|
7801 |
+As of the filing date of this report, UAL and United had the following |
|
7802 |
+corporate credit ratings: |
|
7803 |
+ |
|
7804 |
+S&P Moody’s Fitch |
|
7805 |
+UAL B B2 B |
|
7806 |
+United B * B |
|
7807 |
+ |
|
7808 |
+* The credit agency does not issue corporate credit ratings for subsidiary entities. |
|
7809 |
+ |
|
7810 |
+These credit ratings are below investment grade levels. Downgrades from these rating levels, among other things, could restrict the availability or |
|
7811 |
+increase the cost of future financing for the Company. |
|
7812 |
+ |
|
7813 |
+Sources and Uses of Cash |
|
7814 |
+ |
|
7815 |
+Operating Activities. |
|
7816 |
+Cash flow provided by operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 was $2.7 billion compared to $1.8 |
|
7817 |
+billion in the same period in 2013. The increase is primarily attributable to an increase in operating income and advanced ticket sales, partially offset by a decrease in other working capital items. |
|
7818 |
+ |
|
7819 |
+Investing Activities. |
|
7820 |
+Capital expenditures were $1.3 billion and $1.4 billion in the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, |
|
7821 |
+respectively. Capital expenditures for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 were primarily attributable to the purchase of aircraft, facility and fleet-related costs. |
|
7822 |
+ |
|
7823 |
+In addition to capital expenditures during the nine months ended September 30, 2014, we acquired 36 aircraft through the issuance of debt. See “Financing Activities” below for additional |
|
7824 |
+information. |
|
7825 |
+ |
|
7826 |
+Financing Activities. |
|
7827 |
+During the nine months ended September 30, 2014, the Company made debt and capital lease |
|
7828 |
+payments of $2.1 billion. |
|
7829 |
+ |
|
7830 |
+During the second quarter of 2014, UAL used cash to p"
|
|
7831 |
+fba653da-2b50-48b4-bc29-6564ffa28ac9,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001014473-23-000038,10-Q,financial_statements,0001014473,VRSN,Verisign,2023-10-26,june,3117,20291,True,0.3414,"STATEMENTS |
|
7832 |
+VERISIGN, INC. |
|
7833 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
7834 |
+(In millions, except par value) |
|
7835 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7836 |
+September 30,2023 December 31,2022 |
|
7837 |
+ASSETS |
|
7838 |
+Current assets: |
|
7839 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 157.7 $ 373.6 |
|
7840 |
+Marketable securities 785.8 606.8 |
|
7841 |
+Other current assets 63.5 58.3 |
|
7842 |
+Total current assets 1,007.0 1,038.7 |
|
7843 |
+Property and equipment, net 238.2 232.0 |
|
7844 |
+Goodwill 52.5 52.5 |
|
7845 |
+Deferred tax assets 224.1 234.6 |
|
7846 |
+Deposits to acquire intangible assets 145.0 145.0 |
|
7847 |
+Other long-term assets 29.1 30.6 |
|
7848 |
+Total long-term assets 688.9 694.7 |
|
7849 |
+Total assets $ 1,695.9 $ 1,733.4 |
|
7850 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT |
|
7851 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
7852 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 232.2 $ 226.5 |
|
7853 |
+Deferred revenues 941.4 890.4 |
|
7854 |
+Total current liabilities 1,173.6 1,116.9 |
|
7855 |
+Long-term deferred revenues 320.7 328.7 |
|
7856 |
+Senior notes 1,789.6 1,787.9 |
|
7857 |
+Long-term tax and other liabilities 45.4 62.1 |
|
7858 |
+Total long-term liabilities 2,155.7 2,178.7 |
|
7859 |
+Total liabilities 3,329.3 3,295.6 |
|
7860 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
7861 |
+Stockholders’ deficit: |
|
7862 |
+Preferred stock—par value $.001per share; Authorized shares:5.0; Issued and outstanding shares: none — — |
|
7863 |
+Common stock and additional paid-in capital—par value $.001per share; Authorized shares:1,000; Issued shares:354.8at September 30, 2023 and354.5at December 31, 2022; Outstanding shares:102.4at September 30, 2023 and105.3at December 31, 2022 12,020.7 12,644.5 |
|
7864 |
+Accumulated deficit (13,651.1) (14,204.0) |
|
7865 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (3.0) (2.7) |
|
7866 |
+Total stockholders’ deficit (1,633.4) (1,562.2) |
|
7867 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit $ 1,695.9 $ 1,733.4 |
|
7868 |
+See accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
7869 |
+3 |
|
7870 |
+Table of Contents |
|
7871 |
+VERISIGN, INC. |
|
7872 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
7873 |
+(In millions, except per share data) |
|
7874 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7875 |
+ |
|
7876 |
+Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
7877 |
+2023 2022 2023 2022 |
|
7878 |
+Revenues $ 376.3 $ 356.9 $ 1,112.7 $ 1,055.7 |
|
7879 |
+Costs and expenses: |
|
7880 |
+Cost of revenues 48.6 50.0 148.8 150.2 |
|
7881 |
+Research and development 21.7 21.0 68.1 64.2"
|
|
7882 |
+0c8fcbdd-d99b-4260-8ab4-f8303ff1df6d,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000277135-12-000022,10-Q,financial_statements,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2012-04-26,june,2837,19271,True,0.2851,"Statements |
|
7883 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
7884 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS |
|
7885 |
+(In thousands of dollars, except for share and per share amounts) |
|
7886 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7887 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
7888 |
+March 31, |
|
7889 |
+2012 2011 |
|
7890 |
+Net sales $ 2,193,445 $ 1,883,612 |
|
7891 |
+Cost of merchandise sold 1,219,113 1,053,998 |
|
7892 |
+Gross profit 974,332 829,614 |
|
7893 |
+Warehousing, marketing and administrative expenses 669,971 567,000 |
|
7894 |
+Operating earnings 304,361 262,614 |
|
7895 |
+Other income and (expense): |
|
7896 |
+Interest income 595 480 |
|
7897 |
+Interest expense (3,057 ) (1,878 ) |
|
7898 |
+Other non-operating income 712 247 |
|
7899 |
+Other non-operating expense (98 ) (299 ) |
|
7900 |
+Total other expense (1,848 ) (1,450 ) |
|
7901 |
+Earnings before income taxes 302,513 261,164 |
|
7902 |
+Income taxes 113,055 102,076 |
|
7903 |
+Net earnings 189,458 159,088 |
|
7904 |
+Less: Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest 1,942 1,155 |
|
7905 |
+Net earnings attributable to W.W. Grainger, Inc. $ 187,516 $ 157,933 |
|
7906 |
+Earnings per share: |
|
7907 |
+Basic $ 2.63 $ 2.23 |
|
7908 |
+Diluted $ 2.57 $ 2.18 |
|
7909 |
+Weighted average number of shares outstanding: |
|
7910 |
+Basic 70,132,777 69,403,432 |
|
7911 |
+Diluted 71,655,759 70,906,732 |
|
7912 |
+Cash dividends paid per share $ 0.66 $ 0.54 |
|
7913 |
+ |
|
7914 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
7915 |
+3 |
|
7916 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
7917 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS |
|
7918 |
+(In thousands of dollars) |
|
7919 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7920 |
+ |
|
7921 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
7922 |
+March 31, |
|
7923 |
+2012 2011 |
|
7924 |
+Net earnings $ 189,458 $ 159,088 |
|
7925 |
+Other comprehensive earnings (losses): |
|
7926 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of tax expense of $1,312 and $1,797, respectively 16,830 14,990 |
|
7927 |
+Derivative instruments, net of tax benefit of $600 and $1,403, respectively (1,720 ) (2,213 ) |
|
7928 |
+Comprehensive earnings, net of tax 204,568 171,865 |
|
7929 |
+Comprehensive (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest (3,106 ) (259 ) |
|
7930 |
+Comprehensive earnings attributable to W.W. Grainger, Inc. $ 207,674 $ 172,124 |
|
7931 |
+ |
|
7932 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
7933 |
+4 |
|
7934 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
7935 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
7936 |
+(In thousands of dollars, except "
|
|
7937 |
+54356dc8-4a1e-4d3b-a2c3-e173aa8ed75f,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000916365-14-000121,10-Q,financial_statements,0000916365,TSCO,Tractor Supply,2014-08-04,june,3708,23583,True,0.2962,"Statements |
|
7938 |
+TRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY |
|
7939 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
7940 |
+(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
7941 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
7942 |
+June 28,2014 December 28,2013 June 29,2013 |
|
7943 |
+ASSETS |
|
7944 |
+Current assets: |
|
7945 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 55,965 $ 142,743 $ 55,698 |
|
7946 |
+Inventories 1,154,585 979,308 1,082,861 |
|
7947 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 48,120 57,359 52,676 |
|
7948 |
+Deferred income taxes 25,515 29,838 14,446 |
|
7949 |
+Total current assets 1,284,185 1,209,248 1,205,681 |
|
7950 |
+Property and equipment: |
|
7951 |
+Land 75,843 73,350 65,290 |
|
7952 |
+Buildings and improvements 607,030 581,938 531,142 |
|
7953 |
+Furniture, fixtures and equipment 427,024 408,021 371,565 |
|
7954 |
+Computer software and hardware 156,674 140,222 132,875 |
|
7955 |
+Construction in progress 84,049 65,312 74,393 |
|
7956 |
+1,350,620 1,268,843 1,175,265 |
|
7957 |
+Accumulated depreciation and amortization (657,233 ) (603,911 ) (563,789 ) |
|
7958 |
+Property and equipment, net 693,387 664,932 611,476 |
|
7959 |
+Goodwill 10,258 10,258 10,258 |
|
7960 |
+Deferred income taxes 17,395 92 2,646 |
|
7961 |
+Other assets 20,303 18,861 16,363 |
|
7962 |
+Total assets $ 2,025,528 $ 1,903,391 $ 1,846,424 |
|
7963 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
7964 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
7965 |
+Accounts payable $ 390,170 $ 316,487 $ 360,811 |
|
7966 |
+Accrued employee compensation 21,158 50,573 26,783 |
|
7967 |
+Other accrued expenses 144,360 155,615 138,417 |
|
7968 |
+Current portion of capital lease obligations 125 42 39 |
|
7969 |
+Income taxes payable 73,174 9,424 53,482 |
|
7970 |
+Total current liabilities 628,987 532,141 579,532 |
|
7971 |
+Capital lease obligations, less current maturities 3,078 1,200 1,224 |
|
7972 |
+Deferred rent 77,864 76,930 76,474 |
|
7973 |
+Other long-term liabilities 49,674 46,226 45,447 |
|
7974 |
+Total liabilities 759,603 656,497 702,677 |
|
7975 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
7976 |
+Preferred stock, $1.00 par value; 40 shares authorized; no shares issued — — — |
|
7977 |
+Common stock, $0.008 par value; 400,000 shares authorized at June 28, 2014, 200,000 shares authorized at December 28, 2013 and June 29, 2013; 166,881, 166,324 and 165,316 shares issued; 137,989, 139,654 and 139,534 shares outstanding at June 28, 2014, December 28, 2013 and June 29, 2013, respectively 1,335 1,331 1,322 |
|
7978 |
+Additional paid-in capita"
|
|
7979 |
+9333bb50-cdad-4665-86da-f72f8b7dc57d,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0001558370-22-009401,10-Q,financial_statements,0001403568,ULTA,Ulta Beauty,2022-05-26,june,4888,26408,True,0.273,"Statements |
|
7980 |
+Ulta Beauty, Inc. |
|
7981 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
7982 |
+ |
|
7983 |
+ April 30, January 29, May 1, |
|
7984 |
+(In thousands, except per share data) 2022 2022 2021 |
|
7985 |
+Assets (Unaudited) (Unaudited) |
|
7986 |
+Current assets: |
|
7987 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 654,486 $ 431,560 $ 947,456 |
|
7988 |
+Receivables, net 192,754 233,682 154,342 |
|
7989 |
+Merchandise inventories, net 1,570,552 1,499,218 1,353,565 |
|
7990 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 114,075 110,814 108,393 |
|
7991 |
+Prepaid income taxes — 5,909 — |
|
7992 |
+Total current assets 2,531,867 2,281,183 2,563,756 |
|
7993 |
+ |
|
7994 |
+Property and equipment, net 909,543 914,476 960,440 |
|
7995 |
+Operating lease assets 1,488,040 1,482,256 1,487,616 |
|
7996 |
+Goodwill 10,870 10,870 10,870 |
|
7997 |
+Other intangible assets, net 1,307 1,538 2,233 |
|
7998 |
+Deferred compensation plan assets 35,978 38,409 34,279 |
|
7999 |
+Other long-term assets 34,431 35,647 28,350 |
|
8000 |
+Total assets $ 5,012,036 $ 4,764,379 $ 5,087,544 |
|
8001 |
+ |
|
8002 |
+Liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
8003 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8004 |
+Accounts payable $ 585,500 $ 552,730 $ 552,837 |
|
8005 |
+Accrued liabilities 305,000 364,797 322,676 |
|
8006 |
+Deferred revenue 324,694 353,579 270,090 |
|
8007 |
+Current operating lease liabilities 276,440 274,118 263,200 |
|
8008 |
+Accrued income taxes 108,113 12,786 113,960 |
|
8009 |
+Total current liabilities 1,599,747 1,558,010 1,522,763 |
|
8010 |
+ |
|
8011 |
+Non-current operating lease liabilities 1,568,356 1,572,638 1,613,309 |
|
8012 |
+Deferred income taxes 40,702 39,693 66,483 |
|
8013 |
+Other long-term liabilities 57,611 58,665 40,272 |
|
8014 |
+Total liabilities 3,266,416 3,229,006 3,242,827 |
|
8015 |
+ |
|
8016 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 6) |
|
8017 |
+ |
|
8018 |
+Stockholders' equity: |
|
8019 |
+Common stock, $0.01par value,400,000shares authorized;52,790,53,049, "
|
|
8020 |
+eada877d-534b-4d1a-92f4-88d6552ea3f8,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0000950123-11-094767,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000074208,UDR,"UDR, Inc.",2011-11-03,june,1901,11935,True,0.2763,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
8021 |
+ |
|
8022 |
+Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities |
|
8023 |
+ |
|
8024 |
+From time to time the Company issues shares of the Company’s common stock in exchange for operating |
|
8025 |
+partnership units (“OP Units”) tendered to the Operating Partnership, for redemption in accordance |
|
8026 |
+with the provisions of the Operating Partnership’s limited partnership agreement. The holders of |
|
8027 |
+limited partnership OP Units have the right to require the Operating Partnership to redeem all or a |
|
8028 |
+portion of their limited partnership OP units in exchange for a cash payment based on the market |
|
8029 |
+value of our common stock at the time of redemption. However, the Operating Partnership’s |
|
8030 |
+obligation to pay the cash amount is subject to the prior right of the Company to acquire such OP |
|
8031 |
+Units in exchange for either the Cash Amount or the number of shares of the Company’s common stock equal to |
|
8032 |
+the number of OP Units being redeemed. |
|
8033 |
+ |
|
8034 |
+On July 13, 2011, the Company issued 1,998 shares of our common stock upon redemption of OP Units. On |
|
8035 |
+September 7, 2011, the Company issued 561 shares of our common stock upon redemption of OP Units. Because |
|
8036 |
+these shares of common stock were issued to accredited investors in transactions not involving a |
|
8037 |
+public offering, the transaction is exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933 in |
|
8038 |
+accordance with Section 4(2) of the Securities Act. The Company did not issue any other shares of UDR common stock upon redemption of OP Units during the three months ended September 30, 2011. |
|
8039 |
+ |
|
8040 |
+On August 31, 2011, the Company and the Operating Partnership closed on the acquisition of a |
|
8041 |
+multifamily apartment community referred to as 95 Wall. The community was acquired for $328.9 |
|
8042 |
+million, which included the issuance of 1,802,239 OP Units for the contribution of the 95 Wall to |
|
8043 |
+the Operating Partnership. The OP Units were issued in reliance on the exemption from registration |
|
8044 |
+provided by Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The issuance of the OP Units |
|
8045 |
+was n"
|
|
8046 |
+efde407e-8846-4874-862a-6a48e44774c8,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,4.6,0001564590-15-008522,10-Q,financial_statements,0000860731,TYL,Tyler Technologies,2015-10-21,june,3169,20948,True,0.2603,"Statements |
|
8047 |
+ |
|
8048 |
+TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
|
8049 |
+ |
|
8050 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
8051 |
+ |
|
8052 |
+(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
8053 |
+ |
|
8054 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8055 |
+ |
|
8056 |
+Three months ended September 30, Nine months ended September 30, |
|
8057 |
+2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
8058 |
+Revenues: |
|
8059 |
+Software licenses and royalties $ 15,690 $ 13,226 $ 44,576 $ 36,541 |
|
8060 |
+Subscriptions 29,036 22,694 81,273 64,135 |
|
8061 |
+Software services 36,398 31,159 101,765 85,594 |
|
8062 |
+Maintenance 61,018 54,713 177,829 156,904 |
|
8063 |
+Appraisal services 6,557 5,802 19,337 16,097 |
|
8064 |
+Hardware and other 2,146 1,070 7,326 6,390 |
|
8065 |
+Total revenues 150,845 128,664 432,106 365,661 |
|
8066 |
+Cost of revenues: |
|
8067 |
+Software licenses and royalties 147 565 1,183 1,439 |
|
8068 |
+Acquired software 552 448 1,464 1,373 |
|
8069 |
+Software services, maintenance and subscriptions 72,764 61,428 207,819 174,701 |
|
8070 |
+Appraisal services 3,984 3,764 12,397 10,740 |
|
8071 |
+Hardware and other 1,565 667 5,278 4,528 |
|
8072 |
+Total cost of revenues 79,012 66,872 228,141 192,781 |
|
8073 |
+Gross profit 71,833 61,792 203,965 172,880 |
|
8074 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 31,869 27,344 90,810 80,130 |
|
8075 |
+Research and development expense 7,193 6,567 21,307 19,128 |
|
8076 |
+Amortization of customer and trade name intangibles 1,282 1,136 3,585 3,393 |
|
8077 |
+Operating income 31,489 26,745 88,263 70,229 |
|
8078 |
+Other income (expense), net 255 (47 ) 621 (522 ) |
|
8079 |
+Income before income taxes 31,744 26,698 88,884 69,707 |
|
8080 |
+Income tax provision 11,602 9,698 32,633 26,084 |
|
8081 |
+Net income $ 20,142 $ 17,000 $ 56,251 $ 43,623 |
|
8082 |
+Earnings per common share: |
|
8083 |
+Basic $ 0.59 $ 0.52 $ 1.66 $ 1.32 |
|
8084 |
+Diluted $ 0.55 $ 0.48 $ 1.56 $ 1.23 |
|
8085 |
+Comprehensive income $ 20,142 $ 17,000 $ 56,251 $ 43,623 |
|
8086 |
+ |
|
8087 |
+See accompanying notes. |
|
8088 |
+ |
|
8089 |
+2 |
|
8090 |
+ |
|
8091 |
+TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
|
8092 |
+ |
|
8093 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8094 |
+ |
|
8095 |
+(In thousands, except par value and share amounts) |
|
8096 |
+ |
|
8097 |
+September 30, |
|
8098 |
+2015 December 31, |
|
8099 |
+(unaudited) 2014 |
|
8100 |
+ASSETS |
|
8101 |
+Current assets: |
|
8102 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 238,614 $ 206,167 |
|
8103 |
+Accounts receivable (less allowance for losses of $1,499 in 2015 and $1,725 in 2014) 129,228 112,660 |
|
8104 |
+Short-term investments 9,124 — |
|
8105 |
+Prepaid expenses 18,044 17,851 |
|
8106 |
+Other current ass"
|
|
8107 |
+04be583d-910f-411b-8b13-8d366dcdf022,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0000277135-24-000059,10-Q,financial_statements,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2024-04-25,june,3551,22264,True,0.2694,"Statements |
|
8108 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
8109 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS |
|
8110 |
+(In millions of dollars and shares, except for per share amounts) |
|
8111 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8112 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
8113 |
+March 31, |
|
8114 |
+2024 2023 |
|
8115 |
+Net sales $ 4,235 $ 4,091 |
|
8116 |
+Cost of goods sold 2,567 2,457 |
|
8117 |
+Gross profit 1,668 1,634 |
|
8118 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 999 954 |
|
8119 |
+Operating earnings 669 680 |
|
8120 |
+Other expense (income): |
|
8121 |
+Interest expense – net 21 24 |
|
8122 |
+Other – net (7) (6) |
|
8123 |
+Total other expense – net 14 18 |
|
8124 |
+Earnings before income taxes 655 662 |
|
8125 |
+Income tax provision 158 154 |
|
8126 |
+Net earnings 497 508 |
|
8127 |
+Less net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest 19 20 |
|
8128 |
+Net earnings attributable to W.W. Grainger, Inc. $ 478 $ 488 |
|
8129 |
+Earnings per share: |
|
8130 |
+Basic $ 9.65 $ 9.66 |
|
8131 |
+Diluted $ 9.62 $ 9.61 |
|
8132 |
+Weighted average number of shares outstanding: |
|
8133 |
+Basic 49.2 50.2 |
|
8134 |
+Diluted 49.4 50.5 |
|
8135 |
+ |
|
8136 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
8137 |
+3 |
|
8138 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
8139 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS |
|
8140 |
+(In millions of dollars) |
|
8141 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8142 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
8143 |
+March 31, |
|
8144 |
+2024 2023 |
|
8145 |
+Net earnings $ 497 $ 508 |
|
8146 |
+Other comprehensive earnings (losses): |
|
8147 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments – net of reclassification to earnings (54) 2 |
|
8148 |
+Postretirement benefit plan losses and other – net of tax benefit of $1and $1, respectively (3) (3) |
|
8149 |
+Total other comprehensive earnings (losses) (57) (1) |
|
8150 |
+Comprehensive earnings – net of tax 440 507 |
|
8151 |
+Less comprehensive earnings (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
8152 |
+Net earnings 19 20 |
|
8153 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments (22) (5) |
|
8154 |
+Total comprehensive earnings (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest (3) 15 |
|
8155 |
+Comprehensive earnings attributable to W.W. Grainger, Inc. $ 443 $ 492 |
|
8156 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
8157 |
+4 |
|
8158 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
8159 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8160 |
+(In millions of dollars, except for share and per share amounts) |
|
8161 |
+As of |
|
8162 |
+Assets (Unaudited) March 31, 2024 December 3"
|
|
8163 |
+60f0ad2d-2e58-4c76-8c46-150208b0830a,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0001564590-15-002772,10-Q,financial_statements,0000860731,TYL,Tyler Technologies,2015-04-22,june,2260,15238,True,0.3907,"Statements |
|
8164 |
+ |
|
8165 |
+TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
|
8166 |
+ |
|
8167 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
8168 |
+ |
|
8169 |
+(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
8170 |
+ |
|
8171 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8172 |
+ |
|
8173 |
+Three months ended March 31, |
|
8174 |
+2015 2014 |
|
8175 |
+Revenues: |
|
8176 |
+Software licenses and royalties $ 14,300 $ 11,232 |
|
8177 |
+Subscriptions 25,288 20,507 |
|
8178 |
+Software services 30,804 24,307 |
|
8179 |
+Maintenance 57,348 50,240 |
|
8180 |
+Appraisal services 6,089 4,851 |
|
8181 |
+Hardware and other 1,137 1,489 |
|
8182 |
+Total revenues 134,966 112,626 |
|
8183 |
+Cost of revenues: |
|
8184 |
+Software licenses and royalties 553 531 |
|
8185 |
+Acquired software 456 481 |
|
8186 |
+Software services, maintenance and subscriptions 65,377 54,999 |
|
8187 |
+Appraisal services 4,135 3,311 |
|
8188 |
+Hardware and other 566 774 |
|
8189 |
+Total cost of revenues 71,087 60,096 |
|
8190 |
+Gross profit 63,879 52,530 |
|
8191 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 28,545 25,367 |
|
8192 |
+Research and development expense 7,004 6,172 |
|
8193 |
+Amortization of customer and trade name intangibles 1,152 1,129 |
|
8194 |
+Operating income 27,178 19,862 |
|
8195 |
+Other income (expense), net 181 (259 ) |
|
8196 |
+Income before income taxes 27,359 19,603 |
|
8197 |
+Income tax provision 10,086 7,720 |
|
8198 |
+Net income $ 17,273 $ 11,883 |
|
8199 |
+Earnings per common share: |
|
8200 |
+Basic $ 0.51 $ 0.36 |
|
8201 |
+Diluted $ 0.48 $ 0.33 |
|
8202 |
+Comprehensive income $ 17,273 $ 11,883 |
|
8203 |
+ |
|
8204 |
+See accompanying notes. |
|
8205 |
+ |
|
8206 |
+2 |
|
8207 |
+ |
|
8208 |
+TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
|
8209 |
+ |
|
8210 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8211 |
+ |
|
8212 |
+(In thousands, except par value and share amounts) |
|
8213 |
+ |
|
8214 |
+March 31, |
|
8215 |
+2015 December 31, |
|
8216 |
+(unaudited) 2014 |
|
8217 |
+ASSETS |
|
8218 |
+Current assets: |
|
8219 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 194,721 $ 206,167 |
|
8220 |
+Accounts receivable (less allowance for losses of $1,422 in 2015 and $1,725 in 2014) 105,790 112,660 |
|
8221 |
+Prepaid expenses 17,352 17,851 |
|
8222 |
+Other current assets 238 358 |
|
8223 |
+Deferred income taxes 9,674 9,674 |
|
8224 |
+Total current assets 327,775 346,710 |
|
8225 |
+Accounts receivable, long-term portion 311 1,761 |
|
8226 |
+Property and equipment, net 67,301 65,910 |
|
8227 |
+Other assets: |
|
8228 |
+Goodwill 124,142 124,142 |
|
8229 |
+Other intangibles, net 33,115 34,722 |
|
8230 |
+Sundry and other 15,738 737 |
|
8231 |
+$ 568,382 $ 573,982 |
|
8232 |
+LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
8233 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8234 |
+Accounts payable $ 5,373 $ 4,119 |
|
8235 |
+Accrued liabilities 22,759 39,508 |
|
8236 |
+Income tax payable "
|
|
8237 |
+e07d2f99-2660-4592-b2f1-aef80ed0bfbd,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0001193125-15-213217,10-Q,financial_statements,0001403568,ULTA,Ulta Beauty,2015-06-04,june,3471,22217,True,0.3188,"Statements |
|
8238 |
+ |
|
8239 |
+Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & |
|
8240 |
+Fragrance, Inc. |
|
8241 |
+ |
|
8242 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
8243 |
+ |
|
8244 |
+(In thousands) May 2,2015 January 31,2015 May 3,2014 |
|
8245 |
+(Unaudited) (Unaudited) |
|
8246 |
+Assets |
|
8247 |
+Current assets: |
|
8248 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 386,007 $ 389,149 $ 456,709 |
|
8249 |
+Short-term investments 150,209 150,209 — |
|
8250 |
+Receivables, net 43,558 52,440 26,722 |
|
8251 |
+Merchandise inventories, net 662,936 581,229 531,427 |
|
8252 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 61,725 66,548 53,391 |
|
8253 |
+Deferred income taxes 20,766 20,780 22,241 |
|
8254 |
+Total current assets 1,325,201 1,260,355 1,090,490 |
|
8255 |
+Property and equipment, net 744,665 717,159 603,933 |
|
8256 |
+Deferred compensation plan assets 8,085 5,656 4,802 |
|
8257 |
+Total assets $ 2,077,951 $ 1,983,170 $ 1,699,225 |
|
8258 |
+Liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
8259 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8260 |
+Accounts payable $ 209,509 $ 190,778 $ 184,148 |
|
8261 |
+Accrued liabilities 139,284 149,412 90,343 |
|
8262 |
+Accrued income taxes 34,871 19,404 27,928 |
|
8263 |
+Total current liabilities 383,664 359,594 302,419 |
|
8264 |
+Deferred rent 305,355 294,127 264,679 |
|
8265 |
+Deferred income taxes 75,135 74,498 67,019 |
|
8266 |
+Other long-term liabilities 10,812 7,442 5,352 |
|
8267 |
+Total liabilities 774,966 735,661 639,469 |
|
8268 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 3) |
|
8269 |
+ |
|
8270 |
+See accompanying notes to |
|
8271 |
+consolidated financial statements. |
|
8272 |
+ |
|
8273 |
+3 |
|
8274 |
+ |
|
8275 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8276 |
+ |
|
8277 |
+Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc. |
|
8278 |
+ |
|
8279 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheets (continued) |
|
8280 |
+ |
|
8281 |
+(In thousands, except per share data) May 2,2015 January 31,2015 May 3,2014 |
|
8282 |
+(Unaudited) (Unaudited) |
|
8283 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
8284 |
+Common stock, $.01 par value, 400,000 shares authorized; 64,770, 64,762 and 64,899 shares issued; 64,185, 64,184 and 64,324 shares |
|
8285 |
+outstanding; at May 2, 2015 (unaudited), January 31, 2015 and May 3, 2014 (unaudited), respectively $ 647 $ 647 $ 649 |
|
8286 |
+Treasury stock-common, at cost (10,726 ) (9,713 ) (9,378 ) |
|
8287 |
+Additional paid-in capital 594,479 576,982 556,154 |
|
8288 |
+Retained earnings 718,585 679,593 512,331 |
|
8289 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 1,302,985 1,247,509 1,059,756 |
|
8290 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 2,077,951 $ 1,983,170 $ 1,699,225 |
|
8291 |
+ |
|
8292 |
+See accompanying notes to consolidated finan"
|
|
8293 |
+f2ac9b97-3622-4c26-b915-3e9a72af394b,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0001014473-16-000117,10-Q,financial_statements,0001014473,VRSN,Verisign,2016-10-27,june,3562,23219,True,0.3881,"STATEMENTS |
|
8294 |
+As required under Item 1—Financial Statements included in this section are as follows: |
|
8295 |
+ |
|
8296 |
+Financial Statement Description Page |
|
8297 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2016 and December 31, 2015 4 |
|
8298 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2016 and 2015 5 |
|
8299 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2016 and 2015 6 |
|
8300 |
+Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 7 |
|
8301 |
+3 |
|
8302 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8303 |
+VERISIGN, INC. |
|
8304 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8305 |
+(In thousands, except par value) |
|
8306 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8307 |
+September 30,2016 December 31,2015 |
|
8308 |
+ASSETS |
|
8309 |
+Current assets: |
|
8310 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 177,785 $ 228,659 |
|
8311 |
+Marketable securities 1,579,926 1,686,771 |
|
8312 |
+Accounts receivable, net 15,767 12,638 |
|
8313 |
+Other current assets 21,490 39,856 |
|
8314 |
+Total current assets 1,794,968 1,967,924 |
|
8315 |
+Property and equipment, net 270,165 295,570 |
|
8316 |
+Goodwill 52,527 52,527 |
|
8317 |
+Deferred tax assets 12,819 17,361 |
|
8318 |
+Deposits to acquire intangible assets 145,000 2,000 |
|
8319 |
+Other long-term assets 22,500 22,355 |
|
8320 |
+Total long-term assets 503,011 389,813 |
|
8321 |
+Total assets $ 2,297,979 $ 2,357,737 |
|
8322 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT |
|
8323 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8324 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 161,966 $ 188,171 |
|
8325 |
+Deferred revenues 693,598 680,483 |
|
8326 |
+Subordinated convertible debentures, including contingent interest derivative 626,862 634,326 |
|
8327 |
+Total current liabilities 1,482,426 1,502,980 |
|
8328 |
+Long-term deferred revenues 287,214 280,859 |
|
8329 |
+Senior notes 1,236,731 1,235,354 |
|
8330 |
+Deferred tax liabilities 344,179 294,194 |
|
8331 |
+Other long-term tax liabilities 116,667 114,797 |
|
8332 |
+Total long-term liabilities 1,984,791 1,925,204 |
|
8333 |
+Total liabilities 3,467,217 3,428,184 |
|
8334 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
8335 |
+Stockholders’ deficit: |
|
8336 |
+Preferred stock—par value $.001 per share; Authorized shares: 5,000; Issued and outstanding shares: none — — |
|
8337 |
+Common stock—par value $.001 per share; Authorized shares: 1,000,000; Issued shares:324,088 at September 30, 2016 and 322,990 at December 31,"
|
|
8338 |
+fcca0b73-3778-4713-bac3-2b2c11d44982,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,1.0,0000277135-25-000148,10-Q,financial_statements,0000277135,GWW,W. W. Grainger,2025-10-31,june,4784,29284,True,0.3067,"Statements |
|
8339 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
8340 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS |
|
8341 |
+(In millions of dollars and shares, except for per share amounts) |
|
8342 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8343 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
8344 |
+September 30, September 30, |
|
8345 |
+2025 2024 2025 2024 |
|
8346 |
+Net sales $ 4,657 $ 4,388 $ 13,517 $ 12,935 |
|
8347 |
+Cost of goods sold 2,859 2,668 8,254 7,853 |
|
8348 |
+Gross profit 1,798 1,720 5,263 5,082 |
|
8349 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,287 1,034 3,402 3,078 |
|
8350 |
+Operating earnings 511 686 1,861 2,004 |
|
8351 |
+Other expense (income): |
|
8352 |
+Interest expense – net 20 19 61 60 |
|
8353 |
+Other – net (1) (4) (10) (18) |
|
8354 |
+Total other expense – net 19 15 51 42 |
|
8355 |
+Earnings before income taxes 492 671 1,810 1,962 |
|
8356 |
+Income tax provision 171 166 481 470 |
|
8357 |
+Net earnings 321 505 1,329 1,492 |
|
8358 |
+Less net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest 27 19 74 58 |
|
8359 |
+Net earnings attributable to W.W. Grainger, Inc. $ 294 $ 486 $ 1,255 $ 1,434 |
|
8360 |
+Earnings per share: |
|
8361 |
+Basic $ 6.13 $ 9.90 $ 26.02 $ 29.10 |
|
8362 |
+Diluted $ 6.12 $ 9.87 $ 25.97 $ 29.00 |
|
8363 |
+Weighted average number of shares outstanding: |
|
8364 |
+Basic 47.8 48.8 48.0 49.0 |
|
8365 |
+Diluted 47.9 48.9 48.1 49.2 |
|
8366 |
+ |
|
8367 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
8368 |
+3 |
|
8369 |
+W.W. Grainger, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
8370 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS |
|
8371 |
+(In millions of dollars) |
|
8372 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8373 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
8374 |
+September 30, September 30, |
|
8375 |
+2025 2024 2025 2024 |
|
8376 |
+Net earnings $ 321 $ 505 $ 1,329 1,492 |
|
8377 |
+Other comprehensive earnings (losses): |
|
8378 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments (28) 79 85 (32) |
|
8379 |
+Postretirement benefit plan losses – net of tax expense of $1, $1, $3, and $3, respectively (3) (3) (9) (10) |
|
8380 |
+Total other comprehensive earnings (losses) (31) 76 76 (42) |
|
8381 |
+Comprehensive earnings – net of tax 290 581 1,405 1,450 |
|
8382 |
+Less comprehensive earnings (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
8383 |
+Net earnings 27 19 74 58 |
|
8384 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments (11) 38 21 (4) |
|
8385 |
+Total comprehensive earnings (losses) attributable to noncontrolling interest 16 57 95 54 |
|
8386 |
+Comprehensive earn"
|
|
8387 |
+a4a24b39-c737-405e-b242-5ce10e598dad,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001116132-20-000012,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0001116132,TPR,"Tapestry, Inc.",2020-05-06,june,1484,9615,True,0.4917,"AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK |
|
8388 |
+The market risk inherent in our financial instruments represents the potential loss in fair value, earnings or cash flows, arising from adverse changes in foreign currency exchange rates or interest rates. The Company manages these exposures through operating and financing activities and, when appropriate, through the use of derivative financial instruments. The use of derivative financial instruments is in accordance with the Company's risk management policies, and we do not enter into derivative transactions for speculative or trading purposes. |
|
8389 |
+The quantitative disclosures in the following discussion are based on quoted market prices obtained through independent pricing sources for the same or similar types of financial instruments, taking into consideration the underlying terms and maturities and theoretical pricing models. These quantitative disclosures do not represent the maximum possible loss or any expected loss that may occur, since actual results may differ from those estimates. |
|
8390 |
+Foreign Currency Exchange |
|
8391 |
+ |
|
8392 |
+Rate Risk |
|
8393 |
+Foreign currency exposures arise from transactions, including firm commitments and anticipated contracts, denominated in a currency other than the entity’s functional currency, and from foreign-denominated revenues and expenses translated into U.S. dollars. The majority of the Company's purchases and sales involving international parties, excluding international consumer sales, are denominated in U.S. dollars and, therefore, our foreign currency exchange risk is limited. The Company is exposed to risk from foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations resulting from its operating subsidiaries’ transactions denominated in foreign currencies. To mitigate such risk, certain subsidiaries enter into forward currency contracts. As of |
|
8394 |
+March 28, 2020 |
|
8395 |
+and |
|
8396 |
+June 29, 2019 |
|
8397 |
+, forward currency contracts designated as cash flow hedges with a notional amount of |
|
8398 |
+$459.3 million |
|
8399 |
+and |
|
8400 |
+$398.4 million |
|
8401 |
+, respectively, were out"
|
|
8402 |
+af9a412f-7383-44c3-88c3-3e81a7b03fa7,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001116132-20-000007,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0001116132,TPR,"Tapestry, Inc.",2020-02-06,june,1443,9379,True,0.4584,"AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK |
|
8403 |
+The market risk inherent in our financial instruments represents the potential loss in fair value, earnings or cash flows, arising from adverse changes in foreign currency exchange rates or interest rates. The Company manages these exposures through operating and financing activities and, when appropriate, through the use of derivative financial instruments. The use of derivative financial instruments is in accordance with the Company's risk management policies, and we do not enter into derivative transactions for speculative or trading purposes. |
|
8404 |
+The quantitative disclosures in the following discussion are based on quoted market prices obtained through independent pricing sources for the same or similar types of financial instruments, taking into consideration the underlying terms and maturities and theoretical pricing models. These quantitative disclosures do not represent the maximum possible loss or any expected loss that may occur, since actual results may differ from those estimates. |
|
8405 |
+Foreign Currency Exchange |
|
8406 |
+ |
|
8407 |
+Rate Risk |
|
8408 |
+Foreign currency exposures arise from transactions, including firm commitments and anticipated contracts, denominated in a currency other than the entity’s functional currency, and from foreign-denominated revenues and expenses translated into U.S. dollars. The majority of the Company's purchases and sales involving international parties, excluding international consumer sales, are denominated in U.S. dollars and, therefore, our foreign currency exchange risk is limited. The Company is exposed to risk from foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations resulting from its operating subsidiaries’ transactions denominated in foreign currencies. To mitigate such risk, certain subsidiaries enter into forward currency contracts. As of |
|
8409 |
+December 28, 2019 |
|
8410 |
+and |
|
8411 |
+June 29, 2019 |
|
8412 |
+, forward currency contracts designated as cash flow hedges with a notional amount of |
|
8413 |
+$498.8 million |
|
8414 |
+and |
|
8415 |
+$398.4 million |
|
8416 |
+, respectively, were "
|
|
8417 |
+169472db-3ea4-4635-b8b2-cb112a770312,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,4.4,0001174922-16-000232,10-Q,financial_statements,0001174922,WYNN,Wynn Resorts,2016-11-04,june,16473,106995,True,0.061,"Statements |
|
8418 |
+WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
8419 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8420 |
+(in thousands, except share data) |
|
8421 |
+September 30,2016 December 31,2015 |
|
8422 |
+(unaudited) |
|
8423 |
+ASSETS |
|
8424 |
+Current assets: |
|
8425 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 1,510,808 $ 2,080,089 |
|
8426 |
+Investment securities 225,996 115,297 |
|
8427 |
+Receivables, net 177,591 187,887 |
|
8428 |
+Inventories 88,728 74,493 |
|
8429 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 54,074 48,012 |
|
8430 |
+Total current assets 2,057,197 2,505,778 |
|
8431 |
+Property and equipment, net 8,270,047 7,477,478 |
|
8432 |
+Restricted cash 202,851 2,060 |
|
8433 |
+Investment securities 77,549 136,256 |
|
8434 |
+Intangible assets, net 114,184 110,972 |
|
8435 |
+Other assets 204,116 225,888 |
|
8436 |
+Investment in unconsolidated affiliates — 727 |
|
8437 |
+Total assets $ 10,925,944 $ 10,459,159 |
|
8438 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) |
|
8439 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8440 |
+Accounts and construction payables $ 356,533 $ 210,372 |
|
8441 |
+Current portion of land concession obligation — 16,000 |
|
8442 |
+Customer deposits 529,192 436,409 |
|
8443 |
+Gaming taxes payable 145,679 98,559 |
|
8444 |
+Accrued compensation and benefits 152,014 129,697 |
|
8445 |
+Accrued interest 74,325 98,129 |
|
8446 |
+Other accrued liabilities 172,527 121,005 |
|
8447 |
+Total current liabilities 1,430,270 1,110,171 |
|
8448 |
+Long-term debt 9,440,856 9,149,665 |
|
8449 |
+Other long-term liabilities 83,157 141,121 |
|
8450 |
+Deferred income taxes, net 36,093 36,357 |
|
8451 |
+Total liabilities 10,990,376 10,437,314 |
|
8452 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 13) |
|
8453 |
+Stockholders' equity (deficit): |
|
8454 |
+Preferred stock, par value $0.01; 40,000,000 shares authorized; zero shares issued and outstanding — — |
|
8455 |
+Common stock, par value $0.01; 400,000,000 shares authorized; 114,899,209 and 114,610,441 shares issued; 101,740,911 and 101,571,909 shares outstanding, respectively 1,149 1,146 |
|
8456 |
+Treasury stock, at cost; 13,158,298 and 13,038,532 shares, respectively (1,158,971 ) (1,152,680 ) |
|
8457 |
+Additional paid-in capital 989,654 983,131 |
|
8458 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income 2,022 1,092 |
|
8459 |
+Retained earnings 32,148 55,332 |
|
8460 |
+Total Wynn Resorts, Limited stockholders' deficit (133,998 ) (111,979 ) |
|
8461 |
+Noncontrolling interest 69,566 133,824 |
|
8462 |
+Total stockholders' equity (deficit) (64,432 ) "
|
|
8463 |
+8bd0247c-d0e8-4477-bc4c-a7e38f18df00,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,4.4,0001174922-15-000064,10-Q,financial_statements,0001174922,WYNN,Wynn Resorts,2015-08-07,june,15415,99111,True,0.0725,"Statements |
|
8464 |
+WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
8465 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8466 |
+(in thousands, except share data) |
|
8467 |
+June 30,2015 December 31,2014 |
|
8468 |
+(unaudited) |
|
8469 |
+ASSETS |
|
8470 |
+Current assets: |
|
8471 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 1,488,220 $ 2,182,164 |
|
8472 |
+Restricted cash 86,307 — |
|
8473 |
+Investment securities 128,441 240,140 |
|
8474 |
+Receivables, net 267,960 237,957 |
|
8475 |
+Inventories 66,576 72,223 |
|
8476 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 50,199 49,847 |
|
8477 |
+Total current assets 2,087,703 2,782,331 |
|
8478 |
+Property and equipment, net 6,618,499 5,855,842 |
|
8479 |
+Restricted cash 1,823 977 |
|
8480 |
+Investment securities 117,168 10,173 |
|
8481 |
+Intangible assets, net 112,176 112,367 |
|
8482 |
+Deferred financing costs, net 85,918 84,413 |
|
8483 |
+Deposits and other assets 256,281 212,515 |
|
8484 |
+Investment in unconsolidated affiliates 3,474 4,243 |
|
8485 |
+Total assets $ 9,283,042 $ 9,062,861 |
|
8486 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) |
|
8487 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8488 |
+Accounts and construction payables $ 214,981 $ 303,284 |
|
8489 |
+Current portion of long-term debt 80,099 — |
|
8490 |
+Current portion of land concession obligation 31,604 30,814 |
|
8491 |
+Customer deposits 507,332 548,818 |
|
8492 |
+Gaming taxes payable 88,885 137,269 |
|
8493 |
+Accrued compensation and benefits 104,620 113,228 |
|
8494 |
+Accrued interest 85,683 107,318 |
|
8495 |
+Other accrued liabilities 109,039 67,587 |
|
8496 |
+Deferred income taxes, net 4,847 4,847 |
|
8497 |
+Total current liabilities 1,227,090 1,313,165 |
|
8498 |
+Long-term debt 7,985,463 7,345,262 |
|
8499 |
+Land concession obligation — 15,987 |
|
8500 |
+Other long-term liabilities 141,156 152,131 |
|
8501 |
+Deferred income taxes, net 39,993 25,225 |
|
8502 |
+Total liabilities 9,393,702 8,851,770 |
|
8503 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 14) |
|
8504 |
+Stockholders' equity (deficit): |
|
8505 |
+Preferred stock, par value $0.01; 40,000,000 shares authorized; zero shares issued and outstanding — — |
|
8506 |
+Common stock, par value $0.01; 400,000,000 shares authorized; 114,571,208 and 114,426,960 shares issued; 101,536,779 and 101,439,297 shares outstanding, respectively 1,146 1,144 |
|
8507 |
+Treasury stock, at cost; 13,034,429 and 12,987,663 shares, respectively (1,152,393 ) (1,145,481 ) |
|
8508 |
+Additional paid-in capital 967,420 948,566 |
|
8509 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income 1,9"
|
|
8510 |
+a3b08ed1-4133-4795-813d-3533c86a4e65,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,4.4,0000107815-10-000062,10-Q,financial_statements,0000783325,WEC,WEC Energy Group,2010-05-06,june,6051,39499,True,0.1191,"STATEMENTS |
|
8511 |
+WISCONSIN ENERGY CORPORATION |
|
8512 |
+CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENTS |
|
8513 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8514 |
+Three Months Ended March 31 |
|
8515 |
+2010 2009 |
|
8516 |
+(Millions of Dollars, Except Per Share Amounts) |
|
8517 |
+Operating Revenues $1,255.9 $1,396.2 |
|
8518 |
+Operating Expenses |
|
8519 |
+Fuel and purchased power 277.9 266.4 |
|
8520 |
+Cost of gas sold 355.8 502.7 |
|
8521 |
+Other operation and maintenance 339.7 334.4 |
|
8522 |
+Depreciation, decommissioning |
|
8523 |
+and amortization 75.2 85.8 |
|
8524 |
+Property and revenue taxes 27.0 28.1 |
|
8525 |
+Total Operating Expenses 1,075.6 1,217.4 |
|
8526 |
+Amortization of Gain 49.4 64.2 |
|
8527 |
+Operating Income 229.7 243.0 |
|
8528 |
+Equity in Earnings of Transmission Affiliate 15.2 14.3 |
|
8529 |
+Other Income, net 6.2 6.3 |
|
8530 |
+Interest Expense, net 49.4 40.8 |
|
8531 |
+Income from Continuing |
|
8532 |
+Operations Before Income Taxes 201.7 222.8 |
|
8533 |
+Income Taxes 71.9 81.3 |
|
8534 |
+Income from Continuing Operations 129.8 141.5 |
|
8535 |
+Loss from Discontinued |
|
8536 |
+Operations, Net of Tax (0.1) - |
|
8537 |
+Net Income $129.7 $141.5 |
|
8538 |
+Earnings Per Share (Basic) |
|
8539 |
+Continuing operations $1.11 $1.21 |
|
8540 |
+Discontinued operations - - |
|
8541 |
+Total Earnings Per Share (Basic) $1.11 $1.21 |
|
8542 |
+Earnings Per Share (Diluted) |
|
8543 |
+Continuing operations $1.10 $1.20 |
|
8544 |
+Discontinued operations - - |
|
8545 |
+Total Earnings Per Share (Diluted) $1.10 $1.20 |
|
8546 |
+Weighted Average Common |
|
8547 |
+Shares Outstanding (Millions) |
|
8548 |
+Basic 116.9 116.9 |
|
8549 |
+Diluted 118.4 118.0 |
|
8550 |
+Dividends Per Share of Common Stock $0.40 $0.3375 |
|
8551 |
+The accompanying Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements are an integral part |
|
8552 |
+of these financial statements. |
|
8553 |
+ |
|
8554 |
+8 |
|
8555 |
+ |
|
8556 |
+WISCONSIN ENERGY CORPORATION |
|
8557 |
+CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8558 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8559 |
+March 31, 2010 December 31, 2009 |
|
8560 |
+(Millions of Dollars) |
|
8561 |
+Assets |
|
8562 |
+Property, Plant and Equipment |
|
8563 |
+In service $ 11,495.0 $ 10,286.6 |
|
8564 |
+Accumulated depreciation (3,524.5) (3,472.2) |
|
8565 |
+7,970.5 6,814.4 |
|
8566 |
+Construction work in progress 1,197.6 2,185.6 |
|
8567 |
+Leased facilities, net 69.1 70.5 |
|
8568 |
+Net Property, Plant and Equipment 9,237.2 9,070.5 |
|
8569 |
+Investments |
|
8570 |
+Equity investment in transmission affiliate 321.2 314.6 |
|
8571 |
+Other 37.7 44.1 |
|
8572 |
+Total Investments 358.9 358.7 |
|
8573 |
+Current Assets |
|
8574 |
+Cash and cash equivalents 12.8 20.9 |
|
8575 |
+Restricted cash 151.0 194.5 |
|
8576 |
+Accoun"
|
|
8577 |
+e6371a6b-e032-4db2-9749-746cd94336e3,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,4.4,0001174922-26-000035,10-Q,financial_statements,0001174922,WYNN,Wynn Resorts,2026-05-07,june,3129,20549,True,0.2003,"Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements,"" Note 7, ""Derivative Instruments."" |
|
8578 |
+Income taxes |
|
8579 |
+We recorded an income tax expense of $10.1 million and $11.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, primarily related to our U.S.-based operating profits. |
|
8580 |
+Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
|
8581 |
+We recognized net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $30.1 million and $8.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, primarily related to the noncontrolling interest's share of net income from WML. |
|
8582 |
+Segment Information |
|
8583 |
+As further described in Item 1—""Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements,"" Note 17, ""Segment Information,"" we use Adjusted Property EBITDAR to manage the operating results of our segments. Adjusted Property EBITDAR is net income before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, pre-opening expenses, property charges and other expenses, triple-net operating lease rent expense related to Encore Boston Harbor, management and license fees, corporate expenses and other expenses (including intercompany golf course, meeting and convention, and water rights leases), stock-based compensation, change in derivatives fair value, and other non-operating income and expenses. Adjusted Property EBITDAR is presented exclusively as a supplemental disclosure because management believes that it is widely used to measure the performance, and as a basis for valuation, of gaming companies. Management uses Adjusted Property EBITDAR as a measure of the operating performance of its segments and to compare the operating performance of its properties with those of its competitors, as well as a basis for determining certain incentive compensation. We also present Adjusted Property EBITDAR because it is used by some investors to measure a company's ability to incur and service debt, make capital expenditures and meet working capital requirements. Gaming companies have historically "
|
|
8584 |
+eeed057c-6fa2-4c8e-99d1-50112a093141,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,4.4,0001564590-16-023024,10-Q,risk_factors,0001318605,TSLA,"Tesla, Inc.",2016-08-05,june,14559,93132,True,0.0513,"FACTORS |
|
8585 |
+ |
|
8586 |
+You should carefully consider the risks described below together with the other information set forth in this report, which could materially affect our business, financial condition and future results. The risks described below are not the only risks facing our company. Risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and operating results. |
|
8587 |
+ |
|
8588 |
+Risks Related to Our Business and Industry |
|
8589 |
+ |
|
8590 |
+We have experienced in the past, and may experience in the future, significant delays or other complications in the design, manufacture, launch and production ramp of new vehicles and other products such as our energy products, which could harm our brand, business, prospects, financial condition and operating results. |
|
8591 |
+ |
|
8592 |
+We have experienced delays or other complications in connection with new vehicle models in the past, such as production ramp delays for Model S in 2012 and the All-Wheel Drive Dual Motor Model S, and the launch and ramp of Model X. For example, while we commenced Model X deliveries late in the third quarter of 2015, we encountered unanticipated challenges, such as certain supply chain constraints, in ramping production of Model X vehicles that forced us to decrease the production of these vehicles from our initial expectations. If these challenges recur or other unexpected issues arise, we may experience further delays in the Model X production ramp. In addition, since Model X shares certain production facilities with the Model S, the volume or efficiency of Model S production may be impacted by any Model X production ramp issues. |
|
8593 |
+ |
|
8594 |
+We may experience similar delays or other complications in bringing to market and ramping production of new vehicles, such as Model 3, and other products such as our energy products. Any significant additional delay or other complication in the production of our current products or the development, manufacture, launch and"
|
|
8595 |
+32c68847-d8f4-4277-b8a8-b4939d5b9da8,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.8,0001403161-25-000052,10-Q,financial_statements,0001403161,V,Visa Inc.,2025-07-30,june,5429,34876,True,0.1422,"of this report. |
|
8596 |
+Forward-Looking Statements |
|
8597 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 that relate to, among other things, the impact on our future financial position, results of operations and cash flows; prospects, developments, strategies and growth of our business; anticipated expansion of our products in certain countries; industry developments; anticipated timing and benefits of our acquisitions; expectations regarding litigation matters, investigations and proceedings; timing and amount of stock repurchases; sufficiency of sources of liquidity and funding; effectiveness of our risk management programs; and expectations regarding the impact of recent accounting pronouncements on our unaudited consolidated financial statements. Forward-looking statements generally are identified by words such as “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “may,” “projects,” “could,” “should,” “will,” “continue” and other similar expressions. All statements other than statements of historical fact could be forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made, are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are beyond our control and are difficult to predict. We describe risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, any of these forward-looking statements in our SEC filings, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K, for the year ended September 30, 2024, and any subsequent reports on Forms 10-Q and 8-K. Except as required by law, we do not intend to update or revise any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. |
|
8598 |
+29 |
|
8599 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8600 |
+Overview |
|
8601 |
+Visa is a global payments technology company that facilitates global commerce and money movement across more th"
|
|
8602 |
+4bfacff5-e331-4458-b544-602a5ece31aa,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.8,0001692819-17-000004,10-Q,financial_statements,0001692819,VST,Vistra Corp.,2017-05-18,june,17643,112720,True,0.0599,"STATEMENTS |
|
8603 |
+VISTRA ENERGY CORP. |
|
8604 |
+CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED INCOME (LOSS) |
|
8605 |
+(Unaudited) (Millions of Dollars, Except Per Share Amounts) |
|
8606 |
+Successor Predecessor |
|
8607 |
+Three MonthsEndedMarch 31, 2017 Three MonthsEndedMarch 31, 2016 |
|
8608 |
+Operating revenues $ 1,357 $ 1,049 |
|
8609 |
+Fuel, purchased power costs and delivery fees (683 ) (554 ) |
|
8610 |
+Net gain from commodity hedging and trading activities — 64 |
|
8611 |
+Operating costs (214 ) (219 ) |
|
8612 |
+Depreciation and amortization (170 ) (139 ) |
|
8613 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses (135 ) (162 ) |
|
8614 |
+Operating income 155 39 |
|
8615 |
+Other income (Note 16) 8 1 |
|
8616 |
+Other deductions (Note 16) — (21 ) |
|
8617 |
+Interest income 1 1 |
|
8618 |
+Interest expense and related charges (Note 7) (24 ) (335 ) |
|
8619 |
+Impacts of Tax Receivable Agreement (Note 6) (21 ) — |
|
8620 |
+Reorganization items (Note 2) — (22 ) |
|
8621 |
+Income (loss) before income taxes 119 (337 ) |
|
8622 |
+Income tax expense (Note 5) (41 ) (6 ) |
|
8623 |
+Net income (loss) $ 78 $ (343 ) |
|
8624 |
+Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding: |
|
8625 |
+Basic 427,583,339 |
|
8626 |
+Diluted 427,800,350 |
|
8627 |
+Net income per weighted average share of common stock outstanding: |
|
8628 |
+Basic $ 0.18 |
|
8629 |
+Diluted $ 0.18 |
|
8630 |
+See Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
8631 |
+CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) |
|
8632 |
+(Unaudited)(Millions of Dollars) |
|
8633 |
+Successor Predecessor |
|
8634 |
+Three MonthsEndedMarch 31, 2017 Three MonthsEndedMarch 31, 2016 |
|
8635 |
+Net income (loss) $ 78 $ (343 ) |
|
8636 |
+Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax effects: |
|
8637 |
+Effects related to pension and other retirement benefit obligations (net of tax benefit of $— in all periods) — — |
|
8638 |
+Total other comprehensive loss — — |
|
8639 |
+Comprehensive income (loss) $ 78 $ (343 ) |
|
8640 |
+See Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
8641 |
+1 |
|
8642 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8643 |
+VISTRA ENERGY CORP.CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS(Unaudited) (Millions of Dollars) |
|
8644 |
+Successor Predecessor |
|
8645 |
+Three MonthsEndedMarch 31, 2017 Three MonthsEndedMarch 31, 2016 |
|
8646 |
+Cash flows — operating activities: |
|
8647 |
+Net income (loss) $ 78 $ (343 ) |
|
8648 |
+Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to cash provided by (use"
|
|
8649 |
+5765f70f-c884-4ed7-8ef4-db6613b0befe,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.8,0001792044-24-000017,10-Q,financial_statements,0001792044,VTRS,Viatris,2024-05-09,june,20500,135024,True,0.0421,"Proceedings 64 |
|
8650 |
+ITEM 1A. Risk Factors 64 |
|
8651 |
+ITEM 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 64 |
|
8652 |
+ITEM 5. Other Information 64 |
|
8653 |
+ITEM 6. Exhibits 65 |
|
8654 |
+SIGNATURES 66 |
|
8655 |
+2 |
|
8656 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8657 |
+Glossary of Defined Terms |
|
8658 |
+Unless the context requires otherwise, references to “Viatris,” “the Company,” “we,” “us” or “our” in this Form 10-Q (defined below) refer to Viatris Inc. and its subsidiaries. We also have used several other terms in this Form 10-Q, most of which are explained or defined below. Some amounts in this Form 10-Q may not add due to rounding. |
|
8659 |
+2003 LTIP Mylan N.V. Amended and Restated 2003 Long-Term Incentive Plan |
|
8660 |
+2020 Incentive Plan Viatris Inc. 2020 Stock Incentive Plan |
|
8661 |
+2023 Form 10-K Viatris’ annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, as amended |
|
8662 |
+Adjusted EBITDA Non-GAAP financial measure that the Company believes is appropriate to provide information to investors - EBITDA (defined below) is further adjusted for share-based compensation expense, litigation settlements, and other contingencies, net, restructuring and other special items |
|
8663 |
+ANDA Abbreviated New Drug Application |
|
8664 |
+Announced Divestitures All of the following transactions: on October 1, 2023, Viatris announced it had received an offer for the divestiture of its OTC Business and had entered into definitive agreements to divest its women’s healthcare business and, separately, in another transaction, its rights to two women’s healthcare products in certain countries, its API business in India and commercialization rights in the Upjohn Distributor Markets |
|
8665 |
+AOCE Accumulated other comprehensive earnings |
|
8666 |
+API Active pharmaceutical ingredient |
|
8667 |
+ARV Antiretroviral medicines |
|
8668 |
+ASC Accounting Standards Codification |
|
8669 |
+ASU Accounting Standards Update |
|
8670 |
+Biocon Biocon Limited |
|
8671 |
+Biocon Biologics Biocon Biologics Limited, a majority owned subsidiary of Biocon |
|
8672 |
+Biocon Biologics Transaction The transaction between Viatris and Biocon Biologics pursuant to which Viatris contributed its biosimilars port"
|
|
8673 |
+ced7affa-2a6b-42d5-bf69-c032390eae8d,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.8,0001564590-13-000837,10-Q,financial_statements,0000943452,WAB,Wabtec,2013-10-31,june,10096,65862,True,0.093,"STATEMENTS |
|
8674 |
+ |
|
8675 |
+WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION |
|
8676 |
+ |
|
8677 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8678 |
+ |
|
8679 |
+In thousands, except shares and par value UnauditedSeptember 30,2013 December 31,2012 |
|
8680 |
+Assets |
|
8681 |
+Current Assets |
|
8682 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 281,007 $ 215,766 |
|
8683 |
+Accounts receivable 570,276 389,915 |
|
8684 |
+Inventories 400,295 407,039 |
|
8685 |
+Deferred income taxes 61,208 60,894 |
|
8686 |
+Other 31,648 19,324 |
|
8687 |
+Total current assets 1,344,434 1,092,938 |
|
8688 |
+Property, plant and equipment 585,355 555,924 |
|
8689 |
+Accumulated depreciation (318,405 ) (311,836 ) |
|
8690 |
+Property, plant and equipment, net 266,950 244,088 |
|
8691 |
+Other Assets |
|
8692 |
+Goodwill 790,756 666,022 |
|
8693 |
+Other intangibles, net 376,137 308,321 |
|
8694 |
+Other noncurrent assets 38,703 40,173 |
|
8695 |
+Total other assets 1,205,596 1,014,516 |
|
8696 |
+Total Assets $ 2,816,980 $ 2,351,542 |
|
8697 |
+Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity |
|
8698 |
+Current Liabilities |
|
8699 |
+Accounts payable $ 288,026 $ 248,593 |
|
8700 |
+Customer deposits 70,896 82,810 |
|
8701 |
+Accrued compensation 51,608 53,222 |
|
8702 |
+Accrued warranty 43,767 39,860 |
|
8703 |
+Current portion of long-term debt 85 43 |
|
8704 |
+Other accrued liabilities 87,376 128,531 |
|
8705 |
+Total current liabilities 541,758 553,059 |
|
8706 |
+Long-term debt 539,606 317,853 |
|
8707 |
+Accrued postretirement and pension benefits 60,304 66,388 |
|
8708 |
+Deferred income taxes 118,460 91,176 |
|
8709 |
+Accrued warranty 18,517 18,352 |
|
8710 |
+Other long-term liabilities 21,286 22,697 |
|
8711 |
+Total liabilities 1,299,931 1,069,525 |
|
8712 |
+Shareholders’ Equity |
|
8713 |
+Preferred stock, 1,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued — — |
|
8714 |
+Common stock, $.01 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized: 132,349,534 shares issued and 96,304,944 and 95,407,368 outstanding at September 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively 1,323 1,323 |
|
8715 |
+Additional paid-in capital 402,527 381,348 |
|
8716 |
+Treasury stock, at cost, 36,044,590 and 36,942,166 shares, at September 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively (345,603 ) (349,388 ) |
|
8717 |
+Retained earnings 1,506,505 1,297,111 |
|
8718 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (52,079 ) (53,564 ) |
|
8719 |
+Total Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation shareholders’ equity 1,512,673 1,276,830 |
|
8720 |
+Non-controlling interest 4,376 5,187 |
|
8721 |
+To"
|
|
8722 |
+e7c5cd7c-c4ec-449f-a20b-fe1ab01fa9ee,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,61.8,0001067701-22-000039,10-Q,financial_statements,0001067701,URI,United Rentals,2022-10-26,june,8759,56740,True,0.1354,"Statements |
|
8723 |
+UNITED RENTALS, INC. |
|
8724 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8725 |
+(In millions, except share data) |
|
8726 |
+ |
|
8727 |
+September 30, 2022 December 31, 2021 |
|
8728 |
+(unaudited) |
|
8729 |
+ASSETS |
|
8730 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 76 $ 144 |
|
8731 |
+Accounts receivable, net 1,934 1,677 |
|
8732 |
+Inventory 193 164 |
|
8733 |
+Prepaid expenses and other assets 124 166 |
|
8734 |
+Total current assets 2,327 2,151 |
|
8735 |
+Rental equipment, net 11,553 10,560 |
|
8736 |
+Property and equipment, net 648 612 |
|
8737 |
+Goodwill 5,543 5,528 |
|
8738 |
+Other intangible assets, net 500 615 |
|
8739 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 801 784 |
|
8740 |
+Other long-term assets 47 42 |
|
8741 |
+Total assets $ 21,419 $ 20,292 |
|
8742 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
8743 |
+Short-term debt and current maturities of long-term debt $ 156 $ 906 |
|
8744 |
+Accounts payable 1,136 816 |
|
8745 |
+Accrued expenses and other liabilities 972 881 |
|
8746 |
+Total current liabilities 2,264 2,603 |
|
8747 |
+Long-term debt 9,754 8,779 |
|
8748 |
+Deferred taxes 2,263 2,154 |
|
8749 |
+Operating lease liabilities 630 621 |
|
8750 |
+Other long-term liabilities 155 144 |
|
8751 |
+Total liabilities 15,066 14,301 |
|
8752 |
+Common stock—$0.01par value,500,000,000shares authorized,114,709,579and69,308,052shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at September 30, 2022 and114,434,075and72,420,566shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2021 1 1 |
|
8753 |
+Additional paid-in capital 2,604 2,567 |
|
8754 |
+Retained earnings 9,017 7,551 |
|
8755 |
+Treasury stock at cost—45,401,527and42,013,509shares at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively (4,957) (3,957) |
|
8756 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (312) (171) |
|
8757 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 6,353 5,991 |
|
8758 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 21,419 $ 20,292 |
|
8759 |
+See accompanying notes. |
|
8760 |
+6 |
|
8761 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8762 |
+UNITED RENTALS, INC. |
|
8763 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED) |
|
8764 |
+(In millions, except per share amounts) |
|
8765 |
+ |
|
8766 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
8767 |
+September 30, September 30, |
|
8768 |
+2022 2021 2022 2021 |
|
8769 |
+Revenues: |
|
8770 |
+Equipment rentals $ 2,732 $ 2,277 $ 7,369 $ 5,895 |
|
8771 |
+Sales of rental equipment 181 183 556 644 |
|
8772 |
+Sales of new equipment 32 47 115 153 |
|
8773 |
+Contractor supplies sales 32 29 94 80 |
|
8774 |
+Service and other revenues 74 60 212 168 |
|
8775 |
+Total re"
|
|
8776 |
+9071adb7-87fa-4404-b097-2df708b79746,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0001104659-11-066091,10-Q,financial_statements,0000027419,TGT,Target Corporation,2011-11-23,june,6726,41078,True,0.1326,"Statements |
|
8777 |
+ |
|
8778 |
+Consolidated Statements of Operations |
|
8779 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
8780 |
+October 29, October 30, October 29, October 30, |
|
8781 |
+(millions, except per share data) (unaudited) 2011 2010 2011 2010 |
|
8782 |
+Sales $ 16,054 $ 15,226 $ 47,529 $ 45,509 |
|
8783 |
+Credit card revenues 348 379 1,048 1,220 |
|
8784 |
+Total revenues 16,402 15,605 48,577 46,729 |
|
8785 |
+Cost of sales 11,165 10,562 32,874 31,267 |
|
8786 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 3,525 3,345 10,230 9,749 |
|
8787 |
+Credit card expenses 109 198 283 693 |
|
8788 |
+Depreciation and amortization 546 533 1,568 1,545 |
|
8789 |
+Earnings before interest expense and income taxes 1,057 967 3,622 3,475 |
|
8790 |
+Net interest expense |
|
8791 |
+Nonrecourse debt collateralized by credit card receivables 18 20 55 64 |
|
8792 |
+Other interest expense 184 175 522 505 |
|
8793 |
+Interest income (2 ) (1 ) (3 ) (2 ) |
|
8794 |
+Net interest expense 200 194 574 567 |
|
8795 |
+Earnings before income taxes 857 773 3,048 2,908 |
|
8796 |
+Provision for income taxes 302 238 1,100 1,023 |
|
8797 |
+Net earnings $ 555 $ 535 $ 1,948 $ 1,885 |
|
8798 |
+Basic earnings per share $ 0.82 $ 0.75 $ 2.85 $ 2.59 |
|
8799 |
+Diluted earnings per share $ 0.82 $ 0.74 $ 2.84 $ 2.57 |
|
8800 |
+Weighted average common shares outstanding |
|
8801 |
+Basic 673.2 715.4 682.2 728.8 |
|
8802 |
+Diluted 678.3 721.0 686.9 734.4 |
|
8803 |
+ |
|
8804 |
+See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
8805 |
+ |
|
8806 |
+1 |
|
8807 |
+ |
|
8808 |
+Consolidated Statements of Financial Position |
|
8809 |
+October 29, January 29, October 30, |
|
8810 |
+(millions) 2011 2011 2010 |
|
8811 |
+Assets (unaudited) (unaudited) |
|
8812 |
+Cash and cash equivalents, including marketable securities of$66, $1,129and $349 $ 821 $ 1,712 $ 936 |
|
8813 |
+Credit card receivables, net of allowance of$431, $690 and $775 5,713 6,153 5,955 |
|
8814 |
+Inventory 9,890 7,596 9,550 |
|
8815 |
+Other current assets 1,948 1,752 1,905 |
|
8816 |
+Total current assets 18,372 17,213 18,346 |
|
8817 |
+Property and equipment |
|
8818 |
+Land 6,069 5,928 5,891 |
|
8819 |
+Buildings and improvements 26,850 23,081 23,101 |
|
8820 |
+Fixtures and equipment 5,153 4,939 4,908 |
|
8821 |
+Computer hardware and software 2,457 2,533 2,461 |
|
8822 |
+Construction-in-progress 546 567 448 |
|
8823 |
+Accumulated depreciation (12,035 ) (11,555 ) (11,219 ) |
|
8824 |
+Property and equipment, net 29,040 25,493 25,590 |
|
8825 |
+Other noncurrent assets 1,"
|
|
8826 |
+96aec0eb-e546-4921-89f9-47893f8eb27c,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0000875320-15-000029,10-Q,financial_statements,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2015-05-04,june,9961,65762,True,0.1005,"Statements |
|
8827 |
+VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED |
|
8828 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations |
|
8829 |
+(unaudited) |
|
8830 |
+(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
8831 |
+Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
8832 |
+2015 2014 |
|
8833 |
+Revenues: |
|
8834 |
+Product revenues, net $ 130,875 $ 103,461 |
|
8835 |
+Royalty revenues 6,792 10,733 |
|
8836 |
+Collaborative revenues 842 4,257 |
|
8837 |
+Total revenues 138,509 118,451 |
|
8838 |
+Costs and expenses: |
|
8839 |
+Cost of product revenues 9,381 8,572 |
|
8840 |
+Royalty expenses 2,926 6,904 |
|
8841 |
+Research and development expenses 215,599 238,617 |
|
8842 |
+Sales, general and administrative expenses 85,860 74,212 |
|
8843 |
+Restructuring (income) expenses (3,272 ) 6,188 |
|
8844 |
+Total costs and expenses 310,494 334,493 |
|
8845 |
+Loss from operations (171,985 ) (216,042 ) |
|
8846 |
+Interest expense, net (21,307 ) (15,717 ) |
|
8847 |
+Other (expense) income, net (5,113 ) 451 |
|
8848 |
+Loss from continuing operations before provision for income taxes (198,405 ) (231,308 ) |
|
8849 |
+Provision for income taxes 299 803 |
|
8850 |
+Loss from continuing operations (198,704 ) (232,111 ) |
|
8851 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax benefit of $0 — (346 ) |
|
8852 |
+Net loss (198,704 ) (232,457 ) |
|
8853 |
+Loss attributable to noncontrolling interest 98 — |
|
8854 |
+Net loss attributable to Vertex $ (198,606 ) $ (232,457 ) |
|
8855 |
+Amounts attributable to Vertex: |
|
8856 |
+Loss from continuing operations (198,606 ) (232,111 ) |
|
8857 |
+Loss from discontinued operations — (346 ) |
|
8858 |
+Net loss attributable to Vertex (198,606 ) (232,457 ) |
|
8859 |
+Amounts per share attributable to Vertex common shareholders: |
|
8860 |
+Net loss from continuing operations: |
|
8861 |
+Basic $ (0.83 ) $ (1.00 ) |
|
8862 |
+Diluted $ (0.83 ) $ (1.00 ) |
|
8863 |
+Net loss from discontinued operations: |
|
8864 |
+Basic $ — $ — |
|
8865 |
+Diluted $ — $ — |
|
8866 |
+Net loss: |
|
8867 |
+Basic $ (0.83 ) $ (1.00 ) |
|
8868 |
+Diluted $ (0.83 ) $ (1.00 ) |
|
8869 |
+Shares used in per share calculations: |
|
8870 |
+Basic 239,493 232,887 |
|
8871 |
+Diluted 239,493 232,887 |
|
8872 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
8873 |
+2 |
|
8874 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8875 |
+VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED |
|
8876 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss |
|
8877 |
+(unaudited) |
|
8878 |
+(in thousands) |
|
8879 |
+Three Months Ended March 31, |
|
8880 |
+2015 2014 |
|
8881 |
+Net loss $ (198,704 ) $ (232,457 ) |
|
8882 |
+Changes in"
|
|
8883 |
+a5812bae-6603-4884-86e7-61d50685d782,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0001193125-11-285850,10-Q,financial_statements,0001014473,VRSN,Verisign,2011-10-28,june,5957,39495,True,0.1714,"STATEMENTS |
|
8884 |
+ |
|
8885 |
+As required under Item 1—Financial Statements included in this section are as follows: |
|
8886 |
+ |
|
8887 |
+Financial Statement Description Page |
|
8888 |
+• Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2011 and December 31, |
|
8889 |
+2010 4 |
|
8890 |
+• Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September |
|
8891 |
+30, 2011 and 2010 5 |
|
8892 |
+• Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September |
|
8893 |
+30, 2011 and 2010 6 |
|
8894 |
+• Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 7 |
|
8895 |
+ |
|
8896 |
+3 |
|
8897 |
+ |
|
8898 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8899 |
+ |
|
8900 |
+VERISIGN, INC. |
|
8901 |
+ |
|
8902 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
8903 |
+ |
|
8904 |
+(In thousands, except par value) |
|
8905 |
+ |
|
8906 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
8907 |
+ |
|
8908 |
+September 30, December 31, |
|
8909 |
+2011 2010 |
|
8910 |
+ASSETS |
|
8911 |
+Current assets: |
|
8912 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 1,202,788 $ 1,559,628 |
|
8913 |
+Marketable securities 32,136 501,238 |
|
8914 |
+Accounts receivable, net 14,831 14,874 |
|
8915 |
+Deferred tax assets and other current assets 113,935 102,217 |
|
8916 |
+Total current assets 1,363,690 2,177,957 |
|
8917 |
+Property and equipment, net 205,304 190,319 |
|
8918 |
+Goodwill and other intangible assets, net 54,172 55,146 |
|
8919 |
+Other assets 34,543 20,584 |
|
8920 |
+Total long-term assets 294,019 266,049 |
|
8921 |
+Total assets $ 1,657,709 $ 2,444,006 |
|
8922 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ (DEFICIT) EQUITY |
|
8923 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
8924 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 137,307 $ 195,235 |
|
8925 |
+Deferred revenues 501,924 457,478 |
|
8926 |
+Total current liabilities 639,231 652,713 |
|
8927 |
+Long-term deferred revenues 221,019 205,560 |
|
8928 |
+Convertible debentures, including contingent interest derivative 586,566 581,626 |
|
8929 |
+Long-term deferred tax liabilities 336,880 309,696 |
|
8930 |
+Other long-term liabilities 40,751 17,981 |
|
8931 |
+Total long-term liabilities 1,185,216 1,114,863 |
|
8932 |
+Total liabilities 1,824,447 1,767,576 |
|
8933 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
8934 |
+Stockholders’ (deficit) equity: |
|
8935 |
+Preferred stock—par value $.001 per share; Authorized shares: 5,000; Issued and outstanding shares: none — — |
|
8936 |
+Common stock—par value $.001 per share; Authorized shares: 1,000,000; Issued shares: 316,351 at September 30, 2011 and |
|
8937 |
+313,313 at December 31, 2010; Outstanding shares: 159,032 at September 30, 2011 "
|
|
8938 |
+bd898715-f72e-4df7-b60b-60a88e7fb5dd,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0001140536-15-000015,10-Q,financial_statements,0001140536,WTW,Willis Towers Watson,2015-08-06,june,27994,163274,True,0.04,"Statements |
|
8939 |
+UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
8940 |
+ |
|
8941 |
+Three months ended June 30, Six months ended June 30, |
|
8942 |
+Note 2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
8943 |
+(millions, except per share data) |
|
8944 |
+REVENUES |
|
8945 |
+Commissions and fees $ 917 $ 930 $ 1,998 $ 2,020 |
|
8946 |
+Investment income 3 4 6 8 |
|
8947 |
+Other income 2 1 5 4 |
|
8948 |
+Total revenues 922 935 2,009 2,032 |
|
8949 |
+EXPENSES |
|
8950 |
+Salaries and benefits (561 ) (575 ) (1,128 ) (1,145 ) |
|
8951 |
+Other operating expenses (179 ) (173 ) (339 ) (338 ) |
|
8952 |
+Depreciation expense (23 ) (24 ) (45 ) (47 ) |
|
8953 |
+Amortization of intangible assets 13 (16 ) (12 ) (30 ) (25 ) |
|
8954 |
+Restructuring costs 3 (38 ) (3 ) (69 ) (3 ) |
|
8955 |
+Total expenses (817 ) (787 ) (1,611 ) (1,558 ) |
|
8956 |
+OPERATING INCOME 105 148 398 474 |
|
8957 |
+Other income (expense), net 4 23 (3 ) 17 (3 ) |
|
8958 |
+Interest expense (35 ) (35 ) (68 ) (67 ) |
|
8959 |
+INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES AND INTEREST IN EARNINGS OF ASSOCIATES 93 110 347 404 |
|
8960 |
+Income taxes 5 (19 ) (59 ) (75 ) (122 ) |
|
8961 |
+INCOME BEFORE INTEREST IN EARNINGS OF ASSOCIATES 74 51 272 282 |
|
8962 |
+Interest in (loss) earnings of associates, net of tax (2 ) (3 ) 14 16 |
|
8963 |
+NET INCOME 72 48 286 298 |
|
8964 |
+Less: net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (2 ) (1 ) (6 ) (5 ) |
|
8965 |
+NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO WILLIS GROUP HOLDINGS $ 70 $ 47 $ 280 $ 293 |
|
8966 |
+EARNINGS PER SHARE — BASIC AND DILUTED |
|
8967 |
+— Basic earnings per share 6 $ 0.39 $ 0.26 $ 1.56 $ 1.64 |
|
8968 |
+— Diluted earnings per share 6 $ 0.38 $ 0.26 $ 1.54 $ 1.61 |
|
8969 |
+CASH DIVIDENDS DECLARED PER SHARE $ 0.31 $ 0.30 $ 0.62 $ 0.60 |
|
8970 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
8971 |
+ |
|
8972 |
+6 |
|
8973 |
+Table of Contents |
|
8974 |
+Financial statements |
|
8975 |
+UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
8976 |
+Three months ended June 30, Six months ended June 30, |
|
8977 |
+Note 2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
8978 |
+(millions) |
|
8979 |
+Net income $ 72 $ 48 $ 286 $ 298 |
|
8980 |
+Other comprehensive income, net of tax: |
|
8981 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments 70 27 (42 ) 30 |
|
8982 |
+Pension funding adjustment (17 ) (5 ) 213 1 |
|
8983 |
+Derivative instruments 31 3 20 2 |
|
8984 |
+Other comprehensive income, net of tax 17 84 25 191 33 |
|
8985 |
+Comprehensive income 156 73 477 331 |
|
8986 |
+Less"
|
|
8987 |
+fc558eb7-c16d-4825-bc7e-3c0e23c6ff05,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,7.1,0001047469-19-000224,10-Q,financial_statements,0001385157,TEL,TE Connectivity,2019-01-24,june,10801,57114,True,0.088,"STATEMENTS |
|
8988 |
+ |
|
8989 |
+TE CONNECTIVITY LTD. |
|
8990 |
+ |
|
8991 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
8992 |
+ |
|
8993 |
+(UNAUDITED) |
|
8994 |
+ |
|
8995 |
+For theQuarters Ended |
|
8996 |
+December 28,2018 December 29,2017 |
|
8997 |
+(in millions, except per sharedata) |
|
8998 |
+Net sales $ 3,347 $ 3,336 |
|
8999 |
+Cost of sales 2,233 2,172 |
|
9000 |
+ |
|
9001 |
+Gross margin 1,114 1,164 |
|
9002 |
+Selling, general, and administrative expenses 389 377 |
|
9003 |
+Research, development, and engineering expenses 161 165 |
|
9004 |
+Acquisition and integration costs 5 2 |
|
9005 |
+Restructuring and other charges, net 75 34 |
|
9006 |
+ |
|
9007 |
+Operating income 484 586 |
|
9008 |
+Interest income 5 4 |
|
9009 |
+Interest expense (27 ) (26 ) |
|
9010 |
+Other income (expense), net (1 ) 2 |
|
9011 |
+ |
|
9012 |
+Income from continuing operations before income taxes 461 566 |
|
9013 |
+Income tax expense (78 ) (599 ) |
|
9014 |
+ |
|
9015 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations 383 (33 ) |
|
9016 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net of income taxes (107 ) (7 ) |
|
9017 |
+ |
|
9018 |
+Net income (loss) $ 276 $ (40 ) |
|
9019 |
+ |
|
9020 |
+ |
|
9021 |
+ |
|
9022 |
+Basic earnings (loss) per share: |
|
9023 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations $ 1.12 $ (0.09 ) |
|
9024 |
+Loss from discontinued operations (0.31 ) (0.02 ) |
|
9025 |
+Net income (loss) 0.81 (0.11 ) |
|
9026 |
+Diluted earnings (loss) per share: |
|
9027 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations $ 1.11 $ (0.09 ) |
|
9028 |
+Loss from discontinued operations (0.31 ) (0.02 ) |
|
9029 |
+Net income (loss) 0.80 (0.11 ) |
|
9030 |
+Weighted-average number of shares outstanding: |
|
9031 |
+Basic 342 352 |
|
9032 |
+Diluted 344 352 |
|
9033 |
+ |
|
9034 |
+See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
9035 |
+ |
|
9036 |
+1 |
|
9037 |
+ |
|
9038 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9039 |
+ |
|
9040 |
+TE CONNECTIVITY LTD. |
|
9041 |
+ |
|
9042 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
9043 |
+ |
|
9044 |
+(UNAUDITED) |
|
9045 |
+ |
|
9046 |
+For theQuarters Ended |
|
9047 |
+December 28,2018 December 29,2017 |
|
9048 |
+(in millions) |
|
9049 |
+Net income (loss). $ 276 $ (40 ) |
|
9050 |
+Other comprehensive income: |
|
9051 |
+Currency translation 19 67 |
|
9052 |
+Adjustments to unrecognized pension and postretirement benefit costs, net of income taxes 6 7 |
|
9053 |
+Gains on cash flow hedges, net of income taxes 24 2 |
|
9054 |
+ |
|
9055 |
+Other comprehensive income 49 76 |
|
9056 |
+ |
|
9057 |
+Comprehensive income. $ 325 $ 36 |
|
9058 |
+ |
|
9059 |
+ |
|
9060 |
+ |
|
9061 |
+ |
|
9062 |
+See Notes to "
|
|
9063 |
+c2f60ee6-1e8c-4082-85c0-1dbae43a3060,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001041061-19-000048,10-Q,financial_statements,0001041061,YUM,Yum! Brands,2019-11-05,june,9289,56888,True,0.1707,"Statements |
|
9064 |
+3 |
|
9065 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (Unaudited) |
|
9066 |
+YUM! BRANDS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9067 |
+(in millions, except per share data) |
|
9068 |
+Quarter ended Year to date |
|
9069 |
+Revenues 9/30/2019 9/30/2018 9/30/2019 9/30/2018 |
|
9070 |
+Company sales $ 364 $ 499 $ 1,056 $ 1,523 |
|
9071 |
+Franchise and property revenues 645 605 1,890 1,773 |
|
9072 |
+Franchise contributions for advertising and other services 330 287 957 834 |
|
9073 |
+Total revenues 1,339 1,391 3,903 4,130 |
|
9074 |
+Costs and Expenses, Net |
|
9075 |
+Company restaurant expenses 292 399 850 1,258 |
|
9076 |
+General and administrative expenses 208 204 617 631 |
|
9077 |
+Franchise and property expenses 43 40 124 127 |
|
9078 |
+Franchise advertising and other services expense 325 288 941 834 |
|
9079 |
+Refranchising (gain) loss (8 ) (100 ) (18 ) (285 ) |
|
9080 |
+Other (income) expense (1 ) 7 5 10 |
|
9081 |
+Total costs and expenses, net 859 838 2,519 2,575 |
|
9082 |
+Operating Profit 480 553 1,384 1,555 |
|
9083 |
+Investment (income) expense, net 59 (96 ) 50 (185 ) |
|
9084 |
+Other pension (income) expense 1 4 4 10 |
|
9085 |
+Interest expense, net 120 111 354 330 |
|
9086 |
+Income before income taxes 300 534 976 1,400 |
|
9087 |
+Income tax provision 45 80 170 192 |
|
9088 |
+Net Income $ 255 $ 454 $ 806 $ 1,208 |
|
9089 |
+Basic Earnings Per Common Share $ 0.83 $ 1.43 $ 2.63 $ 3.72 |
|
9090 |
+Diluted Earnings Per Common Share $ 0.81 $ 1.40 $ 2.57 $ 3.64 |
|
9091 |
+Dividends Declared Per Common Share $ 0.42 $ 0.36 $ 1.26 $ 1.08 |
|
9092 |
+See accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
9093 |
+4 |
|
9094 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited) |
|
9095 |
+YUM! BRANDS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9096 |
+(in millions) |
|
9097 |
+Quarter ended Year to date |
|
9098 |
+9/30/2019 9/30/2018 9/30/2019 9/30/2018 |
|
9099 |
+Net Income $ 255 $ 454 $ 806 $ 1,208 |
|
9100 |
+Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax |
|
9101 |
+Translation adjustments and gains (losses) from intra-entity transactions of a long-term investment nature |
|
9102 |
+Adjustments and gains (losses) arising during the period (42 ) (47 ) (37 ) (77 ) |
|
9103 |
+Reclassification of adjustments and (gains) losses into Net Income — (4 ) — (4 ) |
|
9104 |
+(42 ) (51 ) (37 ) (81 ) |
|
9105 |
+Tax (expense) benefit 5 5 5 5 |
|
9106 |
+(37 ) (46 ) (32 ) (76 ) |
|
9107 |
+Changes in pension and post-retirement benefits"
|
|
9108 |
+d02bb8ad-5437-4775-980e-a203bd40ff58,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001041061-15-000023,10-Q,financial_statements,0001041061,YUM,Yum! Brands,2015-07-21,june,6179,38072,True,0.1955,"Statements |
|
9109 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (Unaudited) |
|
9110 |
+YUM! BRANDS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9111 |
+(in millions, except per share data) |
|
9112 |
+Quarter ended Year to date |
|
9113 |
+Revenues 6/13/2015 6/14/2014 6/13/2015 6/14/2014 |
|
9114 |
+Company sales $ 2,659 $ 2,758 $ 4,838 $ 5,050 |
|
9115 |
+Franchise and license fees and income 446 446 889 878 |
|
9116 |
+Total revenues 3,105 3,204 5,727 5,928 |
|
9117 |
+Costs and Expenses, Net |
|
9118 |
+Company restaurant expenses |
|
9119 |
+Food and paper 841 886 1,529 1,611 |
|
9120 |
+Payroll and employee benefits 602 620 1,095 1,113 |
|
9121 |
+Occupancy and other operating expenses 805 824 1,421 1,457 |
|
9122 |
+Company restaurant expenses 2,248 2,330 4,045 4,181 |
|
9123 |
+General and administrative expenses 353 352 648 623 |
|
9124 |
+Franchise and license expenses 47 34 81 67 |
|
9125 |
+Closures and impairment (income) expenses 24 21 27 24 |
|
9126 |
+Refranchising (gain) loss 68 (4 ) 58 (7 ) |
|
9127 |
+Other (income) expense (6 ) (8 ) (9 ) (10 ) |
|
9128 |
+Total costs and expenses, net 2,734 2,725 4,850 4,878 |
|
9129 |
+Operating Profit 371 479 877 1,050 |
|
9130 |
+Interest expense, net 33 29 67 62 |
|
9131 |
+Income Before Income Taxes 338 450 810 988 |
|
9132 |
+Income tax provision 102 112 213 251 |
|
9133 |
+Net Income – including noncontrolling interests 236 338 597 737 |
|
9134 |
+Net Income – noncontrolling interests 1 4 — 4 |
|
9135 |
+Net Income – YUM! Brands, Inc. $ 235 $ 334 $ 597 $ 733 |
|
9136 |
+Basic Earnings Per Common Share $ 0.54 $ 0.75 $ 1.36 $ 1.64 |
|
9137 |
+Diluted Earnings Per Common Share $ 0.53 $ 0.73 $ 1.34 $ 1.61 |
|
9138 |
+Dividends Declared Per Common Share $ 0.82 $ 0.37 $ 0.82 $ 0.74 |
|
9139 |
+See accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
9140 |
+3 |
|
9141 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited) |
|
9142 |
+YUM! BRANDS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9143 |
+(in millions) |
|
9144 |
+Quarter ended Year to date |
|
9145 |
+6/13/2015 6/14/2014 6/13/2015 6/14/2014 |
|
9146 |
+Net Income - including noncontrolling interests $ 236 $ 338 $ 597 $ 737 |
|
9147 |
+Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax |
|
9148 |
+Translation adjustments and gains (losses) from intra-entity transactions of a long-term investment nature |
|
9149 |
+Adjustments and gains (losses) arising during the period 39 (25 ) (52 ) (62 ) |
|
9150 |
+Reclassification of adjustments and (gains) los"
|
|
9151 |
+d1833485-dcf6-40e0-9ae1-5fc92fb129a5,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001041061-19-000033,10-Q,financial_statements,0001041061,YUM,Yum! Brands,2019-08-09,june,8757,53445,True,0.1814,"Statements |
|
9152 |
+3 |
|
9153 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (Unaudited) |
|
9154 |
+YUM! BRANDS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9155 |
+(in millions, except per share data) |
|
9156 |
+Quarter ended Year to date |
|
9157 |
+Revenues 6/30/2019 6/30/2018 6/30/2019 6/30/2018 |
|
9158 |
+Company sales $ 359 $ 512 $ 692 $ 1,024 |
|
9159 |
+Franchise and property revenues 633 584 1,245 1,168 |
|
9160 |
+Franchise contributions for advertising and other services 318 272 627 547 |
|
9161 |
+Total revenues 1,310 1,368 2,564 2,739 |
|
9162 |
+Costs and Expenses, Net |
|
9163 |
+Company restaurant expenses 286 421 558 859 |
|
9164 |
+General and administrative expenses 198 208 409 427 |
|
9165 |
+Franchise and property expenses 38 40 81 87 |
|
9166 |
+Franchise advertising and other services expense 315 274 616 546 |
|
9167 |
+Refranchising (gain) loss (4 ) (29 ) (10 ) (185 ) |
|
9168 |
+Other (income) expense 6 5 6 3 |
|
9169 |
+Total costs and expenses, net 839 919 1,660 1,737 |
|
9170 |
+Operating Profit 471 449 904 1,002 |
|
9171 |
+Investment (income) expense, net (25 ) (23 ) (9 ) (89 ) |
|
9172 |
+Other pension (income) expense — 3 3 6 |
|
9173 |
+Interest expense, net 119 112 234 219 |
|
9174 |
+Income before income taxes 377 357 676 866 |
|
9175 |
+Income tax provision 88 36 125 112 |
|
9176 |
+Net Income $ 289 $ 321 $ 551 $ 754 |
|
9177 |
+Basic Earnings Per Common Share $ 0.94 $ 0.99 $ 1.79 $ 2.30 |
|
9178 |
+Diluted Earnings Per Common Share $ 0.92 $ 0.97 $ 1.75 $ 2.25 |
|
9179 |
+Dividends Declared Per Common Share $ 0.42 $ 0.36 $ 0.84 $ 0.72 |
|
9180 |
+See accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
9181 |
+4 |
|
9182 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited) |
|
9183 |
+YUM! BRANDS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9184 |
+(in millions) |
|
9185 |
+Quarter ended Year to date |
|
9186 |
+6/30/2019 6/30/2018 6/30/2019 6/30/2018 |
|
9187 |
+Net Income $ 289 $ 321 $ 551 $ 754 |
|
9188 |
+Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax |
|
9189 |
+Translation adjustments and gains (losses) from intra-entity transactions of a long-term investment nature |
|
9190 |
+Adjustments and gains (losses) arising during the period (29 ) (76 ) 5 (30 ) |
|
9191 |
+(29 ) (76 ) 5 (30 ) |
|
9192 |
+Tax (expense) benefit 4 6 — — |
|
9193 |
+(25 ) (70 ) 5 (30 ) |
|
9194 |
+Changes in pension and post-retirement benefits |
|
9195 |
+Reclassification of (gains) losses into Net Income 1 5 5 11 |
|
9196 |
+1 5 5 11 |
|
9197 |
+Tax (expense) benefit — (2 ) (1 ) (3 ) |
|
9198 |
+"
|
|
9199 |
+f0a712f7-4056-4670-ac6e-c217ec9a0cca,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001193125-10-202779,10-Q,financial_statements,0000104169,WMT,Walmart,2010-09-01,june,7033,44397,True,0.1465,"Statements |
|
9200 |
+ |
|
9201 |
+Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
|
9202 |
+ |
|
9203 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income |
|
9204 |
+ |
|
9205 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
9206 |
+ |
|
9207 |
+(Amounts in millions except per share data) |
|
9208 |
+ |
|
9209 |
+Three Months EndedJuly 31, Six Months EndedJuly 31, |
|
9210 |
+2010 2009As Adjusted 2010 2009As Adjusted |
|
9211 |
+Revenues: |
|
9212 |
+Net sales $ 103,016 $ 100,168 $ 202,113 $ 193,639 |
|
9213 |
+Membership and other income 710 708 1,424 1,451 |
|
9214 |
+103,726 100,876 203,537 195,090 |
|
9215 |
+Costs and expenses: |
|
9216 |
+Cost of sales 77,523 75,056 152,223 145,451 |
|
9217 |
+Operating, selling, general and administrative expenses 20,013 19,891 39,387 38,537 |
|
9218 |
+Operating income 6,190 5,929 11,927 11,102 |
|
9219 |
+Interest: |
|
9220 |
+Debt 477 447 932 895 |
|
9221 |
+Capital leases 65 68 132 138 |
|
9222 |
+Interest income (57 ) (42 ) (108 ) (93 ) |
|
9223 |
+Interest, net 485 473 956 940 |
|
9224 |
+Income from continuing operations before income taxes 5,705 5,456 10,971 10,162 |
|
9225 |
+Provision for income taxes 1,958 1,870 3,780 3,455 |
|
9226 |
+Income from continuing operations 3,747 3,586 7,191 6,707 |
|
9227 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax — (7 ) — (15 ) |
|
9228 |
+Consolidated net income 3,747 3,579 7,191 6,692 |
|
9229 |
+Less consolidated net income attributable to noncontrolling interest (151 ) (107 ) (294 ) (224 ) |
|
9230 |
+Consolidated net income attributable to Walmart $ 3,596 $ 3,472 $ 6,897 $ 6,468 |
|
9231 |
+Basic net income per common share: |
|
9232 |
+Basic income per common share from continuing operations attributable to Walmart $ 0.97 $ 0.89 $ 1.85 $ 1.66 |
|
9233 |
+Basic loss per common share from discontinued operations attributable to Walmart — — — — |
|
9234 |
+Basic net income per common share attributable to Walmart $ 0.97 $ 0.89 $ 1.85 $ 1.66 |
|
9235 |
+Diluted net income per common share: |
|
9236 |
+Diluted income per common share from continuing operations attributable to Walmart $ 0.97 $ 0.89 $ 1.84 $ 1.66 |
|
9237 |
+Diluted loss per common share from discontinued operations attributable to Walmart — — — (0.01 ) |
|
9238 |
+Diluted net income per common share attributable to Walmart $ 0.97 $ 0.89 $ 1.84 $ 1.65 |
|
9239 |
+Weighted-average number of common shares: |
|
9240 |
+Basic 3,696 3,891 3,730 3,905 |
|
9241 |
+Diluted 3,707 3,900 3,744 3,915 |
|
9242 |
+Dividends declared per common share $ — $ — $ 1.21 $ 1.09 |
|
9243 |
+ |
|
9244 |
+2 |
|
9245 |
+ |
|
9246 |
+Wal-Mart Stor"
|
|
9247 |
+1f1ef966-c0dc-4cf6-99eb-039c9036cd73,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0000100885-26-000155,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000100885,UNP,Union Pacific Corporation,2026-04-23,june,718,4495,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
9248 |
+Purchases of equity securities |
|
9249 |
+– The following table presents common stock repurchases during each month for the first quarter of 2026: |
|
9250 |
+Period Total number ofshares purchased [a] Average pricepaid per share Total number of sharespurchased as part of a publiclyannounced plan or program [b] Maximum number of sharesthat may be purchased undercurrent authority [c] |
|
9251 |
+Jan. 1 through Jan. 31 1,328 $ 229.93 - 93,888,442 |
|
9252 |
+Feb. 1 through Feb. 28 172,924 252.20 - 93,888,442 |
|
9253 |
+Mar. 1 through Mar. 31 365 252.22 - 93,888,442 |
|
9254 |
+Total 174,617 $ 252.03 - N/A |
|
9255 |
+[a] |
|
9256 |
+Total number of shares purchased during the quarter includes 174,617 shares delivered or attested to UPC by employees to pay stock option exercise prices and satisfy tax withholding obligations for stock option exercises or vesting of retention awards. |
|
9257 |
+[b] |
|
9258 |
+As part of the pending acquisition of Norfolk Southern described in Note 17 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, Item 1, we paused our share repurchases. |
|
9259 |
+[c] |
|
9260 |
+Effective April 1, 2025, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to 100 million shares of our common stock by March 31, 2028. |
|
9261 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities |
|
9262 |
+None. |
|
9263 |
+31 |
|
9264 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9265 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
9266 |
+Not Applicable. |
|
9267 |
+Item 5. |
|
9268 |
+Other Information |
|
9269 |
+On |
|
9270 |
+February 18, 2026 |
|
9271 |
+, |
|
9272 |
+Kenny G. Rocker |
|
9273 |
+, |
|
9274 |
+Executive Vice President - Marketing and Sales |
|
9275 |
+, |
|
9276 |
+adopted |
|
9277 |
+a trading plan intended to satisfy Rule 10b5-1(c) to sell up to |
|
9278 |
+41,397 |
|
9279 |
+shares of Union Pacific Corporation common stock, of which 41,397 are to be acquired upon the exercise of vested stock options, between May 20, 2026, and |
|
9280 |
+February 18, 2027 |
|
9281 |
+, subject to certain conditions. |
|
9282 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
9283 |
+Exhibit No. Description |
|
9284 |
+Filed with this Statement |
|
9285 |
+31(a) Certifications Pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a), of the Exchange Act, as Adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 - V. James Vena. |
|
9286 |
+31(b) Certifications Pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a), of the Exchange Act, as Adopted pursuant to Sectio"
|
|
9287 |
+4059f85e-9265-4eda-9ea9-a5f1a15f023b,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001047469-12-010125,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2012-11-06,june,316,2190,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk |
|
9288 |
+ |
|
9289 |
+As part of our investment portfolio, we own financial instruments that are sensitive to market risk. The investment portfolio is used |
|
9290 |
+to preserve our capital until it is required to fund operations, including our research and development activities. None of these market risk-sensitive instruments are held for trading |
|
9291 |
+purposes. We do not have derivative financial instruments in our investment portfolio. |
|
9292 |
+ |
|
9293 |
+Interest Rate Risk |
|
9294 |
+ |
|
9295 |
+We invest our cash in a variety of financial instruments, principally securities issued by the U.S. government and its agencies, |
|
9296 |
+investment grade corporate bonds and commercial paper, and money market funds. These investments are denominated in U.S. dollars. All of |
|
9297 |
+our interest-bearing securities are subject to interest rate risk, and could decline in value if interest rates fluctuate. Substantially all of our investment portfolio consists of marketable |
|
9298 |
+securities with active secondary or resale markets to help ensure portfolio liquidity, and we have implemented guidelines limiting the term-to-maturity of our investment |
|
9299 |
+instruments. Due to the conservative nature of these instruments, we do not believe that we have a material exposure to interest rate risk. |
|
9300 |
+ |
|
9301 |
+Foreign Exchange Market Risk |
|
9302 |
+ |
|
9303 |
+As a result of our foreign operations, we face exposure to movements in foreign currency exchange rates, primarily the Euro, Swiss |
|
9304 |
+Franc, British Pound and Canadian Dollar against the U.S. dollar. The current exposures arise primarily from cash, accounts receivable, intercompany receivables and payables, and calculations of |
|
9305 |
+royalties receivable from net sales denominated in foreign currencies. Both positive and negative impacts to our international product sales from movements in foreign currency exchange rates are |
|
9306 |
+partially mitigated by the natural, opposite impact that foreign currency exchange rates have on our international operating expenses. |
|
9307 |
+ |
|
9308 |
+We |
|
9309 |
+are considering a foreign currency management program with the obje"
|
|
9310 |
+f6859d0e-aac4-48dc-b54d-47f579c21b73,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001047469-12-007979,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2012-08-08,june,316,2190,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk |
|
9311 |
+ |
|
9312 |
+As part of our investment portfolio, we own financial instruments that are sensitive to market risk. The investment portfolio is used |
|
9313 |
+to preserve our capital until it is required to fund operations, including our research and development activities. None of these market risk-sensitive instruments are held for trading |
|
9314 |
+purposes. We do not have derivative financial instruments in our investment portfolio. |
|
9315 |
+ |
|
9316 |
+Interest Rate Risk |
|
9317 |
+ |
|
9318 |
+We invest our cash in a variety of financial instruments, principally securities issued by the U.S. government and its agencies, |
|
9319 |
+investment grade corporate bonds and commercial paper, and money market funds. These investments are denominated in U.S. dollars. All of our interest-bearing securities are subject to interest rate |
|
9320 |
+risk, and could decline in value if interest rates fluctuate. Substantially all of our investment portfolio consists of marketable securities with active secondary or resale markets to help ensure |
|
9321 |
+portfolio liquidity, and we have implemented guidelines limiting the term-to-maturity of our investment instruments. Due to the conservative nature of these instruments, we do |
|
9322 |
+not believe that we have a material exposure to interest rate risk. |
|
9323 |
+ |
|
9324 |
+Foreign Exchange Market Risk |
|
9325 |
+ |
|
9326 |
+As a result of our foreign operations, we face exposure to movements in foreign currency exchange rates, primarily the Euro, Swiss |
|
9327 |
+Franc, British Pound and Canadian Dollar against the U.S. dollar. The current exposures arise primarily from cash, accounts receivable, intercompany receivables and payables, and calculations of |
|
9328 |
+royalties receivable from net sales denominated in foreign currencies. Both positive and negative impacts to our international product sales from movements in foreign currency exchange rates are |
|
9329 |
+partially mitigated by the natural, opposite impact that foreign currency exchange rates have on our international operating expenses. |
|
9330 |
+ |
|
9331 |
+We |
|
9332 |
+are considering a foreign currency management program with the obje"
|
|
9333 |
+164aed04-8125-4f22-8de4-36c2cee19faa,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.4,0001692819-22-000024,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001692819,VST,Vistra Corp.,2022-11-04,june,1304,8437,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
9334 |
+The following table provides information about our repurchase of equity securities that are registered by us pursuant to Section 12 of the Exchange Act, as amended, during the quarter ended September 30, 2022. |
|
9335 |
+Total Number of Shares Purchased Average Price Paid per Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of a Publicly Announced Program Maximum Dollar Amount of Shares that may yet be Purchased under the Program (in millions) |
|
9336 |
+July 1 - July 31, 2022 4,210,102 $ 22.88 4,210,102 $ 408 |
|
9337 |
+August 1 - August 31, 2022 6,646,358 $ 25.26 6,646,358 $ 1,491 |
|
9338 |
+September 1 - September 30, 2022 5,941,503 $ 23.97 5,941,503 $ 1,348 |
|
9339 |
+For the quarter ended September 30, 2022 16,797,963 $ 24.21 16,797,963 $ 1,348 |
|
9340 |
+In October 2021, we announced that the Board had authorized a share repurchase program (Share Repurchase Program) under which up to $2.0 billion of our outstanding common stock may be repurchased. The Share Repurchase Program became effective on October 11, 2021. On August 4, 2022, the Board authorized an incremental $1.25 billion for repurchases under the Share Repurchase Program. We expect to complete repurchases under the Share Repurchase Program by the end of 2023. |
|
9341 |
+Under the Share Repurchase Program, any purchases of shares of the Company's stock may be repurchased from time to time in open-market transactions at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions, pursuant to plans complying with the Exchange Act, or by other means in accordance with federal securities laws. The actual timing, number and value of shares repurchased under the Share Repurchase Program or otherwise will be determined at our discretion and will depend on a number of factors, including our capital allocation priorities, the market price of our stock, general market and economic conditions, applicable legal requirements and compliance with the terms of our debt agreements and the certificate of designation of the Series A Preferred Stock"
|
|
9342 |
+6f7a6d8c-b56e-4fb1-944e-64ed574b2632,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.4,0001671933-23-000042,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001671933,TTD,Trade Desk (The),2023-08-09,june,877,5448,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds. |
|
9343 |
+Sales of Unregistered Securities |
|
9344 |
+None. |
|
9345 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
9346 |
+The following table summarizes share repurchase activity for the three months ended June 30, 2023: |
|
9347 |
+Total Number of Shares Purchased(1) Average Price Paid Per Share(2) Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Programs(1) Approximate Dollar Value of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs(1) |
|
9348 |
+(in thousands) (in thousands) (in millions) |
|
9349 |
+April 1-30 — $ — — $ 407 |
|
9350 |
+May 1-31 — $ — — $ 407 |
|
9351 |
+June 1-30 595 $ 75.58 595 $ 364 |
|
9352 |
+595 595 |
|
9353 |
+_______________ |
|
9354 |
+(1) On February 15, 2023, we announced that our board of directors approved a share repurchase program with authorization to repurchase up to $700 million |
|
9355 |
+ |
|
9356 |
+our Class A common stock, which commenced in February 2023 and has no expiration date. The share repurchase program is designed to help offset the impact of future share dilution from employee stock issuances. Repurchases under the program may be made in the open market, in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise, with the amount and timing of repurchases determined at our discretion, depending on market conditions and corporate needs. Open market repurchases are structured to occur in accordance with applicable federal securities laws, including within the pricing and volume requirements of Rule 10b-18 under the Exchange Act. We may also, from time to time, enter into Rule 10b5-1 plans to facilitate repurchases of its shares under this authorization. The program does not obligate us to acquire a minimum amount of Class A common stock, and may be modified, suspended or terminated at any time at the discretion of our board of directors. See |
|
9357 |
+Note 7—Capitalization |
|
9358 |
+in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for additional information related to share repurchases. |
|
9359 |
+(2) Excludes other costs such as broker commissions and the accrued excise tax imposed by the IRA. |
|
9360 |
+Item 5. Other Information |
|
9361 |
+Rule 10b5-1 Trad"
|
|
9362 |
+8a6ecddc-b5b5-402f-b5b8-b702c1ae9e78,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.4,0000916365-13-000056,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000916365,TSCO,Tractor Supply,2013-11-04,june,393,2636,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
9363 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
9364 |
+The Company’s Board of Directors has authorized common stock repurchases under the share repurchase program up to |
|
9365 |
+$1.0 billion |
|
9366 |
+through |
|
9367 |
+April 2015 |
|
9368 |
+. Stock repurchase activity during the |
|
9369 |
+third |
|
9370 |
+quarter of fiscal |
|
9371 |
+2013 |
|
9372 |
+was as follows: |
|
9373 |
+Period Total Number of Shares Purchased AveragePrice PaidPer Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs Maximum DollarValue of Shares That May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs |
|
9374 |
+June 30, 2013 – July 27, 2013 18,000 $ 57.96 18,000 $ 220,827,728 |
|
9375 |
+July 28, 2013 – August 24, 2013 233,136 60.12 233,136 206,815,270 |
|
9376 |
+August 25, 2013 – September 28, 2013 101,750 61.31 101,750 200,578,283 |
|
9377 |
+Total 352,886 $ 60.35 352,886 $ 200,578,283 |
|
9378 |
+We expect to implement the balance of the repurchase program through purchases made from time to time either in the open market or through private transactions, in accordance with regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and other applicable legal requirements. |
|
9379 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities |
|
9380 |
+None |
|
9381 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
9382 |
+Not applicable. |
|
9383 |
+Item 5. Other Information |
|
9384 |
+None. |
|
9385 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
9386 |
+Exhibit |
|
9387 |
+31.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. |
|
9388 |
+31.2 Certification of Chief Financial Officer under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. |
|
9389 |
+32.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer under Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. |
|
9390 |
+101 The following financial information from our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for thethirdquarter of fiscal2013, filed with the SEC onNovember 4, 2013, formatted in Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL): (i) the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets atSeptember 28, 2013,December 29, 2012andSeptember 29, 2012, (ii) the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income for the fiscal three andninemonths endedSeptember 28, 2013andSeptember 29, 2012, (i"
|
|
9391 |
+bb2666c3-5f0b-4a66-9e11-817fa75231d9,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.4,0001601712-19-000184,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001601712,SYF,Synchrony Financial,2019-07-25,june,396,2619,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
9392 |
+The table below sets forth information regarding purchases of our common stock primarily related to our share repurchase program that were made by us or on our behalf during the three months ended |
|
9393 |
+June 30, 2019 |
|
9394 |
+. |
|
9395 |
+($ in millions, except per share data) Total Number of Shares Purchased(a) Average Price Paid Per Share(b) Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Programs(c) Maximum Dollar Value of Shares That May Yet Be Purchased Under the Programs(b) |
|
9396 |
+April 1 - 30, 2019 228,409 $ 32.58 — $ — |
|
9397 |
+May 1 - 31, 2019 10,197,678 34.72 10,197,678 3,645.9 |
|
9398 |
+June 1 - 30, 2019 10,923,014 33.96 10,922,783 3,275.0 |
|
9399 |
+Total 21,349,101 $ 34.31 21,120,461 $ 3,275.0 |
|
9400 |
+_______________________ |
|
9401 |
+(a) Includes 228,409 shares, 0 shares and 231 shares withheld in April, May and June, respectively, to offset tax withholding obligations that occur upon the delivery of outstanding shares underlying performance stock awards, restricted stock awards or upon the exercise of stock options. |
|
9402 |
+(b) Amounts exclude commission costs. |
|
9403 |
+(c) On May 9, 2019, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program of up to $4.0 billion through June 30, 2020 (the “2019 Share Repurchase Program”). |
|
9404 |
+ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES |
|
9405 |
+None. |
|
9406 |
+ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES |
|
9407 |
+Not applicable. |
|
9408 |
+ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION |
|
9409 |
+None. |
|
9410 |
+59 |
|
9411 |
+ITEM 6. EXHIBITS |
|
9412 |
+EXHIBIT INDEX |
|
9413 |
+Exhibit Number Description |
|
9414 |
+31(a)* Certification Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Amended |
|
9415 |
+31(b)* Certification Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Amended |
|
9416 |
+32* Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350 |
|
9417 |
+101.INS XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document |
|
9418 |
+101.SCH XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document |
|
9419 |
+101.CAL XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document |
|
9420 |
+101.DEF XBRL Taxonomy E"
|
|
9421 |
+da65eb6e-0b57-4160-9038-94445dc10755,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,2.4,0001601712-21-000181,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001601712,SYF,Synchrony Financial,2021-04-27,june,420,2805,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
9422 |
+The table below sets forth information regarding purchases of our common stock primarily related to our share repurchase program that were made by us or on our behalf during the three months ended March 31, 2021. |
|
9423 |
+($ in millions, except per share data) Total Number of Shares Purchased(a) Average Price Paid Per Share(b) Total Number of SharesPurchased asPart of Publicly Announced Programs(c) Maximum Dollar Value of Shares That May Yet Be Purchased Under the Programs(b) |
|
9424 |
+January 1 - 31, 2021 224,333 $ 35.37 — $ 1,600.0 |
|
9425 |
+February 1 - 28, 2021 2,002,157 37.21 2,001,346 1,525.5 |
|
9426 |
+March 1 - 31, 2021 3,397,584 40.72 3,077,534 1,400.0 |
|
9427 |
+Total 5,624,074 $ 39.25 5,078,880 $ 1,400.0 |
|
9428 |
+_______________________ |
|
9429 |
+(a) |
|
9430 |
+Includes 224,333 shares, 811 shares and 320,050 shares withheld in January, February and March, respectively, to offset tax withholding obligations that occur upon the delivery of outstanding shares underlying performance stock awards, restricted stock awards or upon the exercise of stock options. |
|
9431 |
+(b) |
|
9432 |
+Amounts exclude commission costs. |
|
9433 |
+(c) |
|
9434 |
+In January 2021, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program of up to $1.6 billion through December 31, 2021 (the “2021 Share Repurchase Program”). |
|
9435 |
+ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES |
|
9436 |
+None. |
|
9437 |
+ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES |
|
9438 |
+Not applicable. |
|
9439 |
+52 |
|
9440 |
+ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION |
|
9441 |
+None. |
|
9442 |
+53 |
|
9443 |
+ITEM 6. EXHIBITS |
|
9444 |
+EXHIBIT INDEX |
|
9445 |
+Exhibit Number Description |
|
9446 |
+31(a)* Certification Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Amended |
|
9447 |
+31(b)* Certification Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Amended |
|
9448 |
+32* Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350 |
|
9449 |
+101.INS XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document |
|
9450 |
+101.SCH XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document |
|
9451 |
+101.CAL XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Docu"
|
|
9452 |
+1643b763-5e6a-4f6b-8008-38ffc40b0146,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,36.4,0001692819-20-000019,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001692819,VST,Vistra Corp.,2020-11-04,june,272,1789,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
9453 |
+An evaluation was performed under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15a-15(e) of the Exchange Act) in effect at September 30, 2020. On the Ambit Acquisition Date, we completed the Ambit Transaction. Vistra is currently in the process of integrating certain processes, technology and operations of Ambit, and will continue to evaluate the impact of any related changes to the internal control over financial reporting. Based on the evaluation performed, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective. During the fiscal quarter covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, other than the changes resulting from the Ambit Transaction, there have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15a-15(e) of the Exchange Act) that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. Furthermore, with respect to the fiscal quarter covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, we have not experienced any material impact to our internal controls over financial reporting due to the COVID-19 pandemic. We are continually monitoring and assessing the design and operating effectiveness of our internal controls in light of the COVID-19 situation and the fact that the majority of our employees that do not work in our power generation facilities are working remotely. |
|
9454 |
+83 |
|
9455 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9456 |
+PART II. OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
9457 |
+68a8042c-4b5c-4a6c-8e1c-0cc54f76f655,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,36.4,0001193125-15-172341,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001260221,TDG,TransDigm Group,2015-05-05,june,365,2480,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
9458 |
+ |
|
9459 |
+As of March 28, 2015, TD Group carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of TD Group’s management, including its Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive |
|
9460 |
+Officer) and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer), of the effectiveness of the design and operation of TD Group’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based upon that evaluation, the |
|
9461 |
+Chief Executive Officer and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer concluded that TD Group’s disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by TD Group in the reports it files |
|
9462 |
+or submits under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified by the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms, and that such information is |
|
9463 |
+accumulated and communicated to TD Group’s management, including its Chief Executive Officer and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. In designing and |
|
9464 |
+evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, TD Group’s management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, |
|
9465 |
+and management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in designing and evaluating the controls and procedures. There have been no significant changes in TD Group’s internal controls or other factors that could significantly affect the |
|
9466 |
+internal controls subsequent to the date of TD Group’s evaluations. |
|
9467 |
+ |
|
9468 |
+-33- |
|
9469 |
+ |
|
9470 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9471 |
+ |
|
9472 |
+Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting |
|
9473 |
+ |
|
9474 |
+On March 26, 2015 we acquired the Telair Cargo Group of businesses (“Telair”). Telair operated under its own set of systems and internal |
|
9475 |
+controls and we are currently maintaining those system"
|
|
9476 |
+94df3d72-166b-489e-b08e-7a3adc79798e,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,36.4,0001116132-25-000005,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0001116132,TPR,"Tapestry, Inc.",2025-02-06,june,597,3848,True,1.0,"PROCEEDINGS |
|
9477 |
+The Company is involved in various routine legal proceedings as both plaintiff and defendant incident to the ordinary course of its business, such as to protect Tapestry, Inc.'s intellectual property rights, litigation instituted by persons alleged to have been injured by advertising claims or upon premises within the Company’s control, contract disputes, insurance claims and litigation, including wage and hour litigation, with present or former employees. |
|
9478 |
+Although the Company's litigation can result in large monetary awards, such as when a civil jury is allowed to determine compensatory and/or punitive damages, the Company believes that the outcome of all pending legal proceedings in the aggregate will not have a material effect on the Company's business or condensed consolidated financial statements. There have been no material developments with respect to any previously reported proceedings. |
|
9479 |
+However, as previously disclosed, on August 10, 2023, the Company entered into a Merger Agreement by and among the Company, Merger Sub and Capri, pursuant to which, among other things, Merger Sub would merge with and into Capri (the “Merger”) with Capri surviving the Merger and continuing as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (""the Capri Acquisition""). On April 22, 2024, the FTC filed a complaint against the Company and Capri in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York seeking to enjoin the consummation of the Capri Acquisition, and on October 24, 2024, the Court issued its Opinion and Order granting the FTC's request for a preliminary injunction of the Merger, pending an administrative trial on the merits which was scheduled to begin on December 9, 2024. On October 28, 2024, the Company and Capri filed a Notice of Appeal with respect to the October 24, 2024 Opinion and Order. On November 6, 2024, the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit entered an order setting an expedited briefing schedule for the appeal of t"
|
|
9480 |
+a4515f8b-7443-48bc-8baf-52585cd4e397,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,36.4,0001193125-12-377617,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000883241,SNPS,Synopsys,2012-08-31,june,483,2708,True,1.0,"AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET |
|
9481 |
+RISK |
|
9482 |
+ |
|
9483 |
+During the second quarter of fiscal 2012, we liquidated our municipal bond portfolio and incurred debt to fund the |
|
9484 |
+Magma acquisition. |
|
9485 |
+ |
|
9486 |
+Our exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates to our cash and cash equivalents and outstanding |
|
9487 |
+debt. As of July 31, 2012, all of our cash, cash equivalents and debt were at short term variable interest rates. While par value generally approximates fair value on variable instruments, rising interest rates over time would increase both our |
|
9488 |
+interest income and our interest expense. |
|
9489 |
+ |
|
9490 |
+The following tables present the carrying value and related weighted average total annual |
|
9491 |
+interest rate on our cash equivalents and debt portfolios at July 31, 2012: |
|
9492 |
+ |
|
9493 |
+Cash and Cash Equivalents |
|
9494 |
+ |
|
9495 |
+Carrying Value Weighted AverageTotal Return |
|
9496 |
+(in thousands) |
|
9497 |
+Money market funds (U.S.) $ 185,000 0.032 % |
|
9498 |
+Cash deposits and money market funds (International) 549,245 0.355 % |
|
9499 |
+Total interest bearing instruments $ 734,245 0.274 % |
|
9500 |
+ |
|
9501 |
+Debt Portfolio |
|
9502 |
+ |
|
9503 |
+Carrying Value Weighted AverageInterest Rate |
|
9504 |
+(in thousands) |
|
9505 |
+Term Loan $ 142,500 1.375 % |
|
9506 |
+Revolver — — % |
|
9507 |
+Total $ 142,500 1.375 % |
|
9508 |
+ |
|
9509 |
+32 |
|
9510 |
+ |
|
9511 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9512 |
+ |
|
9513 |
+The following tables present our cash equivalents, investments and debt by fiscal year of expected maturity and |
|
9514 |
+average interest rates. |
|
9515 |
+ |
|
9516 |
+As of July 31, 2012 |
|
9517 |
+ |
|
9518 |
+Maturing in Year Ending October 31, |
|
9519 |
+2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Total Fair Value |
|
9520 |
+(in thousands) |
|
9521 |
+Cash equivalent (variable) $ 734,245 $ — $ — $ — $ — $ 734,245 $ 734,245 |
|
9522 |
+Average interest rate 0.27 % — % — % — % — % |
|
9523 |
+Short-term debt (variable rate) |
|
9524 |
+Revolver $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — |
|
9525 |
+Term Loan $ 7,500 $ 22,500 $ — $ — $ — $ 30,000 $ 30,000 |
|
9526 |
+Average interest rate LIBOR +1.125 % LIBOR +1.125 % — % — % — % |
|
9527 |
+Long-term debt (variable rate) |
|
9528 |
+Term Loan $ 7,500 $ 30,000 $ 30,000 $ 45,000 $ 112,500 $ 112,500 |
|
9529 |
+Average interest rate LIBOR +1.125 % LIBOR +1.125 % LIBOR +1.125 % LIBOR +1.125 % |
|
9530 |
+ |
|
9531 |
+As of October 31, 2011 |
|
9532 |
+ |
|
9533 |
+Maturing in Year Ending October 31, |
|
9534 |
+2012 2013 2014 Total Fair Valu"
|
|
9535 |
+d36534e6-6ea9-4f3c-9236-78292fe26908,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,36.4,0000310764-22-000105,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000310764,SYK,Stryker Corporation,2022-11-01,june,239,1665,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
9536 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
9537 |
+Our management, with the participation of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer (the Certifying Officers), evaluated the effectiveness of the Company's disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) or 15d-15(e) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) on September 30, 2022. Based on that evaluation, the Certifying Officers concluded the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2022. |
|
9538 |
+Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting |
|
9539 |
+There was no change to our internal control over financial reporting during the nine months 2022 that materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. In February 2022 we completed the acquisition of Vocera and are currently integrating Vocera into our operations, compliance programs and internal control processes. Vocera constituted approximately 8.5% of our total assets as of September 30, 2022, including the goodwill and intangible assets recorded as part of the purchase price allocation and approximately 1% of our net sales in the nine months ended September 30, 2022. United States Securities and Exchange Commission guidance allows companies to exclude acquisitions from their assessment of the internal control over financial reporting during the first year following an acquisition while integrating the acquired company. We have excluded the acquired operations of Vocera from our assessment of the Company's internal control over financial reporting. |
|
9540 |
+PART II – OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
9541 |
+0330bb13-3b1a-49aa-bfee-643a13760a50,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,5.5,0001193125-12-216752,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2012-05-08,june,505,3113,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk |
|
9542 |
+ |
|
9543 |
+Our market risks consist of interest rate risk, foreign currency exchange rate risk, fuel price risk and investment risk. For a discussion on our exposure to market risk, see Part II, Item 7A, |
|
9544 |
+“Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risks” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended July 2, 2011. There have been no significant changes to our market risks since July 2, 2011 except as noted |
|
9545 |
+below. |
|
9546 |
+ |
|
9547 |
+Interest Rate Risk |
|
9548 |
+ |
|
9549 |
+At March 31, 2012, we had $390.0 million of commercial paper issuances outstanding. Total debt as of March 31, 2012 was $2.9 billion, of which approximately 70% was at fixed rates of interest, |
|
9550 |
+including the impact of our interest rate swap agreements. |
|
9551 |
+ |
|
9552 |
+In fiscal 2010, we entered into two interest rate swap agreements |
|
9553 |
+that effectively converted $250 million of fixed rate debt maturing in fiscal 2013 (the fiscal 2013 swap) and $200 million of fixed rate debt maturing in fiscal 2014 (the fiscal 2014 swap) to floating rate debt. These transactions were entered into |
|
9554 |
+with the goal of reducing overall borrowing cost. The major risks from interest rate derivatives include changes in interest rates affecting the fair value of such instruments, potential increases in interest expense due to market increases in |
|
9555 |
+floating interest rates and the creditworthiness of the counterparties in such transactions. These transactions were designated as fair value hedges since the swaps hedge against the changes in fair value of fixed rate debt resulting from changes in |
|
9556 |
+interest rates. |
|
9557 |
+ |
|
9558 |
+39 |
|
9559 |
+ |
|
9560 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9561 |
+ |
|
9562 |
+As of March 31, 2012, the fiscal 2013 swap was recognized as an asset within the |
|
9563 |
+consolidated balance sheet at fair value within prepaid expenses and other current assets of $3.4 million. The fixed interest rate on the hedged debt is 4.2% and the floating interest rate on the swap is three-month LIBOR which resets quarterly. As |
|
9564 |
+of March 31, 2012, the fiscal 2014 swap was recognized as an asset wit"
|
|
9565 |
+7f9b8bd3-6e31-460c-9f84-7baac2245571,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,5.5,0001047469-10-006916,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000875320,VRTX,Vertex Pharmaceuticals,2010-08-03,june,901,5948,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
9566 |
+ |
|
9567 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
9568 |
+ |
|
9569 |
+Our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, after evaluating the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures |
|
9570 |
+(as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on |
|
9571 |
+Form 10-Q, have concluded that, based on such evaluation, as of June 30, 2010 our disclosure controls and procedures were effective and designed to provide reasonable |
|
9572 |
+assurance that the information required to be disclosed is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC's rules and forms. In designing and evaluating our |
|
9573 |
+disclosure controls and procedures, our management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired |
|
9574 |
+control objectives, and our management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. |
|
9575 |
+ |
|
9576 |
+Changes in Internal Controls Over Financial Reporting |
|
9577 |
+ |
|
9578 |
+No change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) |
|
9579 |
+under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) occurred during the second quarter of 2010 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over |
|
9580 |
+financial reporting. |
|
9581 |
+ |
|
9582 |
+45 |
|
9583 |
+ |
|
9584 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9585 |
+ |
|
9586 |
+Part II. Other Information |
|
9587 |
+ |
|
9588 |
+Item 1A. Risk Factors |
|
9589 |
+ |
|
9590 |
+Information regarding risk factors appears in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
9591 |
+December 31, 2009, which was filed with the SEC on February 19, 2010. There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in that Annual Report on |
|
9592 |
+Form 10-K. |
|
9593 |
+ |
|
9594 |
+SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
9595 |
+ |
|
9596 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and, in particular, our Management's Discussion and Analysis of Fi"
|
|
9597 |
+80b6cd45-9349-4049-8a97-3b80107834c6,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,5.5,0001744489-25-000098,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001744489,DIS,Walt Disney Company (The),2025-05-07,june,689,4510,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
9598 |
+(c) |
|
9599 |
+The following table provides information about Company purchases of equity securities that are registered by the Company pursuant to Section 12 of the Exchange Act during the quarter ended March 29, 2025: |
|
9600 |
+Period TotalNumber ofSharesPurchased AveragePrice Paidper Share(1) Total Numberof SharesPurchased asPart of PubliclyAnnouncedPlans orPrograms MaximumNumber ofShares thatMay Yet BePurchasedUnder thePlans orPrograms(2) |
|
9601 |
+December 29, 2024 - January 31, 2025 2,856,000 $ 110.21 2,856,000 362 million |
|
9602 |
+February 1, 2025 - February 28, 2025 2,047,300 110.78 2,047,300 360 million |
|
9603 |
+March 1, 2025 - March 29, 2025 4,534,668 100.19 4,534,668 355 million |
|
9604 |
+Total 9,437,968 105.52 9,437,968 355 million |
|
9605 |
+(1) |
|
9606 |
+Amounts exclude the one percent excise tax on stock repurchases imposed by the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022. |
|
9607 |
+(2) |
|
9608 |
+Under a share repurchase program implemented effective February 7, 2024, the Company is authorized to repurchase a total of 400 million shares of its common stock. The repurchase program does not have an expiration date. |
|
9609 |
+77 |
|
9610 |
+ITEM 5. Other Items |
|
9611 |
+Rule 10b5-1 Trading Arrangements |
|
9612 |
+None of our directors or officers adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement or a non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement (as defined in Item 408(c) of Regulation S-K) during the quarterly period covered by this report. |
|
9613 |
+Developments |
|
9614 |
+During the third quarter, the Company and Miral LLC, a limited liability company organized under the laws of the United Arab Emirates (Miral), agreed to create a Disney-branded theme park and resort in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, to be built and operated by Miral. The Company will license its IP for the operation of the theme park and resort and provide certain development and management services to the project. The Company will earn royalties based on the project’s revenues and it will also earn service fees. The Company will not provide capital for the project. The development of this project is subject t"
|
|
9615 |
+a4106b87-a228-4b61-be3e-e556a05b939d,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,5.5,0001260221-23-000007,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001260221,TDG,TransDigm Group,2023-02-07,june,813,5394,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS: PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES BY THE ISSUER |
|
9616 |
+On January 27, 2022, the Board of Directors of the Company authorized a new stock repurchase program to permit repurchases of its outstanding common stock not to exceed $2,200 million in the aggregate (the “$2,200 million stock repurchase program”), replacing the $650 million stock repurchase program previously authorized by the Board on November 8, 2017, |
|
9617 |
+subject to any restrictions specified |
|
9618 |
+in the Credit Agreement and/or Indentures governing the Company's existing Notes. There is no expiration date for this program. During the second and third quarters of fiscal 2022, the Company repurchased 1,490,413 shares of common stock at an average price of $612.13 per share, for a total amount of $912 million. The repurchased shares of common stock are classified as treasury stock in the statement of changes in stockholders' deficit. |
|
9619 |
+No repurchases were made under the program d |
|
9620 |
+uring the first quarter of fiscal 2023. As of December 31, 2022, $1,288 million remains available for repurchase under the $2,200 million stock repurchase program. |
|
9621 |
+ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION |
|
9622 |
+As disclosed in the Company’s proxy statement filed on January 27, 2023, and following her 12 years with the Company, Halle Martin retired from her position as General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary of TransDigm Group Incorporated effective February 3, 2023. Following her retirement, it is expected that Ms. Martin will continue to provide consulting services to the Company. In connection with her retirement, Ms. Martin and the Company entered into a Separation and Consulting Agreement whereby the Company agreed to provide Ms. Martin with the benefits to which she would have been entitled under her outstanding option agreements in the event of a qualified retirement that met the definition of retirement thereunder and, in exchange, Ms. Martin agreed to provide a release of claims and continuing cooperation "
|
|
9623 |
+d48ffd71-14a7-4a70-a0f1-5e7ad810a788,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,5.5,0000096021-16-000318,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2016-11-08,june,293,1784,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk |
|
9624 |
+Our market risks consist of interest rate risk, foreign currency exchange rate risk, fuel price risk and investment risk. For a discussion on our exposure to market risk, see Part II, Item 7A, “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risks” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended |
|
9625 |
+July 2, 2016 |
|
9626 |
+. There have been no significant changes to our market risks since |
|
9627 |
+July 2, 2016 |
|
9628 |
+, except as noted below. |
|
9629 |
+Interest Rate Risk |
|
9630 |
+At |
|
9631 |
+October 1, 2016 |
|
9632 |
+, there were |
|
9633 |
+$442.8 million |
|
9634 |
+commercial paper issuances outstanding. Total debt as of |
|
9635 |
+October 1, 2016 |
|
9636 |
+was |
|
9637 |
+$7.8 billion |
|
9638 |
+, of which approximately |
|
9639 |
+65% |
|
9640 |
+was at fixed rates of interest, including the impact of our interest rate swap agreements. |
|
9641 |
+Fuel Price Risk |
|
9642 |
+Due to the nature of our distribution business, we are exposed to potential volatility in fuel prices. The price and availability of diesel fuel fluctuates due to changes in production, seasonality and other market factors generally outside of our control. During the first quarter of fiscal |
|
9643 |
+2017 |
|
9644 |
+and fiscal |
|
9645 |
+2016 |
|
9646 |
+, fuel costs related to outbound deliveries represented approximately |
|
9647 |
+0.5% |
|
9648 |
+of sales in both periods. |
|
9649 |
+We routinely enter into forward purchase commitments for a portion of our projected monthly diesel fuel requirements. As of |
|
9650 |
+October 1, 2016 |
|
9651 |
+, we had forward diesel fuel commitments totaling approximately |
|
9652 |
+$93.7 million |
|
9653 |
+through June 2017. These contracts will lock in the price of approximately |
|
9654 |
+50% |
|
9655 |
+of our fuel purchase needs for the remainder of fiscal |
|
9656 |
+2017 |
|
9657 |
+. Our remaining fuel purchase needs will occur at market rates unless contracted for a fixed price at a later date. |
|
9658 |
+Foreign Currency Risk |
|
9659 |
+See |
|
9660 |
+Note 6 |
|
9661 |
+, |
|
9662 |
+""Derivative Financial Instruments"" |
|
9663 |
+, for a discussion of our foreign currency risk hedging."
|
|
9664 |
+4b975c81-67eb-47eb-b2aa-b5cc3e78f3f4,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,15.0,0001692819-25-000094,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001692819,VST,Vistra Corp.,2025-11-07,june,234,1576,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
9665 |
+An evaluation was performed under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act) in effect at September 30, 2025. Based on the evaluation performed, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of that date. |
|
9666 |
+During the third quarter of 2025, we completed the implementation of a new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, replacing our previous core financial system. The implementation resulted in significant changes to our processes, procedures, and controls which represents a material change to our internal control over financial reporting (ICFR). Management believes the new ERP system will strengthen our overall control environment. The Company will continue to evaluate and monitor the internal controls over financial reporting during this period of change and will continue to evaluate the operating effectiveness of related key controls. Except for the ERP implementation described above, there were no other changes in our ICFR (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) during the most recently completed fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our ICFR. |
|
9667 |
+79 |
|
9668 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9669 |
+PART II. OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
9670 |
+4dbf1b67-43f4-419d-bacc-0cf25162db4c,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,15.0,0000864749-25-000286,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000864749,TRMB,Trimble Inc.,2025-11-05,june,408,2795,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
9671 |
+(a) Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures. |
|
9672 |
+Management, including our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act), as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on that evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of the end of such period because of material weaknesses in internal controls previously reported in our 2024 Form 10-K. |
|
9673 |
+(b) Remediation of Previously Reported Material Weaknesses. |
|
9674 |
+Management, with the oversight of the Audit Committee, is currently taking actions to remediate the material weaknesses and is implementing additional processes and controls to address the underlying causes associated with the material weaknesses described above. These ongoing efforts include: |
|
9675 |
+• |
|
9676 |
+finalizing the design and implementation of controls of certain ITGCs for business systems related to the Company’s financial reporting processes, |
|
9677 |
+• |
|
9678 |
+updating our policies and practices related to maintaining evidence of review of business process controls, including the review of information used in the performance of controls, and |
|
9679 |
+• |
|
9680 |
+finalizing the design and implementation of controls over the evaluation of standalone selling prices of performance obligations utilized in accounting for revenue, including review controls over pricing and discounting. |
|
9681 |
+The material weaknesses will not be considered remediated until the applicable remedial controls operate for a sufficient period of time and management has concluded, through testing, that these controls are operating effectively. We believe the measures described above will remediate the identified control deficiencies and strengthen our internal control over financial reporting. We are committed to continuing to improve our internal control processes and will continue"
|
|
9682 |
+61a65457-a68f-473f-b0ed-46f9cd5717fc,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,15.0,0001193125-20-310847,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000719955,WSM,"Williams-Sonoma, Inc.",2020-12-07,june,252,1709,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
9683 |
+ |
|
9684 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
9685 |
+ |
|
9686 |
+As of November 1, 2020, an evaluation was performed by management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and our Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures. Based on that evaluation, our management, including our CEO and CFO, concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information we are required to disclose in reports that we file or submit under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and CFO, as appropriate, to allow for timely discussions regarding required disclosures, and that such information is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission. |
|
9687 |
+ |
|
9688 |
+Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting |
|
9689 |
+ |
|
9690 |
+We substantially completed the implementation of our new Enterprise Resource Planning (“ERP”) system during the third quarter of fiscal 2020. The implementation of that ERP system is expected to, among other things, improve user access security and automate a number of accounting and reporting processes and activities, thereby decreasing the amount of manual processes previously required. Except for the implementation of the new ERP system, there were no significant changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the third quarter of fiscal 2020, that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. |
|
9691 |
+ |
|
9692 |
+24 |
|
9693 |
+ |
|
9694 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9695 |
+ |
|
9696 |
+PART II – OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
9697 |
+9c464a38-53ef-4454-9ce4-da579266c782,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,15.0,0000732712-22-000043,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000732712,VZ,Verizon,2022-07-28,june,319,2132,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
9698 |
+Our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934), as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report, that ensure that information relating to the registrant which is required to be disclosed in this report is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within required time periods using the criteria for effective internal control established in Internal Control–Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission in 2013. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of June 30, 2022. |
|
9699 |
+In the ordinary course of business, we routinely review our system of internal control over financial reporting and make changes to our systems and processes that are intended to ensure an effective internal control environment. In the third quarter of 2020, we began a multi-year implementation of a new global enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, which will replace many of our existing core financial systems. The ERP system is designed to enhance the flow of financial information, facilitate data analysis and accelerate information reporting. The implementation is expected to occur in phases over the next several years. |
|
9700 |
+As the phased implementation of the new ERP system continues, we could have changes to our processes and procedures which, in turn, could result in changes to our internal controls over financial reporting. As such changes occur, we will evaluate quarterly whether such changes materially affect our internal control over financial reporting. |
|
9701 |
+There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the second quarter 2022 that have materially affected, or are rea"
|
|
9702 |
+9f78d276-a3c5-48e7-ae43-efd063fb92e9,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,15.0,0000732712-22-000050,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000732712,VZ,Verizon,2022-10-25,june,319,2136,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
9703 |
+Our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934), as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report, that ensure that information relating to the registrant which is required to be disclosed in this report is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within required time periods using the criteria for effective internal control established in Internal Control–Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission in 2013. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2022. |
|
9704 |
+In the ordinary course of business, we routinely review our system of internal control over financial reporting and make changes to our systems and processes that are intended to ensure an effective internal control environment. In the third quarter of 2020, we began a multi-year implementation of a new global enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, which will replace many of our existing core financial systems. The ERP system is designed to enhance the flow of financial information, facilitate data analysis and accelerate information reporting. The implementation is expected to occur in phases over the next several years. |
|
9705 |
+As the phased implementation of the new ERP system continues, we could have changes to our processes and procedures which, in turn, could result in changes to our internal controls over financial reporting. As such changes occur, we will evaluate quarterly whether such changes materially affect our internal control over financial reporting. |
|
9706 |
+There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the third quarter 2022 that have materially affected, or are"
|
|
9707 |
+2eb61d3f-2beb-4507-8ff9-b4553d06e35e,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001558370-22-007434,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001001838,SCCO,SOUTHERN COPPER CORP,2022-05-05,october,2639,15633,True,0.2765,"Safety Disclosures: |
|
9708 |
+ |
|
9709 |
+Not applicable. |
|
9710 |
+ |
|
9711 |
+60 |
|
9712 |
+ |
|
9713 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9714 |
+ |
|
9715 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
9716 |
+ |
|
9717 |
+ |
|
9718 |
+Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit |
|
9719 |
+ |
|
9720 |
+3.1 (a) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed on October 11, 2005. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2005 and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 2, 2006. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Registration Statement on Form S-4, File No. 333-135170) filed on June 20, 2006 and incorporated herein by reference).(c) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 28, 2008. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2008 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9721 |
+ |
|
9722 |
+3.2 By-Laws, as last amended on January 27, 2022. (Filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on January 31, 2022 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9723 |
+ |
|
9724 |
+4.1 (a) Indenture governing $600 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and among Southern Copper Corporation, the Bank of New York and The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A. (Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005) and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Indenture governing $400 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and between Southern Copper Corporation, The Bank of New York, The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A.(Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9725 |
+ |
|
9726 |
+4.2 Form of 6.375% Note (included in Exhibit 4.1). |
|
9727 |
+ |
|
9728 |
+4.3 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(a)). |
|
9729 |
+ |
|
9730 |
+4.4 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(b)). |
|
9731 |
+ |
|
9732 |
+4.5 Indenture, dated as of April 16, 2010, between Southern Copper Corporation and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as trustee, pursuant to which $1.1 billion of 6.750% Notes due 2040"
|
|
9733 |
+49e6710d-f796-4d0e-8ea7-7c5b4c7a8c9c,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001564590-16-017698,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000060714,LXU,LSB INDUSTRIES,2016-05-04,october,1919,12706,True,0.3374,"and Procedures |
|
9734 |
+ |
|
9735 |
+The Company maintains disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rule 13a-15 under the Exchange Act designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. These include controls and procedures designed to ensure that this information is accumulated and communicated to the Company's management, including its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management, with the participation of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of the Company's disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2016. Based on this evaluation, the Company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2016, at the reasonable assurance level. |
|
9736 |
+ |
|
9737 |
+During the third quarter of 2014, we began implementing a new ERP system. We are implementing this system in discreet phases during the next few years. As a result, this implementation requires us to monitor and maintain appropriate internal control over financial reporting during this transition. It is possible that during each future phase of the implementation, we may make changes to our internal control over financial reporting that could materially affect our internal control over financial reporting. In addition, it is possible that during each phase of the implementation, we may make changes to our internal control over financial reporting that did not materially affect our internal control over financial reporting, but, when fully implemented, the cumulative effect of the changes made may be considered material. |
|
9738 |
+ |
|
9739 |
+46 |
|
9740 |
+ |
|
9741 |
+SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING |
|
9742 |
+ |
|
9743 |
+FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS |
|
9744 |
+ |
|
9745 |
+Certai"
|
|
9746 |
+4dd73d17-d9f3-420e-b2d7-054cc3b73f43,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001104659-15-036132,10-Q,financial_statements,0000907242,MCRI,MONARCH CASINO AND RESORT,2015-05-08,october,3759,24492,True,0.3107,"STATEMENTS |
|
9747 |
+ |
|
9748 |
+MONARCH CASINO & RESORT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9749 |
+ |
|
9750 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME |
|
9751 |
+ |
|
9752 |
+(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
9753 |
+ |
|
9754 |
+(unaudited) |
|
9755 |
+ |
|
9756 |
+Three months ended March 31, |
|
9757 |
+2015 2014 |
|
9758 |
+Revenues |
|
9759 |
+Casino $ 37,439 $ 36,034 |
|
9760 |
+Food and beverage 13,103 12,265 |
|
9761 |
+Hotel 4,737 4,644 |
|
9762 |
+Other 2,600 2,479 |
|
9763 |
+Gross revenues 57,879 55,422 |
|
9764 |
+Less promotional allowances (10,708 ) (9,914 ) |
|
9765 |
+Net revenues 47,171 45,508 |
|
9766 |
+Operating expenses |
|
9767 |
+Casino 16,336 15,022 |
|
9768 |
+Food and beverage 5,219 4,971 |
|
9769 |
+Hotel 1,519 1,384 |
|
9770 |
+Other 934 875 |
|
9771 |
+Selling, general and administrative 12,579 13,231 |
|
9772 |
+Depreciation and amortization 4,131 4,694 |
|
9773 |
+Gain on disposition of assets (18 ) — |
|
9774 |
+Total operating expenses 40,700 40,177 |
|
9775 |
+Income from operations 6,471 5,331 |
|
9776 |
+Other expenses |
|
9777 |
+Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized (219 ) (287 ) |
|
9778 |
+Total other expense (219 ) (287 ) |
|
9779 |
+Income before income taxes 6,252 5,044 |
|
9780 |
+Provision for income taxes (2,209 ) (1,768 ) |
|
9781 |
+Net income $ 4,043 $ 3,276 |
|
9782 |
+Earnings per share of common stock |
|
9783 |
+Net income |
|
9784 |
+Basic $ 0.24 $ 0.20 |
|
9785 |
+Diluted $ 0.24 $ 0.19 |
|
9786 |
+Weighted average number of common shares and potential common shares outstanding |
|
9787 |
+Basic 16,821 16,536 |
|
9788 |
+Diluted 17,198 17,259 |
|
9789 |
+ |
|
9790 |
+The Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these statements. |
|
9791 |
+ |
|
9792 |
+3 |
|
9793 |
+ |
|
9794 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9795 |
+ |
|
9796 |
+MONARCH CASINO & RESORT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
9797 |
+ |
|
9798 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
9799 |
+ |
|
9800 |
+(In thousands, except shares) |
|
9801 |
+ |
|
9802 |
+March 31, December 31, |
|
9803 |
+2015 2014 |
|
9804 |
+(unaudited) |
|
9805 |
+ASSETS |
|
9806 |
+Current assets |
|
9807 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 18,470 $ 21,583 |
|
9808 |
+Receivables, net 2,888 3,047 |
|
9809 |
+Income taxes receivable — 1,139 |
|
9810 |
+Inventories 2,854 2,846 |
|
9811 |
+Prepaid expenses 4,336 4,021 |
|
9812 |
+Deferred income taxes 1,626 1,626 |
|
9813 |
+Total current assets 30,174 34,262 |
|
9814 |
+Property and equipment |
|
9815 |
+Land 29,415 29,415 |
|
9816 |
+Land improvements 6,701 6,701 |
|
9817 |
+Buildings 150,771 150,821 |
|
9818 |
+Buildings improvements 19,858 18,142 |
|
9819 |
+Furniture and equipment 126,694 125,671 |
|
9820 |
+Construction in progress 20,189 15,672 |
|
9821 |
+Leasehold improvements 1,347 1,347 |
|
9822 |
+354,975 347,769 |
|
9823 |
+Less accumulated depreciation and amortization (170,765 ) ("
|
|
9824 |
+bbe8b143-2272-4674-b10d-e52e1c27c298,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001558370-24-014045,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001001838,SCCO,SOUTHERN COPPER CORP,2024-10-31,october,2525,15138,True,0.2851,"Safety Disclosures: |
|
9825 |
+ |
|
9826 |
+Not applicable. |
|
9827 |
+ |
|
9828 |
+64 |
|
9829 |
+ |
|
9830 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9831 |
+ |
|
9832 |
+It |
|
9833 |
+em |
|
9834 |
+6. Exhibits |
|
9835 |
+ |
|
9836 |
+ |
|
9837 |
+Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit |
|
9838 |
+ |
|
9839 |
+3.1 (a) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed on October 11, 2005. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2005 and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 2, 2006. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Registration Statement on Form S-4, File No. 333-135170) filed on June 20, 2006 and incorporated herein by reference).(c) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 28, 2008. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2008 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9840 |
+ |
|
9841 |
+3.2 By-Laws, as last amended on January 27, 2022. (Filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on January 31, 2022 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9842 |
+ |
|
9843 |
+4.1 (a) Indenture governing $600 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and among Southern Copper Corporation, the Bank of New York and The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A. (Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005) and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Indenture governing $400 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and between Southern Copper Corporation, The Bank of New York, The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A.(Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9844 |
+ |
|
9845 |
+4.2 Form of 6.375% Note (included in Exhibit 4.1). |
|
9846 |
+ |
|
9847 |
+4.3 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(a)). |
|
9848 |
+ |
|
9849 |
+4.4 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(b)). |
|
9850 |
+ |
|
9851 |
+4.5 Indenture, dated as of April 16, 2010, between Southern Copper Corporation and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as trustee, pursuant to which $1.1 billion of 6.750% Notes due 204"
|
|
9852 |
+098cd83b-c3b6-42ae-b9e6-29a6bc65cb9c,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0000060714-10-000017,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000060714,LXU,LSB INDUSTRIES,2010-08-06,october,1494,9901,True,0.6029,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of |
|
9853 |
+Proceeds |
|
9854 |
+ |
|
9855 |
+Sale of Unregistered |
|
9856 |
+Securities |
|
9857 |
+ |
|
9858 |
+During |
|
9859 |
+the three months ended June 30, 2010, we issued the following unregistered |
|
9860 |
+equity securities: |
|
9861 |
+ |
|
9862 |
+In |
|
9863 |
+April 2010, we issued 20 shares of common stock upon the holder’s |
|
9864 |
+conversion of 0.5 shares of our Noncumulative Preferred. |
|
9865 |
+Pursuant to the terms of the Noncumulative Preferred, the conversion rate was 40 |
|
9866 |
+shares of common stock for each share of Noncumulative Preferred. The |
|
9867 |
+common stock was issued pursuant to the exemption from the registration of |
|
9868 |
+securities afforded by Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act. No |
|
9869 |
+commissions or other remuneration was paid for this issuance. We did not |
|
9870 |
+receive any proceeds upon the conversion of the Noncumulative |
|
9871 |
+Preferred. |
|
9872 |
+ |
|
9873 |
+68 |
|
9874 |
+ |
|
9875 |
+Purchases of Equity |
|
9876 |
+Securities by the Issuer and Affiliated Purchasers |
|
9877 |
+ |
|
9878 |
+During |
|
9879 |
+the three months ended June 30, 2010, the Company and affiliated purchasers, as |
|
9880 |
+defined, purchased its equity securities as shown in the following |
|
9881 |
+table: |
|
9882 |
+ |
|
9883 |
+Period (a) |
|
9884 |
+Totalnumber |
|
9885 |
+ofshares |
|
9886 |
+ofcommonstockacquired |
|
9887 |
+(1) (b) |
|
9888 |
+Averageprice |
|
9889 |
+paidper |
|
9890 |
+shareof |
|
9891 |
+commonstock |
|
9892 |
+(1) (c) |
|
9893 |
+Total number ofshares |
|
9894 |
+of commonstock |
|
9895 |
+purchased aspart |
|
9896 |
+of publiclyannounced |
|
9897 |
+plansor |
|
9898 |
+programs (2) (d) |
|
9899 |
+Maximum number(or |
|
9900 |
+approximatedollar |
|
9901 |
+value) of sharesof |
|
9902 |
+common stockthat |
|
9903 |
+may yetbe |
|
9904 |
+purchased underthe |
|
9905 |
+plans or programs |
|
9906 |
+ |
|
9907 |
+April |
|
9908 |
+1, 2010 -April |
|
9909 |
+30, 2010 - $ - |
|
9910 |
+May |
|
9911 |
+1, 2010 |
|
9912 |
+-May |
|
9913 |
+31, 2010 - $ - |
|
9914 |
+June |
|
9915 |
+1, 2010 -June |
|
9916 |
+30, 2010 177,100 $ 13.67 177,100 |
|
9917 |
+Total 177,100 $ 13.67 177,100 See |
|
9918 |
+(2) |
|
9919 |
+ |
|
9920 |
+(1) During |
|
9921 |
+the second quarter of 2010, we purchased these shares of common stock at market |
|
9922 |
+prices from unrelated parties. These shares are being held as treasury |
|
9923 |
+stock. |
|
9924 |
+ |
|
9925 |
+(2) As |
|
9926 |
+previously reported, our board of directors enacted a stock repurchase |
|
9927 |
+authorization for an unstipulated number of shares for an indefinite period of |
|
9928 |
+time commencing March 12, 2008. The stock repurchase authorization will remain |
|
9929 |
+in effect until such time as of our board of directors decides to end |
|
9930 |
+it. |
|
9931 |
+ |
|
9932 |
+During |
|
9933 |
+the three months ended June 30, 2010,"
|
|
9934 |
+62de6c91-e4ef-4c59-b36f-57cd8be63b57,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0001558370-25-009879,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001001838,SCCO,SOUTHERN COPPER CORP,2025-07-31,october,2369,14119,True,0.2744,"Safety Disclosures: |
|
9935 |
+ |
|
9936 |
+Not applicable. |
|
9937 |
+ |
|
9938 |
+64 |
|
9939 |
+ |
|
9940 |
+Table of Contents |
|
9941 |
+Item 5. Other Information: |
|
9942 |
+ |
|
9943 |
+During the quarter ended June 30, 2025, no director or officer of Southern Copper Corporation |
|
9944 |
+adopted |
|
9945 |
+or |
|
9946 |
+terminated |
|
9947 |
+any “ |
|
9948 |
+Rule 10b5-1 |
|
9949 |
+trading arrangement” or “ |
|
9950 |
+non-Rule 10b5-1 |
|
9951 |
+trading arrangement,” as such terms are defined in Item 408(a) of Regulation S-K. |
|
9952 |
+ |
|
9953 |
+ |
|
9954 |
+It |
|
9955 |
+em |
|
9956 |
+6. Exhibits |
|
9957 |
+ |
|
9958 |
+ |
|
9959 |
+Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit |
|
9960 |
+ |
|
9961 |
+3.1 (a) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed on October 11, 2005. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2005 and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 2, 2006. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Registration Statement on Form S-4, File No. 333-135170) filed on June 20, 2006 and incorporated herein by reference).(c) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 28, 2008. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2008 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9962 |
+ |
|
9963 |
+3.2 By-Laws, as last amended on January 27, 2022. (Filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on January 31, 2022 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9964 |
+ |
|
9965 |
+4.1 (a) Indenture governing $600 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and among Southern Copper Corporation, the Bank of New York and The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A. (Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005) and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Indenture governing $400 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and between Southern Copper Corporation, The Bank of New York, The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A.(Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
9966 |
+ |
|
9967 |
+4.2 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.1(a)). |
|
9968 |
+ |
|
9969 |
+4.3 Form of New 7.500% No"
|
|
9970 |
+80d31a3a-ed09-4a3a-b2e3-37148d00e645,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0000046080-19-000112,10-Q,risk_factors,0000046080,HAS,Hasbro,2019-10-22,october,2743,18136,True,0.3791,"Factors. |
|
9971 |
+In connection with information set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the factors discussed under Item 1A. Risk Factors, in Part I of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 30, 2018 (the “Annual Report”), should be considered in addition to the discussion set forth below. These risks could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations. |
|
9972 |
+This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains ""forward-looking statements,"" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, concerning management's expectations, goals, objectives, and similar matters. These forward-looking statements may include statements concerning: the Company's product and entertainment plans; anticipated product and entertainment performance; business opportunities and strategies; financial and business goals and objectives; anticipated expenses, cost savings and efficiency enhancing initiatives and other objectives; anticipated impact of, and actions taken in response to, the imposition of tariffs in certain markets; anticipated uses of cash; and |
|
9973 |
+expectations relating to the Company’s proposed acquisition of eOne |
|
9974 |
+. These statements may be identified by the use of forward-looking words or phrases such as ""anticipate,"" ""believe,"" ""could,"" ""expect,"" ""intend,"" ""look forward,"" ""may,"" ""planned,"" ""potential,"" ""should,"" ""will,"" and ""would"" or any variations of words with similar meanings. These forward-looking statements are inherently subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties. |
|
9975 |
+The Company's actual results or experience may differ materially from those expected or anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Factors which may impact these forward-looking statements are included in our Annual Report. In furtherance, and not in limitation, of the more detailed discussion set forth in the Annual Report, specific factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to: |
|
9976 |
+• the"
|
|
9977 |
+c94af26b-a18f-4f77-bd51-f3d018b63e4a,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0000215466-13-000138,10-Q,risk_factors,0000215466,CDE,COEUR MINING,2013-11-06,october,1734,11191,True,0.3631,"Factors) of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012 sets forth information relating to important risks and uncertainties that could materially adversely affect the Company's business, financial condition or operating results. Those risk factors continue to be relevant to an understanding of the Company's business, financial condition and operating results. In addition, those risk factors have been supplemented and updated in this Form 10-Q. Additional risks and uncertainties that we do not presently know or that we currently deem immaterial also may impair our business operations. |
|
9978 |
+The Company's results of operations, cash flows and operating costs are highly dependent upon the market prices of silver and gold and other commodities, which are volatile and beyond the Company's control. Substantial or extended declines in gold and silver prices would materially and adversely affect the Company's results of operations and cash flows. |
|
9979 |
+ |
|
9980 |
+Silver and gold are commodities, and their prices are volatile. During the last twelve months ended December 31, 2012, the price of silver ranged from a low of $26.39 per ounce to a high of $36.88 per ounce, and the price of gold ranged from a low of $1,540 per ounce to a high of $1,792 per ounce. During the first |
|
9981 |
+nine |
|
9982 |
+months of 2013, the price of silver ranged from a low of $18.70 per ounce to a high of $32.31 per ounce, and the price of gold ranged from a low of $1,192 per ounce to a high of $1,694 per ounce. The closing market prices of silver and gold on November 5, 2013 were |
|
9983 |
+$21.66 |
|
9984 |
+per ounce and |
|
9985 |
+$1,315 |
|
9986 |
+per ounce, respectively. |
|
9987 |
+Silver and gold prices are affected by many factors beyond the Company's control, including prevailing interest rates and returns on other asset classes, expectations regarding inflation, speculation, currency values, governmental decisions regarding the disposal of precious metals stockpiles, global and regional demand and production, political and economic conditions and o"
|
|
9988 |
+f00b9307-c60a-40d2-9502-e413479daf5a,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.1,0001193125-26-211213,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001638290,MCFT,MASTERCRAFT BOAT HOLDINGS INC,2026-05-07,october,4276,27040,True,0.2865,"DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF |
|
9989 |
+FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
|
9990 |
+ |
|
9991 |
+The following discussion and analysis should be read together with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In addition, the statements in this discussion and analysis regarding our expectations concerning the performance of our business, anticipated financial results, liquidity and the other non-historical statements are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, the risks and uncertainties described in “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” above and in “Risk Factors” set forth in our 2025 Annual Report. Our actual results may differ materially from those contained in or implied by any forward-looking statements. |
|
9992 |
+ |
|
9993 |
+Certain statements in the following discussions are based on non-GAAP financial measures. A “non-GAAP financial measure” is a numerical measure of a registrant’s historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes amounts, or is subject to adjustments that have the effect of excluding amounts, that are included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP in the statements of operations, balance sheets or statements of cash flows of the issuer; or includes amounts, or is subject to adjustments that have the effect of including amounts, that are excluded from the most directly comparable measure so calculated and presented. Non-GAAP financial measures do not include operating and statistical measures. The Company includes non-GAAP financial measures in Management’s Discussion and Analysis, as the Company’s management believes that these measures and the information they provide are useful to users of the financial statements, including investors, because they permit users of the financial sta"
|
|
9994 |
+36f1e865-f76b-4574-a3c9-5d3f3b475965,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.4,0002071778-26-000051,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0002071778,FRMI,FERMI INC,2026-08-14,october,1791,11627,True,0.5098,"Proceedings |
|
9995 |
+We are involved in, and may in the future become involved in, legal proceedings, claims, and governmental or regulatory investigations arising in the ordinary course of business. These matters may relate to, among other things, commercial matters and contracts, intellectual property, labor and employment, discrimination, regulatory matters, competition, tax, consumer protection, torts, real estate, privacy and data protection, and securities. |
|
9996 |
+The matters described below are those that we believe are material: |
|
9997 |
+Putative Securities Class Action |
|
9998 |
+On January 5, 2026, a putative securities class action complaint was filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York captioned Lupia v. Fermi Inc., et al., Case No. 1:26-cv-00050. The complaint names the Company, certain of our directors and officers, and certain underwriters of our initial public offering as defendants. The complaint purports to be brought on behalf of a class of persons and entities that purchased or otherwise acquired (i) our common stock pursuant and/or traceable to the registration statement and prospectus issued in connection with our initial public offering and/or (ii) our securities between October 1, 2025 and December 11, 2025, inclusive. |
|
9999 |
+The complaint alleges that defendants made materially false and misleading statements and omissions in the registration statement and prospectus issued in connection with our initial public offering and in other public statements during the alleged class period, including statements and disclosures relating to, among other things, tenant demand and funding arrangements for Project Matador and the risk of termination of a prospective tenant’s funding commitment. The complaint asserts claims under Sections 11 and 15 of the Securities Act of 1933 and Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as well as Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, and seeks unspecified damages and other relief (including attorneys’ fees and c"
|
|
10000 |
+6008fa11-df2a-4b7d-ba4d-edd49cf585b1,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.4,0001558370-23-012746,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001001838,SCCO,SOUTHERN COPPER CORP,2023-08-01,october,2532,15092,True,0.29,"Safety Disclosures: |
|
10001 |
+ |
|
10002 |
+Not applicable. |
|
10003 |
+ |
|
10004 |
+62 |
|
10005 |
+ |
|
10006 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10007 |
+ |
|
10008 |
+It |
|
10009 |
+em |
|
10010 |
+6. Exhibits |
|
10011 |
+ |
|
10012 |
+ |
|
10013 |
+Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit |
|
10014 |
+ |
|
10015 |
+3.1 (a) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed on October 11, 2005. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2005 and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 2, 2006. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Registration Statement on Form S-4, File No. 333-135170) filed on June 20, 2006 and incorporated herein by reference).(c) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 28, 2008. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2008 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10016 |
+ |
|
10017 |
+3.2 By-Laws, as last amended on January 27, 2022. (Filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on January 31, 2022 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10018 |
+ |
|
10019 |
+4.1 (a) Indenture governing $600 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and among Southern Copper Corporation, the Bank of New York and The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A. (Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005) and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Indenture governing $400 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and between Southern Copper Corporation, The Bank of New York, The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A.(Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10020 |
+ |
|
10021 |
+4.2 Form of 6.375% Note (included in Exhibit 4.1). |
|
10022 |
+ |
|
10023 |
+4.3 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(a)). |
|
10024 |
+ |
|
10025 |
+4.4 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(b)). |
|
10026 |
+ |
|
10027 |
+4.5 Indenture, dated as of April 16, 2010, between Southern Copper Corporation and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as trustee, pursuant to which $1.1 billion of 6.750% Notes due 204"
|
|
10028 |
+a41511ef-368a-4b2c-82cd-d166bd779b80,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.4,0001558370-23-007689,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001001838,SCCO,SOUTHERN COPPER CORP,2023-05-02,october,2526,15067,True,0.2904,"Safety Disclosures: |
|
10029 |
+ |
|
10030 |
+Not applicable. |
|
10031 |
+ |
|
10032 |
+56 |
|
10033 |
+ |
|
10034 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10035 |
+ |
|
10036 |
+It |
|
10037 |
+em |
|
10038 |
+6. Exhibits |
|
10039 |
+ |
|
10040 |
+ |
|
10041 |
+Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit |
|
10042 |
+ |
|
10043 |
+3.1 (a) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed on October 11, 2005. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2005 and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 2, 2006. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Registration Statement on Form S-4, File No. 333-135170) filed on June 20, 2006 and incorporated herein by reference).(c) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 28, 2008. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2008 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10044 |
+ |
|
10045 |
+3.2 By-Laws, as last amended on January 27, 2022. (Filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on January 31, 2022 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10046 |
+ |
|
10047 |
+4.1 (a) Indenture governing $600 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and among Southern Copper Corporation, the Bank of New York and The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A. (Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005) and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Indenture governing $400 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and between Southern Copper Corporation, The Bank of New York, The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A.(Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10048 |
+ |
|
10049 |
+4.2 Form of 6.375% Note (included in Exhibit 4.1). |
|
10050 |
+ |
|
10051 |
+4.3 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(a)). |
|
10052 |
+ |
|
10053 |
+4.4 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(b)). |
|
10054 |
+ |
|
10055 |
+4.5 Indenture, dated as of April 16, 2010, between Southern Copper Corporation and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as trustee, pursuant to which $1.1 billion of 6.750% Notes due 204"
|
|
10056 |
+b5b2e193-4b4e-488b-9fb6-0a6b6c125b21,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.4,0001558370-15-000701,10-Q,risk_factors,0000070318,THC,TENET HEALTHCARE CORP,2015-05-04,october,1983,12916,True,0.5357,"FACTORS |
|
10057 |
+ |
|
10058 |
+There have been no material changes to the risk factors discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014 (“Annual Report”) except as set forth below. |
|
10059 |
+ |
|
10060 |
+We cannot provide any assurances that acquisitions, divestitures, joint ventures or strategic alliances will achieve their business goals or the cost and service synergies we expect. |
|
10061 |
+ |
|
10062 |
+We have completed, or have announced plans to complete, a number of acquisitions, divestitures, joint ventures and strategic alliances as part of our business strategy, and we expect to enter into similar transactions in the future. We cannot provide any assurances that these transactions will achieve their business goals or the cost and service synergies we expect. In particular, our anticipated joint venture with certain affiliates of United Surgical Partners International, Inc. (as described in detail below) represents an increased strategic focus on our existing ambulatory and short-stay surgery centers, as well as our related imaging services businesses, and we cannot provide any assurances that this strategy will be successful. Furthermore, with respect to acquisitions, we may not be able to identify suitable candidates, consummate transactions on terms that are favorable to us, or achieve expected returns, synergies or other benefits in a timely manner or at all. With respect to proposed divestitures of assets or businesses, we may encounter difficulties in finding acquirers or alternative exit strategies on terms that are favorable to us, which could delay the accomplishment of our strategic objectives. In addition, our divestiture activities may require us to recognize impairment charges, which may be material. |
|
10063 |
+ |
|
10064 |
+Companies or operations acquired or joint ventures created may not be profitable or may not achieve the profitability that justifies the investments made. Furthermore, the nature of a joint venture requires us to consult with and share certain decision-making powers with unaffilia"
|
|
10065 |
+c29adaf6-5029-4e0a-a7fc-92355e1fa8f5,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.4,0001558370-22-015661,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001001838,SCCO,SOUTHERN COPPER CORP,2022-10-31,october,2645,15686,True,0.2756,"Safety Disclosures: |
|
10066 |
+ |
|
10067 |
+Not applicable. |
|
10068 |
+ |
|
10069 |
+65 |
|
10070 |
+ |
|
10071 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10072 |
+ |
|
10073 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
10074 |
+ |
|
10075 |
+ |
|
10076 |
+Exhibit No. Description of Exhibit |
|
10077 |
+ |
|
10078 |
+3.1 (a) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, filed on October 11, 2005. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2005 and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 2, 2006. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Registration Statement on Form S-4, File No. 333-135170) filed on June 20, 2006 and incorporated herein by reference).(c) Certificate of Amendment of Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation dated May 28, 2008. (Filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2008 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10079 |
+ |
|
10080 |
+3.2 By-Laws, as last amended on January 27, 2022. (Filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on January 31, 2022 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10081 |
+ |
|
10082 |
+4.1 (a) Indenture governing $600 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and among Southern Copper Corporation, the Bank of New York and The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A. (Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005) and incorporated herein by reference).(b) Indenture governing $400 million 7.500% Notes due 2035, by and between Southern Copper Corporation, The Bank of New York, The Bank of New York (Luxembourg) S.A.(Filed as Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on August 1, 2005 and incorporated herein by reference). |
|
10083 |
+ |
|
10084 |
+4.2 Form of 6.375% Note (included in Exhibit 4.1). |
|
10085 |
+ |
|
10086 |
+4.3 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(a)). |
|
10087 |
+ |
|
10088 |
+4.4 Form of New 7.500% Note (included in Exhibit 4.2(b)). |
|
10089 |
+ |
|
10090 |
+4.5 Indenture, dated as of April 16, 2010, between Southern Copper Corporation and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as trustee, pursuant to which $1.1 billion of 6.750% Notes due 2040"
|
|
10091 |
+2333ca8a-0490-4382-9bf8-b33b33cbb31c,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,30.0,0001628280-23-027981,10-Q,financial_statements,0001665988,BVS,BIOVENTUS CLASS A,2023-08-08,october,2175,14861,True,0.3181,"Information—Notes to the unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements—Note 11. Commitments and Contingencies—Note 3. Acquisitions and divestitures |
|
10092 |
+of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q |
|
10093 |
+. |
|
10094 |
+39 |
|
10095 |
+Table of Content |
|
10096 |
+s |
|
10097 |
+Information regarding cash flows |
|
10098 |
+Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash as of July 1, 2023 totaled $29.4 million, compared to $30.2 million as of December 31, 2022. The decrease in cash was primarily due to the following: |
|
10099 |
+Six Months Ended Change |
|
10100 |
+(in thousands, except for percentage) July 1, 2023 July 2, 2022 $ % |
|
10101 |
+Cash flows from continuing operations: |
|
10102 |
+Net cash from operating activities $ 15,454 $ (18,080) $ 33,534 (185.5 %) |
|
10103 |
+Net cash from investing activities 29,940 (56,699) 86,639 (152.8 %) |
|
10104 |
+Net cash from financing activities (34,868) 16,860 (51,728) NM |
|
10105 |
+Net cash from discontinued operations (13,675) — (13,675) NM |
|
10106 |
+Effect of exchange rate changes on cash 701 (293) 994 NM |
|
10107 |
+Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $ (2,448) $ (58,212) $ 55,764 (95.8 %) |
|
10108 |
+NM = Not Meaningful |
|
10109 |
+Operating Activities |
|
10110 |
+Net cash in operating activities from continuing operations increased $33.5 million, primarily due to lower employee compensation and a net increase in collections. These inflows were partially offset with an increase in inventory purchases and higher interest payments. |
|
10111 |
+Investing Activities |
|
10112 |
+Net cash resulting from investing activities increased $86.6 million, primarily due to (i) the $34.9 million receipt of cash resulting from the sale of the Wound Business; (ii) an investing cash outflow of $50.0 million for the investment in CartiHeal during 2022; and (iii) $1.5 million less in other investments and distribution rights in 2023. |
|
10113 |
+Financing Activities |
|
10114 |
+Cash flows from financing activities decreased $51.7 million, primarily due to (i) an increase of $29.2 million in debt principal payments; (ii) net revolver credit borrowings of $7.0 million compared to $25.0 million in 2022; (iii) deferred financing payments of $3.7 million attributable to debt refinan"
|
|
10115 |
+595552ce-b336-4103-a7ea-2d078828ceea,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,30.0,0001279569-18-000420,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0001334933,UEC,URANIUM ENERGY,2018-03-12,october,1850,11697,True,0.2844,"Proceedings |
|
10116 |
+ |
|
10117 |
+As of the date of this Quarterly Report, |
|
10118 |
+other than as disclosed below, there are no material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental |
|
10119 |
+to our business, to which the Company or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is subject, and no |
|
10120 |
+director, officer, affiliate or record or beneficial owner of more than 5% of our common stock, or any associate or any such director, |
|
10121 |
+officer, affiliate or security holder is: (i) a party adverse to us or any of our subsidiaries in any legal proceeding; or (ii) |
|
10122 |
+has an adverse interest to us or any of our subsidiaries in any legal proceeding. Other than as disclosed below, management is |
|
10123 |
+not aware of any other material legal proceedings pending or that have been threatened against us or our properties. |
|
10124 |
+ |
|
10125 |
+On or about March 9, 2011, the TCEQ granted |
|
10126 |
+the Company’s applications for a Class III Injection Well Permit, Production Area Authorization and Aquifer Exemption for |
|
10127 |
+its Goliad Project. On or about December 4, 2012, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (the “EPA”) concurred |
|
10128 |
+with the TCEQ issuance of the Aquifer Exemption permit (the “AE”). With the receipt of this concurrence, the |
|
10129 |
+final authorization required for uranium extraction, the Goliad Project achieved fully-permitted status. On or about May |
|
10130 |
+24, 2011, a group of petitioners, inclusive of Goliad County, appealed the TCEQ action to the 250 |
|
10131 |
+th |
|
10132 |
+District Court |
|
10133 |
+in Travis County, Texas. A motion filed by the Company to intervene in this matter was granted. The petitioners’ appeal |
|
10134 |
+lay dormant until on or about June 14, 2013, when the petitioners filed their initial brief in support of their position. |
|
10135 |
+On or about January 18, 2013, a different group of petitioners, exclusive of Goliad County, filed a petition |
|
10136 |
+for review with the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in the United States (the “Fifth Circuit”) to appeal the |
|
10137 |
+EPA’s decision. On or about March 5, 2013, a motion filed by the Company to intervene i"
|
|
10138 |
+7792a42a-8c4e-4450-8eed-e393a48f162e,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,30.0,0001193125-12-204941,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0001410636,AWK,American Water Works,2012-05-02,october,1655,10285,True,0.4309,"PROCEEDINGS |
|
10139 |
+ |
|
10140 |
+The |
|
10141 |
+following information updates and amends the information provided in the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2011 (the “Form 10-K”) in Part I, Item 3, “Legal Proceedings.” |
|
10142 |
+ |
|
10143 |
+29 |
|
10144 |
+ |
|
10145 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10146 |
+ |
|
10147 |
+Alternative Water Supply in Lieu of Carmel River Diversions |
|
10148 |
+ |
|
10149 |
+As described in the Form 10-K, the California State Water Resources Control Board adopted a Cease and Desist Order applicable to |
|
10150 |
+California-American Water Company (“CAWC”) on October 20, 2009 (the “2009 Order”), and CAWC appealed the 2009 Order to the Superior Court of California, challenging the findings and requirements of the 2009 Order. CAWC, the State |
|
10151 |
+Water Resources Control Board and other parties to CAWC’s action and related actions have entered into settlement negotiations, which are continuing. |
|
10152 |
+ |
|
10153 |
+As also described in the Form 10-K, CAWC filed a petition (the “Petition”) with the California Public Utilities Commission (“CPUC”) seeking clarification that it may go forward with |
|
10154 |
+constructing four pipelines and two pump stations (the “Ancillary Facilities”), regardless of the status of the Regional Desalination Project (the “Project”) that was to be implemented through a Water Purchase Agreement |
|
10155 |
+(“WPA”) and ancillary agreements (the “Agreements”) among the Marina Coast Water District (“MCWD”), the Monterey County Water Resources Agency (“MCWRA”) and CAWC. As also noted in the Form 10-K, at a |
|
10156 |
+prehearing conference with respect to the Petition held on January 24, 2012, CAWC advised the administrative law judge assigned to the matter that it will seek CPUC approval of an alternate project, and the administrative law judge directed CAWC to |
|
10157 |
+file, jointly with MCWD and MCWRA, if possible, a status report addressing various issues related to the Project and to submit a compliance filing to address CAWC’s plans to move forward on a new project. |
|
10158 |
+ |
|
10159 |
+CAWC, MCWD and MCWRA were unable to reach agreement on a status report. As a result, on March 1, 2012, each entity filed a sep"
|
|
10160 |
+9b9dba45-82f4-41fe-86d9-1cb56e160638,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,30.0,0001052918-16-001061,10-Q,financial_statements,0001030192,IDR,IDAHO STRATEGIC RESOURCES INC,2016-05-16,october,3186,21518,True,0.256,"FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
10161 |
+ |
|
10162 |
+New Jersey Mining CompanyConsolidated Balance SheetsMarch 31, 2016and December 31, 2015 |
|
10163 |
+ASSETS |
|
10164 |
+March 31, 2016 December 31,2015 |
|
10165 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
10166 |
+Current assets: |
|
10167 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 11,582 $ 62,275 |
|
10168 |
+Joint venture receivables 5,230 3,109 |
|
10169 |
+Note receivable 58,386 58,386 |
|
10170 |
+Milling receivables 34,426 40,577 |
|
10171 |
+Other current assets 20,427 40,350 |
|
10172 |
+Total current assets 130,051 204,697 |
|
10173 |
+Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation 5,716,733 5,698,831 |
|
10174 |
+Mineral properties, net of accumulated amortization 1,980,440 1,907,089 |
|
10175 |
+Investment in joint venture 435,000 |
|
10176 |
+Deposit on equipment 13,982 |
|
10177 |
+Total assets $ 8,262,224 $ 7,824,599 |
|
10178 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
10179 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
10180 |
+Accounts payable $ 103,549 $ 58,267 |
|
10181 |
+Accrued payroll and related payroll expenses 15,228 14,513 |
|
10182 |
+Note and interest payable related parties, current portion 88,124 88,114 |
|
10183 |
+Notes payable, current portion, net of discount 549,377 488,435 |
|
10184 |
+Total current liabilities 756,278 649,329 |
|
10185 |
+Asset retirement obligation 29,979 28,656 |
|
10186 |
+Notes payable related parties, long term 1,001,231 598,127 |
|
10187 |
+Notes payable, long term, net of discount 611,870 731,940 |
|
10188 |
+Total long term liabilities 1,643,080 1,358,723 |
|
10189 |
+Total liabilities 2,399,358 2,008,052 |
|
10190 |
+Commitments (Note 3 and 9) |
|
10191 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
10192 |
+Preferred stock, no par value, 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issuedor outstanding - - |
|
10193 |
+Common stock, no par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized; December 31,2015-91,760,148 shares and March 31, 2016-94,760,148 sharesissued and outstanding 13,825,380 13,590,739 |
|
10194 |
+Accumulated deficit (11,171,912) (10,981,432) |
|
10195 |
+Total New Jersey Mining Company stockholders’ equity 2,653,468 2,609,307 |
|
10196 |
+Non-controlling interests 3,209,398 3,207,240 |
|
10197 |
+Total stockholders' equity 5,862,866 5,816,547 |
|
10198 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 8,262,224 $ 7,824,599 |
|
10199 |
+ |
|
10200 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. |
|
10201 |
+ |
|
10202 |
+3 |
|
10203 |
+ |
|
10204 |
+New Jersey Mining CompanyConsolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)For the"
|
|
10205 |
+e85d6386-486e-4869-90de-f8760a3cad63,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,30.0,0001437749-23-012671,10-Q,financial_statements,0000799167,MRTN,MARTEN TRANSPORT,2023-05-05,october,3797,24989,True,0.2785,"Statements. |
|
10206 |
+ |
|
10207 |
+MARTEN TRANSPORT, LTD. |
|
10208 |
+ |
|
10209 |
+CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
10210 |
+ |
|
10211 |
+March 31, December 31, |
|
10212 |
+(In thousands, except share information) 2023 2022 |
|
10213 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
10214 |
+ASSETS |
|
10215 |
+Current assets: |
|
10216 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 96,288 $ 80,600 |
|
10217 |
+Receivables: |
|
10218 |
+Trade, net 115,430 120,702 |
|
10219 |
+Other 7,988 7,218 |
|
10220 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 24,206 27,320 |
|
10221 |
+Total current assets 243,912 235,840 |
|
10222 |
+Property and equipment: |
|
10223 |
+Revenue equipment, buildings and land, office equipment and other 1,082,361 1,074,832 |
|
10224 |
+Accumulated depreciation (348,641 ) (346,665 ) |
|
10225 |
+Net property and equipment 733,720 728,167 |
|
10226 |
+Other noncurrent assets 1,641 1,672 |
|
10227 |
+Total assets $ 979,273 $ 965,679 |
|
10228 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
10229 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
10230 |
+Accounts payable $ 41,558 $ 37,299 |
|
10231 |
+Insurance and claims accruals 48,967 45,747 |
|
10232 |
+Accrued and other current liabilities 29,077 41,264 |
|
10233 |
+Total current liabilities 119,602 124,310 |
|
10234 |
+Deferred income taxes 137,825 137,041 |
|
10235 |
+Noncurrent operating lease liabilities 335 409 |
|
10236 |
+Total liabilities 257,762 261,760 |
|
10237 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
10238 |
+Preferred stock, $.01par value per share;2,000,000shares authorized;noshares issued and outstanding - - |
|
10239 |
+Common stock, $.01par value per share;192,000,000shares authorized;81,233,741shares at March 31, 2023, and81,115,132shares at December 31, 2022, issued and outstanding 812 811 |
|
10240 |
+Additional paid-in capital 47,151 47,188 |
|
10241 |
+Retained earnings 673,548 655,920 |
|
10242 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 721,511 703,919 |
|
10243 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 979,273 $ 965,679 |
|
10244 |
+ |
|
10245 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated condensed financial statements. |
|
10246 |
+ |
|
10247 |
+1 |
|
10248 |
+ |
|
10249 |
+MARTEN TRANSPORT, LTD. |
|
10250 |
+ |
|
10251 |
+CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
10252 |
+ |
|
10253 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
10254 |
+ |
|
10255 |
+Three Months |
|
10256 |
+Ended March 31, |
|
10257 |
+(In thousands, except per share information) 2023 2022 |
|
10258 |
+Operating revenue $ 298,023 $ 287,281 |
|
10259 |
+Operating expenses (income): |
|
10260 |
+Salaries, wages and benefits 98,516 89,349 |
|
10261 |
+Purchased transportation 54,103 57,310 |
|
10262 |
+Fuel and fuel taxes 46,796 44,368 |
|
10263 |
+Supplies and maintenance 15,987 12,313 |
|
10264 |
+Depreciation 29,530 26,143 |
|
10265 |
+Operating t"
|
|
10266 |
+164b7bfc-0a25-4b1d-a01d-5ea6e61a6f74,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,110.2,0000048287-25-000137,10-Q,risk_factors,0000048287,HNI,HNI,2025-11-05,october,2685,17482,True,0.3776,"Factors |
|
10267 |
+In addition to the information set forth in this report, consideration should be given to the risks discussed in the ""Risk Factors"" section of the 2024 Form 10-K, which could materially affect the Corporation's business, financial condition, and results of operations. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known or that are currently deemed immaterial by management also may adversely affect the Corporation's business, financial condition, or results of operations. |
|
10268 |
+37 |
|
10269 |
+During the nine months ended September 27, 2025, there have been no material changes to the risk factors discussed in the 2024 Annual Report other than the risk factors set forth below relating to the merger transactions (the ""Mergers"") described elsewhere in this report pursuant to which the Corporation will acquire Steelcase Inc. (""Steelcase"") in accordance with the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as amended from time to time, the ""Merger Agreement""), dated as of August 3, 2025, by and among the Corporation, Geranium Merger Sub I, Inc., Geranium Merger Sub II, LLC and Steelcase, and under which holders of Steelcase common stock will receive, at their election, merger consideration consisting of cash, shares of HNI common stock, or a combination of cash and shares of HNI common stock. Additional information regarding the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement and risks related to the Mergers and to the Corporation after completion of the Mergers is contained in the Corporation's Registration Statement on Form S-4 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 12, 2025, as that document may be amended from time to time. |
|
10270 |
+Risks Related to the Mergers |
|
10271 |
+The Mergers are subject to conditions, some or all of which may not be satisfied or may not be completed on a timely basis, if at all. Failure to complete the Mergers on a timely basis or at all could have adverse effects on HNI. |
|
10272 |
+The completion of the Mergers is su"
|
|
10273 |
+2b7589a7-c7c4-4256-a9c0-945b01b58539,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,110.2,0000950170-25-103020,10-Q,risk_factors,0001411207,ALSN,ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS,2025-08-05,october,1738,11274,True,0.4853,"sk Factors |
|
10274 |
+Except as set forth below, there have been no material changes from our risk factors as previously reported in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 13, 2025. |
|
10275 |
+The following risk factors have been added: |
|
10276 |
+Risks Related to our Pending Acquisition of Dana's Off-Highway Business (the ""Acquisition"") |
|
10277 |
+The Acquisition may not be completed in a timely manner or at all, and the Purchase Agreement may be terminated in accordance with its terms. |
|
10278 |
+The Acquisition is subject to certain customary closing conditions, including (a) the receipt of specified consents, clearances, authorizations and approvals from governmental entities, (b) the absence of any order, injunction, or other judgment or law that makes illegal or prohibits the closing of the Acquisition (the ""Closing"") and (c) subject to certain exceptions, the accuracy of the representations and warranties of, and compliance with covenants by, each of the parties to the Purchase Agreement. These conditions may not be satisfied or waived in a timely manner or at all, and, accordingly, the Acquisition may be delayed or may not be completed. |
|
10279 |
+ |
|
10280 |
+In addition, either we or Dana may terminate the Purchase Agreement based on the customary termination rights for each party included therein. In addition, we will be required to pay Dana a termination fee of $120 million if the termination is due to the failure of the transactions contemplated by the Purchase Agreement to be completed by a specified outside date as a result of failure to obtain required approvals or clearances under, or as a result of an injunction or order relating to, competition and foreign investment laws. |
|
10281 |
+ |
|
10282 |
+Failure to complete the Acquisition could negatively impact the price of shares of our common stock, as well as our business and results of operations. |
|
10283 |
+If the Acquisition is not completed for any reason, our business and results of operations "
|
|
10284 |
+42f656a2-9515-4387-b69e-9f402bb64934,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,110.2,0001437749-22-025965,10-Q,financial_statements,0000728535,JBHT,J.B. Hunt,2022-11-04,october,4248,27398,True,0.2847,"STATEMENTS |
|
10285 |
+ |
|
10286 |
+J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC. |
|
10287 |
+ |
|
10288 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Earnings |
|
10289 |
+ |
|
10290 |
+(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
10291 |
+ |
|
10292 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10293 |
+ |
|
10294 |
+Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended |
|
10295 |
+September 30, September 30, |
|
10296 |
+2022 2021 2022 2021 |
|
10297 |
+Operating revenues, excluding fuel surcharge revenues $ 3,162,106 $ 2,813,939 $ 9,364,082 $ 7,808,954 |
|
10298 |
+Fuel surcharge revenues 676,151 330,873 1,800,295 862,377 |
|
10299 |
+Total operating revenues 3,838,257 3,144,812 11,164,377 8,671,331 |
|
10300 |
+Operating expenses: |
|
10301 |
+Rents and purchased transportation 1,891,848 1,667,236 5,650,011 4,557,770 |
|
10302 |
+Salaries, wages and employee benefits 887,723 711,694 2,493,139 1,997,196 |
|
10303 |
+Fuel and fuel taxes 242,379 139,155 697,481 379,036 |
|
10304 |
+Depreciation and amortization 166,580 138,923 472,914 415,839 |
|
10305 |
+Operating supplies and expenses 138,346 98,541 371,668 271,257 |
|
10306 |
+Insurance and claims 60,189 41,254 193,577 114,792 |
|
10307 |
+General and administrative expenses, net of asset dispositions 62,815 50,266 160,026 142,662 |
|
10308 |
+Operating taxes and licenses 17,082 15,464 49,154 43,488 |
|
10309 |
+Communication and utilities 9,067 8,450 26,802 26,264 |
|
10310 |
+Total operating expenses 3,476,029 2,870,983 10,114,772 7,948,304 |
|
10311 |
+Operating income 362,228 273,829 1,049,605 723,027 |
|
10312 |
+Net interest expense 13,562 11,977 38,991 36,061 |
|
10313 |
+Earnings before income taxes 348,666 261,852 1,010,614 686,966 |
|
10314 |
+Income taxes 79,284 62,023 242,566 168,369 |
|
10315 |
+Net earnings $ 269,382 $ 199,829 $ 768,048 $ 518,597 |
|
10316 |
+Weighted average basic shares outstanding 103,757 105,173 104,297 105,452 |
|
10317 |
+Basic earnings per share $ 2.60 $ 1.90 $ 7.36 $ 4.92 |
|
10318 |
+Weighted average diluted shares outstanding 104,924 106,436 105,458 106,688 |
|
10319 |
+Diluted earnings per share $ 2.57 $ 1.88 $ 7.28 $ 4.86 |
|
10320 |
+ |
|
10321 |
+See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
10322 |
+ |
|
10323 |
+3 |
|
10324 |
+ |
|
10325 |
+J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC. |
|
10326 |
+ |
|
10327 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
10328 |
+ |
|
10329 |
+(in thousands) |
|
10330 |
+ |
|
10331 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10332 |
+ |
|
10333 |
+September 30, 2022 December 31, 2021 |
|
10334 |
+ASSETS |
|
10335 |
+Current assets: |
|
10336 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 84,334 $ 355,549 |
|
10337 |
+Trade accounts receivable, net 1,726,155 1,506,619 |
|
10338 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 341,9"
|
|
10339 |
+b266ce39-83d6-445b-9c41-182a3a65c6b3,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,110.2,0000950123-10-103267,10-Q,risk_factors,0000763901,BPOP,POPULAR,2010-11-09,october,3058,20450,True,0.3319,"Factors |
|
10340 |
+ |
|
10341 |
+In addition to the other information set forth in this report, you should carefully consider the |
|
10342 |
+factors discussed under “Part I—Item 1A—Risk Factors” in our 2009 Form 10-K, as supplemented and |
|
10343 |
+updated by the discussion below. These factors could materially adversely affect our business, |
|
10344 |
+financial condition, liquidity, results of operations and capital position, and could cause our |
|
10345 |
+actual results to differ materially from our historical results or the results contemplated by the |
|
10346 |
+forward-looking statements contained in this report. Also refer to the discussion in “Part I—Item |
|
10347 |
+2—Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in this |
|
10348 |
+report for additional information that may supplement or update the discussion of risk factors in |
|
10349 |
+our 2009 Form 10-K. |
|
10350 |
+ |
|
10351 |
+The risks described in our 2009 Form 10-K and in this report are not the only risks facing us. |
|
10352 |
+Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be |
|
10353 |
+immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of |
|
10354 |
+operations. |
|
10355 |
+ |
|
10356 |
+Risks related to the Business Environment and our Industry |
|
10357 |
+ |
|
10358 |
+Further deterioration in collateral values of properties securing our construction, commercial |
|
10359 |
+and mortgage loan portfolios |
|
10360 |
+ |
|
10361 |
+Further deterioration of the value of real estate collateral securing our construction, commercial |
|
10362 |
+and mortgage loan portfolios may result in increased credit losses. As of September 30, 2010, |
|
10363 |
+approximately 6%, 53% and 21% of our loan portfolio not covered under the FDIC loss share |
|
10364 |
+agreements, consisted of construction, commercial and mortgage loans, respectively. |
|
10365 |
+ |
|
10366 |
+Substantially our entire loan portfolio is located within the boundaries of the U.S. economy. |
|
10367 |
+Whether the collateral is located in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, the British Virgin |
|
10368 |
+Islands or the U.S. mainland, the performance of our loan portfolio and the collateral value |
|
10369 |
+backing the transactions are dependent upon the performance of"
|
|
10370 |
+c89b655e-b30a-4bc2-a585-898f5d0bfe1e,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,110.2,0001437749-24-032429,10-Q,risk_factors,0000729580,BELFB,BEL FUSE CLASS B,2024-10-29,october,1985,13215,True,0.3566,"Factors |
|
10371 |
+ |
|
10372 |
+The risk factors described below, supplement the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, ""Risk Factors,"" of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The risk factors set forth below, together with the risk factors previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, should be carefully considered before making an investment decision. These are the risk factors that we consider to be the most significant risk factors, but they are not the only risk factors that should be considered in making an investment decision. There have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, except as supplemented by the risk factors described below. This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q also contains Forward-Looking Statements that involve risks and uncertainties. See the ""Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Information,"" above. Our business, consolidated financial condition and consolidated results of operations could be materially adversely affected by any of the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described, under ""Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Information"" or with respect to specific Forward-Looking Statements presented herein. The trading price of our securities could decline due to any of these risks, and investors in our securities may lose all or part of their investment. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or that we currently believe to be immaterial may also materially adversely affect our business in the future. Except as required by the federal securities law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise any risk factor, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. |
|
10373 |
+ |
|
10374 |
+The Enercon Purchase Agreement includes a number of closing conditions and, if these conditions are not satisfied, the Enercon Purchase Agreement"
|
|
10375 |
+60c3a81a-19ee-487d-83db-7cd2f1ebf43c,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,30.6,0000063908-24-000092,10-Q,financial_statements,0000063908,MCD,McDonald's,2024-05-08,october,4052,26926,True,0.2636,"Statements |
|
10376 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
|
10377 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10378 |
+In millions, except per share data March 31,2024 December 31,2023 |
|
10379 |
+Assets |
|
10380 |
+Current assets |
|
10381 |
+Cash and equivalents $ 838 $ 4,579 |
|
10382 |
+Accounts and notes receivable 2,238 2,488 |
|
10383 |
+Inventories, at cost, not in excess of market 46 53 |
|
10384 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 935 866 |
|
10385 |
+Total current assets 4,057 7,986 |
|
10386 |
+Other assets |
|
10387 |
+Investments in and advances to affiliates 2,883 1,080 |
|
10388 |
+Goodwill 3,028 3,040 |
|
10389 |
+Miscellaneous 5,586 5,618 |
|
10390 |
+Total other assets 11,497 9,738 |
|
10391 |
+Lease right-of-use asset, net 13,277 13,514 |
|
10392 |
+Property and equipment |
|
10393 |
+Property and equipment, at cost 43,432 43,570 |
|
10394 |
+Accumulated depreciation and amortization (18,750) (18,662) |
|
10395 |
+Net property and equipment 24,682 24,908 |
|
10396 |
+Total assets $ 53,513 $ 56,147 |
|
10397 |
+Liabilities and shareholders’ equity |
|
10398 |
+Current liabilities |
|
10399 |
+Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt $ 604 $ 2,192 |
|
10400 |
+Accounts payable 936 1,103 |
|
10401 |
+Lease liability 685 688 |
|
10402 |
+Income taxes 873 705 |
|
10403 |
+Other taxes 279 268 |
|
10404 |
+Accrued interest 372 469 |
|
10405 |
+Accrued payroll and other liabilities 1,136 1,434 |
|
10406 |
+Total current liabilities 4,886 6,859 |
|
10407 |
+Long-term debt 36,764 37,153 |
|
10408 |
+Long-term lease liability 12,828 13,058 |
|
10409 |
+Long-term income taxes 361 363 |
|
10410 |
+Deferred revenues - initial franchise fees 784 790 |
|
10411 |
+Other long-term liabilities 927 950 |
|
10412 |
+Deferred income taxes 1,796 1,681 |
|
10413 |
+Shareholders’ equity (deficit) |
|
10414 |
+Preferred stock,nopar value; authorized –165.0million shares; issued –none — — |
|
10415 |
+Common stock, $0.01par value; authorized –3.5billion shares; issued –1,660.6million shares 17 17 |
|
10416 |
+Additional paid-in capital 9,001 8,893 |
|
10417 |
+Retained earnings 64,203 63,480 |
|
10418 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (2,533) (2,456) |
|
10419 |
+Common stock in treasury, at cost;939.9and937.9million shares (75,520) (74,640) |
|
10420 |
+Total shareholders’ equity (deficit) (4,833) (4,707) |
|
10421 |
+Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity (deficit) $ 53,513 $ 56,147 |
|
10422 |
+See Notes to condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
10423 |
+3 |
|
10424 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10425 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME (UNAUDITED) |
|
10426 |
+Quarters End"
|
|
10427 |
+b0b86f08-cbc0-4031-8720-49226d11aa51,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,30.6,0001691421-23-000112,10-Q,risk_factors,0001691421,LMND,LEMONADE INC,2023-11-03,october,2227,14238,True,0.4343,"Factors. |
|
10428 |
+The Company's business, results of operations, and financial condition are subject to various risks described in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K. There have been no material changes to the risk factors identified in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K, other than set forth below: |
|
10429 |
+SoftBank has voting and dispositive control of approximately 17.1% of our common stock. This concentration of voting power in SoftBank could limit your ability to influence the outcome of important transactions, including a change in control, and SoftBank’s interests may differ from our interests or those of our other stockholders. |
|
10430 |
+As of November 2, 2023, entities affiliated with SoftBank Group Corp. beneficially own, in the aggregate, approximately 17.1% of our outstanding common stock, corresponding to approximately 17.1% of the total voting rights in our Company. Effective as of March 31, 2023, SoftBank has sole investment and voting power over the Lemonade shares that it owns. This concentration of voting power may increase SoftBank’s influence over matters requiring stockholder approval, including the election of directors, the approval of certain business combinations or dispositions, amendments to our amended and restated certificate of incorporation or to our amended and restated bylaws, and other extraordinary transactions. SoftBank may have interests that differ from ours or yours and may vote on matters in a way with which you disagree and which may be adverse to your interests. This concentrated control may have the effect of delaying, preventing or deterring a change in control of the Company, could deprive our stockholders of an opportunity to receive a premium for their capital stock as part of a sale of the Company, could deprive our stockholders of an opportunity to receive a premium for their capital stock as part of a sale of the Company, and might ultimately affect the market price of our common stock. Additionally, sales of substantial amounts of "
|
|
10431 |
+c95ae6c4-9ce2-4207-a2fe-e2af677b9521,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,30.6,0001193125-11-290931,10-Q,financial_statements,0001288469,MXL,MAXLINEAR,2011-11-01,october,5285,34643,True,0.2617,"STATEMENTS |
|
10432 |
+ |
|
10433 |
+MAXLINEAR, INC. |
|
10434 |
+ |
|
10435 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
10436 |
+ |
|
10437 |
+(in thousands, except par amounts) |
|
10438 |
+ |
|
10439 |
+September 30,2011 December 31,2010 |
|
10440 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10441 |
+Assets |
|
10442 |
+Current assets: |
|
10443 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 43,521 $ 21,563 |
|
10444 |
+Investments, available-for-sale 44,353 72,923 |
|
10445 |
+Accounts receivable 8,385 3,047 |
|
10446 |
+Inventory 9,228 7,425 |
|
10447 |
+Deferred income taxes, prepaid expenses and other current assets 1,486 4,232 |
|
10448 |
+Total current assets 106,973 109,190 |
|
10449 |
+Property and equipment, net 4,866 4,535 |
|
10450 |
+Intangible assets 1,216 980 |
|
10451 |
+Deferred income taxes and other long-term assets 108 4,213 |
|
10452 |
+Total assets $ 113,163 $ 118,918 |
|
10453 |
+Liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
10454 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
10455 |
+Accounts payable $ 5,777 $ 2,877 |
|
10456 |
+Deferred revenue and deferred profit 2,497 5,322 |
|
10457 |
+Accrued expenses 6,616 1,558 |
|
10458 |
+Accrued compensation 2,768 2,145 |
|
10459 |
+Amounts due to related party — 1,746 |
|
10460 |
+Current portion of capital lease obligations 54 98 |
|
10461 |
+Total current liabilities 17,712 13,746 |
|
10462 |
+Other long-term liabilities 978 257 |
|
10463 |
+Capital lease obligations, net of current portion 4 18 |
|
10464 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
10465 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
10466 |
+Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 25,000 shares authorized, no shares issued or outstanding — — |
|
10467 |
+Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 550,000 shares authorized, no shares issued or outstanding — — |
|
10468 |
+Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 500,000 shares authorized, 18,572 and 13,170 shares issued and outstanding at |
|
10469 |
+September 30, 2011 (unaudited) and December 31, 2010, respectively 2 1 |
|
10470 |
+Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 500,000 shares authorized, 14,266 and 18,720 shares issued and outstanding at |
|
10471 |
+September 30, 2011 (unaudited) and December 31, 2010, respectively 1 2 |
|
10472 |
+Additional paid-in capital 123,471 116,512 |
|
10473 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (10 ) 45 |
|
10474 |
+Accumulated deficit (28,995 ) (11,663 ) |
|
10475 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 94,469 104,897 |
|
10476 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 113,163 $ 118,918 |
|
10477 |
+ |
|
10478 |
+See accompanying notes. |
|
10479 |
+ |
|
10480 |
+3 |
|
10481 |
+ |
|
10482 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10483 |
+ |
|
10484 |
+MAXLINEAR, INC. |
|
10485 |
+ |
|
10486 |
+UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERAT"
|
|
10487 |
+dfbf4d9d-0e7f-42b9-926f-f9803d5866fe,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,30.6,0001539497-22-000259,10-Q,financial_statements,0001512228,NB,NIOCORP DEVELOPMENTS,2022-02-04,october,4082,26167,True,0.2993,"IAL STATEMENTS |
|
10488 |
+ |
|
10489 |
+Contents |
|
10490 |
+ |
|
10491 |
+Page |
|
10492 |
+Condensed consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021 (unaudited) 2 |
|
10493 |
+Condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss for the three and six months ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 (unaudited) 3 |
|
10494 |
+Condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the six months ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 (unaudited) 4 |
|
10495 |
+Condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity for the three and six months ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 (unaudited) 5 |
|
10496 |
+Notes to condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited) 6 – 11 |
|
10497 |
+ |
|
10498 |
+1 |
|
10499 |
+ |
|
10500 |
+NioCorp Developments |
|
10501 |
+Ltd. |
|
10502 |
+ |
|
10503 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
10504 |
+ |
|
10505 |
+(expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except share data) (unaudited) |
|
10506 |
+ |
|
10507 |
+As of |
|
10508 |
+Note December 31,2021 June 30,2021 |
|
10509 |
+ASSETS |
|
10510 |
+Current |
|
10511 |
+Cash $ 4,866 $ 7,317 |
|
10512 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 279 24 |
|
10513 |
+Total current assets 5,145 7,341 |
|
10514 |
+Non-current |
|
10515 |
+Deposits 35 35 |
|
10516 |
+Investment in equity securities 11 16 |
|
10517 |
+Right-of-use assets 126 156 |
|
10518 |
+Land and buildings, net 852 837 |
|
10519 |
+Mineral interests 16,085 16,085 |
|
10520 |
+Total assets $ 22,254 $ 24,470 |
|
10521 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
10522 |
+Current |
|
10523 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 4 $ 458 $ 408 |
|
10524 |
+Related party loan 7 2,000 2,318 |
|
10525 |
+Convertible debt 5 - 1,123 |
|
10526 |
+Operating lease liability 9 76 69 |
|
10527 |
+Total current liabilities 2,534 3,918 |
|
10528 |
+Non-current |
|
10529 |
+Convertible debt, net of current 5 4,262 6,784 |
|
10530 |
+Operating lease liability 9 66 105 |
|
10531 |
+Total liabilities 6,862 10,807 |
|
10532 |
+SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
10533 |
+Common shares,unlimitedshares authorized; shares outstanding:264,026,990at December 31, 2021 and256,379,931at June 30, 2021 6 120,935 113,882 |
|
10534 |
+Accumulated deficit (104,494 ) (99,076 ) |
|
10535 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (1,049 ) (1,143 ) |
|
10536 |
+Total shareholders’ equity 15,392 13,663 |
|
10537 |
+Total liabilities and equity $ 22,254 $ 24,470 |
|
10538 |
+ |
|
10539 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
10540 |
+ |
|
10541 |
+2 |
|
10542 |
+ |
|
10543 |
+NioCorp Developments Ltd. |
|
10544 |
+ |
|
10545 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comp |
|
10546 |
+rehensive Loss |
|
10547 |
+ |
|
10548 |
+(expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except sha"
|
|
10549 |
+e0d05982-4787-4ced-90a4-a6b4893681fb,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,30.6,0001615774-19-002088,10-Q,financial_statements,0001512228,NB,NIOCORP DEVELOPMENTS,2019-02-08,october,4701,29963,True,0.256,"STATEMENTS |
|
10550 |
+ |
|
10551 |
+Contents |
|
10552 |
+ |
|
10553 |
+Page |
|
10554 |
+Condensed consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2018 and June 30, 2018 (unaudited) 2 |
|
10555 |
+Condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss for the three and six months ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 (unaudited) 3 |
|
10556 |
+Condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the six months ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 (unaudited) 4 |
|
10557 |
+Condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity for the three and six months ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 (unaudited) 5 |
|
10558 |
+Notes to condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited) 6 - 13 |
|
10559 |
+ |
|
10560 |
+NioCorp Developments Ltd. |
|
10561 |
+ |
|
10562 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
10563 |
+ |
|
10564 |
+(expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except share data) |
|
10565 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10566 |
+ |
|
10567 |
+As |
|
10568 |
+of |
|
10569 |
+Note December |
|
10570 |
+31, 2018 June |
|
10571 |
+30,2018 |
|
10572 |
+ASSETS |
|
10573 |
+Current |
|
10574 |
+Cash $ 813 $ 73 |
|
10575 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 129 18 |
|
10576 |
+Other current assets 4 580 474 |
|
10577 |
+Total current assets 1,522 565 |
|
10578 |
+Non-current |
|
10579 |
+Deposits 35 35 |
|
10580 |
+Available for sale securities at fair value 10 12 |
|
10581 |
+Mineral interests 10,617 10,617 |
|
10582 |
+Total assets $ 12,184 $ 11,229 |
|
10583 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
10584 |
+Current |
|
10585 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 2,370 $ 1,686 |
|
10586 |
+Related party loans 7 1,480 1,480 |
|
10587 |
+Convertible debt, current portion 5 800 756 |
|
10588 |
+Derivative liability, convertible debt 30 8 |
|
10589 |
+Total current liabilities 4,680 3,930 |
|
10590 |
+Convertible debt, net of current portion 5 3,339 4,106 |
|
10591 |
+Total liabilities 8,019 8,036 |
|
10592 |
+SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
10593 |
+Common |
|
10594 |
+stock, unlimited shares authorized; shares outstanding: 223,936,708 and 213,405,372, respectively 6 79,320 74,683 |
|
10595 |
+Additional paid-in capital 12,746 12,379 |
|
10596 |
+Accumulated deficit (87,553 ) (83,349 ) |
|
10597 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (348 ) (520 ) |
|
10598 |
+Total equity 4,165 3,193 |
|
10599 |
+Total liabilities and equity $ 12,184 $ 11,229 |
|
10600 |
+ |
|
10601 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part |
|
10602 |
+of these condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
10603 |
+ |
|
10604 |
+2 |
|
10605 |
+ |
|
10606 |
+NioCorp Developments Ltd. |
|
10607 |
+ |
|
10608 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss |
|
10609 |
+ |
|
10610 |
+(expressed in thousands of U.S. dollars, except share and per share data) (unaudited) |
|
10611 |
+ |
|
10612 |
+For th"
|
|
10613 |
+3e72896f-8e05-41a4-b9a8-e7fdbc11df48,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,10.1,0001805385-25-000009,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001805385,EVLV,EVOLV TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS CLASS,2025-08-14,october,2487,17353,True,0.3469,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
10614 |
+Limitations on effectiveness of controls and procedures |
|
10615 |
+We maintain disclosure controls and procedures (as that term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) that are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures. In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply judgment in evaluating the benefits of our controls and procedures relative to their costs. |
|
10616 |
+Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures |
|
10617 |
+Our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, evaluated, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as that term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act). Based on that evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of June 30, 2025, due to the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting as described below. |
|
10618 |
+Material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting |
|
10619 |
+We identified material weaknesses in our internal control over financial "
|
|
10620 |
+5768e11c-8bad-4480-b21b-bf8cfce2b157,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,10.1,0001628280-25-052164,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001337634,STUB,STUBHUB HOLDINGS INC CLASS A,2025-11-14,october,1371,9467,True,0.4245,"and Procedures |
|
10621 |
+Management’s Evaluation of Disclosure Control and Procedures |
|
10622 |
+The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports that we file or submit under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Because of the inherent limitations, disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of disclosure controls and procedures are met. |
|
10623 |
+Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of September 30, 2025, due to material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting that we previously identified in the “Risk Factors” section of our Prospectus, filed with the SEC on September 17, 2025 pursuant to Rule 424(b) under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the ""Securities Act""), and which had not been fully remediated as of September 30, 2025. |
|
10624 |
+Notwithstanding the identified material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting, our management performed additional analysis as deemed neces"
|
|
10625 |
+af3256b6-b920-4141-9df2-ae8e7c73b05f,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,10.1,0001564590-21-024921,10-Q,risk_factors,0001537054,GOGO,GOGO,2021-05-06,october,4185,26794,True,0.2699,"Factors |
|
10626 |
+ |
|
10627 |
+“Item 1A. Risk Factors” of our Form 10-K includes a discussion of our risk factors. The information presented below updates, and should be read in conjunction with, the risk factors and information disclosed in our |
|
10628 |
+2020 10-K. |
|
10629 |
+Except as set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in our |
|
10630 |
+2020 10-K |
|
10631 |
+. |
|
10632 |
+ |
|
10633 |
+The COVID-19 pandemic and the measures implemented to combat it have had, and may continue to have, a material adverse effect on our business. |
|
10634 |
+ |
|
10635 |
+In December 2019, a novel strain of coronavirus (“COVID-19”) was reported in Wuhan, China, and the World Health Organization (the “WHO”) subsequently declared COVID-19 a “Public Health Emergency of International Concern.” On March 13, 2020, the U.S. government declared a national emergency and on March 19, 2020, the U.S. Department of State issued a global Level 4 “do not travel” advisory advising U.S. citizens to avoid all international travel due to the global impact of COVID-19. The U.S. government has also implemented enhanced screenings, mandatory quarantine requirements and other travel restrictions in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, including restrictions on travel from Asia, Europe, Mexico and Canada, and many foreign and U.S. state governments have instituted similar measures (including travel restrictions to and within the European Union) and declared states of emergency. At various points, most states and U.S. territories have issued instructions for their residents to stay home or “shelter in place” and to avoid any non-essential travel for varied durations of time and may lift, have lifted or will be lifting or easing these instructions at varied times, often with certain restrictions still in place. In addition, |
|
10636 |
+ |
|
10637 |
+depending on the results of any easing or lifting of instructions and other restrictions, federal, state or local governments or authorities may determine to reinstate, enhance or enforce the same or other instructions or restrictions in the f"
|
|
10638 |
+bd7f28c6-97ef-4d86-a4c3-abe50e2fc6b2,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,10.1,0001437749-20-022811,10-Q,risk_factors,0001158114,AAOI,APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS,2020-11-05,october,2521,16033,True,0.3544,"Factors |
|
10639 |
+ |
|
10640 |
+ |
|
10641 |
+ |
|
10642 |
+Investing in our common stock involves a high degree of risk. See Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors, of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 for a detailed discussion of the risk factors affecting our Company. As of September 30, 2020, there have been no material changes to those risk factors, except as set forth below: |
|
10643 |
+ |
|
10644 |
+Risks Inherent in Our Business |
|
10645 |
+ |
|
10646 |
+*We are dependent on our key customers for a significant portion of our revenue and the loss of, or a significant reduction in orders from, any of our key customers would adversely impact our revenue and results of operations. |
|
10647 |
+ |
|
10648 |
+We generate much of our revenue from a limited number of customers. For each year ended 2019, 2018 and 2017 and the three and nine months ended September 30, 2020, our top ten customers represented 88.1%, 92.9%, 94.9%, 84.9% and 84.9% of our revenue, respectively. In 2019, Microsoft represented 32.2% of our revenue, Amazon represented 24.0% of our revenue, Facebook represented 10.9% of our revenue, and Cisco represented 10.0% of our revenue. As a result, the loss of, or a significant reduction in orders from any of our key customers would materially and adversely affect our revenue and results of operations. We typically do not have long-term contracts with our customers and instead rely on recurring purchase orders. However, many of our current revenue expectations and forecasts reflect significant anticipated orders from a limited number of key customers. If our key customers do not continue to purchase our existing products or fail to purchase additional products from us, our revenue would decline and our results of operations would be adversely affected. |
|
10649 |
+ |
|
10650 |
+ |
|
10651 |
+ |
|
10652 |
+Adverse events affecting our key customers could also negatively affect our ability to retain their business and obtain new purchase orders, which could adversely affect our revenue and results of operations. For example, in recent years, there has been consolidation among various network equipment"
|
|
10653 |
+c29a3f59-e8b5-4976-8d77-bebfbbab8b48,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,10.1,0001064728-12-000059,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001064728,BTU,PEABODY ENERGY CORP,2012-08-03,october,1460,9295,True,0.4365,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds. |
|
10654 |
+On October 24, 2008, we announced that our Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program of up to $1 billion of the then outstanding shares of our common stock (Repurchase Program). Repurchases may be made from time to time based on an evaluation of our outlook and general business conditions, as well as alternative investment and debt repayment options. The Repurchase Program does not have an expiration date and may be discontinued at any time. Through |
|
10655 |
+June 30, 2012 |
|
10656 |
+, we have made repurchased a total of 7.7 million shares under the Repurchase Program at a cost of $299.6 million ($199.8 million and $99.8 million in 2008 and 2006, respectively), leaving $700.4 million available for share repurchases under the Repurchase Program. |
|
10657 |
+In addition to the Repurchase Program, our Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) has the authority to direct the repurchase of up to $100 million of our common stock outside the Repurchase Program. During the three months ended June 30, 2012, we repurchased $99.9 million, or 4.2 million shares, of our outstanding common stock pursuant to such authority, substantially exhausting the associated authorization limit. |
|
10658 |
+The following table summarizes all share repurchases for the three months ended |
|
10659 |
+June 30, 2012 |
|
10660 |
+: |
|
10661 |
+Period TotalNumber ofSharesPurchased(1) AveragePrice perShare Total Number ofShares Purchasedas Part of PubliclyAnnouncedProgram Maximum DollarValue that MayYet Be Used toRepurchase SharesUnder the PubliclyAnnounced Program(In millions) |
|
10662 |
+April 1 through April 30, 2012 2,181 $ 28.65 — $ 700.4 |
|
10663 |
+May 1 through May 31, 2012 — — — 700.4 |
|
10664 |
+June 1 through June 30, 2012 4,245,513 23.54 — 700.4 |
|
10665 |
+Total 4,247,694 $ 23.54 — |
|
10666 |
+(1) Represents shares withheld to cover the withholding taxes upon the vesting of restricted stock and shares repurchased pursuant to CEO authority, which are not a part of the Repurchase Program. |
|
10667 |
+57 |
|
10668 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10669 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures. |
|
10670 |
+Safety is a core value t"
|
|
10671 |
+0be78e6d-69bb-4627-b636-970776b1f160,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.8,0001104659-10-027202,10-Q,financial_statements,0000873303,SRPT,SAREPTA THERAPEUTICS,2010-05-10,october,4789,30917,True,0.1847,"Statements. |
|
10672 |
+ |
|
10673 |
+AVI |
|
10674 |
+BIOPHARMA, INC. |
|
10675 |
+ |
|
10676 |
+(A |
|
10677 |
+Development Stage Company) |
|
10678 |
+ |
|
10679 |
+BALANCE SHEETS |
|
10680 |
+ |
|
10681 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10682 |
+ |
|
10683 |
+(in |
|
10684 |
+thousands, except per share data) |
|
10685 |
+ |
|
10686 |
+March |
|
10687 |
+31, December |
|
10688 |
+31, |
|
10689 |
+2010 2009 |
|
10690 |
+Assets |
|
10691 |
+Current Assets: |
|
10692 |
+Cash and cash |
|
10693 |
+equivalents $ 41,438 $ 48,275 |
|
10694 |
+Short-term |
|
10695 |
+securities —available-for-sale 172 171 |
|
10696 |
+Accounts |
|
10697 |
+receivable 1,648 2,085 |
|
10698 |
+Other current |
|
10699 |
+assets 891 779 |
|
10700 |
+Total Current |
|
10701 |
+Assets 44,149 51,310 |
|
10702 |
+Property held for sale 2,372 2,372 |
|
10703 |
+Property and |
|
10704 |
+Equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $14,138 and |
|
10705 |
+$14,026 2,361 2,466 |
|
10706 |
+Patent Costs, net of accumulated amortization of $1,787 |
|
10707 |
+and $1,762 3,832 3,759 |
|
10708 |
+Other assets 111 120 |
|
10709 |
+Total Assets $ 52,825 $ 60,027 |
|
10710 |
+Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity |
|
10711 |
+Current Liabilities: |
|
10712 |
+Accounts payable $ 1,761 $ 1,381 |
|
10713 |
+Accrued employee |
|
10714 |
+compensation 495 922 |
|
10715 |
+Long-term debt, |
|
10716 |
+current portion 78 77 |
|
10717 |
+Warrant |
|
10718 |
+valuation 20,500 27,609 |
|
10719 |
+Deferred revenue 3,409 3,428 |
|
10720 |
+Other liabilities 98 90 |
|
10721 |
+Total Current |
|
10722 |
+Liabilities 26,341 33,507 |
|
10723 |
+Commitments and Contingencies — — |
|
10724 |
+Long-term debt, non-current portion 1,903 1,924 |
|
10725 |
+Other long-term liabilities 1,108 966 |
|
10726 |
+Shareholders' Equity: |
|
10727 |
+Preferred stock, |
|
10728 |
+$.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding — — |
|
10729 |
+Common stock, |
|
10730 |
+$.0001 par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized; 110,374,160 and 110,495,587 issued |
|
10731 |
+and outstanding 11 11 |
|
10732 |
+Additional |
|
10733 |
+paid-in capital 299,515 299,088 |
|
10734 |
+Deficit |
|
10735 |
+accumulated during the development stage (276,053 ) (275,469 ) |
|
10736 |
+Total |
|
10737 |
+Shareholders' Equity 23,473 23,630 |
|
10738 |
+Total |
|
10739 |
+Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity $ 52,825 $ 60,027 |
|
10740 |
+ |
|
10741 |
+See |
|
10742 |
+accompanying notes to financial statements. |
|
10743 |
+ |
|
10744 |
+2 |
|
10745 |
+ |
|
10746 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10747 |
+ |
|
10748 |
+AVI |
|
10749 |
+BIOPHARMA, INC. |
|
10750 |
+ |
|
10751 |
+(A |
|
10752 |
+Development Stage Company) |
|
10753 |
+ |
|
10754 |
+STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
10755 |
+ |
|
10756 |
+(unaudited) |
|
10757 |
+ |
|
10758 |
+(in |
|
10759 |
+thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
10760 |
+ |
|
10761 |
+July 22, 1980 |
|
10762 |
+Three months ended March 31, (Inception) through |
|
10763 |
+2010 2009 March 31, 2010 |
|
10764 |
+Revenues from |
|
10765 |
+license fees, grants and research contracts $ 1,205 $ 3,150 $ 61,014 |
|
10766 |
+Operating |
|
10767 |
+expenses: |
|
10768 |
+Research and |
|
10769 |
+development 6,096 4,495 236,528 |
|
10770 |
+General and |
|
10771 |
+administrative 2,844 2,220 "
|
|
10772 |
+13eabe70-1df8-4b83-b4c5-8bc23d4b1b31,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.8,0001002910-15-000128,10-Q,financial_statements,0001002910,AEE,Ameren,2015-08-06,october,24077,149778,True,0.0476,"STATEMENTS. |
|
10773 |
+ |
|
10774 |
+AMEREN CORPORATION |
|
10775 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME |
|
10776 |
+(Unaudited) (In millions, except per share amounts) |
|
10777 |
+Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, |
|
10778 |
+2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
10779 |
+Operating Revenues: |
|
10780 |
+Electric $ 1,250 $ 1,235 $ 2,393 $ 2,341 |
|
10781 |
+Gas 151 184 564 672 |
|
10782 |
+Total operating revenues 1,401 1,419 2,957 3,013 |
|
10783 |
+Operating Expenses: |
|
10784 |
+Fuel 205 198 411 402 |
|
10785 |
+Purchased power 101 112 240 226 |
|
10786 |
+Gas purchased for resale 46 79 282 383 |
|
10787 |
+Other operations and maintenance 427 411 828 829 |
|
10788 |
+Provision for Callaway construction and operating license (Note 2) 69 — 69 — |
|
10789 |
+Depreciation and amortization 200 183 393 364 |
|
10790 |
+Taxes other than income taxes 116 114 241 241 |
|
10791 |
+Total operating expenses 1,164 1,097 2,464 2,445 |
|
10792 |
+Operating Income 237 322 493 568 |
|
10793 |
+Other Income and Expense: |
|
10794 |
+Miscellaneous income 16 21 35 39 |
|
10795 |
+Miscellaneous expense 6 4 17 13 |
|
10796 |
+Total other income 10 17 18 26 |
|
10797 |
+Interest Charges 89 89 177 181 |
|
10798 |
+Income Before Income Taxes 158 250 334 413 |
|
10799 |
+Income Taxes 59 99 125 163 |
|
10800 |
+Income from Continuing Operations 99 151 209 250 |
|
10801 |
+Income (Loss) from Discontinued Operations, Net of Taxes (Note 12) 52 (1 ) 52 (2 ) |
|
10802 |
+Net Income 151 150 261 248 |
|
10803 |
+Less: Net Income from Continuing Operations Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests 1 1 3 3 |
|
10804 |
+Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Ameren Corporation: |
|
10805 |
+Continuing Operations 98 150 206 247 |
|
10806 |
+Discontinued Operations 52 (1 ) 52 (2 ) |
|
10807 |
+Net Income Attributable to Ameren Corporation $ 150 $ 149 $ 258 $ 245 |
|
10808 |
+Earnings (Loss) per Common Share – Basic: |
|
10809 |
+Continuing Operations $ 0.40 $ 0.62 $ 0.85 $ 1.02 |
|
10810 |
+Discontinued Operations 0.21 (0.01 ) 0.21 (0.01 ) |
|
10811 |
+Earnings per Common Share – Basic $ 0.61 $ 0.61 $ 1.06 $ 1.01 |
|
10812 |
+Dividends per Common Share $ 0.41 $ 0.40 $ 0.82 $ 0.80 |
|
10813 |
+Average Common Shares Outstanding – Basic 242.6 242.6 242.6 242.6 |
|
10814 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. |
|
10815 |
+3 |
|
10816 |
+AMEREN CORPORATION |
|
10817 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
10818 |
+(Unaudited) (In millions) |
|
10819 |
+ |
|
10820 |
+Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, |
|
10821 |
+2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
10822 |
+Income fr"
|
|
10823 |
+2b8c6cc5-eebb-414c-b465-6b3ec6f4bb87,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.8,0001041803-17-000024,10-Q,full_document,0001041803,PSMT,PRICESMART,2017-07-05,october,32921,208725,True,0.0315,"PSMT-10Q Q3 FY2017 |
|
10824 |
+ |
|
10825 |
+ |
|
10826 |
+ |
|
10827 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
10828 |
+ |
|
10829 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
10830 |
+ |
|
10831 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
10832 |
+ |
|
10833 |
+ |
|
10834 |
+ |
|
10835 |
+FORM 10-Q |
|
10836 |
+ |
|
10837 |
+ |
|
10838 |
+ |
|
10839 |
+☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
10840 |
+ |
|
10841 |
+ |
|
10842 |
+ |
|
10843 |
+For the quarterly period ended |
|
10844 |
+May 31, 2017 |
|
10845 |
+ |
|
10846 |
+OR |
|
10847 |
+ |
|
10848 |
+ |
|
10849 |
+ |
|
10850 |
+☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
10851 |
+ |
|
10852 |
+ |
|
10853 |
+ |
|
10854 |
+For the transition period from |
|
10855 |
+ |
|
10856 |
+to |
|
10857 |
+ |
|
10858 |
+ |
|
10859 |
+ |
|
10860 |
+COMMISSION FILE NUMBER 0-22793 |
|
10861 |
+ |
|
10862 |
+PriceSmart, Inc. |
|
10863 |
+ |
|
10864 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
10865 |
+ |
|
10866 |
+Delaware 33-0628530 |
|
10867 |
+(State or other jurisdiction ofincorporation or organization) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
10868 |
+ |
|
10869 |
+ |
|
10870 |
+ |
|
10871 |
+9740 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121 |
|
10872 |
+ |
|
10873 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) |
|
10874 |
+ |
|
10875 |
+ |
|
10876 |
+ |
|
10877 |
+(858) 404-8800 |
|
10878 |
+ |
|
10879 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
10880 |
+ |
|
10881 |
+ |
|
10882 |
+ |
|
10883 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports); and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. |
|
10884 |
+ |
|
10885 |
+ |
|
10886 |
+ |
|
10887 |
+Yes☒ No☐ |
|
10888 |
+ |
|
10889 |
+ |
|
10890 |
+ |
|
10891 |
+ |
|
10892 |
+ |
|
10893 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). |
|
10894 |
+ |
|
10895 |
+ |
|
10896 |
+ |
|
10897 |
+Yes☒ No☐ |
|
10898 |
+ |
|
10899 |
+ |
|
10900 |
+ |
|
10901 |
+ |
|
10902 |
+ |
|
10903 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. |
|
10904 |
+(Check one): |
|
10905 |
+ |
|
10906 |
+ |
|
10907 |
+ |
|
10908 |
+ |
|
10909 |
+ |
|
10910 |
+Large accelerated filer☒ Accelerated filer☐ Smaller Reporting Company☐ |
|
10911 |
+Non-accelerated filer☐"
|
|
10912 |
+cb3ead68-8402-4e0d-9915-f966669f6106,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.8,0000906553-12-000010,10-Q,financial_statements,0000906553,BYD,BOYD GAMING,2012-05-04,october,24576,161439,True,0.0295,"Statements |
|
10913 |
+The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements of Boyd Gaming Corporation (and together with its subsidiaries, the “Company,” “we” or “us”) have been prepared in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X and, therefore, do not include all information and footnote disclosures necessary for complete financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”). |
|
10914 |
+The results for the periods indicated are unaudited, but reflect all adjustments (consisting only of normal recurring adjustments) that management considers necessary for a fair presentation of financial position, results of operations and cash flows. Results of operations and cash flows for the interim periods presented herein are not necessarily indicative of the results that would be achieved during a full year of operations or in future periods. |
|
10915 |
+These condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
10916 |
+December 31, 2011 |
|
10917 |
+, as filed with the SEC on March 7, 2012. |
|
10918 |
+3 |
|
10919 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10920 |
+BOYD GAMING CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
10921 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
10922 |
+as of March 31, 2012 and December 31, 2011 |
|
10923 |
+ |
|
10924 |
+______________________________________________________________________________________________________ |
|
10925 |
+March 31, December 31, |
|
10926 |
+2012 2011 |
|
10927 |
+(In thousands except per share data) |
|
10928 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
10929 |
+ASSETS |
|
10930 |
+Current assets |
|
10931 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 156,714 $ 178,756 |
|
10932 |
+Restricted cash 14,047 15,753 |
|
10933 |
+Accounts receivable, net 57,086 58,589 |
|
10934 |
+Inventories 16,924 17,493 |
|
10935 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 47,560 47,465 |
|
10936 |
+Income taxes receivable 2,361 3,268 |
|
10937 |
+Deferred income taxes 18,545 21,570 |
|
10938 |
+Total current assets 313,237 342,894 |
|
10939 |
+Property and equipment, net 3,525,904 3,542,108 |
|
10940 |
+Assets held for development 1,090,028 1,089,819 |
|
10941 |
+Debt financing costs, net 30,047 32,099 |
|
10942 |
+"
|
|
10943 |
+d84822f6-638d-4251-8532-9fa850d0743a,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.8,0001041803-16-000069,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001041803,PSMT,PRICESMART,2016-04-07,october,37142,240075,True,0.0344,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS 63 |
|
10944 |
+ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES 64 |
|
10945 |
+ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 64 |
|
10946 |
+ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION 64 |
|
10947 |
+ITEM 6. EXHIBITS 65 |
|
10948 |
+ |
|
10949 |
+i |
|
10950 |
+ |
|
10951 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10952 |
+ |
|
10953 |
+PA |
|
10954 |
+RT I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
10955 |
+ |
|
10956 |
+I |
|
10957 |
+TEM 1. |
|
10958 |
+FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
10959 |
+ |
|
10960 |
+PriceSmart, Inc. |
|
10961 |
+’s (“PriceSmart,” ""we"" or the “Company”) unaudited consolidated balance sheet as of |
|
10962 |
+February |
|
10963 |
+29, 2016 and the consolidated balance sheet as of |
|
10964 |
+August |
|
10965 |
+31, 2015, the unaudited consolidated statements of income for the three and six months ended |
|
10966 |
+February |
|
10967 |
+29, 2016 and |
|
10968 |
+February |
|
10969 |
+28, 2015, |
|
10970 |
+ |
|
10971 |
+the unaudited consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the three and six months ended |
|
10972 |
+February |
|
10973 |
+29, 2016 and |
|
10974 |
+February |
|
10975 |
+28, 2015, the unaudited consolidated statements of |
|
10976 |
+ |
|
10977 |
+equity for the six month ended |
|
10978 |
+February |
|
10979 |
+29, 2016 and |
|
10980 |
+February |
|
10981 |
+28, 2015, and the unaudited consolidated statements of cash flows for the six month ended |
|
10982 |
+February |
|
10983 |
+29, 2016 and |
|
10984 |
+February |
|
10985 |
+28, 2015, are included |
|
10986 |
+ |
|
10987 |
+herein |
|
10988 |
+. |
|
10989 |
+Also included herein are the notes to the unaudited consolidated financial statements. |
|
10990 |
+ |
|
10991 |
+1 |
|
10992 |
+ |
|
10993 |
+Table of Contents |
|
10994 |
+ |
|
10995 |
+PRIC |
|
10996 |
+ESMART, INC. |
|
10997 |
+ |
|
10998 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
10999 |
+ |
|
11000 |
+(AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA) |
|
11001 |
+ |
|
11002 |
+February 29, |
|
11003 |
+2016 August 31, |
|
11004 |
+(Unaudited) 2015 |
|
11005 |
+ASSETS |
|
11006 |
+Current Assets: |
|
11007 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 173,008 $ 157,072 |
|
11008 |
+Short-term restricted cash 135 61 |
|
11009 |
+Receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of$0as of February 29, 2016 and August 31, 2015, respectively 7,178 9,662 |
|
11010 |
+Merchandise inventories 260,101 267,175 |
|
11011 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 24,366 22,535 |
|
11012 |
+Total current assets 464,788 456,505 |
|
11013 |
+Long-term restricted cash 2,360 1,464 |
|
11014 |
+Property and equipment, net 440,523 433,040 |
|
11015 |
+Goodwill 35,701 35,871 |
|
11016 |
+Deferred tax assets – long term 13,648 14,845 |
|
11017 |
+Other non-current assets (includes$4,735and$4,129as of February 29, 2016 andAugust 31, 2015, respectively, for the fair value of derivative instruments) 41,012 39,182 |
|
11018 |
+Investment in unconsolidated affiliates 10,811 10,317 |
|
11019 |
+Total Assets $ 1,008,843 $ 991,224 |
|
11020 |
+LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
|
11021 |
+C"
|
|
11022 |
+4640115a-e32e-4d65-8c06-382fcd151a32,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001645590-24-000069,10-Q,risk_factors,0001645590,HPE,Hewlett Packard Enterprise,2024-03-05,october,6085,41063,True,0.1564,"Factors. |
|
11023 |
+Our operations and financial results are subject to various risks and uncertainties, including those described in Part I, Item 1A, ""Risk Factors"" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal period ended October 31, 2023, which could adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, and the trading price of our common stock, including certain risks, which have been modified as follows: |
|
11024 |
+If we cannot successfully execute our go-to-market strategy, including offering our entire portfolio as-a-Service, our business, operating results, and financial performance may suffer. |
|
11025 |
+Our long-term strategy is focused on leveraging our portfolio of hardware, software, and services as we deliver global edge-to-cloud platform as-a-service to help customers accelerate outcomes by unlocking value from all of their data, everywhere. We provide our entire portfolio through a range of subscription and consumption-based, pay-per-use, and aaS offerings. We will also continue to provide our hardware and software in a capital expenditure and license-based model, giving our customers choices in consuming HPE products and services. Furthermore, subject to our anticipated consummation of the acquisition of Juniper Networks (the “Merger”), we will seek to offer secure, unified cloud- and AI-native networking to enhance innovation across edge to cloud. To successfully execute on these strategic pillars, we must continue to improve cost structure, align sales coverage with strategic goals, improve channel execution and strengthen our capabilities in our areas of strategic focus, while continuing to pursue new product innovation that builds on our strategic capabilities in areas such as edge computing, hybrid cloud, artificial intelligence, data center networking, network security and high-performance compute. We must make sufficient long-term investments in strategic growth areas, such as developing, obtaining, and protecting appropriate intellectual"
|
|
11026 |
+4987c681-8cd5-4727-98cf-e1c1ef7e24ff,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0000040533-17-000043,10-Q,financial_statements,0000040533,GD,General Dynamics,2017-10-25,october,12809,78066,True,0.089,"CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
11027 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS (UNAUDITED) |
|
11028 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
11029 |
+(Dollars in millions, except per-share amounts) October 1, 2017 October 2, 2016 |
|
11030 |
+Revenue: |
|
11031 |
+Products $ 4,718 $ 4,749 |
|
11032 |
+Services 2,862 2,908 |
|
11033 |
+7,580 7,657 |
|
11034 |
+Operating costs and expenses: |
|
11035 |
+Products 3,634 3,750 |
|
11036 |
+Services 2,384 2,421 |
|
11037 |
+General and administrative (G&A) 510 471 |
|
11038 |
+6,528 6,642 |
|
11039 |
+Operating earnings 1,052 1,015 |
|
11040 |
+Interest, net (27 ) (23 ) |
|
11041 |
+Other, net 2 2 |
|
11042 |
+Earnings from continuing operations before income tax 1,027 994 |
|
11043 |
+Provision for income tax, net 263 263 |
|
11044 |
+Earnings from continuing operations 764 731 |
|
11045 |
+Discontinued operations, net of tax benefit of $46 in 2016 — (84 ) |
|
11046 |
+Net earnings $ 764 $ 647 |
|
11047 |
+Earnings per share |
|
11048 |
+Basic: |
|
11049 |
+Continuing operations $ 2.56 $ 2.40 |
|
11050 |
+Discontinued operations — (0.27 ) |
|
11051 |
+Net earnings $ 2.56 $ 2.13 |
|
11052 |
+Diluted: |
|
11053 |
+Continuing operations $ 2.52 $ 2.36 |
|
11054 |
+Discontinued operations — (0.27 ) |
|
11055 |
+Net earnings $ 2.52 $ 2.09 |
|
11056 |
+The accompanying Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
11057 |
+3 |
|
11058 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS (UNAUDITED) |
|
11059 |
+Nine Months Ended |
|
11060 |
+(Dollars in millions, except per-share amounts) October 1, 2017 October 2, 2016 |
|
11061 |
+Revenue: |
|
11062 |
+Products $ 13,851 $ 14,274 |
|
11063 |
+Services 8,845 8,633 |
|
11064 |
+22,696 22,907 |
|
11065 |
+Operating costs and expenses: |
|
11066 |
+Products 10,664 11,274 |
|
11067 |
+Services 7,393 7,250 |
|
11068 |
+G&A 1,496 1,417 |
|
11069 |
+19,553 19,941 |
|
11070 |
+Operating earnings 3,143 2,966 |
|
11071 |
+Interest, net (76 ) (68 ) |
|
11072 |
+Other, net 2 13 |
|
11073 |
+Earnings from continuing operations before income tax 3,069 2,911 |
|
11074 |
+Provision for income tax, net 793 812 |
|
11075 |
+Earnings from continuing operations 2,276 2,099 |
|
11076 |
+Discontinued operations, net of tax benefit of $46 in 2016 — (97 ) |
|
11077 |
+Net earnings $ 2,276 $ 2,002 |
|
11078 |
+Earnings per share |
|
11079 |
+Basic: |
|
11080 |
+Continuing operations $ 7.59 $ 6.86 |
|
11081 |
+Discontinued operations — (0.31 ) |
|
11082 |
+Net earnings $ 7.59 $ 6.55 |
|
11083 |
+Diluted: |
|
11084 |
+Continuing operations $ 7.45 $ 6.74 |
|
11085 |
+Discontinued operations — (0.31 ) |
|
11086 |
+Net earnings $ 7.45 $ 6.43 |
|
11087 |
+The accompanying Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of"
|
|
11088 |
+663d6eed-ff8d-4a55-81b4-effd9352d810,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001211524-13-000214,10-Q,financial_statements,0001479681,NUTX,NUTEX HEALTH INC,2013-08-15,october,4778,33832,True,0.2193,"Statements |
|
11089 |
+ |
|
11090 |
+IGAMBIT INC. |
|
11091 |
+ |
|
11092 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
11093 |
+ |
|
11094 |
+JUNE 30, |
|
11095 |
+ |
|
11096 |
+DECEMBER |
|
11097 |
+ |
|
11098 |
+2013 |
|
11099 |
+ |
|
11100 |
+31, |
|
11101 |
+ |
|
11102 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
11103 |
+ |
|
11104 |
+2012 |
|
11105 |
+ |
|
11106 |
+ASSETS |
|
11107 |
+ |
|
11108 |
+Current assets |
|
11109 |
+ |
|
11110 |
+Cash |
|
11111 |
+ |
|
11112 |
+$ |
|
11113 |
+ |
|
11114 |
+102,020 |
|
11115 |
+ |
|
11116 |
+$ |
|
11117 |
+ |
|
11118 |
+104,721 |
|
11119 |
+ |
|
11120 |
+Accounts receivable, net |
|
11121 |
+ |
|
11122 |
+207,181 |
|
11123 |
+ |
|
11124 |
+158,441 |
|
11125 |
+ |
|
11126 |
+Prepaid expenses |
|
11127 |
+ |
|
11128 |
+106,741 |
|
11129 |
+ |
|
11130 |
+133,077 |
|
11131 |
+ |
|
11132 |
+Due from rescission agreement |
|
11133 |
+ |
|
11134 |
+331,000 |
|
11135 |
+ |
|
11136 |
+-- |
|
11137 |
+ |
|
11138 |
+Assets from discontinued operations, net |
|
11139 |
+ |
|
11140 |
+320,590 |
|
11141 |
+ |
|
11142 |
+320,590 |
|
11143 |
+ |
|
11144 |
+Total current assets |
|
11145 |
+ |
|
11146 |
+1,067,532 |
|
11147 |
+ |
|
11148 |
+716,829 |
|
11149 |
+ |
|
11150 |
+Property and equipment, net |
|
11151 |
+ |
|
11152 |
+14,659 |
|
11153 |
+ |
|
11154 |
+17,870 |
|
11155 |
+ |
|
11156 |
+Other assets |
|
11157 |
+ |
|
11158 |
+Deposits |
|
11159 |
+ |
|
11160 |
+8,370 |
|
11161 |
+ |
|
11162 |
+11,220 |
|
11163 |
+ |
|
11164 |
+$ |
|
11165 |
+ |
|
11166 |
+1,090,561 |
|
11167 |
+ |
|
11168 |
+$ |
|
11169 |
+ |
|
11170 |
+745,919 |
|
11171 |
+ |
|
11172 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
11173 |
+ |
|
11174 |
+Current liabilities |
|
11175 |
+ |
|
11176 |
+Accounts payable |
|
11177 |
+ |
|
11178 |
+$ |
|
11179 |
+ |
|
11180 |
+392,364 |
|
11181 |
+ |
|
11182 |
+$ |
|
11183 |
+ |
|
11184 |
+433,958 |
|
11185 |
+ |
|
11186 |
+Note payable - related party |
|
11187 |
+ |
|
11188 |
+6,263 |
|
11189 |
+ |
|
11190 |
+6,263 |
|
11191 |
+ |
|
11192 |
+Total current liabilities |
|
11193 |
+ |
|
11194 |
+398,627 |
|
11195 |
+ |
|
11196 |
+440,221 |
|
11197 |
+ |
|
11198 |
+Stockholders' equity |
|
11199 |
+ |
|
11200 |
+Common stock, $.001 par value; authorized - 75,000,000 shares; |
|
11201 |
+ |
|
11202 |
+issued and outstanding - 25,044,056 shares, respectively |
|
11203 |
+ |
|
11204 |
+25,044 |
|
11205 |
+ |
|
11206 |
+25,044 |
|
11207 |
+ |
|
11208 |
+Additional paid-in capital |
|
11209 |
+ |
|
11210 |
+2,729,000 |
|
11211 |
+ |
|
11212 |
+2,729,000 |
|
11213 |
+ |
|
11214 |
+Accumulated deficit |
|
11215 |
+ |
|
11216 |
+(2,062,110) |
|
11217 |
+ |
|
11218 |
+(2,448,346) |
|
11219 |
+ |
|
11220 |
+Total stockholders' equity |
|
11221 |
+ |
|
11222 |
+691,934 |
|
11223 |
+ |
|
11224 |
+305,698 |
|
11225 |
+ |
|
11226 |
+1 |
|
11227 |
+ |
|
11228 |
+$ |
|
11229 |
+ |
|
11230 |
+1,090,561 |
|
11231 |
+ |
|
11232 |
+$ |
|
11233 |
+ |
|
11234 |
+745,919 |
|
11235 |
+ |
|
11236 |
+IGAMBIT INC. |
|
11237 |
+ |
|
11238 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF |
|
11239 |
+OPERATIONS |
|
11240 |
+ |
|
11241 |
+UNAUDITED |
|
11242 |
+ |
|
11243 |
+THREE MONTHS |
|
11244 |
+ |
|
11245 |
+SIX MONTHS |
|
11246 |
+ |
|
11247 |
+ENDED |
|
11248 |
+ |
|
11249 |
+ENDED |
|
11250 |
+ |
|
11251 |
+JUNE 30, |
|
11252 |
+ |
|
11253 |
+JUNE 30, |
|
11254 |
+ |
|
11255 |
+2013 |
|
11256 |
+ |
|
11257 |
+2012 |
|
11258 |
+ |
|
11259 |
+2013 |
|
11260 |
+ |
|
11261 |
+2012 |
|
11262 |
+ |
|
11263 |
+Sales |
|
11264 |
+ |
|
11265 |
+$ |
|
11266 |
+ |
|
11267 |
+411,719 |
|
11268 |
+ |
|
11269 |
+$ |
|
11270 |
+ |
|
11271 |
+429,168 |
|
11272 |
+ |
|
11273 |
+$ |
|
11274 |
+ |
|
11275 |
+774,540 |
|
11276 |
+ |
|
11277 |
+$ |
|
11278 |
+ |
|
11279 |
+909,516 |
|
11280 |
+ |
|
11281 |
+Cost of sales |
|
11282 |
+ |
|
11283 |
+149,608 |
|
11284 |
+ |
|
11285 |
+222,573 |
|
11286 |
+ |
|
11287 |
+265,378 |
|
11288 |
+ |
|
11289 |
+477,611 |
|
11290 |
+ |
|
11291 |
+Gross profit |
|
11292 |
+ |
|
11293 |
+262,111 |
|
11294 |
+ |
|
11295 |
+206,595 |
|
11296 |
+ |
|
11297 |
+509,162 |
|
11298 |
+ |
|
11299 |
+431,905 |
|
11300 |
+ |
|
11301 |
+Operating expenses |
|
11302 |
+ |
|
11303 |
+General and administrative |
|
11304 |
+ |
|
11305 |
+expenses |
|
11306 |
+ |
|
11307 |
+428,261 |
|
11308 |
+ |
|
11309 |
+433,294 |
|
11310 |
+ |
|
11311 |
+877,926 |
|
11312 |
+ |
|
11313 |
+930,235 |
|
11314 |
+ |
|
11315 |
+Loss from operations |
|
11316 |
+ |
|
11317 |
+(166,150) |
|
11318 |
+ |
|
11319 |
+(226,699) |
|
11320 |
+ |
|
11321 |
+(368,764) |
|
11322 |
+ |
|
11323 |
+(498,330) |
|
11324 |
+ |
|
11325 |
+Other income |
|
11326 |
+ |
|
11327 |
+Income from rescission agreement |
|
11328 |
+ |
|
11329 |
+755,000 |
|
11330 |
+ |
|
11331 |
+-- |
|
11332 |
+ |
|
11333 |
+755,000 |
|
11334 |
+ |
|
11335 |
+-- |
|
11336 |
+ |
|
11337 |
+Interest income |
|
11338 |
+ |
|
11339 |
+-- |
|
11340 |
+ |
|
11341 |
+5,881 |
|
11342 |
+ |
|
11343 |
+-- |
|
11344 |
+ |
|
11345 |
+12,721 |
|
11346 |
+ |
|
11347 |
+Total other income |
|
11348 |
+ |
|
11349 |
+755,000 |
|
11350 |
+ |
|
11351 |
+5,881 |
|
11352 |
+ |
|
11353 |
+755,000 |
|
11354 |
+ |
|
11355 |
+12,721 |
|
11356 |
+ |
|
11357 |
+Income (loss) from operations before |
|
11358 |
+ |
|
11359 |
+income tax |
|
11360 |
+ |
|
11361 |
+588,850 |
|
11362 |
+ |
|
11363 |
+(220,818) |
|
11364 |
+ |
|
11365 |
+386,236 |
|
11366 |
+ |
|
11367 |
+(485,609) |
|
11368 |
+ |
|
11369 |
+Income tax (benefit) |
|
11370 |
+ |
|
11371 |
+-- |
|
11372 |
+ |
|
11373 |
+(83,217) |
|
11374 |
+ |
|
11375 |
+-- |
|
11376 |
+ |
|
11377 |
+(184,473) |
|
11378 |
+ |
|
11379 |
+Net income (loss) |
|
11380 |
+ |
|
11381 |
+$ |
|
11382 |
+ |
|
11383 |
+588,850 |
|
11384 |
+ |
|
11385 |
+$ (137,601) |
|
11386 |
+ |
|
11387 |
+$ |
|
11388 |
+ |
|
11389 |
+386,236 |
|
11390 |
+ |
|
11391 |
+$ (301,136) |
|
11392 |
+ |
|
11393 |
+Basic and fully diluted earnings |
|
11394 |
+ |
|
11395 |
+(loss) per common share: |
|
11396 |
+ |
|
11397 |
+$ |
|
11398 |
+ |
|
11399 |
+.02 |
|
11400 |
+ |
|
11401 |
+$ |
|
11402 |
+ |
|
11403 |
+(.01) |
|
11404 |
+ |
|
11405 |
+$ |
|
11406 |
+ |
|
11407 |
+.02 |
|
11408 |
+ |
|
11409 |
+$ |
|
11410 |
+ |
|
11411 |
+(.01) |
|
11412 |
+ |
|
11413 |
+Weighted average common sh"
|
|
11414 |
+d57a0478-8956-4300-aafe-e6507c5a1ea8,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001628280-23-031433,10-Q,risk_factors,0001653482,GTLB,GITLAB CLASS A,2023-09-06,october,28332,185430,True,0.0234,"FACTORS |
|
11415 |
+Investing in our Class A common stock involves a high degree of risk. You should carefully consider the risks and uncertainties described below, together with all of the other information in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” and our |
|
11416 |
+condensed |
|
11417 |
+consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q before making a decision to invest in our Class A common stock. Our business, financial condition, operating results, or prospects could also be adversely affected by risks and uncertainties that are not presently known to us or that we currently believe are not material. If any of the risks occur, our business, financial condition, operating results, and prospects could be adversely affected. In that event, the market price of our Class A common stock could decline, and you could lose all or part of your investment. |
|
11418 |
+Risks Related to Our Business and Financial Position |
|
11419 |
+Our business and operations have experienced rapid growth, and if we do not appropriately manage future growth, if any, or are unable to improve our systems, processes and controls, our business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects will be adversely affected. |
|
11420 |
+We have experienced rapid growth, both in terms of employee headcount and customer growth, as well as increased demand for our products. Our total number of Base Customers has grown to 7,815 as of July 31, 2023 from 5,864 as of July 31, 2022. The growth and expansion of our business places a continuous significant strain on our management and operational and financial resources. In addition, as customers adopt our products for an increasing number of use cases, we have had to support more complex commercial relationships. To effectively manage and capitalize on our growth periods, we need to manage headcount capital and processes efficiently, wh"
|
|
11421 |
+dcc6ce8f-d656-4cc9-b669-4f62c71e7190,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001564708-23-000547,10-Q,financial_statements,0001564708,NWSA,News Corp (Class B),2023-11-09,october,10365,65939,True,0.0863,"STATEMENTS |
|
11422 |
+NEWS CORPORATION |
|
11423 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
11424 |
+(Unaudited; millions, except per share amounts) |
|
11425 |
+For the three months endedSeptember 30, |
|
11426 |
+Notes 2023 2022 |
|
11427 |
+Revenues: |
|
11428 |
+Circulation and subscription $ 1,129 $ 1,111 |
|
11429 |
+Advertising 391 406 |
|
11430 |
+Consumer 502 467 |
|
11431 |
+Real estate 311 323 |
|
11432 |
+Other 166 171 |
|
11433 |
+Total Revenues 2 2,499 2,478 |
|
11434 |
+Operating expenses (1,273) (1,273) |
|
11435 |
+Selling, general and administrative (862) (855) |
|
11436 |
+Depreciation and amortization (171) (179) |
|
11437 |
+Impairment and restructuring charges 3 (38) (21) |
|
11438 |
+Equity losses of affiliates 4 (2) (4) |
|
11439 |
+Interest expense, net (23) (27) |
|
11440 |
+Other, net 12 (35) (18) |
|
11441 |
+Income before income tax expense 95 101 |
|
11442 |
+Income tax expense 10 (37) (35) |
|
11443 |
+Net income 58 66 |
|
11444 |
+Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (28) (26) |
|
11445 |
+Net income attributable to News Corporation stockholders $ 30 $ 40 |
|
11446 |
+Net income attributable to News Corporation stockholders per share, basic and diluted 8 $ 0.05 $ 0.07 |
|
11447 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated financial statements. |
|
11448 |
+2 |
|
11449 |
+Table of Contents |
|
11450 |
+NEWS CORPORATION |
|
11451 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS |
|
11452 |
+(Unaudited; millions) |
|
11453 |
+For the three months endedSeptember 30, |
|
11454 |
+2023 2022 |
|
11455 |
+Net income $ 58 $ 66 |
|
11456 |
+Other comprehensive loss: |
|
11457 |
+Foreign currency translation adjustments (145) (280) |
|
11458 |
+Net change in the fair value of cash flow hedges(a) (1) 17 |
|
11459 |
+Benefit plan adjustments, net(b) 15 12 |
|
11460 |
+Other comprehensive loss (131) (251) |
|
11461 |
+Comprehensive loss (73) (185) |
|
11462 |
+Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (28) (26) |
|
11463 |
+Less: Other comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(c) 31 56 |
|
11464 |
+Comprehensive loss attributable to News Corporation stockholders $ (70) $ (155) |
|
11465 |
+(a) |
|
11466 |
+Net of income tax (benefit) expense of $( |
|
11467 |
+1 |
|
11468 |
+) million and $ |
|
11469 |
+6 |
|
11470 |
+million for the three months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. |
|
11471 |
+(b) |
|
11472 |
+Net of income tax expense of $ |
|
11473 |
+5 |
|
11474 |
+million and $ |
|
11475 |
+4 |
|
11476 |
+million for the three months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. |
|
11477 |
+(c) |
|
11478 |
+Primarily consists of foreign currency translation adju"
|
|
11479 |
+2abfdb32-dc8c-4211-81c9-8320e980dcb2,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,3.6,0001437749-23-017007,10-Q,risk_factors,0001334933,UEC,URANIUM ENERGY,2023-06-09,october,9054,59314,True,0.0991,"Factors |
|
11480 |
+ |
|
11481 |
+In addition to the information contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for Fiscal 2022, and this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we have identified the following material risks and uncertainties which reflect our outlook and conditions known to us as of the date of this Quarterly Report. These material risks and uncertainties should be carefully reviewed by our stockholders and any potential investors in evaluating the Company, our business and the market value of our common stock. Furthermore, any one of these material risks and uncertainties has the potential to cause actual results, performance, achievements or events to be materially different from any future results, performance, achievements or events implied, suggested or expressed by any forward-looking statements made by us |
|
11482 |
+ |
|
11483 |
+or by persons acting on our behalf. Refer to |
|
11484 |
+“ |
|
11485 |
+Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-looking Statements |
|
11486 |
+” |
|
11487 |
+as disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for Fiscal 2022. |
|
11488 |
+ |
|
11489 |
+37 |
|
11490 |
+ |
|
11491 |
+There is no assurance that we will be successful in preventing the material adverse effects that any one or more of the following material risks and uncertainties may cause on our business, prospects, financial condition and operating results, which may result in a significant decrease in the market price of our common stock. Furthermore, there is no assurance that these material risks and uncertainties represent a complete list of the material risks and uncertainties facing us. There may be additional risks and uncertainties of a material nature that, as of the date of this Quarterly Report, we are unaware of or that we consider immaterial that may become material in the future, any one or more of which may result in a material adverse effect on us. You could lose all or a significant portion of your investment due to any one of these material risks and uncertainties. |
|
11492 |
+ |
|
11493 |
+Risks Related to Our Company and Business |
|
11494 |
+ |
|
11495 |
+Evaluating our future performance may be difficult since we have a limited financial and operati"
|
|
11496 |
+5a0edb15-76b4-4e06-9553-b999d70fd4dd,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,3.6,0001570562-25-000075,10-Q,financial_statements,0001570562,EOLS,EVOLUS INC,2025-05-07,october,14472,93674,True,0.0736,"Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
11497 |
+Evolus, Inc. |
|
11498 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
11499 |
+(in thousands, except par value and share data) |
|
11500 |
+March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 |
|
11501 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
11502 |
+ASSETS |
|
11503 |
+Current assets |
|
11504 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 67,894 $ 86,952 |
|
11505 |
+Accounts receivable, net 47,454 47,682 |
|
11506 |
+Inventories 10,026 12,158 |
|
11507 |
+Prepaid expenses 3,452 3,349 |
|
11508 |
+Other current assets 2,892 1,201 |
|
11509 |
+Total current assets 131,718 151,342 |
|
11510 |
+Property and equipment, net 3,254 3,222 |
|
11511 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 6,922 7,185 |
|
11512 |
+Intangible assets, net 49,359 48,754 |
|
11513 |
+Goodwill 21,208 21,208 |
|
11514 |
+Other assets 900 858 |
|
11515 |
+Total assets $ 213,361 $ 232,569 |
|
11516 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT) |
|
11517 |
+Current liabilities |
|
11518 |
+Accounts payable $ 16,176 $ 9,236 |
|
11519 |
+Accrued expenses 26,619 40,791 |
|
11520 |
+Operating lease liabilities 1,967 1,718 |
|
11521 |
+Contingent royalty obligation payable to Evolus Founders 11,471 11,215 |
|
11522 |
+Total current liabilities 56,233 62,960 |
|
11523 |
+Operating lease liabilities 6,427 6,755 |
|
11524 |
+Contingent royalty obligation payable to Evolus Founders 33,080 33,550 |
|
11525 |
+Term loan, net of discount and issuance costs 121,807 121,506 |
|
11526 |
+Contingent milestone payment 2,416 2,270 |
|
11527 |
+Deferred tax liability 2 6 |
|
11528 |
+Total liabilities 219,965 227,047 |
|
11529 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 9) |
|
11530 |
+Stockholders’ equity (deficit) |
|
11531 |
+Preferred stock, $0.00001par value;10,000,000shares authorized;noshares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively — — |
|
11532 |
+Common stock, $0.00001par value;100,000,000shares authorized;64,448,820and63,497,548shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 1 1 |
|
11533 |
+Additional paid-in capital 622,525 615,825 |
|
11534 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (839) (905) |
|
11535 |
+Accumulated deficit (628,291) (609,399) |
|
11536 |
+Total stockholders’ equity (deficit) (6,604) 5,522 |
|
11537 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity (deficit) $ 213,361 $ 232,569 |
|
11538 |
+See accompanying notes to these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
11539 |
+5 |
|
11540 |
+Table of Contents |
|
11541 |
+Evolus, Inc. |
|
11542 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehen"
|
|
11543 |
+9ec7692c-69cd-4477-b16c-912a132aee69,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,3.6,0001641172-25-024148,10-Q,financial_statements,0001603454,CELC,CELCUITY,2025-08-14,october,8210,51566,True,0.1774,"Statements |
|
11544 |
+ |
|
11545 |
+Celcuity |
|
11546 |
+Inc. |
|
11547 |
+ |
|
11548 |
+Condensed |
|
11549 |
+Balance Sheets |
|
11550 |
+ |
|
11551 |
+(in |
|
11552 |
+thousands, except share and par value amounts) |
|
11553 |
+ |
|
11554 |
+June |
|
11555 |
+30, 2025 December |
|
11556 |
+31, 2024 |
|
11557 |
+(unaudited) |
|
11558 |
+Assets |
|
11559 |
+Current |
|
11560 |
+Assets: |
|
11561 |
+Cash |
|
11562 |
+and cash equivalents $ 46,354 $ 22,515 |
|
11563 |
+Investments 122,032 212,589 |
|
11564 |
+Other |
|
11565 |
+current assets 14,718 9,467 |
|
11566 |
+Total |
|
11567 |
+current assets 183,104 244,571 |
|
11568 |
+Property |
|
11569 |
+and equipment, net 357 336 |
|
11570 |
+Operating |
|
11571 |
+lease right-of-use assets 131 216 |
|
11572 |
+Total |
|
11573 |
+Assets $ 183,592 $ 245,123 |
|
11574 |
+Liabilities |
|
11575 |
+and Stockholders’ Equity: |
|
11576 |
+Current |
|
11577 |
+Liabilities: |
|
11578 |
+Accounts |
|
11579 |
+payable $ 11,158 $ 9,366 |
|
11580 |
+Operating |
|
11581 |
+lease liabilities 139 172 |
|
11582 |
+Accrued |
|
11583 |
+expenses 28,644 22,185 |
|
11584 |
+Total |
|
11585 |
+current liabilities 39,941 31,723 |
|
11586 |
+Operating |
|
11587 |
+lease liabilities - 54 |
|
11588 |
+Note |
|
11589 |
+payable, non-current 99,276 97,727 |
|
11590 |
+Total |
|
11591 |
+Liabilities 139,217 129,504 |
|
11592 |
+Commitments |
|
11593 |
+and Contingencies (Note 5) - - |
|
11594 |
+Stockholders’ |
|
11595 |
+Equity: |
|
11596 |
+Preferred stock, |
|
11597 |
+$0.001par value:2,500,000shares authorized;213,151and317,577shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2025 and December |
|
11598 |
+31, 2024, respectively. - - |
|
11599 |
+Common stock, $0.001par value:95,000,000shares authorized;38,914,208and37,143,242shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2025 and December |
|
11600 |
+31, 2024, respectively. 39 37 |
|
11601 |
+Additional |
|
11602 |
+paid-in capital 398,456 387,437 |
|
11603 |
+Accumulated |
|
11604 |
+deficit (354,120 ) (271,855 ) |
|
11605 |
+Total |
|
11606 |
+Stockholders’ Equity 44,375 115,619 |
|
11607 |
+Total |
|
11608 |
+Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity $ 183,592 $ 245,123 |
|
11609 |
+ |
|
11610 |
+See |
|
11611 |
+accompanying notes to the condensed financial statements. |
|
11612 |
+ |
|
11613 |
+3 |
|
11614 |
+ |
|
11615 |
+Celcuity |
|
11616 |
+Inc. |
|
11617 |
+ |
|
11618 |
+Condensed |
|
11619 |
+Statements of Operations |
|
11620 |
+ |
|
11621 |
+(in |
|
11622 |
+thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
11623 |
+ |
|
11624 |
+(unaudited) |
|
11625 |
+ |
|
11626 |
+2025 2024 2025 2024 |
|
11627 |
+Three |
|
11628 |
+Months Ended June 30, Six |
|
11629 |
+Months Ended June 30, |
|
11630 |
+2025 2024 2025 2024 |
|
11631 |
+Operating |
|
11632 |
+expenses: |
|
11633 |
+Research |
|
11634 |
+and development $ 40,222 $ 22,498 $ 72,449 $ 43,145 |
|
11635 |
+General |
|
11636 |
+and administrative 3,787 1,786 7,693 3,632 |
|
11637 |
+Total |
|
11638 |
+operating expenses 44,009 24,284 80,142 46,777 |
|
11639 |
+Loss |
|
11640 |
+from operations (44,009 ) (24,284 ) (80,142 ) (46,777 ) |
|
11641 |
+Other |
|
11642 |
+(expense) income |
|
11643 |
+Interest |
|
11644 |
+expense (3,204 ) (2,260 ) (6,387 ) (3,661 ) |
|
11645 |
+Interest |
|
11646 |
+income 1,945 2,822 4,264 5,104 |
|
11647 |
+Other |
|
11648 |
+(expense) income, net ("
|
|
11649 |
+a075b840-0a30-46f0-9b51-36fa09259931,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,3.6,0001041803-15-000031,10-Q,financial_statements,0001041803,PSMT,PRICESMART,2015-07-09,october,17196,110355,True,0.0844,"STATEMENTS |
|
11650 |
+PriceSmart, Inc.’s (“PriceSmart,” ""we"" or the “Company”) unaudited consolidated balance sheet as of |
|
11651 |
+May 31, 2015 |
|
11652 |
+and the consolidated balance sheet as of |
|
11653 |
+August 31, 2014 |
|
11654 |
+, the unaudited consolidated statements of income for the |
|
11655 |
+three and nine months ended |
|
11656 |
+ |
|
11657 |
+May 31, 2015 and 2014 |
|
11658 |
+, the unaudited consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the |
|
11659 |
+three and nine months ended |
|
11660 |
+ |
|
11661 |
+May 31, 2015 and 2014 |
|
11662 |
+, the unaudited consolidated statements of equity for the |
|
11663 |
+nine months ended |
|
11664 |
+ |
|
11665 |
+May 31, 2015 and 2014 |
|
11666 |
+, and the unaudited consolidated statements of cash flows for the |
|
11667 |
+nine months ended |
|
11668 |
+ |
|
11669 |
+May 31, 2015 and 2014 |
|
11670 |
+, are included herein. Also included herein are the notes to the unaudited consolidated financial statements. |
|
11671 |
+1 |
|
11672 |
+PRICESMART, INC. |
|
11673 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
11674 |
+(AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA) |
|
11675 |
+May 31,2015 August 31, 2014 |
|
11676 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
11677 |
+ASSETS |
|
11678 |
+Current Assets: |
|
11679 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 145,593 $ 137,098 |
|
11680 |
+Short-term restricted cash 16,249 2,353 |
|
11681 |
+Receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $2 and $0 as of May 31, 2015 and August 31, 2014, respectively 8,261 7,910 |
|
11682 |
+Merchandise inventories 266,184 226,383 |
|
11683 |
+Deferred tax assets – current 7,520 6,177 |
|
11684 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets (includes $4,425 and $495 as of May 31, 2015 and August 31, 2014, respectively, for the fair value of derivative instruments) 31,055 17,260 |
|
11685 |
+Total current assets 474,862 397,181 |
|
11686 |
+Long-term restricted cash 9,489 27,013 |
|
11687 |
+Property and equipment, net 442,723 426,325 |
|
11688 |
+Goodwill 35,965 36,108 |
|
11689 |
+Deferred tax assets – long term 7,178 11,825 |
|
11690 |
+Other non-current assets (includes $3,736 and $1,095 as of May 31, 2015 and August 31, 2014, respectively, for the fair value of derivative instruments) 35,651 30,755 |
|
11691 |
+Investment in unconsolidated affiliates 10,315 8,863 |
|
11692 |
+Total Assets $ 1,016,183 $ 938,070 |
|
11693 |
+LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
|
11694 |
+Current Liabilities: |
|
11695 |
+Accounts payable 240,426 223,559 |
|
11696 |
+Accrued salaries and benefits 18,767 17,799 |
|
11697 |
+Deferred membership income 21,244 17,932 |
|
11698 |
+Income taxes payable 8,769 7,718 |
|
11699 |
+O"
|
|
11700 |
+b685dcc8-de6d-42a1-a3e7-847ad6ab253e,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|other,3.6,0001104659-13-031578,10-Q,financial_statements,0001446847,IRWD,IRONWOOD PHARMA CLASS A,2013-04-23,october,8140,55334,True,0.1232,"Statements |
|
11701 |
+ |
|
11702 |
+Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. |
|
11703 |
+ |
|
11704 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
11705 |
+ |
|
11706 |
+(In thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
11707 |
+ |
|
11708 |
+(unaudited) |
|
11709 |
+ |
|
11710 |
+March 31,2013 December 31,2012 |
|
11711 |
+Assets |
|
11712 |
+Current assets: |
|
11713 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 105,302 $ 136,700 |
|
11714 |
+Available-for-sale securities 136,727 31,528 |
|
11715 |
+Accounts receivable 12 457 |
|
11716 |
+Related party accounts receivable, net 36 1,030 |
|
11717 |
+Inventory 19,704 6,699 |
|
11718 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 13,853 8,026 |
|
11719 |
+Total current assets 275,634 184,440 |
|
11720 |
+Restricted cash 8,147 7,647 |
|
11721 |
+Property and equipment, net 36,100 37,537 |
|
11722 |
+Other assets 5,212 283 |
|
11723 |
+Total assets $ 325,093 $ 229,907 |
|
11724 |
+Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity |
|
11725 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
11726 |
+Accounts payable $ 3,303 $ 14,217 |
|
11727 |
+Related party accounts payable, net 26,441 7,509 |
|
11728 |
+Accrued research and development costs 6,184 5,664 |
|
11729 |
+Accrued expenses 20,464 21,171 |
|
11730 |
+Current portion of capital lease obligations 242 261 |
|
11731 |
+Current portion of deferred rent 2,749 2,735 |
|
11732 |
+Current portion of deferred revenue 3,299 3,381 |
|
11733 |
+Total current liabilities 62,682 54,938 |
|
11734 |
+Capital lease obligations, net of current portion 254 308 |
|
11735 |
+Deferred rent, net of current portion 10,907 11,593 |
|
11736 |
+Deferred revenue, net of current portion 17,217 18,024 |
|
11737 |
+Notes payable 174,601 — |
|
11738 |
+Other liabilities 909 992 |
|
11739 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
11740 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
11741 |
+Preferred stock, $0.001 par value, 75,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012 — — |
|
11742 |
+Class A common stock, $0.001 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized and 82,236,205 and 78,253,074 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively 82 78 |
|
11743 |
+Class B common stock, $0.001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized and 26,479,272 and 29,512,253 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively 27 30 |
|
11744 |
+Additional paid-in capital 657,320 648,955 |
|
11745 |
+Accumulated deficit (598,918 ) (505,016 ) |
|
11746 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income 12 5 |
|
11747 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 58,523 144,052 |
|
11748 |
+Total liabilities and "
|
|
11749 |
+170b4491-7172-43b4-9034-e44cfcb30ae3,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000950170-24-012868,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000817720,SYNA,SYNAPTICS,2024-02-08,october,9559,60582,True,0.1037,"and Procedures 32 |
|
11750 |
+Part II. Other Information |
|
11751 |
+Item 1. Legal Proceedings 33 |
|
11752 |
+Item 1A. Risk Factors 33 |
|
11753 |
+Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 47 |
|
11754 |
+Item 6. Exhibits 48 |
|
11755 |
+Signatures 49 |
|
11756 |
+ |
|
11757 |
+PA |
|
11758 |
+RT I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
11759 |
+ |
|
11760 |
+ITEM 1. C |
|
11761 |
+ONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED) |
|
11762 |
+ |
|
11763 |
+SYNAPTICS INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
11764 |
+ |
|
11765 |
+CONDENSED |
|
11766 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
11767 |
+ |
|
11768 |
+(in millions, except par value and share amounts) |
|
11769 |
+ |
|
11770 |
+(unaudited) |
|
11771 |
+ |
|
11772 |
+December June |
|
11773 |
+2023 2023 |
|
11774 |
+ASSETS |
|
11775 |
+Current Assets: |
|
11776 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 846.1 $ 924.7 |
|
11777 |
+Short-term investments 2.6 9.6 |
|
11778 |
+Accounts receivable, net 126.6 163.9 |
|
11779 |
+Inventories, net 125.1 137.2 |
|
11780 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 47.0 36.6 |
|
11781 |
+Total current assets 1,147.4 1,272.0 |
|
11782 |
+Property and equipment, net 71.0 66.4 |
|
11783 |
+Goodwill 816.4 816.4 |
|
11784 |
+Acquired intangibles, net 270.4 298.5 |
|
11785 |
+Right-of-use assets 45.9 49.0 |
|
11786 |
+Non-current other assets 222.2 109.1 |
|
11787 |
+$ 2,573.3 $ 2,611.4 |
|
11788 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
11789 |
+Current Liabilities: |
|
11790 |
+Accounts payable $ 83.0 $ 45.8 |
|
11791 |
+Accrued compensation 22.4 45.9 |
|
11792 |
+Income taxes payable 38.0 54.0 |
|
11793 |
+Other accrued liabilities 103.9 108.4 |
|
11794 |
+Current portion of long-term debt 6.0 6.0 |
|
11795 |
+Total current liabilities 253.3 260.1 |
|
11796 |
+Long-term debt 968.7 972.0 |
|
11797 |
+Other long-term liabilities 131.0 135.9 |
|
11798 |
+Total liabilities 1,353.0 1,368.0 |
|
11799 |
+Stockholders' Equity: |
|
11800 |
+Preferred stock: |
|
11801 |
+$0.001par value;10,000,000shares authorized;noshares issued and outstanding — — |
|
11802 |
+Common stock: |
|
11803 |
+$0.001par value;120,000,000shares authorized,69,404,215and68,687,511shares issued,39,287,776and38,571,072shares outstanding, at December 2023 and June 2023, respectively 0.1 0.1 |
|
11804 |
+Additional paid-in capital 1,050.5 1,009.2 |
|
11805 |
+Treasury stock:30,116,439common shares at December 2023 and June 2023, at cost (878.0 ) (878.0 ) |
|
11806 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss 0.2 — |
|
11807 |
+Retained earnings 1,047.5 1,112.1 |
|
11808 |
+Total stockholders' equity 1,220.3 1,243.4 |
|
11809 |
+$ 2,573.3 $ 2,611.4 |
|
11810 |
+ |
|
11811 |
+See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited) |
|
11812 |
+ |
|
11813 |
+3 |
|
11814 |
+ |
|
11815 |
+SYNAPTICS INCORPORAT |
|
11816 |
+ED AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
11817 |
+ |
|
11818 |
+CONDE"
|
|
11819 |
+6e7443db-f0f0-4bc5-9b51-355d71aa133a,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001065059-14-000076,10-Q,risk_factors,0001065059,LEU,CENTRUS ENERGY CLASS A,2014-11-14,october,18753,120133,True,0.0705,"Factors |
|
11820 |
+Investors should carefully consider the risk factors below in addition to the other information in our 2013 Annual Report on Form 10-K and our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. |
|
11821 |
+Risks Related to our Emergence from Chapter 11 Bankruptcy |
|
11822 |
+The full extent to which our emergence from Chapter 11 bankruptcy will impact our business operations, reputation and relationships with our customers, employees, suppliers and regulators may not be known for some time, and there may be adverse ongoing effects associated with residual Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings. |
|
11823 |
+Centrus recently emerged from Chapter 11 bankruptcy, which could adversely affect our business and relationships, and we continue to be subject to the risks and uncertainties associated with residual |
|
11824 |
+ |
|
11825 |
+Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings. |
|
11826 |
+It is possible that our recent emergence from Chapter 11 bankruptcy could adversely affect our business and relationships with customers, employees and suppliers, as well as with the federal government, upon which plans for the American Centrifuge project are dependent. Due to uncertainties, many risks exist, including the following: |
|
11827 |
+• key suppliers could terminate their relationship or require financial assurances or enhanced performance; |
|
11828 |
+• trade creditors could require payment in advance or cash on delivery; |
|
11829 |
+• the ability to renew existing contracts and compete for new business may be adversely affected; |
|
11830 |
+• the ability to attract, motivate and/or retain key executives and employees may be adversely affected; |
|
11831 |
+• employees may be distracted from performance of their duties or more easily attracted to other employment opportunities; |
|
11832 |
+• competitors may take business away from us, as our ability to attract and retain customers may be negatively impacted; |
|
11833 |
+• the operations and relationships of our wholly owned subsidiary Enrichment Corp., even though not included as a debtor in the Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings, may suffer; and |
|
11834 |
+• other factors as discussed elsewhere in these risk factors"
|
|
11835 |
+7d65bf8c-b910-4812-9f03-958b205196e9,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,162.8,0001300514-23-000040,10-Q,financial_statements,0001300514,LVS,Las Vegas Sands,2023-04-21,october,8306,52551,True,0.1199,"STATEMENTS |
|
11836 |
+LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
11837 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
11838 |
+March 31,2023 December 31,2022 |
|
11839 |
+(In millions, except par value)(Unaudited) |
|
11840 |
+ASSETS |
|
11841 |
+Current assets: |
|
11842 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 6,532 $ 6,311 |
|
11843 |
+Accounts receivable, net of provision for credit losses of $209and $217 328 267 |
|
11844 |
+Inventories 28 28 |
|
11845 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 127 138 |
|
11846 |
+Total current assets 7,015 6,744 |
|
11847 |
+Loan receivable 1,172 1,165 |
|
11848 |
+Property and equipment, net 11,332 11,451 |
|
11849 |
+Restricted cash 124 125 |
|
11850 |
+Deferred income taxes, net 135 131 |
|
11851 |
+Leasehold interests in land, net 2,132 2,128 |
|
11852 |
+Intangible assets, net 545 64 |
|
11853 |
+Other assets, net 260 231 |
|
11854 |
+Total assets $ 22,715 $ 22,039 |
|
11855 |
+LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
|
11856 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
11857 |
+Accounts payable $ 108 $ 89 |
|
11858 |
+Construction payables 182 189 |
|
11859 |
+Other accrued liabilities 1,440 1,458 |
|
11860 |
+Income taxes payable 171 135 |
|
11861 |
+Current maturities of long-term debt 2,018 2,031 |
|
11862 |
+Total current liabilities 3,919 3,902 |
|
11863 |
+Other long-term liabilities 850 382 |
|
11864 |
+Deferred income taxes 146 152 |
|
11865 |
+Long-term debt 13,971 13,947 |
|
11866 |
+Total liabilities 18,886 18,383 |
|
11867 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 8) |
|
11868 |
+Equity: |
|
11869 |
+Preferred stock, $0.001par value,50shares authorized,zeroshares issued and outstanding — — |
|
11870 |
+Common stock, $0.001par value,1,000shares authorized,833shares issued,764shares outstanding 1 1 |
|
11871 |
+Treasury stock, at cost,69shares (4,481) (4,481) |
|
11872 |
+Capital in excess of par value 6,694 6,684 |
|
11873 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) 11 (7) |
|
11874 |
+Retained earnings 1,831 1,684 |
|
11875 |
+Total Las Vegas Sands Corp. stockholders’ equity 4,056 3,881 |
|
11876 |
+Noncontrolling interests (227) (225) |
|
11877 |
+Total equity 3,829 3,656 |
|
11878 |
+Total liabilities and equity $ 22,715 $ 22,039 |
|
11879 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
11880 |
+3 |
|
11881 |
+Table of Contents |
|
11882 |
+LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
11883 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
11884 |
+Three Months EndedMarch 31, |
|
11885 |
+2023 2022 |
|
11886 |
+(In millions, except per share data)(Unaudited) |
|
11887 |
+Revenues: |
|
11888 |
+Casino $ 1,541 $ 627 |
|
11889 |
+Rooms 243 95 |
|
11890 |
+Food and beverage 124 53 |
|
11891 |
+Mall 162 149 |
|
11892 |
+Convention,"
|
|
11893 |
+865b8fad-e4f3-45e4-8f67-8951e2bb4e9b,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,162.8,0001609253-24-000080,10-Q,financial_statements,0001609253,CRC,CALIFORNIA RESOURCES,2024-05-08,october,14861,93384,True,0.0677,"Statements (unaudited) |
|
11894 |
+CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
11895 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
11896 |
+As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 |
|
11897 |
+(in millions, except share data) |
|
11898 |
+March 31, December 31, |
|
11899 |
+2024 2023 |
|
11900 |
+CURRENT ASSETS |
|
11901 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 403 $ 496 |
|
11902 |
+Trade receivables 192 216 |
|
11903 |
+Inventories 70 72 |
|
11904 |
+Assets held for sale 13 13 |
|
11905 |
+Receivable from affiliate 66 19 |
|
11906 |
+Other current assets, net 95 113 |
|
11907 |
+Total current assets 839 929 |
|
11908 |
+PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 3,514 3,437 |
|
11909 |
+Accumulated depreciation, depletion and amortization (721) (667) |
|
11910 |
+Total property, plant and equipment, net 2,793 2,770 |
|
11911 |
+INVESTMENT IN UNCONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 16 19 |
|
11912 |
+DEFERRED INCOME TAXES 139 132 |
|
11913 |
+OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS 123 148 |
|
11914 |
+TOTAL ASSETS $ 3,910 $ 3,998 |
|
11915 |
+CURRENT LIABILITIES |
|
11916 |
+Accounts payable 251 245 |
|
11917 |
+Liabilities associated with assets held for sale 5 5 |
|
11918 |
+Accrued liabilities 338 366 |
|
11919 |
+Total current liabilities 594 616 |
|
11920 |
+NONCURRENT LIABILITIES |
|
11921 |
+Long-term debt, net 541 540 |
|
11922 |
+Asset retirement obligations 429 422 |
|
11923 |
+Other long-term liabilities 253 201 |
|
11924 |
+STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
11925 |
+Preferred stock (20,000,000shares authorized at $0.01par value)noshares outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 — — |
|
11926 |
+Common stock (200,000,000shares authorized at $0.01par value) (84,460,423and83,557,800shares issued;68,530,744and68,693,885shares outstanding at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023) 1 1 |
|
11927 |
+Treasury stock (15,929,679shares held at cost at March 31, 2024 and14,863,915shares held at cost at December 31, 2023) (662) (604) |
|
11928 |
+Additional paid-in capital 1,295 1,329 |
|
11929 |
+Retained earnings 1,387 1,419 |
|
11930 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income 72 74 |
|
11931 |
+Total stockholders' equity 2,093 2,219 |
|
11932 |
+TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY $ 3,910 $ 3,998 |
|
11933 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
11934 |
+4 |
|
11935 |
+CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
11936 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations |
|
11937 |
+For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 |
|
11938 |
+(dollars in millions, except share and per share data"
|
|
11939 |
+a34c4592-ba4a-41ae-ae67-3327596e8d4f,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,162.8,0001171843-22-006414,10-Q,financial_statements,0001173420,NG,NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC,2022-10-04,october,3747,22946,True,0.1945,"Statements |
|
11940 |
+ |
|
11941 |
+NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC. |
|
11942 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM BALANCE SHEETS |
|
11943 |
+(Unaudited, US dollars in thousands) |
|
11944 |
+As ofAugust 31,2022 As ofNovember 30,2021 |
|
11945 |
+ASSETS |
|
11946 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 61,932 $ 91,124 |
|
11947 |
+Term deposits 70,000 78,000 |
|
11948 |
+Notes receivable (Note 4) 24,204 — |
|
11949 |
+Other assets (Note 6) 977 327 |
|
11950 |
+Current assets 157,113 169,451 |
|
11951 |
+Notes receivable (Note 4) — 23,572 |
|
11952 |
+Investment in Donlin Gold (Note 5) 6,608 3,576 |
|
11953 |
+Other assets (Note 6) 2,860 2,253 |
|
11954 |
+Total assets $ 166,581 $ 198,852 |
|
11955 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
11956 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 807 $ 682 |
|
11957 |
+Accrued payroll and related benefits 1,773 2,637 |
|
11958 |
+Other liabilities (Note 8) 878 1,064 |
|
11959 |
+Current liabilities 3,458 4,383 |
|
11960 |
+Promissory note (Note 7) 121,117 115,723 |
|
11961 |
+Other liabilities (Note 8) 1,130 464 |
|
11962 |
+Total liabilities 125,705 120,570 |
|
11963 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Notes 7 and 8) |
|
11964 |
+EQUITY |
|
11965 |
+Common shares 1,981,785 1,978,520 |
|
11966 |
+Contributed surplus 83,130 82,216 |
|
11967 |
+Accumulated deficit (2,000,253 ) (1,959,165 ) |
|
11968 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (23,786 ) (23,289 ) |
|
11969 |
+Total equity 40,876 78,282 |
|
11970 |
+Total liabilities and equity $ 166,581 $ 198,852 |
|
11971 |
+ |
|
11972 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements. |
|
11973 |
+ |
|
11974 |
+These condensed consolidated interim financial statements are authorized for issue by the Board of Directors on October 4, 2022. They are signed on the Company’s behalf by: |
|
11975 |
+ |
|
11976 |
+/s/ Gregory A. Lang, Director /s/ Anthony P. Walsh, Director |
|
11977 |
+ |
|
11978 |
+1 |
|
11979 |
+ |
|
11980 |
+NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC. |
|
11981 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS OF LOSS AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS |
|
11982 |
+(Unaudited, US dollars in thousands except per share amounts) |
|
11983 |
+ |
|
11984 |
+Three months endedAugust 31, Nine months endedAugust 31, |
|
11985 |
+2022 2021 2022 2021 |
|
11986 |
+Operating expenses: |
|
11987 |
+General and administrative (Note 10) $ 4,872 $ 4,883 $ 15,420 $ 15,204 |
|
11988 |
+Equity loss – Donlin Gold (Note 5) 9,412 6,748 21,893 12,914 |
|
11989 |
+14,284 11,631 37,313 28,118 |
|
11990 |
+Loss from operations (14,284 ) (11,631 ) (37,313 ) (28,118 ) |
|
11991 |
+Interest expense on promissory note (2,198 ) (1,506 ) (5,394 ) (4,420 ) |
|
11992 |
+Accretion of notes rece"
|
|
11993 |
+c0022087-bd8e-4d1f-99f8-fc7b75db5ed8,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,162.8,0001819790-24-000129,10-Q,financial_statements,0001819790,TARS,TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS,2024-11-13,october,17270,113376,True,0.0739,"Proceedings 48 |
|
11994 |
+Item 1A. Risk Factors 48 |
|
11995 |
+Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 107 |
|
11996 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 107 |
|
11997 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 107 |
|
11998 |
+Item 5. Other Information 107 |
|
11999 |
+Item 6. Exhibits 109 |
|
12000 |
+Signatures 110 |
|
12001 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12002 |
+PART I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
12003 |
+Item I. Financial Statements |
|
12004 |
+TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. |
|
12005 |
+INDEX TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
12006 |
+Pages |
|
12007 |
+Condensed Balance Sheets F-2 |
|
12008 |
+Condensed Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss F-3 |
|
12009 |
+Condensed Statements of Stockholders’ Equity F-4 |
|
12010 |
+Condensed Statements of Cash Flows F-5 |
|
12011 |
+Notes to the Condensed Financial Statements F-6 |
|
12012 |
+F-1 |
|
12013 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12014 |
+TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. |
|
12015 |
+CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12016 |
+(In thousands, except share and par value amounts) |
|
12017 |
+ |
|
12018 |
+September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023 |
|
12019 |
+(unaudited) |
|
12020 |
+ASSETS |
|
12021 |
+Current assets: |
|
12022 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 176,210 $ 224,947 |
|
12023 |
+Marketable securities 140,742 2,495 |
|
12024 |
+Accounts receivable, net 29,159 16,621 |
|
12025 |
+Inventory 2,846 3,107 |
|
12026 |
+Other receivables 1,145 1,093 |
|
12027 |
+Prepaid expenses 7,015 7,868 |
|
12028 |
+Total current assets 357,117 256,131 |
|
12029 |
+Inventory, non-current 2,533 — |
|
12030 |
+Property and equipment, net 2,393 1,468 |
|
12031 |
+Intangible assets, net 8,567 3,867 |
|
12032 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 1,802 1,880 |
|
12033 |
+Long-term investments 3,000 631 |
|
12034 |
+Other assets 888 1,514 |
|
12035 |
+Total assets $ 376,300 $ 265,491 |
|
12036 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
12037 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
12038 |
+Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities $ 54,543 $ 23,691 |
|
12039 |
+Accrued payroll and benefits 11,325 13,245 |
|
12040 |
+Total current liabilities 65,868 36,936 |
|
12041 |
+Long-term debt, net 71,708 29,819 |
|
12042 |
+Other long-term liabilities 1,240 1,748 |
|
12043 |
+Total liabilities 138,816 68,503 |
|
12044 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 7) |
|
12045 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
12046 |
+Preferred stock, $0.0001par value;10,000,000authorized;noshares issued and outstanding — — |
|
12047 |
+Common stock, $0.0001par value;200,000,000shares authorized;38,196,072shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2024 (unaudited);34,211,190shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023 6 5 |
|
12048 |
+Additional paid-in capita"
|
|
12049 |
+dd5bc7f0-5ce5-45e1-ac09-208839402af4,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,162.8,0000003499-10-000016,10-Q,financial_statements,0000003499,ALX,ALEXANDERS REIT INC,2010-11-01,october,4468,28792,True,0.1715,"Statements |
|
12050 |
+ |
|
12051 |
+ALEXANDER’S, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12052 |
+ |
|
12053 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12054 |
+ |
|
12055 |
+(UNAUDITED) |
|
12056 |
+ |
|
12057 |
+(Amounts in thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
12058 |
+ |
|
12059 |
+ASSETS September 30,2010 December 31,2009 |
|
12060 |
+Real estate, at cost: |
|
12061 |
+Land $ 74,974 $ 74,974 |
|
12062 |
+Buildings and leasehold improvements 927,324 832,761 |
|
12063 |
+Development costs and construction in progress 39,916 117,499 |
|
12064 |
+Total 1,042,214 1,025,234 |
|
12065 |
+Less accumulated depreciation and amortization (150,553 ) (132,386 ) |
|
12066 |
+Real estate, net 891,661 892,848 |
|
12067 |
+Cash and cash equivalents 419,735 412,734 |
|
12068 |
+Short-term investments 23,000 40,000 |
|
12069 |
+Restricted cash 89,076 91,484 |
|
12070 |
+Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $1,083 and $1,736, respectively 10,360 2,159 |
|
12071 |
+Receivable arising from the straight-lining of rents 172,084 160,498 |
|
12072 |
+Deferred lease and other property costs, net (including unamortized leasing fees to Vornadoof $49,905 and $49,638, respectively) 70,275 71,285 |
|
12073 |
+Deferred debt issuance costs, net of accumulated amortization of $17,977 and$15,349, respectively 8,797 11,616 |
|
12074 |
+Other assets 32,674 21,145 |
|
12075 |
+Total assets $ 1,717,662 $ 1,703,769 |
|
12076 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12077 |
+Notes and mortgages payable $ 1,269,949 $ 1,278,964 |
|
12078 |
+Amounts due to Vornado 58,409 56,666 |
|
12079 |
+Accounts payable and accrued expenses 47,049 45,208 |
|
12080 |
+Liability for income taxes and other 3,587 8,305 |
|
12081 |
+Total liabilities 1,378,994 1,389,143 |
|
12082 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
12083 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
12084 |
+Preferred stock: $1.00 par value per share; authorized, 3,000,000 shares; issued andoutstanding, none — — |
|
12085 |
+Common stock: $1.00 par value per share; authorized, 10,000,000 shares; issued,5,173,450 shares; outstanding 5,105,936 5,173 5,173 |
|
12086 |
+Additional capital 31,501 31,501 |
|
12087 |
+Retained earnings 298,929 275,921 |
|
12088 |
+335,603 312,595 |
|
12089 |
+Treasury stock: 67,514 shares, at cost (375 ) (375 ) |
|
12090 |
+Total Alexander’s equity 335,228 312,220 |
|
12091 |
+Noncontrolling interest in consolidated subsidiary 3,440 2,406 |
|
12092 |
+Total equity 338,668 314,626 |
|
12093 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 1,717,662 $ 1,703,769 |
|
12094 |
+ |
|
12095 |
+See notes to consolidated"
|
|
12096 |
+16216f8f-e48a-4d2f-bf1b-79249d7d7e98,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001174947-18-000787,10-Q,financial_statements,0000811589,FBNC,FIRST BANCORP,2018-05-10,october,14988,98067,True,0.0756,"Statements |
|
12097 |
+ |
|
12098 |
+First Bancorp and Subsidiaries |
|
12099 |
+ |
|
12100 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
12101 |
+ |
|
12102 |
+($ in thousands-unaudited) March 31,2018 December 31,2017 (audited) March 31,2017 |
|
12103 |
+ASSETS |
|
12104 |
+Cash and due from banks, noninterest-bearing $ 78,217 114,301 81,514 |
|
12105 |
+Due from banks, interest-bearing 448,515 375,189 323,646 |
|
12106 |
+Total cash and cash equivalents 526,732 489,490 405,160 |
|
12107 |
+Securities available for sale 341,001 343,270 214,743 |
|
12108 |
+Securities held to maturity (fair values of $111,201, $118,998, and $134,185) 112,058 118,503 133,254 |
|
12109 |
+Presold mortgages in process of settlement 6,029 12,459 11,661 |
|
12110 |
+Loans 4,113,785 4,042,369 3,289,355 |
|
12111 |
+Allowance for loan losses (23,298 ) (23,298 ) (23,546 ) |
|
12112 |
+Net loans 4,090,487 4,019,071 3,265,809 |
|
12113 |
+Premises and equipment 115,542 116,233 97,142 |
|
12114 |
+Accrued interest receivable 13,270 14,094 10,524 |
|
12115 |
+Goodwill 231,681 233,070 142,872 |
|
12116 |
+Other intangible assets 24,079 24,437 12,811 |
|
12117 |
+Foreclosed real estate 11,307 12,571 12,789 |
|
12118 |
+Bank-owned life insurance 99,786 99,162 86,923 |
|
12119 |
+Other assets 69,555 64,677 48,158 |
|
12120 |
+Total assets $ 5,641,527 5,547,037 4,441,846 |
|
12121 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
12122 |
+Deposits: Noninterest bearing checking accounts $ 1,227,608 1,196,161 958,175 |
|
12123 |
+Interest bearing checking accounts 896,189 884,254 694,898 |
|
12124 |
+Money market accounts 1,035,261 984,945 814,079 |
|
12125 |
+Savings accounts 445,405 454,860 415,600 |
|
12126 |
+Time deposits of $100,000 or more 606,313 593,123 486,556 |
|
12127 |
+Other time deposits 284,932 293,612 259,862 |
|
12128 |
+Total deposits 4,495,708 4,406,955 3,629,170 |
|
12129 |
+Borrowings 407,059 407,543 290,403 |
|
12130 |
+Accrued interest payable 1,306 1,235 691 |
|
12131 |
+Other liabilities 31,804 38,325 32,121 |
|
12132 |
+Total liabilities 4,935,877 4,854,058 3,952,385 |
|
12133 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
12134 |
+SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12135 |
+Preferred stock, no par value per share. Authorized: 5,000,000 shares |
|
12136 |
+Series C, convertible, issued & outstanding: none, none, and none ̶ ̶ ̶ |
|
12137 |
+Common stock, no par value per share. Authorized: 40,000,000 shares |
|
12138 |
+Issued & outstanding: 29,660,967, 29,639,374, and 24,663,241 shares 433,305 432,794 262,180 |
|
12139 |
+Retained earnings 282,038 264,331 231,503 |
|
12140 |
+Stock in rabbi trus"
|
|
12141 |
+18881505-8b62-4862-a456-309836d40f89,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0000950170-25-105126,10-Q,financial_statements,0001702750,BY,BYLINE BANCORP INC,2025-08-07,october,23260,145238,True,0.055,"ial Statements |
|
12142 |
+BYLINE BANCORP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12143 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS |
|
12144 |
+OF FINANCIAL CONDITION |
|
12145 |
+(UNAUDITED) |
|
12146 |
+ |
|
12147 |
+(dollars in thousands, except share data) June 30,2025 December 31,2024 |
|
12148 |
+ASSETS |
|
12149 |
+Cash and due from banks $ 75,114 $ 58,759 |
|
12150 |
+Interest bearing deposits with other banks 143,236 504,379 |
|
12151 |
+Cash and cash equivalents 218,350 563,138 |
|
12152 |
+Equity and other securities, at fair value 10,759 9,865 |
|
12153 |
+Securities available-for-sale, at fair value (amortized costat June 30, 2025—$1,716,301, December 31, 2024—$1,595,583) 1,575,240 1,415,696 |
|
12154 |
+Securities held-to-maturity, at amortized cost (fair value at December 31, 2024 —$605) — 605 |
|
12155 |
+Restricted stock, at cost 18,649 27,452 |
|
12156 |
+Loans held for sale 25,814 3,200 |
|
12157 |
+Loans and leases: |
|
12158 |
+Loans and leases 7,328,055 6,906,822 |
|
12159 |
+Allowance for credit losses - loans and leases (107,727 ) (97,988 ) |
|
12160 |
+Net loans and leases 7,220,328 6,808,834 |
|
12161 |
+Servicing assets, at fair value 18,797 18,952 |
|
12162 |
+Premises and equipment, net 59,544 60,502 |
|
12163 |
+Other real estate owned 4,946 5,170 |
|
12164 |
+Goodwill and other intangible assets, net 203,508 198,098 |
|
12165 |
+Bank-owned life insurance 105,714 100,083 |
|
12166 |
+Deferred tax assets, net 57,104 56,458 |
|
12167 |
+Accrued interest receivable and other assets 201,465 228,476 |
|
12168 |
+Total assets $ 9,720,218 $ 9,496,529 |
|
12169 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12170 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
12171 |
+Non-interest-bearing demand deposits $ 1,773,229 $ 1,756,098 |
|
12172 |
+Interest-bearing deposits 6,037,250 5,702,530 |
|
12173 |
+Total deposits 7,810,479 7,458,628 |
|
12174 |
+Other borrowings 414,110 618,773 |
|
12175 |
+Subordinated notes, net 74,127 74,040 |
|
12176 |
+Junior subordinated debentures issued to capital trusts, net 71,136 70,890 |
|
12177 |
+Accrued interest payable and other liabilities 157,950 182,701 |
|
12178 |
+Total liabilities 8,527,802 8,405,032 |
|
12179 |
+COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES (Note 14) |
|
12180 |
+STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12181 |
+Preferred stock — — |
|
12182 |
+Common stock 471 455 |
|
12183 |
+Additional paid-in capital 756,029 717,763 |
|
12184 |
+Retained earnings 583,170 533,901 |
|
12185 |
+Treasury stock, at cost (57,015 ) (46,935 ) |
|
12186 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax (90,239 ) (113,687 ) |
|
12187 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 1,"
|
|
12188 |
+214966e7-449b-46a9-8b19-417a27579262,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001174947-22-001158,10-Q,financial_statements,0000095029,RGR,STURM RUGER,2022-11-02,october,5603,36254,True,0.1655,"(UNAUDITED) |
|
12189 |
+ |
|
12190 |
+STURM, RUGER & COMPANY, INC. |
|
12191 |
+ |
|
12192 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) |
|
12193 |
+ |
|
12194 |
+(Dollars in thousands) |
|
12195 |
+ |
|
12196 |
+October 1, 2022 December 31, 2021 |
|
12197 |
+(Note) |
|
12198 |
+Assets |
|
12199 |
+Current Assets |
|
12200 |
+Cash $ 49,853 $ 21,044 |
|
12201 |
+Short-term investments 165,308 199,971 |
|
12202 |
+Trade receivables, net 61,362 57,036 |
|
12203 |
+Gross inventories (Note 4) 120,743 100,023 |
|
12204 |
+Less LIFO reserve (54,390 ) (51,826 ) |
|
12205 |
+Less excess and obsolescence reserve (4,848 ) (4,347 ) |
|
12206 |
+Net inventories 61,505 43,850 |
|
12207 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 12,998 6,832 |
|
12208 |
+Total Current Assets 351,026 328,733 |
|
12209 |
+Property, plant and equipment 437,170 421,282 |
|
12210 |
+Less allowances for depreciation (365,555 ) (347,651 ) |
|
12211 |
+Net property, plant and equipment 71,615 73,631 |
|
12212 |
+Deferred income taxes 2,444 536 |
|
12213 |
+Other assets 35,817 39,443 |
|
12214 |
+Total Assets $ 460,902 $ 442,343 |
|
12215 |
+ |
|
12216 |
+Note: |
|
12217 |
+ |
|
12218 |
+The Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet at December 31, 2021 has been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements at that date but does not include all the information and footnotes required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America for complete financial statements. |
|
12219 |
+ |
|
12220 |
+See notes to condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
12221 |
+ |
|
12222 |
+3 |
|
12223 |
+ |
|
12224 |
+Index |
|
12225 |
+ |
|
12226 |
+STURM, RUGER & COMPANY, INC. |
|
12227 |
+ |
|
12228 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) (Continued) |
|
12229 |
+ |
|
12230 |
+(Dollars in thousands, except per share data) |
|
12231 |
+ |
|
12232 |
+October 1, 2022 Decembe 31 2021 |
|
12233 |
+(Note) |
|
12234 |
+Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity |
|
12235 |
+Current Liabilities |
|
12236 |
+Trade accounts payable and accrued expenses $ 31,374 $ 36,400 |
|
12237 |
+Contract liabilities with customers (Note 3) — — |
|
12238 |
+Product liability 434 795 |
|
12239 |
+Employee compensation and benefits 22,014 33,154 |
|
12240 |
+Workers’ compensation 6,380 6,760 |
|
12241 |
+Total Current Liabilities 60,202 77,109 |
|
12242 |
+Product liability accrual 118 97 |
|
12243 |
+Lease liability (Note 5) 2,076 1,476 |
|
12244 |
+Contingent liabilities (Note 13) — — |
|
12245 |
+Stockholders’ Equity |
|
12246 |
+Common Stock, non-voting, par value $1: |
|
12247 |
+Authorized shares50,000;noneissued — — |
|
12248 |
+Common Stock, par value $1: |
|
12249 |
+Authorized shares –40,000,000 |
|
12250 |
+2022 –24,378,568issued,17,666,534outstanding |
|
12251 |
+2021 –24,306,486iss"
|
|
12252 |
+24a428a9-57a4-4e11-94ed-9b9d60fb3585,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0000950170-23-012255,10-Q,financial_statements,0000108516,WOR,WORTHINGTON ENTERPRISES,2023-04-10,october,10467,67474,True,0.0878,"ial Statements |
|
12253 |
+ |
|
12254 |
+WORTHINGTON INDUSTRIES, INC. |
|
12255 |
+ |
|
12256 |
+CONSOLIDATED B |
|
12257 |
+ALANCE SHEETS |
|
12258 |
+ |
|
12259 |
+(In thousands) |
|
12260 |
+ |
|
12261 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
12262 |
+February 28, May 31, |
|
12263 |
+2023 2022 |
|
12264 |
+Assets |
|
12265 |
+Current assets: |
|
12266 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 267,244 $ 34,485 |
|
12267 |
+Receivables, less allowances of $5,233and $1,292at February 28, 2023 |
|
12268 |
+and May 31, 2022, respectively 715,899 857,493 |
|
12269 |
+Inventories: |
|
12270 |
+Raw materials 271,518 323,609 |
|
12271 |
+Work in process 160,688 255,019 |
|
12272 |
+Finished products 168,918 180,512 |
|
12273 |
+Total inventories 601,124 759,140 |
|
12274 |
+Income taxes receivable 15,619 20,556 |
|
12275 |
+Assets held for sale 5,191 20,318 |
|
12276 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 105,689 93,661 |
|
12277 |
+Total current assets 1,710,766 1,785,653 |
|
12278 |
+Investments in unconsolidated affiliates 244,277 327,381 |
|
12279 |
+Operating lease assets 102,474 98,769 |
|
12280 |
+Goodwill 413,989 401,469 |
|
12281 |
+Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $107,167and |
|
12282 |
+$93,973at February 28, 2023 and May 31, 2022, respectively 318,483 299,017 |
|
12283 |
+Other assets 25,454 34,394 |
|
12284 |
+Property, plant and equipment: |
|
12285 |
+Land 49,695 51,483 |
|
12286 |
+Buildings and improvements 306,296 303,269 |
|
12287 |
+Machinery and equipment 1,247,994 1,196,806 |
|
12288 |
+Construction in progress 57,307 59,363 |
|
12289 |
+Total property, plant and equipment 1,661,292 1,610,921 |
|
12290 |
+Less: accumulated depreciation 979,063 914,581 |
|
12291 |
+Total property, plant and equipment, net 682,229 696,340 |
|
12292 |
+Total assets $ 3,497,672 $ 3,643,023 |
|
12293 |
+Liabilities and equity |
|
12294 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
12295 |
+Accounts payable $ 489,346 $ 668,438 |
|
12296 |
+Short-term borrowings 3,605 47,997 |
|
12297 |
+Accrued compensation, contributions to employee benefit plans and related taxes 84,098 117,530 |
|
12298 |
+Dividends payable 17,630 15,988 |
|
12299 |
+Other accrued items 57,703 70,125 |
|
12300 |
+Current operating lease liabilities 12,166 11,618 |
|
12301 |
+Income taxes payable - 300 |
|
12302 |
+Current maturities of long-term debt 261 265 |
|
12303 |
+Total current liabilities 664,809 932,261 |
|
12304 |
+Other liabilities 118,736 115,991 |
|
12305 |
+Distributions in excess of investment in unconsolidated affiliate 116,825 81,149 |
|
12306 |
+Long-term debt 689,339 696,345 |
|
12307 |
+Noncurrent operating lease liabilities 92,481 88,183 |
|
12308 |
+Deferred income taxes, net 100,224 115,132 |
|
12309 |
+Total liabilities "
|
|
12310 |
+37d4f3bd-038a-47e7-b7f0-6c263c45ef61,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001437749-25-015523,10-Q,financial_statements,0000785956,JJSF,J AND J SNACK FOODS CORP,2025-05-08,october,8189,51912,True,0.1232,"Financial Statements |
|
12311 |
+ |
|
12312 |
+J & J SNACK FOODS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12313 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12314 |
+(in thousands, except share amounts) |
|
12315 |
+ |
|
12316 |
+March 29, |
|
12317 |
+2025 September 28, |
|
12318 |
+(unaudited) 2024 |
|
12319 |
+Assets |
|
12320 |
+Current assets |
|
12321 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 48,514 $ 73,394 |
|
12322 |
+Accounts receivable, net 173,102 189,233 |
|
12323 |
+Inventories 186,129 173,141 |
|
12324 |
+Prepaid expenses and other 26,017 14,646 |
|
12325 |
+Total current assets 433,762 450,414 |
|
12326 |
+Property, plant and equipment, at cost |
|
12327 |
+Land 3,684 3,684 |
|
12328 |
+Buildings and improvements 123,392 122,919 |
|
12329 |
+Plant machinery and equipment 487,474 475,194 |
|
12330 |
+Marketing equipment 325,530 317,269 |
|
12331 |
+Transportation equipment 15,801 15,796 |
|
12332 |
+Office equipment 49,323 48,589 |
|
12333 |
+Construction in progress 36,119 28,592 |
|
12334 |
+Total Property, plant and equipment, at cost 1,041,323 1,012,043 |
|
12335 |
+Less accumulated depreciation and amortization 644,151 620,858 |
|
12336 |
+Property, plant and equipment, net 397,172 391,185 |
|
12337 |
+Other assets |
|
12338 |
+Goodwill 185,070 185,070 |
|
12339 |
+Trade name intangible assets, net 108,689 109,695 |
|
12340 |
+Other intangible assets, net 69,650 72,561 |
|
12341 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 159,610 152,383 |
|
12342 |
+Other 3,644 3,793 |
|
12343 |
+Total other assets 526,663 523,502 |
|
12344 |
+Total Assets $ 1,357,597 $ 1,365,101 |
|
12345 |
+Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity |
|
12346 |
+Current liabilities |
|
12347 |
+Current finance lease liabilities $ 186 $ 243 |
|
12348 |
+Accounts payable 100,629 89,268 |
|
12349 |
+Accrued insurance liability 17,196 16,933 |
|
12350 |
+Accrued liabilities 10,291 10,063 |
|
12351 |
+Current operating lease liabilities 21,124 19,063 |
|
12352 |
+Accrued compensation expense 17,562 23,325 |
|
12353 |
+Dividends payable 15,204 15,178 |
|
12354 |
+Total current liabilities 182,192 174,073 |
|
12355 |
+Long-term debt - - |
|
12356 |
+Noncurrent finance lease liabilities 398 445 |
|
12357 |
+Noncurrent operating lease liabilities 146,510 140,751 |
|
12358 |
+Deferred income taxes 87,917 87,824 |
|
12359 |
+Other long-term liabilities 5,546 5,038 |
|
12360 |
+Stockholders' Equity |
|
12361 |
+Preferred stock, $1par value; authorized10,000,000shares;noneissued - - |
|
12362 |
+Common stock,nopar value; authorized,50,000,000shares; issued and outstanding19,453,000and19,460,000respectively 137,155 136,516 |
|
12363 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (17,444 ) (15,299 ) |
|
12364 |
+Retained Earnings "
|
|
12365 |
+39b5ebb0-157a-499c-9e8f-878ebdf1fe3a,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001193125-15-376552,10-Q,financial_statements,0001624322,BFST,BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES INC,2015-11-13,october,7900,50499,True,0.1996,"Statements |
|
12366 |
+ |
|
12367 |
+BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES, INC. |
|
12368 |
+AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12369 |
+ |
|
12370 |
+UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12371 |
+ |
|
12372 |
+(Dollars in thousands) |
|
12373 |
+ |
|
12374 |
+September 30,2015 December 31,2014 |
|
12375 |
+ASSETS |
|
12376 |
+Cash and Due from Banks $ 45,965 $ 26,015 |
|
12377 |
+Federal Funds Sold 10,570 817 |
|
12378 |
+Securities Available for Sale, at Fair Values 214,017 74,503 |
|
12379 |
+Loans and Lease Receivable, Net of Allowance for Loan |
|
12380 |
+Losses of $7,171 at September 30, 2015 and $6,632 at December 31, 2014 738,170 551,754 |
|
12381 |
+Premises and Equipment, Net 12,251 2,180 |
|
12382 |
+Accrued Interest Receivable 2,572 1,772 |
|
12383 |
+Other Equity Securities 5,013 1,799 |
|
12384 |
+Other Real Estate Owned 3,817 3,028 |
|
12385 |
+Cash Value of Life Insurance 22,186 17,376 |
|
12386 |
+Goodwill 3,605 — |
|
12387 |
+Core Deposit Intangible 2,624 — |
|
12388 |
+Other Assets 5,986 5,258 |
|
12389 |
+Total Assets $ 1,066,776 $ 684,502 |
|
12390 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
12391 |
+Deposits: |
|
12392 |
+Noninterest Bearing $ 204,415 $ 108,965 |
|
12393 |
+Interest Bearing 659,880 478,287 |
|
12394 |
+Total Deposits 864,295 587,252 |
|
12395 |
+Securities Sold Under Agreements to Repurchase 2,349 — |
|
12396 |
+Short Term Borrowings 3,000 — |
|
12397 |
+Federal Home Loan Bank Borrowings 79,658 15,000 |
|
12398 |
+Accrued Interest Payable 544 416 |
|
12399 |
+Other Liabilities 4,825 2,989 |
|
12400 |
+Total Liabilities 954,671 605,657 |
|
12401 |
+STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12402 |
+Common Stock, $1 Par Value; 10,000,000 Shares Authorized; 7,205,913 Shares Issued and 7,035,913 Shares Outstanding at |
|
12403 |
+September 30, 2015; and 5,314,925 Shares Issued and Outstanding at December 31, 2014 7,036 5,315 |
|
12404 |
+Additional Paid-in Capital 86,230 57,225 |
|
12405 |
+Retained Earnings 19,288 16,948 |
|
12406 |
+Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss (449 ) (643 ) |
|
12407 |
+Total Stockholders’ Equity 112,105 78,845 |
|
12408 |
+Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity $ 1,066,776 $ 684,502 |
|
12409 |
+ |
|
12410 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. |
|
12411 |
+ |
|
12412 |
+2 |
|
12413 |
+ |
|
12414 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12415 |
+ |
|
12416 |
+BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12417 |
+ |
|
12418 |
+UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME |
|
12419 |
+ |
|
12420 |
+(Dollars in thousands) |
|
12421 |
+ |
|
12422 |
+For The Three MonthsEnded September 30, For The Nine MonthsEnded September 30, |
|
12423 |
+2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
12424 |
+Interest Income: |
|
12425 |
+Interest and Fees on Loans $ 10,068 $ 6,422 $ 25,448 $ 19,300 |
|
12426 |
+Interest and Dividends on Securitie"
|
|
12427 |
+3e441219-a0c9-4616-a0e1-11771b908c89,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001445305-14-002979,10-Q,financial_statements,0000832101,IEX,IDEX Corporation,2014-07-29,october,7010,45123,True,0.1055,"Statements. |
|
12428 |
+IDEX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12429 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12430 |
+(in thousands except share and per share amounts) |
|
12431 |
+(unaudited) |
|
12432 |
+ |
|
12433 |
+June 30, 2014 December 31, 2013 |
|
12434 |
+ASSETS |
|
12435 |
+Current assets |
|
12436 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 485,335 $ 439,629 |
|
12437 |
+Receivables, less allowance for doubtful accounts of $7,114 at June 30, 2014 and $5,841 at December 31, 2013 272,151 253,226 |
|
12438 |
+Inventories — net 254,182 230,967 |
|
12439 |
+Other current assets 69,858 67,131 |
|
12440 |
+Total current assets 1,081,526 990,953 |
|
12441 |
+Property, plant and equipment — net 223,395 213,488 |
|
12442 |
+Goodwill 1,363,753 1,349,456 |
|
12443 |
+Intangible assets — net 300,275 311,227 |
|
12444 |
+Other noncurrent assets 22,048 22,453 |
|
12445 |
+Total assets $ 2,990,997 $ 2,887,577 |
|
12446 |
+LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12447 |
+Current liabilities |
|
12448 |
+Trade accounts payable $ 146,827 $ 133,312 |
|
12449 |
+Accrued expenses 142,493 150,751 |
|
12450 |
+Notes payable and current portion of long-term borrowings 111,539 1,871 |
|
12451 |
+Dividends payable 22,516 18,675 |
|
12452 |
+Total current liabilities 423,375 304,609 |
|
12453 |
+Long-term borrowings 705,326 772,005 |
|
12454 |
+Deferred income taxes 147,408 144,908 |
|
12455 |
+Other noncurrent liabilities 90,001 93,066 |
|
12456 |
+Total liabilities 1,366,110 1,314,588 |
|
12457 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
12458 |
+Shareholders’ equity |
|
12459 |
+Preferred stock: |
|
12460 |
+Authorized: 5,000,000 shares, $.01 per share par value; Issued: None — — |
|
12461 |
+Common stock: |
|
12462 |
+Authorized: 150,000,000 shares, $.01 per share par value |
|
12463 |
+Issued: 89,479,859 shares at June 30, 2014 and 89,154,190 shares at December 31, 2013 895 892 |
|
12464 |
+Additional paid-in capital 629,485 607,766 |
|
12465 |
+Retained earnings 1,395,031 1,293,740 |
|
12466 |
+Treasury stock at cost: 9,150,564 shares at June 30, 2014 and 7,958,510 shares at December 31, 2013 (414,645 ) (326,104 ) |
|
12467 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) 14,121 (3,305 ) |
|
12468 |
+Total shareholders’ equity 1,624,887 1,572,989 |
|
12469 |
+Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 2,990,997 $ 2,887,577 |
|
12470 |
+See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
12471 |
+1 |
|
12472 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12473 |
+IDEX CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12474 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
12475 |
+(in thousands except per share amounts) |
|
12476 |
+(unau"
|
|
12477 |
+43dabad2-c212-47e6-ab51-2c80855e24b2,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0000950170-23-060782,10-Q,risk_factors,0000709337,FMNB,FARMERS NATIONAL BANC CORP,2023-11-08,october,17646,110777,True,0.0682,"Factors 48 |
|
12478 |
+Item 2 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 49 |
|
12479 |
+Item 3 Defaults Upon Senior Securities 49 |
|
12480 |
+Item 4 Mine Safety Disclosures 49 |
|
12481 |
+Item 5 Other Information 49 |
|
12482 |
+Item 6 Exhibits 50 |
|
12483 |
+SIGNATURES 51 |
|
12484 |
+10-Q Certifications |
|
12485 |
+Section 906 Certifications |
|
12486 |
+ |
|
12487 |
+1 |
|
12488 |
+ |
|
12489 |
+CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) |
|
12490 |
+ |
|
12491 |
+FARMERS NATIONAL BANC CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
12492 |
+ |
|
12493 |
+(InThousands of Dollars) |
|
12494 |
+September 30,2023 December 31,2022 |
|
12495 |
+ASSETS |
|
12496 |
+Cash and due from banks $ 25,341 $ 21,395 |
|
12497 |
+Federal funds sold and other 68,582 54,156 |
|
12498 |
+TOTAL CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 93,923 75,551 |
|
12499 |
+Securities available for sale (Amortized cost $1,530,768in 2023 and $1,534,512in 2022) 1,210,736 1,268,025 |
|
12500 |
+Other investments 35,342 33,444 |
|
12501 |
+Loans held for sale, at fair value 1,910 858 |
|
12502 |
+Loans 3,168,554 2,404,750 |
|
12503 |
+Less allowance for credit losses 34,753 26,978 |
|
12504 |
+NET LOANS 3,133,801 2,377,772 |
|
12505 |
+Premises and equipment, net 44,844 30,763 |
|
12506 |
+Goodwill 167,907 94,640 |
|
12507 |
+Other intangibles, net 23,419 7,026 |
|
12508 |
+Bank owned life insurance 98,865 74,972 |
|
12509 |
+Other assets 160,416 119,149 |
|
12510 |
+TOTAL ASSETS $ 4,971,163 $ 4,082,200 |
|
12511 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
12512 |
+Deposits: |
|
12513 |
+Noninterest-bearing $ 1,039,524 $ 896,957 |
|
12514 |
+Interest-bearing 3,217,869 2,526,760 |
|
12515 |
+Brokered time deposits 254,257 138,051 |
|
12516 |
+TOTAL DEPOSITS 4,511,650 3,561,768 |
|
12517 |
+Short-term borrowings 0 95,000 |
|
12518 |
+Long-term borrowings 88,550 88,211 |
|
12519 |
+Other liabilities 54,981 44,926 |
|
12520 |
+TOTAL LIABILITIES 4,655,181 3,789,905 |
|
12521 |
+Commitments and contingent liabilities |
|
12522 |
+Stockholders' Equity: |
|
12523 |
+Common Stock - Authorized50,000,000shares in 2023 and 2022;39,321,709shares issued in 2023 and35,128,962in 2022;37,489,476and34,055,125shares outstanding, respectively 364,929 305,340 |
|
12524 |
+Retained earnings 228,553 212,375 |
|
12525 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) (252,213 ) (210,490 ) |
|
12526 |
+Treasury stock, at cost;1,832,233and1,073,837shares in 2023 and 2022, respectively (25,287 ) (14,930 ) |
|
12527 |
+TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY 315,982 292,295 |
|
12528 |
+TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY $ 4,971,163 $ 4,082,200 |
|
12529 |
+ |
|
12530 |
+See accompanying notes |
|
12531 |
+ |
|
12532 |
+2 |
|
12533 |
+ |
|
12534 |
+CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED S"
|
|
12535 |
+4bc33c9d-a525-4186-a14c-223776f542e4,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001193125-14-162757,10-Q,financial_statements,0000049196,HBAN,Huntington Bancshares,2014-04-28,october,36148,232713,True,0.0315,"Statements |
|
12536 |
+ |
|
12537 |
+Huntington Bancshares Incorporated |
|
12538 |
+ |
|
12539 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
12540 |
+ |
|
12541 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
12542 |
+ |
|
12543 |
+2014 2013 |
|
12544 |
+(dollar amounts in thousands, except number of shares) March 31, December 31, |
|
12545 |
+Assets |
|
12546 |
+Cash and due from banks $ 973,264 $ 1,001,132 |
|
12547 |
+Interest-bearing deposits in banks 71,231 57,043 |
|
12548 |
+Trading account securities 40,439 35,573 |
|
12549 |
+Loans held for sale (includes $280,108 and $278,928 respectively, measured at fair value) (1) 295,312 326,212 |
|
12550 |
+Available-for-sale and other securities 7,754,790 7,308,753 |
|
12551 |
+Held-to-maturity securities 3,734,723 3,836,667 |
|
12552 |
+Loans and leases (includes $37,268 and $52,286 respectively, measured at fair value) (1) 44,353,908 43,120,500 |
|
12553 |
+Allowance for loan and lease losses (631,918 ) (647,870 ) |
|
12554 |
+Net loans and leases 43,721,990 42,472,630 |
|
12555 |
+Bank owned life insurance 1,681,898 1,647,170 |
|
12556 |
+Premises and equipment 628,966 634,657 |
|
12557 |
+Goodwill 505,448 444,268 |
|
12558 |
+Other intangible assets 90,757 93,193 |
|
12559 |
+Accrued income and other assets 1,646,935 1,609,877 |
|
12560 |
+Total assets $ 61,145,753 $ 59,467,175 |
|
12561 |
+Liabilities and shareholders’ equity |
|
12562 |
+Liabilities |
|
12563 |
+Deposits $ 49,348,753 $ 47,506,718 |
|
12564 |
+Short-term borrowings 1,398,393 552,143 |
|
12565 |
+Federal Home Loan Bank advances 333,233 1,808,293 |
|
12566 |
+Other long-term debt 1,842,684 1,349,119 |
|
12567 |
+Subordinated notes 980,735 1,100,860 |
|
12568 |
+Accrued expenses and other liabilities 1,065,721 1,059,888 |
|
12569 |
+Total liabilities 54,969,519 53,377,021 |
|
12570 |
+Shareholders’ equity |
|
12571 |
+Preferred stock—authorized 6,617,808 shares: |
|
12572 |
+Series A, 8.50% fixed rate, non-cumulative perpetual convertible preferred stock, par value of $0.01, and liquidation value per |
|
12573 |
+share of $1,000 362,507 362,507 |
|
12574 |
+Series B, floating rate, non-voting, non-cumulative perpetual preferred stock, par value of $0.01, and liquidation value per |
|
12575 |
+share of $1,000 23,785 23,785 |
|
12576 |
+Common stock 8,290 8,322 |
|
12577 |
+Capital surplus 7,372,024 7,398,515 |
|
12578 |
+Less treasury shares, at cost (8,793 ) (9,643 ) |
|
12579 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (201,747 ) (214,009 ) |
|
12580 |
+Retained (deficit) earnings (1,379,832 ) (1,479,323 ) |
|
12581 |
+Total shareholders’ equity 6,176,234 6,090,154"
|
|
12582 |
+7d839f37-2b7d-4b65-af03-c2ef27b23324,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001193125-10-089810,10-Q,financial_statements,0000091440,SNA,Snap-on,2010-04-22,october,10621,70821,True,0.0982,"Statements |
|
12583 |
+ |
|
12584 |
+SNAP-ON INCORPORATED |
|
12585 |
+ |
|
12586 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS |
|
12587 |
+ |
|
12588 |
+(Amounts in millions, except per share data) |
|
12589 |
+ |
|
12590 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
12591 |
+ |
|
12592 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
12593 |
+April 3,2010 April 4,2009 |
|
12594 |
+Net sales $ 621.6 $ 572.6 |
|
12595 |
+Cost of goods sold (334.0) (313.9) |
|
12596 |
+Gross profit 287.6 258.7 |
|
12597 |
+Operating expenses (215.9) (204.4) |
|
12598 |
+Operating earnings before financial services 71.7 54.3 |
|
12599 |
+Financial services revenue 9.7 20.0 |
|
12600 |
+Financial services expenses (11.4) (10.0) |
|
12601 |
+Operating earnings (loss) from financial services (1.7) 10.0 |
|
12602 |
+Operating earnings 70.0 64.3 |
|
12603 |
+Interest expense (14.0) (8.6) |
|
12604 |
+Other income (expense) – net 0.3 (0.3) |
|
12605 |
+Earnings before income taxes and equity earnings 56.3 55.4 |
|
12606 |
+Income tax expense (19.0) (18.3) |
|
12607 |
+Earnings before equity earnings 37.3 37.1 |
|
12608 |
+Equity earnings, net of tax 0.7 0.1 |
|
12609 |
+Net earnings 38.0 37.2 |
|
12610 |
+Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (1.2) (2.4) |
|
12611 |
+Net earnings attributable to Snap-on Incorporated $ 36.8 $ 34.8 |
|
12612 |
+Net earnings per share attributable to Snap-on Incorporated: |
|
12613 |
+Basic $ 0.64 $ 0.61 |
|
12614 |
+Diluted 0.63 0.60 |
|
12615 |
+Weighted-average shares outstanding: |
|
12616 |
+Basic 57.8 57.5 |
|
12617 |
+Effect of dilutive options 0.5 0.3 |
|
12618 |
+Diluted 58.3 57.8 |
|
12619 |
+Dividends declared per common share $ 0.30 $ 0.30 |
|
12620 |
+ |
|
12621 |
+See |
|
12622 |
+Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
12623 |
+ |
|
12624 |
+3 |
|
12625 |
+ |
|
12626 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12627 |
+ |
|
12628 |
+SNAP-ON INCORPORATED |
|
12629 |
+ |
|
12630 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12631 |
+ |
|
12632 |
+(Amounts in millions, except share data) |
|
12633 |
+ |
|
12634 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
12635 |
+ |
|
12636 |
+. April 3,2010 January 2,2010 |
|
12637 |
+Assets |
|
12638 |
+Current assets |
|
12639 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 472.3 $ 699.4 |
|
12640 |
+Trade and other accounts receivable – net 422.8 414.4 |
|
12641 |
+Contract receivables – net 34.8 32.9 |
|
12642 |
+Finance receivables – net 152.2 122.3 |
|
12643 |
+Inventories – net 291.0 274.7 |
|
12644 |
+Deferred income tax assets 66.8 69.5 |
|
12645 |
+Prepaid expenses and other assets 67.1 62.9 |
|
12646 |
+Total current assets 1,507.0 1,676.1 |
|
12647 |
+Property and equipment |
|
12648 |
+Land 22.1 22.9 |
|
12649 |
+Buildings and improvements 257.3 250.1 |
|
12650 |
+Machinery, equipment and computer software 609.5 621.7 |
|
12651 |
+888.9 894.7 |
|
12652 |
+Accumulated depreciation and amortization (551.6) (546.9) |
|
12653 |
+Property and equipment – net 337.3 347.8 |
|
12654 |
+Deferred inco"
|
|
12655 |
+7f3977c3-5550-426c-bf1e-4781d1d2228c,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0000045012-15-000104,10-Q,financial_statements,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2015-07-24,october,8663,53955,True,0.1052,"Statements |
|
12656 |
+ |
|
12657 |
+HALLIBURTON COMPANY |
|
12658 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations |
|
12659 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
12660 |
+Three Months EndedJune 30 Six Months EndedJune 30 |
|
12661 |
+Millions of dollars and shares except per share data 2015 2014 2015 2014 |
|
12662 |
+Revenue: |
|
12663 |
+Services $ 4,380 $ 6,127 $ 9,727 $ 11,667 |
|
12664 |
+Product sales 1,539 1,924 3,242 3,732 |
|
12665 |
+Total revenue 5,919 8,051 12,969 15,399 |
|
12666 |
+Operating costs and expenses: |
|
12667 |
+Cost of services 3,942 5,151 8,915 9,916 |
|
12668 |
+Cost of sales 1,291 1,617 2,603 3,155 |
|
12669 |
+Impairments and other charges 306 — 1,514 — |
|
12670 |
+Baker Hughes acquisition-related costs 83 — 122 — |
|
12671 |
+General and administrative 43 89 109 164 |
|
12672 |
+Total operating costs and expenses 5,665 6,857 13,263 13,235 |
|
12673 |
+Operating income (loss) 254 1,194 (294 ) 2,164 |
|
12674 |
+Interest expense, net of interest income of $4, $4, $7 and $7 (106 ) (94 ) (212 ) (187 ) |
|
12675 |
+Other, net (23 ) (24 ) (247 ) (55 ) |
|
12676 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes 125 1,076 (753 ) 1,922 |
|
12677 |
+Income tax benefit (provision) (71 ) (299 ) 170 (528 ) |
|
12678 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations 54 777 (583 ) 1,394 |
|
12679 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net of income tax benefit of $1, $1, $3 and $2 (1 ) (2 ) (5 ) (3 ) |
|
12680 |
+Net income (loss) $ 53 $ 775 $ (588 ) $ 1,391 |
|
12681 |
+Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interest 1 (1 ) (1 ) 5 |
|
12682 |
+Net income (loss) attributable to company $ 54 $ 774 $ (589 ) $ 1,396 |
|
12683 |
+Amounts attributable to company shareholders: |
|
12684 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations $ 55 $ 776 $ (584 ) $ 1,399 |
|
12685 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net (1 ) (2 ) (5 ) (3 ) |
|
12686 |
+Net income (loss) attributable to company $ 54 $ 774 $ (589 ) $ 1,396 |
|
12687 |
+Basic income (loss) per share attributable to company shareholders: |
|
12688 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations $ 0.06 $ 0.92 $ (0.69 ) $ 1.65 |
|
12689 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net — — (0.01 ) — |
|
12690 |
+Net income (loss) per share $ 0.06 $ 0.92 $ (0.70 ) $ 1.65 |
|
12691 |
+Diluted income (loss) per share attributable to company shareholders: |
|
12692 |
+Income (loss) from continuing operations $ 0.06 $ 0.91 $ (0.69 ) $ 1.64 |
|
12693 |
+Loss from discontinued operations, net — — (0.01 ) "
|
|
12694 |
+843a9781-db51-4d9a-80ea-8593e899a617,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001564590-18-019203,10-Q,financial_statements,0001350653,ATEC,ALPHATEC HOLDNGS,2018-08-03,october,13595,87628,True,0.0815,"Statements |
|
12695 |
+ |
|
12696 |
+ALPHATEC HOLDINGS, INC. |
|
12697 |
+ |
|
12698 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
12699 |
+ |
|
12700 |
+(In thousands, except for par value data) |
|
12701 |
+ |
|
12702 |
+June 30, 2018 December 31, 2017 |
|
12703 |
+Assets (Unaudited) |
|
12704 |
+Current assets: |
|
12705 |
+Cash $ 44,912 $ 22,466 |
|
12706 |
+Accounts receivable, net 11,405 14,822 |
|
12707 |
+Inventories, net 28,177 27,292 |
|
12708 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets 1,778 1,767 |
|
12709 |
+Current assets of discontinued operations 251 131 |
|
12710 |
+Total current assets 86,523 66,478 |
|
12711 |
+Property and equipment, net 12,060 12,670 |
|
12712 |
+Goodwill 14,250 — |
|
12713 |
+Intangibles, net 26,382 5,248 |
|
12714 |
+Other assets 225 208 |
|
12715 |
+Noncurrent assets of discontinued operations 55 56 |
|
12716 |
+Total assets $ 139,495 $ 84,660 |
|
12717 |
+Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit) |
|
12718 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
12719 |
+Accounts payable $ 3,354 $ 3,878 |
|
12720 |
+Accrued expenses 24,607 22,246 |
|
12721 |
+Current portion of long-term debt 6,682 3,306 |
|
12722 |
+Current liabilities of discontinued operations 385 312 |
|
12723 |
+Total current liabilities 35,028 29,742 |
|
12724 |
+Long-term debt, less current portion 33,666 37,767 |
|
12725 |
+Other long-term liabilities 16,978 20,206 |
|
12726 |
+Redeemable preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000 shares authorized atJune 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017; 3,319 shares issued and outstandingat both June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017 23,603 23,603 |
|
12727 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
12728 |
+Stockholders' equity (deficit): |
|
12729 |
+Series A convertible preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 15 shares authorizedat June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively; 4 shares issued andoutstanding at June 30, 2018 — — |
|
12730 |
+Series B convertible preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 45 and 0 shares authorized at June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively; 0 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2018 — — |
|
12731 |
+Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 200,000 shares authorized at June 30, 2018and December 31, 2017; 42,382 and 19,857 shares issued and outstanding atJune 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively 4 2 |
|
12732 |
+Treasury stock, at cost, 2 shares at both June 30, 2018 andDecember 31, 2017 (97 ) (97 ) |
|
12733 |
+Additional paid-in capital 502,683 436,803 |
|
12734 |
+Shareholder note receivable (5,000 ) (5,000 ) |
|
12735 |
+Ac"
|
|
12736 |
+9a0c00e0-b264-47d6-ae51-9a2c2739cb0d,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0000882835-11-000032,10-Q,financial_statements,0000882835,ROP,Roper Technologies,2011-11-02,october,3887,25368,True,0.246,"STATEMENTS |
|
12737 |
+ |
|
12738 |
+Roper Industries, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
12739 |
+ |
|
12740 |
+Condensed Consolidated Statements of Earnings (unaudited) |
|
12741 |
+ |
|
12742 |
+(in thousands, except per share data) |
|
12743 |
+ |
|
12744 |
+Three months ended September 30, Nine months ended September 30, |
|
12745 |
+2011 2010 2011 2010 |
|
12746 |
+Net sales $ 712,705 $ 605,088 $ 2,057,885 $ 1,706,633 |
|
12747 |
+Cost of sales 330,149 283,339 948,170 803,372 |
|
12748 |
+Gross profit 382,556 321,749 1,109,715 903,261 |
|
12749 |
+Selling, general and administrative expenses 215,341 193,516 636,530 555,125 |
|
12750 |
+Income from operations 167,215 128,233 473,185 348,136 |
|
12751 |
+Interest expense 15,373 17,134 48,265 49,608 |
|
12752 |
+Other income 690 2,631 8,644 1,421 |
|
12753 |
+Earnings before income taxes 152,532 113,730 433,564 299,949 |
|
12754 |
+Income taxes 42,251 29,467 127,993 84,680 |
|
12755 |
+Net earnings $ 110,281 $ 84,263 $ 305,571 $ 215,269 |
|
12756 |
+Net earnings per share: |
|
12757 |
+Basic $ 1.15 $ 0.89 $ 3.19 $ 2.29 |
|
12758 |
+Diluted 1.12 0.87 3.11 2.23 |
|
12759 |
+Weighted average common shares outstanding: |
|
12760 |
+Basic 96,083 94,312 95,792 94,046 |
|
12761 |
+Diluted 98,308 96,671 98,285 96,374 |
|
12762 |
+Dividends declared per common share $ 0.1100 $ 0.0950 $ 0.3300 $ 0.2850 |
|
12763 |
+ |
|
12764 |
+See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
12765 |
+ |
|
12766 |
+Roper Industries, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
12767 |
+ |
|
12768 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) |
|
12769 |
+ |
|
12770 |
+(in thousands) |
|
12771 |
+ |
|
12772 |
+September 30, 2011 December 31, 2010 |
|
12773 |
+ASSETS: |
|
12774 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 246,454 $ 270,394 |
|
12775 |
+Accounts receivable, net 422,418 403,337 |
|
12776 |
+Inventories, net 211,582 178,559 |
|
12777 |
+Deferred taxes 34,141 32,894 |
|
12778 |
+Unbilled receivables 72,681 75,620 |
|
12779 |
+Other current assets 42,747 37,287 |
|
12780 |
+Total current assets 1,030,023 998,091 |
|
12781 |
+Property, plant and equipment, net 106,965 103,487 |
|
12782 |
+Goodwill 2,874,732 2,727,780 |
|
12783 |
+Other intangible assets, net 1,109,406 1,104,513 |
|
12784 |
+Deferred taxes 60,587 57,850 |
|
12785 |
+Other assets 76,725 77,803 |
|
12786 |
+Total assets $ 5,258,438 $ 5,069,524 |
|
12787 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY: |
|
12788 |
+Accounts payable $ 144,606 $ 137,778 |
|
12789 |
+Accrued liabilities 302,058 298,080 |
|
12790 |
+Deferred taxes 7,971 10,445 |
|
12791 |
+Current portion of long-term debt, net 71,194 93,342 |
|
12792 |
+Total current liabilities 525,829 539,645 |
|
12793 |
+Long-term debt, net of current portion"
|
|
12794 |
+9e865650-11f1-473c-b56d-88550b63b8c7,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0000900075-23-000010,10-Q,financial_statements,0000900075,CPRT,Copart,2023-02-24,october,15634,100425,True,0.0835,"Proceedings 31 |
|
12795 |
+Item 1A - Risk Factors 31 |
|
12796 |
+Item 2 - Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 44 |
|
12797 |
+Item 3 - Defaults Upon Senior Securities 44 |
|
12798 |
+Item 4 - Mine Safety Disclosures 44 |
|
12799 |
+Item 5 - Other Information 44 |
|
12800 |
+Item 6 - Exhibits 45 |
|
12801 |
+Signatures 46 |
|
12802 |
+2 |
|
12803 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12804 |
+Copart, Inc. |
|
12805 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
12806 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
12807 |
+(In thousands, except share amounts) January 31, 2023 July 31, 2022 |
|
12808 |
+ASSETS |
|
12809 |
+Current assets: |
|
12810 |
+Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash $ 1,660,952 $ 1,384,236 |
|
12811 |
+Accounts receivable, net 765,192 578,573 |
|
12812 |
+Vehicle pooling costs 133,598 112,242 |
|
12813 |
+Inventories 52,071 58,791 |
|
12814 |
+Income taxes receivable 436 49,882 |
|
12815 |
+Prepaid expenses and other assets 26,532 18,731 |
|
12816 |
+Total current assets 2,638,781 2,202,455 |
|
12817 |
+Property and equipment, net 2,656,273 2,485,764 |
|
12818 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 106,656 116,303 |
|
12819 |
+Intangibles, net 51,186 54,680 |
|
12820 |
+Goodwill 404,046 401,954 |
|
12821 |
+Other assets 75,466 47,708 |
|
12822 |
+Total assets $ 5,932,408 $ 5,308,864 |
|
12823 |
+LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
12824 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
12825 |
+Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 439,271 $ 399,034 |
|
12826 |
+Deferred revenue 23,796 20,061 |
|
12827 |
+Income taxes payable 3,820 — |
|
12828 |
+Current portion of operating and finance lease liabilities 20,736 21,794 |
|
12829 |
+Total current liabilities 487,623 440,889 |
|
12830 |
+Deferred income taxes 76,471 80,060 |
|
12831 |
+Income taxes payable 65,322 64,637 |
|
12832 |
+Operating and finance lease liabilities, net of current portion 87,394 95,683 |
|
12833 |
+Long-term debt and other liabilities 1,946 1,996 |
|
12834 |
+Total liabilities 718,756 683,265 |
|
12835 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
12836 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
12837 |
+Preferred stock: $0.0001par value -5,000,000shares authorized;noneissued — — |
|
12838 |
+Common stock: $0.0001par value -1,600,000,000shares authorized;476,564,148and476,081,948shares issued and outstanding, respectively. 48 48 |
|
12839 |
+Additional paid-in capital 875,009 838,508 |
|
12840 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (156,507) (169,365) |
|
12841 |
+Retained earnings 4,495,102 3,956,408 |
|
12842 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 5,213,652 4,625,599 |
|
12843 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 5,932,408 $ 5,308,864 |
|
12844 |
+The accompanyin"
|
|
12845 |
+af3e3e75-73d5-4a9f-837d-2e616e3ff6f2,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001042167-14-000024,10-Q,financial_statements,0000788329,JOUT,JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC CLASS A,2014-01-31,october,7642,49018,True,0.1697,"Statements |
|
12846 |
+ |
|
12847 |
+JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC. |
|
12848 |
+ |
|
12849 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
12850 |
+ |
|
12851 |
+(unaudited) |
|
12852 |
+ |
|
12853 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
12854 |
+December 27 December 28 |
|
12855 |
+(thousands, except per share data) 2013 2012 |
|
12856 |
+Net sales $ 79,100 $ 87,274 |
|
12857 |
+Cost of sales 49,171 53,460 |
|
12858 |
+Gross profit 29,929 33,814 |
|
12859 |
+Operating expenses: |
|
12860 |
+Marketing and selling 18,972 19,218 |
|
12861 |
+Administrative management, finance and information systems 10,018 9,445 |
|
12862 |
+Research and development 3,847 3,625 |
|
12863 |
+Total operating expenses 32,837 32,288 |
|
12864 |
+Operating (loss) profit (2,908 ) 1,526 |
|
12865 |
+Interest income (31 ) (21 ) |
|
12866 |
+Interest expense 202 439 |
|
12867 |
+Other (income) expense, net (159 ) 498 |
|
12868 |
+(Loss) Income before income taxes (2,920 ) 610 |
|
12869 |
+Income tax (benefit) expense (727 ) 363 |
|
12870 |
+Net (loss) income $ (2,193 ) $ 247 |
|
12871 |
+Weighted average common shares - Basic: |
|
12872 |
+Class A 8,362 8,221 |
|
12873 |
+Class B 1,212 1,214 |
|
12874 |
+Participating securities 371 - |
|
12875 |
+Dilutive stock options and restricted stock units - 4 |
|
12876 |
+Weighted average common shares - Dilutive 9,945 9,439 |
|
12877 |
+Net (loss) income per common share - Basic: |
|
12878 |
+Class A $ (0.22 ) $ 0.03 |
|
12879 |
+Class B $ (0.22 ) $ 0.02 |
|
12880 |
+Net (loss) income per common share - Diluted: |
|
12881 |
+Class A $ (0.22 ) $ 0.02 |
|
12882 |
+Class B $ (0.22 ) $ 0.02 |
|
12883 |
+Dividends Declared: |
|
12884 |
+Class A $ 0.1500 $ - |
|
12885 |
+Class B $ 0.1364 $ - |
|
12886 |
+ |
|
12887 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
12888 |
+ |
|
12889 |
+1 |
|
12890 |
+ |
|
12891 |
+JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC. |
|
12892 |
+ |
|
12893 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
|
12894 |
+ |
|
12895 |
+(unaudited) |
|
12896 |
+ |
|
12897 |
+Three Months Ended |
|
12898 |
+December 27 December 28 |
|
12899 |
+(thousands, except per share data) 2013 2012 |
|
12900 |
+Comprehensive (loss) income: |
|
12901 |
+Net (loss) income $ (2,193 ) $ 247 |
|
12902 |
+Other comprehensive income: |
|
12903 |
+Foreign currency translation gain 124 872 |
|
12904 |
+Change in pension plans, net of tax of $63 and $0, respectively 104 - |
|
12905 |
+Amortization of unrealized loss on interest rate swap - 138 |
|
12906 |
+Total other comprehensive income 228 1,010 |
|
12907 |
+Total comprehensive (loss) income $ (1,965 ) $ 1,257 |
|
12908 |
+ |
|
12909 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. |
|
12910 |
+ |
|
12911 |
+2 |
|
12912 |
+ |
|
12913 |
+JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC. |
|
12914 |
+ |
|
12915 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET"
|
|
12916 |
+fae9dc95-c136-42e4-942a-83fe767bda98,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,443.2258,0001193125-13-208384,10-Q,financial_statements,0001476045,CLDT,CHATHAM LODGING TRUST REIT,2013-05-09,october,6859,43275,True,0.1636,"Statements. |
|
12917 |
+ |
|
12918 |
+CHATHAM LODGING TRUST |
|
12919 |
+ |
|
12920 |
+Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
12921 |
+ |
|
12922 |
+(In thousands, except share and per share data) |
|
12923 |
+ |
|
12924 |
+March 31,2013 December 31,2012 |
|
12925 |
+(unaudited) |
|
12926 |
+Assets: |
|
12927 |
+Investment in hotel properties, net $ 460,545 $ 426,074 |
|
12928 |
+Cash and cash equivalents 5,145 4,496 |
|
12929 |
+Restricted cash 2,268 2,949 |
|
12930 |
+Investment in unconsolidated real estate entities 12,731 13,362 |
|
12931 |
+Hotel receivables (net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $34 and $28, respectively) 1,983 2,098 |
|
12932 |
+Deferred costs, net 5,299 6,312 |
|
12933 |
+Prepaid expenses and other assets 2,434 1,930 |
|
12934 |
+Total assets $ 490,405 $ 457,221 |
|
12935 |
+Liabilities and Equity: |
|
12936 |
+Debt $ 132,120 $ 159,746 |
|
12937 |
+Revolving credit facility 96,500 79,500 |
|
12938 |
+Accounts payable and accrued expenses 8,695 8,488 |
|
12939 |
+Distributions payable 1,284 2,875 |
|
12940 |
+Total liabilities 238,599 250,609 |
|
12941 |
+Commitments and contingencies |
|
12942 |
+Equity: |
|
12943 |
+Shareholders’ Equity: |
|
12944 |
+Preferred shares, $0.01 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized and unissued at March 31, 2013 and December 31, |
|
12945 |
+2012 — — |
|
12946 |
+Common shares, $0.01 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized; 17,583,595 and 17,582,235 shares issued and outstanding, |
|
12947 |
+respectively, at March 31, 2013 and 13,909,822 and 13,908,907 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2012 174 137 |
|
12948 |
+Additional paid-in capital 290,689 240,355 |
|
12949 |
+Accumulated deficit (40,809 ) (35,491 ) |
|
12950 |
+Total shareholders’ equity 250,054 205,001 |
|
12951 |
+Noncontrolling Interests: |
|
12952 |
+Noncontrolling Interest in Operating Partnership 1,752 1,611 |
|
12953 |
+Total equity 251,806 206,612 |
|
12954 |
+Total liabilities and equity $ 490,405 $ 457,221 |
|
12955 |
+ |
|
12956 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. |
|
12957 |
+ |
|
12958 |
+3 |
|
12959 |
+ |
|
12960 |
+Table of Contents |
|
12961 |
+ |
|
12962 |
+CHATHAM LODGING TRUST |
|
12963 |
+ |
|
12964 |
+Consolidated Statements of Operations |
|
12965 |
+ |
|
12966 |
+(In thousands, except share and per share data) |
|
12967 |
+ |
|
12968 |
+(unaudited) |
|
12969 |
+ |
|
12970 |
+For the three months endedMarch 31, |
|
12971 |
+2013 2012 |
|
12972 |
+Revenue: |
|
12973 |
+Room $ 24,235 $ 21,583 |
|
12974 |
+Other operating 1,161 839 |
|
12975 |
+Cost reimbursements from unconsolidated real estate entities 383 405 |
|
12976 |
+Total revenue 25,779 22,827 |
|
12977 |
+Expenses: |
|
12978 |
+Hotel operating expenses: |
|
12979 |
+Room 5,551 4,973 |
|
12980 |
+Other operat"
|
|
12981 |
+329fe254-54c8-4d98-a53d-a713e19e2db8,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,298.0,0001140361-19-020183,10-Q,financial_statements,0001281895,RCKT,ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS,2019-11-08,october,6986,44388,True,0.1752,"Statements |
|
12982 |
+ |
|
12983 |
+Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. |
|
12984 |
+ |
|
12985 |
+Consolidated |
|
12986 |
+ |
|
12987 |
+Balance Sheets |
|
12988 |
+ |
|
12989 |
+(in thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
12990 |
+ |
|
12991 |
+September 30,2019 December 31,2018 |
|
12992 |
+Assets (unaudited) |
|
12993 |
+Current assets: |
|
12994 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 89,195 $ 111,355 |
|
12995 |
+Investments 151,366 94,375 |
|
12996 |
+Prepaid expenses and other assets 5,030 3,358 |
|
12997 |
+Total current assets 245,591 209,088 |
|
12998 |
+Property and equipment, net 19,270 2,027 |
|
12999 |
+Goodwill 30,815 30,815 |
|
13000 |
+Restricted cash 1,525 1,436 |
|
13001 |
+Deposits 455 545 |
|
13002 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 2,254 - |
|
13003 |
+Investments - 7,402 |
|
13004 |
+Total assets $ 299,910 $ 251,313 |
|
13005 |
+Liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
13006 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
13007 |
+Accounts payable and accrued expenses $ 21,246 $ 15,372 |
|
13008 |
+Operating lease liabilities, current 935 - |
|
13009 |
+Total current liabilities 22,181 15,372 |
|
13010 |
+Convertible notes, net of unamortized discount 44,097 41,447 |
|
13011 |
+Operating lease liabilities, non-current 1,691 - |
|
13012 |
+Other liabilities 23 457 |
|
13013 |
+Total liabilities 67,992 57,276 |
|
13014 |
+Commitments and contingencies (Note 11) |
|
13015 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
13016 |
+Preferred stock, $0.01 par value, authorized 5,000,000 shares: |
|
13017 |
+Series A convertible preferred stock; 300,000 shares designated as Series A; 0 shares issued and outstanding - - |
|
13018 |
+Series B convertible preferred stock; 300,000 shares designated as Series B; 0 shares issued and outstanding - - |
|
13019 |
+Common stock, $0.01 par value, 120,000,000 shares authorized; 50,376,030 and 45,194,736 shares issued at September 30, 2019 and December 31, 2018, respectively 503 452 |
|
13020 |
+Treasury stock, at cost, 22,308 and 50,000 common shares at September 30, 2019 and December 31, 2018, respectively (344 ) (668 ) |
|
13021 |
+Additional paid-in capital 394,930 300,253 |
|
13022 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) 117 (127 ) |
|
13023 |
+Accumulated deficit (163,288 ) (105,873 ) |
|
13024 |
+Total stockholders’ equity 231,918 194,037 |
|
13025 |
+Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 299,910 $ 251,313 |
|
13026 |
+ |
|
13027 |
+The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. |
|
13028 |
+ |
|
13029 |
+4 |
|
13030 |
+ |
|
13031 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13032 |
+ |
|
13033 |
+Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. |
|
13034 |
+ |
|
13035 |
+Consolidated Statements of |
|
13036 |
+ |
|
13037 |
+Operations |
|
13038 |
+ |
|
13039 |
+(in"
|
|
13040 |
+83a808d8-4664-492b-abf7-0107c1666ced,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,298.0,0000944809-22-000026,10-Q,financial_statements,0000944809,OPK,OPKO HEALTH,2022-05-09,october,21995,142713,True,0.038,"Statements |
|
13041 |
+The accompanying unaudited Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these statements. |
|
13042 |
+6 |
|
13043 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13044 |
+OPKO Health, Inc. and Subsidiaries |
|
13045 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
13046 |
+(Unaudited) |
|
13047 |
+(In thousands, except share and per share data) |
|
13048 |
+March 31, 2022 December 31, 2021 |
|
13049 |
+ASSETS |
|
13050 |
+Current assets: |
|
13051 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 102,281 $ 134,710 |
|
13052 |
+Accounts receivable, net 212,755 259,637 |
|
13053 |
+Inventory, net 99,406 86,502 |
|
13054 |
+Other current assets and prepaid expenses 23,274 27,170 |
|
13055 |
+Assets held for sale 316,353 314,994 |
|
13056 |
+Total current assets 754,069 823,013 |
|
13057 |
+Property, plant and equipment, net 81,899 79,727 |
|
13058 |
+Intangible assets, net 890,498 321,683 |
|
13059 |
+In-process research and development — 590,200 |
|
13060 |
+Goodwill 519,052 520,601 |
|
13061 |
+Investments 9,472 10,729 |
|
13062 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets 42,768 44,228 |
|
13063 |
+Other assets 9,100 9,534 |
|
13064 |
+Total assets $ 2,306,858 $ 2,399,715 |
|
13065 |
+LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
|
13066 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
13067 |
+Accounts payable $ 94,240 $ 82,040 |
|
13068 |
+Accrued expenses 157,316 193,493 |
|
13069 |
+Current maturities of operating leases 11,690 11,624 |
|
13070 |
+Liabilities associated with assets held-for-sale 28,512 28,156 |
|
13071 |
+Current portion of lines of credit and notes payable 17,412 14,695 |
|
13072 |
+Total current liabilities 309,170 330,008 |
|
13073 |
+Operating lease liabilities 31,596 33,097 |
|
13074 |
+Convertible notes 210,520 187,935 |
|
13075 |
+Deferred tax liabilities 125,030 148,487 |
|
13076 |
+Other long-term liabilities, principally contract liabilities, contingent consideration and lines of credit 15,658 15,062 |
|
13077 |
+Total long-term liabilities 382,804 384,581 |
|
13078 |
+Total liabilities 691,974 714,589 |
|
13079 |
+Equity: |
|
13080 |
+Common Stock - $0.01par value,1,000,000,000shares authorized;690,138,033and690,082,283shares issued at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively 6,902 6,901 |
|
13081 |
+Treasury Stock -8,655,082and8,655,082shares at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively (1,791) (1,791) |
|
13082 |
+Additional paid-in capital 3,191,139 3,222,487 |
|
13083 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive loss (31,415) (30,495) |
|
13084 |
+Accumulated deficit (1,549,951) (1,511,976) |
|
13085 |
+Total shareholders’ equity 1"
|
|
13086 |
+9f8becbd-cefa-4dbf-b2f4-656245af15cd,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,298.0,0001104659-14-081701,10-Q,financial_statements,0000057131,LZB,LA-Z-BOY INC,2014-11-18,october,7162,45688,True,0.1362,"STATEM |
|
13087 |
+ENTS |
|
13088 |
+ |
|
13089 |
+LA-Z-BOY INCORPORATED |
|
13090 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF IN |
|
13091 |
+COME |
|
13092 |
+ |
|
13093 |
+Quarter Ended |
|
13094 |
+(Unaudited, amounts in thousands, except per share data) 10/25/14 10/26/13 |
|
13095 |
+Sales $ 365,601 $ 352,271 |
|
13096 |
+Cost of sales |
|
13097 |
+Cost of goods sold 235,716 229,727 |
|
13098 |
+Restructuring (10 ) (142 ) |
|
13099 |
+Total cost of sales 235,706 229,585 |
|
13100 |
+Gross profit 129,895 122,686 |
|
13101 |
+Selling, general and administrative expense 99,683 96,568 |
|
13102 |
+Restructuring 20 — |
|
13103 |
+Operating income 30,192 26,118 |
|
13104 |
+Interest expense 145 133 |
|
13105 |
+Interest income 233 176 |
|
13106 |
+Other income (expense), net 152 (279 ) |
|
13107 |
+Income from continuing operations before income taxes 30,432 25,882 |
|
13108 |
+Income tax expense 10,743 8,425 |
|
13109 |
+Income from continuing operations 19,689 17,457 |
|
13110 |
+Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax 285 (440 ) |
|
13111 |
+Net income 19,974 17,017 |
|
13112 |
+Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (445 ) (273 ) |
|
13113 |
+Net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated $ 19,529 $ 16,744 |
|
13114 |
+Net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated: |
|
13115 |
+Income from continuing operations attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated $ 19,244 $ 17,184 |
|
13116 |
+Income (loss) from discontinued operations 285 (440 ) |
|
13117 |
+Net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated $ 19,529 $ 16,744 |
|
13118 |
+Basic average shares 52,279 52,537 |
|
13119 |
+Basic net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated per share: |
|
13120 |
+Income from continuing operations attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated $ 0.37 $ 0.33 |
|
13121 |
+Income (loss) from discontinued operations — (0.01 ) |
|
13122 |
+Basic net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated per share $ 0.37 $ 0.32 |
|
13123 |
+Diluted average shares 52,723 53,261 |
|
13124 |
+Diluted net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated per share: |
|
13125 |
+Income from continuing operations attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated $ 0.36 $ 0.32 |
|
13126 |
+Income (loss) from discontinued operations 0.01 (0.01 ) |
|
13127 |
+Diluted net income attributable to La-Z-Boy Incorporated per share $ 0.37 $ 0.31 |
|
13128 |
+Dividends declared per share $ 0.06 $ 0.04 |
|
13129 |
+ |
|
13130 |
+The accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these statements. |
|
13131 |
+ |
|
13132 |
+3 |
|
13133 |
+ |
|
13134 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13135 |
+ |
|
13136 |
+LA-Z-BOY INCORPORATED |
|
13137 |
+CONSOLI"
|
|
13138 |
+e3281112-b1bc-47e8-aa64-19b54136ac7b,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,298.0,0001437749-26-025623,10-Q,financial_statements,0000712771,CNOB,CONNECTONE BANCORP,2026-08-04,october,19650,123486,True,0.0595,"Statements |
|
13139 |
+ |
|
13140 |
+CONNECTONE BANCORP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
13141 |
+ |
|
13142 |
+CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CONDITION |
|
13143 |
+ |
|
13144 |
+(dollars in thousands, except for share data) June 30, December 31, |
|
13145 |
+2026 2025 |
|
13146 |
+(unaudited) |
|
13147 |
+ASSETS |
|
13148 |
+Cash and due from banks $ 39,552 $ 92,406 |
|
13149 |
+Interest-bearing deposits with banks 322,724 288,489 |
|
13150 |
+Cash and cash equivalents 362,276 380,895 |
|
13151 |
+Investment securities 1,179,258 1,250,938 |
|
13152 |
+Equity securities 19,793 19,287 |
|
13153 |
+Loans held-for-sale - 391 |
|
13154 |
+Loans receivable 11,869,034 11,453,280 |
|
13155 |
+Less: Allowance for credit losses - loans 140,149 154,305 |
|
13156 |
+Net loans receivable 11,728,885 11,298,975 |
|
13157 |
+Investment in restricted stock, at cost 46,596 54,722 |
|
13158 |
+Bank premises and equipment, net 53,779 55,285 |
|
13159 |
+Accrued interest receivable 61,561 60,761 |
|
13160 |
+Bank owned life insurance 376,681 370,713 |
|
13161 |
+Right of use operating lease assets 30,340 29,603 |
|
13162 |
+Goodwill 220,235 220,235 |
|
13163 |
+Core deposit intangibles 54,233 59,923 |
|
13164 |
+Other assets 278,227 200,972 |
|
13165 |
+Total assets $ 14,411,864 $ 14,002,700 |
|
13166 |
+LIABILITIES |
|
13167 |
+Deposits: |
|
13168 |
+Noninterest-bearing $ 2,512,964 $ 2,420,397 |
|
13169 |
+Interest-bearing 9,227,399 8,820,218 |
|
13170 |
+Total deposits 11,740,363 11,240,615 |
|
13171 |
+Borrowings 715,416 903,489 |
|
13172 |
+Subordinated debentures, net 202,236 201,864 |
|
13173 |
+Operating lease liabilities 32,929 32,446 |
|
13174 |
+Other liabilities 94,395 50,946 |
|
13175 |
+Total liabilities 12,785,339 12,429,360 |
|
13176 |
+COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES |
|
13177 |
+STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
13178 |
+Preferred Stock,nopar value:1,000per share liquidation preference; Authorized5,000,000shares; issued115,000shares as of June 30, 2026 and as of December 31, 2025; outstanding115,000shares as of June 30, 2026 and as of December 31, 2025 110,927 110,927 |
|
13179 |
+Common stock,nopar value: Authorized100,000,000shares; issued54,295,380shares as of June 30, 2026 and54,157,402shares as of December 31, 2025; outstanding50,319,832shares as of June 30, 2026 and50,271,854as of December 31, 2025 857,765 857,765 |
|
13180 |
+Additional paid-in capital 39,688 38,763 |
|
13181 |
+Retained earnings 731,500 673,897 |
|
13182 |
+Treasury stock, at cost:3,975,548shares as of June 30, 2026 and3,885,548shares as of December 31, 2025 (78,507 ) (76,1"
|
|
13183 |
+f5304180-4e46-464a-a359-e930d92a95cd,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,298.0,0001299130-14-000031,10-Q,risk_factors,0001299130,PACB,PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA,2014-05-08,october,10495,67877,True,0.0795,"Factors |
|
13184 |
+ |
|
13185 |
+You should consider carefully the risks and uncertainties described below, together with all of the other information in this |
|
13186 |
+Quarterly |
|
13187 |
+Report on Form 10- |
|
13188 |
+Q |
|
13189 |
+, which could materially affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects. The risks described below are not the only risks facing us. Risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects. |
|
13190 |
+ |
|
13191 |
+Risks Related to Our Business |
|
13192 |
+ |
|
13193 |
+We have limited experience as a commercial company. |
|
13194 |
+ |
|
13195 |
+Our first commercial product, the PacBio |
|
13196 |
+RS |
|
13197 |
+, launched in 2011 and our most recent product, the PacBio RS II, launched in 2013 and, as such, we have limited historical financial data upon which to base our projected revenue, planned operating expense or upon which to evaluate us and our commercial prospects. Based on our limited experience in developing and marketing new products, we may not be able to effectively: |
|
13198 |
+ |
|
13199 |
+• |
|
13200 |
+drive adoption of our products; |
|
13201 |
+ |
|
13202 |
+• |
|
13203 |
+attract and retain customers for our products; |
|
13204 |
+ |
|
13205 |
+• |
|
13206 |
+provide appropriate levels of customer training and support for our products; |
|
13207 |
+ |
|
13208 |
+• |
|
13209 |
+implement an effective marketing strategy to promote awareness of our products; |
|
13210 |
+ |
|
13211 |
+• |
|
13212 |
+focus our research and development efforts in areas that generate returns on these efforts; |
|
13213 |
+ |
|
13214 |
+• |
|
13215 |
+comply with evolving regulatory requirements applicable to our products; |
|
13216 |
+ |
|
13217 |
+• |
|
13218 |
+anticipate and adapt to changes in our market; |
|
13219 |
+ |
|
13220 |
+• |
|
13221 |
+maintain and develop strategic relationships with vendors and manufacturers to acquire necessary materials for the production of our products; |
|
13222 |
+ |
|
13223 |
+• |
|
13224 |
+scale our manufacturing activities to meet potential demand at a reasonable cost; |
|
13225 |
+ |
|
13226 |
+• |
|
13227 |
+avoid infringement and misappropriation of third-party intellectual property; |
|
13228 |
+ |
|
13229 |
+• |
|
13230 |
+obtain licenses on commercially reasonable terms to third-party intellectual property; |
|
13231 |
+ |
|
13232 |
+• |
|
13233 |
+obtain valid and enforceable patents that give us a competitive advantage; |
|
13234 |
+ |
|
13235 |
+• |
|
13236 |
+protect our proprieta"
|
|
13237 |
+16e6d2dd-1965-472a-a7dc-8d5030c93ed9,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,30.2,0001576280-21-000062,10-Q,financial_statements,0001576280,GH,GUARDANT HEALTH,2021-05-06,october,17095,111866,True,0.0527,"Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
13238 |
+Guardant Health, Inc. |
|
13239 |
+Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) |
|
13240 |
+(in thousands, except share and per share data) |
|
13241 |
+March 31, 2021 December 31, 2020 |
|
13242 |
+ASSETS |
|
13243 |
+Current assets: |
|
13244 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 869,372 $ 832,977 |
|
13245 |
+Short-term marketable securities 1,071,078 961,903 |
|
13246 |
+Accounts receivable, net 48,039 53,299 |
|
13247 |
+Inventory 28,876 22,716 |
|
13248 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets, net 15,679 17,466 |
|
13249 |
+Total current assets 2,033,044 1,888,361 |
|
13250 |
+Long-term marketable securities — 246,597 |
|
13251 |
+Property and equipment, net 71,765 62,782 |
|
13252 |
+Right-of-use assets 205,671 37,343 |
|
13253 |
+Intangible assets, net 15,674 16,155 |
|
13254 |
+Goodwill 3,290 3,290 |
|
13255 |
+Other assets, net 17,297 17,253 |
|
13256 |
+Total Assets(1) $ 2,346,741 $ 2,271,781 |
|
13257 |
+LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE NONCONTROLLING INTEREST AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
13258 |
+Current liabilities: |
|
13259 |
+Accounts payable $ 22,318 $ 7,340 |
|
13260 |
+Accrued compensation 37,180 28,280 |
|
13261 |
+Accrued expenses 27,643 22,639 |
|
13262 |
+Deferred revenue 8,360 8,550 |
|
13263 |
+Total current liabilities 95,501 66,809 |
|
13264 |
+Convertible senior notes, net 1,132,899 806,292 |
|
13265 |
+Long-term operating lease liabilities 210,244 41,565 |
|
13266 |
+Other long-term liabilities 1,651 1,520 |
|
13267 |
+Total Liabilities(1) 1,440,295 916,186 |
|
13268 |
+Redeemable noncontrolling interest 59,400 57,100 |
|
13269 |
+Stockholders’ equity: |
|
13270 |
+Common stock, par value of $0.00001per share;350,000,000shares authorized as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020;101,085,653and100,213,985shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively 1 1 |
|
13271 |
+Additional paid-in capital 1,557,954 1,902,389 |
|
13272 |
+Accumulated other comprehensive income 904 2,697 |
|
13273 |
+Accumulated deficit (711,813) (606,592) |
|
13274 |
+Total Stockholders’ Equity 847,046 1,298,495 |
|
13275 |
+Total Liabilities, Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest and Stockholders’ Equity $ 2,346,741 $ 2,271,781 |
|
13276 |
+(1) |
|
13277 |
+As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, this balance includes $ |
|
13278 |
+33.1 |
|
13279 |
+million and $ |
|
13280 |
+35.0 |
|
13281 |
+million of assets, respectively, that can be used only to settle obligations of the consolidated variable interest entity (“VIE”) and VIE’s su"
|
|
13282 |
+199dcea0-d01b-48a4-b2eb-8fcb548dca41,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,30.2,0001564590-19-029903,10-Q,risk_factors,0001275014,UCTT,ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC,2019-08-07,october,13357,87615,True,0.0893,"Factors |
|
13283 |
+ |
|
13284 |
+The cyclical and highly volatile nature of the industries we serve could harm our operating results. |
|
13285 |
+ |
|
13286 |
+Our business and operating results depend in significant part upon capital expenditures by manufacturers in the semiconductor and display industries, which in turn depend upon the current and anticipated market demand for such products. Historically, the industries we serve (in particular the semiconductor industry) have been highly cyclical, with recurring periods of over-supply of products that have had a severe negative effect on the demand for capital equipment and related services involved in manufacturing such products. We have experienced and anticipate that we will continue to experience significant fluctuations in customer orders for our products through such cycles. Although certain aspects of our business, including the cleaning, coating and analytical services delivered by QGT which also supports the semiconductor chip market are less susceptible to variations in capital expenditures by manufacturers than other aspects of our business, slowdowns in the industries we serve have had, and future slowdowns may also have, a material adverse effect on our operating results. During periods of decreasing demand for our products and services, we must be able to appropriately align our cost structure with prevailing market conditions, effectively manage our supply chain and motivate and retain employees. During periods of increased demand, we must expand manufacturing capacity and inventory to meet customer demands, effectively manage our supply chain and attract, retain and motivate a sufficient number of employees. If the industries we serve experience downturns, or if we are not able to timely and appropriately adapt to the changes in our business environment, our results of operations will be harmed. Also, the limited visibility we have from the majority of our customers of their future orders, combined with the cyclical and volatile nature of the ind"
|
|
13287 |
+1ae1178b-70b0-4045-85cc-31aa90ccc409,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,30.2,0001734342-23-000072,10-Q,financial_statements,0001734342,AMTB,AMERANT BANCORP CLASS A,2023-10-27,october,29645,185305,True,0.0362,"section included in the 2022 Form 10-K. |
|
13288 |
+Progress on our Strategic Initiatives |
|
13289 |
+The Company is dedicated to finding new ways to increase efficiencies and profitable growth across the Company while simultaneously providing an enhanced banking experience for customers. Below is a summary of actions taken by the Company in the first nine months of 2023: |
|
13290 |
+Growing our core deposits. |
|
13291 |
+We continue to focus on organic deposit growth and work on improving deposit mix to generate more core deposits. The loan to deposit ratio at September 30, 2023 was 94.64% compared to 98.23% at December 31, 2022. The ratio of non-interest bearing deposits to total deposits ratio was 18.16% at September 30, 2023 compared to 19.42% at December 31, 2022, which reflects growing consumer and business awareness of the rising interest rates and seeking better returns. |
|
13292 |
+Provide a superior customer experience |
|
13293 |
+. During the first quarter of 2023, we launched a new Amerant website which provides improved user experience with enhanced navigation and ease of access to information across all device types. Additionally, the Company expects the FIS conversion will be taking place in early November 2023. We believe the conversion to a new information technology platform will provide an upgraded digital experience for our customers and improve our operations. |
|
13294 |
+63 |
|
13295 |
+Improving Amerant's brand awareness |
|
13296 |
+. Our campaign ""Imagine a Bank"", which we launched in the fourth quarter of 2021, continued in 2023 with greater emphasis on our partnerships with sports teams across South Florida, which includes the Miami Heat, the Florida Panthers, and the University of Miami Hurricanes. During the second quarter of 2023, we announced a multi-year partnership with Rice University in Houston, Texas, making us the “Official Bank of Rice University Athletics”. Most recently, during the third quarter, we entered into a multi-year extension of our partnership with the University of Miami Hurricanes. We are also now the naming rights partner"
|
|
13297 |
+7eea1c02-543d-43ea-92f3-3d7c4a37d343,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,30.2,0001041803-22-000020,10-Q,risk_factors,0001041803,PSMT,PRICESMART,2022-04-07,october,14464,95472,True,0.0651,"FACTORS 58 |
|
13298 |
+ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS 58 |
|
13299 |
+ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES 58 |
|
13300 |
+ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 58 |
|
13301 |
+ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION 58 |
|
13302 |
+ITEM 6. EXHIBITS 59 |
|
13303 |
+ |
|
13304 |
+i |
|
13305 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13306 |
+ |
|
13307 |
+PA |
|
13308 |
+RT I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
13309 |
+ |
|
13310 |
+I |
|
13311 |
+TEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
|
13312 |
+ |
|
13313 |
+PriceSmart, Inc.’s (“PriceSmart,” “we” or the “Company”) unaudited consolidated balance sheet as of February 28, 202 |
|
13314 |
+2 |
|
13315 |
+and the consolidated balance sheet as of August 31, 2021, the unaudited consolidated statements of income for the three and six months ended February 28, 2022 and 2021, the unaudited consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the three and six months ended February 28, 2022 and 2021, the unaudited consolidated statements of equity for the three and six months ended February 28, 2022 and 2021, and the unaudited consolidated statements of cash flows for the six months ended February 28, 2022 and 2021 are included herein. Also included herein are the notes to the unaudited consolidated financial statements. |
|
13316 |
+ |
|
13317 |
+ |
|
13318 |
+ |
|
13319 |
+1 |
|
13320 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13321 |
+ |
|
13322 |
+PRIC |
|
13323 |
+ESMART, INC. |
|
13324 |
+CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
13325 |
+(AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA) |
|
13326 |
+ |
|
13327 |
+February 28, |
|
13328 |
+2022 August 31, |
|
13329 |
+(Unaudited) 2021 |
|
13330 |
+ASSETS |
|
13331 |
+Current Assets: |
|
13332 |
+Cash and cash equivalents $ 178,705 $ 202,060 |
|
13333 |
+Short-term restricted cash 4,172 3,647 |
|
13334 |
+Short-term investments 26,933 50,233 |
|
13335 |
+Receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $52as of February 28, 2022 and $94as of August 31, 2021, respectively 15,001 12,359 |
|
13336 |
+Merchandise inventories 470,313 389,711 |
|
13337 |
+Prepaid expenses and other current assets (includes $1,566and $0as of February 28, 2022 and August 31, 2021, respectively, for the fair value of derivative instruments) 46,156 39,194 |
|
13338 |
+Total current assets 741,280 697,204 |
|
13339 |
+Long-term restricted cash 12,036 9,772 |
|
13340 |
+Property and equipment, net 753,671 730,204 |
|
13341 |
+Operating lease right-of-use assets, net 115,290 123,655 |
|
13342 |
+Goodwill 43,334 45,095 |
|
13343 |
+Other intangibles, net 1,542 7,762 |
|
13344 |
+Deferred tax assets 26,258 24,225 |
|
13345 |
+Other non-current assets (inclu"
|
|
13346 |
+b7ce6837-c5e4-46a4-aa9c-9d4f69a05729,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,30.2,0000089089-19-000023,10-Q,financial_statements,0000089089,SCI,SERVICE,2019-07-30,october,11227,71591,True,0.1021,"Statements |
|
13347 |
+SERVICE CORPORATION INTERNATIONAL |
|
13348 |
+CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS |
|
13349 |
+(UNAUDITED) |
|
13350 |
+Three Months Ended Six Months Ended |
|
13351 |
+June 30, June 30, |
|
13352 |
+2019 2018 2019 2018 |
|
13353 |
+(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
13354 |
+Revenue: |
|
13355 |
+Property and merchandise revenue $ 415,492 $ 397,600 $ 796,701 $ 765,814 |
|
13356 |
+Service revenue 339,090 334,450 694,461 712,548 |
|
13357 |
+Other revenue 57,990 64,042 119,622 112,212 |
|
13358 |
+Total revenue 812,572 796,092 1,610,784 1,590,574 |
|
13359 |
+Costs and expenses: |
|
13360 |
+Cost of property and merchandise (213,635 ) (209,925 ) (411,529 ) (397,648 ) |
|
13361 |
+Cost of service (193,378 ) (188,293 ) (384,191 ) (379,141 ) |
|
13362 |
+Overhead and other expenses (214,413 ) (209,747 ) (432,084 ) (429,896 ) |
|
13363 |
+Total costs and expenses (621,426 ) (607,965 ) (1,227,804 ) (1,206,685 ) |
|
13364 |
+Operating profit 191,146 188,127 382,980 383,889 |
|
13365 |
+General and administrative expenses (29,370 ) (31,136 ) (71,900 ) (65,920 ) |
|
13366 |
+(Losses) gains on divestitures and impairment charges, net (11,823 ) 6,865 (13,701 ) 7,347 |
|
13367 |
+Hurricane recoveries (expenses), net 152 (1,902 ) (296 ) 330 |
|
13368 |
+Operating income 150,105 161,954 297,083 325,646 |
|
13369 |
+Interest expense (47,317 ) (44,519 ) (94,707 ) (88,095 ) |
|
13370 |
+Loss on early extinguishment of debt, net (7,579 ) — (7,579 ) (10,131 ) |
|
13371 |
+Other income, net 874 1,880 1,594 2,264 |
|
13372 |
+Income before income taxes 96,083 119,315 196,391 229,684 |
|
13373 |
+Provision for income taxes (23,570 ) (16,034 ) (44,665 ) (44,355 ) |
|
13374 |
+Net income 72,513 103,281 151,726 185,329 |
|
13375 |
+Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (184 ) (42 ) (74 ) (102 ) |
|
13376 |
+Net income attributable to common stockholders $ 72,329 $ 103,239 $ 151,652 $ 185,227 |
|
13377 |
+Basic earnings per share: |
|
13378 |
+Net income attributable to common stockholders $ 0.40 $ 0.57 $ 0.83 $ 1.01 |
|
13379 |
+Basic weighted average number of shares 182,369 182,637 182,048 183,877 |
|
13380 |
+Diluted earnings per share: |
|
13381 |
+Net income attributable to common stockholders $ 0.39 $ 0.55 $ 0.82 $ 0.98 |
|
13382 |
+Diluted weighted average number of shares 185,690 187,188 185,517 188,547 |
|
13383 |
+(See notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements) |
|
13384 |
+5 |
|
13385 |
+Table of"
|
|
13386 |
+27e043d8-a5c7-46e9-b067-e1cc15360173,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.2,0001108426-19-000033,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0001108426,TXNM,TXNM ENERGY INC,2019-05-07,october,193,1080,True,1.0,"PROCEEDINGS |
|
13387 |
+See Notes 11 and 12 for information related to the following matters, for PNMR, PNM, and TNMP, incorporated in this item by reference. |
|
13388 |
+Note 11 |
|
13389 |
+• The Energy Transition Act |
|
13390 |
+• The Clean Air Act – Regional Haze – NEE Complaint |
|
13391 |
+• The Clean Air Act – Regional Haze – Four Corners – Four Corners Federal Agency Lawsuit |
|
13392 |
+• Navajo Nation Environmental Issues |
|
13393 |
+• Santa Fe Generating Station |
|
13394 |
+• Continuous Highwall Mining Royalty Rate |
|
13395 |
+• PVNGS Water Supply Litigation |
|
13396 |
+• San Juan River Adjudication |
|
13397 |
+• Rights-of-Way Matter |
|
13398 |
+• Navajo Nations Allottee Matters |
|
13399 |
+Note 12 |
|
13400 |
+• PNM – New Mexico General Rate Cases |
|
13401 |
+• PNM – Renewable Portfolio Standard |
|
13402 |
+• PNM – Energy Efficiency and Load Management – Petition for Energy Efficiency Disincentives |
|
13403 |
+• PNM – Integrated Resource Plans |
|
13404 |
+• PNM – San Juan Generating Station Unit 1 Outage |
|
13405 |
+• PNM – Cost Recovery Related to Joining the EIM |
|
13406 |
+• PNM – Facebook, Inc. Data Center Project |
|
13407 |
+• PNM – Application For a New 345 KV Transmission Line |
|
13408 |
+• TNMP – TNMP 2018 Rate Case |
|
13409 |
+• TNMP – Order Related to Changes in Federal Income Tax Rates |
|
13410 |
+• TNMP – Energy Efficiency |
|
13411 |
+118"
|
|
13412 |
+3aecedc7-9847-4501-b243-3fdab21068fc,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.2,0000949157-11-000066,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000949157,CENX,CENTURY ALUMINUM,2011-11-09,october,722,4706,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk |
|
13413 |
+ |
|
13414 |
+Commodity price risk |
|
13415 |
+ |
|
13416 |
+We are exposed to price risk for primary aluminum. We manage our exposure to fluctuations in the price of primary aluminum through financial instruments designed to protect our downside price risk exposure for our domestic production. In addition, we manage our exposure to fluctuations in our costs by purchasing certain of our alumina and power requirements under supply contracts with prices tied to the same indices as our aluminum sales contracts (the LME price of primary aluminum). Our risk management activities do not include any trading or speculative transactions. |
|
13417 |
+ |
|
13418 |
+Apart from the Glencore Metal Agreement, the Glencore Sweep Agreement, the Glencore Nordural Metal Agreement and the Southwire Metal Agreement, we had forward delivery contracts to sell 28,799 metric tons and 47,926 metric tons of primary aluminum at September 30, 2011 and December 31, 2010, respectively. Of these forward delivery contracts, we had fixed price commitments to sell 117 metric tons of primary aluminum at December 31, 2010 of which none were with Glencore. There were no fixed commitments to sell primary aluminum at September 30, 2011. |
|
13419 |
+ |
|
13420 |
+We had no outstanding primary aluminum forward financial sales contracts at September 30, 2011. We had no fixed price forward financial contracts to purchase aluminum at September 30, 2011. |
|
13421 |
+ |
|
13422 |
+Primary aluminum put option contracts |
|
13423 |
+ |
|
13424 |
+We entered into primary aluminum put option contracts that settle monthly through June 2012 based on LME prices. The volume of put option contracts is summarized below. These options were purchased to partially mitigate primary aluminum price risk. |
|
13425 |
+ |
|
13426 |
+Primary Aluminum option contracts outstanding as of September 30, 2011 (in metric tons): |
|
13427 |
+Glencore Other counterparties |
|
13428 |
+Put option contracts, settle monthly in 2011 11,250 15,750 |
|
13429 |
+Put option contracts, settle monthly in 2012 18,000 15,000 |
|
13430 |
+ |
|
13431 |
+Natural gas forward financial contracts |
|
13432 |
+ |
|
13433 |
+To mitigate the volatility of our natura"
|
|
13434 |
+b6798b3d-2880-47cc-ad59-baa7a21eae9b,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.2,0000051434-24-000067,10-Q,financial_statements,0000051434,IP,International Paper,2024-11-01,october,882,5817,True,1.0,"PROCEEDINGS |
|
13435 |
+A discussion of material developments regarding certain legal proceedings involving the Company occurring in the period covered by this Form 10-Q is found in |
|
13436 |
+ |
|
13437 |
+Note 14 - Commitments and Contingencies |
|
13438 |
+of the |
|
13439 |
+Condensed Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
13440 |
+in this Form 10-Q, which is incorporated by reference herein. Except as set forth in |
|
13441 |
+Note 14 – Commitments and Contingencies |
|
13442 |
+of the |
|
13443 |
+Condensed Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
|
13444 |
+in this Form 10-Q, the Company is not subject to any administrative or judicial proceeding arising under any Federal, State or local provisions that have been enacted or adopted regulating the discharge of materials into the environment or primarily for the purpose of protecting the environment that is likely to result in monetary sanctions of $1 million or more. |
|
13445 |
+ITEM 1A. |
|
13446 |
+RISK FACTORS |
|
13447 |
+Other than as set forth below, there have been no material changes from the risk factors disclosed in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (Part II, Item 1A) for the period ended June 30, 2024 and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 (Part I, Item 1A). |
|
13448 |
+Risks Relating to Review of Strategic Options for our Global Cellulose Fibers Business |
|
13449 |
+There are risks associated with our review of strategic options for our global cellulose fibers business, and there is no assurance that this review will result in any transaction or other outcome. |
|
13450 |
+On October 31, 2024, we announced that we were reviewing strategic options for our global cellulose fibers business. There can be no assurance that this review will result in any kind of transaction or other outcome, or, if any transaction or other outcome occurs, the timing or terms thereof. Moreover, our ability to effect any transaction or other outcome may be dependent on a number of factors that may be beyond our control, such as market conditions and industry trends. |
|
13451 |
+ |
|
13452 |
+In addition, even if this review ultimately results in a transaction or other outcome, there "
|
|
13453 |
+d510ab88-1d63-4741-81a3-b7004761473e,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.2,0001002910-17-000108,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0001002910,AEE,Ameren,2017-11-03,october,220,1393,True,1.0,"PROCEEDINGS. |
|
13454 |
+We are involved in legal and administrative proceedings before various courts and agencies with respect to matters that arise in the ordinary course of business, some of which involve substantial amounts of money. We believe that the final disposition of these proceedings, except as otherwise disclosed in this report, will not have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial position, or liquidity. Risk of loss is mitigated, in some cases, by insurance or contractual or statutory indemnification. Material legal and administrative proceedings, which are discussed in Note 2 – Rate and Regulatory Matters, Note 9 – Commitments and Contingencies, and Note 10 – Callaway Energy Center, under Part I, Item 1, of this report include the following: |
|
13455 |
+• ATXI’s request for certificate of convenience and necessity from the MoPSC for the Mark Twain project; |
|
13456 |
+• Ameren Illinois’ annual electric distribution service formula rate update filed with the ICC in April 2017; |
|
13457 |
+• the February 2015 complaint case filed with the FERC seeking a reduction in the allowed base return on common equity under the MISO tariff; |
|
13458 |
+• litigation against Ameren Missouri related to the EPA Clean Air Act; |
|
13459 |
+• remediation matters associated with former MGP and waste disposal sites of the Ameren Companies; and |
|
13460 |
+• the class action lawsuit against Ameren Missouri relating to municipal taxes."
|
|
13461 |
+ebc21149-6df0-48c9-b7c3-5917c2e6b689,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.2,0001193125-26-333090,10-Q,risk_factors,0000719413,HL,HECLA MINING,2026-08-04,october,1325,8472,True,1.0,"Factors |
|
13462 |
+of our 2025 Form 10-K set forth information relating to important risks and uncertainties that could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, or operating results. |
|
13463 |
+ |
|
13464 |
+The growth opportunities described in this report are subject to significant risks and uncertainties. |
|
13465 |
+The growth opportunities discussed elsewhere in this report, including the Greens Creek pyrite concentrate circuit, the Greens Creek tailings reprocessing project, and the potential restart of our Midas mill (collectively, the “Growth Projects”), are in early stages of technical and economic evaluation and are subject to the following risks: |
|
13466 |
+• |
|
13467 |
+the costs of developing new orebodies, processing circuits, or facilities, and the risk that capital and operating costs may be higher, and returns lower, than currently estimated; |
|
13468 |
+• |
|
13469 |
+our ability to obtain and maintain permits and other governmental approvals on the timeline anticipated, or at all, including as a result of environmental, regulatory, or third-party review processes; |
|
13470 |
+• |
|
13471 |
+uncertainty in mineral resource and exploration estimates, including, with respect to the Midas restart, the risk that further exploration and delineation may not identify mineral resources sufficient to support a sustainable restart of operations; |
|
13472 |
+• |
|
13473 |
+the performance of new or modified metallurgical processes at a commercial scale, including with respect to the potential pyrite concentrate circuit and reprocessing of tailings at Greens Creek, which may differ materially from projected results and results obtained in preliminary testing; and |
|
13474 |
+• |
|
13475 |
+fluctuations in silver, gold, and other metals prices, which may significantly affect the economic attractiveness of these Growth Projects and may differ materially from the prices assumed in our current evaluations. |
|
13476 |
+In addition, the Growth Projects are subject to the risks described in Part I, Item 1A of our 2025 Form 10-K, including, without limitation, the following risks: |
|
13477 |
+• |
|
13478 |
+We are required to obtain governmental per"
|
|
13479 |
+27cd067c-b66a-4f68-9e85-77dbd03e9e68,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.7,0001122904-13-000024,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001122904,NTGR,NETGEAR,2013-05-07,october,1066,7358,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
13480 |
+(a) |
|
13481 |
+None. |
|
13482 |
+(b) |
|
13483 |
+None. |
|
13484 |
+(c) |
|
13485 |
+ |
|
13486 |
+Repurchase of Equity Securities by the Company |
|
13487 |
+Period Total Number ofShares Purchased (2) Average Price Paid per Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs (1) Maximum Number of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs |
|
13488 |
+Jan 1, 2013 - January 27, 2013 8,452 $ 39.82 — 4,831,220 |
|
13489 |
+January 28, 2013 - February 24, 2013 — — — 4,831,220 |
|
13490 |
+February 25, 2013 - March 31, 2013 — — — 4,831,220 |
|
13491 |
+Total 8,452 $ 39.82 — |
|
13492 |
+1. On October 21, 2008, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to6,000,000shares of our outstanding common stock. Under this authorization, the timing and actual number of shares subject to repurchase are at the discretion of management and are contingent on a number of factors, such as levels of cash generation from operations, cash requirements for acquisitions and the price of our common stock. The Company did not repurchase any shares under this authorization during the three months endedMarch 31, 2013, andApril 1, 2012. |
|
13493 |
+2. We repurchased approximately8,000shares, or$0.3 millionof common stock to help administratively facilitate the withholding and subsequent remittance of personal income and payroll taxes for individuals receiving RSUs during the three months endedMarch 31, 2013. Similarly, during the three months endedApril 1, 2012, we repurchased approximately16,000shares, or$0.6 millionof common stock, respectively, to help facilitate tax withholding for RSUs. |
|
13494 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities |
|
13495 |
+ |
|
13496 |
+None. |
|
13497 |
+ |
|
13498 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
13499 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13500 |
+Item 5. Other Information |
|
13501 |
+None. |
|
13502 |
+63 |
|
13503 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13504 |
+ |
|
13505 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
13506 |
+ExhibitNumber Description |
|
13507 |
+3.3 Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the registrant (Incorporated by reference to an exhibit filed with the Registrant's Registration Statement on Form S-1 (Registration Statement 333-104419), which the Securities and Exchange Commission declared eff"
|
|
13508 |
+5420e442-df1d-4113-b2ec-d029579a50af,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.7,0000912593-12-000026,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000912593,SUI,SUN COMMUNITIES REIT INC,2012-04-26,october,1364,8684,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
13509 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
13510 |
+In November 2004, the Board of Directors authorized us to repurchase up to 1,000,000 shares of our common stock. We have 400,000 common shares remaining in the repurchase program. No common shares were repurchased under this buyback program during the |
|
13511 |
+three months ended March 31, |
|
13512 |
+ |
|
13513 |
+2012 |
|
13514 |
+. There is no expiration date specified for the buyback program. |
|
13515 |
+Recent Sales of Unregistered Securities |
|
13516 |
+Holders of our Common OP Units have not converted any units to common stock during the |
|
13517 |
+three months ended March 31, |
|
13518 |
+ |
|
13519 |
+2012 |
|
13520 |
+. |
|
13521 |
+32 |
|
13522 |
+SUN COMMUNITIES, INC. |
|
13523 |
+ITEM 6. EXHIBITS |
|
13524 |
+ |
|
13525 |
+Exhibit No. Description Method of Filing |
|
13526 |
+2.1 First Asset Purchase Agreement entered into on February 16, 2012 but effective as of January 1, 2012, among Grand Lake RV and Golf Resort LLC, Three Lakes RV Park, LLC, Blue Berry Hill RV LLC, Sun Blueberry Hill LLC, Sun Grand Lake LLC, and Sun Three Lakes LLC (1) |
|
13527 |
+2.2 Second Asset Purchase Agreement entered into on February 16, 2012 but effective as of January 1, 2012, among Morgan RV Park Management, LLC, Ideal Cottage Sales LLC, Robert C. Morgan, Robert Moser and Sun Home Services, Inc. (1) |
|
13528 |
+10.1 Variable Facility Note dated January 3, 2012 made by Sun Secured Financing LLC, Aspen-Ft. Collins Limited Partnership, Sun Secured Financing Houston Limited Partnership, Sun Communities Finance, LLC, Sun Holly Forest LLC, and Sun Saddle Oak LLC in favor of PNC Bank, National Association, in the original principal amount of $152,362,500 (2) |
|
13529 |
+10.2 Variable Facility Note dated January 3, 2012 made by Sun Secured Financing LLC, Aspen-Ft. Collins Limited Partnership, Sun Secured Financing Houston Limited Partnership, Sun Communities Finance, LLC, Sun Holly Forest LLC, and Sun Saddle Oak LLC in favor of PNC Bank, National Association, in the original principal amount of $10,000,000 (2) |
|
13530 |
+10.3 BGT Non-Compete Agreement dated February 16, 2012 among Sun Communities Operating Limited Partnership, Robert C. Mo"
|
|
13531 |
+a9a64b7f-811e-47bb-bc5a-f3db3866f73e,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.7,0001193125-11-213200,10-Q,quantitative_disclosures,0000723612,CAR,AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC,2011-08-08,october,805,5380,True,1.0,"and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk |
|
13532 |
+ |
|
13533 |
+We are exposed to a variety of market risks, including changes in foreign currency exchange rates, interest rates and gasoline prices. We manage our exposure to market risks through our regular operating |
|
13534 |
+and financing activities and, when deemed appropriate, through the use of derivative financial instruments, particularly swap contracts, futures and options contracts, to manage and reduce the interest rate risk related to our debt; foreign currency |
|
13535 |
+forwards to manage and reduce foreign currency exchange rate risk; and derivative commodity instruments to manage and reduce the risk of changing unleaded gasoline prices. |
|
13536 |
+ |
|
13537 |
+We are exclusively an end user of these instruments. We do not engage in trading, market-making or other speculative activities in the derivatives markets. We manage our exposure to counterparty credit |
|
13538 |
+risk related to our use of derivatives through specific minimum credit standards, diversification of counterparties, and procedures to monitor concentrations of credit risk. Our counterparties are substantial investment and commercial banks with |
|
13539 |
+significant experience providing such derivative instruments. |
|
13540 |
+ |
|
13541 |
+Our total market risk is influenced by a wide variety of factors including the |
|
13542 |
+volatility present within the markets and the liquidity of the markets. There are certain limitations inherent in the sensitivity analyses presented. These “shock tests” are constrained by several factors, including the necessity to |
|
13543 |
+conduct the analysis based on a single point in time and the inability to include the complex market reactions that normally would arise from the market shifts modeled. For additional information regarding our long term borrowings and financial |
|
13544 |
+instruments, see Notes 5, 9 and 10 to our Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements. |
|
13545 |
+ |
|
13546 |
+Foreign Currency Risk Management |
|
13547 |
+ |
|
13548 |
+We have foreign currency rate exposure to exchange rate fluctuations worldwide and particularly with respect to the Australian dollar, |
|
13549 |
+t"
|
|
13550 |
+b66dc971-8bd0-49a6-b817-1b219e92fd63,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.7,0000908937-13-000016,10-Q,risk_factors,0000908937,SIRI,SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS,2013-10-24,october,147,989,True,1.0,"FACTORS |
|
13551 |
+Other than as set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in response to Part 1, Item 1A, of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the |
|
13552 |
+year ended |
|
13553 |
+ |
|
13554 |
+December 31, 2012 |
|
13555 |
+. |
|
13556 |
+ |
|
13557 |
+We may not realize the benefits of acquisitions or other strategic initiatives, including the acquisition of Agero’s connected vehicle business. |
|
13558 |
+Our business strategy may include selective acquisitions or other strategic initiatives that allow us to expand our business. The success of any acquisitions, including the acquisition of Agero’s connected vehicle business, depends on effective integration of acquired businesses and assets into our operations, which is subject to risks and uncertainties, including realization of any anticipated synergies and cost savings, the ability to retain and attract personnel, the diversion of management’s attention from other business concerns, and undisclosed or potential legal liabilities of acquired businesses or assets."
|
|
13559 |
+d00b9614-6c8d-4883-8d44-38006945d225,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.7,0001328581-13-000047,10-Q,risk_factors,0001328581,BCC,BOISE CASCADE,2013-07-31,october,364,2581,True,1.0,"FACTORS |
|
13560 |
+ |
|
13561 |
+This report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements. Statements that are not historical or current facts, including statements about our expectations, anticipated financial results, projected capital expenditures, and future business prospects, are forward-looking statements. You can identify these statements by our use of words such as ""may,"" ""will,"" ""expect,"" ""believe,"" ""should,"" ""plan,"" ""anticipate,"" and other similar expressions. You can find examples of these statements throughout this report, including ""Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations."" We cannot guarantee that our actual results will be consistent with the forward-looking statements we make in this report. You should review carefully the risk factors listed in ""Item 1A. Risk Factors"" in our |
|
13562 |
+2012 |
|
13563 |
+Form 10-K, as well as those factors listed in other documents we file with the Securities and Exchange Commission and the risk factor below. We do not assume an obligation to update any forward-looking statement. |
|
13564 |
+Our growth strategy includes pursuing strategic acquisitions. We may be unable to complete successfully potential acquisitions or integrate efficiently acquired operations. |
|
13565 |
+We may be unable to complete successfully potential acquisitions, including the equity interests of Chester Wood Products LLC and Moncure Plywood LLC, due to multiple factors, such as issues related to regulatory review of the proposed transactions. We may not be able to integrate the operations of future acquired businesses in an efficient and cost-effective manner or without significant disruption to our existing operations or realize expected synergies. Acquisitions involve significant risks and uncertainties, including uncertainties as to the future financial performance of the acquired business, difficulties integrating acquired personnel into our business, the potential loss of key employees, customers or suppliers, difficulties in integrating different c"
|
|
13566 |
+1b7517da-f356-4597-afd9-ead136e9a95b,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.6,0001558370-17-005731,10-Q,risk_factors,0001610250,BOOT,BOOT BARN HOLDINGS,2017-08-02,october,461,2905,True,1.0,"Factor |
|
13567 |
+s |
|
13568 |
+ |
|
13569 |
+We operate in a rapidly changing environment that involves a number of risks that could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, prospects, operating results or cash flows, including the risk set forth below, as well as the risks contained in “Item 1A—Risk Factors” in our Fiscal 2017 10-K. |
|
13570 |
+ |
|
13571 |
+We cannot assure you that we will realize the expected benefits from the creation of a private-label credit card program. |
|
13572 |
+ |
|
13573 |
+We intend to commence a private-label credit card program in the near future. We cannot assure you that we will realize the anticipated benefits from this program due to a number of factors. |
|
13574 |
+ |
|
13575 |
+Although we anticipate that customers who establish a credit card account with us will increase their purchases of our merchandise, leading to an increase in our net sales, we cannot assure you that this will be the case. Credit card use, payment patterns, and default rates are affected by a variety of economic, legal, social, or other factors over which we have no control and cannot predict with certainty. In addition, such factors could negatively impact the availability of credit or increase the cost of credit to our cardholders, and thus adversely affect the use of our private label credit cards. |
|
13576 |
+ |
|
13577 |
+Our private-label credit card program will be operated under an agreement with a third party provider that will issue the private label credit cards to our customers and will retain a percentage of the net credit sales and payments of outstanding credit balances thereunder. The payments that we receive from the private-label credit card program will depend upon a number of factors, including the level of sales on private label accounts, the level of balances carried, payment rates, finance charge rates and other fees, and the level of credit losses. The provider will have discretion over certain material terms and conditions of the private-label credit card program and such terms and conditions could adversely affect the benefits we recei"
|
|
13578 |
+4ca63d65-8be3-4736-af92-de456ed4ed28,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.6,0001558370-17-008145,10-Q,risk_factors,0001610250,BOOT,BOOT BARN HOLDINGS,2017-11-06,october,458,2899,True,1.0,"Factor |
|
13579 |
+s |
|
13580 |
+ |
|
13581 |
+We operate in a rapidly changing environment that involves a number of risks that could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, prospects, operating results or cash flows, including the risk set forth below, as well as the risks contained in “Item 1A—Risk Factors” in our Fiscal 2017 10-K. |
|
13582 |
+ |
|
13583 |
+We cannot assure you that we will realize the expected benefits from the creation of a private-label credit card program. |
|
13584 |
+ |
|
13585 |
+We recently commenced a private-label credit card program. We cannot assure you that we will realize the anticipated benefits from this program due to a number of factors. |
|
13586 |
+ |
|
13587 |
+Although we anticipate that customers who establish a credit card account with us will increase their purchases of our merchandise, leading to an increase in our net sales, we cannot assure you that this will be the case. Credit card use, payment patterns, and default rates are affected by a variety of economic, legal, social, or other factors over which we have no control and cannot predict with certainty. In addition, such factors could negatively impact the availability of credit or increase the cost of credit to our cardholders, and thus adversely affect the use of our private label credit cards. |
|
13588 |
+ |
|
13589 |
+Our private-label credit card program is operated under an agreement with a third party provider that will issue the private label credit cards to our customers and will retain a percentage of the net credit sales and payments of outstanding credit balances thereunder. The payments that we receive from the private-label credit card program will depend upon a number of factors, including the level of sales on private label accounts, the level of balances carried, payment rates, finance charge rates and other fees, and the level of credit losses. The provider will have discretion over certain material terms and conditions of the private-label credit card program and such terms and conditions could adversely affect the benefits we receive from this private-lab"
|
|
13590 |
+628a045c-5bfb-4da0-b829-7a91bd0645e1,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.6,0001534424-16-001143,10-Q,risk_factors,0001285550,CLPT,CLEARPOINT NEURO INC,2016-11-09,october,790,5185,True,1.0,"FACTORS. |
|
13591 |
+ |
|
13592 |
+Our business, future financial condition |
|
13593 |
+and results of operations are subject to a number of factors, risks and uncertainties, which are disclosed in Item 1A, “Risk |
|
13594 |
+Factors,” in Part I of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015, which we filed with the SEC on |
|
13595 |
+March 25, 2016. Additional information regarding some of those risks and uncertainties is contained in the notes to the condensed |
|
13596 |
+consolidated financial statements appearing in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report, and in “Management’s Discussion |
|
13597 |
+and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” appearing in Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report. The |
|
13598 |
+risks and uncertainties disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and other reports filed |
|
13599 |
+with the SEC are not necessarily all of the risks and uncertainties that may affect our business, financial condition and results |
|
13600 |
+of operations in the future. |
|
13601 |
+ |
|
13602 |
+There have been no material changes to |
|
13603 |
+the risk factors as disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for our year ended December 31, 2015, except as follows: |
|
13604 |
+ |
|
13605 |
+Our ClearTrace |
|
13606 |
+system remains a product candidate in development. We cannot be certain that we will be able to successfully complete development |
|
13607 |
+of, and obtain regulatory clearances or approvals for, our ClearTrace system in a timely fashion, or at all. |
|
13608 |
+ |
|
13609 |
+Our ClearTrace system |
|
13610 |
+is a product candidate in development, although we suspended our ClearTrace development program in 2015 to enable us to focus resources |
|
13611 |
+on our ClearPoint system. At the time we suspended our ClearTrace development work, we had conducted only animal studies and other |
|
13612 |
+preclinical work with respect to that product candidate. Our ClearTrace system will require substantial additional development |
|
13613 |
+and testing. There can be no assurance that we will resume our ClearTrace development program, or that, if resumed, our development |
|
13614 |
+efforts will be successfully completed, or that the ClearTrace system will hav"
|
|
13615 |
+cbf5f869-3f0c-4241-8539-a7ccbf086fb8,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.6,0001144204-10-058228,10-Q,risk_factors,0001000694,NVAX,NOVAVAX,2010-11-08,october,474,2969,True,1.0,"Factors |
|
13616 |
+ |
|
13617 |
+There are |
|
13618 |
+no material changes to the Company’s risk factors as described in Item 1A |
|
13619 |
+of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended |
|
13620 |
+December 31, 2009, as filed with the SEC, other than as mentioned |
|
13621 |
+below. |
|
13622 |
+ |
|
13623 |
+We |
|
13624 |
+may not be awarded a contract with HHS BARDA. |
|
13625 |
+ |
|
13626 |
+Although |
|
13627 |
+we have been notified by HHS BARDA that our response to United States Government |
|
13628 |
+RFP solicitation number HHS BARDA-09-32 for a contract award for the advanced |
|
13629 |
+development of recombinant influenza vaccines is within the competitive range |
|
13630 |
+for award consideration, and have submitted a Final Proposal Revision (FPR), we |
|
13631 |
+may not win a contract with HHS BARDA. A contract with HHS BARDA would also be |
|
13632 |
+attractive to our competitors, so we anticipate there to be significant |
|
13633 |
+competition in the competitive range for this contract, potentially from |
|
13634 |
+companies that have more experience, capital and human resources and overall |
|
13635 |
+capabilities than we do. In addition, HHS BARDA may elect to limit a contract or |
|
13636 |
+to not award any contract to us for a number of potential reasons including, but |
|
13637 |
+not limited to, concerns resulting from unsatisfactory on-site inspections or |
|
13638 |
+subsequent technical or business discussions; safety or efficacy issues not seen |
|
13639 |
+to date may be encountered before HHS BARDA makes its decision; we have not yet |
|
13640 |
+manufactured, or relied on third parties to manufacture, any vaccines at a |
|
13641 |
+commercial scale; and HHS BARDA may elect to contract with multiple companies |
|
13642 |
+that may or may not include us, and even if we were included in a contract, the |
|
13643 |
+amount of the contract could be comparatively smaller than we currently |
|
13644 |
+anticipate. Even if we were awarded the contract with HHS BARDA for a |
|
13645 |
+comparatively larger amount, such a contract is unlikely to fully address our |
|
13646 |
+liquidity issues. |
|
13647 |
+ |
|
13648 |
+Item 5. |
|
13649 |
+Other Information |
|
13650 |
+ |
|
13651 |
+None. |
|
13652 |
+ |
|
13653 |
+20 |
|
13654 |
+ |
|
13655 |
+Item 6. |
|
13656 |
+Exhibits |
|
13657 |
+ |
|
13658 |
+Exhibits |
|
13659 |
+marked with a single asterisk (*) are filed herewith. |
|
13660 |
+ |
|
13661 |
+31.1* Certification |
|
13662 |
+of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(e) of the"
|
|
13663 |
+f27aa1eb-85b7-413c-b52a-9f6b3c2da188,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.6,0001564590-21-024948,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001706431,VIR,VIR BIOTECHNOLOGY,2021-05-06,october,551,3709,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds. |
|
13664 |
+ |
|
13665 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13666 |
+ |
|
13667 |
+77 |
|
13668 |
+ |
|
13669 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upo |
|
13670 |
+n Senior Securities. |
|
13671 |
+ |
|
13672 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13673 |
+ |
|
13674 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures. |
|
13675 |
+ |
|
13676 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13677 |
+ |
|
13678 |
+Item 5. Other Information. |
|
13679 |
+ |
|
13680 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13681 |
+ |
|
13682 |
+78 |
|
13683 |
+ |
|
13684 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
13685 |
+. |
|
13686 |
+ |
|
13687 |
+(a) Exhibits. |
|
13688 |
+ |
|
13689 |
+ExhibitNumber Description |
|
13690 |
+3.1 Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Company (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-39083), filed with the SEC on October 16, 2019). |
|
13691 |
+3.2 Amended and Restated Bylaws of the Company (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-39083), filed with the SEC on October 16, 2019). |
|
13692 |
+10.1† Preliminary Collaboration Agreement between the Company, GlaxoSmithKline Intellectual Property Development Limited and GlaxoSmithKline Biologicals SA, dated February 14, 2021. |
|
13693 |
+10.2† Stock Purchase Agreement between the Company and Glaxo Group Limited, dated February 14, 2021. |
|
13694 |
+10.3† Amendment 1 to Patent License Agreement dated as of August 15, 2019, between the Company and Xencor, Inc., dated February 23, 2021. |
|
13695 |
+10.4† Amendment 1 to Patent License Agreement dated as of March 25, 2020, between the Company and Xencor, Inc., dated February 23, 2021. |
|
13696 |
+10.5† Third Amendment to Exclusive License Agreement between the Company and The Rockefeller University, dated March 1, 2021. |
|
13697 |
+10.6+ Amended and Restated Employment Letter Agreement between the Company and Ann M. Hanly, dated May 4, 2021. |
|
13698 |
+31.1 Certification of Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. |
|
13699 |
+31.2 Certification of Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. |
|
13700 |
+32.1* Certification of Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial "
|
|
13701 |
+638d1a4d-bce2-438e-82b7-408eed9842d1,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001558370-25-009896,10-Q,risk_factors,0001167419,RIOT,RIOT PLATFORMS,2025-07-31,october,617,4111,True,1.0,"Factors |
|
13702 |
+Investors should carefully review and consider the information regarding certain factors that could materially affect our business, results of operations, financial condition, cash flows and equity as set forth herein and in Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors of our 2024 Annual Report. We may disclose changes to our risk factors or disclose additional risk factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or that we currently believe not to be material may also adversely impact our business, financial condition, results of operations, cash flow and equity. |
|
13703 |
+The following risk factors are in addition to those presented in our 2024 Annual Report: |
|
13704 |
+Risks Related to Our Business |
|
13705 |
+We have only recently begun to explore the development of AI/HPC infrastructure at the Corsicana Facility, and there can be no assurance that this initiative will be successful. |
|
13706 |
+We have commenced initial development activities to evaluate and potentially build out a portion of the Corsicana Facility for AI/HPC applications. This initiative is in its early stages, and we may encounter unforeseen technical, operational, or financial challenges. There can be no assurance that we will complete the buildout at the Corsicana Facility as planned, on schedule, or within budget, or that the facility will operate as intended once completed. |
|
13707 |
+Changes in U.S. trade policy, including the imposition of tariffs and the resulting consequences, may have a material adverse impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations. |
|
13708 |
+To maintain and further develop our Bitcoin Mining operations, we must procure mining hardware and other Bitcoin Mining technology. Additionally, the development and potential expansion of our Facilities requires large quantities of construction materials, specialized electricity distribution equipment and other critical components, all of which are in high demand and may be difficult to source. While w"
|
|
13709 |
+f5c25918-7b7c-4086-849d-10833489b445,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000014707-10-000040,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000014707,CAL,CALERES INC,2010-06-08,october,686,4669,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
13710 |
+ |
|
13711 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
13712 |
+ |
|
13713 |
+It is the Chief Executive Officer's and Chief Financial Officer's ultimate responsibility to ensure we maintain disclosure controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in the reports that we file or submit under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Commission's rules and forms and is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Our disclosure controls and procedures include mandatory communication of material events, automated accounting processing and reporting, management review of monthly, quarterly and annual results, an established system of internal controls and internal control reviews by our internal auditors. |
|
13714 |
+ |
|
13715 |
+A control system, no matter how well conceived or operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance the objectives of the control system are met. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, have been detected. These inherent limitations include the realities that judgments in decision-making can be faulty, and breakdowns can occur because of simple error or mistake. Additionally, controls can be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more people, or by management override of the controls. The design of any system of controls is based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no "
|
|
13716 |
+12b30ff4-79b9-463c-b7ab-62859ef4a78e,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,189.0,0001104659-26-090902,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001687187,METC,RAMACO RESOURCES INC CLASS A,2026-08-05,october,1081,6398,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
13717 |
+ |
|
13718 |
+During the three months ended June 30, 2026, the Company did not sell any equity securities that were not registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. |
|
13719 |
+ |
|
13720 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
13721 |
+ |
|
13722 |
+The following table summarizes all share purchases for the three months ended June 30, 2026: |
|
13723 |
+ |
|
13724 |
+ Total number of shares purchased Average price paid per share Total number of shares purchased as part of publicly announced plans or programs(1) Approximate dollar value of shares that may yet be purchased under the plans or programs(in thousands)(1) |
|
13725 |
+ |
|
13726 |
+April 1, 2026 - April 30, 2026 1,349,910 $ 14.58 1,349,910 $ 65,289 |
|
13727 |
+May 1, 2026 - May 31, 2026 1,425,937 $ 14.42 1,425,937 $ 44,727 |
|
13728 |
+June 1, 2026 - June 30, 2026 750,355 $ 14.40 750,355 $ 33,922 |
|
13729 |
+ 3,526,202 3,526,202 |
|
13730 |
+ |
|
13731 |
+(1) In December 2025, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $100 million of Company's Class A common stock over a period of 24 months. The 2025 Stock Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any minimum dollar amount or number of shares. Under the 2025 Stock Repurchase Program, the Company may repurchase shares through open market purchases, privately-negotiated transactions, block purchases or otherwise. The Board of Directors also authorized the Company to enter into written trading plans under Rule 10b-18 of the Exchange Act with a third-party broker to facilitate the repurchase of its Class A common stock pursuant to the 2025 Stock Repurchase Program. The Company may also, from time to time, enter into Rule 10b5-1 plans to facilitate repurchases of its shares under this authorization. |
|
13732 |
+Working Capital Restrictions and Limitations Upon the Payment of Dividends |
|
13733 |
+Our Revolving Credit Facility includes certain limitations on our ability to pay dividends and includes affirmative and negative covenants that may indirectly constrain"
|
|
13734 |
+65ba42c4-e54d-4260-9798-8c076b31f87e,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,189.0,0000714562-26-000053,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000714562,THFF,FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION CORP,2026-08-06,october,998,6003,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds. |
|
13735 |
+(a) None. |
|
13736 |
+(b) Not applicable. |
|
13737 |
+(c) Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
13738 |
+The Corporation periodically acquires shares of its common stock directly from shareholders in individually negotiated transactions. On April 21, 2022 First Financial Corporation issued a press release announcing that its Board of Directors has authorized a stock repurchase program pursuant to which up to 10% of the Corporations outstanding shares of common stock, or approximately 1,243,531 shares may be repurchased. |
|
13739 |
+Following is certain information regarding shares of common stock purchased by the Corporation during the quarter covered by this report. |
|
13740 |
+ |
|
13741 |
+ |
|
13742 |
+ (c) |
|
13743 |
+ Total Number Of Shares (c) |
|
13744 |
+ (a) (b) Purchased As Part Of Maximum |
|
13745 |
+ Total Number Of Average Price Publicly Announced Plans Number of Shares That May Yet |
|
13746 |
+ Shares Purchased Paid Per Share Or Programs * Be Purchased * |
|
13747 |
+April 1-30, 2026 — — — — |
|
13748 |
+May 1-31, 2026 — — — — |
|
13749 |
+June 1-30, 2026 — — — — |
|
13750 |
+Total — — — 518,860 |
|
13751 |
+ |
|
13752 |
+ |
|
13753 |
+ITEM 3. |
|
13754 |
+Defaults upon Senior Securities. |
|
13755 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13756 |
+ITEM 4. |
|
13757 |
+Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
13758 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13759 |
+ITEM 5. |
|
13760 |
+Other Information. |
|
13761 |
+During the three months ended June 30, 2026, there were no Rule 10b5-1 plans or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangements |
|
13762 |
+adopted |
|
13763 |
+, |
|
13764 |
+modified |
|
13765 |
+or |
|
13766 |
+terminated |
|
13767 |
+by any director or officer of the Corporation. |
|
13768 |
+ |
|
13769 |
+45 |
|
13770 |
+ |
|
13771 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13772 |
+ITEM 6. |
|
13773 |
+Exhibits. |
|
13774 |
+ |
|
13775 |
+ |
|
13776 |
+Exhibit No.: Description of Exhibit: |
|
13777 |
+3.1 Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of First Financial Corporation, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(i) of the Corporation’s Form 10-Q filed for the quarter ended September 30, 2002. |
|
13778 |
+3.2 Amended and Restated Code of By-Laws of First Financial Corporation, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 of the Corporation’s Form 8-K filed on February 22, 2021. |
|
13779 |
+3.3 Articles of Amendment to the Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of First Financial Corporati"
|
|
13780 |
+aec159ac-9c3d-493d-9a10-a4d3a94d8727,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,189.0,0001385613-24-000053,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001385613,GLRE,GREENLIGHT CAPITAL LTD CLASS A,2024-05-08,october,607,4008,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
13781 |
+ |
|
13782 |
+Our Board has adopted a share repurchase plan. The timing of such repurchases and the actual number of shares repurchased will depend on various factors, including price, market conditions, and applicable regulatory and corporate requirements. On May 3, 2024, our Board of Directors re-approved the share repurchase plan until June 30, 2025, authorizing us to repurchase up to $25.0 million of ordinary shares or securities convertible into ordinary shares in the open market, through privately negotiated transactions or Rule 10b5-1 stock trading plans. |
|
13783 |
+ |
|
13784 |
+Any shares repurchased are canceled immediately upon repurchase. We are not required to repurchase any of the ordinary shares. The repurchase plan may be modified, suspended, or terminated at the election of our Board of Directors at any time without prior notice. |
|
13785 |
+There were no share repurchases made under the plan during the three months ended March 31, 2024. |
|
13786 |
+Item 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES |
|
13787 |
+ |
|
13788 |
+None. |
|
13789 |
+ |
|
13790 |
+Item 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES |
|
13791 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13792 |
+ |
|
13793 |
+Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION |
|
13794 |
+(c) |
|
13795 |
+ |
|
13796 |
+Insider Trading Arrangements and Related Disclosures |
|
13797 |
+Our directors and executive officers may purchase or sell shares of our ordinary shares in the market from time to time, including pursuant to equity trading plans adopted in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Exchange Act (“Rule 10b5-1”) and in compliance with guidelines specified by the Company. In accordance with Rule 10b5-1 and our insider trading policy, directors, officers, and certain employees who, at such time, are not in possession of material non-public information about the Company are permitted to enter into written plans that pre-establish amounts, prices and dates (or formula for determining the amounts, prices and dates) of future purchases or sales of the Company’s stock, including shares acquired pursuant to the Company’s equity plans (“Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans”). Under Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan, a broker executes trade"
|
|
13798 |
+afdcf727-9662-46e3-bd6e-13d2891ac241,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,189.0,0001490906-16-000089,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001490906,CFFN,CAPITOL FEDERAL FINANCIAL INC,2016-02-09,october,1143,7240,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
13799 |
+See ""Liquidity and Capital Resources - Capital"" in ""Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations"" regarding OCC restrictions on dividends from the Bank to the Company. |
|
13800 |
+The following table summarizes our share repurchase activity during the three months ended December 31, 2015 and additional information regarding our share repurchase program. In October 2015, the Company announced a stock repurchase plan for up to $70.0 million of common stock. It is anticipated that shares will be purchased from time to time in the open-market based upon market conditions and available liquidity. There is no expiration for this repurchase plan. |
|
13801 |
+Approximate |
|
13802 |
+Total Total Number of Dollar Value of |
|
13803 |
+Number of Average Shares Purchased as Shares that May |
|
13804 |
+Shares Price Paid Part of Publicly Yet Be Purchased |
|
13805 |
+Purchased per Share Announced Plans Under the Plan |
|
13806 |
+October 1, 2015 through |
|
13807 |
+October 31, 2015 — $ — — $ 70,000,000 |
|
13808 |
+November 1, 2015 through |
|
13809 |
+November 30, 2015 — — — 70,000,000 |
|
13810 |
+December 1, 2015 through |
|
13811 |
+December 31, 2015 — — — 70,000,000 |
|
13812 |
+Total — — — 70,000,000 |
|
13813 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities |
|
13814 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13815 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
13816 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13817 |
+Item 5. Other Information |
|
13818 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13819 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
13820 |
+See Index to Exhibits. |
|
13821 |
+65 |
|
13822 |
+SIGNATURES |
|
13823 |
+Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized. |
|
13824 |
+CAPITOL FEDERAL FINANCIAL, INC. |
|
13825 |
+Date: February 9, 2016 By: /s/ John B. Dicus |
|
13826 |
+John B. Dicus, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer |
|
13827 |
+Date: February 9, 2016 By: /s/ Kent G. Townsend |
|
13828 |
+Kent G. Townsend, Executive Vice President, |
|
13829 |
+Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer |
|
13830 |
+ |
|
13831 |
+66 |
|
13832 |
+INDEX TO EXHIBITS |
|
13833 |
+ExhibitNumber Document |
|
13834 |
+3(i) Charter of Capitol Federal Financial, Inc., as filed on May 6, 2010, as Exhibit 3(i) to Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.'s Registration Statement on Fo"
|
|
13835 |
+dcd16938-3c6a-40df-8019-c6e489b009f9,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,189.0,0001104659-22-117181,10-Q,risk_factors,0001526243,PPTA,PERPETUA RESOURCES,2022-11-10,october,410,2711,True,1.0,"Factors. |
|
13836 |
+In addition to other information set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, you should carefully consider the risk factors and other cautionary statements described under the heading “Risk Factors” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021, which could materially affect our businesses, financial condition, or future results. Additional risks and uncertainties currently unknown to us, or that we currently deem to be immaterial, also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, or future results. Except as set forth below, there have been no material changes in our risk factors from those described in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021. |
|
13837 |
+Our ability to continue the exploration, permitting, development, and construction of the Project, and to continue as a going concern, will depend in part on our ability to obtain suitable financing. |
|
13838 |
+We have limited financial resources. We will need external financing to develop and construct the Project and to complete the permitting process. The Company’s latest liquidity forecast indicates that available cash resources are expected to be exhausted by early fourth quarter 2023. The Company is actively exploring various financing options, including government funding opportunities. However, if additional financing is not secured prior to the second half of 2023, the Company would no longer be able to meet its ongoing obligations or progress critical permitting efforts. Management has prepared and approved an alternative liquidity forecast that, if necessary and initiated beginning in 2023, would alter the timing of controllable expenditures not related to the Company’s ASAOC obligation or progressing toward the final Record of Decision, which would preserve available liquidity into the first quarter of 2024. |
|
13839 |
+In addition, according to the TRS, the total initial capital cost estimate for the Project is approximately $1,263 million"
|
|
13840 |
+20f1acd7-27f5-400f-901b-a3d1253fbd0a,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0001711279-25-000044,10-Q,legal_proceedings,0001711279,KRYS,KRYSTAL BIOTECH,2025-05-06,october,326,2157,True,1.0,"PROCEEDINGS |
|
13841 |
+In May 2020, PeriphaGen, Inc. (“PeriphaGen”) commenced litigation against the Company alleging breach of contract and misappropriation of trade secrets. In April 2022, the Company and PeriphaGen entered into a final settlement. In accordance with the settlement agreement, the Company paid PeriphaGen total consideration of $75.0 million to settle the dispute, acquire certain assets and receive an exclusive license from PeriphaGen to certain intellectual property assets and biological materials which was paid over time upon completion of certain milestones. Refer to Note 7 of our consolidated financial statements in our 2024 10-K for additional information. |
|
13842 |
+The Company recorded litigation settlement expense of zero and $12.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, on the condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss). During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company paid $31.25 million and zero, respectively, and as such, the Company has fully paid the $75.0 million of total consideration discussed above. |
|
13843 |
+We are not currently a party to any material legal proceedings. We may, however, in the ordinary course of business face various claims brought by third parties or government regulators and, from time to time, make claims or take legal actions to assert our rights, including claims relating to our directors, officers, stockholders, intellectual property rights, employment matters and the safety or efficacy of our products. Any of these claims could subject us to costly litigation and, while we generally believe that we have adequate insurance to cover many different types of liabilities, our insurance carriers may deny coverage, may be inadequately capitalized to pay on valid claims, or our policy limits may be inadequate to fully satisfy any damage awards or settlements. If this were to happen, the payment of any such awards could have a material adverse effect on our co"
|
|
13844 |
+4f893405-efe1-4872-84c1-5423ec90c668,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0001445305-13-001957,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000822818,CLH,CLEAN HARBORS INC,2013-08-07,october,309,2058,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
13845 |
+ |
|
13846 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
13847 |
+ |
|
13848 |
+Based on an evaluation under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on 10-Q, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) were effective as of |
|
13849 |
+June 30, 2013 |
|
13850 |
+to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in Securities and Exchange Commission rules and forms and is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
|
13851 |
+ |
|
13852 |
+Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting |
|
13853 |
+ |
|
13854 |
+On December 28, 2012, the Company acquired Safety-Kleen (see Note 3, ""Business Combinations,” to the financial statements included in Item 1 of this report). The Company has extended its Section 404 compliance program under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the applicable rules and regulations under such Act to include Safety-Kleen. The Company will report on its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting for the combined operations at December 31, 2013. |
|
13855 |
+Other than as described above, there were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation required by paragraph (d) of Exchange Act Rules 13a-15 or 15d-15 that was conducted during the quarter ending |
|
13856 |
+June 30, 2013 |
|
13857 |
+that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. |
|
13858 |
+45 |
|
13859 |
+Table of Contents |
|
13860 |
+CLEA"
|
|
13861 |
+6f87d11c-c205-4bce-b938-65c4e7c76cb7,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0001637207-22-000035,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001637207,PLNT,PLANET FITNESS INC CLASS A,2022-08-09,october,295,2035,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
13862 |
+Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures |
|
13863 |
+Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
13864 |
+There are inherent limitations to the effectiveness of any system of disclosure controls and procedures, including the possibility of human error and the circumvention or overriding of the controls and procedures. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance of achieving their control objectives. |
|
13865 |
+Based on that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that as of June 30, 2022, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports it files or submits with the Securities and Exchange Commission is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in Securities and Exchange Commission rules and forms and is accumulated and communicated to our management, including the principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
|
13866 |
+Changes in internal control over financial reporting |
|
13867 |
+On February 10, 2022, the Company completed its acquisition of Sunshine Fitness. The Company is continuing to integrate Sunshine Fitness into its internal controls over financial reporting. Except for the inclusion of Sunshine Fitness, there have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during our most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. |
|
13868 |
+46 |
|
13869 |
+Table of"
|
|
13870 |
+7211e23a-7f35-4b2c-aae3-3abf7bdd605e,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0001140361-14-042295,10-Q,risk_factors,0000708821,PAR,PAR TECHNOLOGY,2014-11-14,october,1067,6872,True,1.0,"Factors |
|
13871 |
+ |
|
13872 |
+The Company is exposed to certain risk factors that may affect operations and/or financial results. The significant factors known to the Company are described in the Company's most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K. There have been no material changes from the risk factors as previously disclosed in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
13873 |
+ |
|
13874 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
13875 |
+ |
|
13876 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13877 |
+ |
|
13878 |
+Item 5. Other Information |
|
13879 |
+ |
|
13880 |
+On July 9, 2014, PAR Technology Corporation furnished a report on Form 8-K pursuant to Item 5.02 (d) ( |
|
13881 |
+Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Director; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers. |
|
13882 |
+) |
|
13883 |
+Election of New Officer |
|
13884 |
+. Indicating that PAR Technology’s Board of |
|
13885 |
+ |
|
13886 |
+Directors appointed John S. Barsanti, age 63, to the Board effective July 2, 2014 for a term which will expire at the 2015 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. Mr. Barsanti was appointed to the Audit Committee, where he will serve as Chairman and audit committee financial expert, and will also serve on the Compensation and Nominating/Corporate Governance committees and as the presiding director over non-management and independent directors. On October 27, 2014, the Company’s Board of Directors elected Mr. Barsanti as Chairman of the Board. |
|
13887 |
+ |
|
13888 |
+On July 24, 2014, PAR Technology Corporation furnished a report on Form 8-K pursuant to Item 5.02 (d) ( |
|
13889 |
+Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Director; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers. |
|
13890 |
+) |
|
13891 |
+Election of New Officer |
|
13892 |
+. Indicating that PAR Technology’s Board of Directors has appointed Paul D. Eurek, age 55, to the Board effective July 22, 2014 for a term which will expire at the 2015 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. Mr. Eurek was appointed to the Compensation Committee, where he serves as Chairman and will also serve on the Audit and Nominating/Corporate Governance committees. |
|
13893 |
+ |
|
13894 |
+On July 30, 2014, PAR Technology Corporation furnished a r"
|
|
13895 |
+7696670f-f3ac-419b-87bc-531839fe6189,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0001101302-14-000013,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001101302,ENTG,ENTEGRIS INC,2014-08-05,october,497,3308,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
13896 |
+(a) Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. |
|
13897 |
+The Company’s management, including the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Chief Financial Officer (CFO), has conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined under Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “1934 Act”)) as of |
|
13898 |
+June 28, 2014 |
|
13899 |
+. The term “disclosure controls and procedures” means controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the 1934 Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the 1934 Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Based on management’s evaluation (with the participation of our CEO and CFO), as of |
|
13900 |
+June 28, 2014 |
|
13901 |
+, its CEO and CFO have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures used by the Company, were effective to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by the Company in reports that it files or submits under the 1934 Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission rules and forms,"
|
|
13902 |
+99749567-f1ce-4c3e-8204-ca05f9693c6d,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0000880266-24-000052,10-Q,risk_factors,0000880266,AGCO,AGCO,2024-08-08,october,705,4631,True,1.0,"FACTORS |
|
13903 |
+The following information supplements our risks and uncertainties disclosed under ""Risk Factors"" in Item 1A of Part 1 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The risks and uncertainties described in our risk factors have the potential to materially affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows. These risks are not exclusive and additional risks to which we are subject include the factors mentioned under “Forward-Looking Statements” and the risks described in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
13904 |
+We may not be able to complete the divestiture of the Company's Grain & Protein (“G&P business”), which could adversely affect our business or results of operations. |
|
13905 |
+We recently announced the planned sale of the majority of the Company’s G&P business to American Industrial Partners (“AIP”) in an all-cash transaction valued at $700 million, subject to working capital and other customary closing adjustments. Closing the transaction is dependent upon obtaining required regulatory approvals (primarily competition and antitrust approvals) and fulfilling other closing conditions, all of which, at least in part, are not within our control. The Stock and Asset Purchase Agreement (“the Agreement”) entitles AGCO and AIP to terminate the Agreement under certain circumstances, including the failure of the closing to occur by November 25, 2024, subject to an extension to January 27, 2025 in certain circumstances where certain regulatory approvals have not been obtained. Under certain circumstances, AIP will be obligated to pay AGCO a termination fee of $49 million. In addition, divestitures and other strategic transactions involve many risks, including |
|
13906 |
+ |
|
13907 |
+difficulties in the separation of the divested business, loss of customers, retention or obligation to indemnify certain liabilities, the failure of counterparties to satisfy pay"
|
|
13908 |
+a57c1c9a-a52f-48c0-8eeb-a624873c336c,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0000950170-23-040747,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000797721,VSAT,VIASAT INC,2023-08-09,october,331,2262,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
13909 |
+ |
|
13910 |
+We maintain disclosure controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance of achieving the objective that information in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified and pursuant to the requirements of the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosures. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management is required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. |
|
13911 |
+ |
|
13912 |
+On May 30, 2023, the Inmarsat Acquisition was completed. SEC guidance permits management to omit an assessment of an acquired business’ internal control over financial reporting from management's assessment of internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures for a period not to exceed one year from the date of the acquisition. Management has begun integrating Inmarsat into our existing control procedures. Integration activities relating to the Inmarsat Acquisition may lead us to modify certain controls in future periods. |
|
13913 |
+ |
|
13914 |
+As required by SEC Rule 13a-15(b), we carried out an evaluation, with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of June 30, 2023, the end of the period covered by this report. Based upon the foregoing, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level as of June 30, 2023. |
|
13915 |
+ |
|
13916 |
+During th"
|
|
13917 |
+ac627a02-9ac3-4d7d-9657-9a34e6ebd535,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0000821483-18-000062,10-Q,risk_factors,0000821483,PARR,PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS,2018-11-07,october,886,5621,True,1.0,"FACTORS |
|
13918 |
+We are subject to certain risks. For a discussion of these risks, see “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended |
|
13919 |
+December 31, 2017 |
|
13920 |
+. Except as set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K. |
|
13921 |
+The pending Hawaii Refinery Expansion may not close as anticipated. |
|
13922 |
+The Hawaii Refinery Expansion is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2018, subject to the satisfaction of certain closing conditions. If these conditions are not satisfied or waived, the Hawaii Refinery Expansion will not be consummated. Certain of the conditions that remain to be satisfied include, but are not limited to: |
|
13923 |
+• the continued accuracy of the representations and warranties contained in the Hawaii Refinery Expansion purchase agreement; |
|
13924 |
+• the performance by each party of its obligations under the Hawaii Refinery Expansion purchase agreement; |
|
13925 |
+• the absence of any decree, order, injunction, ruling, or judgment that prohibits the Hawaii Refinery Expansion or makes the Hawaii Refinery Expansion unlawful; |
|
13926 |
+• the absence of a material adverse effect with respect to the assets to be acquired in the Hawaii Refinery Expansion; |
|
13927 |
+• the separation by IES of the refining units that it is retaining at its Hawaii refinery from the assets to be acquired in the Hawaii Refinery Expansion; and |
|
13928 |
+• the execution of certain agreements related to the consummation of the Hawaii Refinery Expansion. |
|
13929 |
+In addition, we and IES can mutually agree to terminate the Hawaii Refinery Expansion purchase agreement without completing the Hawaii Refinery Expansion. Further, we or IES can unilaterally terminate the Hawaii Refinery Expansion purchase agreement without the other party’s agreement and without completing the Hawaii Refinery Expansion upon the occurrence of certain events. |
|
13930 |
+We cannot assure you that the pending Hawaii Refinery Expansion will close on our expected timeframe, or at all, or close without material adjustment. |
|
13931 |
+ |
|
13932 |
+50 |
|
13933 |
+"
|
|
13934 |
+d276ec33-91cf-4d00-85e1-1e12441d32fb,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,427.7647,0000950170-23-037231,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001746618,RVLV,REVOLVE GROUP CLASS A,2023-08-02,october,730,4671,True,1.0,"Sales of Equi |
|
13935 |
+ty Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
13936 |
+ |
|
13937 |
+In August 2023, our board of directors authorized a stock repurchase program of up to $100 million of our outstanding Class A common stock. The timing and amount of any stock repurchases will be determined based on market conditions, stock price and other factors, and the program does not require us to repurchase any specific number of shares of Class A common stock. The program has no expiration date but it may be modified, suspended or terminated at any time. The stock repurchase program will be funded from available cash and cash equivalents. In connection with the share repurchase program, we may adopt one or more plans pursuant to the provisions of Rule 10b5-1 under the Exchange Act. Share repurchases under the program may be made through a variety of methods, which may include open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, block trades, accelerated share repurchase transactions, or by any combination of such methods. Repurchases of Class A common stock in the open market could result in increased volatility in our stock price. |
|
13938 |
+ |
|
13939 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upo |
|
13940 |
+n Senior Securities |
|
13941 |
+ |
|
13942 |
+None. |
|
13943 |
+ |
|
13944 |
+Item 4. Mine Saf |
|
13945 |
+ety Disclosures |
|
13946 |
+ |
|
13947 |
+Not applicable. |
|
13948 |
+ |
|
13949 |
+Item 5. Other |
|
13950 |
+Information |
|
13951 |
+ |
|
13952 |
+Securities Trading Plans of Directors and Executive Officers |
|
13953 |
+ |
|
13954 |
+During our last fiscal quarter, the following officer, as defined in Rule 16a-1(f), adopted a “Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement,” as defined in Regulation S-K Item 408, as follows: |
|
13955 |
+ |
|
13956 |
+On May 16, 2023, |
|
13957 |
+Jesse Timmermans |
|
13958 |
+, our |
|
13959 |
+chief financial officer |
|
13960 |
+, |
|
13961 |
+adopted |
|
13962 |
+a Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement providing for the sale from time to time of an aggregate of up to |
|
13963 |
+130,413 |
|
13964 |
+ |
|
13965 |
+shares of our Class A common stock. The trading arrangement is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense in Rule 10b5-1(c). The duration of the trading arrangement is until August 16, 2024, or earlier if all transactions under the trading arrangement are completed. |
|
13966 |
+ |
|
13967 |
+No other directors or officers, as defined in Rule 16a-1(f), adopted"
|
|
13968 |
+207e0e33-af64-470d-a524-772aebae7084,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,219.6,0001666359-16-000005,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000007536,ARW,ARROW ELECTRONICS,2016-11-03,october,518,3673,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
13969 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
13970 |
+The company's management, under the supervision and with the participation of the company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the company's disclosure controls and procedures as of October 1, 2016 (the ""Evaluation""). Based upon the Evaluation, the company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of such date, because of a material weakness in the company’s internal control over financial reporting, the company's disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as required under Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. This material weakness was previously disclosed in the company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015 and continues to exist as of October 1, 2016. |
|
13971 |
+Notwithstanding the identified material weakness described below, management does not believe that these deficiencies had an adverse effect on the company’s reported operating results or financial condition and management has determined that the financial statements and other information included in this report and other periodic filings present fairly in all material respects the company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows at and for the periods presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”). |
|
13972 |
+Management determined that the company’s internal controls did not operate effectively to prevent or timely detect unauthorized cash disbursements. Specifically, although management believes internal controls were adequate to timely detect unauthorized cash disbursements so as to prevent or detect a material misstatement of the company’s financial statements, these controls were not adequate to safeguard the company’s cash assets from unauthorized transfers resulting from the failure of certain members of th"
|
|
13973 |
+53e5d9b7-d161-44bd-bd1a-c45426337e04,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,219.6,0000712515-20-000006,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0000712515,EA,Electronic Arts,2020-02-04,october,666,4385,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
13974 |
+In May 2018, a Special Committee of our Board of Directors, on behalf of the full Board of Directors, authorized a program to |
|
13975 |
+repurchase up to |
|
13976 |
+$2.4 billion |
|
13977 |
+of our common stock. This stock repurchase program expires on May 31, 2020. Under this program, we may purchase stock in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable securities laws, including pursuant to pre-arranged stock trading plans. |
|
13978 |
+The timing and actual amount of the stock repurchases will depend on several factors including price, capital availability, |
|
13979 |
+regulatory requirements, alternative investment opportunities and other market conditions. We are not obligated to repurchase a |
|
13980 |
+specific number of shares under this program and it may be modified, suspended or discontinued at any time. During the |
|
13981 |
+three and nine months ended December 31, 2019 |
|
13982 |
+, we repurchased approximately |
|
13983 |
+3.1 million |
|
13984 |
+and |
|
13985 |
+9.6 million |
|
13986 |
+shares for approximately |
|
13987 |
+$305 million |
|
13988 |
+and |
|
13989 |
+$916 million |
|
13990 |
+, respectively, under this program. We are actively repurchasing shares under this program. |
|
13991 |
+The following table summarizes the number of shares repurchased during the |
|
13992 |
+three months ended December 31, 2019 |
|
13993 |
+: |
|
13994 |
+Fiscal Month Total Number of Shares Purchased Average Price Paid per Share Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Programs Maximum Dollar Value that May Still Be Purchased Under the Programs (in millions) |
|
13995 |
+September 29, 2019 - October 26, 2019 1,019,693 $ 95.03 1,019,693 $ 577 |
|
13996 |
+October 27, 2019 - November 23, 2019 999,558 $ 96.95 999,558 $ 480 |
|
13997 |
+November 24, 2019 - December 28, 2019 1,081,574 $ 103.04 1,081,574 $ 369 |
|
13998 |
+3,100,825 $ 98.44 3,100,825 |
|
13999 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities |
|
14000 |
+None. |
|
14001 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
14002 |
+Not applicable. |
|
14003 |
+Item 6. Exhibits |
|
14004 |
+The exhibits listed in the accompanying index to exhibits on Page 66 are filed or incorporated by reference as part of this report. |
|
14005 |
+65 |
|
14006 |
+Table of Contents |
|
14007 |
+ELECTRONIC ARTS INC. |
|
14008 |
+FORM 10-Q |
|
14009 |
+FOR THE PER"
|
|
14010 |
+95da38ea-c169-445e-ac7a-ad0736bda411,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,219.6,0001084048-25-000057,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001084048,ZD,ZIFF DAVIS INC,2025-08-07,october,1098,6987,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
14011 |
+Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities |
|
14012 |
+ |
|
14013 |
+None. |
|
14014 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
14015 |
+On August 6, 2020, the Board approved a program authorizing the repurchase of up to ten million shares of our common stock through August 6, 2025 (the “2020 Program”). On August 2, 2024, the Board authorized (i) an increase in its 2020 Program pursuant to which the Company may purchase up to an additional five million shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Additional Authorization”) and (ii) an extension of the expiration date of the share repurchase program from August 6, 2025 to August 2, 2029. As a result of the Additional Authorization, the aggregate number of shares of the Company’s common stock under the 2020 Program increased from up to ten million shares to up to 15 million shares of the Company’s common stock. In connection with the authorization, the Company entered into certain Rule 10b5-1 trading plans with a broker-dealer to facilitate the repurchase program. See Note |
|
14016 |
+10 |
|
14017 |
+— Stockholders’ Equity |
|
14018 |
+in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. |
|
14019 |
+Cumulatively as of June 30, 2025, 10,593,538 shares have been repurchased under the 2020 Program, at an aggregate cost of $649.7 million (including excise tax). |
|
14020 |
+As a result of the Company’s share repurchases, as of June 30, 2025, the number of shares of the Company’s common stock available for purchase under the 2020 Program was 4,406,462 shares. |
|
14021 |
+The following table details the repurchases that were made under the 2020 Program and those made outside the 2020 Program, on a trade date basis, during the three months ended June 30, 2025: |
|
14022 |
+Period Total Number of SharesPurchased(1) Average PricePaid Per Share(2) Total Number ofShares Purchased as Part of PubliclyAnnounced Plans or Program Maximum Number of Shares That May Yet BePurchased Under the Plans or Program(3) |
|
14023 |
+April 1, 2025 - April 30, 2025 143,161 $ 31.07 — 5,491,308 |
|
14024 |
+May 1, 2025 - May 31, 2025 384,544 $ 32.08 384,544 5,10"
|
|
14025 |
+cb97f7b0-199e-4318-a54a-aed258ea46e7,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,219.6,0001625641-23-000058,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001625641,LAW,CS DISCO,2023-05-10,october,682,4365,True,1.0,"Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds |
|
14026 |
+(a) Recent Sales of Unregistered Securities |
|
14027 |
+None. |
|
14028 |
+(b) Use of Proceeds |
|
14029 |
+On July 23, 2021, we completed our IPO of 7,700,000 shares of our common stock at the IPO price of $32.00 per share, including the full exercise by the underwriters of their option to purchase up to an additional 500,000 shares of common stock from us and 200,000 shares of common stock from the selling stockholder named in the prospectus, resulting in net proceeds to us of approximately $223.2 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions. We did not receive any of the proceeds from the sale of shares by the selling stockholder. |
|
14030 |
+The offer and sale of all of the shares of our common stock in the IPO were registered under the Securities Act pursuant to our Registration Statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-257435), which was declared effective by the SEC on July 20, 2021. |
|
14031 |
+There has been no material change in the planned use of proceeds from our IPO from those disclosed in the prospectus. |
|
14032 |
+66 |
|
14033 |
+Table of Contents |
|
14034 |
+Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities |
|
14035 |
+None. |
|
14036 |
+Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures |
|
14037 |
+None. |
|
14038 |
+Item 5. Other Information |
|
14039 |
+On May 9, 2023, we committed to a plan to reduce our workforce by 47 employees, representing approximately 8% of our current global workforce, and 16 contractors (the “Plan”). The Plan was based on cost-reduction initiatives intended to reduce the Company’s cost structure and accelerate our path to profitability. |
|
14040 |
+We estimate that we will incur charges of approximately $1.6 million to $1.9 million in connection with the Plan, consisting of cash expenditures primarily for employee severance and other termination benefits as well as contract termination charges. |
|
14041 |
+We expect that the majority of these charges will be incurred in the second quarter of 2023. The charges that we expect to incur are subject to a number of assumptions, including local law requirements in various jurisdictions. Actual expenses may differ from such estima"
|
|
14042 |
+d95e6812-42bb-4fdd-bff7-cc28fc0b85dc,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|other,219.6,0001558370-17-006847,10-Q,unregistered_sales,0001368622,AVAV,AEROVIRONMENT,2017-08-30,october,680,4447,True,1.0,"SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS |
|
14043 |
+ |
|
14044 |
+Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities |
|
14045 |
+ |
|
14046 |
+On September 24, 2015, we announced that on September 23, 2015 our Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program (the “Share Repurchase Program”), pursuant to which we may repurchase up to $25 million of our common stock from time to time, in amounts and at prices we deem appropriate, subject to market conditions and other considerations. Share repurchases may be executed through open market transactions or negotiated purchases and may be made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. There is no expiration date for the program. The Share Repurchase Program does not obligate us to acquire any particular amount of common stock and may be suspended at any time by our Board of Directors. No shares were repurchased in the three months ended July 29, 2017. As of July 29, 2017, approximately $21.2 million remained authorized for future repurchases under this program. |
|
14047 |
+ |
|
14048 |
+ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES |
|
14049 |
+ |
|
14050 |
+None. |
|
14051 |
+ |
|
14052 |
+ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES |
|
14053 |
+ |
|
14054 |
+Not applicable. |
|
14055 |
+ |
|
14056 |
+ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION |
|
14057 |
+ |
|
14058 |
+None. |
|
14059 |
+ |
|
14060 |
+ITEM 6. EXHIBITS |
|
14061 |
+ |
|
14062 |
+ExhibitNumber Description |
|
14063 |
+3.1(1) Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of AeroVironment, Inc. |
|
14064 |
+3.2(2) Third Amended and Restated Bylaws of AeroVironment, Inc. |
|
14065 |
+10.1(3) First Amendment to Lease Agreement dated October 10, 2011 and Second Amendment to Lease Agreement dated June 2, 2017 by and between AeroVironment, Inc. and Simi Valley-NCR, LLC for the property located at 85 Moreland Road, Simi Valley, California |
|
14066 |
+10.2+(4) Amended and Restated Severance Protection Agreement dated as of June 26, 2017, by and between AeroVironment, Inc. and Teresa Covington |
|
14067 |
+ |
|
14068 |
+26 |
|
14069 |
+ |
|
14070 |
+Table of Contents |
|
14071 |
+ |
|
14072 |
+10.3(5) Amendment No. 1 dated November 28, 2016 and Amendment No. 2 dated June 7, 2017 to Standard Consulting Agreement and corresponding Task Orders by and between AeroVironment, Inc. and Charles R. Holland |
|
14073 |
+31.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) "
|
|
14074 |
+2ac638db-a902-4663-9343-af5cf82d69e0,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,253.4,0000048465-26-000026,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000048465,HRL,Hormel Foods,2026-05-28,october,368,2555,True,1.0,"AND PROCEDURES |
|
14075 |
+(a) |
|
14076 |
+Disclosure Controls and Procedures. |
|
14077 |
+As of the end of the period covered by this report (the Evaluation Date), the Company carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of management, including the Interim Chief Executive Officer and the Interim Chief Financial Officer and Controller, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of its disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act)). In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. Based on that evaluation, the Company’s Interim Chief Executive Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer and Controller concluded, as of the Evaluation Date, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective to provide reasonable assurance the information the Company is required to disclose in reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission rules and forms, and such information is accumulated and communicated to the Company’s management, |
|
14078 |
+35 |
|
14079 |
+Table of Contents |
|
14080 |
+including its Interim Chief Executive Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer and Controller, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
|
14081 |
+(b) |
|
14082 |
+Internal Control over Financial Reporting. |
|
14083 |
+The Company is in the midst of a multi-year transformation project to achieve better analytics, customer service, and process efficiencies through the use of Oracle Cloud Solutions. During fiscal 2024, the Company began implementing the order-to-cash phase at certain business locations. Implementation is expected to be completed in fiscal 2026. Emphasis has been on the maintenance of effective intern"
|
|
14084 |
+489c7af6-0136-4363-8804-af05870ba030,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,253.4,0001627475-25-000058,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001627475,UPWK,UPWORK,2025-11-04,october,288,1971,True,1.0,"and Procedures. |
|
14085 |
+Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
14086 |
+Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer (our Principal Executive Officer) and Chief Financial Officer (our Principal Financial Officer), evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act as of September 30, 2025. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information we are required to disclose in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures, and is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the SEC. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of September 30, 2025, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective. |
|
14087 |
+Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting |
|
14088 |
+During the three months ended September 30, 2025, we completed the implementation of a new enterprise resource planning, or ERP system. As part of the implementation, we have designed new internal controls and modified and/or enhanced existing internal controls in order to align with the new system and business processes. We are continuing to perform post-implementation activities. These changes have been, and will continue to be, subject to our evaluation of the operating effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting. Other than the ERP system implementation, there were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended September 30, 2025 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. |
|
14089 |
+40 |
|
14090 |
+PART II—OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
14091 |
+5b419db3-1610-4772-9246-21f2349b25a4,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,253.4,0000078003-12-000008,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000078003,PFE,Pfizer,2012-11-09,october,265,1748,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
14092 |
+As of the end of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Exchange Act)). Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective in alerting them in a timely manner to material information required to be disclosed in our periodic reports filed with the SEC. |
|
14093 |
+ |
|
14094 |
+95 |
|
14095 |
+Table of Contents |
|
14096 |
+During our most recent fiscal quarter, there has not been any change in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. However, we do wish to highlight some changes which, taken together, are expected to have a favorable impact on our controls over a multi-year period. We continue to pursue a multi-year initiative to outsource some transaction-processing activities within certain accounting processes and are migrating to a consistent enterprise resource planning system across the organization. These are enhancements of ongoing activities to support the growth of our financial shared service capabilities and standardize our financial systems. None of these initiatives is in response to any identified deficiency or weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. |
|
14097 |
+PART II - OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
14098 |
+96d5ac7b-d420-4fb7-a7d9-05d9585a3b7d,dev,True,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,253.4,0000784977-18-000050,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0000784977,POR,PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC,2018-10-26,october,185,1267,True,1.0,"and Procedures. |
|
14099 |
+ |
|
14100 |
+Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
14101 |
+PGE’s management, under the supervision and with the participation of its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures as required by Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(b) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on that evaluation, PGE’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of |
|
14102 |
+September 30, 2018 |
|
14103 |
+, these disclosure controls and procedures were effective. |
|
14104 |
+Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting |
|
14105 |
+In May 2018, PGE implemented a new customer information system to store customer data and to process metering, billing, and payment transactions. This system implementation improves the efficiency of PGE’s retail billing processes and resulted in a material change in PGE’s internal control over financial reporting. Other than PGE’s new customer information system, there were no changes in PGE’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period covered by this quarterly report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. |
|
14106 |
+PART II |
|
14107 |
+- |
|
14108 |
+OTHER INFORMATION"
|
|
14109 |
+e61bc3d4-cf16-4ef8-81cb-6d9623f3e10a,dev,False,productive,10-Q other|october|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,253.4,0001558370-25-006754,10-Q,controls_and_procedures,0001693256,WTTR,SELECT WATER SOLUTIONS CLASS A,2025-05-07,october,319,2171,True,1.0,"and Procedures |
|
14110 |
+Disclosure Controls and Procedures |
|
14111 |
+We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in our reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
|
14112 |
+As required by Rule 13a-15(b) under the Exchange Act, we have evaluated, under the supervision and with the participation of management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Based upon that evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level as of March 31, 2025. |
|
14113 |
+Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting |
|
14114 |
+In February 2025, the Company completed the implementation of its new enterprise resource planning (“ERP”) software system and modified certain existing internal control processes and procedures related to the new system. These changes did not materially affect our internal control over financial reporting. As the Company implements new functionality under this ERP system, the Company will continue to assess the impact on its internal control over financial reporting. Other than described pursuant to the foregoing, there were no changes in the Company's internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter"
|
|
14115 |
+b3f7b3d6-1c38-448c-b124-28d0b5a08398,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0000016918-14-000025,8-K,full_body,0000016918,STZ,Constellation Brands,2014-10-02,june,1402,9514,True,0.6386,"STZ 8.31.2014 8K EARNINGS |
|
14116 |
+ |
|
14117 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14118 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14119 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14120 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14121 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14122 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14123 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) |
|
14124 |
+ |
|
14125 |
+October 2, 2014 |
|
14126 |
+CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC. |
|
14127 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14128 |
+Delaware 001-08495 16-0716709 |
|
14129 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14130 |
+207 High Point Drive, Building 100, Victor, NY 14564 |
|
14131 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
14132 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code |
|
14133 |
+(585) 678-7100 |
|
14134 |
+Not Applicable |
|
14135 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
14136 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
14137 |
+see |
|
14138 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
14139 |
+o Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14140 |
+o Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14141 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14142 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14143 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
14144 |
+On |
|
14145 |
+October 2, 2014 |
|
14146 |
+, Constellation Brands, Inc. (the “Company”), a Delaware corporation, issued a news release (the “release”) announcing its financial condition and results of operations as of and for the |
|
14147 |
+second quarter |
|
14148 |
+ended |
|
14149 |
+August 31, 2014 |
|
14150 |
+. A copy of the release is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.2 and incorporated herein by reference. The projections constituting the guidance included in the release involve risks and uncertainties, the outcome of which cannot be foreseen at this time and, therefore, actual results may vary materially from these forecasts. In this regard, see the information included in the relea"
|
|
14151 |
+0ca4a173-167e-4352-a74d-d6bf5bf8473e,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001104659-19-026944,8-K,full_body,0000797468,OXY,Occidental Petroleum,2019-05-06,june,1666,11302,True,0.2804,"UNITED STATES |
|
14152 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14153 |
+ |
|
14154 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14155 |
+ |
|
14156 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14157 |
+ |
|
14158 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14159 |
+ |
|
14160 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of |
|
14161 |
+the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14162 |
+ |
|
14163 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): |
|
14164 |
+May 6, 2019 (May 5, 2019) |
|
14165 |
+ |
|
14166 |
+OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION |
|
14167 |
+ |
|
14168 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter) |
|
14169 |
+ |
|
14170 |
+Delaware 1-9210 95-4035997 |
|
14171 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14172 |
+ |
|
14173 |
+5 Greenway Plaza, Suite 110Houston, Texas(Address of Principal Executive Offices) 77046(Zip Code) |
|
14174 |
+ |
|
14175 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
14176 |
+(713) 215-7000 |
|
14177 |
+ |
|
14178 |
+Not Applicable |
|
14179 |
+ |
|
14180 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
14181 |
+ |
|
14182 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
14183 |
+ |
|
14184 |
+x |
|
14185 |
+ |
|
14186 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14187 |
+ |
|
14188 |
+o |
|
14189 |
+ |
|
14190 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14191 |
+ |
|
14192 |
+o |
|
14193 |
+ |
|
14194 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14195 |
+ |
|
14196 |
+o |
|
14197 |
+ |
|
14198 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14199 |
+ |
|
14200 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
14201 |
+ |
|
14202 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
14203 |
+o |
|
14204 |
+ |
|
14205 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
14206 |
+o |
|
14207 |
+ |
|
14208 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
14209 |
+ |
|
14210 |
+Title of Each Class Trading Symbol(s) Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered |
|
14211 |
+9 1/4% Senior Deb"
|
|
14212 |
+36f25d2e-1d3e-4e2d-a830-fb2ac01dbf57,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001104659-24-003135,8-K,full_body,0000895126,EXE,Expand Energy,2024-01-11,june,2332,16140,True,0.3776,"false |
|
14213 |
+ |
|
14214 |
+0000895126 |
|
14215 |
+ |
|
14216 |
+0000895126 |
|
14217 |
+ |
|
14218 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14219 |
+ |
|
14220 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14221 |
+ |
|
14222 |
+0000895126 |
|
14223 |
+ |
|
14224 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
14225 |
+ |
|
14226 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14227 |
+ |
|
14228 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14229 |
+ |
|
14230 |
+0000895126 |
|
14231 |
+ |
|
14232 |
+chk:ClassAWarrantstoPurchaseCommonStockMember |
|
14233 |
+ |
|
14234 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14235 |
+ |
|
14236 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14237 |
+ |
|
14238 |
+0000895126 |
|
14239 |
+ |
|
14240 |
+chk:ClassBWarrantstoPurchaseCommonStockMember |
|
14241 |
+ |
|
14242 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14243 |
+ |
|
14244 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14245 |
+ |
|
14246 |
+0000895126 |
|
14247 |
+ |
|
14248 |
+chk:ClassCWarrantstoPurchaseCommonStockMember |
|
14249 |
+ |
|
14250 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14251 |
+ |
|
14252 |
+2024-01-11 |
|
14253 |
+ |
|
14254 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
14255 |
+ |
|
14256 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
14257 |
+ |
|
14258 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
14259 |
+ |
|
14260 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
14261 |
+ |
|
14262 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14263 |
+ |
|
14264 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14265 |
+ |
|
14266 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14267 |
+ |
|
14268 |
+FORM |
|
14269 |
+8-K |
|
14270 |
+ |
|
14271 |
+CURRENT |
|
14272 |
+REPORT |
|
14273 |
+ |
|
14274 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 |
|
14275 |
+or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14276 |
+ |
|
14277 |
+Date of Report (Date |
|
14278 |
+of earliest event reported): |
|
14279 |
+January 11, 2024 |
|
14280 |
+ |
|
14281 |
+CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION |
|
14282 |
+ |
|
14283 |
+(Exact |
|
14284 |
+name of Registrant as specified in its Charter) |
|
14285 |
+ |
|
14286 |
+Oklahoma 1-13726 73-1395733 |
|
14287 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of |
|
14288 |
+incorporation) (Commission File No.) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
14289 |
+ |
|
14290 |
+6100 North Western Avenue Oklahoma City OK 73118 |
|
14291 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
14292 |
+ |
|
14293 |
+(405) 848-8000 |
|
14294 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
14295 |
+ |
|
14296 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under |
|
14297 |
+any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
14298 |
+ |
|
14299 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14300 |
+ |
|
14301 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14302 |
+ |
|
14303 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14304 |
+ |
|
14305 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14306 |
+ |
|
14307 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
14308 |
+ |
|
14309 |
+Title |
|
14310 |
+of each class Trading |
|
14311 |
+Symbol Name |
|
14312 |
+of each exchange on which registered |
|
14313 |
+Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share CHK The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC |
|
14314 |
+Class A Warrants to purchase Common Stock CHKEW The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC |
|
14315 |
+Class B Warrants to purchase Common Stock CHKEZ The Nasdaq St"
|
|
14316 |
+4e39d322-aeab-414e-91a8-3dd5295a1561,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001645590-24-000058,8-K,full_body,0001645590,HPE,Hewlett Packard Enterprise,2024-02-29,june,1491,10590,True,0.5115,"hpe-20240229 |
|
14317 |
+0001645590 |
|
14318 |
+false |
|
14319 |
+0001645590 |
|
14320 |
+2024-02-29 |
|
14321 |
+2024-02-29 |
|
14322 |
+ |
|
14323 |
+UNITED STATESSECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSIONWASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
14324 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14325 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14326 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OFTHE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
14327 |
+February 29, 2024 |
|
14328 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported) |
|
14329 |
+HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY |
|
14330 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14331 |
+Delaware 001-37483 47-3298624 |
|
14332 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14333 |
+1701 East Mossy Oaks Road, Spring, TX 77389 |
|
14334 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
14335 |
+(678) 259-9860 |
|
14336 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
14337 |
+ |
|
14338 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
14339 |
+ |
|
14340 |
+☐ |
|
14341 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14342 |
+ |
|
14343 |
+☐ |
|
14344 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14345 |
+ |
|
14346 |
+☐ |
|
14347 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14348 |
+ |
|
14349 |
+☐ |
|
14350 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14351 |
+ |
|
14352 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act: |
|
14353 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
14354 |
+Common stock, par value $0.01 per share HPE NYSE |
|
14355 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
14356 |
+☐ Emerging growth company |
|
14357 |
+☐ If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
14358 |
+ |
|
14359 |
+Item 2.02 Results of Operations "
|
|
14360 |
+58aecc12-8b94-4373-bdbb-59bc5350b8b1,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001645590-25-000060,8-K,full_body,0001645590,HPE,Hewlett Packard Enterprise,2025-06-03,june,1628,11580,True,0.4558,"hpe-20250603 |
|
14361 |
+0001645590 |
|
14362 |
+false |
|
14363 |
+0001645590 |
|
14364 |
+2025-06-03 |
|
14365 |
+2025-06-03 |
|
14366 |
+0001645590 |
|
14367 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
14368 |
+2025-06-03 |
|
14369 |
+2025-06-03 |
|
14370 |
+0001645590 |
|
14371 |
+us-gaap:PreferredStockMember |
|
14372 |
+2025-06-03 |
|
14373 |
+2025-06-03 |
|
14374 |
+ |
|
14375 |
+UNITED STATESSECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSIONWASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
14376 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14377 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14378 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OFTHE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
14379 |
+June 3, 2025 |
|
14380 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported) |
|
14381 |
+HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY |
|
14382 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14383 |
+Delaware 001-37483 47-3298624 |
|
14384 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14385 |
+1701 East Mossy Oaks Road, Spring, TX 77389 |
|
14386 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
14387 |
+(678) 259-9860 |
|
14388 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
14389 |
+ |
|
14390 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
14391 |
+ |
|
14392 |
+☐ |
|
14393 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14394 |
+ |
|
14395 |
+☐ |
|
14396 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14397 |
+ |
|
14398 |
+☐ |
|
14399 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14400 |
+ |
|
14401 |
+☐ |
|
14402 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14403 |
+ |
|
14404 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act: |
|
14405 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
14406 |
+Common stock, par value $0.01 per share HPE NYSE |
|
14407 |
+7.625% Series C Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.01 per share HPEPRC NYSE |
|
14408 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
14409 |
+☐ Emerging growth company |
|
14410 |
+☐ If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has"
|
|
14411 |
+9cb7d5ee-dde6-4f42-8863-191b688a662d,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.4,0001193125-22-169552,8-K,full_body,0000106040,WDC,Western Digital,2022-06-08,june,1452,9405,True,0.4196,"8-K |
|
14412 |
+ |
|
14413 |
+WESTERN DIGITAL CORP |
|
14414 |
+ |
|
14415 |
+false |
|
14416 |
+ |
|
14417 |
+0000106040 |
|
14418 |
+ |
|
14419 |
+0000106040 |
|
14420 |
+ |
|
14421 |
+2022-06-07 |
|
14422 |
+ |
|
14423 |
+2022-06-07 |
|
14424 |
+ |
|
14425 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14426 |
+ |
|
14427 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14428 |
+ |
|
14429 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14430 |
+ |
|
14431 |
+FORM |
|
14432 |
+8-K |
|
14433 |
+ |
|
14434 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14435 |
+ |
|
14436 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
14437 |
+ |
|
14438 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14439 |
+ |
|
14440 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): June 7, 2022 ( |
|
14441 |
+June 7, 2022 |
|
14442 |
+) |
|
14443 |
+ |
|
14444 |
+Western Digital Corporation |
|
14445 |
+ |
|
14446 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14447 |
+ |
|
14448 |
+Delaware 001-08703 33-0956711 |
|
14449 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14450 |
+ |
|
14451 |
+5601 Great Oaks ParkwaySan Jose,California 95119 |
|
14452 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
14453 |
+ |
|
14454 |
+(408) |
|
14455 |
+ |
|
14456 |
+717-6000 |
|
14457 |
+ |
|
14458 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code |
|
14459 |
+ |
|
14460 |
+Not applicable |
|
14461 |
+ |
|
14462 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.) |
|
14463 |
+ |
|
14464 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
14465 |
+8-K |
|
14466 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
14467 |
+ |
|
14468 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14469 |
+ |
|
14470 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
14471 |
+ |
|
14472 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14473 |
+ |
|
14474 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14475 |
+ |
|
14476 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
14477 |
+ |
|
14478 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
14479 |
+Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value Per Share WDC The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC(Nasdaq Global Select Market) |
|
14480 |
+ |
|
14481 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule |
|
14482 |
+12b-2 |
|
14483 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR |
|
14484 |
+§240.12b-2). |
|
14485 |
+ |
|
14486 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
14487 |
+☐ |
|
14488 |
+ |
|
14489 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any n"
|
|
14490 |
+9042d4a5-c909-4382-a7c7-6bb7bf638b60,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,1.0,0001004980-11-000010,8-K,full_body,0001004980,PCG,PG&E Corporation,2011-02-25,june,2066,13572,True,0.2915,"form8k022410.htm |
|
14491 |
+ |
|
14492 |
+. |
|
14493 |
+ |
|
14494 |
+. |
|
14495 |
+ |
|
14496 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14497 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14498 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14499 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14500 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14501 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14502 |
+Date of Report:February 24, 2011(Date of earliest event reported) |
|
14503 |
+PG&E CORPORATION |
|
14504 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as specified in Charter) |
|
14505 |
+California 1-12609 94-3234914 |
|
14506 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14507 |
+One Market, Spear Tower, Suite 2400, San Francisco, CA 94105 |
|
14508 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
14509 |
+415-267-7000 |
|
14510 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
14511 |
+N/A |
|
14512 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
14513 |
+PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY |
|
14514 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as specified in Charter) |
|
14515 |
+California 1-2348 94-0742640 |
|
14516 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14517 |
+77 Beale Street, P. O. Box 770000, San Francisco, California 94177 |
|
14518 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
14519 |
+(415) 973-7000 |
|
14520 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
14521 |
+N/A |
|
14522 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
14523 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
14524 |
+ |
|
14525 |
+[ ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14526 |
+[ ] Soliciting Material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14527 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act(17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14528 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act(17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14529 |
+ |
|
14530 |
+Item 8.01 - Other Events |
|
14531 |
+ |
|
14532 |
+Proceeding to Adopt New Safety and Reliability Regulations for Natural Gas Transmission and Distribution Pipelines |
|
14533 |
+ |
|
14534 |
+On February 24, 2011, the California Public Utilities Commission (“CPUC”) vote"
|
|
14535 |
+2c1e1909-dcd0-4843-98b5-9e7a735ed683,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001193125-24-087563,8-K,full_body,0000702165,NSC,Norfolk Southern,2024-04-05,june,1686,11666,True,0.3126,"8-K |
|
14536 |
+ |
|
14537 |
+NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP |
|
14538 |
+ |
|
14539 |
+GA |
|
14540 |
+ |
|
14541 |
+false |
|
14542 |
+ |
|
14543 |
+0000702165 |
|
14544 |
+ |
|
14545 |
+0000702165 |
|
14546 |
+ |
|
14547 |
+2024-04-04 |
|
14548 |
+ |
|
14549 |
+2024-04-04 |
|
14550 |
+ |
|
14551 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14552 |
+ |
|
14553 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14554 |
+ |
|
14555 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
14556 |
+ |
|
14557 |
+FORM |
|
14558 |
+8-K |
|
14559 |
+ |
|
14560 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14561 |
+ |
|
14562 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
14563 |
+ |
|
14564 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14565 |
+ |
|
14566 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
14567 |
+April 4, 2024 |
|
14568 |
+ |
|
14569 |
+NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION |
|
14570 |
+ |
|
14571 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14572 |
+ |
|
14573 |
+Virginia 1-8339 52-1188014 |
|
14574 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14575 |
+ |
|
14576 |
+650 West Peachtree Street NW |
|
14577 |
+Atlanta,Georgia |
|
14578 |
+30308-1925 (855)667-3655 |
|
14579 |
+(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code) (Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
14580 |
+ |
|
14581 |
+No Change |
|
14582 |
+ |
|
14583 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
14584 |
+ |
|
14585 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
14586 |
+8-K |
|
14587 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
14588 |
+ |
|
14589 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14590 |
+ |
|
14591 |
+☒ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
14592 |
+ |
|
14593 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14594 |
+ |
|
14595 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14596 |
+ |
|
14597 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
14598 |
+ |
|
14599 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
14600 |
+Norfolk Southern Corporation Common Stock (Par Value $1.00) NSC New York Stock Exchange |
|
14601 |
+ |
|
14602 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
14603 |
+ |
|
14604 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
14605 |
+☐ |
|
14606 |
+ |
|
14607 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying "
|
|
14608 |
+c8f76cc6-faaf-4afa-8fbb-044d37fd12bf,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001193125-20-212036,8-K,full_body,0000096021,SYY,Sysco,2020-08-06,june,1772,11520,True,0.3438,"8-K |
|
14609 |
+ |
|
14610 |
+SYSCO CORP |
|
14611 |
+ |
|
14612 |
+false |
|
14613 |
+ |
|
14614 |
+0000096021 |
|
14615 |
+ |
|
14616 |
+0000096021 |
|
14617 |
+ |
|
14618 |
+2020-07-31 |
|
14619 |
+ |
|
14620 |
+2020-07-31 |
|
14621 |
+ |
|
14622 |
+0000096021 |
|
14623 |
+ |
|
14624 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
14625 |
+ |
|
14626 |
+2020-07-31 |
|
14627 |
+ |
|
14628 |
+2020-07-31 |
|
14629 |
+ |
|
14630 |
+0000096021 |
|
14631 |
+ |
|
14632 |
+us-gaap:DeferrableNotesMember |
|
14633 |
+ |
|
14634 |
+2020-07-31 |
|
14635 |
+ |
|
14636 |
+2020-07-31 |
|
14637 |
+ |
|
14638 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14639 |
+ |
|
14640 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14641 |
+ |
|
14642 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
14643 |
+ |
|
14644 |
+FORM |
|
14645 |
+8-K |
|
14646 |
+ |
|
14647 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14648 |
+ |
|
14649 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
14650 |
+ |
|
14651 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
14652 |
+ |
|
14653 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
14654 |
+July 31, 2020 |
|
14655 |
+ |
|
14656 |
+Sysco Corporation |
|
14657 |
+ |
|
14658 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14659 |
+ |
|
14660 |
+Delaware 1-06544 74-1648137 |
|
14661 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14662 |
+ |
|
14663 |
+1390 Enclave Parkway |
|
14664 |
+, |
|
14665 |
+Houston |
|
14666 |
+, |
|
14667 |
+TX |
|
14668 |
+ |
|
14669 |
+77077-2099 |
|
14670 |
+ |
|
14671 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (zip code) |
|
14672 |
+ |
|
14673 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
14674 |
+(281) |
|
14675 |
+ |
|
14676 |
+584-1390 |
|
14677 |
+ |
|
14678 |
+N/A |
|
14679 |
+ |
|
14680 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
14681 |
+ |
|
14682 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
14683 |
+ |
|
14684 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14685 |
+ |
|
14686 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14687 |
+ |
|
14688 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14689 |
+ |
|
14690 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14691 |
+ |
|
14692 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
14693 |
+ |
|
14694 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
14695 |
+Common stock, $1.00 Par Value SYY New York Stock Exchange |
|
14696 |
+1.25% Notes due June 2023 SYY23 New York Stock Exchange |
|
14697 |
+ |
|
14698 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
14699 |
+ |
|
14700 |
+Emerging growth co"
|
|
14701 |
+0bb974cf-8ccc-4357-8446-929966a7591b,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,28.7,0000092122-17-000013,8-K,full_body,0000092122,SO,Southern Company,2017-03-16,june,1567,10738,True,0.4889,"Document |
|
14702 |
+ |
|
14703 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14704 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14705 |
+Washington, D. C. 20549 |
|
14706 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14707 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14708 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14709 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) March 16, 2017 |
|
14710 |
+CommissionFile Number Registrant, State of Incorporation,Address and Telephone Number I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No. |
|
14711 |
+1-3526 The Southern Company(A Delaware Corporation)30 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard, N.W.Atlanta, Georgia 30308(404) 506-5000 58-0690070 |
|
14712 |
+001-11229 Mississippi Power Company(A Mississippi Corporation)2992 West Beach BoulevardGulfport, Mississippi 39501(228) 864-1211 64-0205820 |
|
14713 |
+The names and addresses of the registrants have not changed since the last report. |
|
14714 |
+This combined Form 8-K is filed separately by two registrants: The Southern Company and Mississippi Power Company. Information contained herein relating to each registrant is filed by each registrant solely on its own behalf. Each registrant makes no representation as to information relating to the other registrant. |
|
14715 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrants under any of the following provisions: |
|
14716 |
+[ ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14717 |
+[ ] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14718 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14719 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14720 |
+The Southern Company (“Southern Company”) and Mississippi Power Company (“Mississippi Power”) are filing this Current Report on Form 8-K to provide information regarding the schedule for Mississippi Power’s integrated coal gasification combined cycle project in Kemper County, Mississippi (the “Kemper IGCC”). |
|
14721 |
+Item 8.01. Other Matters. |
|
14722 |
+See MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS - FINANCIAL CONDITIO"
|
|
14723 |
+0bc6c50d-6d19-401b-8958-17abc36b6a6a,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,28.7,0001193125-12-000754,8-K,full_body,0001002910,AEE,Ameren,2012-01-03,june,1380,9403,True,0.3622,"Form 8-K |
|
14724 |
+ |
|
14725 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14726 |
+ |
|
14727 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14728 |
+ |
|
14729 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14730 |
+ |
|
14731 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14732 |
+ |
|
14733 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14734 |
+ |
|
14735 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
14736 |
+ |
|
14737 |
+Securities Exchange Act of |
|
14738 |
+1934 |
|
14739 |
+ |
|
14740 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
14741 |
+ |
|
14742 |
+January 3, 2012 |
|
14743 |
+ |
|
14744 |
+Commission File Number Exact Name of Registrant asSpecified in Charter;State of Incorporation;Address and Telephone Number IRS EmployerIdentification Number |
|
14745 |
+1-14756 Ameren Corporation(Missouri Corporation)1901 Chouteau AvenueSt. Louis, Missouri 63103(314) 621-3222 43-1723446 |
|
14746 |
+1-3672 Ameren Illinois Company(Illinois Corporation)300 Liberty StreetPeoria, Illinois 61602(309) 677-5271 37-0211380 |
|
14747 |
+ |
|
14748 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the |
|
14749 |
+following provisions: |
|
14750 |
+ |
|
14751 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14752 |
+ |
|
14753 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14754 |
+ |
|
14755 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14756 |
+ |
|
14757 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14758 |
+ |
|
14759 |
+ITEM 8.01 Other Events. |
|
14760 |
+ |
|
14761 |
+Reference |
|
14762 |
+is made to Overview and Outlook under Part I, Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in the Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2011, of registrant Ameren |
|
14763 |
+Corporation (“Ameren”) and its registrant subsidiary, Ameren Illinois Company (“Ameren Illinois”), for a discussion of the Energy Infrastructure Modernization Act, which was enacted into law in Illinois in October 2011 and |
|
14764 |
+subsequently amended by House Bill 3036 in December 2011 (together, the “Act”) and of Ameren Illinois’ February 2011 request, as subsequently revised, to increase its annual revenues for electric and natural gas delivery services. |
|
14765 |
+ |
|
14766 |
+On January 3, 2012, Ameren Illinois elected to participate in the perf"
|
|
14767 |
+340d3cfe-c5a3-42b3-bfc1-a8b8f99209b0,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,28.7,0000092122-16-000219,8-K,full_body,0000092122,SO,Southern Company,2016-12-02,june,1973,13564,True,0.4379,"Document |
|
14768 |
+ |
|
14769 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14770 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14771 |
+Washington, D. C. 20549 |
|
14772 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14773 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14774 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14775 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) December 2, 2016 |
|
14776 |
+CommissionFile Number Registrant, State of Incorporation,Address and Telephone Number I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No. |
|
14777 |
+1-3526 The Southern Company(A Delaware Corporation)30 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard, N.W.Atlanta, Georgia 30308(404) 506-5000 58-0690070 |
|
14778 |
+001-11229 Mississippi Power Company(A Mississippi Corporation)2992 West Beach BoulevardGulfport, Mississippi 39501(228) 864-1211 64-0205820 |
|
14779 |
+The names and addresses of the registrants have not changed since the last report. |
|
14780 |
+This combined Form 8-K is filed separately by two registrants: The Southern Company and Mississippi Power Company. Information contained herein relating to each registrant is filed by each registrant solely on its own behalf. Each registrant makes no representation as to information relating to the other registrant. |
|
14781 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrants under any of the following provisions: |
|
14782 |
+[ ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14783 |
+[ ] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14784 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14785 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14786 |
+The Southern Company (“Southern Company”) and Mississippi Power Company (“Mississippi Power”) are filing this Current Report on Form 8-K to provide information regarding the schedule and cost estimate for Mississippi Power’s integrated coal gasification combined cycle project in Kemper County, Mississippi (the “Kemper IGCC”). |
|
14787 |
+The information in Item 7.01 in this Current Report on Form 8-K, in"
|
|
14788 |
+a6350dda-8242-4b6c-9c9f-a6a56eb9668a,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,28.7,0001193125-20-245329,8-K,full_body,0001297996,DLR,Digital Realty,2020-09-15,june,1948,12947,True,0.3976,"8-K |
|
14789 |
+ |
|
14790 |
+false |
|
14791 |
+0001297996 |
|
14792 |
+0001494877 |
|
14793 |
+CA |
|
14794 |
+ |
|
14795 |
+0001297996 |
|
14796 |
+ |
|
14797 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14798 |
+ |
|
14799 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14800 |
+ |
|
14801 |
+0001297996 |
|
14802 |
+ |
|
14803 |
+dlr:DigitalRealtyTrustLPMember |
|
14804 |
+ |
|
14805 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14806 |
+ |
|
14807 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14808 |
+ |
|
14809 |
+0001297996 |
|
14810 |
+ |
|
14811 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
14812 |
+ |
|
14813 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14814 |
+ |
|
14815 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14816 |
+ |
|
14817 |
+0001297996 |
|
14818 |
+ |
|
14819 |
+us-gaap:SeriesCPreferredStockMember |
|
14820 |
+ |
|
14821 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14822 |
+ |
|
14823 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14824 |
+ |
|
14825 |
+0001297996 |
|
14826 |
+ |
|
14827 |
+us-gaap:SeriesGPreferredStockMember |
|
14828 |
+ |
|
14829 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14830 |
+ |
|
14831 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14832 |
+ |
|
14833 |
+0001297996 |
|
14834 |
+ |
|
14835 |
+dlr:SeriesJPreferredStockMember |
|
14836 |
+ |
|
14837 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14838 |
+ |
|
14839 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14840 |
+ |
|
14841 |
+0001297996 |
|
14842 |
+ |
|
14843 |
+dlr:SeriesKPreferredStockMember |
|
14844 |
+ |
|
14845 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14846 |
+ |
|
14847 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14848 |
+ |
|
14849 |
+0001297996 |
|
14850 |
+ |
|
14851 |
+dlr:SeriesLPreferredStockMember |
|
14852 |
+ |
|
14853 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14854 |
+ |
|
14855 |
+2020-09-14 |
|
14856 |
+ |
|
14857 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14858 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14859 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
14860 |
+ |
|
14861 |
+FORM |
|
14862 |
+8-K |
|
14863 |
+ |
|
14864 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14865 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) |
|
14866 |
+of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14867 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
14868 |
+September 14, 2020 |
|
14869 |
+ |
|
14870 |
+DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, INC. |
|
14871 |
+ |
|
14872 |
+DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, L.P. |
|
14873 |
+ |
|
14874 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
14875 |
+ |
|
14876 |
+Maryland 001-32336 26-0081711 |
|
14877 |
+Maryland 000-54023 20-2402955 |
|
14878 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14879 |
+ |
|
14880 |
+Four Embarcadero Center, Suite 3200San Francisco,California 94111 |
|
14881 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
14882 |
+( |
|
14883 |
+415 |
|
14884 |
+) |
|
14885 |
+738-6500 |
|
14886 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
14887 |
+ |
|
14888 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
14889 |
+8-K |
|
14890 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
14891 |
+ |
|
14892 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14893 |
+ |
|
14894 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
14895 |
+ |
|
14896 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14897 |
+ |
|
14898 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14899 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
14900 |
+ |
|
14901 |
+Title of each class Tradingsymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
14902 |
+Common Stock DLR New York Stock Exchange |
|
14903 |
+Series "
|
|
14904 |
+ff85fd0e-592b-459d-8efb-e0abaf00df68,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,28.7,0000092122-15-000109,8-K,full_body,0000092122,SO,Southern Company,2015-11-18,june,1700,11862,True,0.4354,"8-K |
|
14905 |
+ |
|
14906 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14907 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14908 |
+Washington, D. C. 20549 |
|
14909 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
14910 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14911 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14912 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) November 17, 2015 |
|
14913 |
+CommissionFile Number Registrant, State of Incorporation,Address and Telephone Number I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No. |
|
14914 |
+1-3526 The Southern Company(A Delaware Corporation)30 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard, N.W.Atlanta, Georgia 30308(404) 506-5000 58-0690070 |
|
14915 |
+001-11229 Mississippi Power Company(A Mississippi Corporation)2992 West BeachGulfport, Mississippi 39501(228) 864-1211 64-0205820 |
|
14916 |
+The names and addresses of the registrants have not changed since the last report. |
|
14917 |
+This combined Form 8-K is filed separately by two registrants: The Southern Company and Mississippi Power Company. Information contained herein relating to each registrant is filed by each registrant solely on its own behalf. Each registrant makes no representation as to information relating to the other registrant. |
|
14918 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrants under any of the following provisions: |
|
14919 |
+[ ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
14920 |
+[ ] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
14921 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
14922 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
14923 |
+Item 8.01. Other Events |
|
14924 |
+See MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS - FUTURE EARNINGS POTENTIAL - “Integrated Coal Gasification Combined Cycle - Rate Recovery of Kemper IGCC Costs” in Item 7 of Mississippi Power Company’s (“Mississippi Power”) Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014 (the “Form 10-K”) and in Mississippi Power’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended "
|
|
14925 |
+19a8a9e2-c9c0-4558-9440-01fc9020a31c,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,185.4,0001193125-20-187844,8-K,full_body,0000715957,D,Dominion Energy,2020-07-06,june,2131,14632,True,0.4418,"8-K |
|
14926 |
+ |
|
14927 |
+DOMINION ENERGY, INC |
|
14928 |
+ |
|
14929 |
+false |
|
14930 |
+ |
|
14931 |
+0000715957 |
|
14932 |
+ |
|
14933 |
+0000715957 |
|
14934 |
+ |
|
14935 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14936 |
+ |
|
14937 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14938 |
+ |
|
14939 |
+0000715957 |
|
14940 |
+ |
|
14941 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
14942 |
+ |
|
14943 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14944 |
+ |
|
14945 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14946 |
+ |
|
14947 |
+0000715957 |
|
14948 |
+ |
|
14949 |
+d:TwoThousandAndSixteenSeriesAFivePointTwoFivePercentageEnhancedJuniorSubordinatedNotesMember |
|
14950 |
+ |
|
14951 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14952 |
+ |
|
14953 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14954 |
+ |
|
14955 |
+0000715957 |
|
14956 |
+ |
|
14957 |
+d:TwoThousandAndNineteenSeriesACorporateUnitsMember |
|
14958 |
+ |
|
14959 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14960 |
+ |
|
14961 |
+2020-07-03 |
|
14962 |
+ |
|
14963 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
14964 |
+ |
|
14965 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
14966 |
+ |
|
14967 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
14968 |
+ |
|
14969 |
+FORM |
|
14970 |
+8-K |
|
14971 |
+ |
|
14972 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
14973 |
+ |
|
14974 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
14975 |
+ |
|
14976 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
14977 |
+ |
|
14978 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported) |
|
14979 |
+July 3, 2020 |
|
14980 |
+ |
|
14981 |
+Dominion Energy, Inc. |
|
14982 |
+ |
|
14983 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
14984 |
+ |
|
14985 |
+Virginia 001-08489 54-1229715 |
|
14986 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
14987 |
+ |
|
14988 |
+120 Tredegar StreetRichmond,Virginia 23219 |
|
14989 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
14990 |
+ |
|
14991 |
+Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code |
|
14992 |
+(804) |
|
14993 |
+ |
|
14994 |
+819-2000 |
|
14995 |
+ |
|
14996 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
14997 |
+ |
|
14998 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
14999 |
+see |
|
15000 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
15001 |
+ |
|
15002 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15003 |
+ |
|
15004 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15005 |
+ |
|
15006 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15007 |
+ |
|
15008 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15009 |
+ |
|
15010 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
15011 |
+ |
|
15012 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
15013 |
+Common Stock, no par value D New York Stock Exchange |
|
15014 |
+2016 Series A 5.25% Enhanced Junior Subordinated Notes DRUA New York Stock Exchange |
|
15015 |
+2019 Series A Corporate Units DCUE New York Stock Exchange |
|
15016 |
+ |
|
15017 |
+Indicate by check mark"
|
|
15018 |
+25c915b4-e41b-47c8-b0a3-10b3950de697,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,185.4,0001104659-20-088375,8-K,full_body,0001013871,NRG,NRG Energy,2020-07-30,june,3334,22025,True,0.3319,"0001013871 |
|
15019 |
+ |
|
15020 |
+false |
|
15021 |
+ |
|
15022 |
+0001013871 |
|
15023 |
+ |
|
15024 |
+2020-07-24 |
|
15025 |
+ |
|
15026 |
+2020-07-24 |
|
15027 |
+ |
|
15028 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
15029 |
+ |
|
15030 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
15031 |
+ |
|
15032 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
15033 |
+ |
|
15034 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
15035 |
+ |
|
15036 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15037 |
+ |
|
15038 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15039 |
+ |
|
15040 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15041 |
+ |
|
15042 |
+FORM |
|
15043 |
+8-K |
|
15044 |
+ |
|
15045 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15046 |
+ |
|
15047 |
+Pursuant |
|
15048 |
+to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15049 |
+ |
|
15050 |
+Date of Report (date of earliest event |
|
15051 |
+reported): |
|
15052 |
+July 24, 2020 |
|
15053 |
+ |
|
15054 |
+NRG |
|
15055 |
+ |
|
15056 |
+Energy, Inc. |
|
15057 |
+ |
|
15058 |
+(Exact name of Registrant, as specified in |
|
15059 |
+its charter) |
|
15060 |
+ |
|
15061 |
+Delaware(State or other jurisdiction ofincorporation) 001-15891(Commission File Number) 41-1724239(I.R.S. Employer IdentificationNumber) |
|
15062 |
+ |
|
15063 |
+804 |
|
15064 |
+Carnegie Center |
|
15065 |
+, |
|
15066 |
+ |
|
15067 |
+Princeton |
|
15068 |
+, |
|
15069 |
+ |
|
15070 |
+New Jersey |
|
15071 |
+ |
|
15072 |
+08540 |
|
15073 |
+ |
|
15074 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
15075 |
+ |
|
15076 |
+( |
|
15077 |
+609 |
|
15078 |
+) |
|
15079 |
+ |
|
15080 |
+524-4500 |
|
15081 |
+ |
|
15082 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
15083 |
+ |
|
15084 |
+N/A |
|
15085 |
+ |
|
15086 |
+Former name or address, if changed since last report: |
|
15087 |
+ |
|
15088 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing |
|
15089 |
+is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
15090 |
+ |
|
15091 |
+¨ |
|
15092 |
+ |
|
15093 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15094 |
+ |
|
15095 |
+¨ |
|
15096 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to |
|
15097 |
+Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15098 |
+ |
|
15099 |
+¨ |
|
15100 |
+Pre-commencement communications |
|
15101 |
+pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15102 |
+ |
|
15103 |
+¨ |
|
15104 |
+Pre-commencement communications |
|
15105 |
+pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15106 |
+ |
|
15107 |
+Securities registered |
|
15108 |
+pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
15109 |
+ |
|
15110 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
15111 |
+Common |
|
15112 |
+Stock, par value $0.01 per share NRG New York Stock Exchange |
|
15113 |
+ |
|
15114 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging |
|
15115 |
+growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of |
|
15116 |
+the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
15117 |
+ |
|
15118 |
+Emerging growth |
|
15119 |
+company |
|
15120 |
+¨ |
|
15121 |
+ |
|
15122 |
+If an emerging |
|
15123 |
+growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition p"
|
|
15124 |
+31da3bc6-7ffc-4d19-9719-3475fa7e814b,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,185.4,0001104659-14-045812,8-K,full_body,0001075531,BKNG,Booking Holdings,2014-06-13,june,2393,15554,True,0.5241,"UNITED STATES |
|
15125 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15126 |
+ |
|
15127 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
15128 |
+ |
|
15129 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
15130 |
+ |
|
15131 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15132 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15133 |
+ |
|
15134 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
15135 |
+June |
|
15136 |
+12, 2014 |
|
15137 |
+ |
|
15138 |
+The Priceline Group Inc. |
|
15139 |
+ |
|
15140 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
15141 |
+ |
|
15142 |
+Delaware 0-25581 06-1528493 |
|
15143 |
+(State or other jurisdiction (Commission (IRS Employer |
|
15144 |
+of incorporation) File Number) Identification No.) |
|
15145 |
+ |
|
15146 |
+800 Connecticut AvenueNorwalk, CT 06854Summerville, SC 29485 06854 |
|
15147 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
15148 |
+ |
|
15149 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
15150 |
+(203) 299-8000 |
|
15151 |
+ |
|
15152 |
+N/A |
|
15153 |
+ |
|
15154 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
15155 |
+ |
|
15156 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
15157 |
+ |
|
15158 |
+o |
|
15159 |
+ |
|
15160 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15161 |
+ |
|
15162 |
+o |
|
15163 |
+ |
|
15164 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15165 |
+ |
|
15166 |
+x |
|
15167 |
+ |
|
15168 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15169 |
+ |
|
15170 |
+o |
|
15171 |
+ |
|
15172 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15173 |
+ |
|
15174 |
+Item 1.01. Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement. |
|
15175 |
+ |
|
15176 |
+Agreement and Plan of Merger |
|
15177 |
+ |
|
15178 |
+On June 12, 2014, The Priceline Group Inc., a Delaware corporation (“ |
|
15179 |
+The Priceline Group |
|
15180 |
+”), Rhombus, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of The Priceline Group (“ |
|
15181 |
+Acquisition Sub |
|
15182 |
+”) and OpenTable, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“ |
|
15183 |
+OpenTabl |
|
15184 |
+e”), entered into a definitive Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “ |
|
15185 |
+Merger Agreement |
|
15186 |
+”), pursuant to which The Priceline Group, through Acquisition Sub, will commence an offer (the “ |
|
15187 |
+Offer |
|
15188 |
+”) to acquire all of the outstanding shares of OpenTable’s common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “ |
|
15189 |
+Shares |
|
15190 |
+”), for $103.00 per share net to the seller in cash, without interest (th"
|
|
15191 |
+ef3aaacc-d8bb-4b08-847d-0b6127793551,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,185.4,0001193125-18-089815,8-K,full_body,0001108524,CRM,Salesforce,2018-03-21,june,2813,18815,True,0.3354,"8-K |
|
15192 |
+ |
|
15193 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15194 |
+ |
|
15195 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15196 |
+ |
|
15197 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15198 |
+ |
|
15199 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
15200 |
+ |
|
15201 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15202 |
+ |
|
15203 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
15204 |
+ |
|
15205 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15206 |
+ |
|
15207 |
+March 20, 2018 |
|
15208 |
+ |
|
15209 |
+Date |
|
15210 |
+of Report (date of earliest event reported) |
|
15211 |
+ |
|
15212 |
+salesforce.com, inc. |
|
15213 |
+ |
|
15214 |
+(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
15215 |
+ |
|
15216 |
+Delaware 001-32224 94-3320693 |
|
15217 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
15218 |
+ |
|
15219 |
+The Landmark @ One Market, Suite 300 |
|
15220 |
+ |
|
15221 |
+San Francisco, CA 94105 |
|
15222 |
+ |
|
15223 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) |
|
15224 |
+ |
|
15225 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (415) 901-7000 |
|
15226 |
+ |
|
15227 |
+N/A |
|
15228 |
+ |
|
15229 |
+(Former name or |
|
15230 |
+former address, if changed since last report) |
|
15231 |
+ |
|
15232 |
+Check the appropriate box below |
|
15233 |
+if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
15234 |
+ |
|
15235 |
+☒ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15236 |
+ |
|
15237 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15238 |
+ |
|
15239 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15240 |
+ |
|
15241 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15242 |
+ |
|
15243 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this |
|
15244 |
+chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
15245 |
+ |
|
15246 |
+Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
15247 |
+ |
|
15248 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or |
|
15249 |
+revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐ |
|
15250 |
+ |
|
15251 |
+Item 1.01. Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement. |
|
15252 |
+ |
|
15253 |
+Merger Agreement |
|
15254 |
+ |
|
15255 |
+On March 20, 2018, salesforce.com, inc. (the “Company”) entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "
|
|
15256 |
+fe4fcaad-e5a6-46d5-8405-4b4fc182210c,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,185.4,0001193125-15-254920,8-K,full_body,0001289490,EXR,Extra Space Storage,2015-07-16,june,1457,9585,True,0.4183,"8-K |
|
15257 |
+ |
|
15258 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15259 |
+ |
|
15260 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15261 |
+ |
|
15262 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
15263 |
+ |
|
15264 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
15265 |
+ |
|
15266 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15267 |
+ |
|
15268 |
+PURSUANT |
|
15269 |
+TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
15270 |
+ |
|
15271 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
15272 |
+ |
|
15273 |
+July 16, 2015 |
|
15274 |
+ |
|
15275 |
+(Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported)) |
|
15276 |
+ |
|
15277 |
+EXTRA SPACE |
|
15278 |
+STORAGE INC. |
|
15279 |
+ |
|
15280 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
15281 |
+ |
|
15282 |
+Maryland 001-32269 20-1076777 |
|
15283 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification Number) |
|
15284 |
+ |
|
15285 |
+2795 East Cottonwood Parkway, Suite 400 |
|
15286 |
+ |
|
15287 |
+Salt Lake City, Utah 84121 |
|
15288 |
+ |
|
15289 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) |
|
15290 |
+ |
|
15291 |
+(801) 365-4600 |
|
15292 |
+ |
|
15293 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
15294 |
+ |
|
15295 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the |
|
15296 |
+following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
15297 |
+ |
|
15298 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15299 |
+ |
|
15300 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15301 |
+ |
|
15302 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15303 |
+ |
|
15304 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15305 |
+ |
|
15306 |
+Item 1.01 Entry Into a Material Definitive Agreement |
|
15307 |
+ |
|
15308 |
+Amendment No. 1 to Agreement and |
|
15309 |
+Plan of Merger |
|
15310 |
+ |
|
15311 |
+As previously announced, on June 15, 2015, Extra Space Storage Inc., a Maryland corporation (“Extra |
|
15312 |
+Space”), entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”) with Extra Space Storage LP, a Delaware limited partnership (“Extra Space OP”), Edgewater REIT Acquisition (MD) LLC, a Maryland limited liability |
|
15313 |
+company and an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Extra Space OP (“Merger Sub I”), Edgewater Partnership Acquisition (DE) LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Extra Space OP (“Merger |
|
15314 |
+Sub II”), SmartStop Self Storage, Inc., a Maryland corporation (“SmartStop”), and SmartStop S"
|
|
15315 |
+11bc60db-8e6c-4869-8cd2-abc0d5507202,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,16.0,0001193125-17-059310,8-K,full_body,0000277948,CSX,CSX Corporation,2017-02-27,june,1869,12610,True,0.3177,"Form 8-K |
|
15316 |
+ |
|
15317 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15318 |
+ |
|
15319 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15320 |
+ |
|
15321 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15322 |
+ |
|
15323 |
+FORM |
|
15324 |
+8-K |
|
15325 |
+ |
|
15326 |
+CURRENT |
|
15327 |
+REPORT |
|
15328 |
+ |
|
15329 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
15330 |
+ |
|
15331 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15332 |
+ |
|
15333 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): February 22, 2017 |
|
15334 |
+ |
|
15335 |
+CSX CORPORATION |
|
15336 |
+ |
|
15337 |
+(Exact |
|
15338 |
+name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
15339 |
+ |
|
15340 |
+Virginia 1-08022 62-1051971 |
|
15341 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
15342 |
+500 Water Street, 15thFloor, Jacksonville, Florida 32202 |
|
15343 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
15344 |
+ |
|
15345 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
15346 |
+ |
|
15347 |
+(904) 359-3200 |
|
15348 |
+ |
|
15349 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.) |
|
15350 |
+ |
|
15351 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
15352 |
+8-K |
|
15353 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of |
|
15354 |
+the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
15355 |
+ |
|
15356 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15357 |
+ |
|
15358 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
15359 |
+ |
|
15360 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15361 |
+ |
|
15362 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15363 |
+ |
|
15364 |
+Item 2.05. Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal |
|
15365 |
+Activities. |
|
15366 |
+ |
|
15367 |
+On February 21, 2017, CSX Corporation (“CSX” or the |
|
15368 |
+“Company”) approved and commenced a management streamlining and realignment plan that is expected to deliver at least $175 million in annual productivity savings. The management streamlining plan is expected to impact up to 1,000 |
|
15369 |
+employees, representing over 20 percent of CSX’s management workforce. |
|
15370 |
+ |
|
15371 |
+Implementation of this plan is expected to be substantially completed by |
|
15372 |
+ |
|
15373 |
+mid-March |
|
15374 |
+2017 and is projected to result in a pretax charge of at least $160 million related to employee-termination benefits, including expenses for cash severance costs, pension expenses and expenses |
|
15375 |
+for acceleration of equity compensation. This stre"
|
|
15376 |
+33f91604-1814-4375-9823-91a315ccfb4a,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,16.0,0001193125-18-338092,8-K,full_body,0001156039,ELV,Elevance Health,2018-11-29,june,1348,9295,True,0.6397,"8-K |
|
15377 |
+ |
|
15378 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15379 |
+ |
|
15380 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15381 |
+ |
|
15382 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15383 |
+ |
|
15384 |
+FORM |
|
15385 |
+8-K |
|
15386 |
+ |
|
15387 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15388 |
+ |
|
15389 |
+Pursuant |
|
15390 |
+to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
15391 |
+ |
|
15392 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15393 |
+ |
|
15394 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): November 29, 2018 |
|
15395 |
+ |
|
15396 |
+ANTHEM, INC. |
|
15397 |
+ |
|
15398 |
+(Exact |
|
15399 |
+name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
15400 |
+ |
|
15401 |
+Indiana 001-16751 35-2145715 |
|
15402 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
15403 |
+ |
|
15404 |
+120 Monument Circle |
|
15405 |
+ |
|
15406 |
+Indianapolis, IN 46204 |
|
15407 |
+ |
|
15408 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
15409 |
+ |
|
15410 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (800) |
|
15411 |
+331-1476 |
|
15412 |
+ |
|
15413 |
+N/A |
|
15414 |
+ |
|
15415 |
+(Former name or |
|
15416 |
+former address, if changed since last report) |
|
15417 |
+ |
|
15418 |
+Check the appropriate box below |
|
15419 |
+if the Form |
|
15420 |
+8-K |
|
15421 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
15422 |
+see |
|
15423 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
15424 |
+ |
|
15425 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15426 |
+ |
|
15427 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 |
|
15428 |
+CFR240.14a-12) |
|
15429 |
+ |
|
15430 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15431 |
+ |
|
15432 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15433 |
+ |
|
15434 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this |
|
15435 |
+chapter) or Rule |
|
15436 |
+12b-2 |
|
15437 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15438 |
+(§240.12b-2 |
|
15439 |
+of this chapter). |
|
15440 |
+ |
|
15441 |
+Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
15442 |
+ |
|
15443 |
+If an emerging |
|
15444 |
+growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange |
|
15445 |
+Act. ☐ |
|
15446 |
+ |
|
15447 |
+Section 7—Regulation FD |
|
15448 |
+ |
|
15449 |
+Item 7.01—Regulation FD Disclosure |
|
15450 |
+ |
|
15451 |
+Officers of Anthem, Inc. (the “Company”) will speak with investors during the period commencing on November 29, 2018 and ending |
|
15452 |
+on December 7,"
|
|
15453 |
+4c4cda2f-0575-4f95-88f9-a38ce7d7368e,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,16.0,0001193125-10-165461,8-K,full_body,0000882095,GILD,Gilead Sciences,2010-07-26,june,1397,9372,True,0.3864,"Current Report |
|
15454 |
+ |
|
15455 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15456 |
+ |
|
15457 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15458 |
+ |
|
15459 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15460 |
+ |
|
15461 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
15462 |
+ |
|
15463 |
+Current Report |
|
15464 |
+ |
|
15465 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
15466 |
+ |
|
15467 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15468 |
+ |
|
15469 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): July 26, 2010 |
|
15470 |
+ |
|
15471 |
+Gilead Sciences, Inc. |
|
15472 |
+ |
|
15473 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter) |
|
15474 |
+ |
|
15475 |
+Delaware 0-19731 94-3047598 |
|
15476 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
15477 |
+ |
|
15478 |
+333 Lakeside DriveFoster City, California 94404 |
|
15479 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
15480 |
+ |
|
15481 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (650) 574-3000 |
|
15482 |
+ |
|
15483 |
+Not Applicable |
|
15484 |
+ |
|
15485 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
15486 |
+ |
|
15487 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the |
|
15488 |
+following provisions: |
|
15489 |
+ |
|
15490 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15491 |
+ |
|
15492 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15493 |
+ |
|
15494 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15495 |
+ |
|
15496 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15497 |
+ |
|
15498 |
+Item 7.01. Other Events. |
|
15499 |
+ |
|
15500 |
+In connection with a |
|
15501 |
+proposed offering of convertible senior notes, Gilead Sciences, Inc. (the Company) has provided to potential investors a description of certain risk factors affecting the Company and its business, which are attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Current |
|
15502 |
+Report on Form 8-K and incorporated herein by reference. |
|
15503 |
+ |
|
15504 |
+In 2009, the Company licensed from Tibotec Pharmaceuticals the right to coformulate |
|
15505 |
+TMC278 (rilpivirine) with Truvada to create a single tablet, once daily regimen to treat HIV. On July 22, 2010, Tibotec Pharmaceuticals announced results from two pivotal Phase 3, double-blind, randomized clinical trials comparing the efficacy, |
|
15506 |
+safety and tolerability of its invest"
|
|
15507 |
+87013c61-9c42-43bf-a298-4205501a3590,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,16.0,0000796343-26-000019,8-K,full_body,0000796343,ADBE,Adobe Inc.,2026-01-27,june,2182,14166,True,0.3045,"adbe-20260126 |
|
15508 |
+0000796343 |
|
15509 |
+false |
|
15510 |
+0000796343 |
|
15511 |
+2026-01-26 |
|
15512 |
+2026-01-26 |
|
15513 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15514 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15515 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15516 |
+_________________________ |
|
15517 |
+FORM |
|
15518 |
+8-K |
|
15519 |
+ |
|
15520 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15521 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
15522 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15523 |
+Date of Report (date of earliest event reported): |
|
15524 |
+January 26, 2026 |
|
15525 |
+ADOBE INC. |
|
15526 |
+ |
|
15527 |
+(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
15528 |
+Delaware 000-15175 77-0019522 |
|
15529 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) |
|
15530 |
+345 Park Avenue |
|
15531 |
+ |
|
15532 |
+San Jose |
|
15533 |
+, |
|
15534 |
+California |
|
15535 |
+ |
|
15536 |
+95110-2704 |
|
15537 |
+ |
|
15538 |
+(Address of principal executive offices and zip code) |
|
15539 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
15540 |
+( |
|
15541 |
+408 |
|
15542 |
+) |
|
15543 |
+536-6000 |
|
15544 |
+ |
|
15545 |
+Not Applicable |
|
15546 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
15547 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
15548 |
+☐ |
|
15549 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15550 |
+☐ |
|
15551 |
+ |
|
15552 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15553 |
+☐ |
|
15554 |
+ |
|
15555 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15556 |
+☐ |
|
15557 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15558 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
15559 |
+Title of Each Class Trading Symbol Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered |
|
15560 |
+Common Stock, $0.0001 par value per share ADBE NASDAQ Global Select Market |
|
15561 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
15562 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
15563 |
+☐ |
|
15564 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the Registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying w"
|
|
15565 |
+ae3ff1de-1a21-4a4c-8ccc-2ec6c1014a10,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|other,16.0,0001104659-26-036510,8-K,full_body,0000726728,O,Realty Income,2026-03-30,june,1637,11779,True,0.3211,"false |
|
15566 |
+ |
|
15567 |
+0000726728 |
|
15568 |
+ |
|
15569 |
+0000726728 |
|
15570 |
+ |
|
15571 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15572 |
+ |
|
15573 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15574 |
+ |
|
15575 |
+0000726728 |
|
15576 |
+ |
|
15577 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
15578 |
+ |
|
15579 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15580 |
+ |
|
15581 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15582 |
+ |
|
15583 |
+0000726728 |
|
15584 |
+ |
|
15585 |
+o:Notes1.125PercentDue2027Member |
|
15586 |
+ |
|
15587 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15588 |
+ |
|
15589 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15590 |
+ |
|
15591 |
+0000726728 |
|
15592 |
+ |
|
15593 |
+o:Notes1.875PercentDue2027Member |
|
15594 |
+ |
|
15595 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15596 |
+ |
|
15597 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15598 |
+ |
|
15599 |
+0000726728 |
|
15600 |
+ |
|
15601 |
+o:Notes5.000PercentDue2029Member |
|
15602 |
+ |
|
15603 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15604 |
+ |
|
15605 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15606 |
+ |
|
15607 |
+0000726728 |
|
15608 |
+ |
|
15609 |
+o:Notes1.625PercentDue2030Member |
|
15610 |
+ |
|
15611 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15612 |
+ |
|
15613 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15614 |
+ |
|
15615 |
+0000726728 |
|
15616 |
+ |
|
15617 |
+o:Notes4.875PercentDue2030Member |
|
15618 |
+ |
|
15619 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15620 |
+ |
|
15621 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15622 |
+ |
|
15623 |
+0000726728 |
|
15624 |
+ |
|
15625 |
+o:Notes5.750PercentDue2031Member |
|
15626 |
+ |
|
15627 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15628 |
+ |
|
15629 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15630 |
+ |
|
15631 |
+0000726728 |
|
15632 |
+ |
|
15633 |
+o:Notes3.375PercentDue2031Member |
|
15634 |
+ |
|
15635 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15636 |
+ |
|
15637 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15638 |
+ |
|
15639 |
+0000726728 |
|
15640 |
+ |
|
15641 |
+o:Notes1.750PercentDue2033Member |
|
15642 |
+ |
|
15643 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15644 |
+ |
|
15645 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15646 |
+ |
|
15647 |
+0000726728 |
|
15648 |
+ |
|
15649 |
+o:Notes5.125PercentDue2034Member |
|
15650 |
+ |
|
15651 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15652 |
+ |
|
15653 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15654 |
+ |
|
15655 |
+0000726728 |
|
15656 |
+ |
|
15657 |
+o:Notes3.875PercentDue2031Member |
|
15658 |
+ |
|
15659 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15660 |
+ |
|
15661 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15662 |
+ |
|
15663 |
+0000726728 |
|
15664 |
+ |
|
15665 |
+o:Notes6.000PercentDue2039Member |
|
15666 |
+ |
|
15667 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15668 |
+ |
|
15669 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15670 |
+ |
|
15671 |
+0000726728 |
|
15672 |
+ |
|
15673 |
+o:Notes5.250PercentDue2041Member |
|
15674 |
+ |
|
15675 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15676 |
+ |
|
15677 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15678 |
+ |
|
15679 |
+0000726728 |
|
15680 |
+ |
|
15681 |
+o:Notes2.500PercentDue2042Member |
|
15682 |
+ |
|
15683 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15684 |
+ |
|
15685 |
+2026-03-30 |
|
15686 |
+ |
|
15687 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
15688 |
+ |
|
15689 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
15690 |
+ |
|
15691 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
15692 |
+ |
|
15693 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
15694 |
+ |
|
15695 |
+United States |
|
15696 |
+ |
|
15697 |
+Securities and Exchange Commission |
|
15698 |
+ |
|
15699 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15700 |
+ |
|
15701 |
+Form |
|
15702 |
+8-K |
|
15703 |
+ |
|
15704 |
+Current Report |
|
15705 |
+ |
|
15706 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
15707 |
+ |
|
15708 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15709 |
+ |
|
15710 |
+Date of report: |
|
15711 |
+ |
|
15712 |
+March 30, 2026 |
|
15713 |
+ |
|
15714 |
+(Date |
|
15715 |
+of Earliest Event Reported) |
|
15716 |
+ |
|
15717 |
+REALTY |
|
15718 |
+INCOME CORPORATION |
|
15719 |
+ |
|
15720 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its |
|
15721 |
+charter) |
|
15722 |
+ |
|
15723 |
+Maryland 1-13374 33-0580106 |
|
15724 |
+(State |
|
15725 |
+or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation or Organization) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS |
|
15726 |
+EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
15727 |
+ |
|
15728 |
+11995 |
|
15729 |
+El Camino Real |
|
15730 |
+, |
|
15731 |
+San |
|
15732 |
+Diego |
|
15733 |
+, |
|
15734 |
+California |
|
15735 |
+ |
|
15736 |
+92130 |
|
15737 |
+ |
|
15738 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) |
|
15739 |
+ |
|
15740 |
+( |
|
15741 |
+858 |
|
15742 |
+) |
|
15743 |
+ |
|
15744 |
+284-5000 |
|
15745 |
+ |
|
15746 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
15747 |
+ |
|
15748 |
+N/A |
|
15749 |
+ |
|
15750 |
+(former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
15751 |
+ |
|
15752 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K |
|
15753 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
15754 |
+ |
|
15755 |
+¨ Written |
|
15756 |
+communications pursuant t"
|
|
15757 |
+bdf6684f-7012-4af9-ab0b-57c27f6bc6d3,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,2.7,0001099219-20-000285,8-K,full_body,0001099219,MET,MetLife,2020-08-05,june,2259,15019,True,0.4241,"Document |
|
15758 |
+ |
|
15759 |
+false |
|
15760 |
+0001099219 |
|
15761 |
+ |
|
15762 |
+0001099219 |
|
15763 |
+ |
|
15764 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15765 |
+ |
|
15766 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15767 |
+ |
|
15768 |
+0001099219 |
|
15769 |
+ |
|
15770 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
15771 |
+ |
|
15772 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15773 |
+ |
|
15774 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15775 |
+ |
|
15776 |
+0001099219 |
|
15777 |
+ |
|
15778 |
+us-gaap:SeriesEPreferredStockMember |
|
15779 |
+ |
|
15780 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15781 |
+ |
|
15782 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15783 |
+ |
|
15784 |
+0001099219 |
|
15785 |
+ |
|
15786 |
+us-gaap:SeriesAMember |
|
15787 |
+ |
|
15788 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15789 |
+ |
|
15790 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15791 |
+ |
|
15792 |
+0001099219 |
|
15793 |
+ |
|
15794 |
+us-gaap:SeriesFPreferredStockMember |
|
15795 |
+ |
|
15796 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15797 |
+ |
|
15798 |
+2020-08-05 |
|
15799 |
+ |
|
15800 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15801 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15802 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
15803 |
+ |
|
15804 |
+FORM |
|
15805 |
+8-K |
|
15806 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15807 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
15808 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
15809 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
15810 |
+August 5, 2020 |
|
15811 |
+METLIFE, INC. |
|
15812 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
15813 |
+Delaware |
|
15814 |
+ |
|
15815 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) |
|
15816 |
+ |
|
15817 |
+1-15787 13-4075851 |
|
15818 |
+(Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
15819 |
+200 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10166-0188 |
|
15820 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
15821 |
+( |
|
15822 |
+212 |
|
15823 |
+) |
|
15824 |
+578-9500 |
|
15825 |
+ |
|
15826 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
15827 |
+N/A |
|
15828 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
15829 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
15830 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15831 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15832 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15833 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15834 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
15835 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
15836 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 MET New York Stock Exchange |
|
15837 |
+Floating Rate Non-Cumulative Preferred Stock,Series A, par value $0.01 MET PRA New York Stock Exchange |
|
15838 |
+Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1,000thinterest in a share of 5.625% Non-CumulativePreferred Stock, Series E MET PRE New York Stock"
|
|
15839 |
+c3194a2d-0914-4ed3-97f9-3b16fac0641b,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,2.7,0000019617-20-000146,8-K,full_body,0000019617,JPM,JPMorgan Chase,2020-01-23,june,1359,9816,True,0.3828,"Document |
|
15840 |
+ |
|
15841 |
+false |
|
15842 |
+0000019617 |
|
15843 |
+ |
|
15844 |
+0000019617 |
|
15845 |
+ |
|
15846 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15847 |
+ |
|
15848 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15849 |
+ |
|
15850 |
+0000019617 |
|
15851 |
+ |
|
15852 |
+jpm:DepositarySharesOneFourHundredthInterestinaShareof6.15NonCumulativePreferredStockSeriesBBMember |
|
15853 |
+ |
|
15854 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15855 |
+ |
|
15856 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15857 |
+ |
|
15858 |
+0000019617 |
|
15859 |
+ |
|
15860 |
+jpm:DepositarySharesOneFourHundredthInterestinaShareof6.125NonCumulativePreferredStockSeriesYMember |
|
15861 |
+ |
|
15862 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15863 |
+ |
|
15864 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15865 |
+ |
|
15866 |
+0000019617 |
|
15867 |
+ |
|
15868 |
+jpm:DepositarySharesOneFourHundredthInterestinaShareof6.00NonCumulativePreferredStockSeriesEEMember |
|
15869 |
+ |
|
15870 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15871 |
+ |
|
15872 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15873 |
+ |
|
15874 |
+0000019617 |
|
15875 |
+ |
|
15876 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
15877 |
+ |
|
15878 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15879 |
+ |
|
15880 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15881 |
+ |
|
15882 |
+0000019617 |
|
15883 |
+ |
|
15884 |
+jpm:GuaranteeofCallableSteUpFixedRateNotesDueApril262028ofJPMorganChaseFinancialCompanyLLCMember |
|
15885 |
+ |
|
15886 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15887 |
+ |
|
15888 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15889 |
+ |
|
15890 |
+0000019617 |
|
15891 |
+ |
|
15892 |
+jpm:DepositarySharesOneFourHundredthInterestinaShareof6.10NonCumulativePreferredStockSeriesAAMember |
|
15893 |
+ |
|
15894 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15895 |
+ |
|
15896 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15897 |
+ |
|
15898 |
+0000019617 |
|
15899 |
+ |
|
15900 |
+jpm:AlerianMLPIndexETNsDueMay242024Member |
|
15901 |
+ |
|
15902 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15903 |
+ |
|
15904 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15905 |
+ |
|
15906 |
+0000019617 |
|
15907 |
+ |
|
15908 |
+jpm:DepositarySharesOneFourHundredthInterestinaShareof5.75NonCumulativePreferredStockSeriesDDMember |
|
15909 |
+ |
|
15910 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15911 |
+ |
|
15912 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15913 |
+ |
|
15914 |
+0000019617 |
|
15915 |
+ |
|
15916 |
+jpm:DepositarySharesOneFourHundredthInterestinaShareof4.75NonCumulativePreferredStockSeriesGGMember |
|
15917 |
+ |
|
15918 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15919 |
+ |
|
15920 |
+2020-01-21 |
|
15921 |
+ |
|
15922 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15923 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15924 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
15925 |
+FORM |
|
15926 |
+8-K |
|
15927 |
+ |
|
15928 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
15929 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15930 |
+Date of Report (date of earliest event reported): |
|
15931 |
+January 21, 2020 |
|
15932 |
+ |
|
15933 |
+JPMorgan Chase & Co |
|
15934 |
+. |
|
15935 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
15936 |
+Delaware 1-5805 13-2624428 |
|
15937 |
+(State or other jurisdiction ofincorporation or organization) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. employeridentification no.) |
|
15938 |
+383 Madison Avenue, |
|
15939 |
+New York, New York 10179 |
|
15940 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
15941 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: ( |
|
15942 |
+212 |
|
15943 |
+) |
|
15944 |
+270-6000 |
|
15945 |
+ |
|
15946 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
15947 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to"
|
|
15948 |
+ddfe97f5-78a9-4dfb-a986-4b37a01d710f,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,2.7,0000045012-21-000002,8-K,full_body,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2021-01-19,june,5307,35465,True,0.2567,"hal-20210119 |
|
15949 |
+0000045012 |
|
15950 |
+false |
|
15951 |
+0000045012 |
|
15952 |
+2021-01-19 |
|
15953 |
+2021-01-19 |
|
15954 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
15955 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
15956 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
15957 |
+FORM |
|
15958 |
+8-K |
|
15959 |
+ |
|
15960 |
+Current Report |
|
15961 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
15962 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
15963 |
+Date of Report (date of earliest event reported): |
|
15964 |
+January 19, 2021 |
|
15965 |
+ |
|
15966 |
+HALLIBURTON COMPANY |
|
15967 |
+ |
|
15968 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
15969 |
+Delaware |
|
15970 |
+ |
|
15971 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) |
|
15972 |
+3000 North Sam Houston Parkway East |
|
15973 |
+ |
|
15974 |
+Houston |
|
15975 |
+, |
|
15976 |
+Texas |
|
15977 |
+ |
|
15978 |
+77032 |
|
15979 |
+ |
|
15980 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) |
|
15981 |
+001-03492 75-2677995 |
|
15982 |
+(Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
15983 |
+( |
|
15984 |
+281 |
|
15985 |
+) |
|
15986 |
+871-2699 |
|
15987 |
+ |
|
15988 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
15989 |
+ |
|
15990 |
+Not Applicable |
|
15991 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
15992 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
15993 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
15994 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
15995 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
15996 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
15997 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
15998 |
+Common Stock, par value $2.50 per share HAL New York Stock Exchange |
|
15999 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
16000 |
+Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
16001 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
16002 |
+☐ |
|
16003 |
+INFORMATION TO BE"
|
|
16004 |
+e901cc12-7eb2-4e82-9137-2943eb5fad8c,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,2.7,0000093751-16-000271,8-K,full_body,0000093751,STT,State Street Corporation,2016-01-27,june,2240,15341,True,0.306,"8-K |
|
16005 |
+ |
|
16006 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16007 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16008 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16009 |
+______________________ |
|
16010 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
16011 |
+______________________ |
|
16012 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16013 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
16014 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
16015 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
16016 |
+January 27, 2016 |
|
16017 |
+ |
|
16018 |
+______________________ |
|
16019 |
+State Street Corporation |
|
16020 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16021 |
+______________________ |
|
16022 |
+Massachusetts 001-07511 04-2456637 |
|
16023 |
+(State of Incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification Number) |
|
16024 |
+One Lincoln StreetBoston, Massachusetts 02111 |
|
16025 |
+(Address of principal executive office) (Zip Code) |
|
16026 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (617) 786-3000 |
|
16027 |
+______________________ |
|
16028 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16029 |
+o Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act |
|
16030 |
+o Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act |
|
16031 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act |
|
16032 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act |
|
16033 |
+Item 2.02. |
|
16034 |
+ |
|
16035 |
+Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
16036 |
+On |
|
16037 |
+January 27, 2016 |
|
16038 |
+, State Street Corporation issued a news release announcing its results of operations for the |
|
16039 |
+fourth quarter of 2015 |
|
16040 |
+and full-year 2015. Copies of that news release and accompanying |
|
16041 |
+fourth-quarter 2015 |
|
16042 |
+and full-year 2015 financial information addendum are furnished herewith as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, respectively, and are incorporated herein by reference. |
|
16043 |
+In addition, a slide presentation providing highlights of State Street's |
|
16044 |
+fourth-quarter 2015 |
|
16045 |
+and full-year 2015 results of operations, related information and information pertaining to its investment portfolio as of |
|
16046 |
+December 31, 2015 |
|
16047 |
+, which will be made available in connection with the investor conference call referenced in the |
|
16048 |
+January 27, 2016 |
|
16049 |
+news release, is"
|
|
16050 |
+f1477a27-f39d-41d2-8da7-838231c1a7e3,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown0.25-0.9|conf>0.7|technology-type,2.7,0001193125-23-010949,8-K,full_body,0001283699,TMUS,T-Mobile US,2023-01-19,june,1880,12911,True,0.5104,"8-K |
|
16051 |
+ |
|
16052 |
+false |
|
16053 |
+ |
|
16054 |
+0001283699 |
|
16055 |
+ |
|
16056 |
+0001283699 |
|
16057 |
+ |
|
16058 |
+2023-01-19 |
|
16059 |
+ |
|
16060 |
+2023-01-19 |
|
16061 |
+ |
|
16062 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16063 |
+ |
|
16064 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16065 |
+ |
|
16066 |
+WASHINGTON, DC 20549 |
|
16067 |
+ |
|
16068 |
+FORM |
|
16069 |
+8-K |
|
16070 |
+ |
|
16071 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16072 |
+ |
|
16073 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
16074 |
+ |
|
16075 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
16076 |
+ |
|
16077 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
16078 |
+January 19, 2023 |
|
16079 |
+ |
|
16080 |
+T-MOBILE US, INC. |
|
16081 |
+ |
|
16082 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
16083 |
+ |
|
16084 |
+Delaware 1-33409 20-0836269 |
|
16085 |
+(State or other jurisdiction ofincorporation or organization) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16086 |
+ |
|
16087 |
+12920 SE 38th Street |
|
16088 |
+ |
|
16089 |
+Bellevue |
|
16090 |
+, |
|
16091 |
+Washington |
|
16092 |
+ |
|
16093 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) |
|
16094 |
+ |
|
16095 |
+98006-1350 |
|
16096 |
+ |
|
16097 |
+(Zip Code) |
|
16098 |
+ |
|
16099 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: ( |
|
16100 |
+425 |
|
16101 |
+) |
|
16102 |
+378-4000 |
|
16103 |
+ |
|
16104 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report): |
|
16105 |
+ |
|
16106 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
16107 |
+8-K |
|
16108 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16109 |
+ |
|
16110 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16111 |
+ |
|
16112 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
16113 |
+ |
|
16114 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16115 |
+ |
|
16116 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16117 |
+ |
|
16118 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
16119 |
+ |
|
16120 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
16121 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.00001 per share TMUS The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC |
|
16122 |
+ |
|
16123 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule |
|
16124 |
+12b-2 |
|
16125 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ |
|
16126 |
+240.12b-2 |
|
16127 |
+of this chapter). |
|
16128 |
+ |
|
16129 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
16130 |
+☐ |
|
16131 |
+ |
|
16132 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards pro"
|
|
16133 |
+ffe90908-113d-4a18-bedb-9623b47a647d,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,1.0,0001193125-17-074740,8-K,full_body,0001633978,LITE,Lumentum,2017-03-08,june,2151,13628,True,0.1009,"Form 8-K |
|
16134 |
+ |
|
16135 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16136 |
+ |
|
16137 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16138 |
+ |
|
16139 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16140 |
+ |
|
16141 |
+FORM |
|
16142 |
+8-K |
|
16143 |
+ |
|
16144 |
+Current |
|
16145 |
+Report |
|
16146 |
+ |
|
16147 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
16148 |
+ |
|
16149 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
16150 |
+ |
|
16151 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): March 2, 2017 |
|
16152 |
+ |
|
16153 |
+Lumentum Holdings Inc. |
|
16154 |
+ |
|
16155 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16156 |
+ |
|
16157 |
+Delaware 001-36861 47-3108385 |
|
16158 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16159 |
+400 North McCarthy Boulevard, Milpitas, CA 95035 |
|
16160 |
+(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code) |
|
16161 |
+ |
|
16162 |
+Registrant’s telephone number including area code: (408) |
|
16163 |
+ |
|
16164 |
+546-5483 |
|
16165 |
+ |
|
16166 |
+Not Applicable |
|
16167 |
+ |
|
16168 |
+(Former name or address, if changed since last report) |
|
16169 |
+ |
|
16170 |
+Check the appropriate box below |
|
16171 |
+if the Form |
|
16172 |
+8-K |
|
16173 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16174 |
+ |
|
16175 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16176 |
+ |
|
16177 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
16178 |
+ |
|
16179 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16180 |
+ |
|
16181 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16182 |
+ |
|
16183 |
+Item 1.01. Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement. |
|
16184 |
+ |
|
16185 |
+Purchase Agreement |
|
16186 |
+ |
|
16187 |
+On March 2, 2017, |
|
16188 |
+Lumentum Holdings Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a purchase agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Goldman, Sachs & Co., as representative of the several initial purchasers named therein (collectively, the |
|
16189 |
+“Initial Purchasers”), to issue and sell $400 million aggregate principal amount of 0.250% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 (the “Notes”), in a private placement to qualified institutional buyers pursuant to Rule 144A under |
|
16190 |
+the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Notes will be issued to the Initial Purchasers pursuant to an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act afforded by Se"
|
|
16191 |
+268dfe56-9d57-4f6c-877c-3dd60454576e,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,1.0,0001193125-24-092182,8-K,full_body,0001393311,PSA,Public Storage,2024-04-11,june,1528,10523,True,0.1526,"8-K |
|
16192 |
+ |
|
16193 |
+0001393311 |
|
16194 |
+ |
|
16195 |
+false |
|
16196 |
+ |
|
16197 |
+0001393311 |
|
16198 |
+ |
|
16199 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16200 |
+ |
|
16201 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16202 |
+ |
|
16203 |
+0001393311 |
|
16204 |
+ |
|
16205 |
+psa:GuaranteeNotesDue2032Member |
|
16206 |
+ |
|
16207 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16208 |
+ |
|
16209 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16210 |
+ |
|
16211 |
+0001393311 |
|
16212 |
+ |
|
16213 |
+psa:GuaranteeNotesDue2030Member |
|
16214 |
+ |
|
16215 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16216 |
+ |
|
16217 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16218 |
+ |
|
16219 |
+0001393311 |
|
16220 |
+ |
|
16221 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
16222 |
+ |
|
16223 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16224 |
+ |
|
16225 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16226 |
+ |
|
16227 |
+0001393311 |
|
16228 |
+ |
|
16229 |
+us-gaap:SeriesFPreferredStockMember |
|
16230 |
+ |
|
16231 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16232 |
+ |
|
16233 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16234 |
+ |
|
16235 |
+0001393311 |
|
16236 |
+ |
|
16237 |
+us-gaap:SeriesGPreferredStockMember |
|
16238 |
+ |
|
16239 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16240 |
+ |
|
16241 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16242 |
+ |
|
16243 |
+0001393311 |
|
16244 |
+ |
|
16245 |
+us-gaap:SeriesHPreferredStockMember |
|
16246 |
+ |
|
16247 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16248 |
+ |
|
16249 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16250 |
+ |
|
16251 |
+0001393311 |
|
16252 |
+ |
|
16253 |
+psa:SeriesIPreferredStockMember |
|
16254 |
+ |
|
16255 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16256 |
+ |
|
16257 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16258 |
+ |
|
16259 |
+0001393311 |
|
16260 |
+ |
|
16261 |
+psa:SeriesJPreferredStockMember |
|
16262 |
+ |
|
16263 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16264 |
+ |
|
16265 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16266 |
+ |
|
16267 |
+0001393311 |
|
16268 |
+ |
|
16269 |
+psa:SeriesKPreferredStockMember |
|
16270 |
+ |
|
16271 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16272 |
+ |
|
16273 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16274 |
+ |
|
16275 |
+0001393311 |
|
16276 |
+ |
|
16277 |
+psa:SeriesLPreferredStockMember |
|
16278 |
+ |
|
16279 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16280 |
+ |
|
16281 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16282 |
+ |
|
16283 |
+0001393311 |
|
16284 |
+ |
|
16285 |
+psa:SeriesMPreferredStockMember |
|
16286 |
+ |
|
16287 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16288 |
+ |
|
16289 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16290 |
+ |
|
16291 |
+0001393311 |
|
16292 |
+ |
|
16293 |
+psa:SeriesNPreferredStockMember |
|
16294 |
+ |
|
16295 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16296 |
+ |
|
16297 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16298 |
+ |
|
16299 |
+0001393311 |
|
16300 |
+ |
|
16301 |
+psa:SeriesOPreferredStockMember |
|
16302 |
+ |
|
16303 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16304 |
+ |
|
16305 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16306 |
+ |
|
16307 |
+0001393311 |
|
16308 |
+ |
|
16309 |
+psa:SeriesPPreferredStockMember |
|
16310 |
+ |
|
16311 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16312 |
+ |
|
16313 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16314 |
+ |
|
16315 |
+0001393311 |
|
16316 |
+ |
|
16317 |
+psa:SeriesQPreferredStockMember |
|
16318 |
+ |
|
16319 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16320 |
+ |
|
16321 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16322 |
+ |
|
16323 |
+0001393311 |
|
16324 |
+ |
|
16325 |
+psa:SeriesRPreferredStockMember |
|
16326 |
+ |
|
16327 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16328 |
+ |
|
16329 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16330 |
+ |
|
16331 |
+0001393311 |
|
16332 |
+ |
|
16333 |
+psa:SeriesSPreferredStockMember |
|
16334 |
+ |
|
16335 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16336 |
+ |
|
16337 |
+2024-04-09 |
|
16338 |
+ |
|
16339 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16340 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16341 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16342 |
+ |
|
16343 |
+FORM |
|
16344 |
+8-K |
|
16345 |
+ |
|
16346 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16347 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
16348 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16349 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
16350 |
+April 9, 2024 |
|
16351 |
+ |
|
16352 |
+Public Storage |
|
16353 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter) |
|
16354 |
+ |
|
16355 |
+Maryland 001-33519 93-2834996 |
|
16356 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16357 |
+ |
|
16358 |
+701 Western Avenue,Glendale,California 91201-2349 |
|
16359 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
16360 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code ( |
|
16361 |
+818 |
|
16362 |
+) |
|
16363 |
+244-8080 |
|
16364 |
+N/A |
|
16365 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
16366 |
+ |
|
16367 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
16368 |
+8-K |
|
16369 |
+is intended to simultaneously sati"
|
|
16370 |
+43aac751-b193-461f-b5b8-73b879694aa2,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,5.5,0001104659-14-052217,8-K,full_body,0000051143,IBM,IBM,2014-07-18,june,4618,28394,True,0.163,"UNITED STATES |
|
16371 |
+ |
|
16372 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16373 |
+ |
|
16374 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
16375 |
+ |
|
16376 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
16377 |
+ |
|
16378 |
+CURRENT REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15 (d) |
|
16379 |
+ |
|
16380 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16381 |
+ |
|
16382 |
+Date of Report: |
|
16383 |
+July 17, 2014 |
|
16384 |
+ |
|
16385 |
+(Date of earliest event reported) |
|
16386 |
+ |
|
16387 |
+INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES |
|
16388 |
+CORPORATION |
|
16389 |
+ |
|
16390 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16391 |
+ |
|
16392 |
+New York 1-2360 13-0871985 |
|
16393 |
+(State of Incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS employer Identification No.) |
|
16394 |
+ |
|
16395 |
+ARMONK, NEW YORK 10504 |
|
16396 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
16397 |
+ |
|
16398 |
+914-499-1900 |
|
16399 |
+ |
|
16400 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number) |
|
16401 |
+ |
|
16402 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16403 |
+ |
|
16404 |
+o |
|
16405 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16406 |
+ |
|
16407 |
+o |
|
16408 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16409 |
+ |
|
16410 |
+o |
|
16411 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16412 |
+ |
|
16413 |
+o |
|
16414 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16415 |
+ |
|
16416 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
16417 |
+ |
|
16418 |
+Attachment I of this Form 8-K contains the prepared remarks for IBM’s Chief Financial Officer Martin Schroeter’s second quarter earnings presentation to investors on July 17, 2014, as well as certain comments Mr. Schroeter made at the conclusion of the presentation, edited for clarity. Certain reconciliation and other information (“Non-GAAP Supplemental Materials”) for this presentation was included in Attachment II to the Form 8-K that IBM submitted on July 17, 2014, which included IBM’s press release dated July 17, 2014. All of the information in Attachment I is hereby filed. |
|
16419 |
+ |
|
16420 |
+IBM’s web site (www.ibm.com) contains a significant amount of information about IBM, including financial and other information for investors (www.ibm.com/investor/). IBM encourages investors to visit its various web"
|
|
16421 |
+a4949d8c-f918-4c4d-9c76-cfe8ba70f1c7,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,5.5,0001104659-16-102023,8-K,full_body,0001385157,TEL,TE Connectivity,2016-03-03,june,2613,16618,True,0.2197,"UNITED STATES |
|
16422 |
+ |
|
16423 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16424 |
+ |
|
16425 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16426 |
+ |
|
16427 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
16428 |
+ |
|
16429 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16430 |
+ |
|
16431 |
+Pursuant To Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
16432 |
+ |
|
16433 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
16434 |
+March 2, 2016 |
|
16435 |
+ |
|
16436 |
+TE CONNECTIVITY LTD. |
|
16437 |
+ |
|
16438 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16439 |
+ |
|
16440 |
+Switzerland 98-0518048 |
|
16441 |
+(Jurisdiction of Incorporation) (IRS Employer Identification Number) |
|
16442 |
+ |
|
16443 |
+001-33260 |
|
16444 |
+ |
|
16445 |
+(Commission File Number) |
|
16446 |
+ |
|
16447 |
+Rheinstrasse 20 |
|
16448 |
+ |
|
16449 |
+CH-8200 Schaffhausen |
|
16450 |
+ |
|
16451 |
+Switzerland |
|
16452 |
+ |
|
16453 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices, including Zip Code) |
|
16454 |
+ |
|
16455 |
++41 (0)52 633 66 61 |
|
16456 |
+ |
|
16457 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including Area Code) |
|
16458 |
+ |
|
16459 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
16460 |
+see |
|
16461 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
16462 |
+ |
|
16463 |
+o |
|
16464 |
+ |
|
16465 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16466 |
+ |
|
16467 |
+o |
|
16468 |
+ |
|
16469 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16470 |
+ |
|
16471 |
+o |
|
16472 |
+ |
|
16473 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16474 |
+ |
|
16475 |
+o |
|
16476 |
+ |
|
16477 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16478 |
+ |
|
16479 |
+Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders. |
|
16480 |
+ |
|
16481 |
+An Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (“AGM”) of TE Connectivity Ltd. (the “Company” or “TE”) was held on March 2, 2016 to approve the agenda items described below. |
|
16482 |
+ |
|
16483 |
+Proxies for the AGM were solicited pursuant to Regulation 14A under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and there was no solicitation in opposition to the Company’s solicitation. |
|
16484 |
+ |
|
16485 |
+A total of |
|
16486 |
+318,120,391 registered shares (87.38% of 364,056,852 registered shares outstanding and entitled to vote as of February 11, 2016, the record date for the AGM) were present in person or by proxy, constituted a quorum for the transaction of business, and were voted at the AGM. The agenda items submitted at the AGM were pa"
|
|
16487 |
+d5a6d20b-252e-4293-8e89-8174affde70f,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,5.5,0000950157-20-000795,8-K,full_body,0001004980,PCG,PG&E Corporation,2020-06-24,june,6944,46011,True,0.1925,"false |
|
16488 |
+--12-31 |
|
16489 |
+0001004980 |
|
16490 |
+0000075488 |
|
16491 |
+0001004980 |
|
16492 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16493 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16494 |
+0001004980 |
|
16495 |
+pcg:PACIFICGASANDELECTRICCOMPANYMember |
|
16496 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16497 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16498 |
+0001004980 |
|
16499 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16500 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare436SeriesARedeemableMember |
|
16501 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16502 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16503 |
+0001004980 |
|
16504 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare5SeriesARedeemableMember |
|
16505 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16506 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16507 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16508 |
+0001004980 |
|
16509 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16510 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare480RedeemableMember |
|
16511 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16512 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16513 |
+0001004980 |
|
16514 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16515 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare5NonredeemableMember |
|
16516 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16517 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16518 |
+0001004980 |
|
16519 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare6NonredeemableMember |
|
16520 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16521 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16522 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16523 |
+0001004980 |
|
16524 |
+pcg:CommonStockNoParValueMember |
|
16525 |
+pcg:TheNewYorkStockExchangeMember |
|
16526 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16527 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16528 |
+0001004980 |
|
16529 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare450RedeemableMember |
|
16530 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16531 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16532 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16533 |
+0001004980 |
|
16534 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare550NonredeemableMember |
|
16535 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16536 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16537 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16538 |
+0001004980 |
|
16539 |
+pcg:NYSEAmericanLLCMember |
|
16540 |
+pcg:FirstPreferredStockCumulativeParValue25PerShare5RedeemableMember |
|
16541 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16542 |
+2020-06-20 |
|
16543 |
+ |
|
16544 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16545 |
+ |
|
16546 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16547 |
+ |
|
16548 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16549 |
+ |
|
16550 |
+FORM |
|
16551 |
+8-K |
|
16552 |
+ |
|
16553 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16554 |
+ |
|
16555 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 or 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16556 |
+ |
|
16557 |
+Date of report: |
|
16558 |
+June 20, 2020 |
|
16559 |
+ |
|
16560 |
+(Date of earliest event reported) |
|
16561 |
+ |
|
16562 |
+Commission File Number Exact Name of Registrantas specified in its charter State or OtherJurisdiction ofIncorporation orOrganization IRS EmployerIdentification Number |
|
16563 |
+001-12609 PG&E CORPORATION California 94-3234914 |
|
16564 |
+001-02348 PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY California 94-0742640 |
|
16565 |
+ |
|
16566 |
+77 BEALE STREET 77 BEALE STREET |
|
16567 |
+P.O. BOX 770000 P.O. BOX 770000 |
|
16568 |
+SAN FRANCISCO,California94177 SAN FRANCISCO,California94177 |
|
16569 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) (Addres"
|
|
16570 |
+d6c5a01a-2b93-4c41-8241-00c5b296f6f7,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,5.5,0001174922-22-000162,8-K,full_body,0001174922,WYNN,Wynn Resorts,2022-12-19,june,2257,14628,True,0.2356,"wynn-20221216 |
|
16571 |
+0001174922 |
|
16572 |
+false |
|
16573 |
+0001174922 |
|
16574 |
+2022-12-16 |
|
16575 |
+2022-12-16 |
|
16576 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16577 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16578 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16579 |
+ |
|
16580 |
+FORM |
|
16581 |
+8-K |
|
16582 |
+ |
|
16583 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16584 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
16585 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16586 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
16587 |
+December 16, 2022 |
|
16588 |
+ |
|
16589 |
+WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED |
|
16590 |
+ |
|
16591 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16592 |
+ |
|
16593 |
+Nevada 000-50028 46-0484987 |
|
16594 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16595 |
+3131 Las Vegas Boulevard South |
|
16596 |
+Las Vegas, Nevada 89109 |
|
16597 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
16598 |
+ |
|
16599 |
+( |
|
16600 |
+702 |
|
16601 |
+) |
|
16602 |
+770-7555 |
|
16603 |
+ |
|
16604 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
16605 |
+Not Applicable |
|
16606 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
16607 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
16608 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
16609 |
+Common stock, par value $0.01 WYNN Nasdaq Global Select Market |
|
16610 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16611 |
+☐ |
|
16612 |
+ |
|
16613 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16614 |
+☐ |
|
16615 |
+ |
|
16616 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16617 |
+☐ |
|
16618 |
+ |
|
16619 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16620 |
+☐ |
|
16621 |
+ |
|
16622 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16623 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
16624 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
16625 |
+☐ |
|
16626 |
+ |
|
16627 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards pr"
|
|
16628 |
+d9a3df8d-ad9b-4469-8632-043a001ffc40,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|capex-type,5.5,0000753308-13-000025,8-K,full_body,0000753308,NEE,NextEra Energy,2013-03-12,june,2201,15241,True,0.2161,"form8k03122013 |
|
16629 |
+ |
|
16630 |
+UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16631 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16632 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
16633 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16634 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
16635 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16636 |
+Date of earliest event reported: |
|
16637 |
+ |
|
16638 |
+March 12, 2013 |
|
16639 |
+CommissionFileNumber Exact name of registrants as specified in theircharters, address of principal executive offices andregistrants' telephone number IRS EmployerIdentificationNumber |
|
16640 |
+1-8841 NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. 59-2449419 |
|
16641 |
+2-27612 FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY 59-0247775 |
|
16642 |
+700 Universe BoulevardJuno Beach, Florida 33408(561) 694-4000 |
|
16643 |
+State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization: Florida |
|
16644 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrants under any of the following provisions: |
|
16645 |
+o |
|
16646 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16647 |
+o |
|
16648 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16649 |
+o |
|
16650 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16651 |
+o |
|
16652 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16653 |
+SECTION 7 - REGULATION FD |
|
16654 |
+Item 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure |
|
16655 |
+On March 12, 2013, at NextEra Energy, Inc.'s (NextEra Energy) 2013 Investor Conference in New York, NY, members of NextEra Energy's senior executive management team discussed, among other topics, NextEra Energy's long-term growth expectations, including average adjusted earnings per share growth expectations of approximately 5-7% per year through 2016 from a 2012 adjusted earnings per share base. NextEra Energy's adjusted earnings per share expectations for 2013 through 2016 are as follows: |
|
16656 |
+2013 $4.70 - $5.00 |
|
16657 |
+2014 $5.05 - $5.45 |
|
16658 |
+2015 $5.30 - $5.70 |
|
16659 |
+2016 $5.50 - $6.00 |
|
16660 |
+The adjusted earnings per share expectations exclude the cumulative effect of adopting new accounting standards, the unrealized mark-to-market effect of non-qualifying hedg"
|
|
16661 |
+0736719b-4bb2-4336-8c2f-6d77cd59bd7d,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,59.3,0001193125-22-105587,8-K,full_body,0001792789,DASH,DoorDash,2022-04-14,june,20809,132907,True,0.0695,"8-K |
|
16662 |
+ |
|
16663 |
+false |
|
16664 |
+ |
|
16665 |
+0001792789 |
|
16666 |
+ |
|
16667 |
+0001792789 |
|
16668 |
+ |
|
16669 |
+2022-04-09 |
|
16670 |
+ |
|
16671 |
+2022-04-09 |
|
16672 |
+ |
|
16673 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16674 |
+ |
|
16675 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16676 |
+ |
|
16677 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16678 |
+ |
|
16679 |
+FORM |
|
16680 |
+8-K |
|
16681 |
+ |
|
16682 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16683 |
+ |
|
16684 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
16685 |
+ |
|
16686 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16687 |
+ |
|
16688 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): |
|
16689 |
+April 9, 2022 |
|
16690 |
+ |
|
16691 |
+DoorDash, Inc. |
|
16692 |
+ |
|
16693 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16694 |
+ |
|
16695 |
+Delaware 001-39759 46-2852392 |
|
16696 |
+(State or other jurisdiction ofincorporation or organization) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16697 |
+ |
|
16698 |
+303 2nd Street |
|
16699 |
+, |
|
16700 |
+South Tower |
|
16701 |
+, |
|
16702 |
+8th Floor |
|
16703 |
+ |
|
16704 |
+San Francisco |
|
16705 |
+, |
|
16706 |
+California |
|
16707 |
+ |
|
16708 |
+94107 |
|
16709 |
+ |
|
16710 |
+(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code) |
|
16711 |
+ |
|
16712 |
+(650) |
|
16713 |
+ |
|
16714 |
+487-3970 |
|
16715 |
+ |
|
16716 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
16717 |
+ |
|
16718 |
+Not Applicable |
|
16719 |
+ |
|
16720 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
16721 |
+ |
|
16722 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16723 |
+ |
|
16724 |
+☒ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16725 |
+ |
|
16726 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16727 |
+ |
|
16728 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16729 |
+ |
|
16730 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16731 |
+ |
|
16732 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
16733 |
+ |
|
16734 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
16735 |
+Class A common stock, par value of $0.00001 per share DASH New York Stock Exchange |
|
16736 |
+ |
|
16737 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2). |
|
16738 |
+ |
|
16739 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
16740 |
+☐ |
|
16741 |
+ |
|
16742 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any ne"
|
|
16743 |
+10161652-9e89-4e87-834a-680eb4736f52,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,59.3,0001104659-24-106474,8-K,full_body,0001996862,BG,Bunge Global,2024-10-07,june,1450,9675,True,0.1832,"false |
|
16744 |
+ |
|
16745 |
+0001996862 |
|
16746 |
+ |
|
16747 |
+0001996862 |
|
16748 |
+ |
|
16749 |
+2024-10-07 |
|
16750 |
+ |
|
16751 |
+2024-10-07 |
|
16752 |
+ |
|
16753 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
16754 |
+ |
|
16755 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
16756 |
+ |
|
16757 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
16758 |
+ |
|
16759 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
16760 |
+ |
|
16761 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16762 |
+ |
|
16763 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16764 |
+ |
|
16765 |
+Washington D.C., 20549 |
|
16766 |
+ |
|
16767 |
+Form |
|
16768 |
+8-K |
|
16769 |
+ |
|
16770 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16771 |
+ |
|
16772 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
16773 |
+ |
|
16774 |
+of |
|
16775 |
+the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
16776 |
+ |
|
16777 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event |
|
16778 |
+reported): |
|
16779 |
+October 7, 2024 |
|
16780 |
+ |
|
16781 |
+BUNGE GLOBAL SA |
|
16782 |
+ |
|
16783 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16784 |
+ |
|
16785 |
+Switzerland 000-56607 98-1743397 |
|
16786 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16787 |
+ |
|
16788 |
+Route de Florissant 13, |
|
16789 |
+1206Geneva,Switzerland N/A |
|
16790 |
+(Address of registered office and principal |
|
16791 |
+executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
16792 |
+ |
|
16793 |
+1391 Timberlake Manor Parkway |
|
16794 |
+Chesterfield, MO 63017 |
|
16795 |
+(Address of corporate headquarters) (Zip Code) |
|
16796 |
+ |
|
16797 |
+( |
|
16798 |
+314 |
|
16799 |
+) |
|
16800 |
+292-2000 |
|
16801 |
+ |
|
16802 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including |
|
16803 |
+area code) |
|
16804 |
+ |
|
16805 |
+Not Applicable |
|
16806 |
+ |
|
16807 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed |
|
16808 |
+since last report) |
|
16809 |
+ |
|
16810 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K |
|
16811 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
16812 |
+ |
|
16813 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16814 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16815 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16816 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16817 |
+ |
|
16818 |
+Securities registered pursuant |
|
16819 |
+to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
16820 |
+ |
|
16821 |
+Title of each |
|
16822 |
+class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each |
|
16823 |
+exchange on which registered |
|
16824 |
+Registered Shares, par value $0.01 per share BG New York Stock Exchange |
|
16825 |
+ |
|
16826 |
+Indicate |
|
16827 |
+by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 |
|
16828 |
+of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
16829 |
+ |
|
16830 |
+¨ |
|
16831 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
16832 |
+ |
|
16833 |
+If an emerging |
|
16834 |
+gr"
|
|
16835 |
+63358cd5-05aa-4686-9f14-bc30dbb053d8,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,59.3,0001193125-21-169283,8-K,full_body,0001053507,AMT,American Tower,2021-05-21,june,1649,10497,True,0.2008,"8-K |
|
16836 |
+ |
|
16837 |
+AMERICAN TOWER CORP /MA/ |
|
16838 |
+ |
|
16839 |
+false |
|
16840 |
+ |
|
16841 |
+0001053507 |
|
16842 |
+ |
|
16843 |
+0001053507 |
|
16844 |
+ |
|
16845 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16846 |
+ |
|
16847 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16848 |
+ |
|
16849 |
+0001053507 |
|
16850 |
+ |
|
16851 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
16852 |
+ |
|
16853 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16854 |
+ |
|
16855 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16856 |
+ |
|
16857 |
+0001053507 |
|
16858 |
+ |
|
16859 |
+amt:M1.375SeniorNotesDue2025Member |
|
16860 |
+ |
|
16861 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16862 |
+ |
|
16863 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16864 |
+ |
|
16865 |
+0001053507 |
|
16866 |
+ |
|
16867 |
+amt:M1.950SeniorNotesDue2026Member |
|
16868 |
+ |
|
16869 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16870 |
+ |
|
16871 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16872 |
+ |
|
16873 |
+0001053507 |
|
16874 |
+ |
|
16875 |
+amt:M0.500SeniorNotesDue2028Member |
|
16876 |
+ |
|
16877 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16878 |
+ |
|
16879 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16880 |
+ |
|
16881 |
+0001053507 |
|
16882 |
+ |
|
16883 |
+amt:M1.000SeniorNotesDue2032Member |
|
16884 |
+ |
|
16885 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16886 |
+ |
|
16887 |
+2021-05-21 |
|
16888 |
+ |
|
16889 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16890 |
+ |
|
16891 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16892 |
+ |
|
16893 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
16894 |
+ |
|
16895 |
+FORM |
|
16896 |
+8-K |
|
16897 |
+ |
|
16898 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16899 |
+ |
|
16900 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
16901 |
+ |
|
16902 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
16903 |
+ |
|
16904 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): |
|
16905 |
+May 21, 2021 |
|
16906 |
+ |
|
16907 |
+AMERICAN TOWER CORPORATION |
|
16908 |
+ |
|
16909 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
16910 |
+ |
|
16911 |
+Delaware 001-14195 65-0723837 |
|
16912 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16913 |
+ |
|
16914 |
+116 Huntington Avenue |
|
16915 |
+ |
|
16916 |
+Boston |
|
16917 |
+, |
|
16918 |
+Massachusetts |
|
16919 |
+ |
|
16920 |
+02116 |
|
16921 |
+ |
|
16922 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
16923 |
+ |
|
16924 |
+(617) |
|
16925 |
+ |
|
16926 |
+375-7500 |
|
16927 |
+ |
|
16928 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
16929 |
+ |
|
16930 |
+Not Applicable |
|
16931 |
+ |
|
16932 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
16933 |
+ |
|
16934 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
16935 |
+ |
|
16936 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16937 |
+ |
|
16938 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16939 |
+ |
|
16940 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16941 |
+ |
|
16942 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16943 |
+ |
|
16944 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
16945 |
+ |
|
16946 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
16947 |
+Common Stock, $0.01 par value AMT New York Stock Exchange |
|
16948 |
+1.375% Senior Notes due 2025 AMT 25A New York Stock Exch"
|
|
16949 |
+99056eec-6d37-44dd-8bd1-59982bf66202,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,59.3,0001193125-17-199091,8-K,full_body,0001297996,DLR,Digital Realty,2017-06-09,june,3593,23249,True,0.1494,"8-K |
|
16950 |
+ |
|
16951 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
16952 |
+ |
|
16953 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
16954 |
+ |
|
16955 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
16956 |
+ |
|
16957 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
16958 |
+ |
|
16959 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
16960 |
+ |
|
16961 |
+Pursuant |
|
16962 |
+to Section 13 OR 15(d) |
|
16963 |
+ |
|
16964 |
+of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
16965 |
+ |
|
16966 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): June 8, 2017 |
|
16967 |
+ |
|
16968 |
+DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, INC. |
|
16969 |
+ |
|
16970 |
+DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, L.P. |
|
16971 |
+ |
|
16972 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
16973 |
+ |
|
16974 |
+Maryland 001-32336 26-0081711 |
|
16975 |
+Maryland 000-54023 20-2402955 |
|
16976 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
16977 |
+ |
|
16978 |
+Four Embarcadero Center, Suite 3200San Francisco, California 94111 |
|
16979 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
16980 |
+ |
|
16981 |
+(415) 738-6500 |
|
16982 |
+ |
|
16983 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) |
|
16984 |
+ |
|
16985 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the |
|
16986 |
+following provisions: |
|
16987 |
+ |
|
16988 |
+☒ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
16989 |
+ |
|
16990 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
16991 |
+ |
|
16992 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
16993 |
+ |
|
16994 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
16995 |
+ |
|
16996 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 |
|
16997 |
+of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
16998 |
+ |
|
16999 |
+Digital Realty Trust, Inc.: Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
17000 |
+Digital Realty Trust, L.P.: Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
17001 |
+ |
|
17002 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period |
|
17003 |
+for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
17004 |
+ |
|
17005 |
+Digital Realty Trust, |
|
17006 |
+Inc.: ☐ |
|
17007 |
+ |
|
17008 |
+Digital Realty Trust, L.P.: ☐ |
|
17009 |
+ |
|
17010 |
+Item 1.01. Entry into a Material Definitive Agre"
|
|
17011 |
+b3271eb6-8278-4083-a896-faf19ee33e60,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|ma_integration,59.3,0001193125-16-621451,8-K,full_body,0000849399,GEN,Gen Digital,2016-06-14,june,4346,27543,True,0.1949,"8-K |
|
17012 |
+ |
|
17013 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17014 |
+ |
|
17015 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17016 |
+ |
|
17017 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
17018 |
+ |
|
17019 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17020 |
+ |
|
17021 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17022 |
+ |
|
17023 |
+Pursuant |
|
17024 |
+to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
17025 |
+ |
|
17026 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17027 |
+ |
|
17028 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): June 12, 2016 |
|
17029 |
+ |
|
17030 |
+Symantec Corporation |
|
17031 |
+ |
|
17032 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
17033 |
+ |
|
17034 |
+Delaware 000-17781 77-0181864 |
|
17035 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction ofIncorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
17036 |
+ |
|
17037 |
+350 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 |
|
17038 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17039 |
+ |
|
17040 |
+Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code (650) 527-8000 |
|
17041 |
+ |
|
17042 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the |
|
17043 |
+following provisions ( |
|
17044 |
+see |
|
17045 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
17046 |
+ |
|
17047 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17048 |
+ |
|
17049 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17050 |
+ |
|
17051 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17052 |
+ |
|
17053 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17054 |
+ |
|
17055 |
+Item 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement. |
|
17056 |
+ |
|
17057 |
+Merger Agreement |
|
17058 |
+ |
|
17059 |
+On June 12, 2016, Symantec Corporation (the “Company”), S-B0616, a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of the |
|
17060 |
+Company (“Merger Sub”), and Blue Coat, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Blue Coat”), entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”) pursuant to which the Company would acquire all of the outstanding |
|
17061 |
+capital stock of Blue Coat through a merger of Merger Sub with and into Blue Coat, with Blue Coat surviving the merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (the “Merger”). |
|
17062 |
+ |
|
17063 |
+Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, and subject to the terms and conditions contained therein, at the closing of the Merger (the |
|
17064 |
+“Closing”), the Company will pay an aggregate consideration"
|
|
17065 |
+237b4553-1cc2-46d6-bc5a-f9781bb09829,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,5.0,0000753308-21-000003,8-K,full_body,0000753308,NEE,NextEra Energy,2021-01-11,june,2307,15699,True,0.2463,"nee-20210111 |
|
17066 |
+0000753308 |
|
17067 |
+false |
|
17068 |
+0000037634 |
|
17069 |
+FALSE |
|
17070 |
+0000753308 |
|
17071 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17072 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17073 |
+0000753308 |
|
17074 |
+nee:FloridaPowerLightCompanyMember |
|
17075 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17076 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17077 |
+0000753308 |
|
17078 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
17079 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17080 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17081 |
+0000753308 |
|
17082 |
+nee:CorporateUnits4872Member |
|
17083 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17084 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17085 |
+0000753308 |
|
17086 |
+nee:CorporateUnits5.279Member |
|
17087 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17088 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17089 |
+0000753308 |
|
17090 |
+nee:CorporateUnits6219Member |
|
17091 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17092 |
+2021-01-11 |
|
17093 |
+UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17094 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17095 |
+FORM |
|
17096 |
+8-K |
|
17097 |
+ |
|
17098 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17099 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
17100 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
17101 |
+Date of earliest event reported: |
|
17102 |
+ |
|
17103 |
+January 11, 2021 |
|
17104 |
+ |
|
17105 |
+CommissionFileNumber Exact name of registrants as specified in theircharters, address of principal executive offices andregistrants' telephone number IRS EmployerIdentificationNumber |
|
17106 |
+1-8841 NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. 59-2449419 |
|
17107 |
+2-27612 FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY 59-0247775 |
|
17108 |
+700 Universe Boulevard |
|
17109 |
+ |
|
17110 |
+Juno Beach |
|
17111 |
+, |
|
17112 |
+Florida |
|
17113 |
+ |
|
17114 |
+33408 |
|
17115 |
+ |
|
17116 |
+( |
|
17117 |
+561 |
|
17118 |
+) |
|
17119 |
+694-4000 |
|
17120 |
+ |
|
17121 |
+State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization: |
|
17122 |
+Florida |
|
17123 |
+ |
|
17124 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrants under any of the following provisions: |
|
17125 |
+☐ |
|
17126 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17127 |
+☐ |
|
17128 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17129 |
+☐ |
|
17130 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17131 |
+☐ |
|
17132 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17133 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
17134 |
+Registrants Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
17135 |
+NextEra Energy, Inc. Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value NEE New York Stock Exchange |
|
17136 |
+4.872% Corporate Units NEE.PRO New York Stock Exchange |
|
17137 |
+5.279% Corporate Units NEE.PRP New York Stock Exchange |
|
17138 |
+6.219% Corporate Units NEE.PRQ New York Stock Exchange |
|
17139 |
+Florida Power & Li"
|
|
17140 |
+4add5c25-352b-4a44-a7b3-fdcdae2b0d9d,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,5.0,0000050863-25-000129,8-K,full_body,0000050863,INTC,Intel,2025-08-25,june,2910,18494,True,0.2415,"intc-20250822 |
|
17141 |
+0000050863 |
|
17142 |
+false |
|
17143 |
+0000050863 |
|
17144 |
+2025-08-18 |
|
17145 |
+2025-08-18 |
|
17146 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17147 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17148 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17149 |
+FORM |
|
17150 |
+8-K |
|
17151 |
+ |
|
17152 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17153 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
17154 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17155 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
17156 |
+August 22, 2025 |
|
17157 |
+INTEL CORPORATION |
|
17158 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17159 |
+Delaware 000-06217 94-1672743 |
|
17160 |
+(State or other jurisdiction (Commission (IRS Employer |
|
17161 |
+of incorporation) File Number) Identification No.) |
|
17162 |
+2200 Mission College Boulevard,Santa Clara,California 95054-1549 |
|
17163 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17164 |
+Registrant's telephone number, including area code: |
|
17165 |
+(408) |
|
17166 |
+ |
|
17167 |
+765-8080 |
|
17168 |
+ |
|
17169 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17170 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
17171 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
17172 |
+see |
|
17173 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
17174 |
+☐ |
|
17175 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17176 |
+☐ |
|
17177 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17178 |
+☐ |
|
17179 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17180 |
+☐ |
|
17181 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4c)) |
|
17182 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
17183 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
17184 |
+Common stock, $0.001 par value INTC Nasdaq Global Select Market |
|
17185 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
17186 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
17187 |
+☐ |
|
17188 |
+ |
|
17189 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised "
|
|
17190 |
+81cb25c4-2e63-4411-888d-72cf547c287a,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,5.0,0001104659-23-032991,8-K,full_body,0001385157,TEL,TE Connectivity,2023-03-16,june,2993,19214,True,0.2214,"0001385157 |
|
17191 |
+ |
|
17192 |
+false |
|
17193 |
+ |
|
17194 |
+0001385157 |
|
17195 |
+ |
|
17196 |
+2023-03-15 |
|
17197 |
+ |
|
17198 |
+2023-03-15 |
|
17199 |
+ |
|
17200 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
17201 |
+ |
|
17202 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
17203 |
+ |
|
17204 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
17205 |
+ |
|
17206 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
17207 |
+ |
|
17208 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17209 |
+ |
|
17210 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17211 |
+ |
|
17212 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17213 |
+ |
|
17214 |
+FORM |
|
17215 |
+8-K |
|
17216 |
+ |
|
17217 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17218 |
+ |
|
17219 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of |
|
17220 |
+the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17221 |
+ |
|
17222 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event |
|
17223 |
+reported): |
|
17224 |
+March 15, 2023 |
|
17225 |
+ |
|
17226 |
+TE CONNECTIVITY LTD. |
|
17227 |
+ |
|
17228 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in |
|
17229 |
+its charter) |
|
17230 |
+ |
|
17231 |
+Switzerland 98-0518048 |
|
17232 |
+(Jurisdiction of Incorporation) (IRS Employer Identification Number) |
|
17233 |
+ |
|
17234 |
+001-33260 |
|
17235 |
+ |
|
17236 |
+(Commission File Number) |
|
17237 |
+ |
|
17238 |
+Mühlenstrasse 26 |
|
17239 |
+, |
|
17240 |
+CH-8200 |
|
17241 |
+ |
|
17242 |
+Schaffhausen |
|
17243 |
+ |
|
17244 |
+Switzerland |
|
17245 |
+ |
|
17246 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices, |
|
17247 |
+including Zip Code) |
|
17248 |
+ |
|
17249 |
++41 |
|
17250 |
+ |
|
17251 |
+(0)52 |
|
17252 |
+ |
|
17253 |
+633 66 61 |
|
17254 |
+ |
|
17255 |
+(Registrant’s telephone number, including |
|
17256 |
+Area Code) |
|
17257 |
+ |
|
17258 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing |
|
17259 |
+is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
17260 |
+see |
|
17261 |
+ |
|
17262 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
17263 |
+ |
|
17264 |
+¨ |
|
17265 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under |
|
17266 |
+the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17267 |
+ |
|
17268 |
+¨ |
|
17269 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under |
|
17270 |
+the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17271 |
+ |
|
17272 |
+¨ |
|
17273 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under |
|
17274 |
+the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17275 |
+ |
|
17276 |
+¨ |
|
17277 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under |
|
17278 |
+the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17279 |
+ |
|
17280 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of |
|
17281 |
+the Act: |
|
17282 |
+ |
|
17283 |
+Title of each class Trading symbol Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
17284 |
+Common Shares, Par Value CHF 0.57 TEL New York Stock Exchange |
|
17285 |
+ |
|
17286 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging |
|
17287 |
+growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of |
|
17288 |
+the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
17289 |
+ |
|
17290 |
+Emerging growth |
|
17291 |
+company |
|
17292 |
+¨ |
|
17293 |
+ |
|
17294 |
+If an emerging |
|
17295 |
+growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying |
|
17296 |
+with any new or revised financial accou"
|
|
17297 |
+839e64ee-8542-4b0f-a57c-7832254aef07,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,5.0,0001193125-17-323944,8-K,full_body,0000759944,CFG,Citizens Financial Group,2017-10-30,june,14887,86724,True,0.0851,"8-K |
|
17298 |
+ |
|
17299 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17300 |
+ |
|
17301 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17302 |
+ |
|
17303 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
17304 |
+ |
|
17305 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17306 |
+ |
|
17307 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17308 |
+ |
|
17309 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
17310 |
+ |
|
17311 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
17312 |
+ |
|
17313 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): October 30, 2017 |
|
17314 |
+ |
|
17315 |
+CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. |
|
17316 |
+ |
|
17317 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17318 |
+ |
|
17319 |
+Delaware 001-36636 05-0412693 |
|
17320 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation ) (CommissionFile No.) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
17321 |
+One Citizens PlazaProvidence, RI 02903 |
|
17322 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
17323 |
+ |
|
17324 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (401) 456-7000 |
|
17325 |
+ |
|
17326 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17327 |
+ |
|
17328 |
+(Former |
|
17329 |
+name or former address, if changed since last report.) |
|
17330 |
+ |
|
17331 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously |
|
17332 |
+satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17333 |
+ |
|
17334 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17335 |
+ |
|
17336 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17337 |
+ |
|
17338 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17339 |
+ |
|
17340 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17341 |
+ |
|
17342 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or |
|
17343 |
+Rule 12b-2 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2). |
|
17344 |
+ |
|
17345 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
17346 |
+☐ |
|
17347 |
+ |
|
17348 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or |
|
17349 |
+revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
17350 |
+☐ |
|
17351 |
+ |
|
17352 |
+Item 8.01 Other Events. |
|
17353 |
+ |
|
17354 |
+On October 20, 2017, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. (“Citizens”) reported third |
|
17355 |
+quarter net income of $348 million, up 17% from $297 million in third quarter 2016 with earnings per diluted common share of $0.68, up 21% from $"
|
|
17356 |
+ff3e2637-4aec-4f63-b123-40af108b5c91,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|other,5.0,0000885725-13-000004,8-K,full_body,0000885725,BSX,Boston Scientific,2013-01-29,june,1446,9976,True,0.238,"Q4 2012 Earnings release |
|
17357 |
+ |
|
17358 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17359 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17360 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
17361 |
+_____________________________________________________________________ |
|
17362 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17363 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17364 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE |
|
17365 |
+SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
17366 |
+ |
|
17367 |
+______________________________________________________________________ |
|
17368 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): January 25, 2013 |
|
17369 |
+BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION |
|
17370 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17371 |
+DELAWARE 1-11083 04-2695240 |
|
17372 |
+(State or other (Commission (IRS employer |
|
17373 |
+jurisdiction of file number) identification no.) |
|
17374 |
+incorporation) |
|
17375 |
+One Boston Scientific Place, Natick, Massachusetts 01760-1537 |
|
17376 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code) |
|
17377 |
+Registrant's telephone number, including area code: |
|
17378 |
+(508) 650-8000 |
|
17379 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17380 |
+o Written communication pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17381 |
+o Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17382 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17383 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17384 |
+ITEM 2.02. RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION. |
|
17385 |
+On January 29, 2013, Boston Scientific Corporation issued a press release announcing financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2012. A copy of the release is furnished with this report as Exhibit 99.1. |
|
17386 |
+The information contained in Item 2.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K and Exhibit 99.1 shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act"
|
|
17387 |
+4850f730-36b2-49b4-8dfe-0d6db2204566,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000045012-11-000262,8-K,full_body,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2011-07-19,june,4664,30636,True,0.2322,"halsecondqtrearnings.htm |
|
17388 |
+ |
|
17389 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17390 |
+ |
|
17391 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17392 |
+ |
|
17393 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
17394 |
+ |
|
17395 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17396 |
+ |
|
17397 |
+Current Report |
|
17398 |
+ |
|
17399 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
17400 |
+ |
|
17401 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17402 |
+ |
|
17403 |
+Date of Report (date of earliest event reported): July 18, 2011 |
|
17404 |
+ |
|
17405 |
+HALLIBURTON COMPANY |
|
17406 |
+ |
|
17407 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
17408 |
+ |
|
17409 |
+Delaware |
|
17410 |
+ |
|
17411 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction |
|
17412 |
+ |
|
17413 |
+of Incorporation |
|
17414 |
+) |
|
17415 |
+ |
|
17416 |
+001-03492 No. 75-2677995 |
|
17417 |
+(Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
17418 |
+3000 North Sam Houston Parkway EastHouston, Texas 77032 |
|
17419 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17420 |
+ |
|
17421 |
+(281) 871-2699 |
|
17422 |
+ |
|
17423 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
17424 |
+ |
|
17425 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17426 |
+ |
|
17427 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
17428 |
+ |
|
17429 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
17430 |
+see |
|
17431 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
17432 |
+ |
|
17433 |
+o Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17434 |
+o Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17435 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17436 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17437 |
+ |
|
17438 |
+INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED IN REPORT |
|
17439 |
+ |
|
17440 |
+Item 2.02. |
|
17441 |
+ |
|
17442 |
+Results of Operations and Financial Condition |
|
17443 |
+ |
|
17444 |
+On July 18, 2011, registrant issued a press release entitled “Halliburton Announces Second Quarter Earnings of $0.81 Per Diluted Share, Excluding Employee Separation Costs” |
|
17445 |
+ |
|
17446 |
+The text of the Press Release is as follows: |
|
17447 |
+ |
|
17448 |
+HALLIBURTON ANNOUNCES SECOND QUARTER EARNINGS |
|
17449 |
+ |
|
17450 |
+OF $0.81 PER DILUTED SHARE, EXCLUDING EMPLOYEE SEPARATION COSTS |
|
17451 |
+ |
|
17452 |
+Reported net income of $0.80 per diluted share |
|
17453 |
+ |
|
17454 |
+HOUSTON, Texas |
|
17455 |
+– Halliburton (NYSE:HAL) announced today that net income for the second quarter of 2011 was $747 million, or $0.81 per diluted share, excluding employee separation cos"
|
|
17456 |
+9e53f405-2d83-4eaa-84b6-3f7bd75a6766,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001193125-21-034362,8-K,full_body,0000033185,EFX,Equifax,2021-02-09,june,1739,11493,True,0.1667,"Form 8-K |
|
17457 |
+ |
|
17458 |
+EQUIFAX INC |
|
17459 |
+ |
|
17460 |
+false |
|
17461 |
+ |
|
17462 |
+0000033185 |
|
17463 |
+ |
|
17464 |
+--12-31 |
|
17465 |
+ |
|
17466 |
+0000033185 |
|
17467 |
+ |
|
17468 |
+2021-02-03 |
|
17469 |
+ |
|
17470 |
+2021-02-03 |
|
17471 |
+ |
|
17472 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17473 |
+ |
|
17474 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17475 |
+ |
|
17476 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17477 |
+ |
|
17478 |
+FORM |
|
17479 |
+8-K |
|
17480 |
+ |
|
17481 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17482 |
+ |
|
17483 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
17484 |
+ |
|
17485 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17486 |
+ |
|
17487 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
17488 |
+February 3, 2021 |
|
17489 |
+ |
|
17490 |
+Equifax Inc. |
|
17491 |
+ |
|
17492 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
17493 |
+ |
|
17494 |
+Georgia 001-06605 58-0401110 |
|
17495 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
17496 |
+ |
|
17497 |
+1550 Peachtree Street,N.W.Atlanta,Georgia 30309 |
|
17498 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17499 |
+ |
|
17500 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
17501 |
+(404) |
|
17502 |
+ |
|
17503 |
+885-8000 |
|
17504 |
+ |
|
17505 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17506 |
+ |
|
17507 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
17508 |
+ |
|
17509 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
17510 |
+8-K |
|
17511 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17512 |
+ |
|
17513 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17514 |
+ |
|
17515 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
17516 |
+ |
|
17517 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17518 |
+ |
|
17519 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17520 |
+ |
|
17521 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
17522 |
+ |
|
17523 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
17524 |
+Common stock, $1.25 par value per share EFX New York Stock Exchange |
|
17525 |
+ |
|
17526 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule |
|
17527 |
+12b-2 |
|
17528 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17529 |
+(§240.12b-2 |
|
17530 |
+of this chapter). |
|
17531 |
+ |
|
17532 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
17533 |
+☐ |
|
17534 |
+ |
|
17535 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards pr"
|
|
17536 |
+aeedc974-c4d3-4a9e-9181-aaec676b22bc,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000045012-22-000008,8-K,full_body,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2022-01-24,june,5895,39179,True,0.1446,"hal-20220124 |
|
17537 |
+0000045012 |
|
17538 |
+false |
|
17539 |
+0000045012 |
|
17540 |
+2022-01-24 |
|
17541 |
+2022-01-24 |
|
17542 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17543 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17544 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17545 |
+FORM |
|
17546 |
+8-K |
|
17547 |
+ |
|
17548 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17549 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17550 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
17551 |
+January 24, 2022 |
|
17552 |
+ |
|
17553 |
+HALLIBURTON COMPANY |
|
17554 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17555 |
+Delaware 001-03492 75-2677995 |
|
17556 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
17557 |
+3000 North Sam Houston Parkway East, Houston, Texas 77032 |
|
17558 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17559 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: ( |
|
17560 |
+281 |
|
17561 |
+) |
|
17562 |
+871-2699 |
|
17563 |
+ |
|
17564 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17565 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
17566 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17567 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17568 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17569 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17570 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17571 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
17572 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
17573 |
+Common Stock, par value $2.50 per share HAL New York Stock Exchange |
|
17574 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
17575 |
+Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
17576 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided "
|
|
17577 |
+aff95b40-7e9b-4547-85c4-6864ff7723b1,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0000045012-23-000006,8-K,full_body,0000045012,HAL,Halliburton,2023-01-24,june,4964,32967,True,0.1893,"hal-20230124 |
|
17578 |
+0000045012 |
|
17579 |
+false |
|
17580 |
+0000045012 |
|
17581 |
+2023-01-24 |
|
17582 |
+2023-01-24 |
|
17583 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17584 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17585 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17586 |
+FORM |
|
17587 |
+8-K |
|
17588 |
+ |
|
17589 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17590 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17591 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
17592 |
+January 24, 2023 |
|
17593 |
+ |
|
17594 |
+HALLIBURTON COMPANY |
|
17595 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17596 |
+Delaware 001-03492 75-2677995 |
|
17597 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
17598 |
+3000 North Sam Houston Parkway East, Houston, Texas 77032 |
|
17599 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17600 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: ( |
|
17601 |
+281 |
|
17602 |
+) |
|
17603 |
+871-2699 |
|
17604 |
+ |
|
17605 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17606 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
17607 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17608 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17609 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17610 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17611 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17612 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
17613 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
17614 |
+Common Stock, par value $2.50 per share HAL New York Stock Exchange |
|
17615 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
17616 |
+Emerging growth company ☐ |
|
17617 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided "
|
|
17618 |
+d3b0a0fe-21c2-44a1-85d3-e59bb31fd8ef,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown<0.25|conf>0.7|technology-type,1.4,0001564590-20-056115,8-K,full_body,0000746515,EXPD,Expeditors International,2020-12-04,june,3825,24384,True,0.2413,"expd-8k_20201203.htm |
|
17619 |
+ |
|
17620 |
+false |
|
17621 |
+ |
|
17622 |
+0000746515 |
|
17623 |
+ |
|
17624 |
+0000746515 |
|
17625 |
+ |
|
17626 |
+2020-12-03 |
|
17627 |
+ |
|
17628 |
+2020-12-03 |
|
17629 |
+ |
|
17630 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17631 |
+ |
|
17632 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17633 |
+ |
|
17634 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
17635 |
+ |
|
17636 |
+FORM |
|
17637 |
+8-K |
|
17638 |
+ |
|
17639 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17640 |
+ |
|
17641 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17642 |
+ |
|
17643 |
+Date of Report: |
|
17644 |
+December 3, 2020 |
|
17645 |
+(Date of earliest event reported) |
|
17646 |
+ |
|
17647 |
+EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON, INC. |
|
17648 |
+ |
|
17649 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17650 |
+ |
|
17651 |
+Washington 000-13468 91-1069248 |
|
17652 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (Commission File No) (IRS EmployerIdentification Number) |
|
17653 |
+1015 Third Avenue,Seattle,Washington 98104 |
|
17654 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17655 |
+ |
|
17656 |
+Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: ( |
|
17657 |
+206 |
|
17658 |
+) |
|
17659 |
+674-3400 |
|
17660 |
+ |
|
17661 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17662 |
+ |
|
17663 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17664 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17665 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17666 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17667 |
+ |
|
17668 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
17669 |
+ |
|
17670 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
17671 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share EXPD NASDAQ Global Select Market |
|
17672 |
+ |
|
17673 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
17674 |
+ |
|
17675 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
17676 |
+ |
|
17677 |
+☐ |
|
17678 |
+ |
|
17679 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the"
|
|
17680 |
+36767f50-a8a4-484b-b5c2-760ca99e1d66,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.1,0000200406-11-000038,8-K,full_body,0000200406,JNJ,Johnson & Johnson,2011-03-10,june,346,2325,True,1.0,"eightk.htm |
|
17681 |
+ |
|
17682 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17683 |
+ |
|
17684 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17685 |
+ |
|
17686 |
+WASHINGTON, DC 20549 |
|
17687 |
+ |
|
17688 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17689 |
+ |
|
17690 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17691 |
+ |
|
17692 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
17693 |
+ |
|
17694 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17695 |
+ |
|
17696 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): March 10, 2011 |
|
17697 |
+ |
|
17698 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17699 |
+ |
|
17700 |
+New Jersey I-3215 22-1024240 |
|
17701 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
17702 |
+ |
|
17703 |
+One Johnson & Johnson Plaza, New Brunswick, New Jersey 08933 |
|
17704 |
+ |
|
17705 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17706 |
+ |
|
17707 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: 732-524-0400 |
|
17708 |
+ |
|
17709 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17710 |
+ |
|
17711 |
+o |
|
17712 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17713 |
+ |
|
17714 |
+o |
|
17715 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17716 |
+ |
|
17717 |
+o |
|
17718 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17719 |
+ |
|
17720 |
+o |
|
17721 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17722 |
+ |
|
17723 |
+Item 8.01 Other Events. |
|
17724 |
+ |
|
17725 |
+On March 10, 2011, McNEIL-PPC, Inc., a subsidiary of the Registrant, announced today that it has finalized the terms of a Consent Decree of Permanent Injunction (Consent Decree) with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for manufacturing facilities operated by the McNeil Consumer Healthcare Division of McNEIL-PPC, Inc. in Las Piedras, PR, Fort Washington, PA, and Lancaster, PA. The Consent Decree is subject to approval by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. The related press release dated March 10, 2011 is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Report. |
|
17726 |
+ |
|
17727 |
+Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits. |
|
17728 |
+ |
|
17729 |
+Exhibit |
|
17730 |
+ |
|
17731 |
+Description |
|
17732 |
+ |
|
17733 |
+99.1 McNEIL-PPC, Inc. press release dated March 10, 2011 |
|
17734 |
+ |
|
17735 |
+SIGNATURES |
|
17736 |
+ |
|
17737 |
+Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange "
|
|
17738 |
+469f104b-3ebf-4f9b-91b5-4526239ad4dd,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.1,0001193125-16-765107,8-K,full_body,0001099219,MET,MetLife,2016-11-10,june,592,3921,True,1.0,"8-K |
|
17739 |
+ |
|
17740 |
+Table of Contents |
|
17741 |
+ |
|
17742 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17743 |
+ |
|
17744 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17745 |
+ |
|
17746 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
17747 |
+ |
|
17748 |
+FORM |
|
17749 |
+8-K |
|
17750 |
+ |
|
17751 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17752 |
+ |
|
17753 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE |
|
17754 |
+ |
|
17755 |
+SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
17756 |
+ |
|
17757 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): November 10, 2016 |
|
17758 |
+ |
|
17759 |
+METLIFE, INC. |
|
17760 |
+ |
|
17761 |
+(Exact |
|
17762 |
+Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
17763 |
+ |
|
17764 |
+Delaware 1-15787 13-4075851 |
|
17765 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
17766 |
+ |
|
17767 |
+200 Park Avenue, New York, New York 10166-0188 |
|
17768 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17769 |
+ |
|
17770 |
+212-578-2211 |
|
17771 |
+ |
|
17772 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
17773 |
+ |
|
17774 |
+N/A |
|
17775 |
+ |
|
17776 |
+(Former Name or |
|
17777 |
+Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
17778 |
+ |
|
17779 |
+Check the |
|
17780 |
+appropriate box below if the Form |
|
17781 |
+8-K |
|
17782 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
17783 |
+ |
|
17784 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17785 |
+ |
|
17786 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant toRule 14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
17787 |
+ |
|
17788 |
+¨ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17789 |
+ |
|
17790 |
+¨ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17791 |
+ |
|
17792 |
+Table of Contents |
|
17793 |
+ |
|
17794 |
+TABLE OF CONTENTS |
|
17795 |
+ |
|
17796 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition 3 |
|
17797 |
+Item 7.01. Regulation FD Disclosure 3 |
|
17798 |
+Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits 3 |
|
17799 |
+SIGNATURES 4 |
|
17800 |
+EXHIBIT INDEX 5 |
|
17801 |
+EX - 99.1 |
|
17802 |
+EX - 99.2 |
|
17803 |
+ |
|
17804 |
+Table of Contents |
|
17805 |
+ |
|
17806 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
17807 |
+ |
|
17808 |
+The slide presentations attached hereto |
|
17809 |
+as Exhibit 99.1, and incorporated herein by reference, will be presented at MetLife, Inc.’s Investor Day conference on November 10, 2016 and may be used by MetLife, Inc. in various other presentations to investors. The slide presentations are |
|
17810 |
+furnished and not filed pursuant to Instruction B.2 of |
|
17811 |
+Form 8-K. |
|
17812 |
+ |
|
17813 |
+Item 7.01. Regulation FD Disclosure. |
|
17814 |
+ |
|
17815 |
+T"
|
|
17816 |
+c84fe68f-ae80-46ba-8143-482f3839e20e,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.1,0000072741-13-000041,8-K,full_body,0000072741,ES,Eversource Energy,2013-06-27,june,387,2653,True,1.0,"Converted by EDGARwiz |
|
17817 |
+ |
|
17818 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17819 |
+ |
|
17820 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17821 |
+ |
|
17822 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17823 |
+ |
|
17824 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17825 |
+ |
|
17826 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17827 |
+ |
|
17828 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17829 |
+ |
|
17830 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
17831 |
+June 27, 2013 (June 27, 2013) |
|
17832 |
+ |
|
17833 |
+NORTHEAST UTILITIES |
|
17834 |
+ |
|
17835 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
17836 |
+ |
|
17837 |
+Massachusetts 001-5324 04-2147929 |
|
17838 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof organization) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
17839 |
+ |
|
17840 |
+One Federal Street, Building 111-4Springfield, Massachusetts 01105 |
|
17841 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17842 |
+ |
|
17843 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
17844 |
+(860) 665-5000 |
|
17845 |
+ |
|
17846 |
+Not Applicable |
|
17847 |
+ |
|
17848 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.) |
|
17849 |
+ |
|
17850 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
17851 |
+see |
|
17852 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
17853 |
+ |
|
17854 |
+¨ |
|
17855 |
+ |
|
17856 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
17857 |
+ |
|
17858 |
+¨ |
|
17859 |
+ |
|
17860 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17861 |
+ |
|
17862 |
+¨ |
|
17863 |
+ |
|
17864 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17865 |
+ |
|
17866 |
+¨ |
|
17867 |
+ |
|
17868 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17869 |
+ |
|
17870 |
+Section 8 Other Events |
|
17871 |
+ |
|
17872 |
+Item 8.01 |
|
17873 |
+ |
|
17874 |
+Other Events. |
|
17875 |
+ |
|
17876 |
+On June 27, 2013, Northern Pass Transmission LLC, a subsidiary of Northeast Utilities, issued a news release describing the new route for the Northern Pass transmission project. A copy of the news release is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K and is incorporated herein by reference. |
|
17877 |
+ |
|
17878 |
+Section 9 |
|
17879 |
+ |
|
17880 |
+Financial Statements and Exhibits |
|
17881 |
+ |
|
17882 |
+Item 9.01 |
|
17883 |
+ |
|
17884 |
+Financial Statements and Exhibits. |
|
17885 |
+ |
|
17886 |
+(d) |
|
17887 |
+ |
|
17888 |
+Exhibits. |
|
17889 |
+ |
|
17890 |
+Exhibit Number Description |
|
17891 |
+99.1 News release, dated June 27, 2013, issued by Northern Pass Transmission LLC, a subsidiary of Northeast Utilities, describing the new route for the N"
|
|
17892 |
+d61e0604-c552-4461-a002-7c73dcbea254,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.1,0000950123-11-063598,8-K,full_body,0001164727,NEM,Newmont,2011-07-01,june,451,2958,True,1.0,"e8vk |
|
17893 |
+ |
|
17894 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17895 |
+ |
|
17896 |
+SECURITIES AND |
|
17897 |
+EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17898 |
+ |
|
17899 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
17900 |
+ |
|
17901 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
17902 |
+ |
|
17903 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17904 |
+ |
|
17905 |
+Pursuant to |
|
17906 |
+Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
17907 |
+ |
|
17908 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest |
|
17909 |
+event reported): June 27, 2011 |
|
17910 |
+ |
|
17911 |
+Newmont Mining |
|
17912 |
+Corporation |
|
17913 |
+ |
|
17914 |
+(Exact name of registrant as |
|
17915 |
+specified in its charter) |
|
17916 |
+ |
|
17917 |
+Delaware 001-31240 84-1611629 |
|
17918 |
+(State or other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
17919 |
+ |
|
17920 |
+6363 South Fiddlers Green |
|
17921 |
+CircleGreenwood Village, Colorado 80111 |
|
17922 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
17923 |
+ |
|
17924 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, |
|
17925 |
+including area code: |
|
17926 |
+(303) 863-7414 |
|
17927 |
+ |
|
17928 |
+Not |
|
17929 |
+Applicable |
|
17930 |
+(Former name or former address if changed since last report.) |
|
17931 |
+ |
|
17932 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the |
|
17933 |
+Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of |
|
17934 |
+the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
17935 |
+ |
|
17936 |
+o |
|
17937 |
+Written |
|
17938 |
+communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR |
|
17939 |
+230.425) |
|
17940 |
+ |
|
17941 |
+o |
|
17942 |
+Soliciting material pursuant |
|
17943 |
+to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
17944 |
+ |
|
17945 |
+o |
|
17946 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule |
|
17947 |
+14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
17948 |
+ |
|
17949 |
+o |
|
17950 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule |
|
17951 |
+13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
17952 |
+ |
|
17953 |
+1 |
|
17954 |
+ |
|
17955 |
+ITEM 8.01. OTHER EVENTS. |
|
17956 |
+ |
|
17957 |
+On July 21, 2010, the Dodd-Frank |
|
17958 |
+Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the “Act”) was |
|
17959 |
+enacted. Section 1503 of the Act contains new reporting requirements |
|
17960 |
+regarding mine safety, including disclosing on a Current Report on Form 8-K the |
|
17961 |
+receipt of an imminent danger order under section 107(a) of the Federal Mine |
|
17962 |
+Safety and Health Act of 1977 (an “Order”) issued by the federal |
|
17963 |
+Mine Safety and Health Administration (“MSHA”). |
|
17964 |
+ |
|
17965 |
+On June 27, 2011, High Mark |
|
17966 |
+Construction LLC (“High Mark”), an independent contractor for |
|
17967 |
+Newmont USA Limited (the “Company”), a wholly owned subsidiary of |
|
17968 |
+Newmont Mining Corporation, received a verbal Order by an MSHA inspector |
|
17969 |
+concerning t"
|
|
17970 |
+fca8396a-d409-4226-880d-761b9b0835bb,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|capex-type,2.1,0001193125-14-231086,8-K,full_body,0001099219,MET,MetLife,2014-06-10,june,592,3883,True,1.0,"Form 8-K |
|
17971 |
+ |
|
17972 |
+Table of Contents |
|
17973 |
+ |
|
17974 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
17975 |
+ |
|
17976 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
17977 |
+ |
|
17978 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
17979 |
+ |
|
17980 |
+FORM |
|
17981 |
+8-K |
|
17982 |
+ |
|
17983 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
17984 |
+ |
|
17985 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE |
|
17986 |
+ |
|
17987 |
+SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
17988 |
+ |
|
17989 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): June 10, 2014 |
|
17990 |
+ |
|
17991 |
+METLIFE, INC. |
|
17992 |
+ |
|
17993 |
+(Exact |
|
17994 |
+Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
17995 |
+ |
|
17996 |
+Delaware 1-15787 13-4075851 |
|
17997 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
17998 |
+ |
|
17999 |
+200 Park Avenue, New York, New York 10166-0188 |
|
18000 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
18001 |
+ |
|
18002 |
+212-578-2211 |
|
18003 |
+ |
|
18004 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
18005 |
+ |
|
18006 |
+N/A |
|
18007 |
+ |
|
18008 |
+(Former Name or |
|
18009 |
+Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
18010 |
+ |
|
18011 |
+Check the |
|
18012 |
+appropriate box below if the Form |
|
18013 |
+8-K |
|
18014 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
18015 |
+ |
|
18016 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18017 |
+ |
|
18018 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant toRule 14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
18019 |
+ |
|
18020 |
+¨ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18021 |
+ |
|
18022 |
+¨ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18023 |
+ |
|
18024 |
+Table of Contents |
|
18025 |
+ |
|
18026 |
+TABLE OF CONTENTS |
|
18027 |
+ |
|
18028 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition 3 |
|
18029 |
+Item 7.01. Regulation FD Disclosure 3 |
|
18030 |
+Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits 3 |
|
18031 |
+SIGNATURES 4 |
|
18032 |
+EXHIBIT INDEX 5 |
|
18033 |
+EX - 99.1 |
|
18034 |
+EX - 99.2 |
|
18035 |
+ |
|
18036 |
+Table of Contents |
|
18037 |
+ |
|
18038 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
18039 |
+ |
|
18040 |
+The slide presentations attached hereto |
|
18041 |
+as Exhibit 99.1, and incorporated herein by reference, will be presented at MetLife, Inc.’s Investor Day conference on June 10, 2014 and may be used by MetLife, Inc. in various other presentations to investors. The slide presentations are |
|
18042 |
+furnished and not filed pursuant to Instruction B.2 of |
|
18043 |
+Form 8-K. |
|
18044 |
+ |
|
18045 |
+Item 7.01. Regulation FD Disclosure. |
|
18046 |
+ |
|
18047 |
+The "
|
|
18048 |
+29c9cba2-c278-413a-9e1f-a5a7b01759ae,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,5.9,0001140361-21-004855,8-K,full_body,0001699150,IR,Ingersoll Rand,2021-02-16,june,569,3688,True,1.0,"false |
|
18049 |
+0001699150 |
|
18050 |
+0001699150 |
|
18051 |
+2021-02-16 |
|
18052 |
+2021-02-16 |
|
18053 |
+ |
|
18054 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18055 |
+ |
|
18056 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18057 |
+ |
|
18058 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18059 |
+ |
|
18060 |
+FORM |
|
18061 |
+8-K |
|
18062 |
+ |
|
18063 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18064 |
+ |
|
18065 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) |
|
18066 |
+ |
|
18067 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
18068 |
+ |
|
18069 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): |
|
18070 |
+February 16, 2021 |
|
18071 |
+ |
|
18072 |
+Ingersoll Rand Inc. |
|
18073 |
+ |
|
18074 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
18075 |
+ |
|
18076 |
+Delaware 001-38095 46-2393770 |
|
18077 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
18078 |
+ |
|
18079 |
+800-A Beaty Street |
|
18080 |
+ |
|
18081 |
+Davidson |
|
18082 |
+, |
|
18083 |
+North Carolina |
|
18084 |
+ |
|
18085 |
+28036 |
|
18086 |
+ |
|
18087 |
+( |
|
18088 |
+704 |
|
18089 |
+) |
|
18090 |
+655-4000 |
|
18091 |
+ |
|
18092 |
+(Address, including zip code, of principal executive offices and registrant’s telephone number, |
|
18093 |
+ |
|
18094 |
+including area code) |
|
18095 |
+ |
|
18096 |
+N/A |
|
18097 |
+ |
|
18098 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
18099 |
+ |
|
18100 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the |
|
18101 |
+following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
18102 |
+ |
|
18103 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18104 |
+ |
|
18105 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18106 |
+ |
|
18107 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18108 |
+ |
|
18109 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18110 |
+ |
|
18111 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
18112 |
+ |
|
18113 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
18114 |
+Common Stock, Par Value $0.01 Per Share IR New York Stock Exchange |
|
18115 |
+ |
|
18116 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this |
|
18117 |
+chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
18118 |
+ |
|
18119 |
+Emerging Growth Company |
|
18120 |
+ |
|
18121 |
+☐ |
|
18122 |
+ |
|
18123 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new |
|
18124 |
+or"
|
|
18125 |
+404c530c-eb59-4ecd-a906-5b222a55d897,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,5.9,0000097745-21-000023,8-K,full_body,0000097745,TMO,Thermo Fisher Scientific,2021-04-29,june,986,6926,True,1.0,"tmo-20210429 |
|
18126 |
+0000097745 |
|
18127 |
+FALSE |
|
18128 |
+0000097745 |
|
18129 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18130 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18131 |
+0000097745 |
|
18132 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
18133 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18134 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18135 |
+0000097745 |
|
18136 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes0.75Due2024Member |
|
18137 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18138 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18139 |
+0000097745 |
|
18140 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes0.125Due2025Member |
|
18141 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18142 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18143 |
+0000097745 |
|
18144 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes200Due2025Member |
|
18145 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18146 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18147 |
+0000097745 |
|
18148 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes1.40Due2026Member |
|
18149 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18150 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18151 |
+0000097745 |
|
18152 |
+tmo:A1.45SeniorNotesDue2027Member |
|
18153 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18154 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18155 |
+0000097745 |
|
18156 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes175Due2027Member |
|
18157 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18158 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18159 |
+0000097745 |
|
18160 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes0.500Due2028Member |
|
18161 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18162 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18163 |
+0000097745 |
|
18164 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes1.375Due2028Member |
|
18165 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18166 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18167 |
+0000097745 |
|
18168 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes1.95Due2029Member |
|
18169 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18170 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18171 |
+0000097745 |
|
18172 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes0.875Due2031Member |
|
18173 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18174 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18175 |
+0000097745 |
|
18176 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes2375Due2032Member |
|
18177 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18178 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18179 |
+0000097745 |
|
18180 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes2.875Due2037Member |
|
18181 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18182 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18183 |
+0000097745 |
|
18184 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes1.500Due2039Member |
|
18185 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18186 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18187 |
+0000097745 |
|
18188 |
+tmo:SeniorNotes1.875Due2049Member |
|
18189 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18190 |
+2021-04-29 |
|
18191 |
+ |
|
18192 |
+UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18193 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18194 |
+FORM |
|
18195 |
+8-K |
|
18196 |
+ |
|
18197 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18198 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18199 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
18200 |
+April 29, 2021 |
|
18201 |
+ |
|
18202 |
+THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC. |
|
18203 |
+ |
|
18204 |
+(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its Charter) |
|
18205 |
+ |
|
18206 |
+Delaware 1-8002 04-2209186 |
|
18207 |
+(State of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number) |
|
18208 |
+168 Third Avenue |
|
18209 |
+ |
|
18210 |
+Waltham |
|
18211 |
+, |
|
18212 |
+Massachusetts |
|
18213 |
+ |
|
18214 |
+02451 |
|
18215 |
+ |
|
18216 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
18217 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: ( |
|
18218 |
+781 |
|
18219 |
+) |
|
18220 |
+622-1000 |
|
18221 |
+ |
|
18222 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
18223 |
+see |
|
18224 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
18225 |
+ |
|
18226 |
+☐ |
|
18227 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18228 |
+ |
|
18229 |
+☐ |
|
18230 |
+ |
|
18231 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Ru"
|
|
18232 |
+63df932f-5be0-4bc8-a59a-172cb2692e2a,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,5.9,0001035983-10-000003,8-K,full_body,0001035983,FIX,Comfort Systems USA,2010-01-08,june,338,2543,True,1.0,"form8-k.htm |
|
18233 |
+ |
|
18234 |
+UNITED |
|
18235 |
+STATES |
|
18236 |
+ |
|
18237 |
+SECURITIES |
|
18238 |
+AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18239 |
+ |
|
18240 |
+Washington, |
|
18241 |
+D.C. 20549 |
|
18242 |
+ |
|
18243 |
+FORM |
|
18244 |
+8-K |
|
18245 |
+ |
|
18246 |
+CURRENT |
|
18247 |
+REPORT PURSUANT |
|
18248 |
+ |
|
18249 |
+TO |
|
18250 |
+SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
18251 |
+ |
|
18252 |
+Date |
|
18253 |
+of Report (Date of earliest event reported): January |
|
18254 |
+6, 2010 |
|
18255 |
+ |
|
18256 |
+COMFORT |
|
18257 |
+SYSTEMS USA, INC. |
|
18258 |
+ |
|
18259 |
+______________________________________________ |
|
18260 |
+ |
|
18261 |
+(Exact |
|
18262 |
+Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter) |
|
18263 |
+ |
|
18264 |
+Delaware___________________(State |
|
18265 |
+or otherjurisdiction |
|
18266 |
+ofincorporation) 1-13011_________________(CommissionFile |
|
18267 |
+Number) 76-0526487___________________(I.R.S. |
|
18268 |
+EmployerIdentification |
|
18269 |
+No.) |
|
18270 |
+ |
|
18271 |
+675 |
|
18272 |
+Bering Drive, Suite 400Houston, |
|
18273 |
+Texas________________________________________ 77057_______________ |
|
18274 |
+(Address |
|
18275 |
+of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip |
|
18276 |
+Code) |
|
18277 |
+ |
|
18278 |
+Registrant’s |
|
18279 |
+telephone number, including area code: (713) |
|
18280 |
+830-9600 |
|
18281 |
+ |
|
18282 |
+Not |
|
18283 |
+Applicable |
|
18284 |
+ |
|
18285 |
+_______________________________________________________________________ |
|
18286 |
+ |
|
18287 |
+(Former |
|
18288 |
+Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
18289 |
+ |
|
18290 |
+Check the |
|
18291 |
+appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously |
|
18292 |
+satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following |
|
18293 |
+provisions: |
|
18294 |
+ |
|
18295 |
+ Written |
|
18296 |
+communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR |
|
18297 |
+230.425) |
|
18298 |
+ |
|
18299 |
+ Soliciting |
|
18300 |
+material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR |
|
18301 |
+240.14a-12) |
|
18302 |
+ |
|
18303 |
+ Pre-commencement |
|
18304 |
+communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR |
|
18305 |
+240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18306 |
+ |
|
18307 |
+ Pre-commencement |
|
18308 |
+communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR |
|
18309 |
+240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18310 |
+ |
|
18311 |
+Item |
|
18312 |
+8.01 Other |
|
18313 |
+Events |
|
18314 |
+ |
|
18315 |
+On January 6, 2010, Comfort Systems |
|
18316 |
+USA, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing certain acquisitions |
|
18317 |
+of the Company. The full text of the press release is attached as |
|
18318 |
+Exhibit 99.1 to this Report on Form 8-K. |
|
18319 |
+ |
|
18320 |
+Item |
|
18321 |
+9.01 Financial |
|
18322 |
+Statements and Exhibits |
|
18323 |
+ |
|
18324 |
+The following Exhibit is included |
|
18325 |
+herein: |
|
18326 |
+ |
|
18327 |
+ExhibitNumber Exhibit |
|
18328 |
+Title or Description |
|
18329 |
+Exhibit |
|
18330 |
+99.1 Press |
|
18331 |
+release dated January 6, 2010 announcing certain acquisitions of the |
|
18332 |
+Company. |
|
18333 |
+ |
|
18334 |
+SIGNATURES |
|
18335 |
+ |
|
18336 |
+"
|
|
18337 |
+68222734-5ff0-41da-819a-54b66b342ffc,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,5.9,0001564708-24-000490,8-K,full_body,0001564708,NWSA,News Corp (Class B),2024-09-23,june,529,3511,True,1.0,"nws-20240923 |
|
18338 |
+0001564708 |
|
18339 |
+false |
|
18340 |
+0001564708 |
|
18341 |
+2024-09-23 |
|
18342 |
+2024-09-23 |
|
18343 |
+0001564708 |
|
18344 |
+us-gaap:CommonClassAMember |
|
18345 |
+2024-09-23 |
|
18346 |
+2024-09-23 |
|
18347 |
+0001564708 |
|
18348 |
+us-gaap:CommonClassBMember |
|
18349 |
+2024-09-23 |
|
18350 |
+2024-09-23 |
|
18351 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18352 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18353 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18354 |
+ |
|
18355 |
+FORM |
|
18356 |
+8-K |
|
18357 |
+ |
|
18358 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18359 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18360 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
18361 |
+September 23, 2024 |
|
18362 |
+NEWS CORPORATION |
|
18363 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
18364 |
+Delaware 001-35769 46-2950970 |
|
18365 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
18366 |
+ |
|
18367 |
+1211 Avenue of the Americas |
|
18368 |
+, |
|
18369 |
+New York |
|
18370 |
+, |
|
18371 |
+New York |
|
18372 |
+ |
|
18373 |
+10036 |
|
18374 |
+(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code) |
|
18375 |
+ |
|
18376 |
+( |
|
18377 |
+212 |
|
18378 |
+) |
|
18379 |
+416-3400 |
|
18380 |
+(Registrant's telephone number, including area code) |
|
18381 |
+ |
|
18382 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18383 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18384 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18385 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18386 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18387 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
18388 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
18389 |
+Class A Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share NWSA The Nasdaq Global Select Market |
|
18390 |
+Class B Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share NWS The Nasdaq Global Select Market |
|
18391 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
18392 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
18393 |
+☐ |
|
18394 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check m"
|
|
18395 |
+a116f359-9269-4045-9020-bdea08bc08ef,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|ma_integration,5.9,0001193125-14-442073,8-K,full_body,0000010795,BDX,Becton Dickinson,2014-12-15,june,1119,6885,True,1.0,"Form 8-K |
|
18396 |
+ |
|
18397 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18398 |
+ |
|
18399 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18400 |
+ |
|
18401 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18402 |
+ |
|
18403 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
18404 |
+ |
|
18405 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18406 |
+ |
|
18407 |
+Pursuant |
|
18408 |
+to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18409 |
+ |
|
18410 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
18411 |
+December 15, 2014 (December 15, 2014) |
|
18412 |
+ |
|
18413 |
+BECTON, |
|
18414 |
+DICKINSON AND COMPANY |
|
18415 |
+ |
|
18416 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
18417 |
+ |
|
18418 |
+New Jersey 001-4802 22-0760120 |
|
18419 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) |
|
18420 |
+ |
|
18421 |
+1 Becton Drive,Franklin Lakes, New Jersey 07417-1880 |
|
18422 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
18423 |
+ |
|
18424 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (201) 847-6800 |
|
18425 |
+ |
|
18426 |
+Not Applicable |
|
18427 |
+ |
|
18428 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
18429 |
+ |
|
18430 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any |
|
18431 |
+of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
18432 |
+ |
|
18433 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18434 |
+ |
|
18435 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18436 |
+ |
|
18437 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240. I4d-2(b)) |
|
18438 |
+ |
|
18439 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18440 |
+ |
|
18441 |
+Item 2.03. Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation Under an Off-balance Sheet |
|
18442 |
+Arrangement of a Registrant. |
|
18443 |
+ |
|
18444 |
+On December 15, 2014, Becton Dickinson and Company (the “Company”) issued |
|
18445 |
+(i) $750,000,000 aggregate principal amount of Floating Rate Notes due June 15, 2016 (the “2016 Notes”), (ii) $1,250,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 1.800% notes due December 15, 2017, (the “2017 |
|
18446 |
+Notes”), (iii) $1,250,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 2.675 % notes due December 15, 2019, (the “2019 Notes”), (iv) $1,750,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 3.734 % notes due December 15, 2024, |
|
18447 |
+(the “2024 Notes”) and (v) $1,200,000,000 a"
|
|
18448 |
+006b2584-d17f-413f-856c-887824b2ca34,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,4.0,0001099219-24-000264,8-K,full_body,0001099219,MET,MetLife,2024-12-12,june,626,4250,True,1.0,"met-20241212 |
|
18449 |
+0001099219 |
|
18450 |
+false |
|
18451 |
+0001099219 |
|
18452 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18453 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18454 |
+0001099219 |
|
18455 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
18456 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18457 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18458 |
+0001099219 |
|
18459 |
+us-gaap:SeriesAPreferredStockMember |
|
18460 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18461 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18462 |
+0001099219 |
|
18463 |
+us-gaap:SeriesEPreferredStockMember |
|
18464 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18465 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18466 |
+0001099219 |
|
18467 |
+us-gaap:SeriesFPreferredStockMember |
|
18468 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18469 |
+2024-12-12 |
|
18470 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18471 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18472 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
18473 |
+ |
|
18474 |
+FORM |
|
18475 |
+8-K |
|
18476 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18477 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) |
|
18478 |
+OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
18479 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
18480 |
+December 12, 2024 |
|
18481 |
+METLIFE, INC. |
|
18482 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
18483 |
+Delaware |
|
18484 |
+ |
|
18485 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation) |
|
18486 |
+ |
|
18487 |
+1-15787 13-4075851 |
|
18488 |
+(Commission File Number) (IRS Employer Identification No.) |
|
18489 |
+200 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10166-0188 |
|
18490 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
18491 |
+( |
|
18492 |
+212 |
|
18493 |
+) |
|
18494 |
+578-9500 |
|
18495 |
+ |
|
18496 |
+(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
18497 |
+N/A |
|
18498 |
+(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report) |
|
18499 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18500 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18501 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18502 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18503 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18504 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
18505 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
18506 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 MET New York Stock Exchange |
|
18507 |
+Floating Rate Non-Cumulative Preferred Stock,Series A, par value $0.01 MET PRA New York Stock Exchange |
|
18508 |
+Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1,000thinterest in a share of 5.625% Non-CumulativePreferred Stock, Series E MET PRE New York Stock"
|
|
18509 |
+609d23be-7a13-4383-ad38-9f35c9e557e8,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,4.0,0001534701-20-000089,8-K,full_body,0001534701,PSX,Phillips 66,2020-05-08,june,551,3682,True,1.0,"Document |
|
18510 |
+ |
|
18511 |
+false |
|
18512 |
+0001534701 |
|
18513 |
+ |
|
18514 |
+0001534701 |
|
18515 |
+ |
|
18516 |
+2020-05-06 |
|
18517 |
+ |
|
18518 |
+2020-05-06 |
|
18519 |
+ |
|
18520 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18521 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18522 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18523 |
+FORM |
|
18524 |
+8-K |
|
18525 |
+ |
|
18526 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18527 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18528 |
+May 6, 2020 |
|
18529 |
+ |
|
18530 |
+Date of Report (date of earliest event reported) |
|
18531 |
+Phillips 66 |
|
18532 |
+ |
|
18533 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
18534 |
+Delaware 001-35349 45-3779385 |
|
18535 |
+(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission File Number) (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) |
|
18536 |
+2331 CityWest Boulevard |
|
18537 |
+ |
|
18538 |
+Houston |
|
18539 |
+, |
|
18540 |
+Texas |
|
18541 |
+ |
|
18542 |
+77042 |
|
18543 |
+ |
|
18544 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices and Zip Code) |
|
18545 |
+( |
|
18546 |
+281 |
|
18547 |
+) |
|
18548 |
+293-6600 |
|
18549 |
+ |
|
18550 |
+Registrant's telephone number, including area code |
|
18551 |
+Not Applicable |
|
18552 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.) |
|
18553 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
18554 |
+☐ |
|
18555 |
+ |
|
18556 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18557 |
+☐ |
|
18558 |
+ |
|
18559 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18560 |
+☐ |
|
18561 |
+ |
|
18562 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18563 |
+☐ |
|
18564 |
+ |
|
18565 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18566 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
18567 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
18568 |
+Common stock, $0.01 par value PSX New York Stock Exchange |
|
18569 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
18570 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
18571 |
+☐ |
|
18572 |
+ |
|
18573 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting "
|
|
18574 |
+779bb45b-ebb0-4c7c-9b6e-2962d8485177,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,4.0,0001274494-10-000022,8-K,full_body,0001274494,FSLR,First Solar,2010-07-01,june,425,2772,True,1.0,"form8-k.htm |
|
18575 |
+ |
|
18576 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18577 |
+ |
|
18578 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18579 |
+ |
|
18580 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18581 |
+ |
|
18582 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
18583 |
+ |
|
18584 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18585 |
+ |
|
18586 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18587 |
+ |
|
18588 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): July 1, 2010 |
|
18589 |
+ |
|
18590 |
+FIRST SOLAR, INC. |
|
18591 |
+ |
|
18592 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
18593 |
+ |
|
18594 |
+Delaware(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) 001-33156(CommissionFile Number) 20-4623678(I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
18595 |
+ |
|
18596 |
+350 West Washington Street |
|
18597 |
+ |
|
18598 |
+Suite 600 |
|
18599 |
+ |
|
18600 |
+Tempe, Arizona 85281 |
|
18601 |
+ |
|
18602 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
18603 |
+ |
|
18604 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (602) 414-9300 |
|
18605 |
+ |
|
18606 |
+Not Applicable |
|
18607 |
+ |
|
18608 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
18609 |
+ |
|
18610 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18611 |
+ |
|
18612 |
+o |
|
18613 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18614 |
+ |
|
18615 |
+o |
|
18616 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18617 |
+ |
|
18618 |
+o |
|
18619 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18620 |
+ |
|
18621 |
+o |
|
18622 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18623 |
+ |
|
18624 |
+TABLE OF CONTENTS |
|
18625 |
+ |
|
18626 |
+Item 8.01 Other Events. |
|
18627 |
+ |
|
18628 |
+Signature |
|
18629 |
+ |
|
18630 |
+EX 99.1: Press Release |
|
18631 |
+ |
|
18632 |
+Table of Contents |
|
18633 |
+ |
|
18634 |
+Item 8.01. Other Events. |
|
18635 |
+ |
|
18636 |
+On July 1, 2010, First Solar announced it has formed a utility systems business group to address the large-scale photovoltaic system solutions market, and that Jens Meyerhoff has been named president of the group. Mr. Meyerhoff has served as First Solar’s chief financial officer since 2006, and will continue to serve in such capacity until a new chief financial officer is appointed. |
|
18637 |
+ |
|
18638 |
+A copy of the press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. |
|
18639 |
+ |
|
18640 |
+The information in this Form 8-K and in Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of th"
|
|
18641 |
+81f0b85f-0e87-47e3-aa82-1a4cd39bfb2c,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,4.0,0000074208-15-000027,8-K,full_body,0000074208,UDR,"UDR, Inc.",2015-04-27,june,419,2714,True,1.0,"Form 8-K - 03.31.2015 |
|
18642 |
+ |
|
18643 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18644 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18645 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
18646 |
+ |
|
18647 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
18648 |
+ |
|
18649 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18650 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
18651 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18652 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): April 27, 2015 |
|
18653 |
+ |
|
18654 |
+UDR, Inc. |
|
18655 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
18656 |
+ |
|
18657 |
+Maryland 1-10524 54-0857512 |
|
18658 |
+(State or other jurisdiction (Commission (I.R.S. Employer |
|
18659 |
+of incorporation) File Number) Identification No.) |
|
18660 |
+1745 Shea Center Drive, Suite 200, Highlands Ranch, Colorado 80129 |
|
18661 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
18662 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (720) 283-6120 |
|
18663 |
+Not Applicable |
|
18664 |
+Former name or former address, if changed since last report |
|
18665 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18666 |
+ |
|
18667 |
+[ ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18668 |
+[ ] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18669 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18670 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18671 |
+Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
18672 |
+On April 27, 2015, UDR, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2015. This press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Report and refers to supplemental financial information that is available on the Company’s website and furnished as Exhibit 99.2 to this Report. This information shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and is not incorporated by reference into any filing of the Company, whether made before or after the date hereof, regardless of any general incorporation language in such filing. |
|
18673 |
+Item 7.01"
|
|
18674 |
+911db138-5b15-4086-a49f-06676f737c09,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|other,4.0,0001035267-18-000136,8-K,full_body,0001035267,ISRG,Intuitive Surgical,2018-10-31,june,757,5206,True,1.0,"Document |
|
18675 |
+ |
|
18676 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18677 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18678 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18679 |
+ |
|
18680 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
18681 |
+ |
|
18682 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18683 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
18684 |
+of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18685 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): October 29, 2018 |
|
18686 |
+ |
|
18687 |
+INTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC. |
|
18688 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
18689 |
+Delaware 000-30713 77-0416458 |
|
18690 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
18691 |
+1020 Kifer Road |
|
18692 |
+Sunnyvale, California 94086 |
|
18693 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (zip code) |
|
18694 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (408) 523-2100 |
|
18695 |
+ |
|
18696 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18697 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18698 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18699 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18700 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18701 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
18702 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
18703 |
+¨ |
|
18704 |
+ |
|
18705 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
18706 |
+¨ |
|
18707 |
+ |
|
18708 |
+Item 7.01. Regulation FD Disclosure. |
|
18709 |
+On October 29, 2018, the China National Health Commission published on its official website the quota for major medical equipment to be imported and sold in China through 2020. The government will allow 154 new surgical robots, which could include da Vinci "
|
|
18710 |
+55c829ce-065b-47af-9ab4-97c6d4d000b1,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000936340-12-000059,8-K,full_body,0000936340,DTE,DTE Energy,2012-08-01,june,472,3354,True,1.0,"8-K |
|
18711 |
+ |
|
18712 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18713 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18714 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18715 |
+_____________________________ |
|
18716 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
18717 |
+_____________________________ |
|
18718 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18719 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
18720 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18721 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): August 1, 2012 |
|
18722 |
+CommissionFile Number Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter, State of Incorporation, Address of Principal Executive Offices and Telephone Number IRS EmployerIdentification No. |
|
18723 |
+1-11607 DTE Energy Company(a Michigan corporation)One Energy PlazaDetroit, Michigan 48226-1279313-235-4000 38-3217752 |
|
18724 |
+1-2198 The Detroit Edison Company(a Michigan corporation)One Energy PlazaDetroit, Michigan 48226-1279313-235-4000 38-0478650 |
|
18725 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18726 |
+o Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18727 |
+o Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18728 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18729 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18730 |
+Item 8.01. Other Events. |
|
18731 |
+On August 1, 2012, The Detroit Edison Company (Detroit Edison) filed an application for accounting authority with the Michigan Public Service Commission (MPSC). The full text of the filing is available on the MPSC’s website (http://efile.mpsc.state.mi.us/efile/) under case number U-17068. Detroit Edison is a wholly-owned subsidiary of DTE Energy Company (DTE Energy.) |
|
18732 |
+ |
|
18733 |
+On August 1, 2012, DTE Energy posted a summary and discussion of the filing in the Detroit Edison application to the DTE Energy website at www.dteenergy.com. The summary is attached as Exhibit 99.1. |
|
18734 |
+Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits. |
|
18735 |
+(d) Exhibits |
|
18736 |
+99.1 Summary of Detroit Edison’s Application for Account"
|
|
18737 |
+89c8bb01-30d5-4fda-86b6-5ba67143fadc,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0000950123-10-069888,8-K,full_body,0000936340,DTE,DTE Energy,2010-07-29,june,743,5012,True,1.0,"Form 8-K |
|
18738 |
+ |
|
18739 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18740 |
+ |
|
18741 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18742 |
+ |
|
18743 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
18744 |
+ |
|
18745 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
18746 |
+ |
|
18747 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
18748 |
+ |
|
18749 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the |
|
18750 |
+ |
|
18751 |
+Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
18752 |
+ |
|
18753 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): July 29, 2010 |
|
18754 |
+ |
|
18755 |
+Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter, |
|
18756 |
+Commission State of Incorporation, Address of Principal Executive IRS Employer |
|
18757 |
+File Number Offices and Telephone Number Identification No. |
|
18758 |
+1-11607 DTE Energy Company 38-3217752 |
|
18759 |
+(a Michigan corporation) |
|
18760 |
+One Energy Plaza |
|
18761 |
+Detroit, Michigan 48226-1279 |
|
18762 |
+313-235-4000 |
|
18763 |
+1-2198 The Detroit Edison Company 38-0478650 |
|
18764 |
+(a Michigan corporation) |
|
18765 |
+One Energy Plaza |
|
18766 |
+Detroit, Michigan 48226-1279 |
|
18767 |
+313-235-4000 |
|
18768 |
+ |
|
18769 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy |
|
18770 |
+the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
18771 |
+ |
|
18772 |
+o Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
18773 |
+o Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
18774 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18775 |
+o Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18776 |
+ |
|
18777 |
+Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition. |
|
18778 |
+ |
|
18779 |
+DTE Energy Company (DTE Energy) is furnishing the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) with its |
|
18780 |
+earnings release issued July 29, 2010, announcing financial results for the quarter ended June 30, |
|
18781 |
+2010. A copy of the earnings release and the financial information distributed for media and |
|
18782 |
+investor relations communications are furnished as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2 and incorporated herein |
|
18783 |
+by reference. |
|
18784 |
+ |
|
18785 |
+In accordance with General Instruction B.2 of Form 8-K, the information in this Item 2.02 of the |
|
18786 |
+Current Report on Form 8-K, including Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, shall not be deemed “filed” for the |
|
18787 |
+purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwis"
|
|
18788 |
+8c810175-5ba9-47d4-a055-2c72d0052fcf,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001031296-10-000013,8-K,full_body,0001031296,FE,FirstEnergy,2010-03-24,june,1228,8623,True,1.0,"main8_k.htm |
|
18789 |
+ |
|
18790 |
+UNITED |
|
18791 |
+STATES |
|
18792 |
+ |
|
18793 |
+SECURITIES |
|
18794 |
+AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18795 |
+ |
|
18796 |
+Washington, |
|
18797 |
+D. C. 20549 |
|
18798 |
+ |
|
18799 |
+FORM |
|
18800 |
+8-K |
|
18801 |
+ |
|
18802 |
+CURRENT |
|
18803 |
+REPORT |
|
18804 |
+ |
|
18805 |
+PURSUANT |
|
18806 |
+TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE |
|
18807 |
+ |
|
18808 |
+SECURITIES |
|
18809 |
+EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
18810 |
+ |
|
18811 |
+Date |
|
18812 |
+of Report (Date of earliest event reported) March 23, 2010 |
|
18813 |
+ |
|
18814 |
+Commission Registrant; |
|
18815 |
+State of Incorporation; I.R.S. |
|
18816 |
+Employer |
|
18817 |
+File Number Address; and Telephone |
|
18818 |
+Number Identification No. |
|
18819 |
+333-21011 FIRSTENERGY |
|
18820 |
+CORP. 34-1843785 |
|
18821 |
+(An |
|
18822 |
+Ohio Corporation) |
|
18823 |
+76 |
|
18824 |
+South Main Street |
|
18825 |
+Akron, |
|
18826 |
+OH 44308 |
|
18827 |
+Telephone (800)736-3402 |
|
18828 |
+1-2578 OHIO |
|
18829 |
+EDISON COMPANY 34-0437786 |
|
18830 |
+(An |
|
18831 |
+Ohio Corporation) |
|
18832 |
+c/o |
|
18833 |
+FirstEnergy Corp. |
|
18834 |
+76 |
|
18835 |
+South Main Street |
|
18836 |
+Akron, |
|
18837 |
+OH 44308 |
|
18838 |
+Telephone (800)736-3402 |
|
18839 |
+1-2323 THE |
|
18840 |
+CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUMINATING COMPANY 34-0150020 |
|
18841 |
+(An |
|
18842 |
+Ohio Corporation) |
|
18843 |
+c/o |
|
18844 |
+FirstEnergy Corp. |
|
18845 |
+76 |
|
18846 |
+South Main Street |
|
18847 |
+Akron, |
|
18848 |
+OH 44308 |
|
18849 |
+Telephone (800)736-3402 |
|
18850 |
+1-3583 THE |
|
18851 |
+TOLEDO EDISON COMPANY 34-4375005 |
|
18852 |
+(An |
|
18853 |
+Ohio Corporation) |
|
18854 |
+c/o |
|
18855 |
+FirstEnergy Corp. |
|
18856 |
+76 |
|
18857 |
+South Main Street |
|
18858 |
+Akron, |
|
18859 |
+OH 44308 |
|
18860 |
+Telephone (800)736-3402 |
|
18861 |
+ |
|
18862 |
+Check |
|
18863 |
+the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously |
|
18864 |
+satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following |
|
18865 |
+provisions (see General Instruction A.2.): |
|
18866 |
+ |
|
18867 |
+[ ] |
|
18868 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR |
|
18869 |
+230.425) |
|
18870 |
+ |
|
18871 |
+[ ] |
|
18872 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR |
|
18873 |
+240.14a-12) |
|
18874 |
+ |
|
18875 |
+[ ] |
|
18876 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act |
|
18877 |
+(17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
18878 |
+ |
|
18879 |
+[ ] |
|
18880 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act |
|
18881 |
+(17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
18882 |
+ |
|
18883 |
+Item |
|
18884 |
+7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure. |
|
18885 |
+ |
|
18886 |
+On March 23, 2010, |
|
18887 |
+FirstEnergy Corp. issued a Letter to the Investment Community regarding the |
|
18888 |
+filing of a stipulated Electric Security Plan with the Public Utilities |
|
18889 |
+Commission of Ohio (PUCO) by its wholly owned subsidiaries, Ohio Edison Company, |
|
18890 |
+The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison |
|
18891 |
+Company. FirstEnergy provided related information in a Press Release |
|
18892 |
+and Letter to the "
|
|
18893 |
+deb3862e-19ad-42ec-893f-2c714ca346da,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf0.45-0.7|technology-type,1.0,0001104659-19-074099,8-K,full_body,0000899051,ALL,Allstate,2019-12-19,june,800,5695,True,1.0,"0000899051 |
|
18894 |
+ |
|
18895 |
+false |
|
18896 |
+ |
|
18897 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share |
|
18898 |
+ |
|
18899 |
+ALL |
|
18900 |
+ |
|
18901 |
+New York Stock Exchange |
|
18902 |
+ |
|
18903 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share |
|
18904 |
+ |
|
18905 |
+ALL |
|
18906 |
+ |
|
18907 |
+Chicago Stock Exchange |
|
18908 |
+ |
|
18909 |
+0000899051 |
|
18910 |
+ |
|
18911 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18912 |
+ |
|
18913 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18914 |
+ |
|
18915 |
+0000899051 |
|
18916 |
+ |
|
18917 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
18918 |
+ |
|
18919 |
+exch:XNYS |
|
18920 |
+ |
|
18921 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18922 |
+ |
|
18923 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18924 |
+ |
|
18925 |
+0000899051 |
|
18926 |
+ |
|
18927 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
18928 |
+ |
|
18929 |
+exch:XCHI |
|
18930 |
+ |
|
18931 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18932 |
+ |
|
18933 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18934 |
+ |
|
18935 |
+0000899051 |
|
18936 |
+ |
|
18937 |
+all:SubordinatedDebenturesDue2053At5.10PercentMember |
|
18938 |
+ |
|
18939 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18940 |
+ |
|
18941 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18942 |
+ |
|
18943 |
+0000899051 |
|
18944 |
+ |
|
18945 |
+us-gaap:SeriesAPreferredStockMember |
|
18946 |
+ |
|
18947 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18948 |
+ |
|
18949 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18950 |
+ |
|
18951 |
+0000899051 |
|
18952 |
+ |
|
18953 |
+us-gaap:SeriesGPreferredStockMember |
|
18954 |
+ |
|
18955 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18956 |
+ |
|
18957 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18958 |
+ |
|
18959 |
+0000899051 |
|
18960 |
+ |
|
18961 |
+us-gaap:SeriesHPreferredStockMember |
|
18962 |
+ |
|
18963 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18964 |
+ |
|
18965 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18966 |
+ |
|
18967 |
+0000899051 |
|
18968 |
+ |
|
18969 |
+all:SeriesIPreferredStockMember |
|
18970 |
+ |
|
18971 |
+2019-12-17 |
|
18972 |
+ |
|
18973 |
+2019-12-18 |
|
18974 |
+ |
|
18975 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
18976 |
+ |
|
18977 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
18978 |
+ |
|
18979 |
+iso4217:USD |
|
18980 |
+ |
|
18981 |
+xbrli:shares |
|
18982 |
+ |
|
18983 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ALL New York Stock Exchange |
|
18984 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ALL Chicago Stock Exchange |
|
18985 |
+ |
|
18986 |
+Series A Preferred Stock |
|
18987 |
+Series D Preferred Stock |
|
18988 |
+Series E Preferred Stock |
|
18989 |
+Series F Preferred Stock |
|
18990 |
+Series G Preferred Stock |
|
18991 |
+Series H Preferred Stock |
|
18992 |
+NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. |
|
18993 |
+CHICAGO STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. |
|
18994 |
+Common Stock par value |
|
18995 |
+ |
|
18996 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
18997 |
+ |
|
18998 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
18999 |
+ |
|
19000 |
+WASHINGTON, DC 20549 |
|
19001 |
+ |
|
19002 |
+FORM |
|
19003 |
+8-K |
|
19004 |
+ |
|
19005 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
19006 |
+ |
|
19007 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE |
|
19008 |
+ |
|
19009 |
+SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
19010 |
+ |
|
19011 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
19012 |
+December 18, 2019 |
|
19013 |
+ |
|
19014 |
+THE ALLSTATE CORPORATION |
|
19015 |
+ |
|
19016 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
19017 |
+ |
|
19018 |
+Delaware 1-11840 36-3871531 |
|
19019 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction (Commission (IRS Employer |
|
19020 |
+of Incorporation) File Number) Identification No.) |
|
19021 |
+ |
|
19022 |
+2775 Sanders Road,Northbrook,Illinois 60062 |
|
19023 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
19024 |
+ |
|
19025 |
+( |
|
19026 |
+847 |
|
19027 |
+) |
|
19028 |
+402-5000 |
|
19029 |
+ |
|
19030 |
+(Registrant’s |
|
19031 |
+Telephone Number, Including Area Code) |
|
19032 |
+ |
|
19033 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the |
|
19034 |
+Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
19035 |
+ |
|
19036 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under |
|
19037 |
+the"
|
|
19038 |
+0c954757-8af2-4c6f-9d05-7c8b928129ef,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,273.2,0001193125-23-079263,8-K,full_body,0001111711,NI,NiSource,2023-03-24,june,742,5045,True,1.0,"8-K |
|
19039 |
+ |
|
19040 |
+Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1,000th ownership interest in a share of 6.50% Series B Fixed-Rate Reset Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual |
|
19041 |
+ |
|
19042 |
+false |
|
19043 |
+ |
|
19044 |
+0001111711 |
|
19045 |
+ |
|
19046 |
+0001111711 |
|
19047 |
+ |
|
19048 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19049 |
+ |
|
19050 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19051 |
+ |
|
19052 |
+0001111711 |
|
19053 |
+ |
|
19054 |
+us-gaap:CommonStockMember |
|
19055 |
+ |
|
19056 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19057 |
+ |
|
19058 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19059 |
+ |
|
19060 |
+0001111711 |
|
19061 |
+ |
|
19062 |
+us-gaap:SeriesBPreferredStockMember |
|
19063 |
+ |
|
19064 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19065 |
+ |
|
19066 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19067 |
+ |
|
19068 |
+0001111711 |
|
19069 |
+ |
|
19070 |
+us-gaap:SeriesAPreferredStockMember |
|
19071 |
+ |
|
19072 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19073 |
+ |
|
19074 |
+2023-03-24 |
|
19075 |
+ |
|
19076 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
19077 |
+ |
|
19078 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
19079 |
+ |
|
19080 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
19081 |
+ |
|
19082 |
+FORM |
|
19083 |
+8-K |
|
19084 |
+ |
|
19085 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
19086 |
+ |
|
19087 |
+Pursuant To Section 13 OR 15(d) |
|
19088 |
+ |
|
19089 |
+of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
19090 |
+ |
|
19091 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
19092 |
+March 24, 2023 |
|
19093 |
+ |
|
19094 |
+NiSource Inc. |
|
19095 |
+ |
|
19096 |
+(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
19097 |
+ |
|
19098 |
+DE 001-16189 35-2108964 |
|
19099 |
+(State or other jurisdictionof incorporation) CommissionFile Number (I.R.S. EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
19100 |
+ |
|
19101 |
+801 East 86th AvenueMerrillville,IN 46410 |
|
19102 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
19103 |
+ |
|
19104 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code |
|
19105 |
+(877) |
|
19106 |
+ |
|
19107 |
+647-5990 |
|
19108 |
+ |
|
19109 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
19110 |
+8-K |
|
19111 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions. |
|
19112 |
+ |
|
19113 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
19114 |
+ |
|
19115 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
19116 |
+ |
|
19117 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
19118 |
+ |
|
19119 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
19120 |
+ |
|
19121 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
19122 |
+ |
|
19123 |
+Title of Each Class TradingSymbol(s) Name of Each Exchangeon Which Registered |
|
19124 |
+Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share NI NYSE |
|
19125 |
+Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1,000th ownership interest in a share of 6.50% Series B Fixed-Rate Reset Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock, par value $0.01 per share, liquidation preference $25,000 per share and a 1/1,"
|
|
19126 |
+2304daa7-fe85-43da-bb96-6d75a27ca0c3,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,273.2,0000877212-24-000139,8-K,full_body,0000877212,ZBRA,Zebra Technologies,2024-05-22,june,753,4910,True,1.0,"zbra-20240522 |
|
19127 |
+0000877212 |
|
19128 |
+false |
|
19129 |
+Lincolnshire |
|
19130 |
+IL |
|
19131 |
+0000877212 |
|
19132 |
+2024-05-22 |
|
19133 |
+2024-05-22 |
|
19134 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
19135 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
19136 |
+WASHINGTON, DC 20549 |
|
19137 |
+ |
|
19138 |
+FORM |
|
19139 |
+8-K |
|
19140 |
+ |
|
19141 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
19142 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
19143 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
19144 |
+Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
19145 |
+May 22, 2024 |
|
19146 |
+ |
|
19147 |
+ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION |
|
19148 |
+ |
|
19149 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
19150 |
+ |
|
19151 |
+Delaware 000-19406 36-2675536 |
|
19152 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
19153 |
+3 Overlook Point, Lincolnshire, Illinois 60069 |
|
19154 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
19155 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
19156 |
+847 |
|
19157 |
+- |
|
19158 |
+634-6700 |
|
19159 |
+ |
|
19160 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
19161 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
19162 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
19163 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
19164 |
+☐ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
19165 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
19166 |
+Title of each class Trading Symbol Name of exchange on which registered |
|
19167 |
+Class A Common Stock, par value $.01 per share ZBRA The NASDAQ Stock Market, LLC |
|
19168 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). |
|
19169 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
19170 |
+☐ |
|
19171 |
+ |
|
19172 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. |
|
19173 |
+☐ |
|
19174 |
+Item 8.01. Oth"
|
|
19175 |
+25256c8d-06d9-404b-8287-3354f773c365,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,273.2,0000922224-11-000199,8-K,full_body,0000922224,PPL,PPL Corporation,2011-12-16,june,855,6061,True,1.0,"form8k.htm |
|
19176 |
+ |
|
19177 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
19178 |
+ |
|
19179 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
19180 |
+ |
|
19181 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
19182 |
+ |
|
19183 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
19184 |
+ |
|
19185 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
19186 |
+ |
|
19187 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
19188 |
+ |
|
19189 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): December 15, |
|
19190 |
+ |
|
19191 |
+2011 |
|
19192 |
+ |
|
19193 |
+Commission FileNumber Registrant; State of Incorporation;Address and Telephone Number IRS EmployerIdentification No. |
|
19194 |
+1-11459 PPL Corporation(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)(Pennsylvania)Two North Ninth StreetAllentown, PA 18101-1179(610) 774-5151 23-2758192 |
|
19195 |
+333-173665 LG&E and KU Energy LLC(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)(Kentucky)220 West Main StreetLouisville, KY 40202-1377(502) 627-2000 20-0523163 |
|
19196 |
+1-2893 Louisville Gas and Electric Company(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)(Kentucky)220 West Main StreetLouisville, KY 40202-1377(502) 627-2000 61-0264150 |
|
19197 |
+1-3464 Kentucky Utilities Company(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)(Kentucky and Virginia)One Quality StreetLexington, KY 40507-1462(502) 627-2000 61-0247570 |
|
19198 |
+ |
|
19199 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
19200 |
+ |
|
19201 |
+[ ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
19202 |
+[ ] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
19203 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
19204 |
+[ ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
19205 |
+ |
|
19206 |
+Section 8 - Other Events |
|
19207 |
+ |
|
19208 |
+Item 8.01 Other Events |
|
19209 |
+ |
|
19210 |
+On December 15, 2011, Louisville Gas and Electric Company (“LG&E”) and Kentucky Utilities Company (“KU” and, collectively with LG&E, the “Companies”) received Kentucky Public Service Commission (“KPSC”) approval in their proceedings before the KPSC relating to environmental cost recovery (“ECR”) plans. The KPSC order app"
|
|
19211 |
+4a6f8804-8480-4b35-b38d-0653ff4b36f6,dev,False,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,273.2,0001193125-24-045435,8-K,full_body,0001316835,BLDR,Builders FirstSource,2024-02-26,june,1037,7090,True,1.0,"8-K |
|
19212 |
+ |
|
19213 |
+false |
|
19214 |
+ |
|
19215 |
+0001316835 |
|
19216 |
+ |
|
19217 |
+0001316835 |
|
19218 |
+ |
|
19219 |
+2024-02-26 |
|
19220 |
+ |
|
19221 |
+2024-02-26 |
|
19222 |
+ |
|
19223 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
19224 |
+ |
|
19225 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
19226 |
+ |
|
19227 |
+Washington, D.C. 20549 |
|
19228 |
+ |
|
19229 |
+FORM |
|
19230 |
+8-K |
|
19231 |
+ |
|
19232 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
19233 |
+ |
|
19234 |
+Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) |
|
19235 |
+ |
|
19236 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
19237 |
+ |
|
19238 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
19239 |
+February 26, 2024 |
|
19240 |
+ |
|
19241 |
+BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. |
|
19242 |
+ |
|
19243 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter) |
|
19244 |
+ |
|
19245 |
+Delaware 001-40620 52-2084569 |
|
19246 |
+(State or Other Jurisdictionof Incorporation) (CommissionFile Number) (IRS EmployerIdentification No.) |
|
19247 |
+ |
|
19248 |
+6301 Connection Drive,Suite 400Irving,Texas 75039 |
|
19249 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
19250 |
+ |
|
19251 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
19252 |
+(214) |
|
19253 |
+ |
|
19254 |
+880-3500 |
|
19255 |
+ |
|
19256 |
+N/A |
|
19257 |
+ |
|
19258 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
19259 |
+ |
|
19260 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form |
|
19261 |
+8-K |
|
19262 |
+filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions: |
|
19263 |
+ |
|
19264 |
+☐ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
19265 |
+ |
|
19266 |
+☐ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule14a-12under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14a-12) |
|
19267 |
+ |
|
19268 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule14d-2(b)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.14d-2(b)) |
|
19269 |
+ |
|
19270 |
+☐ Pre-commencementcommunications pursuant to Rule13e-4(c)under the Exchange Act (17 CFR240.13e-4(c)) |
|
19271 |
+ |
|
19272 |
+Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: |
|
19273 |
+ |
|
19274 |
+Title of each class TradingSymbol(s) Name of each exchangeon which registered |
|
19275 |
+Common stock, par value $0.01 per share BLDR New York Stock Exchange |
|
19276 |
+ |
|
19277 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule |
|
19278 |
+12b-2 |
|
19279 |
+of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 |
|
19280 |
+(§240.12b-2 |
|
19281 |
+of this chapter). |
|
19282 |
+ |
|
19283 |
+Emerging growth company |
|
19284 |
+☐ |
|
19285 |
+ |
|
19286 |
+If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursua"
|
|
19287 |
+e93f513f-f476-4390-9855-86add409e19a,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|capex-type,273.2,0001104659-15-075749,8-K,full_body,0001140859,COR,Cencora,2015-11-04,june,771,5307,True,1.0,"UNITED STATES |
|
19288 |
+ |
|
19289 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
19290 |
+ |
|
19291 |
+Washington, DC 20549 |
|
19292 |
+ |
|
19293 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
19294 |
+ |
|
19295 |
+CURRENT REPORT |
|
19296 |
+ |
|
19297 |
+PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
19298 |
+ |
|
19299 |
+Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
|
19300 |
+November 4, 2015 |
|
19301 |
+ |
|
19302 |
+AmerisourceBergen Corporation |
|
19303 |
+ |
|
19304 |
+(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter) |
|
19305 |
+ |
|
19306 |
+Delaware 1-16671 23-3079390 |
|
19307 |
+(State or Other Commission File Number (I.R.S. Employer |
|
19308 |
+Jurisdiction of Identification |
|
19309 |
+Incorporation or Number) |
|
19310 |
+Organization) |
|
19311 |
+ |
|
19312 |
+1300 Morris Drive |
|
19313 |
+Chesterbrook, PA 19087 |
|
19314 |
+(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code) |
|
19315 |
+ |
|
19316 |
+Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: |
|
19317 |
+(610) 727-7000 |
|
19318 |
+ |
|
19319 |
+N/A |
|
19320 |
+ |
|
19321 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.) |
|
19322 |
+ |
|
19323 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions ( |
|
19324 |
+see |
|
19325 |
+General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
19326 |
+ |
|
19327 |
+o |
|
19328 |
+Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
19329 |
+ |
|
19330 |
+o |
|
19331 |
+Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
19332 |
+ |
|
19333 |
+o |
|
19334 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
19335 |
+ |
|
19336 |
+o |
|
19337 |
+Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
19338 |
+ |
|
19339 |
+Item. 1.01. Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement. |
|
19340 |
+ |
|
19341 |
+On November 4, 2015, AmerisourceBergen Corporation (the “Registrant”) entered into an Omnibus Amendment (the “Omnibus Amendment”) to (i) the Amended and Restated Receivables Purchase Agreement, dated as of April 29, 2010, as amended, among AmeriSource Receivables Financial Corporation (“ARFC”), as seller, AmerisourceBergen Drug Corporation (“ABDC”), as servicer, the Purchaser Agents and Purchasers party thereto and The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd., New York Branch, as administrator and (ii) the Receivables Sale Agreement, dated as of July 10, 2003, as amended, among ARFC, as buyer, and ABDC, as originator. |
|
19342 |
+ |
|
19343 |
+The Omni"
|
|
19344 |
+1522e206-d1cb-41ac-b947-b78091e18271,dev,True,productive,8-K|june|shown>=0.9|conf>0.7|ma_integration,437.2353,0001053507-17-000058,8-K,full_body,0001053507,AMT,American Tower,2017-11-13,june,910,6241,True,1.0,"Document |
|
19345 |
+ |
|
19346 |
+UNITED STATES |
|
19347 |
+SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION |
|
19348 |
+WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
|
19349 |
+FORM 8-K |
|
19350 |
+CURRENT REPORT PURSUANTTO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THESECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 |
|
19351 |
+Date of Report (Date of Earliest Event Reported): November 12, 2017 |
|
19352 |
+AMERICAN TOWER CORPORATION |
|
19353 |
+(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter) |
|
19354 |
+Delaware 001-14195 65-0723837 |
|
19355 |
+(State or Other Jurisdiction ofIncorporation) (Commission FileNumber) (IRS Employer IdentificationNo.) |
|
19356 |
+116 Huntington Avenue |
|
19357 |
+Boston, Massachusetts 02116 |
|
19358 |
+(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code) |
|
19359 |
+(617) 375-7500 |
|
19360 |
+(Registrant's telephone number, including area code) |
|
19361 |
+Not Applicable |
|
19362 |
+(Former name or former address, if changed since last report) |
|
19363 |
+Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below): |
|
19364 |
+¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) |
|
19365 |
+¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) |
|
19366 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) |
|
19367 |
+¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) |
|
19368 |
+Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2). |